Sequels That Are Worse Than the Original or Have Ruined the Series
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: I'd Rather Not Say
Posts: 379
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Sequels That Are Worse Than the Original or Have Ruined the Series
Worse Than the Original:
Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers
Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Speed 2: Cruise Control
Back to the Future Part III
Shock Treatment (sequel to "Rocky Horror Picture Show")
Addams Family Reunion
2 Fast 2 Furious
Sequels That Ruined the Series:
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Rocky V
The Toxic Avenger II
Alien Resurecction
Scream 3
...more to come
Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers
Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Speed 2: Cruise Control
Back to the Future Part III
Shock Treatment (sequel to "Rocky Horror Picture Show")
Addams Family Reunion
2 Fast 2 Furious
Sequels That Ruined the Series:
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Rocky V
The Toxic Avenger II
Alien Resurecction
Scream 3
...more to come
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 658
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I just got back from seeing dumb and dumberer, and I felt compelled to post about it (how ironic that this thread just popped up), it is hands down the worst movie I have ever seen in the theatre in my whole entire life, its worse than not another teen movie
thank god for student discount $3 movie tickets
personally I can't think of many sequels that are better, so I will just list those
T2, Empire Strikes Back, can't think of any more right now
thank god for student discount $3 movie tickets
personally I can't think of many sequels that are better, so I will just list those
T2, Empire Strikes Back, can't think of any more right now
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 930
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Sequels That Are Worse Than the Original or Have Ruined the Series
Originally posted by DVDProfessor
Worse Than the Original:
Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers
Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Speed 2: Cruise Control
Back to the Future Part III
Shock Treatment (sequel to "Rocky Horror Picture Show")
Addams Family Reunion
2 Fast 2 Furious
Sequels That Ruined the Series:
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Rocky V
The Toxic Avenger II
Alien Resurecction
Scream 3
...more to come
Worse Than the Original:
Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers
Halloween 5: Revenge of Michael Myers
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Speed 2: Cruise Control
Back to the Future Part III
Shock Treatment (sequel to "Rocky Horror Picture Show")
Addams Family Reunion
2 Fast 2 Furious
Sequels That Ruined the Series:
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: Dream Child
Rocky V
The Toxic Avenger II
Alien Resurecction
Scream 3
...more to come
Highlander 2
Rocky 5
Superman 3 and 4
Jaws 4(I know 3 was bad, but to me it reached that bad in a good way status)
The Omen 4
Beverly Hill Cop 3
Godfather 3(A good film but I don't think it reached anywhere near the level of the first two, and somewhat hurt the overall impact of the trilogy).
#4
DVD Talk Legend
- A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master
While VERY cheesy, it is very enjoyable and one of the most visually interesting films of the franchise.
- Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers
Ask ANY fan and they will tell you this was the BEST sequel of the franchise. Unlike the other sequels, it retained the same spirit the first film by not relying on gore.
- Shock Treatment (sequel to "Rocky Horror Picture Show")
While nowhere near as good as the first film, Shock Treatment is fine and has some quality music.
- 2 Fast 2 Furious
Was the 1st one even good to begin with? I enjoy both films as great b-movie fare. Nothing more, nothing less.
- The Toxic Avenger II
You list Toxic Avenger II, but you don't list the third one which is just as bad if not worse? What is wrong with you?
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch / Alien Resurecction / Scream 3
While all three sequels are bad, they did not in any way tarnish my views of the films before them or after them.
While VERY cheesy, it is very enjoyable and one of the most visually interesting films of the franchise.
- Halloween 4: Return of Michael Myers
Ask ANY fan and they will tell you this was the BEST sequel of the franchise. Unlike the other sequels, it retained the same spirit the first film by not relying on gore.
- Shock Treatment (sequel to "Rocky Horror Picture Show")
While nowhere near as good as the first film, Shock Treatment is fine and has some quality music.
- 2 Fast 2 Furious
Was the 1st one even good to begin with? I enjoy both films as great b-movie fare. Nothing more, nothing less.
- The Toxic Avenger II
You list Toxic Avenger II, but you don't list the third one which is just as bad if not worse? What is wrong with you?
- Halloween III: Season of the Witch / Alien Resurecction / Scream 3
While all three sequels are bad, they did not in any way tarnish my views of the films before them or after them.
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by Panda Phil
- Alien 3 dug the grave and threw in the corpse.
- Alien Resurection patted down the earth with a shovel.
- Alien 3 dug the grave and threw in the corpse.
- Alien Resurection patted down the earth with a shovel.
Add the Austin Powers sequals....how the mighty have fallen.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
I take "ruined the series" to mean "ruined the potential for any following sequels to have an impact" or even "killed the frachise". With that in mind....
Halloween 5 - I love 2 and 4. 3 is not great, but since it doesn't continue in the same story arc it didn't have an effect on the other films in the franchise. 5 on the other hand was the first awful Myers movie, and it was the first to truly diminish the character's scariness, IMO.
Superman 4 - Killed the franchise (at least that version of it).
Licence to Kill - Zapped the fun out of a series that was already on the ropes. Luckily the series was saved from extinction with Goldeneye several years later.
Beverly Hills Cop 3 - Definitely killed the franchise. If they had never made this humorless edition Murphy might have been able to properly bring this series back after his comeback, with a better script of course.
