New site listing various HK poll results
#2
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The HK Drama Film Poll
1-2 = Awful!
3-5 = Average
6-7 = Good
8-9 = Very Good
10 = Excellent!
The Drama List:
Anna Magdalena (1998) 6
As Tears Go by (1988) 6
Bakery Amour (2001) 6
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (1996) 8
Fly Me to Polaris (1999) 10
Full Throttle (1995) 5
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Father (1993) 6
In the Mood for Love (2000) 6
Lavender (2000) 5
Lost and Found (1996) 8
Peking Opera Blues (1986) 9
Spacked Out (2000) 1
I think that's the scores I gave em. It's been some time since I've seen these and some of them I even reviewed here. I had to change a few numbers to match your scale since my rating scale is a little different. I've seen more of those on that list, but can't remember them and to be fair I just didn't even bother trying to rate them.
3-5 = Average
6-7 = Good
8-9 = Very Good
10 = Excellent!
The Drama List:
Anna Magdalena (1998) 6
As Tears Go by (1988) 6
Bakery Amour (2001) 6
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (1996) 8
Fly Me to Polaris (1999) 10
Full Throttle (1995) 5
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Father (1993) 6
In the Mood for Love (2000) 6
Lavender (2000) 5
Lost and Found (1996) 8
Peking Opera Blues (1986) 9
Spacked Out (2000) 1
I think that's the scores I gave em. It's been some time since I've seen these and some of them I even reviewed here. I had to change a few numbers to match your scale since my rating scale is a little different. I've seen more of those on that list, but can't remember them and to be fair I just didn't even bother trying to rate them.
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Posts: 953
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The HK Drama Film Poll
1-2 = Awful!
3-5 = Average
6-7 = Good
8-9 = Very Good
10 = Excellent!
All About Ah Long (1989) 8
Bakery Amour (2001) 6
C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri (1993) 8
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (1996) 9
Feel 100% (1996) 7
Fly Me to Polaris (1999) 9
Funeral March (2001) 2
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Father (1993) 7
Lavender (2000) 3
Red Rose White Rose (1994) 7
Sausalito (2000) 9
These are just my opinions though.
3-5 = Average
6-7 = Good
8-9 = Very Good
10 = Excellent!
All About Ah Long (1989) 8
Bakery Amour (2001) 6
C'est La Vie, Mon Cheri (1993) 8
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (1996) 9
Feel 100% (1996) 7
Fly Me to Polaris (1999) 9
Funeral March (2001) 2
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Father (1993) 7
Lavender (2000) 3
Red Rose White Rose (1994) 7
Sausalito (2000) 9
These are just my opinions though.
#6
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I think there is one Fruit Chan film in that list, can't remember it's name though.
The thing is Grimfarrow, i know bugger all about HK dramas, so I really was out of my element when I came up with that list. What I decided to do was just list as many hK dramas as i could find reviews for, and only include the titles that got half decent grades, so I managed to ween the list down form 200+ to around 150.
I know Fruit Chan is a respected director, but I don't know much about his output, so if you want to list me some of his films you think should be included in the Drama list, then feel free. Next week i'll start the Horror/Exploitation list, and i'll include a "Titles we missed in last weeks poll" section & I can list the FC titles in there.
Thanks for all the votes so far btw!!
The thing is Grimfarrow, i know bugger all about HK dramas, so I really was out of my element when I came up with that list. What I decided to do was just list as many hK dramas as i could find reviews for, and only include the titles that got half decent grades, so I managed to ween the list down form 200+ to around 150.
I know Fruit Chan is a respected director, but I don't know much about his output, so if you want to list me some of his films you think should be included in the Drama list, then feel free. Next week i'll start the Horror/Exploitation list, and i'll include a "Titles we missed in last weeks poll" section & I can list the FC titles in there.
Thanks for all the votes so far btw!!
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,545
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Only seen a few...
Chinese Torture Chamber Story is worth getting just for the nude forest fight.
I don't see Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky on the list, or Naked Killer?!?!
