What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
What are your top 10 HD releases of the year? In order:
1. The Seventh Seal
2. Sunrise
3. North by Northwest
4. Last Year at Marienbad
5. Kenneth Anger: Magick Lantern Cycle
6. Coraline
7. Tokyo Sonata
8. Comrades
9. Repulsion
10. Neil Young - Archives, Vol. 1: 1963-1972
1. The Seventh Seal
2. Sunrise
3. North by Northwest
4. Last Year at Marienbad
5. Kenneth Anger: Magick Lantern Cycle
6. Coraline
7. Tokyo Sonata
8. Comrades
9. Repulsion
10. Neil Young - Archives, Vol. 1: 1963-1972
#2
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
Hmm... tough year.
1. Pinocchio
2. Pierrot le fou
3. Braveheart
4. Le Mepris
5. Fight Club
6. Star Trek
7. Children of Men
8. True Romance
9. Watchmen
10. Boogie Nights
About my list, I based it mostly on how much I enjoyed the movie. There's a whole lot I still haven't seen (The Wizard of Oz, North by Northwest, Sunrise)
1. Pinocchio
2. Pierrot le fou
3. Braveheart
4. Le Mepris
5. Fight Club
6. Star Trek
7. Children of Men
8. True Romance
9. Watchmen
10. Boogie Nights
About my list, I based it mostly on how much I enjoyed the movie. There's a whole lot I still haven't seen (The Wizard of Oz, North by Northwest, Sunrise)
#3
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
Likewise, there's a bunch I haven't seen too... As much as it kills me to say this, I have to take my hat off to WB, The Wizard of Oz gets my pick for BD of the year, followed by Up.
After that, I can't narrow it down past 12, so here are the rest in alphabetical order:
A Bug's Life
Dr. Strangelove
Gimme Shelter
Goldfinger
Inglourious Basterds
Monsters Inc.
North By Northwest
Pinocchio
Repulsion
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
After that, I can't narrow it down past 12, so here are the rest in alphabetical order:
A Bug's Life
Dr. Strangelove
Gimme Shelter
Goldfinger
Inglourious Basterds
Monsters Inc.
North By Northwest
Pinocchio
Repulsion
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Last edited by Hammer99; 12-19-09 at 02:15 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
I'm not sure what exactly came out in '09 & there is a ton I own but haven't watched yet but off the top of my head the 10 best are . . .
10. Drag Me To Hell
9. Night of the Creeps (just to finally own this, let along in this format loaded with extras)
8. Up
7. Coraline
6. Wings of Desire
5. Tru Blood - The Complete First Season
4. Star Trek (All Trek related Blus, Original Series and all movies)
3. Battlestar Gallactica - The Complete Series
2. Pierrot Le Fou
1. Rome - The Complete Series (I only watched some at a friends house, but the PQ is perfect, it has more extras than I would ever have time to watch, & the series is the most underrated show HBO ever produced. Also features the most bad-ass fight in TV history. I'm hoping to get this for X-mas)
10. Drag Me To Hell
9. Night of the Creeps (just to finally own this, let along in this format loaded with extras)
8. Up
7. Coraline
6. Wings of Desire
5. Tru Blood - The Complete First Season
4. Star Trek (All Trek related Blus, Original Series and all movies)
3. Battlestar Gallactica - The Complete Series
2. Pierrot Le Fou
1. Rome - The Complete Series (I only watched some at a friends house, but the PQ is perfect, it has more extras than I would ever have time to watch, & the series is the most underrated show HBO ever produced. Also features the most bad-ass fight in TV history. I'm hoping to get this for X-mas)
#6
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
I still haven't seen many of them... but I'd guess my list would look something like this:
1. Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series
2. Lost S1, S2, S5
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Star Trek
5. The Wizard of Oz
6. It's a Wonderful Life
7. North by Northwest
8. Sin City
9.Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
10. Up
Also: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, American History X, Drag Me to Hell, Adventureland, The 400 Blows, Batman, Batman Returns, Coraline, The Faculty (because it's finally viewable the way it should be), King Kong, The Seventh Seal, True Blood: Season 1
You know, there's others I'd like to mention as well... it's so hard to choose!
1. Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series
2. Lost S1, S2, S5
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Star Trek
5. The Wizard of Oz
6. It's a Wonderful Life
7. North by Northwest
8. Sin City
9.Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
10. Up
Also: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, American History X, Drag Me to Hell, Adventureland, The 400 Blows, Batman, Batman Returns, Coraline, The Faculty (because it's finally viewable the way it should be), King Kong, The Seventh Seal, True Blood: Season 1
You know, there's others I'd like to mention as well... it's so hard to choose!
Last edited by GenPion; 12-19-09 at 02:44 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
Is this asking based on the movies (general quality) that happened to be released on BD this year, or how good the transfer looks and sounds?
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
10. Opium and the Kung Fu Master
9. Sword of the Stranger
8. Sin City
7. Play Time
6. Coraline
5. Good, the Bad and the Ugly
4. Wings of Desire
3. North By Northwest
2. Wizard of Oz
1. Seventh Seal
You know that it was a great year when Snow White, Up, 400 Blows, Kagemusha, Last Year at Marienbad, Wages of Fear, Gone With the Wind, Let the Right One In, Star Trek, Braveheart, etc. couldn't crack my top 10.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,608
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
1. Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Epic Series (even though the packaging is shit, it's a quality release of one of my favorite series of all time).
2. Up (Fantastic bonus features [love the Cine Explore option], perfect picture and sound)
3. LOST: The Complete Fifth Season (Best season of the show this far, imho, and up to par with the rest of the LOST releases with reference sound and picture)
4. The Wizard of Oz: Emerald Edition (screw the huge behemoth... this 3-Disc set from Target has so many extras it's frankly annoying. The picture quality is a revelation for a 70-year-old film).
5. Braveheart: Sapphire Series (Best the film has ever looked, fantastic extras, great package overall)
6. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Digibook)
7. Star Trek 2009
8. Coraline
9. The Seventh Seal: The Criterion Collection
10. Fight Club: 10th Anniversary Edition
2. Up (Fantastic bonus features [love the Cine Explore option], perfect picture and sound)
3. LOST: The Complete Fifth Season (Best season of the show this far, imho, and up to par with the rest of the LOST releases with reference sound and picture)
4. The Wizard of Oz: Emerald Edition (screw the huge behemoth... this 3-Disc set from Target has so many extras it's frankly annoying. The picture quality is a revelation for a 70-year-old film).
5. Braveheart: Sapphire Series (Best the film has ever looked, fantastic extras, great package overall)
6. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Digibook)
7. Star Trek 2009
8. Coraline
9. The Seventh Seal: The Criterion Collection
10. Fight Club: 10th Anniversary Edition
#10
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
1. Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series
2. Lost: Seasons 1,2,5
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Star Trek
5. Mad Men: Season Two
6. Coraline
7. Gladiator
8. Monsters, Inc
9. Braveheart
10. Ghostbusters
2. Lost: Seasons 1,2,5
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Star Trek
5. Mad Men: Season Two
6. Coraline
7. Gladiator
8. Monsters, Inc
9. Braveheart
10. Ghostbusters
#11
Senior Member
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
1. The Wizard Of Oz
2. Gone With The Wind
3. Braveheart
4. Fight Club
5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
6. North By Northwest
7. Inglorious Basterds
8. The Seventh Seal
9. Up
10. Star Trek (2009)
Honorable Mention:
Boogie Nights
The Bourne Trilogy
Forrest Gump
The Green Mile
Heat
It's a Wonderful Life
Léon: The Professional
Mad Men: Season Two
Rome: The Complete Series
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Watchmen
Wings Of Desire
Zodiac
2. Gone With The Wind
3. Braveheart
4. Fight Club
5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
6. North By Northwest
7. Inglorious Basterds
8. The Seventh Seal
9. Up
10. Star Trek (2009)
Honorable Mention:
Boogie Nights
The Bourne Trilogy
Forrest Gump
The Green Mile
Heat
It's a Wonderful Life
Léon: The Professional
Mad Men: Season Two
Rome: The Complete Series
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Watchmen
Wings Of Desire
Zodiac
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 851
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
1. Seventh Seal
2. Star Trek (Abrams)
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Monsters Inc
5. Watchmen
6. Wizard of Oz Emerald Edition
7. Drag Me To Hell
8. Braveheart
9. Ghostbusters
10. Up
Still hoping for some stuff before the end of the year. I asked the wife for Wages of Fear, and I hope to snag District 9 before Christmas.
