Top Ten 80s Movies Thread (Comedies)
#1
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Top Ten 80s Movies Thread (Comedies)
In no particular order -
1. Back to the Future
2. The Breakfast Club
3. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
4. Weird Science
5. Coming to America
6. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
7. The Goonies
8. Better Off Dead
9. The Princess Bride
10. Ghostbusters
Now for yours...
1. Back to the Future
2. The Breakfast Club
3. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
4. Weird Science
5. Coming to America
6. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
7. The Goonies
8. Better Off Dead
9. The Princess Bride
10. Ghostbusters
Now for yours...
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 783
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I would agree with most in your list, however I'd replace Coming to America and Goonies with Real Genius and Caddyshack.
Last edited by Star Wars Guy; 12-10-03 at 07:04 AM.
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by Gyno Rhino
I'd replace every single one of your choices with Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure.
I'd replace every single one of your choices with Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure.
idont think ive laughed that hard in a while, thanks i need it
#5
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Too many movies to choose from . . . I had to break them up into different catagories. All movies are listed in chronological order.
My Funniest 80's Comedies List (Laughability)
- History of the World: Part I (1981)
- Trading Places (1983)
- Ghostbusters (1984)
- Revenge of the Nerds (1984)
- Weird Science (1985)
- ¡Three Amigos! (1986)
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
- The Princess Bride (1987)
- Beetlejuice (1988)
- Christmas Vacation (1989)
My Best 80's Comedies List (Quality)
- The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
- The Big Chill (1983)
- Brazil (1985)
- The Breakfast Club (1985)
- Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)
- A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
- Rain Man (1988)
- Heathers (1989)
- Parenthood (1989)
- Steel Magnolias (1989)
My Honorable Mention 80's Comedies List (and why)
- A Christmas Story (1983) - I love it, but it, but I can only watch it during the holidays.
- Strange Brew (1983) - A low-budget classic.
- Clue (1985) - Stellar cast with excellent performances from all . . . plus three, separate endings.
- Fletch (1985) - one of the true greats, but doesn't quite make me laugh as hard as my Top 10
- The Goonies (1985) - A classic, silly action comedy, but not a knee-slapper
- The Golden Child (1986) - An underrated classic with an awesome performance by Eddie Murphy (and Victor Wong)
- Gung Ho (1986) - A funny, happy, feel good movie, with some hysterical parts
- Jumpin' Jack Flash (1986) - A surprise gift of a comedy from Whoopi Goldberg
- Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) - The best of the three BHC movies . . . almost made the Top 10
- Funny Farm (1988) - Another very funny sleeper comedy.
- Major League (1989) - A lot of young future stars getting a great comedy start in under their belts
- My Blue Heaven (1990) - The only reason that this did not make my Top 10 is that it is technically a 90's movie, but i thought it deserved mentioning.
My Funniest 80's Comedies List (Laughability)
- History of the World: Part I (1981)
- Trading Places (1983)
- Ghostbusters (1984)
- Revenge of the Nerds (1984)
- Weird Science (1985)
- ¡Three Amigos! (1986)
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
- The Princess Bride (1987)
- Beetlejuice (1988)
- Christmas Vacation (1989)
My Best 80's Comedies List (Quality)
- The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
- The Big Chill (1983)
- Brazil (1985)
- The Breakfast Club (1985)
- Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)
- A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
- Rain Man (1988)
- Heathers (1989)
- Parenthood (1989)
- Steel Magnolias (1989)
My Honorable Mention 80's Comedies List (and why)
- A Christmas Story (1983) - I love it, but it, but I can only watch it during the holidays.
- Strange Brew (1983) - A low-budget classic.
- Clue (1985) - Stellar cast with excellent performances from all . . . plus three, separate endings.
- Fletch (1985) - one of the true greats, but doesn't quite make me laugh as hard as my Top 10
- The Goonies (1985) - A classic, silly action comedy, but not a knee-slapper
- The Golden Child (1986) - An underrated classic with an awesome performance by Eddie Murphy (and Victor Wong)
- Gung Ho (1986) - A funny, happy, feel good movie, with some hysterical parts
- Jumpin' Jack Flash (1986) - A surprise gift of a comedy from Whoopi Goldberg
- Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) - The best of the three BHC movies . . . almost made the Top 10
- Funny Farm (1988) - Another very funny sleeper comedy.
- Major League (1989) - A lot of young future stars getting a great comedy start in under their belts
- My Blue Heaven (1990) - The only reason that this did not make my Top 10 is that it is technically a 90's movie, but i thought it deserved mentioning.
#6
Moderator
My list:
1. After Hours (1985)
2. This is Spinal Tap (1984)
3. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
4. Bull Durham (1988)
5. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
6. The Princess Bride (1987)
7. The Blues Brothers (1980)
8. Evil Dead 2 (1987)
9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
10. The Tall Guy (1989)
1. After Hours (1985)
2. This is Spinal Tap (1984)
3. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
4. Bull Durham (1988)
5. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
6. The Princess Bride (1987)
7. The Blues Brothers (1980)
8. Evil Dead 2 (1987)
9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
10. The Tall Guy (1989)
#7
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Can't narrow it down to 10, so here are 25...