Both are worth having by the way.
I don't see Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky on the list, or Naked Killer?!?!
Both are worth having by the way.
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The Horror/Exploitation HK Film Poll
The Horror/Exploitation List:
2002 - 7
Bio-Zombie (1998.) 8
Horror Hotline...Big Head Monster (2001) 6
Human Pork Chop (2001) 4
Naked Killer - 5
Robotrix (1991) 4
Sound from the Dark (2000) 2
Story of Ricky - 8
There's a Secret in my Soup (2001) 5
Visible Secret (2001) 6
2002 - 7
Bio-Zombie (1998.) 8
Horror Hotline...Big Head Monster (2001) 6
Human Pork Chop (2001) 4
Naked Killer - 5
Robotrix (1991) 4
Sound from the Dark (2000) 2
Story of Ricky - 8
There's a Secret in my Soup (2001) 5
Visible Secret (2001) 6
#11
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The HK Horror/Exploitation Film Poll -PART 2
I had so many suggestions for additions when i last ran this poll that I felt obligated to put them all together in another Horror/exploitation poll, so here it is. First the usual blurb:
I've been running a big HK film poll across different film forums & now it's your turn to vote.
Basically, what I'm trying to do is compile a definitive list of the best & worst in HK cinema, this way peole can look at this list & see what's the best martial arts/gunplay/comedies..etc made in HK.
To vote, simply copy the list & put a rating (out of 10) next to the titles that you have seen, then simply e-mail your list with the ratings to me at [email protected]. If you can't e-mail them then simply post your votes in this thread.
It doesn't matter if you've only seen one film in the list below, each rating counts!!
Here's the Mark breakdown scheme:
1-2 = Awful!
3-5 = Average
6-7 = Good
8-9 = Very Good
10 = Excellent!
Thanks for voting!!!
Horror Films:
2:00 a.m. (1997)
3:00 a.m. (1997)
990714.com (2000)
Abracadabra (1986)
Accident, The (1983)
Believe It or Not (1999)
Black Magic with Buddha, The (1983)
Cat, The (1992)
Devil Fetus (1983)
Dr. Vampire (1998.)
Escape from Coral Cove (1986)
Exorcist Master (1993)
Fatal Love (1988.)
Ghost Fever (1989)
Ghostly Bus (1995)
Haunted Karaoke (1997)
Haunted School (2001)
Horror School (1990)
Insanity (1993)
Mercenary Cannibals (1983)
Musical Vampire, The (1990)
New Mr. Vampire (1986)
Nightmares in Precinct 7 (2001)
Nightmare Zone (1998.)
Nude Fear (1998.)
Phantom Call (2000)
Rape After, The (1983)
Seeding of a Ghost (1983)
Sound from the Dark (2000)
Tamagotchi (1997)
Till Death Do Us Laugh (1996)
Vendetta (1993)
Walk In (1997)
We're Going to Eat You (1980)
Wrath of Silence, The (1994)
Exploitation Films:
Black Sun: The Nanking Massacre (AKA: Men Behind the Sun 4) (1995)
Bloody Beast (AKA Bloody wolf) (1994)
Complicated Raping Case, The (1993)
Dances With The Snakes (AKA: Erotic China Dolls) (1993)
Devil's Woman (1996)
Can't Stop My Crazy Love For You (1993)
Escape From Brothel (1992)
Fatal Love (1993) (The one with Michael Wong)
Hong Kong X-File (1998.)
Horrible High Heels (1996)
Men Behind the Sun (1988.)
Men Behind the Sun 2: Laboratory Of The Devil (1992)
Men Behind the Sun 3: Narrow Escape (1994)
O.C.T.B. Case -- The Floating Body (1995)
Sex & Zen (1991)
Sex & Zen II (1996)
Sex & Zen III (1998.)
Suburb Murder (1992)
Titles I Forgot in Earlier Polls:
Action Films:
Lethal Panther (AKA: Deadly China Dolls) (1991) (Action)
Lethal Panther 2 (1993) (Action)
Thunder Cops II (AKA: Operation Pink Squad 2) (1989)
Vengeance is Mine (1988.)
