Release List Reviews Shop Join News DVD Giveaways Video Games Advertise
DVD Reviews | Theatrical Reviews | Price Search Buy Stuff Here
DVD Talk
DVD Reviews DVD Talk Headlines HD Reviews


Add to My Yahoo! - RSS 2.0 - RSS 2.0 - DVD Talk Podcast RSS -


Go Back   DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-14-16, 10:41 PM   #26
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,361
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge 2016


Pre-Challenge

01. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (3D - Dolby Atmos) 1-5 / (IMAX-Laser 3D) 1-15
-----Editing: Maryann Brandon; Mary Jo Markey
-----Original Score: John Williams
-----Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson; Christopher Scarabosio; Stuart Wilson
-----Sound Editing: Matthew Wood, David Acord
-----Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

02. Theeb / 1-6
-----Foreign Film nomination

03. The Hateful Eight / 188min. 'roadshow version' / 70mm / 1-7
-----Actress in a Supporting Role: Jennifer Jason Leigh
-----Cinematography: Robert Richardson
-----Original Score: Ennio Morricone

04. The Revenant / 1-9
-----Best Picture
-----Best Actor: Leonardo Dicaprio
-----Best Supporting Actor: Tom Hardy
-----Best Director: Alejandro González Iñárritu
-----Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki
-----Best Editing: Stephen Mirrione
-----Best Production Design: Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy
-----Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West
-----Best Makeup and Hairstyle: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert A. Pandini
-----Best Sound Mixing: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek
-----Best Sound editing: Martín Hernández, Lon Bender
-----Best Visual Effects: Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer

05. The Look of Silence / 1-12
-----Best Documentary, Feature: nominee

~

06. The Bridge (Die Brücke) / 1959 BD 1-29
-----Foreign Film nomination

07. Amy [with commentary track ☼] / BD 1-30
-----Best Documentary, Feature

08. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom / 2-1
-----Best Documentary, Feature: nominee

09. Cartel Land / DCP / 2-3
-----Best Documentary, Feature: nominee

10. The Danish Girl / 2-4
-----Actor in a Leading Role: Eddie Redmayne
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Alicia Vikander
-----Production Design: Eve Stewart (Production Design); Michael Standish (Set Decoration)
-----Costume Design: Paco Delgado

11. The Bear / 2-5
-----Film Editing: nomination

12. The Look of Silence [with commentary track ☼] / 2-6
-----Best Documentary, Feature: nominee

["American Masters: Mike Nichols" / 2-6]

13. The Lego Movie [with commentary track: Chris Miller, Phil Lord, Chris McKay and FLM CRIT HULK] / BD / 2-7
-----Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song: nomination

14. Boy & the World / 2-8
-----Animated Feature Film nominee

15. Ave Maria / 2-9
-----Short Film, Live Action nominee

16. Day One / 2-9
-----Short Film, Live Action nominee

17. Everything Will Be Okay / 2-9
-----Short Film, Live Action nominee

18. Shok / 2-9
-----Short Film, Live Action nominee

19. Stutterer / 2-9
-----Best Short Film, Live Action

20. Sanjay's Super Team / 2-9
-----Short Film, Animated nominee

21. World of Tomorrow / 2-9
-----Short Film, Animated nominee

22. Bear Story / 2-9
-----Best Short Film, Animated

23. We Can't Live Without Cosmos / 2-9
-----Short Film, Animated nominee

24. Prologue / 2-9
-----Short Film, Animated nominee

25. Body Team 12 / 2-10
-----Short Film, Documentary nominee

26. A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness / 2-10
-----Best Short Film, Documentary

27. Last Day of Freedom / 2-10
-----Short Film, Documentary nominee

28. Chau, Beyond the Lines / 2-10
-----Short Film, Documentary nominee

29. Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah / 2-10
-----Short Film, Documentary nominee

30. Spider-Man 2 / BD [4K remaster] / 2-10
-----Best Visual Effects
-----Sound Mixing: nomination
-----Sound Editing: nomination

31. Saving Private Ryan / DCP / 2-11
-----Best Director: Steven Spielberg
-----Best Cinematography
-----Best Sound
-----Best Film Editing
-----Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
-----Best Picture, Nomination
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Tom Hanks, Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen, Nomination
-----Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Nomination
-----Best Makeup, Nomination
-----Best Music, Original Dramatic Score: John Williams, Nomination

32. Inside Out [with commentary track ☼] / BD / 2-12
-----Best Animated Feature Film
-----Writing, Original Screenplay; nominee

33. Kon-Tiki / 1950 / 2-13
-----Best Documentary, Features

34. Inside Llewyn Davis [with commentary track ☼] / BD / 2-14
-----Cinematography; nomination
-----Sound Mixing; nomination

35. The Emigrants / BD / 2-15
-----Foreign Language Film nomination / 1972
-----Best Picture / 1973
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Liv Ullmann; nomination / 1973
-----Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium nomination / 1973
-----Director: Jan Troell / 1973

36. Day for Night / BD / 2-16
-----Best Foreign Language Film
-----Writing, Original Screenplay nomination
-----Actress in a Supporting Role: Valentina Cortese; nomination
-----Director: François Truffaut

