Best Film of 1978 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1978 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1978 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1978 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Halloween
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- Saving Private Ryan*
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962 -- Lawrence of Arabia*
1961 -- The Hustler*
1960 -- Psycho*
1959 -- North by Northwest*
1958 -- Vertigo*
1957
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1978 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1978 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Halloween
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- Saving Private Ryan*
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962 -- Lawrence of Arabia*
1961 -- The Hustler*
1960 -- Psycho*
1959 -- North by Northwest*
1958 -- Vertigo*
1957
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 02-03-03 at 03:15 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) The Deer Hunter - 9/10
2) Midnight Express - 8/10
3) Superman - 7/10
4) Animal House - 7/10
Siskel:
1) Straight Time
2) Pretty Baby
3) Days of Heaven
4) Blue Collar
5) Autumn Sonata
6) The Buddy Holly Story
7) Coming Home
8) Halloween
9) Magic
10) Stroszek
Ebert:
1) An Unmarried Woman
2) Days of Heaven
3) Heart of Glass
4) Stroszek
5) Autumn Sonata
6) Interiors
7) Halloween
8) Animal House
9) Kings of the Road
10) Superman
Note - both Siskel and Ebert have The Deer Hunter on their 1979 lists, but it is definitely a 1978 film, so if it's your pick, definitely vote for it!
2) Midnight Express - 8/10
3) Superman - 7/10
4) Animal House - 7/10
Siskel:
1) Straight Time
2) Pretty Baby
3) Days of Heaven
4) Blue Collar
5) Autumn Sonata
6) The Buddy Holly Story
7) Coming Home
8) Halloween
9) Magic
10) Stroszek
Ebert:
1) An Unmarried Woman
2) Days of Heaven
3) Heart of Glass
4) Stroszek
5) Autumn Sonata
6) Interiors
7) Halloween
8) Animal House
9) Kings of the Road
10) Superman
Note - both Siskel and Ebert have The Deer Hunter on their 1979 lists, but it is definitely a 1978 film, so if it's your pick, definitely vote for it!
Last edited by JonTurner; 05-15-02 at 11:59 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1978
#1 halloween
02. coming home
03. days of heaven
04. autumn sonata
05. an unmarried woman
06. dawn of the dead
07. heaven can wait
08. midnight express
09. bloodbrothers
10. the deer hunter
11. straight time
12. fingers
13. in the realm of passion
14. superman
15. the fury
16. animal house
17. blue collar
18. pretty baby
19. interiors
20. who’ll stop the rain
of note:
the betsy
big Wednesday
the boys from brazil
the buddy holly story
despair
a different story
the eyes of laura mars
foul play
the gates of heaven
get out your handkerchiefs
goin’ south
heart of glass
ice castles
interiors
the last waltz
magic
piranha
thank god it’s friday
up in smoke
who is killing the great chefs of europe?
#1 halloween
02. coming home
03. days of heaven
04. autumn sonata
05. an unmarried woman
06. dawn of the dead
07. heaven can wait
08. midnight express
09. bloodbrothers
10. the deer hunter
11. straight time
12. fingers
13. in the realm of passion
14. superman
15. the fury
16. animal house
17. blue collar
18. pretty baby
19. interiors
20. who’ll stop the rain
of note:
the betsy
big Wednesday
the boys from brazil
the buddy holly story
despair
a different story
the eyes of laura mars
foul play
the gates of heaven
get out your handkerchiefs
goin’ south
heart of glass
ice castles
interiors
the last waltz
magic
piranha
thank god it’s friday
up in smoke
who is killing the great chefs of europe?
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Who'll Stop The Rain
if it were favorites, i'd have to take
Superman the Movie , but being a big huge fan of the film, doesn't mask its flaws.
Days of Heaven is very close up there, too.
if it were favorites, i'd have to take
Superman the Movie , but being a big huge fan of the film, doesn't mask its flaws.
Days of Heaven is very close up there, too.
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Korova Milkbar
Posts: 5,435
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Geezus... I almost missed this one with all of the damn_Star Wars crap out there... (speaking of which, if I were you, I wouldn't even bother opening a thread for 1977 - Go ahead and declare the Lucas flick the winner and move on to 1976)
Anyhoo... Can't believe I'm the first one to vote for this...
Dawn Of The Dead
Anyhoo... Can't believe I'm the first one to vote for this...
Dawn Of The Dead
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Deer Hunter
2. Superman
3. Animal House
4. Revenge of the Pink Panther
5. Halloween
6. Force 10 From Navarone
7. The Buddy Holly Story
8. The Boys From Brazil
2. Superman
3. Animal House
4. Revenge of the Pink Panther
5. Halloween
6. Force 10 From Navarone
7. The Buddy Holly Story
8. The Boys From Brazil
#22
Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 209
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Johnny Zhivago
(speaking of which, if I were you, I wouldn't even bother opening a thread for 1977 - Go ahead and declare the Lucas flick the winner and move on to 1976)
(speaking of which, if I were you, I wouldn't even bother opening a thread for 1977 - Go ahead and declare the Lucas flick the winner and move on to 1976)
This vote is for those that don't dare.
1)Grease... 'nuff said. *L*
And I can't believe nobody even mentioned STALKER on the 1979 poll. That movie is amazing. Apocalypse what?