Best Film of 1969 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1969 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1969 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1969 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Midnight Cowboy
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- Saving Private Ryan*
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962 -- Lawrence of Arabia*
1961 -- The Hustler*
1960 -- Psycho*
1959 -- North by Northwest*
1958 -- Vertigo*
1957
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1969 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1969 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Midnight Cowboy
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- Saving Private Ryan*
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962 -- Lawrence of Arabia*
1961 -- The Hustler*
1960 -- Psycho*
1959 -- North by Northwest*
1958 -- Vertigo*
1957
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 02-03-03 at 03:14 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tough call for me, but I gotta give the edge to the more widely praised film (though I do think it's a bit overrated).
EDIT: VOTE CHANGED TO Z
1) The Wild Bunch - 8/10
2) Salesman - 8/10
3) Midnight Cowboy - 8/10
(the only other film I've seen from the year is Easy Rider, which bored the crap out of me - 2/10... maybe I just had to see it in '69 to appreciate it)
There are plenty of "classics" I definitely need to see from this year though - the oddly short titles, Z and if... being the 2 I definitely need to see.
Siskel:
1) Z
2) Midnight Cowboy
3) Alice's Restaurant
4) Simon of the Desert
5) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
6) Oh! What a Lovely War
7) The Wild Bunch
8) if...
9) Pretty Poison
10) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Ebert:
1) Z
2) Medium Cool
3) Weekend
4) if...
5) Last Summer
6) The Wild Bunch
7) Easy Rider
8) True Grit
9) Downhill Racer
10) War and Peace
Sadly, this is as far back as Siskel and Ebert's lists go, so if anyone knows of any at least recognizable critic with lists from prior years, please either post a link, or email me or something - Thanks!
EDIT: VOTE CHANGED TO Z
1) The Wild Bunch - 8/10
2) Salesman - 8/10
3) Midnight Cowboy - 8/10
(the only other film I've seen from the year is Easy Rider, which bored the crap out of me - 2/10... maybe I just had to see it in '69 to appreciate it)
There are plenty of "classics" I definitely need to see from this year though - the oddly short titles, Z and if... being the 2 I definitely need to see.
Siskel:
1) Z
2) Midnight Cowboy
3) Alice's Restaurant
4) Simon of the Desert
5) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
6) Oh! What a Lovely War
7) The Wild Bunch
8) if...
9) Pretty Poison
10) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Ebert:
1) Z
2) Medium Cool
3) Weekend
4) if...
5) Last Summer
6) The Wild Bunch
7) Easy Rider
8) True Grit
9) Downhill Racer
10) War and Peace
Sadly, this is as far back as Siskel and Ebert's lists go, so if anyone knows of any at least recognizable critic with lists from prior years, please either post a link, or email me or something - Thanks!
Last edited by JonTurner; 11-18-02 at 01:06 AM.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Andrei Rublev
#11
DVD Talk Hero
This one has an easy top two for me, better films than Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and Midnight Cowboy.
1.) They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
One of the best depressing (and Depression) movies ever made.
2.) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Maggie Smith's Oscar winning performance is perhaps my favorite of all time. In any other year, Jane Fonda should have won for TSHDT?.
1.) They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
One of the best depressing (and Depression) movies ever made.
2.) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Maggie Smith's Oscar winning performance is perhaps my favorite of all time. In any other year, Jane Fonda should have won for TSHDT?.
Last edited by movielib; 07-26-02 at 01:55 PM.
#14
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is not my favorite year for movies to say the least......However, here's my top 10 in order:
01. Wild Bunch, The
02. True Grit
03. Colossus: The Forbin Project
04. Z
05. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
06. Undefeated, The
07. Anne of the Thousand Days
08. Night Gallery (TV)
09. Bridge at Remagen, The
10. Valley of Gwangi, The
01. Wild Bunch, The
02. True Grit
03. Colossus: The Forbin Project
04. Z
05. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
06. Undefeated, The
07. Anne of the Thousand Days
08. Night Gallery (TV)
09. Bridge at Remagen, The
10. Valley of Gwangi, The
Last edited by Vampyr; 07-26-02 at 02:04 PM.
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Good year for Westerns - although I've always felt Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is a bit over-rated. And I have to admit that I havent seen Midnight Cowboy yet.
1. The Wild Bunch
2. Once Upon a Time in the West
3. True Grit
4. Easy Rider
5. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
6. Support Your Local Sheriff!
1. The Wild Bunch
2. Once Upon a Time in the West
3. True Grit
4. Easy Rider
5. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
6. Support Your Local Sheriff!
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by jcaparula
Man, those kind of posting coincidences really freak me out!
Man, those kind of posting coincidences really freak me out!
#21
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 68,522
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by ToddSm66
Good year for Westerns - although I've always felt Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is a bit over-rated. And I have to admit that I havent seen Midnight Cowboy yet.
1. The Wild Bunch
2. Once Upon a Time in the West
3. True Grit
4. Easy Rider
5. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
6. Support Your Local Sheriff!
Good year for Westerns - although I've always felt Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid is a bit over-rated. And I have to admit that I havent seen Midnight Cowboy yet.
1. The Wild Bunch
2. Once Upon a Time in the West
3. True Grit
4. Easy Rider
5. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
6. Support Your Local Sheriff!
Your top 2 choices are my top 2 choices, and I have seen Midnight Cowboy.
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Once Upon a Time in the West
#25
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by movielib
1.) They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
One of the best depressing (and Depression) movies ever made.
1.) They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
One of the best depressing (and Depression) movies ever made.
But my vote goes to Easy Rider.
But I do want to recommend everyone to see Last Summer. It is a little film, but packs a punch at the end. The blonde chick was nominated for an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress...when back then...most people actually deserved the nod, IMO.