Release List Reviews Shop Join News DVD Giveaways Video Games Advertise
DVD Reviews | Theatrical Reviews | Price Search Buy Stuff Here
DVD Talk
DVD Reviews DVD Talk Headlines HD Reviews


Add to My Yahoo! - RSS 2.0 - RSS 2.0 - DVD Talk Podcast RSS -


Go Back   DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-23-13, 12:09 AM   #1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,960
The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Sorry it took a while, but here is the lists thread.

PLEASE keep this thread to ONLY your lists of films watched.

  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:09 AM   #2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,960
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

January 24th

1. Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade (1989) (9:50pm)
-Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt & Richard Hymns
-Nomination: Best Original Score - John Williams
-Nomination: Best Sound - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy & Tony Dawe


January 25th - January 26th

None These Days

January 27th

2. Star Wars (1977) (9:15pm)
-Winner: Best Art Direction - John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley & Roger Christian
-Winner: Best Costume Design - John Mollo
-Winner: Best Film Editing - Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas & Richard Chew
-Winner: Best Original Score - John Williams
-Winner: Best Sound - Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler and Derek Ball
-Winner: Best Visual Effects - John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune & Robert Blalack
-Winner: Special Achievement Award for Ben Burtt
-Nomination: Best Picture (1977)
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - Alec Guinness
-Nomination: Best Director - George Lucas
-Nomination: Best Original Screenplay - George Lucas


January 28th

None Today

January 29th

3. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) (4:20pm)
-Winner: Best Sound - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker & Peter Sutton
-Winner: Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects - Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren & Bruce Nicholson
-Nomination: Best Art Direction - Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins & Michael Ford
-Nomination: Best Original Score - John Williams


January 30th - February 2nd

None These Days

February 3rd

4. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) (2:45pm)
-Winner: Best Actress - Vivien Leigh
-Winner: Best Supporting Actor - Karl Malden
-Winner: Best Supporting Actress - Kim Hunter
-Winner: Best Art Direction (Black & White) - Richard Day & George James Hopkins
-Nomination: Best Picture (1951)
-Nomination: Best Actor - Marlon Brando
-Nomination: Best Director - Elia Kazan
-Nomination: Best Cinematography (Black & White) - Harry Stradling
-Nomination: Best Costume Design (Black & White) - Lucinda Ballard
-Nomination: Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alex North
-Nomination: Best Sound Recording - Col. Nathan Levinson
-Nomination: Best Writing (Screenplay) - Tennessee Williams

5. Return of the Jedi (1983) (6:05pm)
-Winner: Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston & Phil Tippett
-Nomination: Best Art Direction - Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe & Michael Ford
-Nomination: Best Original Score - John Williams
-Nomination: Best Sound - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom & Tony Dawe
-Nomination: Best Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt

6. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) (8:20pm)
-Nomination: Best Sound - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy & John Midgley
-Nomination: Best Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt & Tom Bellfort
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires & Rob Coleman


February 4th - February 9th

None These Days

February 10th

7. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) (12:05am)
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll & Ben Snow
8. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2006) (2:20pm)
-Nomination: Best Makeup - Dave Elsey & Nikki Gooley

February 11th - February 13th

None These Days

February 14th

9. Winter's Bone (2010) (1:20am) *
-Nomination: Best Picture (2010)
-Nomination: Best Actress - Jennifer Lawrence
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - John Hawkes
-Nomination: Best Adapted Screenplay - Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

10. Die Hard (1988) (8:00pm)
-Nomination: Best Film Editing - Frank J. Urioste & John F. Link
-Nomination: Best Sound - Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton & Al Overton Jr.
-Nomination: Best Sound Effects Editing - Stephen Hunter Flick & Richard Shorr
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Al Di Sarro, Brent Boates & Thaine Morris


February 15th - February 22nd

None These Days

February 23rd

11. Argo (2012) (2:00am) *
-Nomination: Best Picture (2012)
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - Alan Arkin
-Nomination: Best Adapted Screenplay - Chris Terrio
-Nomination: Best Film Editing - William Goldenberg
-Nomination: Best Sound Editing - Erik Aadahl & Ethan Van der Ryn
-Nomination: Best Sound Mixing - John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Jose Antonio Garcia
-Nomination: Best Original Score - Alexandre Desplat


February 24th

12. The 85th Annual Academy Awards (2013) (7:30pm) *

* = First Time Viewing

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
--- 1960:
-X- 1970: Star Wars (1977)
-X- 1980: Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade (1989)
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-X- Best Art Direction: Star Wars (1977)
-X- Best Film Editing: Star Wars (1977)
-X- Best Costume Design: Star Wars (1977)
-X- Best Original Score: Star Wars (1977)
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
-X- Best Sound: Star Wars (1977)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade (1989)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Star Wars (1977)
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Star Wars (1977)
-X- PG-13: Indiana Jones & the Last Crusade (1989)
-X- R: Winter's Bone (2010)
-X- Not Rated: A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)

Last edited by The Monkees; 02-24-13 at 07:32 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:14 AM   #3
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,871
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52



January 24-
1) The Impossible+ (2012)
ACTRESS -- Naomi Watts {"Maria"}

January 25-
2) Beasts Of The Southern Wild (2012)
ACTRESS -- Quvenzhané Wallis {"Hushpuppy"}
DIRECTING -- Benh Zeitlin
BEST PICTURE -- Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin


3) Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans (1927)
*ACTRESS -- Janet Gaynor {"The Wife"}
ART DIRECTION -- Rochus Gliese
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Charles Rosher and Karl Struss
*UNIQUE AND ARTISTIC PICTURE -- Fox


January 26-
4) Zero Dark Thirty+ (2012)
ACTRESS -- Jessica Chastain {"Maya"}
FILM EDITING -- Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
BEST PICTURE -- Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Mark Boal


January 27-
5) Is It Always Right To Be Right?^ (1970)
*SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Nick Bosustow, Producer
6) The Crunch Bird^ (1971)
*SHORT SUBJECT (Animated) -- Ted Petok, Producer
7) Closed Mondays^ (1974)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
8) Leisure^ (1976)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Suzanne Baker, Producer
9) The Sand Castle^ (1977)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Co Hoedeman, Producer
10) Special Delivery^ (1978)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers

January 28-
11) Grand Hotel (1932)
*BEST PICTURE -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

January 29-
12) Every Child^ (1979)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Derek Lamb, Producer
13) The Fly^ (1980)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Ferenc Rofusz, Producer
14) Crac^ (1981)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Frederic Back, Producer
15) Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
ACTOR -- Morgan Freeman {"Hoke Colburn"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dan Aykroyd {"Boolie Werthan"}
*ACTRESS -- Jessica Tandy {"Daisy Werthan"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
COSTUME DESIGN -- Elizabeth McBride
FILM EDITING -- Mark Warner
*MAKEUP -- Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney
*BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Alfred Uhry

16) Tango^ (1982)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer
17) Sundae In New York^ (1983)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Jimmy Picker, Producer
18) Charade^ (1984)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Jon Minnis, Producer

January 30-
19) Amour (2012) [Theatrical Screening]
ACTRESS -- Emmanuelle Riva {"Anne"}
DIRECTING -- Michael Haneke
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Austria
BEST PICTURE -- Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Michael Haneke


February 1-
20) Fresh Guacamole^ (2012)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- PES
21) Paperman^ (2012)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- John Kahrs, Producer
22) Django Unchained+ (2012)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz {"Dr. King Schultz"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
BEST PICTURE -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Quentin Tarantino


February 2-
23) Argo+ (2012)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Chris Terrio


February 3-
24) Stand By Me (1986)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans

February 4-
25) Little Shop Of Horrors (1986)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Mean Green Mother From Outer Space," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren and Martin Gutteridge

26) Five Broken Cameras (2012)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

February 5-
27) Dick Tracy (1990)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino {"Big Boy Caprice"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vittorio Storaro
COSTUME DESIGN -- Milena Canonero
*MAKEUP -- John Caglione, Jr. and Doug Drexler
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)," Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
SOUND -- Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill and Thomas Causey


February 7-
28) A History Of Violence (2005)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- William Hurt {"Richie Cusack"}
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Josh Olson


February 8-
29) Silver Linings Playbook+ (2012)
ACTOR -- Bradley Cooper {"Pat"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert DeNiro {"Pat Sr."}
ACTRESS -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Tiffany"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jackie Weaver {"Dolores"}
DIRECTING -- David O. Russell
FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
BEST PICTURE -- Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David O. Russell


February 9-
30) The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
DIRECTING -- Atom Egoyan
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Atom Egoyan

31) Les Misérables+ (2012)
ACTOR -- Hugh Jackman {"Jean Valjean"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Hathaway {"Fantine"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Paco Delgado
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Suddenly," Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

32) Ed Wood (1994)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Martin Landau {"Bela Lugosi"}
*MAKEUP -- Rick Baker, Ve Neill and Yolanda Toussieng


February 10-
33) The Color Purple (1985)
ACTRESS -- Whoopi Goldberg {"Celie"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Margaret Avery {"Shug Avery"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Oprah Winfrey {"Sofia"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Allen Daviau
COSTUME DESIGN -- Aggie Guerard Rodgers
MAKEUP -- Ken Chase
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey and Randy Kerber
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)," Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Menno Meyjes


February 11-
34) Rain Man (1988)
*ACTOR -- Dustin Hoffman {"Raymond Babbitt"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
*DIRECTING -- Barry Levinson
FILM EDITING -- Stu Linder
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
*BEST PICTURE -- Mark Johnson, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow


February 12-
35) Adam And Dog(2012)
ANIMATED SHORT -- Minkyu Lee, Producer
36) Head Over Heels^ (2012)
ANIMATED SHORT -- Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly, Producers
37) Skyfall (2012)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Skyfall," Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
SOUND EDITING -- Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
SOUND MIXING -- Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson


February 14-
38) A Royal Affair+ (2012)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Denmark

February 15-
39) Life Of Pi+ (2012)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Claudio Miranda
DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Mychael Danna
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Pi's Lullaby," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
BEST PICTURE -- Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
SOUND EDITING -- Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
SOUND MIXING --Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliot
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Magee


February 16-
40) Lincoln+ (2012)
ACTOR -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Abraham Lincoln"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones {"Thaddeus Stevens"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sallie Field {"Mary Todd Lincoln"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN -- Joanna Johnston
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner


February 17-
41) How To Survive A Plague+ (2012)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- David France and Howard Gertler
42) Titanic (1997)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kate Winslet {"Rose DeWitt Bukater"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gloria Stuart {"Old Rose"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Russell Carpenter
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Deborah L. Scott
*DIRECTING -- James Cameron
*FILM EDITING -- Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
MAKEUP -- Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson
*MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "My Heart Will Go On," Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
*BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
*SOUND -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
*SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer


February 18-
43) A Few Good Men (1992)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson {"Col. Nathan R. Jessep"}
FILM EDITING -- Robert Leighton
BEST PICTURE -- David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers
SOUND -- Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, and Bob Eber


February 19-
44) Top Gun (1986)
FILM EDITING -- Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Take My Breath Away," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Cecelia Hall and George Watters II


February 20-
45) Anna Karenina+ (2012)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Seamus McGarvey
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Dario Marianelli
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer


February 21-
46) The Turning Point+ (1977)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mikhail Baryshnikov {"Yuri Kopeikine"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anne Bancroft {"Emma Jacklin"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Shirley MacLaine {"Deedee Rodgers"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Leslie Browne {"Emilia Rodgers"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Surtees
DIRECTING -- Herbert Ross
FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
BEST PICTURE -- Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers
SOUND -- Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams and Jerry Jost
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- Arthur Laurents


February 22-
47) Death Of A Shadow (Dood von een Schaduw)+ (2012)
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
48) Henry+ (2012)
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Yan England
49) Curfew+ (2012)
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Shawn Christensen
50) Buzkashi Boys+ (2012)
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Sam French and Ariel Nasr
51) Asad+ (2012)
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM -- Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

February 24-
52) The 85th Annual Academy Awards (2013) - Ceremony



*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Youtube
+Denotes Industry Screener, DVD or Stream
Denotes Blu-Ray
__________________
Horror Challenge:
2017
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Oscar Challenge:
2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

Last edited by Mao; 02-23-13 at 02:44 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:18 AM   #4
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 16,305
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013 Goal: 50

List Spoilered for Length:

Spoiler:

January 24
1. An American Tail (1986)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Somewhere Out There," Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
2. The Muppets (2011)
Winner: Music (Original Song) -- "Man or Muppet," Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

January 25
3. Cliffhanger (1993)
Nominee: Sound - Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
Nominee: Visual Effects - Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley

4. Mississippi Burning (1988)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Gene Hackman {"Anderson"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Frances McDormand {"Mrs. Pell"}
Winner: Cinematography - Peter Biziou
Nominee: Directing - Alan Parker
Nominee: Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
Nominee: Best Picture - Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael


January 27
5. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Shelley Winters {"Belle Rosen"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Nominee: Cinematography - Harold E. Stine
Nominee: Costume Design - Paul Zastupnevich
Nominee: Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Nominee: Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Winner: Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - "The Morning After," Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
Nominee: Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Winner: Special Acheivement Award (Visual Effects) - L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers

6. Broadcast News (1987)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - William Hurt {"Tom Grunick"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Albert Brooks {"Aaron Altman"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Holly Hunter {"Jane Craig"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Michael Ballhaus
Nominee: Film Editing - Richard Marks
Nominee: Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - James L. Brooks


January 28
7. Junebug (2005)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams {"Ashley"}
8. On Golden Pond (1981)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Henry Fonda {"Norman Thayer, Jr."}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Katharine Hepburn {"Ethel Thayer"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Jane Fonda {"Chelsea Thayer Wayne"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Billy Williams
Nominee: Directing - Mark Rydell
Nominee: Film Editing - Robert L. Wolfe
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Dave Grusin
Nominee: Best Picture - Bruce Gilbert, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Richard Portman, David Ronne
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ernest Thompson


January 29
9. Winter's Bone (2010)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - John Hawkes {"Teardrop"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Lawrence {"Ree"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers
Nominee: Writing - (Adapted Screenplay) - Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

10. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Nominee: Actress - Quvenzhané Wallis {"Hushpuppy"}
Nominee: Directing - Benh Zeitlin
Nominee: Best Picture - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

11. Wild at Heart (1990)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Diane Ladd {"Marietta Fortune"}

January 30
12. Margin Call (2011)
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by J.C. Chandor
13. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

January 31
14. Affliction (1997)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Nick Nolte {"Wade Whitehouse"}
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - James Coburn {"Glen Whitehouse"}

15. Blue Velvet (1986)
Nominee: Directing - David Lynch

February 1
16. The Green Mile (1999)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Clarke Duncan {"John Coffey"}
Nominee: Best Picture - David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Frank Darabont

17. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Nominee: Costume Design - Gabriella Pescucci

February 2
18. Se7en (1995)
Nominee: Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce

February 4
19. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Nominee: Art Direction - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer

20. Twister (1996)
Nominee: Sound - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson
Nominee: Visual Effects - Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta


February 6
21. Flight (2012)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington {"Whip Whitaker"}
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by John Gatins

22. The Town (2010)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeremy Renner {"James Coughlin"}
23. Pulp Fiction (1994)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - John Travolta {"Vincent Vega"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Samuel L. Jackson {"Jules Winnfield"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Uma Thurman {"Mia"}
Nominee: Directing - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee: Film Editing - Sally Menke
Nominee: Best Picture - Lawrence Bender, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary


February 7
24. The Perfect Storm (2000)
Nominee: Sound - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
Nominee: Visual Effects - Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti

25. Traffic (2000)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Benicio Del Toro {"Javier Rodriguez"}
Winner: Directing - Steven Soderbergh
Winner: Film Editing - Stephen Mirrione
Nominee: Best Picture - Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan

26. In the Name of the Father (1993)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis {"Gerry Conlon"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Pete Postlethwaite {"Giuseppe Conlon"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Emma Thompson {"Gareth Peirce"}
Nominee: Directing - Jim Sheridan
Nominee: Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
Nominee: Best Picture - Jim Sheridan, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Terry George, Jim Sheridan


February 8
27. Mystic River (2003)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn {"Jimmy Markum"}
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Tim Robbins {"Dave Boyle"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Marcia Gay Harden {"Celeste Boyle"}
Nominee: Directing - Clint Eastwood
Nominee: Best Picture - Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Brian Helgeland


February 9
28. Corpse Bride (2005)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Mike Johnson and Tim Burton

February 10
29. Salt (2010)
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

February 11
30. Big Fish (2003)
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Danny Elfman
31. Rabbit Hole (2010)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Nicole Kidman {"Becca"}
32. Beetlejuice (1988)
Winner: Makeup - Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short

February 12
33. Rachel Getting Married (2008)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Anne Hathaway {"Kym"}
34. Marty (1955)
Winner: Actor - Ernest Borgnine {"Marty Pilletti"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Mantell {"Angie"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Betsy Blair {"Clara Snyder"}
Nominee: Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Edward S. Haworth, Walter Simonds; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
Winner: Directing -- Delbert Mann
Winner: Best Motion Picture - Harold Hecht, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay) - Paddy Chayefsky


February 13
35. Henry & June (1990)
Nominee: Cinematography - Philippe Rousselot
36. Training Day (2001)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington {"Alonzo"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Ethan Hawke {"Jake"}

37. Fly Away Home (1996)
Nominee: Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel

February 14
38. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Bridges {"Lightfoot"}
39. Fight Club (1999)
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
40. Crash (2004)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Matt Dillon {"Officer Ryan"}
Nominee: Directing - Paul Haggis
Winner: Film Editing - Hughes Winborne
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "In The Deep," Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
Winner: Best Picture - Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis

41. The Absent Minded Professor (1961)
Nominee: Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Edward Colman
Nominee: Special Effects - Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett


February 15
42. Poseidon (2006)
Nominee: Visual Effects - Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
43. Ulee's Gold (1997)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Peter Fonda {"Ulee Jackson"}
44. Lilies of the Field (1963)
Winner: Best Actor - Sidney Poitier {"Homer Smith"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Lilia Skala {"Mother Maria"}
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Haller
Nominee: Best Picture - Ralph Nelson, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Poe


February 16
45. Husbands and Wives (1992)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Judy Davis {"Sally"}
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen

46. Dick Tracy (1990)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino {"Big Boy Caprice"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
Nominee: Cinematography - Vittorio Storaro
Nominee: Costume Design - Milena Canonero
Winner: Makeup - John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)," Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
Nominee: Sound - Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey


February 17
47. The Age of Innocence (1993)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Winona Ryder {"May Welland"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
Winner: Costume Design - Gabriella Pescucci
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Elmer Bernstein
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese


February 18
48. Hawaii (1966)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Jocelyne Lagarde {"Malama"}
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Russell Harlan
Nominee: Costume Design (Color) - Dorothy Jeakins
Nominee: Music (Original Music Score) - Elmer Bernstein
Nominee: Music (Song) - "My Wishing Doll," Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David
Nominee: Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Nominee: Special Visual Effects - Linwood G. Dunn


February 19
49. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Clint Eastwood {"Frankie Dunn"}
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Morgan Freeman {"Eddie Scrap-Iron Dupris"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Hilary Swank {"Maggie Fitzgerald"}
Winner: Directing - Clint Eastwood
Nominee: Film Editing - Joel Cox
Winner: Best Picture - Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Paul Haggis

50. No Country For Old Men
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Javier Bardem {"Anton Chigurh"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Winner: Directing - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Nominee: Film Editing - Roderick Jaynes
Winner: Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Nominee: Sound Editing - Skip Lievsay
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

51. Arrowsmith (1931)
Nominee: Art Direction - Richard Day
Nominee: Cinematography - Ray June
Nominee: Outstanding Production - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Nominee: Writing (Adaptation) - Sidney Howard

52. Precious (2009)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Gabourey Sidibe {"Precious"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Mo'Nique {"Mary"}
Nominee: Directing - Lee Daniels
Nominee: Film Editing - Joe Klotz
Nominee: Best Picture - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher


February 20
53. Chicago (2002)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - John C. Reilly {"Amos Hart"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger {"Roxie Hart"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Queen Latifah {"Matron Mama Morton"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Zeta-Jones {"Velma Kelly"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Nominee: Cinematography - Dion Beebe
Winner: Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Nominee: Directing - Rob Marshall
Winner: Film Editing - Martin Walsh
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "I Move On," Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
Winner: Best Picture - Martin Richards, Producer
Winner: Sound - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bill Condon

54. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Geoffrey Rush {"Philip Henslowe"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Gwyneth Paltrow {"Viola De Lesseps"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Judi Dench {"Queen Elizabeth I"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Nominee: Cinematography - Richard Greatrex
Winner: Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Nominee: Directing - John Madden
Nominee: Film Editing - David Gamble
Nominee: Makeup - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
Winner: Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Stephen Warbeck
Winner: Best Picture - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard


February 21
55. William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet (1996)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
56. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Nominee: Actor - Paul Newman {"Luke Jackson"}
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - George Kennedy {"Dragline"}
Nominee: Music (Original Music Score) - Lalo Schifrin
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson

57. Pollock (2000)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Ed Harris {"Jackson Pollock"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Marcia Gay Harden {"Lee Krasner"}

58. Six Degrees of Separation (1993)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Stockard Channing {"Ouisa Kittredge"}

February 22
59. Ray (2004)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Jamie Foxx {"Ray Charles"}
Nominee: Costume Design - Sharen Davis
Nominee: Directing - Taylor Hackford
Nominee: Film Editing - Paul Hirsch
Nominee: Best Picture - Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers
Winner: Sound Mixing - Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa


February 23
60. It Happened One Night (1934)
Winner: Actor - Clark Gable {"Peter Warne"}
Winner: Actress - Claudette Colbert {"Ellie Andrews"}
Winner: Directing - Frank Capra
Winner: Outstanding Production - Columbia
Winner: Writing (Adaptation) - Robert Riskin


February 24
61. The Verdict (1982)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Newman {"Frank Galvin"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - James Mason {"Edward Concannon"}
Nominee: Directing - Sidney Lumet
Nominee: Best Picture - Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - David Mamet



2013 Totals: 61 Feature Films; 45 First Time Viewings; Format (34 on DVR; 19 on BD; 8 on DVD)
__________________
DVD/BD Spending Tab: 2017; Rank 'Em as You See 'Em: 2017; Challenge Lists; Movie Pass List

"i 'm new here. most of people in here are good. but there is a miserable person. Look into your mirror. Superboy!" --New Member, robert11

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 02-25-13 at 07:57 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:22 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 50
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

~ 7th Annual Academy Award Challenge ~


Goals:
1. 30 movies total
2. 20 never seen before
3. Finish checklist


January 25
1. There Will Be Blood (2007)*
Winner - Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
Winner - Best Cinematography: Robert Elswit
Nomination - Best Picture
Nomination - Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Nomination - Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson
Nomination - Best Art Direction: Jack Fisk & Jim Erikson
Nomination - Best Film Editing: Dylan Tichenor
Nomination - Best Sound Editing: Matthew Wood & Christopher Scarabosio


* = First Time Viewing

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
-X- 2000: There Will Be Blood (2007)
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
-X- Best Actor: There Will Be Blood (2007) - Daniel Day-Lewis
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood (2007) - Robert Elswit
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
-X- R: There Will Be Blood (2007)
--- Not Rated

Last edited by mcline87; 01-25-13 at 10:01 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:25 AM   #6
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,522
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***