2. Star Trek (Abrams)
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Monsters Inc
5. Watchmen
6. Wizard of Oz Emerald Edition
7. Drag Me To Hell
8. Braveheart
9. Ghostbusters
10. Up
Still hoping for some stuff before the end of the year. I asked the wife for Wages of Fear, and I hope to snag District 9 before Christmas.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
Mine, so far:
1) "Up"
2) "Star Trek"
3) "Watchmen"
4) "Drag Me to Hell"
5) "Coraline"
6) "Inglorious Basterds"
7) "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
8) "Fight Club"
9) "Knowing"
10) "Crank 2"
1) "Up"
2) "Star Trek"
3) "Watchmen"
4) "Drag Me to Hell"
5) "Coraline"
6) "Inglorious Basterds"
7) "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
8) "Fight Club"
9) "Knowing"
10) "Crank 2"
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,475
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
10) Up
9) Star Trek
8) Trick 'r Treat
7) The Hangover
6) Leon The Professional
5) Shaun of The Dead
4) Coraline
3) Sin City
2) True Blood Season 1
1) Clerks 2
9) Star Trek
8) Trick 'r Treat
7) The Hangover
6) Leon The Professional
5) Shaun of The Dead
4) Coraline
3) Sin City
2) True Blood Season 1
1) Clerks 2
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
I will only list my #1 since there is so much I haven't got around to watching or am waiting for price drops to purchase
#1 Inglourious Basterds
honorable mention: Dr. Strangelove
#1 Inglourious Basterds
honorable mention: Dr. Strangelove
#17
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
My favorite movies of the year are:
1. Star Trek (What a great reboot, it is perfect)
2. UP (Pixar is the best)
3. Taken (Found out my 17 year old daughter was going to Rome as I went into the movie)
4. The Proposal (Great fun date flick)
5. Monsters Vs. Aliens (Felt like I was a kid again watching old Sci-Fi movies)
BUT...
The best BRs for the year
1. The Wizard Of Oz (Classics cannot be out done)
2. Gone With The Wind (Classics cannot be out done)
3. North by Northwest (Classics cannot be out done)
4. UP (The best opening 15 min ever to a animated movie, Pixar is the best)
4. Star Trek (TV Series)
5. Star Trek (Movie)
6. Taken (I have shown this one to tons of people who have come over to my house, and all of them loved it. It also convinces them they need a BR Player.)
7. Pride & Prejudice (Looks great, the Roots mini-series for England, wife and I love. We have watched tons of time and never get tired of it. Watching it we lose track of time.)
8. LOST: The Complete Fifth Season (Wow, this has it all: GREAT Video!!!!! and the story is really brought together. The best season since season 1.)
9. Green Lantern: First Flight (I know it will not be on others list, but I grew up reading the comic. Loved seeing my hero come to life on my HDTV. The video quality is top notch!)
10. Transformers Rise of the Fallen (Just a fun movie to watch where TONS of stuff get blown up. And the VQ is perfect.)
***And I do believe TRotF is the best selling BR this year***
1. Star Trek (What a great reboot, it is perfect)
2. UP (Pixar is the best)
3. Taken (Found out my 17 year old daughter was going to Rome as I went into the movie)
4. The Proposal (Great fun date flick)
5. Monsters Vs. Aliens (Felt like I was a kid again watching old Sci-Fi movies)
BUT...
The best BRs for the year
1. The Wizard Of Oz (Classics cannot be out done)
2. Gone With The Wind (Classics cannot be out done)
3. North by Northwest (Classics cannot be out done)
4. UP (The best opening 15 min ever to a animated movie, Pixar is the best)
4. Star Trek (TV Series)
5. Star Trek (Movie)
6. Taken (I have shown this one to tons of people who have come over to my house, and all of them loved it. It also convinces them they need a BR Player.)
7. Pride & Prejudice (Looks great, the Roots mini-series for England, wife and I love. We have watched tons of time and never get tired of it. Watching it we lose track of time.)
8. LOST: The Complete Fifth Season (Wow, this has it all: GREAT Video!!!!! and the story is really brought together. The best season since season 1.)
9. Green Lantern: First Flight (I know it will not be on others list, but I grew up reading the comic. Loved seeing my hero come to life on my HDTV. The video quality is top notch!)
10. Transformers Rise of the Fallen (Just a fun movie to watch where TONS of stuff get blown up. And the VQ is perfect.)
***And I do believe TRotF is the best selling BR this year***
Last edited by Iron_Giant; 12-20-09 at 03:54 AM.