Alien 3 - Not because it's awful, but because it killed off all the potential of the series (Newt? Dead! Ripley? Alive... no, now she's dead too!), making it impossible to continue the series without resorting to ridiculous gimmicks (Resurrection).
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - Although by part 3 Freddy was pretty visible, and making some one-liners, he at least still felt scary. Part 4 played too much of Freddy's cult following, and concentrated more on making Freddy cool than scary. The dream sequences went from being random and haunting (part 1) to perverse (part 2) to stylized yet still brutal (part 3) to setpieces designed solely to set up the inevitable Freddy punchline (4). The series never recovered, to the point Wes Craven had to completely remake the character to do anything useful with him (New Nightmare). Hopefully Freddy vs Jason can restore the character to its original roots.
Halloween 5 - I love 2 and 4. 3 is not great, but since it doesn't continue in the same story arc it didn't have an effect on the other films in the franchise. 5 on the other hand was the first awful Myers movie, and it was the first to truly diminish the character's scariness, IMO.
Superman 4 - Killed the franchise (at least that version of it).
Licence to Kill - Zapped the fun out of a series that was already on the ropes. Luckily the series was saved from extinction with Goldeneye several years later.
Beverly Hills Cop 3 - Definitely killed the franchise. If they had never made this humorless edition Murphy might have been able to properly bring this series back after his comeback, with a better script of course.
Alien 3 - Not because it's awful, but because it killed off all the potential of the series (Newt? Dead! Ripley? Alive... no, now she's dead too!), making it impossible to continue the series without resorting to ridiculous gimmicks (Resurrection).
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - Although by part 3 Freddy was pretty visible, and making some one-liners, he at least still felt scary. Part 4 played too much of Freddy's cult following, and concentrated more on making Freddy cool than scary. The dream sequences went from being random and haunting (part 1) to perverse (part 2) to stylized yet still brutal (part 3) to setpieces designed solely to set up the inevitable Freddy punchline (4). The series never recovered, to the point Wes Craven had to completely remake the character to do anything useful with him (New Nightmare). Hopefully Freddy vs Jason can restore the character to its original roots.
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I'll add a new one: Blues Brothers 2000
Never, ever, ever should have been made.
Never, ever, ever should have been made.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
INcluding the penultimate Batman and Robin.
*sigh* I'm sorry; I'm just such a Grammar Geek.
pe·nul·ti·mate: Next to last.
#15
DVD Talk Hero
Originally posted by Matthew Chmiel
- A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master
While VERY cheesy, it is very enjoyable and one of the most visually interesting films of the franchise.
...
- A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: Dream Master
While VERY cheesy, it is very enjoyable and one of the most visually interesting films of the franchise.
...
#16
DVD Talk Hero
Originally posted by Matt Millheiser
Hmm... does anybody on this forum understand what "penultimate" means? This is the *third* time I've seen it misused!
*sigh* I'm sorry; I'm just such a Grammar Geek.
pe·nul·ti·mate: Next to last.
Hmm... does anybody on this forum understand what "penultimate" means? This is the *third* time I've seen it misused!
*sigh* I'm sorry; I'm just such a Grammar Geek.
pe·nul·ti·mate: Next to last.
#19
DVD Talk Legend
-Any of the Jaws sequels
-Batman and Robin of course!
-While fun, the SW prequel trilogies are not so great by comparsion
-Godfather III
-Leonard: Part 6- oh, not a sequel! Well trust me, it would have ruined it if it were around!
-Batman and Robin of course!
-While fun, the SW prequel trilogies are not so great by comparsion
-Godfather III
-Leonard: Part 6- oh, not a sequel! Well trust me, it would have ruined it if it were around!
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 902
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
the matrix reloaded
this movie sucked! I didn't like the 1st one, but can admit that it was a pretty good script with a very innovative idea and very groundbreaking. But come on people, the 2nd one was terrible. No 1st act and horrible dialogue made this movie incredibly lame. The dialogue paired with the terrible acting (of which I am not using as an excuse as to why it sucked) was laughable at times...
I also agree with Halloween III, and Friday the 13th 5 or 6 (an 8 was one of the worst movies ever). Star Wars Episode 1.
this movie sucked! I didn't like the 1st one, but can admit that it was a pretty good script with a very innovative idea and very groundbreaking. But come on people, the 2nd one was terrible. No 1st act and horrible dialogue made this movie incredibly lame. The dialogue paired with the terrible acting (of which I am not using as an excuse as to why it sucked) was laughable at times...
I also agree with Halloween III, and Friday the 13th 5 or 6 (an 8 was one of the worst movies ever). Star Wars Episode 1.
#23
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 342
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I agree with the Matrix Reloaded concensus. I thought The Matrix was merely okay but certainly respected it. But I hated The Matrix Reloaded. It's first act can be compared with the first act of "Hollywood Homicide".
Nothing's going on, the script is abysmal, blah.
Nothing's going on, the script is abysmal, blah.
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Completely agree with The Godfather, Part III... just a bad bad horrible awful movie.
Several people mentioned Rocky V and Superman IV, but I think Rockey III and Superman III were really the beginning of the end.
And there is simply no way that The Matrix Reloaded even begins to deserve to be on this thread.
Several people mentioned Rocky V and Superman IV, but I think Rockey III and Superman III were really the beginning of the end.
And there is simply no way that The Matrix Reloaded even begins to deserve to be on this thread.