24th:
1.A Guy Named Joe (1943) (Nominated for Writing)
2.The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) (Nominated for Music. Won for Best Song)
---------------------------------
25th:
3.Closer (2004) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress)
4.Our Town (1940) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actress, Art Direction, Sound and Music)
5.Billy Elliot (2000) (Nominated for Best Director, Screenplay and Best Supporting Actress)
---------------------------------
26th:
6.The Rains Came (1939) (Nominated for Cinematography, Editing, Art Direction, Sound and Music. Won for Effects)
7.Sadie Thompson (1928) (Nominated for Best Actress and Cinematography)
---------------------------------
27th:
8.Little Women (1994) (Nominated for Best Actress, Costume Design and Music)
9.Silver Linings Playbook (2012) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Editing and Screenplay)
10.Charly (1968) (Won for Best Actor)
---------------------------------
28th:
11.War Horse (2011) (Nominated for Best Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Music)
12.The King and I (1956) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress and Cinematography. Won for Best Actor, Sound, Music, Art Direction and Costume Design)
---------------------------------
29th:
13.Moulin Rouge (1952) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Editing. Won for Art Direction and Costume Design)
14.Journey of Hope (1990) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
15.Bang the Drum Slowly (1973) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor)
---------------------------------
30th:
16.The Descendants (2011) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Editing. Won for Screenplay)
17.The Front Page (1931) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actor)
---------------------------------
31st:
18.Fried Green Tomatoes (1991) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
19.The Adventures of Tintin (2011) (Nominated for Music)
20.Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) (Nominated for Best Actor)
21.Black and White in Color (1976) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
---------------------------------
1st:
22.Ted (2012) (Nominated for Best Song)
---------------------------------
2nd:
23.Argo (2012) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Supporting Actor,Screenplay,Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Music)
---------------------------------
3rd:
24.The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) (Nominated for Best Picture. Won for Best Actor,Writing and Screenplay)
25.Bad Girl (1931) (Nominated for Best Picture. Won for Best Director and Writing)
26.Watch on the Rhine (1943) (Nominated for Best Picture,Best Actress and Screenplay. Won for Best Actor)
---------------------------------
4th:
(Wildcard #1)27.The Split (1968) (RIP Jack Klugman)
28.Three Coins in the Fountain (1954) (Nominated for Best Picture. Won for Cinematography and Song)
29.Burnt by the Sun (1994) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
---------------------------------
5th:
30.Black Legion (1937) (Nominated for Writing)
31.Rachel, Rachel (1968) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
32.Being Julia (2004) (Nominated for Best Actress)
33.Kings Row (1942) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Cinematography)
---------------------------------
6th:
34.The Sundowners (1960) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
35.The Good Earth (1937) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Editing. Won for Best Actress and Cinematography)
---------------------------------
7th:
36.Disraeli (1929) (Nominated for Best Picture and Writing. Won for Best Actor)
37.Don Juan DeMarco (1994) (Nominated for Best Song)
38.The Organizer (1963) (Nominated for Screenplay)
39.The Nun's Story (1959) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Cinematography, Screenplay, Sound and Music)
40.The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) (Nominated for Best Song)
---------------------------------
8th:
41.Anastasia (1956) (Won for Best Actress. Nominated for Music)
42.The Night of the Iguana (1964) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography and Art Direction. Won for Costume Design)
43.A Separation (2011) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film. Nominated for Screenplay)
---------------------------------
9th:
44.Murphy's Romance (1985) (Nominated for Best Actor and Cinematography)
45.No Way Out (1950) (Nominated for Writing)
---------------------------------
10th:
46.Peyton Place (1957) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress,2 Best Supporting Actors, 2 Best Supporting Actresses,Cinematography and Screenplay)
47.A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) (Nominated for Best Picture and Assistant Director. Won for Editing and Cinematography)
48.Flight (2012) (Nominated for Best Actor and Screenplay)
---------------------------------
11th:
49.Flying Down to Rio (1933) (Nominated for Best Song)
50.In the Bedroom (2001) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
---------------------------------
12th:
51.Little Voice (1998) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress)
52.Flowers and Trees (1932) (Winner of Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
53.Affliction (1997) (Nominated for Best Actor. Won for Best Supporting Actor)
---------------------------------
13th:
54.Before Night Falls (2000) (Nominated for Best Actor)
55.My Favorite Wife (1940) (Nominated for Writing, Music and Art Direction)
56.Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) (Nominated for Music, Sound Mixing and Sound Editing. Won for Cinematography, Costume Design and Art Direction)
---------------------------------
14th:
57.The Window (1949) (Nominated for Editing)
58.A Tale of Two Cities (1935) (Nominated for Best Picture and Editing)
---------------------------------
15th:
59.Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
---------------------------------
16th:
60.Kitty Foyle (1940) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Writing and Sound. Won for Best Actress)
61.Joan of Arc (1948) (Nominated for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Editing and Music. Won for Cinematography and Costume Design)
---------------------------------
17th:
62.Wonder Boys (2000) (Nominated for Screenplay and Editing. Won for Best Song)
63.A Star Is Born (1937) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress,Best Assistant Director and Writing. Won for Screenplay)
---------------------------------
18th:
64.Nine to Five (1980) (Nominated for Best Song)
---------------------------------
19th:
65.Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor,Cinematography, Music, Sound, Screenplay and Art Direction. Won for Costume Design)
66.Pennies from Heaven (1981) (Nominated for Sound, Screenplay and Costume Design)
67.In the Valley of Elah (2007) (Nominated for Best Actor)
68.Sicko (2007) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
69.The Queen (2006) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Music, Screenplay and Costume Design. Won for Best Actress)
---------------------------------
20th:
(Wildcard #2)70.The Italian Job (1969) (RIP John Clive)
71.Magnificent Obsession (1954) (Nominated for Best Actress)
---------------------------------
21st:
72.The Turning Point (1977) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, 2 Best Actresses, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Screenplay, Sound, Editing and Art Direction)
73.Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) (Nominated for Best Director, Best Actor, Cinematography, Screenplay, and Art Direction)
74.The Razor's Edge (1946) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, and Art Direction. Won for Best Supporting Actress)
---------------------------------
22nd:
75.La vie en rose (2007) (Nominated for Costume Design. Won for Best Actress and Makeup)
76.The Year of Living Dangerously (1982) (Won for Best Supporting Actress)
77.Alibi (1929) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor and Art Direction)
78.Holiday (1938) (Nominated for Art Direction)
---------------------------------
23rd:
79.Alfie (1966) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay and Song)
---------------------------------
24th:
80.Saratoga Trunk (1945) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress)
__________________
Horror Challenge 2017 list
F-nado

Last edited by Mondo Kane; 02-25-13 at 02:17 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:25 AM   #7
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 36,421
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***



The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

2012: 24 items
2011: 5 items

*First-time viewing

1/25
1. The Usual Suspects, 1995 (won Original Screenplay Supporting Actor)

2/5
2. Moonrise Kingdom, 2012 (nominated Original Screenplay)*

2/9
3. Skyfall, 2012 (nominated Cinematography, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing)*

2/12
4. Up in the Air, 2010 (nominated Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actress x 2, Adapted Screenplay)*

2/25
5. The 85th Academy Awards telecast*
__________________
Challenges: Action 2017 | Academy Award 2017 | TV on DVD* 2017 | Holiday 2016 | Comedy 2016 | Horror 2016 | Criterion 2016 | Animation 2016 | Sci-Fi 2016 | Historical 2016 | Make-Your-Own 2016 | Drive-In 2016 | Leap Day 2016

Last edited by davidh777; 02-24-13 at 11:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:27 AM   #8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6,576
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

* - First Time View

FTV Total = 6


(w) - Won


January 24

1. Philadelphia (1993) - Movieplex *
(w) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Tom Hanks {"Andrew Beckett"}
MAKEUP -- Carl Fullerton, Alan D'Angerio
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Philadelphia," Music and Lyric by Neil Young
(w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Streets of Philadelphia," Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Ron Nyswaner


January 27

2. Charly (1968) - TCM
(w) ACTOR -- Cliff Robertson {"Charly Gordon"}


January 28

3. Looney Tunes: Pigs in a Polka (1942) - Youtube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer


February 1

4. Tom and Jerry: Puss Gets the Boot (1940) - Youtube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


February 2

5. The Karate Kid (1984) - G4
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita {"Miyagi"}


February 4

6. Ferdinand the Bull (1938) - Youtube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
7. Brave Little Tailor (1938) - Youtube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer


February 5

8. Camelot (1967) - TCM
(w) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Richard H. Kline
(w) COSTUME DESIGN -- John Truscott
(w) MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
SOUND -- Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department


February 6

9. The Golden Compass (2007) - Youtube
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood


February 7

10. Flowers and Trees (1931/32) - Youtube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
11. The Virgin Spring (1960) - TCM *
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Marik Vos
(w) FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Sweden
12. Jurassic Park (1993) - DVD
(w) SOUND -- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
(w) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
13. Star Trek - The Motion Picture (1979) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune


February 8

14. Cars (2006) - Disney Channel
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- John Lasseter
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Our Town," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


February 9

15. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) - DVD
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri
16. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - DVD
SOUND RECORDING -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director


February 10

17. The Green Mile (1999) - DVD
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Clarke Duncan {"John Coffey"}
BEST PICTURE -- David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
SOUND -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Frank Darabont
18. Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines (1965) - TCM
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
19. Eyes of the Navy (1940) - TCM
SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
20. Mickey's Orphans (1931/32) - Youtube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer


February 11

21. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) - DVD
SOUND -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
22. Swing Time (1936) - TCM *
DANCE DIRECTION -- "Bojangles of Harlem" number; Hermes Pan
(w) MUSIC (Song) -- "The Way You Look Tonight," Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
23. The Black Stallion (1979) - HDNET Movies
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mickey Rooney {"Henry Dailey"}
FILM EDITING -- Robert Dalva
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Editing) -- Alan Splet
24. Encounters at the End of the World - NWI *
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser


February 12

25. It's Got Me Again (1932) - Youtube
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
26. None But the Lonely Heart (1944) - TCM *
ACTOR -- Cary Grant {"Ernie Mott"}
(w) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Barrymore {"Ma Mott"}
FILM EDITING -- Roland Gross
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff


February 13

27. The Music Box (1932) - Youtube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy) -- Hal Roach, Producer
28. Transformers (2007) - DVD
SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
SOUND MIXING -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier


February 15

29. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - DVD
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ian McKellen {"Gandalf"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
(w) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Andrew Lesnie
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson
FILM EDITING -- John Gilbert
(w) MAKEUP -- Peter Owen, Richard Taylor
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Howard Shore
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "May It Be," Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
BEST PICTURE -- Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
SOUND -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson


February 16

30. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
FILM EDITING -- Michael Horton
BEST PICTURE -- Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
SOUND -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
(w) SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
31. Ghostbusters (1984) - Encore Family
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Ghostbusters," Music and Lyric by Ray Parker, Jr.
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar
32. The Three Little Pigs (1932) - Youtube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer


February 17

33. Pocahontas (1995) - NWI
(w) MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
(w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Colors Of The Wind," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz


February 18

34. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
(w) SOUND -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson


February 23

35. Batman Forever (1995) - IFC
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Stephen Goldblatt
SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

36. Cat Ballou (1965) - TCM *
(w) ACTOR -- Lee Marvin {"Kid Shelleen/Tim Strawn"}
FILM EDITING -- Charles Nelson
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- DeVol
MUSIC (Song) -- "The Ballad Of Cat Ballou," Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
__________________
2017 October Horror Challenge

Last edited by shadokitty; 02-23-13 at 07:08 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:44 AM   #9
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,427
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Seventh Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge



When you're up for an award at the Oscars, try as you might, it's hard to concentrate on the show. ~Marlee Matlin

*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= other

January 24th
1. ParaNorman (Chris Butler & Sam Fell, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature
2. Thunderball (Terence Young, 1965)
--- Won: Best Special Visual Effects

January 25th
3. March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet, 2005)*
--- Won: Best Documentary Feature
4. A Star Is Born (George Cukor, 1954)
--- Nominated: Best Actor, James Mason
--- Nominated: Best Actress, Judy Garland
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction/Set Direction, Color
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
--- Nominated: Best Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Original Song, "The Man that Got Away"
--- Nominated: Best Scoring of a Musical Picture

5. Mutiny on the Bounty (Frank Lloyd, 1935)
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actor, Clark Gable
--- Nominated: Best Actor, Charles Laughton
--- Nominated: Best Actor, Franchot Tone
--- Nominated: Best Director, Frank Lloyd
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Screenplay

6. Argo (Ben Affleck, 2012)* - theatrical presentation
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, Alan Arkin
--- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay


January 26th
7. Carefree (Mark Sandrich, 1938)*
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction
--- Nominated: Best Original Song, "Change Partners and Dance with Me"
--- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring

8. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)*
--- Won: Best Actor, Robert De Niro
--- Won: Best Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor, Joe Pesci
--- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress, Cathy Moriarty
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Director
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Sound


January 27th
9. The Invisible War (Kirby Dick, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary Feature
10. The Great Ziegfeld (Robert Z. Leonard, 1936)*
--- Won: Best Actress, Luise Rainer
--- Won: Best Dance Direction
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction
--- Nominated: Best Director
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Story

11. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn, 2011)*
--- Nominated: Best Sound Editing

January 28th
12. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford, 1949)*
--- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
13. Blithe Spirit (David Lean, 1945)*
--- Won: Best Effects, Special Effects
14. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

January 29th
15. The English Patient (Anthony Minghella, 1996)*
--- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Juliette Binoche
--- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Direction
--- Won: Best Cinematography
--- Won: Best Costume Design
--- Won: Best Director, Anthony Minghella
--- Won: Best Film Editing
--- Won: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Sound
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Ralph Fiennes
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Kristin Scott Thomas
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


