Best Film of 1991 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1991 (ongoing survey)
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1991 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1991 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Silence of the Lambs
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- (currently) Fight Club
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Usual Suspects
1994 -- (currently) Pulp Fiction
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- (currently) Do the Right Thing
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- (currently) Full Metal Jacket
1986 -- (currently) Aliens / Ferris Bueller's Day Off (tie)
1985
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1991 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1991 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Silence of the Lambs
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- (currently) Fight Club
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Usual Suspects
1994 -- (currently) Pulp Fiction
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- (currently) Do the Right Thing
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- (currently) Full Metal Jacket
1986 -- (currently) Aliens / Ferris Bueller's Day Off (tie)
1985
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 03-29-02 at 07:25 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
JFK (which I expect to be the clear cut winner here, but you never can tell for sure)
2) Grand Canyon
3) T2: Judgement Day
4) Silence of the Lambs
5) Boyz N the Hood
6) What About Bob?
7) The Doors
EDIT: I have come to truly believe that Sunday Morning follows my IP address, and instinctively knows exactly when I will begin each new poll... and always comes prepared!
2) Grand Canyon
3) T2: Judgement Day
4) Silence of the Lambs
5) Boyz N the Hood
6) What About Bob?
7) The Doors
EDIT: I have come to truly believe that Sunday Morning follows my IP address, and instinctively knows exactly when I will begin each new poll... and always comes prepared!
Last edited by JonTurner; 02-02-02 at 12:12 AM.
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1991
#1 THE RAPTURE
02. poison
03. silence of the lambs
04. green card
05. the double life of veronique
06. trust
07. barton fink
08. les amants du pont-neuf (lovers on the bridge)
09. my own private idaho
10. thelma & louise
l.a. story (tie)
12. days of being wild
13. point break
14. the adjuster
15. truly, madly, deeply
16. grand canyon
17. switch
18. naked lunch
19. rush
20. the indian runner
of note...
begotten
la belle noiseuse
boyz n the hood
cape fear
career opportunities
city of hope
close my eyes
the comfort of strangers
crooked hearts
dead again
delicatessen
the doctor
dogfight
the doors
edward II
la femme nikita
the fisher king
flirting
hearts of darkness
impromptu
jfk
jumpin’ at the boneyard
jungle fever
life and nothing more
life stinks
other people’s money
no secrets
rambling rose
salmonberries
sex, drugs & rock n roll
slacker
soapdish
surviving desire
waiting for godot
what about bob?
where angels fear to tread
#1 THE RAPTURE
02. poison
03. silence of the lambs
04. green card
05. the double life of veronique
06. trust
07. barton fink
08. les amants du pont-neuf (lovers on the bridge)
09. my own private idaho
10. thelma & louise
l.a. story (tie)
12. days of being wild
13. point break
14. the adjuster
15. truly, madly, deeply
16. grand canyon
17. switch
18. naked lunch
19. rush
20. the indian runner
of note...
begotten
la belle noiseuse
boyz n the hood
cape fear
career opportunities
city of hope
close my eyes
the comfort of strangers
crooked hearts
dead again
delicatessen
the doctor
dogfight
the doors
edward II
la femme nikita
the fisher king
flirting
hearts of darkness
impromptu
jfk
jumpin’ at the boneyard
jungle fever
life and nothing more
life stinks
other people’s money
no secrets
rambling rose
salmonberries
sex, drugs & rock n roll
slacker
soapdish
surviving desire
waiting for godot
what about bob?
where angels fear to tread
Last edited by Sunday Morning; 01-31-02 at 08:02 AM.
#6
DVD Talk Hero
I've always found this year to be a yawner. There are plenty of films I enjoyed, but nothing that really stands out to me as great. (I still have yet to see The Rapture despite NUMEROUS attempts. All the local video stores claim to have it, but it's been "stolen" and they refuse to replace it. It's a conspiracy.)
Consequently, I waste my vote on ... Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (*ducks*)
das
Consequently, I waste my vote on ... Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (*ducks*)
das
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by AndyCapps
Point Break
Point Break
I must be young dumb and full of....myself?
Updating me list.
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 373
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm gonna take some heat for this one:
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
No, this is not a joke. I actually enjoyed this movie more than any other that year and I don't care that Kevin Costner's accent disappeared through half the film.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
No, this is not a joke. I actually enjoyed this movie more than any other that year and I don't care that Kevin Costner's accent disappeared through half the film.
Last edited by randy1320; 02-01-02 at 10:49 AM.
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by JonTurner
JFK
EDIT: I have come to truly believe that Sunday Morning follows my IP address, and instinctively knows exactly when I will begin each new poll... and always comes prepared!
JFK
EDIT: I have come to truly believe that Sunday Morning follows my IP address, and instinctively knows exactly when I will begin each new poll... and always comes prepared!
Actually if you check my webpage, you can find my top 20 lists from 1960-2000, So yeah, I come prepared
Keep them coming Jon. Good job.
And contrary to popular belief (so far) I think '91 was a really good year (perhaps not as much for mainstream films)
1990 on the other hand... (to be continued)
#15
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lodi, CA, USA
Posts: 471
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by das Monkey
Consequently, I waste my vote on ... Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (*ducks*)
das
Consequently, I waste my vote on ... Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (*ducks*)
das
Sorry, das, I just wasn't expecting that one.
#19
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
If JFK were released as the directors cut in 1991 I would vote for JFK. But it was the 3 hour theatrical cut, which I've never seen. So I have to vote for Silence of the Lambs
#22
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Robert
If JFK were released as the directors cut in 1991 I would vote for JFK. But it was the 3 hour theatrical cut, which I've never seen.
If JFK were released as the directors cut in 1991 I would vote for JFK. But it was the 3 hour theatrical cut, which I've never seen.
#23
DVD Talk Hero
Originally posted by Keyser_Soze2
[blink] [blink] BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!!!!! Wait, wait... AHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!
Sorry, das, I just wasn't expecting that one.
[blink] [blink] BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!!!!! Wait, wait... AHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!
Sorry, das, I just wasn't expecting that one.
das