37. Mustang / 2-18
-----Foreign Language Film nominee

38. A War / 2-19
-----Foreign Language Film nominee

39. The New Land / BD / 2-20
-----Foreign Language Film nominee

40. A Room with a View / BD [Criterion] / 2-20
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
-----Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
-----Best Costume Design
-----Best Picture, nomination
-----Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Denholm Elliott, nomination
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Maggie Smith, nomination
-----Best Director: James Ivory, nomination
-----Best Cinematography, nomination

41. What Happened, Miss Simone? / 2-23
-----Best Documentary, Feature: nominee

42. Kwaidan [with commentary track ☼] / BD / 2-24
-----Foreign Language Film nominee / 1966

43. Around the World in Eighty Days / 1957 / HiDef 2-25
-----Best Picture
-----Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Adapted
-----Best Cinematography, Color
-----Best Film Editing
-----Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
-----Director, nomination
-----Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, nomination
-----Costume Design, Color nomination

44. Cinderella (2015) / BD / 2-26
-----Achievement in Costume Design nominee

45. Phantom of the Paradise / [Audio Commentary with Jessica Harper, Gerrit Graham and The Juicy Fruits (Archie Hahn, Jeffrey Comanor, and Harold Oblong AKA Peter Elbling) ☼] / BD / 2-27
-----Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation nomination

46. The Salt of the Earth / 2015 / [with commentary track ☼] / BD / 2-28
-----Best Documentary, Feature: nomination

47. Them! / BD / 2-28
-----Best Effects, Special Effects, nomination

48. The 88th Annual Academy Awards / 2-28


= First time viewings

Last edited by Giles; 02-28-16 at 10:48 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-16, 11:35 PM   #27
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,524
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