January 30th
16. A Royal Affair (Nikolaj Arcel, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Foreign Film of the Year
17. The Gay Divorcee (Mark Sandrich, 1934)
--- Won: Best Music, Original Song, "The Continental"
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction
--- Nominated: Best Music, Score
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording


January 31st
18. Cavalcade (Frank Lloyd, 1933)*
--- Won: Best Art Direction
--- Won: Best Director, Frank Lloyd
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Diana Wynyard

19. Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg, 1967)*
--- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, George Kennedy
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Paul Newman
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Music Score
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 2nd
20. No (Pablo Larrain, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Foreign Film of the Year
21. Manhattan Melodrama (W.S. Van Dyke, 1934)*
---Won: Best Writing, Original Story
22. Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Bradley Cooper
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jennifer Lawrence
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Robert De Niro
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Jacki Weaver
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


February 3rd
23. Life of Pi (Ang Lee, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song, "Pi's Lullaby"
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

24. Anna and the King of Siam (John Cromwell, 1946)*
--- Won: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, B&W
--- Won: Best Cinematography, B&W
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Gale Sondergaard
--- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay

25. On the Town (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, 1949)
--- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 5th
26. Redemption (Jon Alpert & Matthew O'Neill, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
27. Open Heart (Kief Davidson, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
28. Inocente (Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
29. Kings Point (Sari Gilman, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject
30. Mondays at Racine (Cynthia Wade, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subject

February 8th
31. Adam and Dog (Minkyu Lee, 2011)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Animated
32. Fresh Guacamole (PES, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Animated
33. Head Over Heels (Timothy Reckart, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Animated
34. Paperman (John Kahrs, 2012)
--- Nominated: Best Short, Animated
35. Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare (David Silverman, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Animated
36. Asad (Bryan Buckley, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Live Action
37. Buzkashi Boys (Sam French, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Live Action
38. Curfew (Shawn Christensen, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Live Action
39. Death of a Shadow (Tom Van Avermaet, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Live Action
40. Henry (Yan England, 2011)*
--- Nominated: Best Short, Live Action

February 9th
41. Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Hiroshi Inagaki, 1954)*
--- Won: Best Foreign Language Film, Honorary Award

February 10th
42. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
--- Won: Best Animated Feature

February 11th
43. A Little Romance (George Roy Hill, 1979)*
--- Won: Best Music, Original Score
44. Anna Karenina (Joe Wright, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design

45. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature

February 13th
46. Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1994)*
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 14th
47. Flight (Robert Zemeckis, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Denzel Washington
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

48. Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Features
49. Libeled Lady (Jack Conway, 1936)
--- Nominated: Best Picture

February 15th
50. Lincoln (Steven Spielberg, 2012)*
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing, Steven Spielberg
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Daniel Day-Lewis
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Tommy Lee Jones
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Sally Field
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


February 20th
51. Marie Antoinette
--- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
February 23rd
52. Zero Dark Thirty
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jessica Chastain
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

53. Amour
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Emmanuelle Riva
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 24th
54. Django Unchained
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Christoph Waltz
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
-X- 1940: Blithe Spirit (1945)
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
-X- 1970: A Little Romance (1979)
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
-X- Best Actor: Robert De Niro for Raging Bull (1980)
--- Best Actress:
-X- Best Supporting Actor: George Kennedy for Cool Hand Luke (1967)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Juliette Binoche for The English Patient (1996)
-X- Best Director: Frank Lloyd for Cavalcade (1933)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-X- Best Art Direction: Anna and the King of Siam (1946)
--- Best Film Editing:
-X- Best Costume Design: Marie Antoinette (2006)
-X- Best Original Score: On the Town (1949)
-X- Best Original Song: The Gay Divorcee (1934) for "The Continental"
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1954)
-X- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away (2001)
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects: Thunderball (1965)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: March of the Penguins (2005)
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: ParaNorman (2012)
-X- PG-13: Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
-X- R: Argo (2012)
-X- Not Rated: Carefree (1938)
__________________
Current Challenge List: 2017 Horror

Last edited by mrcellophane; 02-24-13 at 06:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 01:29 AM   #10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
BobO'Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,206
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

February 3rd
1. 7 Faces of Dr. Lao (1965) - Won: Honorary Award, William Tuttle, outstanding make-up achievement. Nominated: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
2. The Black Hole (1979) - Nominated: Best Cinematography; Best Effects, Visual Effects

February 16th
3. The Incredibles (2004) - Won: Best Achievement in Sound Editing; Best Animated Feature Film of the Year. Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing, Best Writing, Original Screenplay

Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-24-13 at 02:23 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 05:19 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
CardiffGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 755
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

1. The Fog of War
2. The Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
__________________
2013 Criterion Challenge: Criterion Discussion Thread, Criterion List Thread, My Criterion List
2014: Academy Award Challenge: My List

"This is my hand. I can move it. The blood is pulsing in my veins." - Antonius Block

Last edited by CardiffGiant; 02-02-13 at 05:46 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 05:56 AM   #12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 5,243
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Goals:
1. Watch at least 30 films I haven't seen before
2. Complete the checklist without repeats
3. Watch 100 titles


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920: The Circus
--- 1930: The Ugly Duckling
--- 1940: Fantasia
--- 1950: Harvey
--- 1960: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
--- 1970: Apocalypse Now
--- 1980: Batman
--- 1990: Beauty and the Beast
--- 2000: 8 Mile
--- 2010: Toy Story 3

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: The Godfather II
--- Best Actor: Marlon Brando in The Godfather
--- Best Actress: Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
--- Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery in The Untouchables
--- Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer in The Help
--- Best Director: Dances with Wolves
--- Best Original Screenplay: The Usual Suspects
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sense and Sensibility
--- Best Art Direction: Hugo
--- Best Film Editing: Jaws
--- Best Costume Design: Amadeus
--- Best Original Score: Spellbound
--- Best Original Song: Aladdin
--- Best Makeup: T2
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Tsotsi
--- Best Animated Film: Shrek
--- Best Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
--- Best Live Action Short: The Shore
--- Best Cinematography: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
--- Best Sound: Speed
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Hunt for Red October
--- Best Visual Effects: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
--- Best Documentary Feature: One Day in September
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Mighty Times: The Children's March

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G: Toy Story
--- PG: Claudine
--- PG-13: The Reivers
--- R: Street Smart
--- Not Rated: Carmen Jones


January 24
1. Mighty Times: The Children's March*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
2. The Shore*: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)
3. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
4. Dances with Wolves*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Kevin Costner / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
5. Street Smart*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman

January 25
6. Invictus*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Matt Damon
7. Cry Freedom*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / MUSIC (Original Score) /MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Cry Freedom"
8. Malcolm X: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN

January 26
9. The Ugly Ducking*: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
10. Aladdin: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Whole New World"
11. Shrek: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
12. Blood Diamond*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Djimon Hounsou / FILM EDITING / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING

January 27
13. Spellbound (1945)*: Winner MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
14. Hugo*: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
15. Terminator 2: Winner MAKEUP / SOUND /SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
16. Speed: Winner SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

17. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) / MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)

January 28
18. Toy Story: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
19. Toy Story 2: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "When She Loved Me"
20. Toy Story 3: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "We Belong Together"
21. Beauty and the Beast: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty and the Beast"

22. The Little Mermaid: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Under the Sea"
23. Mulan: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

January 29
24. The Invisible War*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
25. The Blind Side*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sandra Bullock
26. Claudine*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Diahann Carroll
27. Carmen Jones: Nominee ACTRESS -- Dorothy Dandridge / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

January 30
28. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
29. The Color Purple: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Whoopi Goldberg / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Margaret Avery / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Oprah Winfrey / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
30. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND


January 31
31. Paperman*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
32. Fresh Guacamole*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
33. The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
34. Adam Clayton Powell*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
35. One Day in September*: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
36. Pinky*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Jeanne Crain / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Barrymore / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Waters
37. The Buddy Holly Story*: Winner MUSIC (Adaptation Score)

February 1
38. In Cold Blood*: CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING / MUSIC (Original Music Score) / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
39. Tsotsi*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
40. The Reivers*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rupert Crosse / MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])
41. For Love of Ivy*: Nominee MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "For Love of Ivy"

February 2
42. The Circus*: Winner SPECIAL AWARD
43. A Separation*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
44. Scottsboro - An American Tragedy*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
45. Who Framed Roger Rabbit: Winner FILM EDITING / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

February 3
46. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
47. The Godfather II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
48. The Godfather III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Promise Me You'll Remember" / BEST PICTURE

49. Hallelujah*: Nominee DIRECTING -- King Vidor

February 4
50. Altered States*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND
51. The Hunt for Red October: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
52. The Untouchables: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sean Connery


February 5
53. The Philadelphia Story: Winner ACTOR -- James Stewart / WRITING (Screenplay)
54. Imitation of Life (1934)*: Nominee ASSISTANT DIRECTOR / OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION / SOUND RECORDING

February 6
55. Bowling for Columbine: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

February 7
56. The Help*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer
57. 8 Mile*: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Lose Yourself"

February 8
58. Blue Valentine*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams
59. The Green Mile: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Clarke Duncan / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
60. Armageddon: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing" / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
61. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull

62. Sense and Sensibility: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

February 9
63. Apocalypse Now: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND
64. Amadeus: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- F. Murray Abraham / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Milos Forman / MAKEUP / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
65. Batman: Winner ART DIRECTION

66. The Usual Suspects: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 10
67. Adam and Dog*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
68. Fantasia: Winner SPECIAL AWARDS
69. Blade Runner: Nominee ART DIRECTION / VISUAL EFFECTS

70. Three Faces of Eve*: Winner ACTRESS -- Joanne Woodward
71. Imitation of Life (1959)*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Susan Kohner / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Juanita Moore

February 11
72. Ran*: Winner COSTUME DESIGN
73. Rashomon: Winner HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
74. Lady Sings the Blues: Nominee ACTRESS -- Diana Ross / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

February 12
75. Minority Report: Nominee SOUND EDITING
76. Interview with the Vampire: Nominee ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score)
77. Men in Black: Winner MAKEUP

78. Running on Empty: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- River Phoenix / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 13
79. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Casey Affleck / CINEMATOGRAPHY
80. Biutiful*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Javier Bardem / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

February 14
81. The Towering Inferno: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song) -- "We May Never Love Like This Again"
82. Backdraft: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING /VISUAL EFFECTS
83. Se7en: Nominee FILM EDITING
84. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)


February 15
85. Ragtime*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Howard E. Rollins, Jr. / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Elizabeth McGovern / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "One More Hour" / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
86. Purple Rain: Winner MUSIC (Original Song Score)
87. Head Over Heels*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
88. Do the Right Thing: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
89. Juno: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)


February 16
90. sex, lies, and videotape: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
91. Brokeback Mountain: Winner DIRECTING -- Ang Lee / MUSIC (Original Score) / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
92. Charade: Nominee MUSIC (Song) -- "Charade"
93. Up: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score

94. Cabin in the Sky: Nominee MUSIC (Song) -- "Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe"

February 17
95. Cross Creek*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rip Torn / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alfre Woodard / COSTUME DESIGN -- Joe I. Tompkins / MUSIC (Original Score)
96. A Few Good Men: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / SOUND
97. Back to the Future: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
98. Back to the Future II: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


February 18
99. Collateral: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Foxx / FILM EDITING
100. The Fugitive: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones

DONE!

*=first viewing
__________________
My film collection

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-18-13 at 02:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 06:03 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 498
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

One of my favorite challenges!

Checklist completed with no duplications on 2/23/12, 37 of the 39 movies were first views.

