View Poll Results: Choose wisely
What? I thought I'd be able to make my pick right here!
12
38.71%
2000 was a horrible year for films
5
16.13%
Another poll??
1
3.23%
I love polls!
10
32.26%
Twikoff
9
29.03%
What is this "twikoff" you speak of?
11
35.48%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 31. You may not vote on this poll
Best Film of 2000 (ongoing survey)
#28
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's kind of difficult for me to award Requiem as best film of the year when it blatantly, virtually frame for frame, ripped off an anime (Perfect Blue) for one of its principle scenes (ie. the bathtub).
That being said, my pick is easily Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.
Cheers,
-matt
PS: Snake, I'm another believer that Gladiator was one of the best of 2000. If you're going to roll your eyes, at least provide some analysis as to why you're doing so.
That being said, my pick is easily Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.
Cheers,
-matt
PS: Snake, I'm another believer that Gladiator was one of the best of 2000. If you're going to roll your eyes, at least provide some analysis as to why you're doing so.
#30
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lodi, CA, USA
Posts: 471
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by raithen
It's kind of difficult for me to award Requiem as best film of the year when it blatantly, virtually frame for frame, ripped off an anime (Perfect Blue) for one of its principle scenes (ie. the bathtub).
That being said, my pick is easily Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.
Cheers,
-matt
PS: Snake, I'm another believer that Gladiator was one of the best of 2000. If you're going to roll your eyes, at least provide some analysis as to why you're doing so.
It's kind of difficult for me to award Requiem as best film of the year when it blatantly, virtually frame for frame, ripped off an anime (Perfect Blue) for one of its principle scenes (ie. the bathtub).
That being said, my pick is easily Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.
Cheers,
-matt
PS: Snake, I'm another believer that Gladiator was one of the best of 2000. If you're going to roll your eyes, at least provide some analysis as to why you're doing so.
#33
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Keyser_Soze2
If you're talking about the Jennifer Connely screaming scene, that lasted all of what, 10 seconds?
If you're talking about the Jennifer Connely screaming scene, that lasted all of what, 10 seconds?
Crouching Tiger borrowed much, more more from other movies, but I wouldn't even call that a rip-off.
-matt
#35
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 2,456
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by raithen
PS: Snake, I'm another believer that Gladiator was one of the best of 2000. If you're going to roll your eyes, at least provide some analysis as to why you're doing so.
PS: Snake, I'm another believer that Gladiator was one of the best of 2000. If you're going to roll your eyes, at least provide some analysis as to why you're doing so.
#36
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lodi, CA, USA
Posts: 471
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
raithen, if you watch Iron Monkey, you will see that CTHD lifted several specific shots (most notably the rooftop scenes). Also, the Jade Fox (I think that's her name) and her demeanor bears a striking resembelance (sp?) to the "witch" in IM. But that's not to say that CTHD isn't a great film that made old ideas and concepts seem fresh and new again.
As for the RfaD thing, I can't really say until I've seen Perfect Blue for myself, but even if Aronofsky did "steal" 10 seconds from another movie, that in no way diminishes the acheivment as a whole.
As for the RfaD thing, I can't really say until I've seen Perfect Blue for myself, but even if Aronofsky did "steal" 10 seconds from another movie, that in no way diminishes the acheivment as a whole.
#37
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 1,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Keyser_Soze2
raithen, if you watch Iron Monkey, you will see that CTHD lifted several specific shots (most notably the rooftop scenes). Also, the Jade Fox (I think that's her name) and her demeanor bears a striking resembelance (sp?) to the "witch" in IM. But that's not to say that CTHD isn't a great film that made old ideas and concepts seem fresh and new again.
raithen, if you watch Iron Monkey, you will see that CTHD lifted several specific shots (most notably the rooftop scenes). Also, the Jade Fox (I think that's her name) and her demeanor bears a striking resembelance (sp?) to the "witch" in IM. But that's not to say that CTHD isn't a great film that made old ideas and concepts seem fresh and new again.