OSCAR CHALLENGE '16

1TV=First Time Viewing

(Pre-Challenge)
17th:
1. The Godfather Epic (1972),(1974) (Winner of 2 Best Pictures, 1 Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, 2 Screenplays, Music (Part II) and Art Direction. Nominated for Best Director, 6 Best Supporting Actors, 1 Best Supporting Actress, Sound, Editing and Costume Design)
---------------------------
29th:
(1TV)2. The Young in Heart (1938) (Nominated for Cinematography and 2 musical scores)
(1TV)3. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (2015) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
4. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Cinematography Editing, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Makeup/Hairstyling and Costume Design)
---------------------------
30th:
(1TV)5. Love Letters (1945) (Nominated for Best Actress, Art Direction, Music and Best Song)
(1TV)6. Cinderella (2015) (Nominated for Costume Design)
7. Rear Window (1954) (Nominated for Best Director, Cinematography, Screenplay and Sound)
---------------------------
31st:
(1TV)8. The Merry Widow (1934) (Won for Art Direction)
9. Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) (Nominated for Best Actor)
(1TV)10. Shoeshine (1946) (Nominated for Best Screenplay. Won honorary award)
---------------------------
1st:
(1TV)11. Calamity Jane (1953) (Won for Song. Nominated for Sound and Music)
12. Marathon Man (1976) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor)
---------------------------
2nd:
(1TV)13. Five Graves to Cairo (1943) (Nominated for Cinematography, Editing and Art Direction)
14. Platoon (1986) (Won for Best Picture, Best Director, Sound and Editing. Nominated for 2 Best Supporting Actors, Cinematography and Screenplay)
(1TV)15. Cartel Land (2015) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
(1TV)16. Gone Baby Gone (2007) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress)
---------------------------
3rd:
(1TV)17. Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935) (Nominated for Best Picture and Writing. Won for Best Dance Direction)
18. A Clockwork Orange (1971) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Screenplay and Editing)
(1TV)19. Strings (1991) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
---------------------------
4th:
(1TV)20. Moontide (1942) (Nominated for Cinematography)
21. The Phantom of the Opera (2004) (Nominated for Cinematography, Art Direction and Song)
(1TV)22. I'll Find a way (1977) (Won for Best live action Short)
(1TV)23. Every Child (1979) (Won for Best Animated Short)
---------------------------
5th:
24. Blue Velvet (1986) (Nominated for Best Director)
25. Quest for Fire (1981) (Won for Best Makeup)
(1TV)26. The Decline of the American Empire (1986) (Nominated for Best Foreign film)
(1TV)27. A Greek Tragedy (1985) (Won for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)28. Pentecost (2011) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
---------------------------
6th:
(1TV)29. The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin (1981) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)30. Na Wewe (2010) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
31. Titanic (1997) (Winner of Best Picture, Best Director, Cinematography, Editing, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound, Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects, Music and Song. Nominated for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Makeup)
32. Unforgiven (1992) (Winner of Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor and Editing. Nominated for Best Actor, Cinematography, Screenplay, Art Direction and Sound)
33. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) (Winner of Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress and Screenplay. Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Editing and Music)
---------------------------
7th:
(1TV)34. George and Rosemary (1987) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)35. Captain from Castille (1947) (Nominated for Music)
(1TV)36. Swing Shift (1984 (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress)
(1TV)37. Into the Woods (2014) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress, Costume Design and Production Design)
---------------------------
8th:
38. Altered States (1980) (Nominated for Sound and Music)
(1TV)39. The Danish Poet (2006) (Won for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)40. The End of the Affair (1999) (Nominated for Best Actress and Cinematography)
(1TV)41. The House that Jack Built (1967) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)42. Indochine (1992) (Winner of Best Foreign film. Nominated for Best Actress)
---------------------------
9th:
43. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) (Nominated for Best Director, Screenplay and Art Direction. Won for Special Visual Effects)
(1TV)44. Cry Freedom (1987) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Music and Song)
(1TV)45. Darwin's Nightmare (2004) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
---------------------------
10th:
(1TV)46. Mount Head (2002) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
47. Innerspace (1987) (Won for Special Visual Effects)
(1TV)48. The Reader (2008) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Cinematography and Screenplay. Won for Best Actress)
---------------------------
11th:
(1TV)49. Harvie Krumpet (2003) (Won for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)50. The Crush (2010) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
51. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) (The Rogue Cut) (Nominated for Visual Effects)
(1TV)52. This Way Up (2008) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
---------------------------
12th:
53. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) (Won for Best Actor. Nominated for Cinematography and Writing)
(1TV)54. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) (Nominated for Best Foreign film)
---------------------------
13th:
(1TV)55. Guard Dog (2004) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV.56. Syriana (2005) (Won for Best Supporting Actor. (Nominated for Screenplay)
57. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1993) (Won for Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing, Costume Design and Makeup. Nominated for Art Direction)
---------------------------
14th:
(1TV)58. Gopher Broke (2004) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)59. Bridge of Spies (2015) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Music, Sound Mixing and Production Design)
---------------------------
15th:
60. Henry (2011) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
61. Midnight Cowboy (1969) (Winner of Best Picture, Best Director and Screenplay. Nominated for 2 Best Actors, Best Supporting Actress and Editing)
---------------------------
16th:
62. Born on the Fourth of July (1989) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Cinematography, Screenplay, Sound and Music. Won for Best Director and Editing)
(1TV)63. The New Tenants (2009) (Won for Best Live Action Short)
---------------------------
17th:
64. Saving Private Ryan (1998) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Screenplay, Art Direction, Makeup and Music. Won for Best Director, Cinematography, Editing, Sound and Sound Effects Editing)
(1TV)65. Paradise Now (2005) (Nominated for Best Foreign film)
---------------------------
18th:
(1TV)66. Le Mozart des pickpockets (2006) (Won for Best Live Action Short)
67. Gravity (2013) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actress and Production Design. Won for Best Director, Cinematography, Editing, Music, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects)
(1TV)68. Days of Glory (2006) (Nominated for Best Foreign film)
---------------------------
19th:
69. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography and Music. Won for Best Actor, Screenplay and Art Direction)
---------------------------
20th:
70. Terms of Endearment (1983) (Winner of Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Screenplay. Nominated for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Editing, Music, Sound and Art Direction)
(1TV)71. Chau, Beyond the Lines (2015) (Nominated for Best Documentary-Short)
(1TV)72. Last Day of Freedom (2015) (Nominated for Best Documentary-Short)
(1TV)73. World of Tomorrow (2015) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)74. What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
---------------------------
21st:
(1TV)75. The Flame and the Arrow (1950) (Nominated for Cinematography and Music)
76. Top Gun (1986) (Nominated for Sound, Editing and Sound Effects Editing. Won for Song)
---------------------------
23rd:
(1TV)77. That Wasn't Me (2012) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
(1TV)78. The Look of Silence (2014) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
(1TV)79. Spotlight (2015) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Screenplay and Editing.
(1TV)80. I Remember Mama (1948) (Nominated for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, 2 Best Supporting Actresses and Cinematography)
---------------------------
24th:
81. Runaway Train (1985) (Nominated for Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Editing)
(1TV)82. Blues in the Night (1941) (Nominated for Song)
(1TV)83. Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015) (Nominated for Best Animated Film)
---------------------------
25th:
84. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) (Nominated for Best Picture. Won for Best Director, Best Supporting Actor and Screenplay)
85. Straight Outta Compton (2015) (Nominated for Screenplay)
---------------------------
26th:
(1TV)86. We Can't Live Without Cosmos (2014) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)87. Room (2015) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress and Screenplay)
(1TV)88. Unfaithful (2002) (Nominated for Best Actress)
---------------------------
27th:
89. Taxi Driver (1976) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress)
90. Woodstock (1970) (Won for Best Documentary)
(1TV)91. Inside Out (2015) (Nominated for Best Animated Film and Screenplay)
(1TV)92. The Class (2004) (Nominated for Best Foreign film)
93. Boyz N The Hood (1991) (Nominated for Best Director and Screenplay)
----------------------------
28th:
94. 88th Academy Awards

__________________
Horror Challenge 2017 list
F-nado

Last edited by Mondo Kane; 03-02-16 at 12:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-16, 04:51 PM   #28
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Dimension X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 4,562
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2009 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 25
2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 62
2011 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 3
2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 2
2013 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 6
2014 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 5
2015 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 4


2/7/16

1) The Imitation Game (2014)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Benedict Cumberbatch {"Alan Turing"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Keira Knightley {"Joan Clarke"}
DIRECTING -- Morten Tyldum
FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
BEST PICTURE -- Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Graham Moore


2/19/16

2) Unbroken (2014)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
SOUND EDITING -- Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
SOUND MIXING -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

3) Inside Out (2015)
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year -- Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
Best Writing, Original Screenplay -- Pete Docter (screenplay/story), Meg LeFauve (screenplay), Josh Cooley (screenplay), and Ronnie Del Carmen (story)