Total viewing time to date: 74:14:24
*first time viewing

1.0 January 24th - Lost Horizon* (1937) (2:11:24) (TCM HD)
2.0 January 24th - From Here to Eternity* (1953) (1:58:24) (TCM HD)
3.0 January 24th - Gerald McBoing Boing* (1950) (0:06:55) (TCM HD)
4.0 February 2nd - The Godfather: Part II* (1974) (3:22:06) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
5.0 February 2nd - Crash* (2004) (1:52:27) (Netflix Streaming)
6.0 February 4th - Rango* (2011) (1:47:10) (Epix2 HD)
7.0 February 4th - Mister Roberts* (1955) (2:01:01) (TCM HD)
8.0 February 6th - All Quiet on the Western Front* (1930) (2:13:24) (TCM HD)
9.0 February 8th - The Deer Hunter* (1978) (3:03:28) (TCM HD)
10.0 February 8th - Harry and the Hendersons (1987) (1:50:47) (Library DVD)
11.0 February 8th - Saving Private Ryan* (1998) (2:49:28) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
12.0 February 9th - Main Street on the March!* (1941) (0:19:29) (TCM HD)
13.0 February 9th - Sunrise* (1927) (1:34:18) (TCM HD)
14.0 February 10th - The Naked City* (1948) (1:35:51) (TCM HD)
15.0 February 10th - Titanic* (1953) (1:37:41) (TCM HD)
16.0 February 10th - Top Gun 3D* (1986) (1:50:00) (Theater)
17.0 February 11th - The Longest Day* (1962) (2:58:16) (HDNet Movies)
18.0 February 12th - The Robe* (1953) (2:13:27) (TCM HD)
19.0 February 12th - Cimarron* (1931) (2:03:32) (TCM HD)
20.0 February 13th - Tora! Tora! Tora!* (1970) (2:24:48) (Netflix Streaming)
21.0 February 13th - True Grit* (1969) (2:07:53) (Netflix Streaming)
22.0 February 14th - Cocoon* (1985) (1:57:05) (TCM HD)
23.0 February 15th - Black Swan* (2010) (1:48:07) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
24.0 February 15th - Affliction* (1997) (1:54:12) (Netflix Streaming)
25.0 February 15th - Men Against the Arctic* (1955) (0:29:50) (YouTube)
26.0 February 16th - Chinatown* (1974) (2:10:27) (SMC HD)
27.0 February 17th - The Sandpiper* (1965) (1:56:54) (TCM HD)
28.0 February 17th - King Solomon's Mines* (1950) (1:42:29) (TCM HD)
29.0 February 18th - Life is Beautiful* (1997) (1:56:12) (Netflix Streaming)
30.0 February 18th - Paper Moon (1973) (1:42:19) (Netflix Streaming)
31.0 February 19th - The Silence of the Lambs* (1991) (1:58:31) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
32.0 February 20th - Misery* (1990) (1:47:23) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
33.0 February 20th - Victor/Victoria* (1982) (2:13:37) (TCM HD)
34.0 February 21st - A Patch of Blue* (1965) (1:45:12) (TCM HD)
35.0 February 21st - Hugo* (2011) (2:06:21) (Blockbuster Blu-Ray)
36.0 February 22nd - Adaptation* (2002) (1:54:46) (Netflix Streaming)
37.0 February 22nd - The Hellstrom Chronicle* (1971) (1:30:21) (Library DVD)
38.0 February 23rd - The Snake Pit* (1948) (1:47:54) (TCM HD)
39.0 February 23rd - The Three Faces of Eve* (1957) (1:31:15) (TCM HD)

Checklist:

Spoiler:


Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Sunrise (1927)
-X- 1930: Lost Horizon (1937)
-X- 1940: The Naked City (1948)
-X- 1950: Titanic (1953)
-X- 1960: The Longest Day (1962)
-X- 1970: The Deer Hunter (1978)
-X- 1980: Victor/Victoria (1982)
-X- 1990: Affliction (1997)
-X- 2000: Adaptation (2002)
-X- 2010: Black Swan (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Crash (2004)
-X- Best Actor: True Grit (1969)
-X- Best Actress: The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Mister Roberts (1955)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: A Patch of Blue (1965)
-X- Best Director: All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Chinatown (1974)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-X- Best Art Direction: Cimarron (1931)
-X- Best Film Editing: From Here to Eternity (1953)
-X- Best Costume Design: The Robe (1953)
-X- Best Original Score: The Godfather: Part II (1974)
-X- Best Original Song: Top Gun 3D (1986)
-X- Best Makeup: Harry and the Hendersons (1987)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Life is Beautiful (1997)
-X- Best Animated Film: Rango (2011)
-X- Best Animated Short: Gerald McBoing Boing (1950)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Main Street on the March! (1941)
-X- Best Cinematography: King Solomon's Mines (1950)
-X- Best Sound: The Snake Pit (1948)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Saving Private Ryan (1998)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Hugo (2011)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: The Hellstrom Chronicle (1971)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Men Against the Arctic (1955)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
-X- PG: Paper Moon (1973)
-X- PG-13: Cocoon (1985)
-X- R: Misery (1990)
-X- Not Rated : The Sandpiper (1965)
__________________
Horror Challenge 2009,2010,2011,2012,2013,2015,2016
Sci-Fi Challenge 2010,2011,2012,2013,2015,2016
Animation Challenge 2010,2011,2015,2016
Academy Awards Challenge2011,2012,2013
Action/Adventure/Crime/Mystery Challenge 2012,2013

Last edited by orlmac; 02-23-13 at 09:27 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 06:13 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 274
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

reserved! hope i can finish this time...last year i kind of lost interest about half way through
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 06:26 AM   #15
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Whiskey Warfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,593
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

First time viewing**
Blue = Oscar Winner

Week One: January 24-26

1. Ferdinand the Bull (1938)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
2. Lambert the Sheepish Lion (1952)
- Nominated: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
3. Waikiki Wedding (1937)**
- Winner: Best Original Song
4. The Old Mill (1937)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
5. The Thin Man (1934)
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adaptation
- Nominated: Best Director
6. The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938)**
- Winner: Best Original Song
7. A Damsel in Distress (1937)**
- Winner: Best Dance Direction
- Nominated: Best Art Direction
8. Quiet Please! (1945)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
9. The Cat Concerto (1947)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
10. After the Thin Man (1936)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
11. Woman of the Year (1942)
- Winner: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
12. With the Marines at Tarawa (1944)**
- Winner: Best Documentary, Short Subject
13. Blue Skies (1946)**
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

Week Two: January 27-February 2
14. Going My Way (1944)
- Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Winner: Best Director
- Winner: Best Original Song
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Writing, Original Story
- Winner: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
15. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945)
- Winner: Best Sound, Recording
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
- Nominated: Best Picture
16. The Egg and I (1947)
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
17. The Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
18. The Little Orphan (1948)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
19. Mouse Trouble (1944)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons

Week Three: February 3-9
20. Flowers and Trees (1932)
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
21. Chip an' Dale (1947)
- Nominated: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
22. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
23. The Living Desert (1953)**
- Winner: Best Documentary, Features
24. The Vanishing Prairie (1954)**
- Winner: Best Documentary, Features
25. Seal Island (1948)**
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Two-reel
26. Islands of the Sea (1960)**
- Nominated: Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects
27. Bear Country (1953)**
- Winner: Best Short Subject, Two-reel
28. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
29. Ed Wood (1994)
- Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Winner: Best Makeup
30. Batman (1989)
- Winner: Best Art Direction, Set Decoration
31. Batman Returns (1992)
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Nominated: Best Makeup

Week Four: February 10-16
32. Batman Forever (1995)
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
- Nominated: Best Sound



Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
--- 1930:
-X- 1940: Going My Way (1944)
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-X- Best Picture: Going My Way (1944)
-X- Best Actor: Going My Way (1944)
-X- Best Actress: Woman of the Year (1942)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Ed Wood (1994)
--- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director: Going My Way (1944)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Going My Way (1944)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Going My Way (1944)
-X- Best Art Direction: Batman (1989)
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
-X- Best Original Song: Waikiki Wedding (1937)
-X- Best Makeup: Ed Wood (1994)
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Ferdinand the Bull (1938)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Seal Island (1948)
--- Best Cinematography:
-X- Best Sound: The Bells of St. Mary's (1945)
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
-X- Best Documentary Feature: The Living Desert (1953)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): With the Marines at Tarawa (1944)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:
--- G:
-X- PG: The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
-X- PG-13: Batman Forever (1995)
-X- R: Ed Wood (1994)
--- Not Rated
__________________
Hi, everybody! My name is Whiskey Warfield and this is my girlfriend Tequila Mockingbird!

Last edited by Whiskey Warfield; 02-17-13 at 04:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 08:28 AM   #16
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,858
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2013 Academy Award Movie Challenge

Goal: 25

DVD | Blu-ray | TV/DVR | Theater

☼ = First Time Viewing

January 26
01. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Editing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

02. There Will Be Blood (2007)
- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


January 27
03. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Won: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced

- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Sound


January 28
04. Chicago (2002)
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Sound

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


January 30
05. Doubt (2008)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (x2)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


February 3
06. Bagdad Cafe (1987)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song

February 5
07. Sling Blade (1996)
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role


February 6
08. The Nutty Professor (1996)
- Won: Best Makeup

February 8
09. Waikiki Wedding (1937)
- Won: Best Music, Original Song

February 10
10. Our Time is Up (2004)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
11. The Runaway (2004)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
12. The Last Farm (2004)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
13. Cashback (2004)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
14. Six Shooter (2004)
- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action

February 11
15. Misery (1990)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role

February 13
16. Badgered (2005)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
17. The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (2005)
- Won: Best Short Film, Animated
18. The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005)
- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated

February 16
19. The Social Network (2010)
- Won: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Won: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role


February 17
20. Save the Tiger (1973)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced

21. Up (2009)
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Won: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

22. Casablanca (1942)
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


February 18
23. Arthur (1981)
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Music, Original Song

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

24. The Counterfeiters (2007)
- Won: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

February 19
25. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


February 23
26. The 85th Annual Academy Awards (2013)

Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: Waikiki Wedding (1937)
-X- 1940: Casablanca (1942)
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- 1970: Save the Tiger (1973)
-X- 1980: Arthur (1981)
-X- 1990: Sling Blade (1996)
-X- 2000: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- 2010: The Social Network (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Chicago (2002)
-X- Best Actor: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- Best Actress: Misery (1990)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Arthur (1981)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Chicago (2002)
-X- Best Director: Casablanca (1942)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sling Blade (1996)
-X- Best Art Direction: Chicago (2002)
-X- Best Film Editing: Chicago (2002)
-X- Best Costume Design: Chicago (2002)
-X- Best Original Score: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- Best Original Song: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- Best Makeup: The Nutty Professor (1996)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: The Counterfeiters (2007)
-X- Best Animated Film: Up (2009)
-X- Best Animated Short: The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (2005)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Six Shooter (2004)
-X- Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- Best Sound: Chicago (2002)
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- PG-13: Chicago (2002)
-X- R: There Will Be Blood (2007)
--- Not Rated
__________________
[Horror Challenge: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [Comedy Challenge:2011 | 2012] [Holiday Challenge: 2011 | 2012] [Drive-In/Exploitation/B-Movie Challenge: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [TV on DVD* Challenge: 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [Academy Award Challenge: 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013] [MYOC: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013]

Last edited by jmsmath; 02-25-13 at 09:31 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 08:28 AM   #17
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,675
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Blu-ray
Cable
* First Time Viewing

January 24
1.)Winter's Bone
-Nominated For Best Actor In Supporting Role
-Nominated For Best Actress
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

January 25
2.)* American Graffiti
-Nominated For Best Actress In A Supporting Role
-Nominated For Best Director
-Nominated For Best Editing
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Writing (Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced)

January 26
3.)Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb
-Nominated For Best Actor
-Nominated For Best Director
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium)

February 1
4.)*Anatomy Of A Murder
-Nominated For Best Actor
-Nominated For Best Actor In A Supporting Role (x2)
-Nominated For Best Cinematography (Black & White)
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

5.)Finding Nemo
-Won Best Animated Feature
-Nominated For Best Music (Original Score)
-Nominated For Best Sound Editing
-Nominated For Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

February 4
6.)*Ed Wood
-Won Best Actor In A Supporting Role
-Won Best Makeup

February11
7.)Hugo
-Won Best Art Direction
-Won Best Cinematography
-Won Best Sound Editing
-Won Best Sound Mixing
-Won Best Visual Effects
-Nominated For Best Costume Design
-Nominated For Best Director
-Nominated For Best Film Editing
-Nominated For Best Music (Original Score
-Nominated For Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

February 20
8.)*All Quiet On The Western Front
-Won Best Director
-Won Best Picture
-Nominated For Best Cinematography
-Nominated For Best Writing

Last edited by acubfaninmd; 02-20-13 at 12:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 08:44 AM   #18
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: somewhere shopping
Posts: 31,602
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

The Robe
The Bible

Last edited by Trevor; 03-16-13 at 02:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 08:49 AM   #19
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,360
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge


01. How To Survive A Plague / 2012 / 2-1
-----Nomination: Best Documentary Feature

02. Five Broken Cameras / 2012 / 2-2
-----Nomination: Best Documentary Feature

03. The Invisible War / 2012 / 2-3
-----Nomination: Best Documentary Feature

04. The Spirit of St. Louis / 1957 / 2-4
-----Nomination: Best Effects, Special Effects

05. Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines / 1965 / 2-5BD
-----Nomination: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

