Best Film of 1963 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1963 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1963 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1963 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- 8 1/2
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1963 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1963 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- 8 1/2
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 11-25-02 at 01:23 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Unfortunately, I've only seen 5 films from 1963, but along with these, there are plenty of notable releases from the year! My favorite though, is easily...
1) 8 ½ - 10/10
2) Charade - 9/10
3) Birds, The - 8/10
4) Great Escape, The - 8/10
5) Sword in the Stone, The - 7/10
6) Lord of the Flies - 6/10
Oscar Nominees for Best Picture:
America, America
Cleopatra
How the West Was Won
Lilies of the Field
Tom Jones - WINNER
Some other very notable, popular mainstream releases from '63:
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
From Russia with Love
The Nutty Professor
1) 8 ½ - 10/10
2) Charade - 9/10
3) Birds, The - 8/10
4) Great Escape, The - 8/10
5) Sword in the Stone, The - 7/10
6) Lord of the Flies - 6/10
Oscar Nominees for Best Picture:
America, America
Cleopatra
How the West Was Won
Lilies of the Field
Tom Jones - WINNER
Some other very notable, popular mainstream releases from '63:
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
From Russia with Love
The Nutty Professor
Last edited by JonTurner; 11-21-02 at 12:34 AM.
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Charade
2. Lilies of the Field
3. The Great Escape
4. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
5. The Birds
6. Irma La Douce
7. Donovan's Reef
8. Hud
9. The Comedy of Terrors
10. From Russia With Love
2. Lilies of the Field
3. The Great Escape
4. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
5. The Birds
6. Irma La Douce
7. Donovan's Reef
8. Hud
9. The Comedy of Terrors
10. From Russia With Love
#8
Moderator
8 1/2
If it were a normal year it would be Contempt, but the year 8 1/2 is released is NOT a normal year...
...It's also the year I was released, so to speak.
Yep, I'm 40 next year. Whatcha gonna buy me? :-)
If it were a normal year it would be Contempt, but the year 8 1/2 is released is NOT a normal year...
...It's also the year I was released, so to speak.
Yep, I'm 40 next year. Whatcha gonna buy me? :-)
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
8 1/2
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Top Ten:
1)The Great Escape
2)The Birds
3)X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes
4)It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
5)Irma la Douce
6)The Nutty Professor
7)The Sword in the Stone
8)Charade
9)The Haunting
10)Lord of the Flies
A few more movies from 1963:
Beach Party
Blood Feast
Bye Bye Birdie
Call Me Bwana
Children of the Damned
Dementia 13
Diary of a Madman
Flipper
Fun in Acapulco
The Haunted Palace
Hud
The Incredible Journey
Jason and the Argonauts
McLintock!
The Mouse on the Moon
PT 109
The Raven
Son of Flubber
The Terror
Twice-Told Tales
MST3K Fodder: The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies
The Skydivers
1)The Great Escape
2)The Birds
3)X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes
4)It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
5)Irma la Douce
6)The Nutty Professor
7)The Sword in the Stone
8)Charade
9)The Haunting
10)Lord of the Flies
A few more movies from 1963:
Beach Party
Blood Feast
Bye Bye Birdie
Call Me Bwana
Children of the Damned
Dementia 13
Diary of a Madman
Flipper
Fun in Acapulco
The Haunted Palace
Hud
The Incredible Journey
Jason and the Argonauts
McLintock!
The Mouse on the Moon
PT 109
The Raven
Son of Flubber
The Terror
Twice-Told Tales
MST3K Fodder: The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies
The Skydivers
#17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
For anyone interested in seeing "8 1/2" on cable this week, Turner Classic Movies (TCM) will be showing the movie at 11 PM Pacific time on Friday Nov. 22 (2 AM Saturday Eastern time).
#21
Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 209
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Leopard- Luchino Visconti and 8 1/2- Federico Fellini
others I REALLY liked:
Harakiri
Charade
The Servant
Jason and the Argonauts
Tom Jones
Muriel
Haven't seen Contempt yet...
others I REALLY liked:
Harakiri
Charade
The Servant
Jason and the Argonauts
Tom Jones
Muriel
Haven't seen Contempt yet...
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I got around to finally watching Charade tonight, and as always, Cary Grant does not disappoint! It's weird though how I realized right after it had begun that I'd just seen Bringing Up Baby a few days ago, and uh... it's not often that you see a man making out with a women and then her daughter so soon after!
But anyway, great movie - if you've never seen it, DO! Nonetheless, it can't take 8 1/2's place at the top of my list, but I'll at least use this as an excuse to bump the thread.
But anyway, great movie - if you've never seen it, DO! Nonetheless, it can't take 8 1/2's place at the top of my list, but I'll at least use this as an excuse to bump the thread.
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
since i have yet to see both great escape and 8 1/2, my current vote goes to CHARADE.
and... JonTurner,
?! there's no smiley face there so i'm not sure if you are serious or not... audrey hepburn and kathrine hepburn were/are unrelated.. ?!
-di doctor-
and... JonTurner,
Originally posted by JonTurner
uh... it's not often that you see a man making out with a women and then her daughter so soon after!
uh... it's not often that you see a man making out with a women and then her daughter so soon after!
-di doctor-