2/25/16

4) Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist (1979)
*DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Saul J. Turell, Producer

2/26/16

5) Ex Machina (2015)
Best Writing, Original Screenplay -- Alex Garland
Best Achievement in Visual Effects -- Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, & Sara Bennett


2/27/16

6) The Martian (2015)
Best Motion Picture of the Year -- Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, & Mark Huffam
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role -- Matt Damon
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay -- Drew Goddard
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing -- Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, & Mac Ruth
Best Achievement in Sound Editing -- Oliver Tarney
Best Achievement in Visual Effects -- Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, & Steven Warner
Best Achievement in Production Design -- Arthur Max (production design) & Celia Bobak (set decoration)


2/28/16

7) Back to the Future (1985)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "The Power Of Love," Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis
SOUND -- Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
* SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Robert Zemeckis, Bob Gale

8) Back to the Future Part II (1989)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley
__________________
The Eighth Annual May Make-Your-Own Challenge

TV: '16|Academy Award: '16|Action: '17|Drive-in: '17|MYOC: '17|Historical: '17|Sci-Fi/Fantasy: '17|Animation: '17|Criterion: '15|Horror: '17|Comedy: '16|Holiday: '16

Last edited by Dimension X; 02-28-16 at 11:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-16, 08:00 PM   #29
Senior Member
 
shellebelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: California
Posts: 469
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

shellebelle's
Academy Awards Challenge

Stats:

Spoiler:


DVDs:
Netflix Watch Instantly (NWI):
Netflix DVDs:
BDs:
Cable:
YouTube / FEARnet / Amazon / Crackle / DailyMotion:

First Time Viewings:
Foreign Films Watched:
Silent Films Watched:

Best Movie:
Worst Movie:

Decades Watched:


1920:
1930:
1940:
1950:
1960:
1970:
1980:
1990:
2000:
2010:




Checklist:

Spoiler:


Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920:
wings

-X- 1930: Mutiny on the Bounty
-X-1940: Sergeant York
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress: The Song of Bernadette
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Lost Horizon
--- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director: Casablanca
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Finding Nemo
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Thin Man
--- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing: Les Miserables
-X- Best Costume Design: The Black Rose
-X- Best Original Score: Captain Blood
-X- Best Original Song: Wizard of Oz
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
-X- Best Animated Film: Frozen
-X- Best Animated Short: The Three Little Pigs
-X- Best Live Action Short: The Music Box
-X- Best Cinematography: Mary Poppins
-X- Best Sound: Maytime
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
-X- Best Documentary Feature: The Long Way Home
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Treasure Planet
-X- PG: Cinderella
--- PG-13:
-X- R: Mad Max: Fury Road
-X- Not Rated: Yankee Doodle Dandy




January 29 -- Time: 4H 05M


001. *Yankee Doodle Dandy / 1942 / 126 min / NF DVD / ***
002. Captain Blood / 1935 / DVD / 119 min / ***

January 30 -- Time: 9H 4M


003. Finding Nemo / 2003 / 100 min / DVD / ****
004. Wizard of Oz / 1939 / 102 min / BD / ***
005. Mary Poppins / 1964 / 139 min / DVD / ***
006. Treasure Planet / 2002 / 95 min / BD / ***
007. Frozen / 2013 / 108 min / BD / ****


January 31 -- Time: 3H 43M


008. Monster House / 2006 / 91 min / BD / ***
009. Jaws / 1975 / 124 min / BD / ***
010. The Three Little Pigs / 1933 / 8min / YouTube / ***

February 1 -- Time: 3H 55M


011. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon / 2000 / 130 min / Cable / Starz / ***
012. Cinderella / 2015 / 105 min / Cable / Starz / ***


February 2 -- Time: 0H 38M


013. *The Music Box / 1932 / 38 min / YouTube / ***

February 3 -- Time: 0H 0M


014. Mutiny on the Bounty / 1935 / 132 min / NF DVD / ***
015. Les Miserables / 1935 / 108 min / NF DVD / ***
016. The Thin Man / 1934 / 93 min / NF DVD / ***

February 4 -- Time: 4H 48M


017. The Song of Bernadette / 1943 / 156 min / DVD / ****
018. Lost Horizon / 1937 / 132 min / DVD / ****

February 5 -- Time: 0H 0M


019. The Black Rose / 1950 / 111 min / Cable / FXM / ***
020. *All Quiet on the Western Front / 1930 / 152 min / NF DVD / ***


February 6 -- Time: 0H 0M


021. *Sergeant York / 1930 / 152 min / Cable / Starz / ***
022. Maytime / 1937 / 132 min / DVD / ***

February 7 -- Time: 0H 0M


023. *The Great Ziegfield / 1937/ 177 min / NF DVD / ***

February 8 -- Time: 0H 0M


None

February 9 -- Time: 0H 0M


024. *Wings / 1927 / 144 min / [COLOR="Dark Orange"]NWI[/COLOR] / ***
025. *The Long Way Home / 1997 / 119 min / NWI / ***
026. *The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life / 2013 / 38 min / NWI / ***
027. Casablanca / 1942 / 102 min / BD / ***

February 10 -- Time: 0H 0M


028. Seven / 1995 / 127 min / NF DVD / ***

February 11 -- Time: 0H 0M


029. Rebecca / 1940 / 130 min / NF DVD / ***


February 12 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 13 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 14 -- Time: 0H 0M

