Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
#1
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,448
Received 913 Likes
on
773 Posts
Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition)
1. Apocalypse Now (Full Disclosure)
2. Avatar (Extended Collector's Edition)
3. The Exorcist (Digibook)
4. Back to the Future Trilogy
5. Battle Royale (LE)
2. Avatar (Extended Collector's Edition)
3. The Exorcist (Digibook)
4. Back to the Future Trilogy
5. Battle Royale (LE)
#4
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
In no order...
Vengeance Trilogy tin (even with all of the issues and nonsense, still an awesome set imo)
Troll 2
Grindhouse (finally!)
Roger Corman Cult Classics (kind of a cheap out putting the whole series but they're all fantastic)
Yojimbo/Sanjuro (my 1st criterion blus)
Vengeance Trilogy tin (even with all of the issues and nonsense, still an awesome set imo)
Troll 2
Grindhouse (finally!)
Roger Corman Cult Classics (kind of a cheap out putting the whole series but they're all fantastic)
Yojimbo/Sanjuro (my 1st criterion blus)
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
Roger Corman Cult Classics (grouping these all together, the work Shout Factory put into these is amazing)
Vampire Circus
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Night of the Hunter
The Thin Red Line
after some thought, these also need to be listed:
The Man with No Name Trilogy
Django
Grindhouse
Flash Gordon
Days of Heaven
Vampire Circus
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Night of the Hunter
The Thin Red Line
after some thought, these also need to be listed:
The Man with No Name Trilogy
Django
Grindhouse
Flash Gordon
Days of Heaven
Last edited by bse; 12-29-10 at 10:23 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
1) StarCrash (The fact it exists at all, let alone in as faithful and reverential a presentation as it is, still blows my mind and leaves me with a silly lunatic grin)
2) Alien Anthology (I was extremely disappointed with the 2010 era teal/orange timing Ridley pushed on his classic for this release. Fortunately, my display, and the transfer itself, allows me dial a lot of that back. With a little recalibration I can finally get on board with everyone else and acknowledge what a spectacular release this is. )
3) Days Of Heaven (Despite some unfortunate EE, this release, of one of the most beautiful looking films ever crafted, still looks sensational. I thought Blu-ray versions of the big studio licensed films would elude Criterions contractual grasp. Very happy this was the first title to prove that notion wrong)
4) Walkabout (Good God, I waited forever for this finally to be announced with a street date and released. Prior to the initial announcement when Criterion first entered the format, this orphaned title was high on my wish-list for a high def upgrade. While not as jaw dropping as some of the other releases this year, it's still enormously satisfying to have a near pristine copy of this on my shelf at last. Any year that sees deep catalog like this released on Bd is a good year.)
5) Bridge On The River Kwai? The Exorcist? The Music Man? Apocalypse Now? Invasion Of The Body Snatchers? The Sound Of Music? (All favorite films that look to be, for various reasons, highly satisfying Bd releases to me. Would be hard to whittle the list down to just five anyway. I guess that it means it was a great year after all.)
2) Alien Anthology (I was extremely disappointed with the 2010 era teal/orange timing Ridley pushed on his classic for this release. Fortunately, my display, and the transfer itself, allows me dial a lot of that back. With a little recalibration I can finally get on board with everyone else and acknowledge what a spectacular release this is. )
3) Days Of Heaven (Despite some unfortunate EE, this release, of one of the most beautiful looking films ever crafted, still looks sensational. I thought Blu-ray versions of the big studio licensed films would elude Criterions contractual grasp. Very happy this was the first title to prove that notion wrong)
4) Walkabout (Good God, I waited forever for this finally to be announced with a street date and released. Prior to the initial announcement when Criterion first entered the format, this orphaned title was high on my wish-list for a high def upgrade. While not as jaw dropping as some of the other releases this year, it's still enormously satisfying to have a near pristine copy of this on my shelf at last. Any year that sees deep catalog like this released on Bd is a good year.)
5) Bridge On The River Kwai? The Exorcist? The Music Man? Apocalypse Now? Invasion Of The Body Snatchers? The Sound Of Music? (All favorite films that look to be, for various reasons, highly satisfying Bd releases to me. Would be hard to whittle the list down to just five anyway. I guess that it means it was a great year after all.)
Last edited by Paul_SD; 12-29-10 at 12:48 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
1. America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
2. Night of the Hunter
3. City Girl
4. Lola Montes
5. Metropolis (MoC edition, of course)
The rest of the top 10:
6. The Red Shoes
7. The Thin Red Line
8. Red Desert
9. Fantasia
10. Apocalypse Now
Honorable mention to all of the HD guilty pleasures from Shout! Factory and Blue Underground, plus the BFI's Ozu releases and another half-dozen Criterions that didn't make the cut. Another outstanding year for hi-def film buffs.
2. Night of the Hunter
3. City Girl
4. Lola Montes
5. Metropolis (MoC edition, of course)
The rest of the top 10:
6. The Red Shoes
7. The Thin Red Line
8. Red Desert
9. Fantasia
10. Apocalypse Now
Honorable mention to all of the HD guilty pleasures from Shout! Factory and Blue Underground, plus the BFI's Ozu releases and another half-dozen Criterions that didn't make the cut. Another outstanding year for hi-def film buffs.
