Release List Reviews Shop Join News DVD Giveaways Video Games Advertise
DVD Reviews | Theatrical Reviews | Price Search Buy Stuff Here
DVD Talk
DVD Reviews DVD Talk Headlines HD Reviews


Add to My Yahoo! - RSS 2.0 - RSS 2.0 - DVD Talk Podcast RSS -


Go Back   DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-17, 05:20 AM   #1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 5,243
The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

The place for your exulted lists


Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):


__________________
My film collection
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 05:21 AM   #2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 5,243
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***


Goals:
1. Watch 30 titles I have not watched before
2. Complete the Check List
3. Watch 100 titles

Checklist:
Spoiler:


Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937: Underworld
--- 1938-1947: Casablanca
--- 1948-1957: To Catch a Thief
--- 1958-1967: Porgy and Bess
--- 1968-1977: Shaft
--- 1978-1987: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
--- 1988-1997: Silence of the Lambs
--- 1998-2007: Shrek
--- 2008-2017: Dallas Buyer's Club

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: The Godfather
--- Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant
--- Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
--- Best Supporting Actor: Melvyn Douglas in Being There
--- Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes Ruehl in The Fisher King
--- Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola for The Godfather Part II
--- Best Original Screenplay: Spotlight
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sense and Sensibility
--- Best Art Direction: Gigi
--- Best Film Editing: The Towering Inferno
--- Best Costume Design: Star Wars
--- Best Original Score: Purple Rain
--- Best Original Song: Top Gun
--- Best Makeup: Les Miserables
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
--- Best Animated Film: Hapy Feet
--- Best Animated Short: Feast
--- Best Live Action Short: So This Is Harris
--- Best Cinematography: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
--- Best Sound: Raiders of the Lost Ark
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
--- Best Visual Effects: Earthquake
--- Best Documentary Feature: The Cove
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness


January 24
1. Lorenzo*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
2. Paperman: Winner Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
3. Get a Horse!*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
4. Feast: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
5. Herb Albert and the Tijuana Brass Band Double Feature*: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
6. The Fisher King*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes Ruehl

January 25
7. Hidden Figures: Nominee BEST PICTURE / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Octavia Spencer / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
8. The Color Purple: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Whoopi Goldberg / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Margaret Avery / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Oprah Winfrey / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" /BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
9. Porgy and Bess*: Winner MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
10. So This Is Harris*: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)

January 26
11. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
12. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
13. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
14. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
15. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
16. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
17. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
18. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
19. Presto: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
20. Day & Night: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
21. La Luna: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
22. Sanjay's Super Team*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 27
23. The Cove*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
24. A Girl in the River - The Price of Forgiveness*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
25. Singin' in the Rain: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jean Hagen / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

January 28
26. Moonlight: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Naomi Harris / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Barry Jenkins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
27. The Towering Inferno: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song) -- "We May Never Love Like This Again"
28. Earthquake*: Winner SOUND / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
29. Gigi*: Winner ART DIRECTION /CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Vincente Minnelli / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / MUSIC (Song) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

January 29
30. Purple Rain: Winner MUSIC (Original Song Score)
31. Harlem Nights: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN

January 30
32. Moana: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM/ MUSIC (Original Song) "How Far I'll Go"
33. The Lobster*: Nominee WRITING (Original Screenplay)
34. Kubo and the Two Strings*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / VISUAL EFFECTS

January 31
35. Les Miserables (2012)*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Hathaway / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / SOUND MIXING
36. Underworld: Winner WRITING (Original Story)

February 1
37. Raiders of the Lost Ark: Winner ART DIRECTION / FILM EDITING / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
38. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
39. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

February 2
40. Shrek: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
41. Miss Sharon Jones!*: in memoriam of Sharon Jones

February 3
42. Dallas Buyer's Club*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Matthew McConaughey / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jared Leto / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
43. Spotlight*: Winner BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
44. Sully*: Nominee SOUND EDITING

February 4
45. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
46. I Am Not Your Negro*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
47. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
48. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith: Nominee MAKEUP

February 5
49. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
50. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story: Nominee SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
51. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
52. The Godfather Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Promise Me You'll Remember" / BEST PICTURE
53: Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street*: Winner ART DIRECTION

February 6
54. Star Wars: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
55. The Empire Strikes Back: Winner SOUND / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
56. Return of the Jedi: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

February 7
57. Shaft: Winner MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Theme From Shaft"

February 8
58. Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
59. Casablanca: Winner DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay)

February 9
60. Being There*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Melvyn Douglas

February 10
61. Happy Feet: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
62. A Serious Man*: Nominee BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
63. Joy*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence

February 11
64. The Silence of the Lambs: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster / DIRECTING -- Jonathan Demme / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
65. The Revenant*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu
66. To Catch a Thief: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

February 12
67. Silver Lining Playbook*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence
68. Sense and Sensibility: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
69. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)

February 13
70. The Lego Movie*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Everything Is Awesome"
71. Top Gun: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Take My Breath Away"
72. Tarzan*: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "You'll Be In My Heart"

February 14
73. The Battle of Algiers: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (1966) / DIRECTING -- Gillo Pontecorvo (1968) / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) (1968)
74. Beverly Hills Cop II: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) --"Shakedown"

February 15
75. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
76. The Jungle Book (2016)*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
77. McCabe and Mrs. Miller*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Julie Christie
78. Joe's Violin*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

February 16
79. Steve Jobs*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michael Fassbender / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Winslet

February 17
80. Barton Fink*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Lerner {"Jack Lipnick"} / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN
81. Papillon*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
82. A Few Good Men: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / SOUND

February 18
83. The Manchurian Candidate (1962): Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Angela Lansbury / FILM EDITING
84. The Birds: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS
85. Rear Window: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)
86. North by Northwest: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Color) / FILM EDITING / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

February 19
87. Toy Story: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
88. A Bug's Life: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
89. Toy Story 2: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "When She Loved Me"
90. Toy Story 3: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "We Belong Together"
91. Big Hero 6: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

February 20
92. Lilo & Stitch: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
93. Contact: Nominee SOUND

February 21
94. Do the Right Thing: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 22
95. Who Framed Roger Rabbit: Winner FILM EDITING / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
96. Robocop (1987): Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
97. The Poseidon Adventure (1972): Winner MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "The Morning After" / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

February 24
98. The Rock: Nominee SOUND
99. Hell or High Water*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 25
100. The Shawshank Redemption: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
101. Predator: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
DONE!

*=new viewing
__________________
My film collection

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-25-17 at 05:32 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 05:34 AM   #3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6,583
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

2017 Academy Award Challenge

* = First Time View

FTV Total = 30


Jan 24

1. Virunga - NWI

DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

2. So This Is Harris! - YouTube *
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy) -- Louis Brock, Producer
3. Airport - Blu Ray
(w) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helen Hayes {"Ada Quonsett"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maureen Stapleton {"Inez Guerrero"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ernest Laszlo
COSTUME DESIGN -- Edith Head
FILM EDITING -- Stuart Gilmore
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alfred Newman
BEST PICTURE -- Ross Hunter, Producer
SOUND -- Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- George Seaton



Jan 25

4. Bride Of Frankenstein - Blu Ray
SOUND RECORDING -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
5. The Battle Of Midway (1942) - YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY -- United States Navy
6. Flowers And Trees - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
(w) SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS -- Stanley Kubrick
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

8. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Amazon Instant Video
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White



Jan 26

9. The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug - Amazon Instant Video
SOUND EDITING -- Brent Burge and Chris Ward
SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

10. The Hobbit: The Battle Of Five Armies - Amazon Instant Video
SOUND EDITING -- Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
11. The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring - Google Play
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ian McKellen {"Gandalf"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
(w) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Andrew Lesnie
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson
FILM EDITING -- John Gilbert
(w) MAKEUP -- Peter Owen, Richard Taylor
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Howard Shore
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "May It Be," Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
BEST PICTURE -- Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
SOUND -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson



Jan 27

12. The Three Little Pigs - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
13. Building A Building - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
14. Krakatoa - YouTube *
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty) -- Joe Rock, Producer
15. Tit For Tat - YouTube *
SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy) -- Hal Roach, Producer


Jan 28

16. Kokoda Front Line! - YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY -- Australian News & Information Bureau


Jan 29

17. The Tortoise And The Hare - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
18. Prelude To War - YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY -- United States Army Special Services
19. Tootsie - PBS *
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Teri Garr {"Sandy Lester"}
(w) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Lange {"Julie Nichols"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Owen Roizman
DIRECTING -- Sydney Pollack
FILM EDITING -- Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "It Might Be You," Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
BEST PICTURE -- Sydney Pollack and Dick Richards, Producers
SOUND -- Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal; Story by Don McGuire, Larry Gelbart

20. Combat Report - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- United States Army Signal Corps
21. Henry Browne, Farmer - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- United States Department of Agriculture
22. Give Me Liberty - YouTube *
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Color) -- Warner Bros.


Jan 30

23. Meet The Parents - Sundance TV
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Fool In Love," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
24. Joy - HBO 2 *
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Joy"}
25. Holiday Land - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Charles Mintz, Producer
26. Bored Of Education - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Hal Roach, Producer
27. The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers - Google Play
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
FILM EDITING -- Michael Horton
BEST PICTURE -- Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
SOUND -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
(w) SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke

28. Toy Story 2 - Disney XD *
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "When She Loved Me," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


Jan 31

29. Birdman Of Alcatraz - TCM
ACTOR -- Burt Lancaster {"Robert Stroud"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Telly Savalas {"Feto Gomez"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thelma Ritter {"Elizabeth Stroud"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Burnett Guffey



Feb 1

30. American Beauty - Epix Drive In *
(w) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey {"Lester Burnham"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Annette Bening {"Carolyn Burnham"}
(w) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Conrad L. Hall
(w) DIRECTING -- Sam Mendes
FILM EDITING -- Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
(w) BEST PICTURE -- Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
(w) WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Alan Ball



Feb 4

31. Rocky III - AMC
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Eye Of The Tiger," Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan III
32. Jolly Little Elves - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walter Lantz, Producer


Feb 5

33. Penny Wisdom - YouTube *
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Color) -- Pete Smith, Producer
34. Three Orphan Kittens - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
35. The Private Life Of The Gannets - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Skibo Productions
36. The Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King - DVD
(w)ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
(w) COSTUME DESIGN -- Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
(w) DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson
(w) FILM EDITING -- Jamie Selkirk
(w) MAKEUP -- Richard Taylor and Peter King
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Howard Shore
(w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Into The West," Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
(w) BEST PICTURE -- Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
(w) SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
(w) WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson



Feb 6

37. Romance Of Radium - YouTube *
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer


Feb 7

38. Who Killed Cock Robin? - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
39. Declaration Of Independence - YouTube *
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Warner Bros.
40. Pocahontas - Google Play
(w) MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
(w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Colors Of The Wind," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

41.It's Everybody's War - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- United States Office of War Information
42. The New Spirit - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- Walt Disney, Producer
43. The Lion King - Blu Ray
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
(w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Can You Feel The Love Tonight," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Circle Of Life," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hakuna Matata," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

44. The Lion King (Audio Commentary) - Blu Ray
45. Mighty Joe Young (1998) - Sling TV On Demand
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
46.Up In The Air- The Movie Channel *
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Ryan Bingham"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Vera Farmiga {"Alex Goran"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anna Kendrick {"Natalie Keener"}
DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner



Feb 8

47. Claude Lanzmann: Spectres Of The Shoah HBO GO *
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Adam Benzine
48. The Country Cousin - YouTube *
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer


Feb 10

49. Kon-Tiki (1951) - Amazon Prime
(w) DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Olle Nordemar, Producer
50. A Ship Is Born - YouTube *
DOCUMENTARY -- United States Merchant Marine
51. They're Always Caught - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
52. White Eagle - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY -- Concanen Films

Feb 11

53. Winning Your Wings - YouTube *
DOCUMENTARY -- United States Army Air Force


Feb 12

54. The Old Mill - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
55. Smokey And The Bandit - DVD
FILM EDITING -- Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
56. Educated Fish - YouTube *
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Paramount


Feb 13

57. Brave Little Tailor - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
58. Mother Goose Goes Hollywood - YouTube *
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
59. Pearl - Google 360 *
Current nominee
60.Baptism Of Fire - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- United States Army


Feb 14

61. Suicide Squad - DVD
Current nominee
62. Superman: The Movie - NWI
FILM EDITING -- Stuart Baird
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
SOUND -- Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic

63. Mad Max: Fury Road - HBO Go
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
(w) COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
DIRECTING -- George Miller
(w) FILM EDITING -- Margaret Sixel
(w) MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
BEST PICTURE -- Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
(w) PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
(w) SOUND EDITING -- Mark Mangini and David White
(w) SOUND MIXING -- Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams



Feb 15

64. War Department Report - YouTube
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
65. Hunky And Spunky - YouTube *
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Paramount
66. Sword Fishing - YouTube *
SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Warner Bros.