Last edited by shellebelle; 02-13-16 at 06:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-16, 02:14 PM   #30
Senior Member
 
malazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 537
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

malazar's 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List

2015: 25
2014: 45

Goals:
Watch 25 Films Completed
Complete Checklist Completed

*Denotes First Time Watch
First Time Watches - 38/40 (95%)

Orange=TV/DVR - 21 entries
Blue=Blu-ray - 10 entries
Red=Streaming - 8 entries
Black=DVD - 1 entry

January 27
1. Cartel Land (Matthew Heineman, 2015)*
-Nominated for Best Documentary, Feature

January 30
2. Sicario (Denis Villeneuve, 2015)*
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography (Roger Deakins)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Editing (Alan Robert Murray)

3. The Verdict (Sidney Lumet, 1982)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Newman)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (James Mason)
-Nominated for Best Director (Sidney Lumet)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (David Mamet)


January 31
4. Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis, 1974)*
-Won Best Documentary, Feature
5. Sunset Boulelvard (Billy Wilder, 1950)*
-Won Best Writing, Story and Screenplay (Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D.M. Marshman Jr.)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Sam Comer, Ray Moyer)
-Won Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Franz Waxman)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (William Holden)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Gloria Swanson)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Erich von Stroheim)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Nancy Olson)
-Nominated for Best Director (Billy Wilder)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (John F. Seitz)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Arthur P. Schmidt, Doane Harrison)

6. Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2014)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Cinematography (Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski)


February 01
7. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols, 1966)*
-Won Best Actress in a Leading Role (Elizabeth Taylor)
-Won Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Sandy Dennis)
-Won Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Haskell Wexler)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins)
-Won Best Costume Design, Black-and-White (Irene Sharaff)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Richard Burton)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (George Segal)
-Nominated for Best Director (Mike Nichols)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Ernest Lehman)
-Nominated for Best Sound (George Groves)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Sam O'Steen)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Music Score (Alex North)

8. The Lost Weekend (Billy Wilder, 1945)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Ray Milland)
-Won Best Director (Billy Wilder)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay (Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (John F. Seitz)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Doane Harrison)
-Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Miklós Rózsa)

9. Stalag 17 (Billy Wilder, 1953)*
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (William Holden)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robert Strauss)
-Nominated for Best Director (Billy Wilder)


February 03
10. Bell, Book and Candle (Richard Quine, 1958)*
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White or Color (Cary Odell, Louis Diage)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design, Black-and-White or Color (Jean Louis)


February 04
11. Witness for the Prosecution (Billy Wilder, 1957)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Charles Laughton)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Elsa Lanchester)
-Nominated for Best Director (Billy Wilder)
-Nominated for Best Sound, Recording (Gordon Sawyer)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Daniel Mandell)


February 05
12. The Dirty Dozen (Robert Aldrich, 1967)
-Won Best Effects, Sound Effects (John Poyner)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (John Cassavetes)
-Nominated for Best Sound
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Michael Luciano)


February 07
13. All the President's Men (Alan J. Pakula, 1976)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Jason Robards)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (William Goldman)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (George Jenkins, George Gaines)
-Won Best Sound
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Jane Alexander)
-Nominated for Best Director (Alan J. Pakula)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Robert L. Wolfe)

14. The Candidate (Michael Ritchie, 1972)*
-Won Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced (Jeremy Larner)
-Nominated for Best Sound


February 08
15. The Fortune Cookie (Billy Wilder, 1966)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Walter Matthau)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen (Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Joseph LaShelle)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White


February 10
16. Running on Empty (Sidney Lumet, 1988)*
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (River Phoenix)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Naomi Foner)

17. The Star (Stuart Heisler, 1952)*
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Bette Davis)

February 11
18. A Man for All Seasons (Fred Zinnemann, 1966)
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Scofield)
-Won Best Director (Fred Zinnemann)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Robert Bolt)
-Won Best Cinematography, Color (Ted Moore)
-Won Best Costume Design, Color (Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robert Shaw)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Wendy Hiller)

19. The Broadway Melody (Harry Beaumont, 1929)*
-Won Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Bessie Love)
-Nominated for Best Director (Harry Beaumont)


February 12
20. The Martian (Ridley Scott, 2015)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Matt Damon)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Drew Goddard)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Visual Effects
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Production Design


February 13
21. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Joe Pesci)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Lorraine Bracco)
-Nominated for Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)

22. The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004)*
-Won Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
-Won Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Nominated for Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Brad Bird)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


February 14
23. Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975)*
-Won Best Music, Original Song (Keith Carradine) - For the song "I'm Easy"
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Ronee Blakley)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Lily Tomlin)
-Nominated for Best Director (Robert Altman)


February 17
24. Sabrina (Billy Wilder, 1954)*
-Won Best Costume Design, Black-and-White (Edith Head)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Audrey Hepburn)
-Nominated for Best Director (Billy Wilder)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay (Billy Wilder, Samuel A. Taylor, Ernest Lehman)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Charles Lang)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White

25. Straight Outta Compton (F. Gary Gray, 2015)*
-Nominated for Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus

February 19
26. An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli, 1951)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Writing, Story and Screenplay (Alan Jay Lerner)
-Won Best Cinematography, Color (Alfred Gilks, John Alton)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
-Won Best Costume Design, Color
-Won Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
-Nominated for Best Director (Vincente Minnelli)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Adrienne Fazan)