Women On The Run (1993)
Comedy Films:
Step into the Dark (1998.) (comedy)
Drama Films:
Long and Forgotten Ghost Story, A (1998.)
I've been running a big HK film poll across different film forums & now it's your turn to vote.
Basically, what I'm trying to do is compile a definitive list of the best & worst in HK cinema, this way peole can look at this list & see what's the best martial arts/gunplay/comedies..etc made in HK.
To vote, simply copy the list & put a rating (out of 10) next to the titles that you have seen, then simply e-mail your list with the ratings to me at [email protected]. If you can't e-mail them then simply post your votes in this thread.
It doesn't matter if you've only seen one film in the list below, each rating counts!!
Here's the Mark breakdown scheme:
1-2 = Awful!
3-5 = Average
6-7 = Good
8-9 = Very Good
10 = Excellent!
Thanks for voting!!!
Horror Films:
2:00 a.m. (1997)
3:00 a.m. (1997)
990714.com (2000)
Abracadabra (1986)
Accident, The (1983)
Believe It or Not (1999)
Black Magic with Buddha, The (1983)
Cat, The (1992)
Devil Fetus (1983)
Dr. Vampire (1998.)
Escape from Coral Cove (1986)
Exorcist Master (1993)
Fatal Love (1988.)
Ghost Fever (1989)
Ghostly Bus (1995)
Haunted Karaoke (1997)
Haunted School (2001)
Horror School (1990)
Insanity (1993)
Mercenary Cannibals (1983)
Musical Vampire, The (1990)
New Mr. Vampire (1986)
Nightmares in Precinct 7 (2001)
Nightmare Zone (1998.)
Nude Fear (1998.)
Phantom Call (2000)
Rape After, The (1983)
Seeding of a Ghost (1983)
Sound from the Dark (2000)
Tamagotchi (1997)
Till Death Do Us Laugh (1996)
Vendetta (1993)
Walk In (1997)
We're Going to Eat You (1980)
Wrath of Silence, The (1994)
Exploitation Films:
Black Sun: The Nanking Massacre (AKA: Men Behind the Sun 4) (1995)
Bloody Beast (AKA Bloody wolf) (1994)
Complicated Raping Case, The (1993)
Dances With The Snakes (AKA: Erotic China Dolls) (1993)
Devil's Woman (1996)
Can't Stop My Crazy Love For You (1993)
Escape From Brothel (1992)
Fatal Love (1993) (The one with Michael Wong)
Hong Kong X-File (1998.)
Horrible High Heels (1996)
Men Behind the Sun (1988.)
Men Behind the Sun 2: Laboratory Of The Devil (1992)
Men Behind the Sun 3: Narrow Escape (1994)
O.C.T.B. Case -- The Floating Body (1995)
Sex & Zen (1991)
Sex & Zen II (1996)
Sex & Zen III (1998.)
Suburb Murder (1992)
Titles I Forgot in Earlier Polls:
Action Films:
Lethal Panther (AKA: Deadly China Dolls) (1991) (Action)
Lethal Panther 2 (1993) (Action)
Thunder Cops II (AKA: Operation Pink Squad 2) (1989)
Vengeance is Mine (1988.)
Women On The Run (1993)
Comedy Films:
Step into the Dark (1998.) (comedy)
Drama Films:
Long and Forgotten Ghost Story, A (1998.)
#12
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
HKfilmrecommendations.tk is now online!
I've finally finished creating my website to house the results of all those HK film polls that I ran a while back.
If anyone's interested, here's the link:
HK Film Recommendations.
I'd be grateful if anyone let's me know what they think of the site & if any improvements should be made to the design/layout & what sort of features you'd like me to add to the place.
Thanks!
If anyone's interested, here's the link:
HK Film Recommendations.
I'd be grateful if anyone let's me know what they think of the site & if any improvements should be made to the design/layout & what sort of features you'd like me to add to the place.
Thanks!