Feb 16

67. Raiders Of The Lost Ark - Hulu
(w) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Douglas Slocombe
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
(w) FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Frank Marshall, Producer
(w) SOUND -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing) -- Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson

68. American Gangster - Cinemax *
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ruby Dee {"Mama Lucas"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

69. The True Glory - YouTube *
(w) DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America

Feb 17

70. Journey Into Medicine - YouTube *
71. Quicker'n A Wink - YouTube
72. Chariots Of The Gods - DVD


Feb 18

73. Piper - Blu Ray *
74. Network - TCM *


Feb 21

75. The Shawshank Redemption - AMC


Feb 23

76. Total Recall (1990) - Encore Action
77. Against All Odds - Sony Movie Channel
78. Luxo Jr - Amazon Instant Video
79. London Can Take It! - YouTube
80. Teddy, The Rough Rider - YouTube *


Feb 25

81. The Quiet One - YouTube *
82. Summer Of '42 - DVR *
__________________
2017 October Horror Challenge

Last edited by shadokitty; 02-25-17 at 11:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 07:28 AM   #4
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,675
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

Reserved
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 07:31 AM   #5
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: somewhere shopping
Posts: 31,636
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

Spectre - Amazon Prime
Suicide Squad - 3D BD
A Serious Man - Roku HBO Go
Contact - Netflix
Space Travellers - MST3K DVD
Godzilla (1954), commentary - DVD
Pixar Shorts 2 - BD
Last Temptation of Christ, commentary - Criterion BD
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Digibook BD
Mickey's Christmas Carol - Dailymotion
King Kong (1976) - DVD
Star Trek (2009) - BD
Arrival (2016) - Roku Vudu

Trevor's Personal Challenge Checklist
(a monthly checklist to help justify collections and subscriptions)


Amazon Prime - yes
Animation - yes
BD - yes
Comic Book - yes
Criterion - yes
Digibook - yes
Disney - yes
DVD - yes
Godzilla/King Kong - yes
HBO - yes
Holiday - yes
Horror - yes
MST3K - yes
Netflix - yes
Roku - yes
Star Trek - yes
3D - yes
Vudu - yes

Last edited by Trevor; 02-19-17 at 03:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 08:55 AM   #6
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 36,488
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***



The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

2016: 11 items
2015: 20 items
2014: 3 items
2013: 5 items
2012: 24 items
2011: 5 items

*First-time viewing

1/29
1. Suicide Squad (Netflix BD): Makeup nominee, 2017

1/31
2. Howl's Moving Castle: Animated Feature nominee, 2006

2/1
3. The Jungle Book: Visual Effects nominee, 2017

2/3
4. Mulan: Score nominee, 1999

2/4
5. Arrival

2/6
6. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (score nominee, 1972)
7. Shaun the Sheep The Movie

2/7
8. Star Wars: The Force Awakens

2/8
9. Carol*

2/11
10? Moana (theatrical)*
11. Manchester by the Sea*

2/13
12. Kubo and the Two Strings (2017, animated feature nominee)

2/17
13. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey extended edition

2/18
14. Sully* 2017 sound editing nominee*

2/21
15. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

2/22
16. Into the Woods (2015 supporting actress Streep, costume design, production design nominee)

2/24
17. Hacksaw Ridge*
18 Tangled (best song)
19. Jersey Boys
20. Les Miserables

2/26
21. Oscar Ceremony*

Last edited by davidh777; 02-27-17 at 01:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 01:19 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 635
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

Indy24LA's 7th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

* indicates first time viewing

January 24th
1. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)

January 25th
2. Gentleman's Agreement* (1947)

January 26th
3. Casablanca (1942)

January 27th
4. The Wiz* (1978)

January 28th
5. Laura* (1944)
6. Dead Poets Society (1988)
7. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)

January 29th
8. The Man Who Knew Too Much* (1956)
9. To Be or Not to Be* (1983)
10. The Sand Pebbles* (1966)

January 31st
11. L.A. Confidential (1997)

February 1st
12. Pinocchio (1940)

February 2nd
13. Groundhog Day (1993) {WC}

February 3rd
14. Vertigo (1958)

February 4th
15. The Lego Movie (2014)
16. Phantom of the Opera* (1943)
17. My Cousin Vinny (1992)

February 5th
18. Blackboard Jungle* (1955)
19. The Hunt for Red October (1990)

February 6th
20. The Thomas Crown Affair* (1968)
21. La La Land* (2016)
22. Quiz Show (1994)

February 10th
23. Rain Man (1988)

February 11th
24. Joy* (2015)
25. The Asphalt Jungle* (1950)
26. Moulin Rouge! (2001)

February 12th
27. An Unmarried Woman* (1978)
28. Romancing the Stone (1984)
29. Dangerous Liaisons (1988)

February 15th
30. Arrival* (2016)

February 16th
31. Frost/Nixon (2008)

February 17th
32. Citizen Kane (1941)

February 18th
33. Gigi* (1958)
34. The Green Mile (1999)

February 19th
35. Black Hawk Down (2001)
36. The Departed (2006)
37. Drive (2011)

February 21th
38. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)

February 23rd
39. Kubo and the Two Strings* (2016)

February 24th
40. Tropic Thunder (2008)

February 25th
41. Crimson Tide (1995)
42. Graffiti Bridge (1990) {WC}
43. Out of Africa* (1985)

February 26th
44. The Hateful Eight* (2015)
45. Twister (1996)
46. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
47. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
48. The 89th Annual Academy Awards* (2017)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 02-27-17 at 09:47 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 01:24 PM   #8
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,428
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

Eleventh Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge



"The Oscar sits on some shelf above my desk. If there was an earthquake, I could actually be killed by my own Academy Award." ~ Helen Hunt

*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= streaming
orange= theatrical presentation
purple= borrowed or rented BD/DVD

January 24th
1. 13th (Ava DuVernay, 2016 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary Feature
2. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

January 27th
3. Sully (Clint Eastwood, 2016 / United States / Redbox BD)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
4. Deepwater Horizon (Peter Berg, 2016 / United States / Redbox BD)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects


January 28th
5. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016 / France)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Isabelle Huppert)
6. Jackie (Pablo Larrain, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Natalie Portman)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

7. Chicago (Rob Marshall, 2002 / United States / DVD)
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Catherine Zeta-Jones)
--- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Direction
--- Won: Best Costume Design
--- Won: Best Film Editing
--- Won: Best Sound
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Renee Zellweger)
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (John C. Reilly)
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Queen Latifah)
--- Nominated: Best Director
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song


January 29th
8. Silence (Martin Scorsese, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography

January 30th
9. Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams, 2016 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary Feature
10. Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen, 1986 / United States)
--- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Michael Caine)
--- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Dianne Wiest)
--- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Director
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Direction
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing


January 31st
11. The Remains of the Day (James Ivory, 1993 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Anthony Hopkins)
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Emma Thompson)
--- Nominated: Best Director
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

12. "The Danish Poet" (Torill Kove, 2006 / Norway / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Short Film, Animated

February 1st
13. "If You Love This Planet" (Terri Nash, 1982 / Canada / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
14. Kolya (Jan Sverák, 1996 / Czech Republic)*
--- Won: Best Foreign Language Film

February 2nd
14. "I'll Find a Way" (Beverly Shaffer, 1977 / Canada / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action

February 3rd
15. Just Another Missing Kid (John Zaritsky, 1982 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features
16. My Cousin Vinny (Jonathan Lynn, 1992 / United States)*
--- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Marisa Tomei)

February 4th
17. Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, 2016 / United States / library DVD)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Viggo Mortensen)

February 6th
18. The True Glory (Garson Kanin & Carol Reed, 1945 / United Kingdom / AmazonPrime)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features
19. The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005 / United States / extended cut)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography

February 7th
20. Inside Job (Charles Ferguson, 2010 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features
21. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2014 / United States)
--- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Michael Keaton)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Edward Norton)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Emma Stone)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


February 8th
22. One Day in September (Kevin Macdonald, 1999 / Switzerland / library DVD)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features

February 9th
23. Anne Frank Remembered (Jon Blair, 1995 / United Kingdom / library DVD)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features

February 13th
24. Kon-Tiki (Thor Heyerdahl, 1950 / Norway / library DVD)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features
25. Hôtel Terminus (Marcel Ophüls, 1988 / West Germany / library DVD)*
--- Won: Best Documentary, Features
26. The Front (Martin Ritt, 1976 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 14th
27. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2015 / Greece / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 15th
28. Allied (Robert Zemeckis, 2016 / United States / borrowed screener)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design

February 17th
29. Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Casey Affleck)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Lucas Hedges)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Michelle Williams)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

30. Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Andrew Garfield)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing


February 18th
31. Lion (Garth Davis, 2016 / Australia)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Dev Patel)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Nicole Kidman)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

32. La La Land (Damien Chazelle, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Ryan Gosling)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Emma Stone)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song ("Audition")
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song ("City of Stars")
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design

33. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Naomie Harris)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

34. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016 / United States)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design


February 19th
35. Fences (Denzel Washington, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Denzel Washington)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Viola Davis)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

36. Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Octavia Spencer)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

37. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie, 2016 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Jeff Bridges)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937:
-X- 1938-1947: The True Glory (1945)
-X- 1948-1957: Kon-Tiki (1950)
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
-X- 1978-1987: Just Another Missing Kid (1982)
-X- 1988-1997: Anne Frank Remembered
-X- 1998-2007: One Day in September (1999)
-X- 2008-2017: Inside Job (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-X- Best Picture: Chicago
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Hannah and Her Sisters (Michael Caine)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: My Cousin Vinny (Marisa Tomei)
-X- Best Director: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Kolya
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: "The Danish Poet"
-X- Best Live Action Short: "I'll Find a Way"
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Hôtel Terminus
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): "If You Love This Planet"

Last edited by mrcellophane; 02-19-17 at 07:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 03:16 PM   #9
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,871
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

Goal: My usual 30 features in 30 days and, this year, no repeats on any shorts from any previous years!!!