27. Session Man (Seth Winston, 1991)*
-Won Best Short Film, Live Action
28. Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 (Ellen Goosenberg Kent, 2013)*
-Won Best Documentary, Short Subject
29. Harvie Krumpet (Adam Elliot, 2003)*
-Won Best Short Film, Animated
30. Mutiny on the Bounty (Frank Lloyd, 1935)*
-Won Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Clark Gable)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Charles Laughton)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Franchot Tone)
-Nominated for Best Director (Frank Lloyd)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay (Jules Furthman, Talbot Jennings, Carey Wilson)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Margaret Booth)
-Nominated for Best Music, Score


February 20
31. Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, 1981)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Colin Welland)
-Won Best Costume Design (Milena Canonero)
-Won Best Music, Original Score (Vangelis)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Ian Holm)
-Nominated for Best Director (Hugh Hudson)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Terry Rawlings)


February 21
32. The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler, 1946)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Fredric March)
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Harold Russell)
-Won Honorary Award (Harold Russell)
-Won Best Director (William Wyler)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay (Robert E. Sherwood)
-Won Best Film Editing (Daniel Mandell)
-Won Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Hugo Friedhofer)
-Nominated for Best Sound, Recording

33. Bridge of Spies (Steven Speilberg, 2015)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Mark Rylance)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Thomas Newman)
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Nominated for Best Achievement in Production Design


February 22
34. Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh, 1999)*
-Won Best Costume Design (Lindy Hemming)
-Won Best Makeup (Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Mike Leigh)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration


February 24
35. The Abyss (James Cameron, 1989)*
-Won Best Effects, Visual Effects
-Nominated for Best Cinematography (Mikael Salomon)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
-Nominated for Best Sound


February 26
36. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Herbert Ross, 1969)*
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Peter O'Toole)
-Nominated for Best Music, Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation)
(Leslie Bricusse, John Williams)

37. Far from the Madding Crowd (John Schlesinger, 1967)*
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Music Score (Richard Rodney Bennett)

February 27
38. Ice Station Zebra (John Sturges, 1968)*
-Nominated for Best Cinematography (Daniel L. Fapp)
-Nominated for Best Effects, Special Visual Effects (Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson)


February 28
39. Planet of the Apes (Franklin J. Schaffner, 1968)*
-Won Honorary Award - John Chambers - For his outstanding make-up achievement in the movie
-Nominated for Best Costume Design (Morton Haack)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical) (Jerry Goldsmith)

40. The 88th Annual Academy Awards Ceremony (2016)*



Checklist:
Spoiler:

Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: The Broadway Melody (1929)
-x- 1930: Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
-x- 1940: The Lost Weekend (1945)
-x- 1950: An American in Paris (1951)
-x- 1960: A Man for All Seasons (1966)
-x- 1970: Hearts and Minds (1974)
-x- 1980: Chariots of Fire (1981)
-x- 1990: Session Man (1991)
-x- 2000: The Incredibles (2004)
-x- 2010: Ida (2014)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: The Lost Weekend
-x- Best Actor: Stalag 17 (William Holden)
-x- Best Actress: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Elizabeth Taylor)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Fortune Cookie (Walter Matthau)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Sandy Dennis)
-x- Best Director: The Lost Weekend (Billy Wilder)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Sunset Boulevard
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: All the President's Men
-x- Best Art Direction: Sunset Boulevard
-x- Best Film Editing: The Best Years of Our Lives
-x- Best Costume Design: Sabrina
-x- Best Original Score: Sunset Boulevard
-x- Best Original Song: Nashville
-x- Best Makeup: Topsy-Turvy
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Ida
-x- Best Animated Film: The Incredibles
-x- Best Animated Short: Harvie Krumpet
-x- Best Live Action Short: Session Man
-x- Best Cinematography: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Haskell Wexler)
-x- Best Sound: All the President's Men
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dirty Dozen
-x- Best Visual Effects: The Abyss
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Hearts and Minds
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: A Man for All Seasons
-x- PG: The Incredibles
-x- PG-13: Running on Empty
-x- R: Sicario
-x- Not Rated: The Lost Weekend

Last edited by malazar; 02-28-16 at 07:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-16, 10:43 PM   #31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 425
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (39/88), Nominees (164/530)

Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)

Potential List:
Sicario
Shaun the Sheep Movie
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
Cinderella
Ex-Machina
Nominated Animated shorts
Nominated Live Action shorts


Theater
Streaming
DVD/Blu-ray

January 17th
1. The Danish Girl (2015)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Eddie Redmayne {"Einar Wegener / Lili Elbe"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alicia Vikander {"Gerda Wegener"}
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Eve Stewart (Production Design); Michael Standish (Set Decoration)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Paco Delgado


January 24th
2. The Hateful Eight (2015)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Jason Leigh {"Daisy Domergue"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
ORIGINAL SCORE -- Ennio Morricone


January 26th
3. Star War: Episode VII The Force Awakens (2015)*
EDITING -- Maryann Brandon; Mary Jo Markey
ORIGINAL SCORE -- John Williams
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson; Christopher Scarabosio; Stuart Wilson
SOUND EDITING -- Matthew Wood; David Acord
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Roger Guyett; Pat Tubach; Neal Scanlan; Chris Corbould