1. Caddyshack
2. Adventures of Bob & Doug McKenzie: Strange Brew
3. Airplane!
4. Planes, Trains & Automobiles
5. Ghost Busters
6. The Princess Bride
7. National Lampoon's Vacation
8. The Blues Brothers
9. ¡Three Amigos!
10. The 'burbs
11. Stripes
12. Raising Arizona
13. Throw Momma from the Train
14. Midnight Run
15. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
16. This Is Spinal Tap
17. Naked Gun
18. S.O.B.
19. Weird Science
20. Zelig
21. Pee-wee's Big Adventure
22. A Christmas Story
23. Christmas Vacation
24. Trading Places
25. Cannery Row
1. Caddyshack
2. Adventures of Bob & Doug McKenzie: Strange Brew
3. Airplane!
4. Planes, Trains & Automobiles
5. Ghost Busters
6. The Princess Bride
7. National Lampoon's Vacation
8. The Blues Brothers
9. ¡Three Amigos!
10. The 'burbs
11. Stripes
12. Raising Arizona
13. Throw Momma from the Train
14. Midnight Run
15. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
16. This Is Spinal Tap
17. Naked Gun
18. S.O.B.
19. Weird Science
20. Zelig
21. Pee-wee's Big Adventure
22. A Christmas Story
23. Christmas Vacation
24. Trading Places
25. Cannery Row
#8
In no partic. order:
Polyester
The Gods Must Be Crazy
Raising Arizona
History of the World Part I
National Lampoon's Vacation
I'm gonna get you Sucka!
Top Secret!
Planes,Trains,and Automobiles
Revenge of the Nerds
Polyester
The Gods Must Be Crazy
Raising Arizona
History of the World Part I
National Lampoon's Vacation
I'm gonna get you Sucka!
Top Secret!
Planes,Trains,and Automobiles
Revenge of the Nerds
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 1,831
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In alphabetical order:
Airplane! (1980)
Back To The Future (1985)
Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Bull Durham (1988)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
Ghostbusters (1984)
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Say Anything (1989)
Airplane! (1980)
Back To The Future (1985)
Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Bull Durham (1988)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
Ghostbusters (1984)
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Say Anything (1989)
#11
Moderator
In no particular order...
Real Genius
Say Anything...
The Naked Gun
Plains, Trains and Automobiles
Airplane!
National Lampoon's Vacation
The 'burbs
After Hours
A Fish Called Wanda
Fletch
Real Genius
Say Anything...
The Naked Gun
Plains, Trains and Automobiles
Airplane!
National Lampoon's Vacation
The 'burbs
After Hours
A Fish Called Wanda
Fletch
#12
Off the top of my head:
1: A Fish Called Wanda
2: Ghostbusters
3: Planes Trains and Automobiles
4: Ruthless People
5: Monty Python's Meaning of Life
6: The War of the Roses
7: Brewster's Millions
8: Naked Gun
9: Wayne's World
10: Back to School
I was glad to see Planes Trains and Automobiles make so many lists. And I appreciate those who listed Back to the Future and Evil Dead 2. Only my anal retentivness about movie genre's prevented me from listing them as 'comedies', even though they are great and very funny movies.
1: A Fish Called Wanda
2: Ghostbusters
3: Planes Trains and Automobiles
4: Ruthless People
5: Monty Python's Meaning of Life
6: The War of the Roses
7: Brewster's Millions
8: Naked Gun
9: Wayne's World
10: Back to School
I was glad to see Planes Trains and Automobiles make so many lists. And I appreciate those who listed Back to the Future and Evil Dead 2. Only my anal retentivness about movie genre's prevented me from listing them as 'comedies', even though they are great and very funny movies.
#13
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
Just popping in to say that no thread of this type is complete without at least an honorable mention of the hilarious Heaven Help Us.
Carry on.
Carry on.
#14
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. Tampopo
2. Spinal Tap
3. The Princess Bride
4. Trading Places
5. Sixteen Candles
6. Fast Times
7. Airplane!
8. Top Secret!
9. When Harry Met Sally...
10. A Fish Called Wanda
2. Spinal Tap
3. The Princess Bride
4. Trading Places
5. Sixteen Candles
6. Fast Times
7. Airplane!
8. Top Secret!
9. When Harry Met Sally...
10. A Fish Called Wanda
#17
1) Heathers
2) Planes, Trains & Automobiles
3) Sixteen Candles
4) Goonies
5) Breakfast Club
6) Beetlejuice
7) Coming To America
8) THe Naked Gun
9) Weekend At Bernie's
10) Revenge of The Nerds
2) Planes, Trains & Automobiles
3) Sixteen Candles
4) Goonies
5) Breakfast Club
6) Beetlejuice
7) Coming To America
8) THe Naked Gun
9) Weekend At Bernie's
10) Revenge of The Nerds
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: WBB
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Am I the ONLY person in the world that likes Bill and Ted?
Geez.. Truly one of the greatest works of cinema of our time.
In fact, in the top 5 best movies of all time:
1) Seven Samurai
2) Godfather
3) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
4) Bloodsport
5) Batman and Robin
Geez.. Truly one of the greatest works of cinema of our time.
In fact, in the top 5 best movies of all time:
1) Seven Samurai
2) Godfather
3) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
4) Bloodsport
5) Batman and Robin
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 1,831
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by custom001
Nobody's voting for "The Sure Thing"?
Shame on you.
Nobody's voting for "The Sure Thing"?
Shame on you.