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57




January 27-
1) Fences (2016)+
ACTOR -- Denzel Washington {"Troy Maxson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Viola Davis {"Rose Maxson"}
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- August Wilson



January 28-
2) Hell Or High Water (2016)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"Marcus Hamilton"}
FILM EDITING -- Jake Roberts
BEST PICTURE -- Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Taylor Sheridan

3) Life, Animated (2016)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman


January 29-
4) Radio Days (1987)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Woody Allen



January 30-
5) Tanna (2015)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Australia


February 1-
6) Fire At Sea (2016)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo


February 3-
7) Loving (2016)+
ACTRESS -- Ruth Negga {"Mildred"}
8) Lion (2016)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dev Patel {"Saroo Brierley"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Sue Brierley"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Greig Fraser
ORIGINAL SCORE -- Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
BEST PICTURE -- Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Luke Davies

9) My Cousin Vinny (1992)
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marisa Tomei {"Mona Lisa Vito"}


February 4-
10) L.A. Confidential (1997)
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kim Basinger {"Lynn Bracken"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dante Spinotti
DIRECTING -- Curtis Hanson
FILM EDITING -- Peter Honess
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
BEST PICTURE -- Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
SOUND -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson

11) Manchester By The Sea (2016)+
ACTOR -- Casey Affleck {"Lee Chandler"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lucas Hedges {"Patrick"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Randi Chandler"}
DIRECTING -- Kenneth Lonergan
BEST PICTURE -- Matt Damon, Kimberley Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Kenneth Lonergan



February 5-
12) Extremis (2016)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Dan Krauss
13) 4.1 Miles (2016)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Daphne Matziaraki
14) Joe's Violin (2016)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Kahane Copperman and Raphaela Neilhausen
15) The White Helmets (2016)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
16) Around The World In 80 Days (1956)+
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Lionel Lindon
COSTUME DESIGN -- Miles White
DIRECTING -- Michael Anderson
*FILM EDITING -- Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
*MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Victor Young
*BEST PICTURE -- Michael Todd, Producer
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman



February 6-
17) Vacation From Marriage (1946)+
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Clemence Dane


February 9-
18) Touché, Pussy Cat (1954)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Fred Quimby
19) From A To Z-Z-Z-Z (1953)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Edward Selzer
20) Good Will To Men (1955)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Fred Quimby, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
21) One Droopy Knight (1957)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) --William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
22) Nelly's Folly (1961)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) --Chuck Jones
23) Now Hear This (1962)+
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) --Warner Bros.
24) The Lobster (2015)^
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou


February 10-
25) Hacksaw Ridge (2016)+
ACTOR -- Andrew Garfield {Desmond Doss}
DIRECTING -- Mel Gibson
FILM EDITING -- John Gilbert
SOUND EDITING -- Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
SOUND MIXING -- Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
BEST PICTURE -- Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers



February 11-
26) Arrival (2016)+
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Bradford Young
DIRECTING -- Denis Villeneuve
FILM EDITING -- Joe Walker
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
SOUND EDITING -- Sylvain Bellemare
SOUND MIXING -- Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
BEST PICTURE -- Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Eric Heisserer

27) The Adventures Of Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert (1994)
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel


February 12-
28) Elle (2016)+
ACTRESS -- Isabelle Huppert {Michèle Leblanc}


February 13-
29) Allied (2016)+
COSTUME DESIGN -- Joanna Johnston


February 14-
30) Toni Erdmann (2016)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Germany


February 15-
31) Nocturnal Animals (2016)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Shannon {Bobby Andes}


February 16-
32) Land Of Mine (2015)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Denmark


February 17-
33) Moonlight (2016)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali {"Juan"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Naomie Harris {"Paula"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Laxton
DIRECTING -- Barry Jenkins
FILM EDITING -- Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
ORIGINAL SCORE -- Nicholas Britell
BEST PICTURE -- Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

34) Moana (2016)+
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "How Far I'll Go", Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda



February 18-
35) Building A Building (1932/33)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney
36) The Merry Old Soul (1932/33)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walter Lantz
37) The Three Little Pigs (1932/33)+
*SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney
38) Jolly Little Elves (1934)+
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walter Lantz
39) La Cucaracha (1934)+
*SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy) -- Kenneth Macgowan
40) 13th (2016)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish


February 19-
41) The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life (2013)^
*DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Malcolm Clarke and Nick Reed
42) A Man Called Ove (2015)+
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Sweden



February 20-
43) Silence (2016)+
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Rodrigo Prieto


February 21-
44) Piper (2016)
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
45) Borrowed Time (2015)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Andrews Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
46) Pearl (2016)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Patrick Osborne
47) Blind Vaysha (2016)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Theodore Ushev
48) Pear Cider And Cigarettes (2016)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Robert Valley and Cara Speller
49) Passengers (2016)+
ORIGINAL SCORE -- Thomas Newman
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena



February 22-
50) Sing (Mindenki) (2016)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy
51) Silent Nights (2016)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
52) Timecode (2016)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Juanjo Giménez
53) Enemies Within (Ennemis Intérieur) (2016)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Sélim Azzazi
54) La Femme et le TGV (2016)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff


February 24-
55) 20th Century Women (2016)+
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Mike Mills


February 25-
56) La La Land (2016)+
ACTOR -- Ryan Gosling {Sebastian}
ACTRESS -- Emma Stone {Mia}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Linus Sandgren
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres
DIRECTING -- Damien Chazelle
FILM EDITING -- Tom Cross
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Justin Hurwitz
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "City Of Stars," Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
BEST PICTURE -- Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Art Direction: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
SOUND EDITING -- Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Damien Chazelle



February 26-
57) The 89th Annual Academy Awards (2017) - Ceremony




*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray



Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947: {"Vacation From Marriage"}
--- 1948-1957: {"Around The World In 80 Days"}
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997: {"L.A. Confidential"}
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: {"Around The World In 80 Days"}
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress: {"My Cousin Vinny"}
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay: {"Vacation From Marriage"}
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: {"L.A. Confidential"}
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing: {"Around The World In 80 Days"}
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score: {"Around The World In 80 Days"}
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography: Lionel Lindon {"Around The World In 80 Days"}
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):
__________________
Horror Challenge:
2017
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Oscar Challenge:
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Last edited by Mao; 02-26-17 at 01:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 03:33 PM   #10
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 16,312
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38

January 25
1. Creed (2015)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Sylvester Stallone {"Rocky Balboa"}
2. The Kids are All Right (2010)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo {"Paul"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Annette Bening {"Nic"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

January 28
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Nominee: Visual Effects - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

January 30
4. Spotlight (2015)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo {"Mike Rezendes"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel McAdams {"Sacha Pfeiffer"}
Nominee: Directing - Tom McCarthy
Nominee: Film Editing - Tom McArdle
Winner: Best Picture - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

5. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Nominee: Actor - Warren Beatty {"Clyde Barrow"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Gene Hackman {"Buck Barrow"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael J. Pollard {"C.W. Moss"}
Nominee: Actress - Faye Dunaway {"Bonnie Parker"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Estelle Parsons {"Blanche Barrow"}
Winner: Cinematography - Burnett Guffey
Nominee: Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
Nominee: Directing - Arthur Penn
Nominee: Best Picture - Warren Beatty, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - David Newman, Robert Benton

6. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Arkin {"Grandpa"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Abigail Breslin {"Olive"}
Nominee: Best Picture - David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Michael Arndt

7. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Nominee: Art Direction - Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Hal Rosson
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Herbert Stothart
Winner: Music (Song) - "Over The Rainbow," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
Nominee: Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominee: Special Effects - A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer


January 31
8. Salt (2010)
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

February 3
9. 13 Hours (2016)
Nominee: Sound Mixing
10. Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Winner: Documentary (Feature) - Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
11. The Jungle Book (2016)
Nominee: Achievement in Visual Effects

February 4
12. The Artist (2011)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Jean Dujardin {"George Valentin"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Bérénice Bejo {"Peppy Miller"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Nominee: Cinematography - Guillaume Schiffman
Winner: Costume Design - Mark Bridges
Winner: Directing - Michel Hazanavicius
Nominee: Film Editing - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
Winner: Music (Original Score) -- Ludovic Bource
Winner: Best Picture - Thomas Langmann, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Michel Hazanavicius


February 5
13. American Sniper (2014)
Nominee: Actor - Bradley Cooper {"Chris Kyle"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Nominee: Best Picture - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
Winner: Sound Editing - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Nominee: Sound Mixing - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Jason Hall


February 6
14. Gone Baby Gone (2007)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Ryan {"Helene McCready"}

February 7
15. Sully (2016)
Nominee: Achievement in Sound Editing
16. 8 Mile (2002)
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "Lose Yourself," Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem

February 8
17. An Affair to Remember (1957)
Nominee: Cinematography - Milton Krasner
Nominee: Costume Design - Charles LeMaire
Nominee: Music (Scoring) - Hugo Friedhofer
Nominee: Music (Song) - "An Affair To Remember," Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey


February 9
18. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Winner: Cinematography - Anthony Dod Mantle
Winner: Directing - Danny Boyle
Winner: Film Editing - Chris Dickens
Winner: Music (Original Score) -- A.R. Rahman
Winner: Music (Original Song) -- "Jai Ho," Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
Nominee: Music (Original Song) -- "O Saya," Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
Winner: Best Picture - Christian Colson, Producer
Nominee: Sound Editing - Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
Winner: Sound Mixing - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy


February 10
19. The Revenant (2015)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio {"Hugh Glass"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Hardy {"John Fitzgerald"}
Winner: Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
Nominee: Costume Design - Jacqueline West
Winner: Directing - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Nominee: Film Editing - Stephen Mirrione
Nominee: Makeup and Hairstyling - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
Nominee: Best Picture - Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
Nominee: Production Design - Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
Nominee: Sound Editing - Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Nominee: Visual Effects - Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer


February 11
20. Spartacus (1960)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Peter Ustinov {"Batiatus"}
Winner: Art Direction (Color) -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
Winner: Cinematography (Color) -- Russell Metty
Winner: Costume Design (Color) -- Valles, Bill Thomas
Nominee: Film Editing - Robert Lawrence
Nominee: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Alex North


February 12
21. Gladiator (2000)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Russell Crowe {"Maximus Decimus Meridius"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Joaquin Phoenix {"Commodus"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Nominee: Cinematography - John Mathieson
Winner: Costume Design - Janty Yates
Nominee: Directing - Ridley Scott
Nominee: Film Editing - Pietro Scalia
Nominee: Music (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
Winner: Best Picture - Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers
Winner: Sound - Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
Winner: Visual Effects - John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni


February 13
22. Blood Diamond (2006)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio {"Danny Archer"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Djimon Hounsou {"Solomon Vandy"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Steven Rosenblum
Nominee: Sound Editing - Lon Bender
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock


February 14
23. Troy (2004)
Nominee: Costume Design

February 16
24. Atonement (2007)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Saoirse Ronan {"Briony Tallis, aged 13"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Nominee: Cinematography - Seamus McGarvey
Nominee: Costume Desig - Jacqueline Durran
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
Nominee: Best Picture - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

25. Bugsy (1991)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Warren Beatty {"Bugsy Siegel"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Harvey Keitel {"Mickey Cohen"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Ben Kingsley {"Meyer Lansky"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Nominee: Cinematography - Allen Daviau
Winner: Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
Nominee: Directing - Barry Levinson
Nominee: Music (Original Score) -- Ennio Morricone
Nominee: Best Picture - Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- James Toback

26. Walk the Line (2005)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Joaquin Phoenix {"John R. Cash"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Reese Witherspoon {"June Carter"}
Nominee: Costume Design - Arianne Phillips
Nominee: Film Editing - Michael McCusker
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland


February 17
27. Crazy Heart (2009)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Jeff Bridges {"Bad Blake"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Maggie Gyllenhaal {"Jean Craddock"}
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)," Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

28. Before Sunset (2004)
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan

February 18
29. Days of Thunder (2009)
Nominee: Sound- Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn
30. Iron Man 3 (2013)
Nominee: Visual Effects - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

February 19
31. A Letter to Three Wives (1949)
Winner: Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominee: Best Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Winner: Writing (Screenplay) - Joseph L. Mankiewicz