February 6th
4. Chau, Beyond The Lines (2015)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

February 23rd
5. Room (2015)*
BEST PICTURE -- Ed Guiney, Producer
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brie Larson {"Ma"}
DIRECTING -- Lenny Abrahamson
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Emma Donoghue


February 24th
6. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)*
BEST PICTURE -- Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
DIRECTING -- George Miller
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
FILM EDITING -- Margaret Sixel
SOUND MIXING -- Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Colin Gibson (Production Design); Lisa Thompson (Set Decoration)
SOUND EDITING -- Mark Mangini and David White

7. Bridge of Spies (2015)*
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Rylance {"Rudolf Abel"}
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Thomas Newman
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich (Set Decoration)
SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen


February 25th
8. The Big Short (2015)*
BEST PICTURE -- Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christian Bale {"Michael Burry"}
DIRECTING -- Adam McKay
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
FILM EDITING -- Hank Corwin


February 27th
9. Brooklyn (2015)*
Best Picture -- Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role -- Saoirse Ronan {"Eilis"}
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Nick Hornby

10. Spotlight (2015)*
Actor in a Supporting Role -- Mark Ruffalo {"Mike Rezendes"}
Actress in a Supporting Role -- Rachel McAdams {"Sacha Pfeiffer"}
Film Editing -- Tom McArdle
Directing -- Tom McCarthy
Best Picture -- Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
]
11. The Martian (2015)*
Actor in a Leading Role -- Matt Damon {"Mark Watney"}
Sound Editing -- Oliver Tarney
Sound Mixing -- Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
Production Design -- Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
Visual Effects -- Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Drew Goddard
Best Picture -- Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers

12. The Revenant (2015)*
Directing -- Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Cinematography -- Emmanuel Lubezki
Actor in a Leading Role -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Hugh Glass"}
Best Picture -- Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
Costume Design -- Jacqueline West
Sound Mixing -- Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Sound Editing -- Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Production Design -- Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
Visual Effects -- Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Makeup and Hairstyling -- Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
Film Editing -- Stephen Mirrione
Actor in a Supporting Role -- Tom Hardy {"John Fitzgerald"}


February 28th
13. The 88th Annual Academy Awards*
__________________
TV: '11-'16 | Academy Awards: '08-'16 | Action: '12-'16 | MYOC: '10-'16 | Historical: '10-'16 | Sci-Fi/Fantasy: '08-'16 | Animation: '10-'16 | Horror: '07-'16 | Comedy: '11-'16 | Holiday: '07-'16

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-29-16 at 03:41 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-16, 07:40 PM   #32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 836
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

Goals
Watch All Unwatched Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 15/15 Completed
Watch 25 movies Total 15/25 Completed
Have Fun Completed

Awards Nominated:
Awards Won: 42/125(0%)
Total Watched 25
New:25(100%)
Checks Gained:166
Best Pictures: 5
Darkgod's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widget

Jan. 21st

1. The Revenant(Inarritu, 2015)8.5/10
-Best Actor Dicaprio
-Best Director
-Best Cinematography

-Best Picture
-Best Supporting Actor Hardy
-Best Editing
-Best production Design
-Best Costume Design
-Bets Makeup and Hairstyle
-Best Sound Mixing
-Best Sound editing
-Best Visual Effects
Jan. 23rd
2. The Hateful Eight(Tarantino, 2015)8/10
-Best Original score
-Best Supporting Actress
-Best Cinematography

Jan. 24th
3. Creed(Coogler, 2015)7.5/10
-Best Supporting Actor Stallone
Jan. 25th
4. The Big Short(McKay, 2015)8/10
-Best Adapted Screenplay
-Best Picture
-Best Supporting Actor Bale
-Best Director McKay
-best Editing

5. Steve Jobs(Boyle, 2015)7/10
-Best Actor Fassbender
-Best Supporting Actress Winslett

Jan. 26th
6. Spotlight(McCarthy,2015)8/10
-Best Picture
-Best Original Screenplay

-Best Supporting Actor Ruffalo
-Best Supporting Actress Macadams
-Best Director
-Best Editing

7. Bridge of Spies(Spielberg, 2015)7/10
-Best Supporting Actor Rylance
-Best picture
-Best Original Screenplay
-Best Original Score
-Best Sound Editing

8. Trumbo(Roach, 2015)7.5/10
-Best Actor
Jan. 27th
9. The Danish Girl(Hooper, 2015)6.5/10
-Best Supporting Actress Vikander
-Best Actor Redmayne
-Best Production Design
-Best Costume Design

10. Joy(Russel, 2015)6.5/10
-Best Actress Lawrence

Jan 28th
11. Brooklyn(Crowley, 2015)6.5/10
-Best Picture
-Best Actress Ronan
-Best Adapted Screenplay
Jan 29th
12. Carol(Haynes, 2015)7/10
-Best Actress Blanchett
-Best Supporting Actress Mara
-Best Adapted Screenplay
-Best Cinematography
-Best Costume Design
-Best Original score

Jan 30th
13. The Martian(Scott, 2015) 8/10
-Best Picture
-Best Actor Damon
-Best Adapted Screenplay
-Best Sound Mixing
-Best Sound Editing
-Best Visual Effects
-Best Production Design