06. The Dawn Patrol / 1930 / 2-6 ☼ / 35mm
-----Win: Best Writing, Original Story

07. Ninotchka / 1939 / 2-6 ☼ / 35mm
-----Nomination: Best Actress in a Leading Role
-----Nomination: Best Actress in a Leading Role
-----Nomination: Best Writing, Original Story
-----Nomination: Best Writing, Screenplay

08. Django Unchained / 2012 / 2-7
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Cinematography
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-----Nomination: Best Motion Picture of the Year
-----Nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
-----Nomination: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

09. King's Point / 2012 / 2-7
-----Nomination: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

10. Mondays at Racine / 2012 / 2-7
-----Nomination: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

11. Inocente / 2012 / 2-7
-----Nomination: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

12. Redemption / 2012 / 2-7
-----Nomination: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

13. Open Heart / 2012 / 2-7
-----Nomination: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

14. Searching for Sugar Man / 2012 / 2-8BD
-----Best Nomination: Documentary Feature
15. -'Sugar Man' viewing with commentary track----- / 2-9

16. A Royal Affair / 2012 / 2-9 ☼ / 35mm
-----Nomination: Best Foreign Film

17. Chico & Rita / 2010 / 2-10
-----Nomination: Best Animated Feature Film

18. The Pirates: Band of Misfits / 2012 / 2-11 BD
-----Nomination: Best Animated Feature Film

18. Brave [with commentary track ☼] / 2012 / 2-12 BD
-----Nomination: Best Animated Feature Film

18. ParaNorman [with commentary track ☼] / 2012 / 2-12 BD
-----Nomination: Best Animated Feature Film

19. Airport / 1970 / 2-13BD
-----Win: Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Helen Hayes
-----Nomination: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
-----Nomination: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
-----Nomination: Best Cinematography
-----Nomination: Best Costume Design
-----Nomination: Best Film Editing
-----Nomination: Best Picture
-----Nomination: Best Sound
-----Nomination: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

20. The Garden of Allah / 1936 / 2-14
-----Win: Honorary Award: W. Howard Greene, Harold Rosson; For the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production The Garden of Allah (plaque).
-----Nomination:Best Assistant Director
-----Nomination:Best Music, Score

21. Kon-Tiki / 2012 / 2-15 ☼ / DLP
-----Nomination: Best Foreign Film

22. Fresh Guacamole / 2012 2-16
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Animated

23. Men Against the Arctic / 1955 / 2-16
-----Win: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

24. Ice Station Zebra / 1968 / 2-16BD
-----Nomination: Best Cinematography
-----Nomination: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

25. The Eruption of Mount St. Helens! / 1980 / 2-17
-----Nomination: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

26. This is Cinerama [with commentary track ☼] / 1952 / BD 2-17
-----Nomination: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

27. Death of a Shadow / 2012 2-18
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Live Action

28. Henry / 2012 2-18
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Live Action

29. Curfew / 2012 2-18
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Live Action

30. Buzkashi Boys / 2012 2-18
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Live Action

31. Asad / 2012 2-18
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Live Action

32. Argo / 2012 [with 'Picture in Picture' supplement visual commentary ☼] / BD 2-19
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Editing
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-----Nomination: Best Motion Picture of the Year
-----Nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
-----Nomination: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

33. Easter Parade / 1948 / BD 2-19
-----Win: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

34. On the Waterfront / 1954 / BD 2-19
-----Win: Best Actor in a Leading Role
-----Win: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
-----Win: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
-----Win: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
-----Win: Best Director
-----Win: Best Film Editing
-----Win: Best Picture
-----Win: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
-----Nomination: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-----Nomination: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-----Nomination: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
-----Nomination: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

35. The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm / 2-20
-----Win: Best Costume Design, Color
-----Nomination: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
-----Nomination: Best Cinematography, Color
-----Nomination: Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment

36. Character / 2-21
-----Win: Best Foreign Language Film

37. The Gatekeepers / 2-21
-----Nomination: Best Documentary Feature

38. Moonraker / 1979 / BD 2-19
-----Nomination: Best Effects, Visual Effects

39. Skyfall / 2012 / [with commentary track ☼] / BD 2-22
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Cinematography
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-----Nomination: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

40. Head over Heels / 2012 / 2-23
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Animated

41. Adam and Dog / 2012 / 2-23
-----Nomination: Best Short Film, Animated

42. The 85th Annual Academy Awards / 2-24




☼ = First Time Viewing/Listen

Last edited by Giles; 02-27-13 at 04:14 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 09:38 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 515
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2013 Academy Award Challenge


* - First Viewing
Blu
Theater

January 24
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actress: Kate Winslet


2. The Elephant Man
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: John Hurt
Nominee - Best Director: David Lynch
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


3. Winter's Bone
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: John Hawkes
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


4. Raging Bull
Winner - Best Actor: Robert DeNiro
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Cathy Moriarty
Nominee - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound


January 25
5. The Impossible*
Nominee - Best Actress: Naomi Watts

6. My Week With Marilyn*
Nominee - Best Actress: Michelle Williams
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Kenneth Branagh


January 26
7. The Town
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Jeremy Renner

8. No Country For Old Men
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Coen Brothers
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 27
9. A Cat in Paris*
Nominee - Best Animated Film

10. Beasts of the Southern Wild*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress: Quvenzhané Wallis
Nominee - Best Director: Behn Zeitlin
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


11. Diamonds Are Forever
Nominee - Best Sound

12. Glory*
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Denzel Washington
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Sound

Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing


13. Manhattan*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Mariel Hemingway
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


January 28
14. The Adventures of Tintin*
Nominee - Best Original Score

January 29
15. There Will Be Blood
Winner - Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis
Winner - Best Cinematography

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


16. The Muppets*
Winner - Best Original Song

January 30
17. The Aviator
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Alan Alda
Nominee - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 31
18. Collateral
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Jamie Foxx
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 1
19. Searching for Sugar Man*
Nominee - Best Documentary Feature

20. The Pirates! Band of Misfits*
Nominee - Best Animated Feature

February 2
21. Pocahontas*
Winner - Best Original Score
Winner - Best Song "Colors of the Wind"


22. A History of Violence
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: William Hurt
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


23. Up in the Air
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: George Clooney
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Vera Farmiga
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick
Nominee - Best Director: Jason Reitman
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


24. Stand by Me (Commentary with Rob Reiner, Wil Wheaton & Corey Feldman)
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

25. The Red Balloon*
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

26. The Hours*
Winner - Best Actress: Nicole Kidman
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Julianne Moore
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Ed Harris
Nominee - Best Director: Stephen Daldry
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 3
27. Live and Let Die
Nominee - Best Song "Live and Let Die"

28. The Poseidon Adventure*
Winner - Best Song "The Morning After"
Winner - Special Achievement For Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Shelley Winters
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound


29. Cleopatra*
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Rex Harrison
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound


February 4
30. Fresh Guacamole*
Nominee - Best Animated Short

31. Paperman*
Nominee - Best Animated Short

32. The Last Picture Show*
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Ben Johnson
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Cloris Leachman

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Peter Bogdanovich
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Bridges
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Ellen Burstyn
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


33. Eastern Promises
Nominee - Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen

February 5
34. Father of the Bride (1950)*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Spencer Tracy
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


35. Lars and the Real Girl
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

36. Drive
Nominee - Best Sound Editing

February 6
37. Barry Lyndon
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Score

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 7
38. Flight*
Nominee - Best Actor: Denzel Washington
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


39. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Winner - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Actress: Rooney Mara
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


February 8
40. The King's Speech
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Colin Firth
Winner - Best Director: Tom Hooper
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


41. Good Will Hunting
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Robin Williams
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Matt Damon
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Minnie Driver
Nominee - Best Director: Gus Van Zant
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Song: Miss Misery


February 9
42. Million Dollar Baby
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actress: Hilary Swank
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Morgan Freeman
Winner - Best Director: Clint Eastwood

Nominee - Best Actor: Clint Eastwood
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 10
43. Platoon
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Oliver Stone
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Tom Berenger
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography


February 11
44. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: David Finch
Nominee - Best Actor: Brad Pitt
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Taraji P. Henson
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


45. Yankee Doodle Mouse
Winner - Best Animated Short

February 12
46. Albert Nobbs*
Nominee - Best Actress: Glenn Close
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Janet McTeer
Nominee - Best Makeup


February 13
47. Brave*
Nominee- Best Animated Feature

February 14
48. Skyfall
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Song: Skyfall (Adele)
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


February 15
Nothing

February 16
49. Cabaret*
Winner - Best Actress: Liza Minnelli
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Joel Grey
Winner - Best Director: Bob Fosse
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Sound

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 21
50. Alien
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Art Direction


February 24
51. The 85th Annual Academy Awards


Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
X - 1980: Platoon
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
X - 2010: The King's Speech

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

X - Best Picture: Million Dollar Baby
X - Best Actor: Robert DeNiro (Raging Bull)
X - Best Actress: Nicole Kidman (The Hours)
X - Best Supporting Actor: Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show)
X - Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett (The Aviator)
X - Best Director: Bob Fosse (Cabaret)
X - Best Original Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine For The Spotless Mind
X - Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country For Old Men
X - Best Art Direction: Barry Lyndon
X - Best Film Editing: The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
X - Best Costume Design: Cleopatra
X - Best Original Score: Pocahontas
X - Best Original Song: The Muppets (Man or Muppet)
X - Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
X - Best Animated Short: Yankee Doodle Mouse
--- Best Live Action Short:
X - Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood
X - Best Sound: Glory
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
X - Best Visual Effects: The Poseidon Adventure
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

X - G: The Red Balloon
X - PG: Diamonds Are Forever
X - PG-13: The Impossible
X - R: My Week With Marilyn
--- Not Rated
__________________
TV on DVD 11,12,13,14,15,16,17 |Academy Award:10,11,12, 13,14, 15,16| MakeYourOwn:10,11,12,13,14,15,16 | Historical: 10, 11,12,15 | Sci-Fi:08,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17 | Criterion: 10, 11,12 | Horror:07,08,09,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-25-13 at 07:59 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 09:39 AM   #21
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,108
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

gp1086's Second Academy Awards Challenge



List Notes / Goals:

- Focus on gaining exposure to new, never before seen films (many classics I need to catch up with)
- Re-watch favorites, time permitting

*** Indicates first-time viewing

Jan 27 - *** Slumdog Millionaire (2008) - Blu-ray Netflix - 7.0 / 10 - Beginning was a bit slow, but loved the second half, and especially the ending.
Checklist Selection: Best Adapted Screenplay Winner

Jan 30 - *** Chinatown (1974) - Netflix Streaming - 8.0 / 10 - Was really into the story / mystery. Jack Nicholson and Faye Dunaway were great.
Checklist Selection: Best Original Screenplay Winner

Personal Checklist:

Spoiler:
***All New Watches, No Film May Count For Two Categories***

X before the category indicates completion

20 Total Films

1 Picture Winner -
2 Picture Winner or Nom -
1 Director Winner -
1 Director Winner or Nom -
1 Actor Winner -
1 Actor Winner or Nom -
1 Actress Winner -
1 Actress Winner or Nom -
1 Supporting Actor Winner -
1 Supporting Actress Winner -
X 1 Original Screenplay Winner - Chinatown
1 Original Screenplay Winner or Nom -
X 1 Adapted Screenplay Winner - Slumdog Millionaire
1 Adapted Screenplay Winner or Nom -
1 Visual Effects Winner or Nom -
1 Cinematography Winner -
1 Sound Mixing or Editing Winner -
1 Sound Mixing or Editing Winner or Nom -
1 Art Direction / Production Design Winner -
__________________
G-Man Movie Reviews on YouTube - Quick movie reviews including Mockingjay Part 1, Foxcatcher, Interstellar, St. Vincent, Whiplash, John Wick, Gone Girl, The Guest, 22 Jump Street, Godzilla, Oculus, Hellraiser, 21 Grams, Fargo, and more!
Why I'm Pumped For JURASSIC WORLD!
VIDEO MOVIE REVIEWS: Mockingjay Part 1 Foxcatcher Interstellar St. Vincent

Last edited by gp1086; 01-31-13 at 12:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 10:01 AM   #22
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
The Man with the Golden Doujinshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mister Peepers
Posts: 7,866
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


Start of Challenge: 81 checked


Start of Challenge: 35 checked


Start of Challenge: 316 checked


Start of Challenge: 84 checked

1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. The Artist
3. Drive
4. Django Unchained
5. Skyfall
6. Argo
7. Hugo
8. Winter's Bone
9. Capote
10. Ray
11. The Hours
12. The Cider House Rules
13. The Piano
14. My Left Foot
15. Reds
16. Our Town
17. A Farewell to Arms
18. Three Coins in the Fountain
19. Monsieur Vincent
20. Journey of Hope
21. Nowhere in Africa
22. Kiss of the Spider Woman
23. Tender Mercies
24. The Dresser
25. Missing
26. Lilies of the Field
27. On Golden Pond
28. Disraeli
29. Shanghai Express
30. The Sand Pebbles
31. Sons and Lovers
32. The Longest Day
33. Skippy
34. Lady for a Day
35. The Sundowners
36. Little Women
37. The Good Earth
38. Mutiny on the Bounty
39. Hello, Dolly!
40. Ship of Fools
41. Smilin' Through
42. The Barretts of Wimpole Street
43. The Goodbye Girl
44. The Informer
45. Naughty Marietta
46. Funny Girl
47. 5 Broken Cameras

Last edited by The Man with the Golden Doujinshi; 02-24-13 at 12:12 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 10:19 AM   #23
Cool New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

January 24th
1. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
- Nominee: Best Music, Scoring Adaptation and Original Song Score

January 25th
2. Rachel Getting Married
- Nominee: Best Actress (Anne Hathaway)

3. The Impossible
- Nominee: Best Actress (Naomi Watts)

4. Traffic
- Winner: Best Director (Steven Soderbergh)
- Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Benecio Del Toro)
- Winner: Best Editing
- Nominee: Best Picture

January 26th
5. Restoration
- Winner: Best Set Decoration
- Winner: Best Costume Design

January 27th
6. Diamonds Are Forever
- Nominee: Best Sound

7. Glory
- Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Denzel Washington)
- Winner: Best Cinematography
- Winner: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Art Direction
- Nominee: Best Editing

January 28th
Nothing.