February 21
32. The Aviator (2004)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio {"Howard Hughes"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Alda {"Senator Ralph Owen Brewster"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Cate Blanchett {"Katharine Hepburn"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Winner: Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Winner: Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Nominee: Directing - Martin Scorsese
Winner: Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
Nominee: Best Picture - Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by John Logan


February 22
33. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Nominee: Best Picture - Duncan Kenworthy, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Richard Curtis

34. Saturday Night Fever (1977)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - John Travolta {"Tony Manero"}

February 24
35. Grease (1978)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Hopelessly Devoted To You," Music and Lyrics by John Farrar

February 26
36. The Graduate (1967)
Nominee: Actor - Dustin Hoffman {"Ben Braddock"}
Nominee: Actress - Anne Bancroft {"Mrs. Robinson"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Katharine Ross {"Elaine Robinson"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Winner: Directing - Mike Nichols
Nominee: Best Picture - Lawrence Turman, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
__________________
DVD/BD Spending Tab: 2017; Rank 'Em as You See 'Em: 2017; Challenge Lists; Movie Pass List

"i 'm new here. most of people in here are good. but there is a miserable person. Look into your mirror. Superboy!" --New Member, robert11

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 02-26-17 at 02:44 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 06:39 PM   #11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 2,606
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

January 24
1. The Gold Rush (1942 Re-release Sound Version)
Nominee - Best Sound, Recording
Nominee - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


2. Extremis Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Documentary Short Subject

January 26
3. The White Helmets Netflix Instant
Winner - Best Documentary Short Subject

January 27
4. Trainspotting Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

January 28
5. Hidden Figures
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


January 30
6. Hacksaw Ridge
Winner - Best Achievement in Film Editing
Winner - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


February 2
7. Ben-Hur 1959
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Cinematography, Color
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Winner - Best Costume Design, Color
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Effects, Special Effects
Winner - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


February 3
8. Citizen Kane
Winner - Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 4
9. Rogue One
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Visual Effects


February 5
10. McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Nominee - Best Actress in a Leading Role

11. Lion
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)


February 10
12. 12 Angry Men
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 12
13. Fifty Shades of Grey
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

February 14
14. Purple Rain
Winner - Best Music, Original Song Score

February 19
15. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Winner - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay


16. Arrival
Winner - Best Achievement in Sound Editing

February 20
17. The Departed
Winner - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner - Best Achievement in Directing
Winner - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Achievement in Film Editing


February 25
18. The Hunt for Red October
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

February 26
19. The 89th Annual Academy Awards Live


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
XXX 1958-1967: Ben-Hur
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
XXX 1998-2007: The Departed
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

XXX Best Picture: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Actor: Ben-Hur
--- Best Actress:
XXX Best Supporting Actor: Ben-Hur
--- Best Supporting Actress:
XXX Best Director: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Original Screenplay: Citizen Kane
XXX Best Adapted Screenplay: The Departed
XXX Best Art Direction: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Film Editing: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Costume Design: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Original Score: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Original Song: Purple Rain
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
XXX Best Cinematography: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Sound: Ben-Hur
XXX Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Hunt for Red October
XXX Best Visual Effects: Ben-Hur
--- Best Documentary Feature:
XXX Best Documentary (Short Subject): The White Helmets
__________________
"My name is Luke Cooper. I love cinema. My favorite movies are Citizen Kane and The Boondock Saints."

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 02-27-17 at 07:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 08:18 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
malazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 537
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

malazar's 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List

2016: 40
2015: 25
2014: 45

Goals:
Watch 30 Films Completed
Complete Checklist Completed

*Denotes First Time Watch
First Time Watches - 32/35 (91%)

Orange=TV/DVR/OnDemand - 12 entries
Blue=Blu-ray - 9 entries
Red=Streaming - 9 entries
Black=DVD - 5 entries

January 24
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson, 2011)*
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Gary Oldman)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Bridget O'Connor,Peter Straughan)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Alberto Iglesias)


January 25
2. The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (Errol Morris, 2003)*
-Won Best Documentary Feature
3. Salvador (Oliver Stone, 1986)*
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (James Wood)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle)


January 27
4. Judgment at Nuremberg (Stanley Kramer, 1961)*
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Maximilian Schell)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Abby Mann)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Spencer Tracy)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Montgomery Clift)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Judy Garland)
-Nominated for Best Director (Stanley Kramer)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Ernest Laszlo)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Rudolph Sternad, George Milo)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design, Black-and-White (Jean Louis)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Frederic Knudtson)

January 30
5. The Last Samurai (Edward Zwick, 2003)*
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Ken Watanabe)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Lilly Kilvert, Gretchen Rau)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design (Ngila Dickson)
-Nominated for Best Sound Mixing (Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Jeff Wexler)

6. Mrs. Miniver (William Wyler, 1942)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actress in a Leading Role (Greer Garson)
-Won Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Teresa Wright)
-Won Best Director (William Wyler)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay (George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West, Arthur Wimperis)
-Won Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Joseph Ruttenberg)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Walter Pidgeon)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Henry Travers)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Dame May Whitty)
-Nominated for Best Sound, Recording (Douglas Shearer (M-G-M SSD))
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Harold F. Kress)
-Nominated for Best Effects, Special Effects (A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe, Douglas Shearer)


January 31
7. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen, 2008)*
-Won Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Penélope Cruz)

February 1
8. Hail, Caesar! (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, 2016)*
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Production Design (Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh)

Februrary 2
9. Around the World in Eighty Days (Michael Anderson, 1956)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Adapted (James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman)
-Won Best Cinematography, Color (Lionel Lindon)
-Won Best Film Editing (Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax)
-Won Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Victor Young)
-Nominated for Best Director (Michael Anderson)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color (James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam, Ross Dowd)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design, Color (Miles White)

10. Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, 2004)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Won Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Hilary Swank)
-Won Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Morgan Freeman)
-Won Best Achievement in Directing (Clint Eastwood)
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Clint Eastwood)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Paul Haggis)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing (Joel Cox)


February 3
11. Ed Wood (Tim Burton, 1994)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Martin Landau)
-Won Best Makeup (Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng)

12. Son of Saul (László Nemes, 2015)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film

February 4
13. Grand Hotel (Edmund Goulding, 1932)*
-Won Best Picture

February 5
14. Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger, 1969)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Director (John Schlesinger)
-Won Best Adapted Screenplay (Waldo Salt)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Dustin Hoffman)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Jon Voight)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Sylvia Miles)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Hugh A. Robertson)


February 7
15. Crossfire (Edward Dmytryk, 1947)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robert Ryan)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Gloria Grahame)
-Nominated for Best Director (Edward Dmytryk)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay (John Paxton)


February 8
16. Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg, 1967)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (George Kennedy)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Newman)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Donn Pearce, Frank Pierson)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Music Score (Lalo Schifrin)

17. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
-Won Best Animated Feature

February 9
18. Fame (Alan Parker, 1980)*
-Won Best Music, Original Song (Michael Gore (music), Dean Pitchford (lyrics), For the song "Fame")
-Won Best Music, Original Score (Michael Gore)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Christopher Gore)
-Nominated for Best Sound (Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Christopher Newman)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Gerry Hambling)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Song (Michael Gore (music), Lesley Gore (lyrics), For the song "Out Here on My Own")


February 10
19. Gigi (Vincente Minnelli, 1958)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Director (Vincente Minnelli)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Alan Jay Lerner)
-Won Best Cinematography, Color (Joseph Ruttenberg)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White or Color (William A. Horning, E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace, F. Keogh Gleason)
-Won Best Costume Design, Black-and-White or Color (Cecil Beaton)
-Won Best Film Editing (Adrienne Fazan)
-Won Best Music, Original Song (Frederick Loewe (music), Alan Jay Lerner (lyrics), For the song "Gigi")
-Won Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture (André Previn)

20. Curfew (Shawn Christensen, 2012)*
-Won Best Short Film, Live Action

February 11
21. The Danish Poet (Torill Kove, 2006)*
-Won Best Short Film, Animated
22. The Johnstown Flood (Charles Guggenheim, 1989)*
-Won Best Documentary, Short Subjects

February 12
23. The Twilight Samurai (Yôji Yamada, 2002)*
-Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film

February 14
24. Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979)
-Won Best Effects, Visual Effects (H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Dennis Ayling)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Michael Seymour, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian, Ian Whittaker)


February 15
25. Kings Row (Sam Wood, 1942)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Director (Sam Wood)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (James Wong Howe)


February 16
26. Aliens (James Cameron, 1986)
-Won Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing (Don Sharpe)
-Won Best Effects, Visual Effects (Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne M. Benson)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Sigourney Weaver)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Peter Lamont, Crispian Sallis)
-Nominated for Best Sound (Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Ray Lovejoy)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Score (James Horner)


February 18
27. Amadeus (Milos Forman, 1984)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (F. Murray Abraham)
-Won Best Director (Milos Forman)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Peter Shaffer)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Patrizia von Brandenstein, Karel Cerný)
-Won Best Costume Design (Theodor Pistek)
-Won Best Sound (Mark Berger, Thomas Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Christopher Newman)
-Won Best Makeup (Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Tom Hulce)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography (Miroslav Ondrícek)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Nena Danevic, Michael Chandler)

28. Juno (Jason Reitman, 2007)*
-Won Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Diablo Cody)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Ellen Page)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing (Jason Reitman)


February 19
29. Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner, 1990)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Director (Kevin Costner)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Michael Blake)
-Won Best Cinematography (Dean Semler)
-Won Best Sound (Russell Williams II, Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins)
-Won Best Film Editing (Neil Travis)
-Won Best Music, Original Score (John Barry)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Kevin Costner)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Graham Greene)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Mary McDonnell)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Jeffrey Beecroft, Lisa Dean)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design (Elsa Zamparelli)

30. Bull Durham (Ron Shelton, 1988)*
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Ron Shelton)

February 21
31. Alien 3 (David Fincher, 1992)*
-Nominated for Best Effects, Visual Effects (Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., George Gibbs)

February 24
32. Prometheus (Ridley Scott, 2012)*
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill)

February 25
33. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)
-Won Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney)
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Naomie Harris)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Directing (Barry Jenkins)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography (James Laxton)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Film Editing (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)
-Nominated for Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)


February 26
34. The Sundowners (Fred Zinnemann, 1960)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Deborah Kerr)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Glynis Johns)
-Nominated for Best Director (Fred Zinnemann)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Isobel Lennart)

35. 89th Academy Awards Ceremony (2017)*



Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1927-1937: Grand Hotel (1932)
-x- 1938-1947: Mrs. Miniver (1942)
-x- 1948-1957: Around the World in Eighty Days (1956)
-x- 1958-1967: Gigi (1958)
-x- 1968-1977: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
-x- 1978-1987: Amadeus (1984)
-x- 1988-1997: Dances with Wolves (1990)
-x- 1998-2007: Million Dollar Baby (2004)
-x- 2008-2017: Son of Saul (2015)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Midnight Cowboy
-x- Best Actor: Judgment at Nuremberg (Maximilian Schell)
-x- Best Actress: Mrs. Miniver (Greer Garson)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Million Dollar Baby (Morgan Freeman)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Penélope Cruz)
-x- Best Director: Mrs. Miniver (William Wyler)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Juno (Diablo Cody)
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Judgment at Nuremberg (Abby Mann)
-x- Best Art Direction: Gigi (William A. Horning, E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace, F. Keogh Gleason)
-x- Best Film Editing: Around the World in Eighty Days (Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax)
-x- Best Costume Design: Gigi (Cecil Beaton)
-x- Best Original Score: Around the World in Eighty Days (Victor Young)
-x- Best Original Song: Fame ("Fame" - Michael Gore, Dean Pitchford)
-x- Best Makeup: Ed Wood (Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng)
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul
-x- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away
-x- Best Animated Short: The Danish Poet
-x- Best Live Action Short: Curfew
-x- Best Cinematography: Mrs. Miniver (Joseph Ruttenberg)
-x- Best Sound: Amadeus (Mark Berger, Thomas Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Christopher Newman)
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Aliens (Don Sharpe)
-x- Best Visual Effects: Alien (H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Dennis Ayling)
-x- Best Documentary Feature: The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Johnstown Flood