As for the RfaD thing, I can't really say until I've seen Perfect Blue for myself, but even if Aronofsky did "steal" 10 seconds from another movie, that in no way diminishes the acheivment as a whole.
Personally, I think that directly plaigerizing another film, even if for only 10 seconds, does diminish the achievement of a film. Darren Aronofsky could have changed that scene in any number of ways and achieved the same resonance - but he didn't, and that does not sit well with me. It makes me wonder how much else he may have "lifted"...
Anyway, others certainly may not feel as strongly as I do on the matter - and all the power to them. In the end, it is a fantastic film - but the plaigerism factor knocks this film down a peg or two, IMHO.
Cheers,
-matt
#38
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Owatonna, MN
Posts: 385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well here's the movies that I rated 9+ out of 10. Actually, looking at this, I kind of feel that either a) last year was way better for movies than I remember it or b) I need to put a little more thought into my ratings. Also, I go by the official Oscar eligibility in my year designations, so Thirteen Days got in, too:
10
Traffic
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
9.5
Dancer in the Dark
State & Main
Unbreakable
9
American Psycho
High Fidelity
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Thirteen Days
You Can Count on Me
With more thought, I'd probably drop High Fidelity and You Can Count on Me to 8.5 or 8. Maybe State & Main, too, though I love that movie!
Barry
10
Traffic
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
9.5
Dancer in the Dark
State & Main
Unbreakable
9
American Psycho
High Fidelity
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Thirteen Days
You Can Count on Me
With more thought, I'd probably drop High Fidelity and You Can Count on Me to 8.5 or 8. Maybe State & Main, too, though I love that movie!
Barry
#39
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
First total in:
Not surprisingly, Requiem For a Dream is running away with it with 9.25 votes.
Here's a link to the new thread for 1999... I figure this one will be more interesting as I can't perceive any clear cut winner.
Not surprisingly, Requiem For a Dream is running away with it with 9.25 votes.
Here's a link to the new thread for 1999... I figure this one will be more interesting as I can't perceive any clear cut winner.
#41
Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Requiem for a Dream
Grimfarrow, just out of curiosity, when did you drop
George Washington out of your top 10? I haven't seen it for a year, but it still holds up in my mind fairly well.
Grimfarrow, just out of curiosity, when did you drop
George Washington out of your top 10? I haven't seen it for a year, but it still holds up in my mind fairly well.
#42
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,797
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by EZ3
Requiem for a Dream
Grimfarrow, just out of curiosity, when did you drop
George Washington out of your top 10? I haven't seen it for a year, but it still holds up in my mind fairly well.
Requiem for a Dream
Grimfarrow, just out of curiosity, when did you drop
George Washington out of your top 10? I haven't seen it for a year, but it still holds up in my mind fairly well.
#46
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Korova Milkbar
Posts: 5,435
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.
Runners up - Traffic, O' Brother and Wonder Boys.
Requim was much better than Gladiator, I'll give it that, but it wasn't a great film by any stretch IMHO.
Runners up - Traffic, O' Brother and Wonder Boys.
Requim was much better than Gladiator, I'll give it that, but it wasn't a great film by any stretch IMHO.
#48
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,797
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've changed my Top Ten:
1) Requiem for a Dream
2) Ratcatcher
3) Beau Travail <- new entry
4) Suzhou River
5) The Wind Will Carry Us
6) Girl on the Bridge
7) State and Main
8) You Can Count On Me
9) The Color of Paradise
10) Dancer in the Dark
Any fan of Terrence Malick and/or George Washington should try to see Beau Travail ASAP.
1) Requiem for a Dream
2) Ratcatcher
3) Beau Travail <- new entry
4) Suzhou River
5) The Wind Will Carry Us
6) Girl on the Bridge
7) State and Main
8) You Can Count On Me
9) The Color of Paradise
10) Dancer in the Dark
Any fan of Terrence Malick and/or George Washington should try to see Beau Travail ASAP.