January 29th
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
- Winner: Best Makeup
- Winner: Best Art Direction
- Winner: Best Visual Effects
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director (David Fincher)
- Nominee: Best Actor (Brad Pitt)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Taraji P. Henson)
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Editing
- Nominee: Best Sound Editing

January 30th
9. Frost/Nixon
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director (Ron Howard)
- Nominee: Best Actor (Frank Langella)
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Editing

10. Braveheart
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Director (Mel Gibson)
- Winner: Best Cinematography
- Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing
- Winner: Best Makeup
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Sound
- Nominee: Best Editing
- Nominee: Best Costume Design

11. Fresh Guacamole
- Nominee: Best Animated Short

12. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
- Winner: Best Animated Short

13. Of Men and Demons
- Nominee: Best Animated Short

January 31st
14. Doubt
- Nominee: Best Actress (Meryl Streep)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Viola Davis)
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay

February 1st
15. Midnight Cowboy
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Director
- Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Actor (Dustin Hoffman)
- Nominee: Best Actor (Jon Voight)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Sylvia Miles)
- Nominee: Best Editing

February 2nd
16. The Tin Drum
- Winner: Best Foreign Language Film

February 3rd
17. Live and Let Die
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("Live and Let Die")

18. The Poseidon Adventure
- Winner: Best Original Song ("The Morning After")
- Winner: Special Achievement Award - Visual Effects
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Shelley Winters)
- Nominee: Best Art Direction
- Nominee: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Editing

19. The Descendants
- Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Actor (George Clooney)
- Nominee: Best Editing

February 4th
20. Treasure Planet
- Nominee: Best Animated Film

21. Saving Private Ryan
- Winner: Best Director
- Winner: Best Cinematography
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing
- Winner: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Actor (Tom Hanks)
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
- Nominee: Best Makeup
- Nominee: Best Original Score

February 5th
22. A Fish Called Wanda
- Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Kevin Kline)
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

23. Puss Gets the Boot
- Nominee: Best Animated Short

24. The Night Before Christmas
- Nominee: Best Animated Short

25. The Yankee Doodle Mouse
- Winner: Best Animated Short

26. Mouse Trouble
- Winner: Best Animated Short

February 6th
27. Annie Hall
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Director
- Winner: Best Actress (Diane Keaton)
- Winner: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Actor (Woody Allen)

28. Taxi Driver
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Actor (Robert De Niro)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Jodie Foster)
- Nominee: Best Original Score

29. Monster House
- Nominee: Best Animated Film

30. The Player
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Editing

February 7th
Nothing.

February 8th
31. Pocahontas
- Winner: Best Original Song ("Colors of the Wind")
- Winner: Best Original Score - Comedy or Musical

February 9th
32. Jaws
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Winner: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Picture

33. Hugo
- Winner: Best Cinematography
- Winner: Best Art Direction
- Winner: Best Visual Effects
- Winner: Best Sound Editing
- Winner: Best Sound Mixing
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Editing

34. Michael Clayton
- Winner: Best Supporting Actress (Tilda Swinton)
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Actor (George Clooney)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Tom Wilkinson)
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Original Score

February 10th
35. Gladiator
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Actor (Russell Crowe)
- Winner: Best Visual Effects
- Winner: Best Costume Design
- Winner: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
- Nominee: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
- Nominee: Best Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Editing

36. The Adventures of Robin Hood
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Art Direction
- Nominee: Best Picture

37. Platoon
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Director
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Tom Berenger)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Willem Dafoe)
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Cinematography

February 11th
38. Finding Neverland
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Actor (Johnny Depp)
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Art Direction
- Nominee: Best Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Editing

39. Empire of the Sun
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
- Nominee: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Editing

February 12th
40. Black Swan
- Winner: Best Actress (Natalie Portman)
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Editing

February 13th
Nothing.

February 14th
Nothing.

February 15th
Nothing.

February 16th
41. Cabaret
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Actress (Liza Minelli)
Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Joel Grey)
Winner: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
Winner: Best Cinematography
Winner: Best Editing
Winner: Best Original Song Score or Adaptation
Winner: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay

42. Singin' in the Rain
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Jean Hagen)
- Nominee: Best Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 17th
43. Memento
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Editing

44. Spellbound
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Michael Chekhov)
- Nominee: Best Cinematography - Black & White
- Nominee: Best Special Effects

45. Finding Nemo
- Winner: Best Animated Film
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Sound Editing

February 18th
46. Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
- Winner: Best Visual Effects
- Winner: Best Sound
- Winner: Special Achievement Award for Sound Effects Editing (Ben Burtt and Richard L. Anderson)
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Cinematography

47. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
- Winner: Best Editing
- Nominee: Best Actress (Rooney Mara)
- Nominee: Best Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Sound Editing
- Nominee: Best Sound Mixing

48. Hotel Rwanda
- Nominee: Best Actor (Don Cheadle)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Sophie Okenedo)
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

February 19th
49. On the Waterfront
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Director
- Winner: Best Actor (Marlon Brando)
- Winner: Best Supporting Actress (Eva Marie Saint)
- Winner: Best Original Screenplay
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration (Black & White)
- Winner: Best Cinematography (Black & White)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Karl Malden)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Rod Steiger)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Lee J. Cobb)

February 20th
50. Schindler's List
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Director
- Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Cinematography
- Winner: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Actor (Liam Neeson)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Ralph Fiennes)
- Nominee: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Makeup
- Nominee: Best Costume Design

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950: On the Waterfront
--- 1960: Midnight Cowboy
--- 1970: Annie Hall
--- 1980: Platoon
--- 1990: Braveheart
--- 2000: Gladiator
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Schindler's List
--- Best Actor: Gladiator (Russell Crowe)
--- Best Actress: Black Swan (Natalie Portman)
--- Best Supporting Actor: A Fish Called Wanda (Kevin Kline)
--- Best Supporting Actress: Michael Clayton (Tilda Swinton)
--- Best Director: Cabaret
--- Best Original Screenplay: Braveheart
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants
--- Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
--- Best Film Editing: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
--- Best Costume Design: Restoration
--- Best Original Score: Jaws
--- Best Original Song: The Poseidon Adventure
--- Best Makeup: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
--- Best Foreign Language Film: The Tin Drum
--- Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo
--- Best Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography: Glory
--- Best Sound: Saving Private Ryan
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Hugo
--- Best Visual Effects: Raiders of the Lost Ark
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
--- PG: Diamonds Are Forever
--- PG-13: The Impossible
--- R: Traffic
--- Not Rated: Spellbound

Last edited by indy2003; 02-21-13 at 05:49 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 10:24 AM   #24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,232
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


My 2013 List
Titles link to reviews in my Letterboxd diary | [SF] indicates Short Film
  1. 1/28 Searching for Sugar Man
  2. 1/29 A.I. Artificial Intelligence
  3. 1/30 The Odd Couple
  4. 1/30 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
  5. 2/01 Up in the Air
  6. 2/01 The ChubbChubbs! [SF]
  7. 2/01 Das Rad [Rocks] [SF]
  8. 2/01 Atama-yama [Mount Head] [SF]
  9. 2/01 Mike's New Car [SF]
  10. 2/01 Katedra [The Cathedral] [SF]
  11. 2/02 Venus
  12. 2/02 Dances with Wolves
  13. 2/04 Der Er En Yndig Mand [This Charming Man] [SF]
  14. 2/04 J'Attendrai le suivant... [I'll Wait for the Next One] [SF]
  15. 2/04 Fait d'Hiver [Gridlock] [SF]
  16. 2/04 Inja [Dog] [SF]
  17. 2/05 Bambi
  18. 2/06 The Old Mill
  19. 2/06 L.A. Confidential
  20. 2/06 Imitation of Life
  21. 2/08 Ed Wood
  22. 2/09 Bowling for Columbine
  23. 2/09 Men Against the Arctic [SF]
  24. 2/11 Skyfall Extras
    Commentary by Director Sam Mendes
    Commentary by Producers Barbara Broccoli and Michael G. Wilson and Production Designer Dennis Gassner
  25. 2/12 Glory
  26. 2/15 Amarcord
  27. 2/17 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
  28. 2/19 Munich
  29. 2/20 The Incredibles
  30. 2/21 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  31. 2/22 It Happened One Night
  32. 2/24 All Quiet on the Western Front
  33. 2/25 The Artist

My 2013 List with Annotation of Awards
Spoiler:
  1. 1/28 Searching for Sugar Man
    Spoiler:
    85th Academy Awards (2012)
    (N) DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn
  2. 1/29 A.I. Artificial Intelligence
    Spoiler:
    74th Academy Awards (2001)
    (N) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
    (N) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
  3. 1/30 The Odd Couple
    Spoiler:
    41st Academy Awards (1968)
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Frank Bracht
    (N) WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Neil Simon
  4. 1/30 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
    Spoiler:
    42nd Academy Awards (1969)
    (W) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Conrad Hall
    (N) DIRECTING -- George Roy Hill
    (W) MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) -- Burt Bacharach
    (W) MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head," Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- John Foreman, Producer
    (N) SOUND -- William Edmondson, David Dockendorf
    (W) WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) -- William Goldman
  5. 2/01 Up in the Air
    Spoiler:
    82nd Academy Awards (2010)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Ryan Bingham"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Vera Farmiga {"Alex Goran"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anna Kendrick {"Natalie Keener"}
    (N) DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
    (N) WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner
  6. 2/01 The ChubbChubbs!
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (W) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Eric Armstrong
  7. 2/01 Das Rad [Rocks]
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (N) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Chris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
  8. 2/01 Atama-yama [Mount Head]
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (N) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Koji Yamamura
  9. 2/01 Mike's New Car
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (N) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Pete Docter, Roger Gould
  10. 2/01 Katedra [The Cathedral]
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (N) SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Tomek Baginski
  11. 2/02 Venus
    Spoiler:
    79th Academy Awards (2006)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Peter O'Toole {"Maurice"}
  12. 2/02 Dances with Wolves
    Spoiler:
    63rd Academy Awards (1990)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kevin Costner {"Lieutenant Dunbar"}
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Graham Greene {"Kicking Bird"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary McDonnell {"Stands With A Fist"}
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
    (W) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dean Semler
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN -- Elsa Zamparelli
    (W) DIRECTING -- Kevin Costner
    (W) FILM EDITING -- Neil Travis
    (W) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Barry
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
    (W) SOUND -- Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
    (W) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Michael Blake
  13. 2/04 Der En Er Yndig Mand [This Charming Man]
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (W) SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen
  14. 2/04 J'Attendrai le suivant... [I'll Wait for the Next One]
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (N) SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
  15. 2/04 Fait d'Hiver [Gridlock]
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Dirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
  16. 2/04 Inja [Dog]
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (N) SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Steven Pasvolsky, Joe
  17. 2/05 Bambi
    Spoiler:
    15th Academy Awards (1942)
    (N) MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
    (N) MUSIC (Song) -- "Love Is a Song," Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey
    (N) SOUND RECORDING -- Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director
  18. 2/06 The Old Mill
    Spoiler:
    10th Academy Awards (1937)
    (W) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
  19. 2/06 L.A. Confidential
    Spoiler:
    70th Academy Awards (1997)
    (W) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kim Basinger {"Lynn Bracken"}
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dante Spinotti
    (N) DIRECTING -- Curtis Hanson
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Peter Honess
    (N) MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
    (N) SOUND -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
    (W) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
  20. 2/06 Imitation of Life
    Spoiler:
    7th Academy Awards (1934)
    (N) ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Scott Beal [came in 3rd]
    (N) OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Universal
    (N) SOUND RECORDING -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Theodore Soderberg, Sound Director
  21. 2/08 Ed Wood
    Spoiler:
    67th Academy Awards (1994)
    (W) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Martin Landau {"Bela Lugosi"}
    (W) MAKEUP -- Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
  22. 2/09 Bowling for Columbine
    Spoiler:
    75th Academy Awards (2002)
    (W) DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
  23. 2/09 Men Against the Arctic [SF]
    Spoiler:
    28th Academy Awards (1955)
    DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Walt Disney, Producer
  24. 2/11 Skyfall Extras
    Commentary by Director Sam Mendes
    Commentary by Producers Barbara Broccoli and Michael G. Wilson and Production Designer Dennis Gassner
    Spoiler:
    85th Academy Awards (2012)
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
    (N) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
    (N) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Skyfall" Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
    (N) SOUND EDITING -- Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
    (N) SOUND MIXING -- Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
  25. 2/12 Glory
    Spoiler:
    62nd Academy Awards (1989)
    (W) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Denzel Washington {"Trip"}
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
    (W) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Freddie Francis
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Steven Rosenblum
    (W) SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
  26. 2/15 Amarcord
    Spoiler:
    47th Academy Awards (1974)
    (W) FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy

    48th Academy Awards (1975)
    (N) DIRECTING -- Federico Fellini
    (N) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Federico Fellini, Tonino Guerra
  27. 2/17 Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
    Spoiler:
    64th Academy Awards (1991)
    (N) MUSIC (Original Song) - "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" Music by Michael Kamen, Lyrics by Bryan Adams & Robert John Lange

    I will never forgive the Academy for picking "Beauty and the Beast" over "(Everything I Do) I Do It for You". Never.
  28. 2/19 Munich
    Spoiler:
    78th Academy Awards (2005)
    (N) DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
    (N) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
    (N) WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
  29. 2/20 The Incredibles
    Spoiler:
    77th Academy Awards (2004)
    (W) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Brad Bird
    (W) SOUND EDITING -- Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
    (N) SOUND MIXING -- Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
    (N) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Brad Bird
  30. 2/21 The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
    Spoiler:
    21st Academy Awards (1948)
    (W) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Walter Huston {"Howard"}
    (W) DIRECTING -- John Huston
    (N) BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
    (W) WRITING (Screenplay) -- John Huston
  31. 2/22 It Happened One Night
    Spoiler:
    7th Academy Awards (1934)
    (W) ACTOR -- Clark Gable {"Peter Warne"}
    (W) ACTRESS -- Claudette Colbert {"Ellie Andrews"}
    (W) DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
    (W) OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Columbia
    (W) WRITING (Adaptation) -- Robert Riskin
  32. 2/24 All Quiet on the Western Front
    Spoiler:

    3rd Academy Awards (1929/1930)
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- (Arthur Edeson)
    (W) DIRECTING -- Lewis Milestone
    (W) OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Universal
    (N) WRITING -- (George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews)
  33. 2/25 The Artist
    Spoiler:
    84th Academy Awards (2011)
    (W) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jean Dujardin {"George Valentin"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bérénice Bejo {"Peppy Miller"}
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Guillaume Schiffman
    (W) COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
    (W) DIRECTING -- Michel Hazanavicius
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
    (W) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ludovic Bource
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- Thomas Langmann, Producer
    (N) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Michel Hazanavicius


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: All Quiet on the Western Front (1929/1930 - film was 1930, but awards covered 1929 as well)
-X- 1930: It Happened One Night (1934)
-X- 1940: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- 1970: Amarcord (1974)
-X- 1980: Glory (1989)
-X- 1990: Dances with Wolves (1990)
-X- 2000: Bowling for Columbine (2002)
-X- 2010: The Artist (2011)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Dances with Wolves - Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
-X- Best Actor: It Happened One Night - Clark Gable {"Peter Warne"}
-X- Best Actress: It Happened One Night - Claudette Colbert {"Ellie Andrews"}
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Ed Wood - Martin Landau {"Bela Lugosi"}
-X- Best Supporting Actress: L.A. Confidential - Kim Basinger {"Lynn Bracken"}
-X- Best Director: Dances with Wolves - Kevin Costner
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - William Goldman
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Dances with Wolves - Michael Blake
--- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing: Dances with Wolves - Neil Travis
-X- Best Costume Design: The Artist - Mark Bridges
-X- Best Original Score: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Burt Bacharach
-X- Best Original Song: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head", Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
-X- Best Makeup: Ed Wood - Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Amarcord - Italy
-X- Best Animated Film: The Incredibles - Brad Bird
-X- Best Animated Short: The ChubbChubbs! - Eric Armstrong
-X- Best Live Action Short: Der Er En Yndig Mand [This Charming Man] - Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen
-X- Best Cinematography: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Conrad Hall
-X- Best Sound: Dances with Wolves - Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Incredibles - Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
--- Best Visual Effects:
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Bowling for Columbine - Michael Moore, Michael Donovan
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Men Against the Arctic - Walt Disney, Producer

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: The Odd Couple
-X- PG: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
-X- PG-13: Dances with Wolves
-X- R: Up in the Air
-X- Not Rated: Imitation of Life

Looking Back

Don't tell any of our TV on DVD* or Historical Appreciation Challenge participants, but this and Criterion are my two favorites. I think what I like most is that each eligible selection I watch brings me closer to reaching a finite (if growing) goal. Last year, I concentrated almost exclusively on nominees from the 74th Academy Awards (for the 2001 year), which gave me a better understanding of that year's pool. I really enjoyed that as it gave me a better sense of what qualities in each nominee would have stood out to that year's voters. I briefly considered trying to finish off 2001 this year, or maybe selecting another given year and trying to gorge on its nominees. Ultimately, though, I elected to primarily just go through movies I'd been meaning to watch, or re-watch.

I hadn't seen A.I. Artificial Intelligence since it opened in theaters more than 12 years ago, or Dances with Wolves since it was shown to my U.S. History class my sophomore year of high school (1994-1995). It was interesting to me to contrast the two; I caught quite a lot more about A.I. that I appreciated this time than I saw the first time, whereas Dances with Wolves felt as familiar to me as some of the movies I've watched ad infinitum over the years...such as Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, which I finally got to see on the big screen. It was every bit as satisfying as I had hoped it would be.

From my first-time viewings, I really enjoyed Amarcord, which made my third-ever Fellini film. It was perfect for watching in the middle of the night, I found. I saw not just one, but two films starring Claudette Colbert: Imitation of Life, which I kind of liked but also made me cringe, and It Happened One Night. I fell in love with that one and now especially regret not going to see it at The Louisville Palace last summer. Colbert lights up the screen and she seems quite warm and sincere in the way that movie stars are supposed to be. I'll certainly be making a concentrated effort to explore her filmography from now on.

The final movie I watched this year was last year's Best Picture: The Artist. I thoroughly enjoyed it, particularly as I've begun exploring silent films in the last few years. I became instantly smitten with Bérénice Bejo as Peppy Miller. Like Claudette Colbert, she was charismatic and irresistible, and I'll be making a point to see more of her work.

I failed to complete the checklist (again), in large part because I wasted all of this past Saturday. By the time I was going to start watching something, I was invited to hang out with some friends and I was there till after midnight. It was the right choice to make, of course and I don't regret it in the least, but it did make it mathematically impossible for me to finish the checklist on the last day without squeezing in several movies and passing on the awards ceremony telecast. And to think, I'd made a point to knock out the short film and documentary categories early so as to avoid being snagged by those at the end...!

Ranked List of Viewings
(#X) = Present Rank on Flickchart | [SF] = short film | [1] = first time viewing
Spoiler:
  1. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (#5/1488)
  2. Glory (#11/1488)
  3. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (#35/1488)
  4. Up in the Air (#52/1488)
  5. Dances with Wolves (#66/1488)
  6. Amarcord [1] (#77/1488)
  7. Bambi (#78/1488)
  8. The Incredibles (#90/1488)
  9. It Happened One Night [1] (#158/1488)
  10. All Quiet on the Western Front [1] (#178/1488)
  11. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre [1] (#179/1488)
  12. L.A. Confidential (#226/1488)
  13. The Odd Couple (#232/1488)
  14. Ed Wood (#236/1488)
  15. Fait d'Hiver [Gridlock] [SF] [1] (#244/1488)
  16. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (#369/1488)
  17. The Artist [1] (#424/1488)
  18. Munich [1] (#475/1488)
  19. Bowling for Columbine (#566/1488)
  20. Venus [1] (#625/1488)
  21. Das Rad [The Rocks] [SF] [1] (#635/1488)
  22. J'Attendrai le suivant... [I'll Wait for the Next One] [SF] [1] (#696/1488)
  23. Der Er En Yndig Mand [This Charming Man] [SF] (#699/1488)
  24. Searching for Sugar Man [1] (#971/1488)
  25. Katedra [The Cathedral] [SF] [1] (#984/1488)
  26. The Old Mill [SF] [1] (#1010/1488)
  27. Atama-yama [Mount Head][SF] [1] (#1030/1488)
  28. Men Against the Arctic [SF] [1] (#1045/1488)
  29. Imitation of Life [1] (#1259/1488)
  30. Inja [Dog] [SF] [1] (#1291/1488)
  31. The ChubbChubbs! [SF] (#1416/1488)
  32. Mike's New Car [SF] (#1428/1488)

Online Resources/Links
DVD: 11 movies, 9 shorts | Blu-ray Disc: 7 movies, 1 short | Netflix Watch Instantly: 0 | Theatrical Exhibition: 1 movie | TV Broadcast: 1 movie | iTunes Digital Download: 0 | Podcast/Streaming: 1 movie, 1 short | HuluPlus: 0 | VHS: 1 movie
Total: 22 movies, 11 shorts
__________________
"There's always one more way to do things and that's your way, and you have a right to try it at least once." -- Waylon Jennings

Last edited by Travis McClain; 02-25-13 at 10:33 PM. Reason: formatting
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-13, 12:40 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 633
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Indy24LA's 4th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2012
2011
2010

Goal= 25 (Finished last year with 35)
* indicates first time viewing

January 24th
1. Midnight Cowboy* (1969)

January 25th
2. Return of the King (2003)

January 26th
3. Les Misérables* (2012)

January 27th
4. Seven Samurai* (1954)
5. Sunset Boulevard* (1950)

January 29th
6. That Touch of Mink* (1962)

January 30th
7. Singin' in the Rain* (1952)

January 31th
8. The Man Who Would be King* (1975)

February 1st
9. The Ides of March (2011)

February 2nd
10. The Music Man* (1962)
11. Fiddler on the Roof* (1971)
12. Mississippi Burning (1988)

February 3rd
13. Patton* (1970)
14. Goodfellas (1990)

February 5th
15. Glory (1989)

February 7th
16. Ordinary People* (1980)

February 8th
17. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)

February 9th
18. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
19. Paranorman* (2012)

February 10th
20. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
21. Raging Bull* (1980)
22. Vertigo* (1958)

February 12th
23. A Few Good Men (1993)

February 13th
24. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner* (1967)

February 16th
25. Anatomy of a Murder* (1959)
26. Match Point* (2005)
27. Three Days of the Condor* (1975)
28. Hondo* (1953)

February 17th
29. Bridesmaids (2011)
30. The Dirty Dozen* (1967)
31. The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
32. Walk the Line (2005)

February 18th
33. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
34. Shane* (1953)
35. Dead Poet's Society (1989)

February 19th
36. The Cider House Rules (1999)

February 21th
37. Margin Call* (2011)

February 24th
38. Across the Universe* (2007)
39. The 85th Annual Academy Awards* (2013)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 02-25-13 at 08:40 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Copyright 2011 DVDTalk.com All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0