Last edited by malazar; 02-27-17 at 07:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 08:23 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 515
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

The 11th Annual Academy Award Challenge

*First Time Viewing

January 24
1. Loving* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Actress: Ruth Negga

2. The Untouchables (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Original Score


3. Sideways (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen
Nominee - Best Director: Alexander Payne


January 25
4. Goodfellas (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Lorraine Bracco
Nominee - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


January 26
5. There Will Be Blood (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
Winner - Best Cinematography

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


January 27
6. Gangs of New York (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
Nominee - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Original Song: "The Hands That Built America"


January 28
7. Braveheart (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Mel Gibson
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Makeup

Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score


January 29
8. Taxi Driver (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Actress: Jodie Foster
Nominee - Best Original Score


January 30
9. Gone Baby Gone (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan

January 31
10. Arrival* (ITunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Denis Villeneuve
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Production Design
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


11. The Wrestler (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Actor: Mickey Rourke
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei


February 1
12. Total Recall (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Special Achievement Award (for Visual Effects)
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


13. American Hustle (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Christian Bale
Nominee - Best Actress: Amy Adams
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Bradley Cooper
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
Nominee - Best Director: David O. Russell
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Production Design
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


14. Inside Llewyn Davis (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


February 2
15. Gladiator (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Russell Crowe
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Joaquin Phoenix
Nominee - Best Director: Ridley Scott
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Art Direction


February 6
16. Captain Fantastic* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen

February 7
17. Manchester by the Sea* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Casey Affleck
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Lucas Hedges
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams
Nominee - Best Director: Kenneth Lonergan
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 8
18. A Separation* (Filmstruck)
Winner - Best Foreign Language
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


19. As Good as it Gets (DVD)
Winner - Best Actor: Jack Nicholson
Winner - Best Actress: Helen Hunt

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Greg Kinnear
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score


20. L.A. Confidential (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Curtis Hanson
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score


February 9
21. The Full Monty (DVD)
Winner - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Peter Cattaneo
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 12
22. An Affair to Remember* (Theater)
Nominee - Best Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Original Song "An Affair to Remember"
Nominee - Best Score


February 15
23. Unforgiven (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Clint Eastwood
Winner - Best Supporting Director: Gene Hackman
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Actor: Clint Eastwood
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Sound


February 19
24. Nebraska (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Bruce Dern
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: June Squibb
Nominee - Best Director: Alexander Payne
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 21
25. Hacksaw Ridge* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Andrew Garfield
Nominee - Best Director: Mel Gibson
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


26. Nocturnal Animals* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Michael Shannon

February 22
27. A Man Called Ove* (Itunes)
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee - Best Makeup

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-22-17 at 06:46 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 10:14 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

1. Arrival (2016)
  • Best Picture
  • Cinematography
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Production Design
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

2. The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964)
  • Actress
  • Art Direction
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Music (Adaptation)
  • Sound

3. Bridge of Spies (2015)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Directing
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Sound Mixing
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

4. The Danish Girl (2015)
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Costume Design
  • Production Design

5. Hail, Caeser! (2016)
  • Production Design

6. Steve Jobs (2015)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role

7. Extremis (2016)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)

8. The Revenant (2015)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Makeup and HairstyliSng
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects

9. The White Helmets (2016)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)

10. Mr. Hoblot (2013)
  • Short Film (Animated)

11. Straight Outta Compton (2015)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

12. Carol (2015)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

13. Joy (2015)
  • Actress in a Leading Role

14. Brooklyn (2015)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Picture
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

15. Zootopia (2016)
  • Animated Feature Film

16. 13th (2016)
  • Documentary (Feature)

17. Hidden Figures (2016)
  • Best Picture
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

18. Jim: The James Foley Story (2016)
  • Music (Original Song)

19. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Directing
  • Film Editing
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing

20. The Oscars (2017)

Last edited by hbsvb; 02-26-17 at 09:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 10:29 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 425
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (40/88), Nominees (174/530)

Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)

January 25th
1. 20th Century Women (2016)*
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Mike Mills

February 2nd
2. 45 Years (2015)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Charlotte Rampling {"Kate Mercer"}

February 4th
3. The White Helmets (2016)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
4. Life, Animated (2016)*
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) -- Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

February 11th
5. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Florence Foster Jenkins"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Consolata Boyle

6. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff


February 12th
7. Extremis (2016)*
SHORT SUBJECT DOCUMENTARY -- Dan Krauss

February 15th
8. 13th (2016)*
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) - Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

February 18th
9. Manchester by the Sea (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Kevin J. Walsh
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Casey Affleck {"Lee Chandler"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Lucas Hedges {"Patrick Chandler"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Michelle Williams {"Randi Chandler"}
DIRECTING - Kenneth Lonergan
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Kenneth Lonergan

10. Fences (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Todd Black, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Denzel Washington {"Troy Maxson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Viola Davis {"Rose Maxson"}
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - August Wilson

11. Hell or High Water (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jeff Bridges {"Marcus Hamilton"}
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Taylor Sheridan
FILM EDITING - Jake Roberts

12. La La Land (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Ryan Gosling {"Sebastian"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Emma Stone {"Mia"}
DIRECTING - Damien Chazelle
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY - Damien Chazelle
CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren
FILM EDITING - Tom Cross
COSTUME DESIGN - Mary Zophres
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) - Justin Hurwitz
SOUND MIXING - Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steven Morrow
SOUND EDITING - Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) - "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) - "City of Stars," Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco


February 25th
13. Moonlight (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mahershala Ali {"Juan"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Naomie Harris {"Paula"}
DIRECTING - Barry Jenkins
CINEMATOGRAPHY - James Laxton
FILM EDITING - Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) - Nicholas Britell
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - screenplay: Barry Jenkins; story: Tarell Alvin McCraney

14. Lion (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Iain Canning, Angie Fielder, Emile Sherman
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Dev Patel {"Saroo Brierley"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Nicole Kidman {"Sue Brierley"}
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Luke Davies
CINEMATOGRAPHY - Greig Fraser
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) - Dustin O'Halloran, Volker Bertelmann

15. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Bill Mechanic, David Permut
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Andrew Garfield {"Desmond Doss"}
DIRECTING - Mel Gibson
FILM EDITING - John Gilbert
SOUND MIXING - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright. Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
SOUND EDITING - Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright

16. Arrival (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, David Linde
DIRECTING - Denis Villeneuve
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Eric Heisserer
CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bradford Young
FILM EDITING - Joe Walker
SOUND MIXING - Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Haye
SOUND EDITING - Sylvain Bellemare
PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

17. Hidden Figures (2016)*
BEST PICTURE - Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti, Theodore Melfi, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Octavia Spencer {"Dorothy Vaughan"}
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi


February 26th
18. O.J.: Made in America (2016)*
DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) - Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow
19. 89th Academy Awards (2017)*
__________________
TV: '11-'16 | Academy Awards: '08-'16 | Action: '12-'16 | MYOC: '10-'16 | Historical: '10-'16 | Sci-Fi/Fantasy: '08-'16 | Animation: '10-'16 | Horror: '07-'16 | Comedy: '11-'16 | Holiday: '07-'16

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-26-17 at 07:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-17, 10:45 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 58
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

My fourth Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching

February 20
1. La La Land (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture

February 21
2. Fences (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture

February 24
3. Hell or High Water (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture

February 25
4. Moonlight (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture
5. Lion (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture
6. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture
7. Arrival (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture
8. Hidden Figures (2016)*
Nominee: Best Picture

February 26

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 02-26-17 at 04:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-17, 11:14 PM   #17
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,858
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

2017 Academy Award Movie Challenge

DVD | Blu-ray | TV/DVR | Theater

☼ = First time viewing

January 24
01. Chocolat (2000)
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


January 25
02. The Sessions (2012)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

January 28
03. Flatliners (2000)
- Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

January 29
04. Invictus (2009)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role


January 30
05. August Rush (2007)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

January 31
06. Amelie (2001)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film


February 1
07. Manhattan (1979)
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 2
08. JFK (1991)
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Film Editing

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

09. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role


February 3
10. There's No Business Like Show Business (1954)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture


February 4
11. Jackie Brown (1997)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

February 5
12. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role

February 6
13. Days of Thunder (1990)
- Nominated: Best Sound

February 7
14. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


February 8
15. 10 (1979)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


February 9
16. Trainspotting (1996)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

February 13
17. City Slickers (1991)
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

February 14
18. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Nominated: Best Makeup


February 15
19. A Serious Man (2009)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


February 16
20. Quiet Please! (1945)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
21. The Cat Concerto (1947)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
22. Tweetie Pie (1947)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
23. The Little Orphan (1948)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
24. For Scent-imental Reasons (1949)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
25. So Much for So Little (1949)
- Won: Best Documentary, Short Subjects


February 18
26. Black Swan (2010)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing


February 19
27. Rachel Getting Married (2008)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
28. Chinatown (1974)
- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score


February 20
29. The Affair of the Necklace (2001)
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
30. Still Alice (2014)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

February 21
31. Wild (2014)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role


February 22
32. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography

- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing


February 25
33. The Piano (1993)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
__________________
[Horror Challenge: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [Comedy Challenge:2011 | 2012] [Holiday Challenge: 2011 | 2012] [Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [TV on DVD* Challenge: 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [Academy Award Challenge: 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [MYOC: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013]

Last edited by jmsmath; 02-25-17 at 11:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-17, 01:58 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 914
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

2017 Nominees already seen prior to challenge (13):
Manchester By the Sea (2016 Calgary International Film Festival)
  - actor in a leading role - Casey Affleck
  - actor in a supporting role - Lucas Hedges
  - actress in a supporting role - Michelle Williams
  - directing - Kenneth Lonergan
  - best picture
  - writing (original screenplay)
Elle (2016 Calgary International Film Festival)
  - actress in a leading role - Isabelle Huppert
Zootopia Blu-ray
  - animated feature film
Arrival Theatre
  - cinematography
  - directing - Denis Villeneuve
  - editing
  - best picture
  - production design
  - sound editing
  - sound mixing
  - writing (adapted screenplay)
Nocturnal Animals Theatre
  - actor in a supporting role - Michael Shannon
Star Trek Beyond Theatre IMAX 3D x 2
  - makeup and hairstyling
Suicide Squad Theatre 3D
  - makeup and hairstyling
Passengers Theatre 3D x 2
  - music (original score)
  - production design
Sully Theatre
  - sound editing
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Theatre 3D IMAX & 3D
  - sound mixing
  - visual effects
The Jungle Book Theatre 3D
  - visual effects
Doctor Strange Theatre
  - visual effects
The Lobster Blu-ray
  - writing (original screenplay)
This Year's Challenge Viewing List
This Years's Nominees (26):Previous Nominees and Winners (4):

January 27:
01. Extremis (2016) (24 min.) - Netflix ☼
  - documentary (short subject)
02. Lion (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - actor in a supporting role - Dev Patel
  - actress in a supporting role - Nicole Kidman
  - cinematography
  - music (original score)
  - best picture
  - writing (adapted acreenplay)
03. Captain Fantastic (2016) - iTunes rental ☼
  - actor in a leading role - Viggo Mortensen

January 28:
04. Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - best picture
  - actor in a leading role - Andrew Garfield
  - directing - Mel Gibson
  - film editing
  - sound editing
  - sound mixing
05. La Femme et le TGV (2016) (30 min.) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - short film (live action)