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
I don't buy very many I mostly rent so I had to really hunt to find titles i purchased and didn't rent. I think I only purchased 5 or 6 new titles beyond these. Any others were older releases.
* The Greatest Game Ever Played (Walt Disney)
* Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Big Screen Edition) (Paramount)
* Braveheart (Paramount)
* Cutthroat Island (Lionsgate)
* Fracture (New Line)
* Glory (Sony)
* Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Skynet Edition (Lionsgate)
* Taken (Fox)
* Quantum of Solace (MGM)
* The Princess Bride (MGM)
* The Greatest Game Ever Played (Walt Disney)
* Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Big Screen Edition) (Paramount)
* Braveheart (Paramount)
* Cutthroat Island (Lionsgate)
* Fracture (New Line)
* Glory (Sony)
* Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Skynet Edition (Lionsgate)
* Taken (Fox)
* Quantum of Solace (MGM)
* The Princess Bride (MGM)
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
1) Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series
2) Star Trek
3) Up
4) Watchmen
5) North by Northwest
6) X2: X-Men United
7) Braveheart
8) Inglorious Basterds
9) District 9
10) The Office Season 5
My favorite list isn't necessarily what I could call the "best", but what I've enjoyed the most.
2) Star Trek
3) Up
4) Watchmen
5) North by Northwest
6) X2: X-Men United
7) Braveheart
8) Inglorious Basterds
9) District 9
10) The Office Season 5
My favorite list isn't necessarily what I could call the "best", but what I've enjoyed the most.
Last edited by cartman; 12-22-09 at 06:56 AM.
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
1) Battlestar Galactica: The Complete Series
2) Star Trek
3) Up
4) Watchmen
5) North by Northwest
6) X2: X-Men United
7) Braveheart
8) North by Northwest
9) District 9
10) The Office Season 5
My favorite list isn't necessarily what I could call the "best", but what I've enjoyed the most.
2) Star Trek
3) Up
4) Watchmen
5) North by Northwest
6) X2: X-Men United
7) Braveheart
8) North by Northwest
9) District 9
10) The Office Season 5
My favorite list isn't necessarily what I could call the "best", but what I've enjoyed the most.
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
Off the top, and prob forgetting a few...
Boogie Nights
The Monster Squad
Night of the Creeps
Star Trek (2009)
North by Northwest
Watchmen: DC
King Kong (2005)
Hellraiser
Star Trek: TOS S1
Big Trouble in Little China
Drag Me to Hell
Boogie Nights
The Monster Squad
Night of the Creeps
Star Trek (2009)
North by Northwest
Watchmen: DC
King Kong (2005)
Hellraiser
Star Trek: TOS S1
Big Trouble in Little China
Drag Me to Hell
#25
DVD Talk Reviewer
Re: What are your top 10 Blu-rays of 2009?
In no particular order...
1. Braveheart (great movie, awesome A/V, nice extras)
2. Inglourious Basterds (fantastic movie and presentation, decent extras)
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (exceptional presentation on all fronts)
4. Funny People (decent flick that's growing on me, GOBS of extras)
5. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (fun movie, reference presentation and extras)
6. Natural Born Killers: Director's Cut (I went from disliking this movie to really digging it. This is a nice presentation aside from a slight telecine wobble.)
7. North By Northwest (a beautifully preserved classic)
8. Public Enemies (this really clicked for me, the Blu-ray replicates the theatrical presentation exactly)
9. Rachel Getting Married (a film that sticks with you, nice presentation and great to see Demme back)
10. Repulsion (another great restoration)
11. Watchmen Director's Cut (great movie!)
1. Braveheart (great movie, awesome A/V, nice extras)
2. Inglourious Basterds (fantastic movie and presentation, decent extras)
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (exceptional presentation on all fronts)
4. Funny People (decent flick that's growing on me, GOBS of extras)
5. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (fun movie, reference presentation and extras)
6. Natural Born Killers: Director's Cut (I went from disliking this movie to really digging it. This is a nice presentation aside from a slight telecine wobble.)
7. North By Northwest (a beautifully preserved classic)
8. Public Enemies (this really clicked for me, the Blu-ray replicates the theatrical presentation exactly)
9. Rachel Getting Married (a film that sticks with you, nice presentation and great to see Demme back)
10. Repulsion (another great restoration)
11. Watchmen Director's Cut (great movie!)