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 284
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
1. Sound of Music - Incredible 70mm PQ, and great extras. Choice of owning LE and regular edition from the start.
2. Alien Anthology - It can't be beat in terms of extras but not very impressive video on 3, 4
3. Apocalypse Now (Full Disclosure) - Great set, just bit pricey and filmsy outer case.(would have been happier with Alien set type outer case)
4. Saving Private Ryan - great set (except for initial audio issue) would have been great if it also had "Price For Peace" documentary.
5. Avatar (Extended) - great video, audio, extras, but mediocre movie for me. Also missing 3-D, which is what is popular for.
Honorable mention (can't help, there were lot of good releases )
Beauty and the Beast (this would have made my list except that it had skipping video in the extra)
2. Alien Anthology - It can't be beat in terms of extras but not very impressive video on 3, 4
3. Apocalypse Now (Full Disclosure) - Great set, just bit pricey and filmsy outer case.(would have been happier with Alien set type outer case)
4. Saving Private Ryan - great set (except for initial audio issue) would have been great if it also had "Price For Peace" documentary.
5. Avatar (Extended) - great video, audio, extras, but mediocre movie for me. Also missing 3-D, which is what is popular for.
Honorable mention (can't help, there were lot of good releases )
Beauty and the Beast (this would have made my list except that it had skipping video in the extra)
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
I didn't buy that many this year so these recent purchases jump out at me:
Sound Of Music
Saving Private Ryan
Back To The Future
Music Man
The Pacific
Sound Of Music
Saving Private Ryan
Back To The Future
Music Man
The Pacific
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
Alien Anthology
Apocalypse Now 3disc set
Avatar SE
The Pacific
Thin Red Line (haven't watched it yet tho)
Runners up: Saving Private Ryan, Minority Report
Apocalypse Now 3disc set
Avatar SE
The Pacific
Thin Red Line (haven't watched it yet tho)
Runners up: Saving Private Ryan, Minority Report
#13
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 2,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
My Top 5:
The Neverending Story
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Moulin Rouge!
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Rock & Rule
other honorable mentions:
Inception
Beauty & the Beast
Flash Gordon
Alien Anthology
House: Criterion
The Wiz
Grindhouse
Tommy
Starcrash
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Fantasia & Fantasia 2000
Shrek: The Whole Story
The Neverending Story
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Moulin Rouge!
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Rock & Rule
other honorable mentions:
Inception
Beauty & the Beast
Flash Gordon
Alien Anthology
House: Criterion
The Wiz
Grindhouse
Tommy
Starcrash
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Fantasia & Fantasia 2000
Shrek: The Whole Story
Last edited by Disc-Flipper; 12-30-10 at 02:15 PM.
#15
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 327
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
5. Avatar: Extended Collector's Edition
4. Inception
3. Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy
2. Apocalypse Now: Full Disclosure Edition
1. Alien Anthology
4. Inception
3. Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy
2. Apocalypse Now: Full Disclosure Edition
1. Alien Anthology
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
1. Alien Anthology
2. Grindhouse
3. Beauty & The Beast (Diamond Edition)
4. Vengeance Trilogy (Tin Set)
5. Videodrome: The Criterion Collection
2. Grindhouse
3. Beauty & The Beast (Diamond Edition)
4. Vengeance Trilogy (Tin Set)
5. Videodrome: The Criterion Collection
#18
Senior Member
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
1. Apocalypse Now Full Disclosure
2. Night of the Hunter
3. Scott Pilgrim vs the World
4. Battle Royale LE
5. Inception
2. Night of the Hunter
3. Scott Pilgrim vs the World
4. Battle Royale LE
5. Inception
#19
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
Tough to say top 5...grouped somewhat. Not a great year for Blu-Ray movies IMHO.
***I forgot to add Avatar, truely the best"New Release" Blu-Ray, perfect in so many ways***1. Beauty and the Beast (Old animation restored to Blu-Ray, maybe the best VQ I have ever seen)
2. Toy Story 3 (New Animation), loved the ending
3. Apocalypse Now (Old movie restored to Blu-ray)
4. Lost final season (Best NEW TV show for the year)
5. The Twilight Zone Season 1 (Best OLD TV show restored to Blu-Ray)
6. A-Team/The Expendables (Fun guy movies to watch over an over again)
***I forgot to add Avatar, truely the best"New Release" Blu-Ray, perfect in so many ways***1. Beauty and the Beast (Old animation restored to Blu-Ray, maybe the best VQ I have ever seen)
2. Toy Story 3 (New Animation), loved the ending
3. Apocalypse Now (Old movie restored to Blu-ray)
4. Lost final season (Best NEW TV show for the year)
5. The Twilight Zone Season 1 (Best OLD TV show restored to Blu-Ray)
6. A-Team/The Expendables (Fun guy movies to watch over an over again)
Last edited by Iron_Giant; 12-31-10 at 01:37 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010 (Blu-ray Edition).
No order:
Seven Samurai CC
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Back to the Future Trilogy
Toy Story 3
Vengeance Trilogy Tin
Just listing ones I personally own. Really need to get Alien Box, Scott Pilgrim, Apocalypse Now, Grindhouse, etc.
Seven Samurai CC
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Back to the Future Trilogy
Toy Story 3
Vengeance Trilogy Tin
Just listing ones I personally own. Really need to get Alien Box, Scott Pilgrim, Apocalypse Now, Grindhouse, etc.
#22
DVD Talk Legend