February 02:
07. Moonlight (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - best picture
  - actor in a supporting role - Mahershala Ali
  - actress in a supporting role - Naomie Harris
  - cinematography
  - directing - Barry Jenkins
  - film editing
  - music (original score)
  - writing (adapted screenplay)

February 03:
08. Allied (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - costume design
09. Hail, Caesar! (2016) - library Blu-ray ☼
  - production design

February 04:
10: O.J.: Made In America: Part 1/5 (2016) - CraveTV ☼
  - documentary (feature)

February 07:
12: O.J.: Made In America: Part 2/5 (2016) - CraveTV ☼
  - documentary (feature)

February 08:
13: O.J.: Made In America: Part 3/5 (2016) - CraveTV ☼
  - documentary (feature)
14: O.J.: Made In America: Part 4/5 (2016) - CraveTV ☼
  - documentary (feature)

February 10:
15: O.J.: Made In America: Part 5/5 (2016) - CraveTV ☼
  - documentary (feature)

February 11:
16: Hidden Figures (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - best picture
  - actress in a supporting role - Octavia Spencer
  - writing (adapted screenplay,
17: La La Land (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - best picture
  - actor in a leading role - Ryan Gosling
  - actress in a leading role - Emma Stone
  - cinematography
  - costume design
  - directing
  - film editing
  - music (original score)
  - music (original song) - "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)"
  - music (original song) - "City Of Stars"
  - production design
  - sound editing
  - sound mixing
  - writing (original screenplay)

February 12:
18: 20th Century Women (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - cinematography

February 14:
20: Hell or High Water (2016) - iTunes rental ☼
  - best picture
  - actor in a supporting role - Jeff Bridges
  - film editing
  - writing (original screenplay)

February 15:
21. 13th (2016) - NetFlix ☼
  - documentary (feature)

February 17:
22. Piper (2016) (6 min.) - 3D Blu-ray ☼
  - short film (animated)

February 21:
23. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - actress in a leading role - Meryl Streep
  - costume design

February 22:
24. 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016) ☼
- library DVD
  - sound mixing

February 23:
25. Mindeski (Sing) (2016) (26 min.) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - short film (live action)

February 24:
26. Timecode (2016) (15 min.) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - short film (live action)
27. Jackie (2016) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - actress in a leading role - Natalie Portman
  - costume design

February 25:
28. Ennemis Intérieurs (Enemy Within) (2016) (28 min.) ☼
- iTunes purchase
  - short film (live action)
29. Silent Night (2016) (30 min.) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - short film (live action)
30: Fences (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - best picture
  - actor in a leading role - Denzel Washington
  - actress in a leading role - Viola Davis
  - writing (adapted screenplay)
31. Loving (2016) - iTunes rental ☼
  - actress in a leading role - Ruth Negga
33. Jim: The James Foley Story (2016) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - music (original song) - "The Empty Chair"

February 26:
34. Deepwater Horizon (2016) - Plex ☼
  - sound editing
  - visual effects

February 26:
35: The 89th Annual Academy Awards (2017)
February 01:
06. Dead Man Walking (1995) - DVD at friends' house ☼
  - actor in a leading role - Sean Penn
  - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Susan Sarandon
  - directing - Tim Robbins
  - music (original song) - "Dead Man Walkin'"

February 06:
11. Straight Outta Compton (2015) - Plex ☼
  - writing (original screenplay)

February 11:
19: Fifty Shades of Grey (2015) - Blu-ray ☼
  - music (original song) - "Earned It"

February 25:
32: The Black Dahlia (2006) - Amazon Prime ☼
  - cinematography

Post-Challenge (22)
March 05:
--. The White Helmets (2016) (40 min.) - Netflix ☼
  - documentary (short subject)

March 12:
--. Moana (2016) - Blu-ray purchased ☼
  - animated feature film
  - music (original song) - "How Far I'll Go"

March 13:
--. Pearl (2016) (5:40) - YouTube ☼
  - short film (animated)
--. Joe's Violin (2016) (24:18) - YouTube ☼
  - documentary (short subject)

March 22:
--. I Am Not Your Negro (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - documentary (feature)

March 25:
--. 4.1 Miles (2016) (Greece) (21:20) - web site ☼
  - documentary (short subject)
--. My Life as a Zucchini (2016) (Switzerland/France) - Theatre ☼
  - animated feature film

March 27:
--. Trolls (2016) - Jefflix ☼
  - music (original song) - "Can't Stop the Feeling"
--. Borrowed Time (2016) (7 min) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - short film (animated)
--. Blind Vaysha (2016) (8 min) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - short film (animated)

March 29:
--. Pear Cider and Cigarettes (2016) (35 min) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - short film (animated)

April 05:
--. A Man Called Ove (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - foreign language film (Sweden)
  - makeup and hairstyling
April 06:
--. Fire at Sea (2016) - Netflix ☼
  - documentary (feature)

May 13:
--. Tanna (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - foreign language film (Australia)

May 14:
--. The Red Turtle (2016) - Theatre ☼
  - animated feature film

June 01:
--. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
- Blu-ray, at friend's home ☼
  - costume design
  - production design

June 03:
--. Silence (2016) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - cinematography

July 01:
--. The Salesman (2016) - Amazon Prime Video ☼
  - foreign language film (Iran)

July 08:
--. Life, Animated (2016) - library DVD ☼
  - documentary (feature)

July 10:
--. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - library BD ☼
  - animated feature film
  - visual effects

August 12:
--. Toni Erdmann (2016) - Netflix ☼
  - foreign language film (Germany)

October 03:
--. Land of Mine (2016) - Netflix ☼
  - foreign language film (Denmark)
2017 Nominees not seen yet:
Watani: My Homeland (2016) (40 min)
  - documentary (short subject)
 

Last edited by pacaway; 10-03-17 at 11:38 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-17, 04:48 PM   #19
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,821
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

January 28
1. 3 Days of the Condor
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 3
2. The Birds
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

3. Crashing the Water Barrier
WON - Best Short Subject, One-Reel

4. Blazing Saddles
Nominee - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Song


February 5
5. Arrival
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Production Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing

Last edited by Gobear; 02-05-17 at 05:37 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-17, 10:26 AM   #20
DVD Talk Hero
 
Quake1028's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hurricanes Season Ticket Holder
Posts: 26,371
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

I'll give it a shot.
__________________
RIP Mary 1968-2005
i DeManD ONe thOusand Dollars FoR Deb. MeeT Me at the BANK so I caN SEE tHe TellER Hand YOu thE MoNey! - jonw9
"Just take her to some nature shit and propose. She'll be so happy she'll mouth-bang you out in the woods." - Moopher
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-17, 01:43 PM   #21
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Darth Maher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Haddonfield, Illinois
Posts: 2,158
Darth Maher's Academy Award Movie Challenge List 2017



GOALS:
  1. Beat previous years' totals:
  2. Watch more of the "classics" that I still haven't gotten around to.
  3. Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
  4. Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen.
  5. Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.
= First Time Viewing



_____________________________________________________________________________


January 29, 2017
1. Superman: The Movie [1978, Blu-ray]
Winner: SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Stuart Baird
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
Nominee: SOUND -- Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman


January 30, 2017
2. The Karate Kid [1984, Blu-ray]
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita {"Miyagi"}


February 6, 2017
3. Joy [2016, AA Go-Go In Flight - iPad on Flight AA 0728]
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Joy"}


February 7, 2017
4. Room [2016, AA Go-Go In Flight - iPad on Flight AA 1328]
Winner: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brie Larson {"Ma"}
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Lenny Abrahamson
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Ed Guiney, Producer
Nominee: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

OMG, why Jacob Tremblay was not nominated for his performance just blows my mind.


February 21, 2017
5. Slumdog Millionaire [2007, Blu-ray]
Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Anthony Dod Mantle
Winner: DIRECTING -- Danny Boyle
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Chris Dickens
Winner: MUSIC (Original Score) -- A.R. Rahman
Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Jai Ho," Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Christian Colson, Producer
Winner: SOUND MIXING -- Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
Winner: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "O Saya," Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
Nominee: SOUND EDITING -- Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers


February 24, 2017
6. Pocketful of Miracles [1961, DVR: TCM-HD]
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Peter Falk {"Joy Boy"}
Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Edith Head, Walter Plunkett
Nominee: MUSIC (Song) -- "Pocketful Of Miracles," Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn


February 25, 2017
7. The Help [2010, Blu-ray]
Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer {"Minny Jackson"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viola Davis {"Aibileen Clark"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {"Celia Foote"}
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers


February 26, 2017
8. Hidden Figures [2016, Theater]
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer {"Dorothy Vaughan"}
Nominee: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Nominee: BEST PICTURE

February 26, 2017
9. The 89th Annual Academy Awards [2016, ABC-HD]
Best Picture snafu... lLegitimate mistake, or ratings grab????






_____________________________________________________________________________
Checklist

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987: Superman: The Movie (1978)
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007: Slumdog Millionaire (2007)
--- 2008-2017: Room (2016)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Slumdog Millionaire (2007)
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress: Room (2016): Brie Larson {"Ma"}
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress: The Help (2010): Octavia Spencer {"Minny Jackson"}
--- Best Director: Slumdog Millionaire (2007)
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing: Slumdog Millionaire (2007)
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song: Slumdog Millionaire (2007)
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography: Slumdog Millionaire (2007)
--- Best Sound: Slumdog Millionaire (2007)
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects: Superman: The Movie (1978)
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):










_____________________________________________________________________________

Sources:
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Academy Awards® Database - AMPAS
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb)
__________________
Horror Challenge: 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Academy Award Challenge: 08 09 10 11 12 13 16 17
Holiday Challenge: 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
TV Challenge: 13 | Comedy Challenge: 11 12 15 16

Last edited by Darth Maher; 02-26-17 at 11:57 PM. Reason: List Is Complete
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-17, 07:29 PM   #22
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 326

TARFRIMMER'S 2017 ACADEMY AWARD MOVIE CHALLENGE
* = First Time Viewing
2/01



1. * SULLY (2016)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:36
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- SOUND EDITING - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
2. * DEEPWATER HORIZON (2016)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:47
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
-- SOUND EDITING - Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
3. THE IMPOSSIBLE (2012)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:54
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Naomi Watts ("Maria")
2/02

4. BIG HERO 6 (2014)
Disney Channel HD / 1:42
Won:

-- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
Nominations:

N/A
5. THE JUNGLE BOOK (1967)
DVD / 1:18
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Song) - "The Bare Necessities," Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
6. THE LITTLE MERMAID (1989)
DVD / 1:23
Won:

-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Alan Menken
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Under The Sea," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Kiss The Girl," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
7. ALADDIN (1992)
DVD / 1:30
Won:

-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Alan Menken
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "A Whole New World," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Friend Like Me," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
-- SOUND - Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
-- SOUND EFFECTS EDITING - Mark Mangini
8. THE LION KING (1994)
DVD / 1:28
Won:

-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Can You Feel The Love Tonight," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Circle Of Life," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Hakuna Matata," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
9. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (1991)
DVD / 1:24
Won:

-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Alan Menken
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Beauty And The Beast," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Don Hahn, Producer
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Be Our Guest," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Belle," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
-- SOUND - Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
10. * KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (2016)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:41
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
11. ZOOTOPIA (2016)
Blu-ray / 1:48
Won:

-- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
Nominations:

N/A
12. * THE LOST THING (2010)
YouTube / 0:15
Won:

-- SHORT FILM (Animated) - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Nominations:

N/A
2/04



13. GANDHI (1982)
Starz HD / 3:11
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Richard Attenborough, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Richard Attenborough
-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Briley
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Ben Kingsley ("Mahatma Gandhi")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
-- COSTUME DESIGN - John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
-- FILM EDITING - John Bloom
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Ravi Shankar, George Fenton
-- MAKEUP - Tom Smith
-- SOUND - Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
14. * THE DANISH GIRL (2016)
HBO / 1:59
Won:

-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Alicia Vikander ("Gerda")
Nominations:

-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Eddie Redmayne ("Lili")
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Paco Delgado
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
15. * FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS (2016)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:51
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Meryl Streep ("Florence")
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Consolata Boyle
16. THE KILLING FIELDS (1984)
Netflix DVD / 2:21
Won:

-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Haing S. Ngor ("Dith Pran")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Chris Menges
-- FILM EDITING - Jim Clark
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - David Puttnam, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Roland Joffé
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Bruce Robinson
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Sam Waterston ("Sydney Schanberg")
2/05

17. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (1951)
TCM HD / 1:53
Won:

-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Arthur Freed, Producer
-- WRITING (Story and Screenplay) - Alan Jay Lerner
-- ART DIRECTION (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) - Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
-- COSTUME DESIGN (Color) - Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
-- MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
Nominations:

-- DIRECTING - Vincente Minnelli
-- FILM EDITING - Adrienne Fazan
18. * THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (1964)
Warner Bros. PPV / 2:08
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ACTRESS - Debbie Reynolds ("Molly Brown")
-- ART DIRECTION (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) - Daniel L. Fapp
-- COSTUME DESIGN (Color) - Morton Haack
-- MUSIC (Scoring of Music - adaptation or treatment) - Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken
-- SOUND - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
19. THE KING AND I (1956)
DVD / 2:13
Won:

-- ACTOR - Yul Brynner ("The King")
-- ART DIRECTION (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
-- COSTUME DESIGN (Color) - Irene Sharaff
-- MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
-- SOUND RECORDING - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Nominations:

-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Charles Brackett, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Walter Lang
-- ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr ("Anna")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) - Leon Shamroy
20. CHICAGO (2002)
DVD / 1:53
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Martin Richards, Producer
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Catherine Zeta-Jones ("Velma Kelly")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Colleen Atwood
-- FILM EDITING - Martin Walsh
-- SOUND - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Nominations:

-- DIRECTING - Rob Marshall
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bill Condon
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Renée Zellweger ("Roxie Hart")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - John C. Reilly ("Amos Hart")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Queen Latifah ("Matron Mama Morton")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dion Beebe
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "I Move On," Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
21. OLIVER! (1968)
DVD / 2:33
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - John Woolf, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Carol Reed
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
-- MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) - Adaptation score by John Green
-- SOUND - Shepperton Studio Sound Department
-- HONORARY AWARD - Onna White for Choreography
Nominations:

-- WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Vernon Harris
-- ACTOR - Ron Moody ("Fagin")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jack Wild ("The Artful Dodger")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Oswald Morris
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Phyllis Dalton
-- FILM EDITING - Ralph Kemplen
2/06



22. * CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (2016)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:58
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ACTOR - Viggo Mortensen ("Ben")
23. THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (1956)
DVD / 3:40
Won:

-- SPECIAL EFFECTS - John Fulton
Nominations:

-- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Cecil B. DeMille, Producer
-- ART DIRECTION (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) - Loyal Griggs
-- COSTUME DESIGN (Color) - Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
-- FILM EDITING - Anne Bauchens
-- SOUND RECORDING - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
24. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (2007)
Netflix Streaming / 2:02
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Javier Bardem ("Anton Chigurh")
Nominations:

-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins
-- FILM EDITING - Roderick Jaynes
-- SOUND EDITING - Skip Lievsay
-- SOUND MIXING - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
2/08





25. IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT (1934)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:45
Won:

-- OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION - Columbia
-- DIRECTING - Frank Capra
-- WRITING (Adaptation) - Robert Riskin
-- ACTOR - Clark Gable ("Peter Warne")
-- ACTRESS - Claudette Colbert ("Ellie Andrews")
Nominations:

N/A
26. * TOM JONES (1963)
YouTube / 2:08
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Tony Richardson, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Tony Richardson
-- WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - John Osborne
-- MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) - John Addison
Nominations:

-- ACTOR - Albert Finney ("Tom Jones")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Hugh Griffith ("Squire Western")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Diane Cilento ("Molly")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Dame Edith Evans ("Miss Western")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Joyce Redman ("Mrs. Waters")
-- ART DIRECTION (Color) - Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
27. BIRDMAN (2014)
Blu-ray / 1:59
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki
Nominations:

-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Michael Keaton ("Riggan")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Edward Norton ("Mike")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Emma Stone ("Sam")
-- SOUND EDITING - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
-- SOUND MIXING - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
28. * POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE (1990)
Starz HD / 1:41
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Meryl Streep ("Suzanne Vale")
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "I'm Checkin' Out," Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
29. * BEGINNERS (2010)
Netflix Streaming / 1:45
Won:

-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Christopher Plummer ("Hal")
Nominations:

N/A
2/09


30. * ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY (2016)
Theater / 2:13
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- VISUAL EFFECTS - John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould
-- SOUND MIXING - David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
31. * HELL OR HIGH WATER (2016)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:42
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Taylor Sheridan
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jeff Bridges ("Marcus Hamilton")
-- FILM EDITING - Jake Roberts
2/10

32. STAR WARS: EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (1999)
Blu-ray / 2:16
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- SOUND - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
-- SOUND EFFECTS EDITING - Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
33. STAR WARS: EPISODE II: ATTACK OF THE CLONES (2002)
Blu-ray / 2:22
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow
34. STAR WARS: EPISODE III: REVENGE OF THE SITH (2005)
Blu-ray / 2:20
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MAKEUP - Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
35. STAR WARS: EPISODE IV: A NEW HOPE (1977)
Blu-ray / 2:01
Won:

-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
-- COSTUME DESIGN - John Mollo
-- FILM EDITING - Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
-- SOUND - Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
-- SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars.
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Gary Kurtz, Producer
-- DIRECTING - George Lucas
-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - George Lucas
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Alec Guinness ("Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi")
36. STAR WARS: EPISODE V: THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (1980)
Blu-ray / 2:04
Won:

-- SOUND - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
-- SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) - Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
37. STAR WARS: EPISODE VI: RETURN OF THE JEDI (1983)
Blu-ray / 2:11
Won:

-- SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) - Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
-- SOUND - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
-- SOUND EFFECTS EDITING - Ben Burtt
38. STAR WARS: EPISODE VII: THE FORCE AWAKENS (2015)
Blu-ray / 2:16
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- FILM EDITING - Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
-- SOUND EDITING - Matthew Wood and David Acord
-- SOUND MIXING - Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
2/11


39. * GOSFORD PARK (2001)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:11
Won:

-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Julian Fellowes
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Robert Altman
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Helen Mirren ("Mrs. Wilson")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Maggie Smith ("Constance, Countess of Trentham")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Jenny Beavan
40. CASABLANCA (1942)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:42
Won:

-- OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE - Warner Bros.
-- DIRECTING - Michael Curtiz
-- WRITING (Screenplay) - Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Nominations:

-- ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart ("Rick Blane")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Claude Rains ("Captain Louis Renault")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Arthur Edeson
-- FILM EDITING - Owen Marks
-- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
2/12



41. STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE (1979)
DVD / 2:12
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune
42. STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME (1986)
DVD / 1:59
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Don Peterman
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Leonard Rosenman
-- SOUND - Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
-- SOUND EFFECTS EDITING - Mark Mangini
43. STAR TREK VI: THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY (1991)
DVD / 1:53
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MAKEUP - Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING - George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
2/13




44. STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (1996)
DVD / 1:51
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MAKEUP - Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
45. STAR TREK (2009)
Blu-ray / 2:07
Won:

-- MAKEUP - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
Nominations:

-- SOUND EDITING - Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
-- SOUND MIXING - Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
46. STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS (2013)
Blu-ray / 2:12
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
47. STAR TREK BEYOND (2016)
Blu-ray / 2:02
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
2/14

48. THE ELEPHANT MAN (1980)
Netflix DVD / 2:04
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Jonathan Sanger, Producer
-- DIRECTING - David Lynch
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - John Hurt {"John Merrick"}
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Patricia Norris
-- FILM EDITING - Anne V. Coates
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Morris
2/15





49. * NETWORK (1976)
Netflix DVD / 2:01
Won:

-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Paddy Chayefsky
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Peter Finch ("Howard Beale")
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Faye Dunaway ("Diana Christensen")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Beatrice Straight ("Louise Schumacher")
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Howard Gottfried, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Sidney Lumet
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - William Holden ("Max Schumacher")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Ned Beatty ("Arthur Jensen")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Owen Roizman
-- FILM EDITING - Alan Heim
50. ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (1976)
HBO HD / 2:18
Won:

-- WRITING (Screenplay - based on material from another medium) - William Goldman
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jason Robards ("Ben Bradlee")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
-- SOUND - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Walter Coblenz, Producer
-- DIRECTING - Alan J. Pakula
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jane Alexander ("The Bookkeeper")
-- FILM EDITING - Robert L. Wolfe
51. * 13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI (2016)
Amazon Video / 2:24
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- SOUND MIXING - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth
52. * THERE WILL BE BLOOD (2007)
Hulu / 2:38
Won:

-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Daniel Day-Lewis ("Daniel Plainview")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Paul Thomas Anderson
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Paul Thomas Anderson
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
-- FILM EDITING - Dylan Tichenor
-- SOUND EDITING - Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
53. DRIVING MISS DAISY (1989)
Hulu / 1:39
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Alfred Uhry
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Jessica Tandy ("Daisy Werthan")
-- MAKEUP - Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney
Nominations:

-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Morgan Freeman ("Hoke Colburn")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Dan Aykroyd ("Boolie Werthan")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Elizabeth McBride
-- FILM EDITING - Mark Warner
2/17




54. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (2015)
Blu-ray / 2:00
Won:

-- COSTUME DESIGN - Jenny Beavan
-- FILM EDITING - Margaret Sixel
-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
-- SOUND EDITING - Mark Mangini and David White
-- SOUND MIXING - Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
-- DIRECTING - George Miller
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Seale
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
55. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (2014)
Blu-ray / 2:01
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
56. * SUICIDE SQUAD (2016)
Blu-ray / 2:03
Won:

-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
Nominations:

N/A
57. * ARRIVAL (2016)
Blu-ray / 1:56
Won:

-- SOUND EDITING - Sylvain Bellemare
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
-- DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Eric Heisserer
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bradford Young
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Patrice -- Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
-- FILM EDITING - Joe Walker
-- SOUND MIXING - Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
2/18


58. * EN MAN SOM HETER OVE (A Man Called Ove) (2015)
Netflix Blu-ray / 1:56
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Sweden
-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
59. * LA GRANDE BELLEZZA (The Great Beauty) (2013)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:21
Won:

-- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy
Nominations:

N/A
2/19



60. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (2001)
Blu-ray / 2:39
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Judianna Makovsky
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
61. HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (2004)
DVD / 2:22
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
62. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (2005)
DVD / 2:37
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
2/20





63. HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (2009)
Blu-ray / 2:33
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bruno Delbonnel
64. HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 1 (2010)
Blu-ray / 2:26
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
65. HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 2 (2011)
Blu-ray / 2:10
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
-- MAKEUP - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
66. THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY (2012)
Blu-ray / 3:03
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
-- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
67. THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG (2013)
Blu-ray / 3:07
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- SOUND EDITING - Brent Burge and Chris Ward
-- SOUND MIXING - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
2/21




68. THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (2014)
Blu-ray / 2:54
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- SOUND EDITING - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
69. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING (2001)
Blu-ray / 3:48
Won:

-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrew Lesnie
-- MAKEUP - Peter Owen, Richard Taylor
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Howard Shore
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Peter Jackson
-- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Ian McKellen ("Gandalf")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
-- FILM EDITING - John Gilbert
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "May It Be," Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
-- SOUND - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
70. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (2002)
Blu-ray / 3:56
Won:

-- SOUND EDITING - Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
-- FILM EDITING - Michael Horton
-- SOUND - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
71. THE LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING (2003)
Blu-ray / 4:23
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Peter Jackson
-- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
-- FILM EDITING - Jamie Selkirk
-- MAKEUP - Richard Taylor and Peter King
-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Howard Shore
-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Into The West," Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
-- SOUND MIXING - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
Nominations:

N/A
2/24

72. * AMY (2015)
Amazon Video / 2:08
Won:

-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Nominations:

N/A
73. * LIFE, ANIMATED (2016)
Amazon Video / 1:32
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
74. * JIM: THE JAMES FOLEY STORY (2016)
HBO HD / 1:51
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "The Empty Chair," Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
75. * EXTREMIS (2016)
Netflix Streaming / 0:24
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) - Dan Krauss
76. * THE WHITE HELMETS (2016)
Netflix Streaming / 0:41
Won:

-- DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Nominations:

N/A
77. * JOE'S VIOLIN (2016)
YouTube / 0:24
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) - Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
78. * A GIRL IN THE RIVER: THE PRICE OF FORGIVENESS (2015)
HBO HD / 0:40
Won:

-- DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Nominations:

N/A
79. * THE HUNTING GROUND (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 1:43
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Til It Happens To You," Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
2/25

80. THE EXORCIST (1973)
Blu-ray / 2:02
Won:

-- WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Peter Blatty
-- SOUND - Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - William Peter Blatty, Producer
-- DIRECTING - William Friedkin
-- ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn ("Chris MacNeil")
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jason Miller ("Father Damian Karras")
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Linda Blair ("Regan MacNeil")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Owen Roizman
-- FILM EDITING - Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
81. AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (1981)
DVD / 1:37
Won:

-- MAKEUP - Rick Baker
Nominations:

N/A
82. POLTERGEIST (1982)
DVD / 1:54
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- MUSIC (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
-- SOUND EFFECTS EDITING - Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson
83. POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE (1986)
Blu-ray / 1:31
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil
84. ALIEN (1979)
Blu-ray / 2:34
Won:

-- VISUAL EFFECTS - H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
Nominations:

-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
2/26

85. * STILL ALICE (2014)
STARZ HD / 1:41
Won:

-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Julianne Moore ("Alice Howland")
Nominations:

N/A
86. THE STING (1973)
Netflix DVD / 2:09
Won:

-- BEST PICTURE - Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
-- DIRECTING - George Roy Hill
-- WRITING (Story and Screenplay-based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - David S. Ward
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
-- COSTUME DESIGN - Edith Head
-- FILM EDITING - William Reynolds
-- MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) - Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
Nominations:

-- ACTOR - Robert Redford ("Johnny Hooker")
-- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Surtees
-- SOUND - Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand
87. * STUTTERER (2015)
YouTube / 0:12
Won:

-- SHORT FILM (Live Action) - Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
Nominations:

N/A
88. * MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (2016)
Netflix Blu-ray / 2:17
Won:

-- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Kenneth Lonergan
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Casey Affleck
Nominations:

-- BEST PICTURE - Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
-- DIRECTING - Kenneth Lonergan
-- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Lucas Hedges
-- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Michelle Williams
89. TWISTER (1996)
Blu-ray / 1:53
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- SOUND - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson
-- VISUAL EFFECTS - Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta
90. * THE OSCARS (2017)
ABC HD / 3:10
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

N/A
Checklist:
Completed 2/26
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1927-1937: It Happened One Night
-x- 1938-1947: Casablanca
-x- 1948-1957: An American in Paris
-x- 1958-1967: Tom Jones
-x- 1968-1977: The Sting
-x- 1978-1987: Gandhi
-x- 1988-1997: Driving Miss Daisy
-x- 1998-2007: Chicago
-x- 2008-2017: Birdman


Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Oliver!
-x- Best Actor: Network
-x- Best Actress: Still Alice
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Beginners
-x- Best Supporting Actress: The Danish Girl
-x- Best Director: No Country for Old Men
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: All the President's Men
-x- Best Art Direction: Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope
-x- Best Film Editing: The Killing Fields
-x- Best Costume Design: The King and I
-x- Best Original Score: The Little Mermaid
-x- Best Original Song: Aladdin
-x- Best Makeup: Star Trek
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty
-x- Best Animated Film: Big Hero 6
-x- Best Animated Short: The Lost Thing
-x- Best Live Action Short: Stutterer
-x- Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood
-x- Best Sound: Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Mad Max: Fury Road
-x- Best Visual Effects: The Ten Commandments
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Amy
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness


LIST COMPLETED 2/27/17

STATS:

80 MOVIES
08 DOCUMENTARIES
01 OSCARS CEREMONY
34 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS

184H 02M


2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M
2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M


tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget
__________________
Holiday Challenges: 2010 / January TV on DVD Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011
February Academy Award Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014
July SciFi/Fantasy Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
August Animation Challenges: 2017 2013 2012 2011
October Horror Movie Challenges: 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 02-27-17 at 07:37 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-17, 08:19 AM   #23
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,317
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

* = First time viewing
January 24, 2017
  1. * I Am Not Your Negro (2016) Nominated - Documentary (Feature)

    January 27, 2017
  2. * 13th (2016) Nominated - Documentary (Feature)
  3. Ex Machina (2015) WINNER - VISUAL EFFECTS
  4. The Untouchables (1987) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  5. Whiplash (2014) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, FILM EDITING, SOUND MIXING

    January 28, 2017
  6. * Zootopia (2016) Nominated - Animated Feature
  7. Beauty and the Beast (1991) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song)
  8. * Gentleman's Agreement (1947) WINNER - BEST MOTION PICTURE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING
  9. * Laura (1944) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
  10. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
  11. Saturday Night Fever (1977) Nominated - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

    January 29, 2017
  12. The Hateful Eight (2015) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score)
  13. Mad Max: Fury Road Black & Chrome edition (2015) WINNER - COSTUME DESIGN, FILM EDITING, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING, PRODUCTION DESIGN, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING
  14. * Hail, Caesar! (2016) Nominated - Production Design
  15. No Country for Old Men (2007) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay), ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING
  16. * Possessed (1947) Nominated - ACTRESS

    January 30, 2017
  17. * 20th Century Women (2016) Nominated - Writing (Original Screenplay)
  18. * Deepwater Horizon (2016) Nominated - Visual Effects, Sound Editing

    January 31, 2017
  19. * 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016) Nominated - Sound Mixing
  20. * Julia (1977) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
  21. * The Jungle Book (2016) Nominated - Visual Effects

    February 1, 2017
  22. * Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) WINNER - ACTRESS
  23. All About Eve (1950) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)
  24. An American in Paris (1951) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
  25. Annie Hall (1977) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

    February 2, 2017
  26. Baby Doll (1956) Nominated - ACTRESS. ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted)
  27. * The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947) WINNER - WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  28. * Spotlight (2015) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  29. The Departed (2006) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

    February 4, 2017
  30. Rocky III (1982) Nominated - MUSIC (Original Song)

    February 6, 2017
  31. Cool Hand Luke (1967) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  32. * Coquette (1929) WINNER - ACTRESS

    February 7, 2017
  33. Dreamgirls (2006) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND MIXING
  34. Fame (1980) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score), MUSIC (Original Song)

    February 8, 2017
  35. The French Connection (1971) WINNER - ACTOR, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

    February 10, 2017
  36. * La La Land (2016) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing

    February 11, 2017
  37. * Moana (2016) Nominated - Best Animated Feature Film, Best Original Song
  38. * Elle (2016) Nominated - Best Actress
  39. * Toni Erdmann (2016) Nominated - Best Foreign Language Film

    February 13, 2017
  40. Jaws (1975) WINNER - FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), SOUND

    February 18, 2017
  41. 8 Mile (1971) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
  42. * Life, Animated (2016) Nominated - DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
  43. * Born Yesterday (1950) WINNER - ACTRESS
  44. * Son of Saul (2015) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    February 19, 2017
  45. * The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  46. * Stutterer (2015) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  47. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) Nominated - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM, MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original), MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment), MUSIC (Song), WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

    February 20, 2017
  48. * Fences (2016) Nominated - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

    February 21, 2017
  49. Amy (2015) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

    February 22, 2017
  50. * You Don't Have to Die (1988) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

    February 25, 2017
  51. Arrival (2016) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design
  52. Hell or High Water (2016) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing

    February 26, 2017
  53. Moonlight (2016) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing
  54. Aliens (1986) WINNER - SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS, RIP Bill Paxton
  55. The 89th Academy Awards Show HD

Checklist
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1927-1937: Coquette (1929)
-x- 1938-1947: Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
-x- 1948-1957: All About Eve (1950)
-x- 1958-1967: Cool Hand Luke (1967)
-x- 1968-1977: Julia (1977)
-x- 1978-1987: Fame (1980)
-x- 1988-1997: Beauty and the Beast (1991)
-x- 1998-2007: The Departed (2006)
-x- 2008-2017: Spotlight

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Moonlight
-x- Best Actor: The French Connection
-x- Best Actress: Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Untouchables
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Dreamgirls
-x- Best Director: Annie Hall
-x- Best Original Screenplay: The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country for Old Men
-x- Best Art Direction: A Streetcar Named Desire
-x- Best Film Editing: Whiplash
-x- Best Costume Design: An American in Paris
-x- Best Original Score: The Hateful Eight
-x- Best Original Song: 8 Mile
-x- Best Makeup: Mad Max: Fury Road
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Son of Saul
-x- Best Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
-x- Best Live Action Short: Stutterer
-x- Best Cinematography: Laura
-x- Best Sound: Jaws
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Aliens
-x- Best Visual Effects: Ex Machina
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Amy
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): You Don't Have to Die

Last edited by popcorn; 02-27-17 at 01:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-17, 10:44 AM   #24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,099
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

Didn't watch much, did manage to see the 2 best picture nominees I hadn't seen already.

2/18
1) Fences (2016)
ACTOR -- Denzel Washington
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Viola Davis
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- August Wilson


2/24
2) Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
ACTOR -- Andrew Garfield
DIRECTING -- Mel Gibson
FILM EDITING -- John Gilbert
SOUND EDITING -- Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
SOUND MIXING -- Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
BEST PICTURE -- Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers


2/25
3) The Red Turtle (2016)
Best Animated Feature

2/26
4) The Oscars (2016)
__________________
DVD Profiler | I Check Movies | XBox Live Tag: Skitalin | PSN Tag = Ginwen

Last edited by Ginwen; 02-28-17 at 01:54 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-17, 08:01 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 274
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***

February 2nd:

1. Smokey and the Bandi [1977, Blu-Ray]
-- Nominated: Best Film Editing

February 3rd:

2. The Arrival [2016, Blu-Ray]

-- Nominated: Best Director
-- Nominated: Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
-- Nominated: Best Cinematography
-- Nominated: Best Film Editing
-- Nominated: Best Picture
-- Nominated: BestProduction Design
-- Nominated: Best Sound Editing
-- Nominated: Best Sound Mixing


February 4th:

3. Raiders of the Lost Ark [1981, Blu-Ray]
-- Won: Best Art Direction
-- Won: Best Film Editing
-- Won: Best Sound
-- Won: Best Visual Effects
-- Won: Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Mixing)
-- Nominated: Best Cinematography
-- Nominated: Best Directing
-- Nominated: Best Music (Original Score)
-- Nominated: Best Picture

Last edited by Qrusher14242; 02-05-17 at 06:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Copyright 2011 DVDTalk.com All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0