Jan 31st
14. 45 Years
-Best Actress Rampling
Feb. 1st
15. Room(Abrahamson, 2015)7/10
-Best Picture
-Best Actress Larson
-Best Director
-Best Adapted Screenplay

Feb. 4th
16. GiGi(Minnelli, 1958)6/10
-Best Picture
-Best Director Minnelli
-Best Adapted Screenplay
-Best Cinematography, Color
-Best Art Direction/Set Direction
-Best Costume Design
-Best Editing
-Best Original Song
-Best Score

Feb. 9th
17. The Dirty Dozen(Aldrich, 1967)8/10
-Best Sound Effects
-Best Supporting Actor Cassavettes
-Best Sound
-Best Film Editing

Feb. 12th
18. Asphalt Jungle(Huston, 1950)7.5/10
-Best Supporting Actor Jaffe
-Best Director
-Best Writing, Screenplay
-Best Cinematography, B&w

Feb. 13th
19. Tootsie(Pollack, 1982)7/10
-Best Supporting Actress Lange
-Best Picture
-Best Actor Hoffman
-Best Supporting Actress Garr
-Best Original Screenplay
-Best Director
-Best Editing
-Best Sound
-Best Cinematography
-Best Film Editing
-Best Original Sound

Feb. 16th
20. Stagecoach(Ford, 1939)8/10
[B]-Best Supporting Actor Mitchell
-Best Original Music, Score[/B]
-Best Picture
-Best Director
-Besr Cinematography, B&W
-Best Editing
-Best Art Direction

Feb. 19th
21. It happened one Night(Capra, 1934)8/10
-Best Picture
-Best Actor, Gable
-Best Actress, Colbert
-Best Adapted Screenplay
-Best Director

Feb. 24th
22. Patton(Schaffner, 1970)8/10
-Best Picture
-Best Actor Scott
-Best Director
-Best Original Screenplay
-Best Set Direction
-Best Sound
-Best Editing

-Best Cinematography
-Best Visual Effects
-Best Original Score

Feb. 28th
23. To Kill a Mockingbird(Mulligan, 1962)8/10
-Best Actor, Peck
-Best Adapted Screenplay
-Best Set Direction, B&W

-Best Picture
-Best Supporting Actress, Badham
-Best Cinematography, B&W
-Best Director
-Best Original Score

24. Ordinary People(Redford, 1980)7/10
-Best Picture
-Best Supporting Actor, Hutton
-Best Director
-Best Adapted Screenplay

-Best Supporting Actress, Moore
-Best Supporting Actor, Hirsch

25. The 88th Academy Awards

Last edited by Darkgod; 03-01-16 at 09:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-16, 09:18 PM   #33
Senior Member
 
MysterioMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 255
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2016 Academy Award Challenge
Blue=new viewing

January 29
1. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Anthony Hopkins
Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Jodie Foster
Won: Best Director - Jonathan Demme
Won: Best Writing - Ted Tally
Nominated: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Film Editing


2. The Ox-Bow Incident (1944)
Nominated: Best Picture

January 30
3. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Nominated: Best Motion Picture
Nominated: Best Director - George Miller
Nominated: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Editing
Nominated: Best Production Design
Nominated: Best Costume Design
Nominated: Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominated: Best Sound Mixing
Nominated: Best Sound Editing
Nominated: Best Visual Effects


4. Cocoon (1985)
Won: Best Supporting Actor - Don Ameche
Won: Best Visual Effects


5. Adaptation. (2002)
Won: Best Supporting Actor - Chris Cooper
Nominated: Best Leading Actor - Nicolas Cage
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress - Meryl Streep
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay


January 31
6. Warrior (2011)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor - Nick Nolte

7. The Verdict (1982)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Lead Actor - Paul Newman
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor - James Mason
Nominated: Best Director - Sidney Lumet
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay

Last edited by MysterioMan007; 01-31-16 at 07:57 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-16, 09:42 PM   #34
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,237
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

1. The Birds

Last edited by terrycloth; 01-30-16 at 12:30 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-16, 10:52 PM   #35
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 274
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

I'll try it
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-16, 05:39 PM   #36
Senior Member
 
bacigalup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Where Mario's son rules
Posts: 905
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***




Blu-ray / DVD / DVD-R 'ed from TV / Streaming

January 29th [dusk]
1 - An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge [1962]
>> Winner - Short Subject (Live Action)

January 30th
2 - Just Imagine [1930]
>> Nominated - Art Direction
3 - Star Trek: The Motion Picture [1980]
>> Nominated - Art Direction, Music (Original Score), Visual Effects

January 31st
4 - Man In Space [1955]
>> Nominated - Documentary (Short Subject)
5 - A Tree Grows In Brooklyn [1945]
>> Winner - Actor In A Supporting Role
>> Nominated - Writing (Screenplay)

February 1st
6- Manhattan Melodrama [1934]
>> Nominated - Writing [Original Story]
7 - Ship Of Fools [1965]
>> Winner - Cinematography [Black-and-White], Art Direction [Black-and-White]
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Actor In A Supporting Role, Costume Design [Black-and-White], Writing [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]

February 2nd
8 - It's Got Me Again! [1932]
>> Nominated - Short Subject [Cartoon]
9 - Der Fuehrer's Face 1942]
>> Winner - Short Subject [Cartoon]
10 - The Muppets [2011]
>> Winner - Music [Original Song]
11 - Tron: Legacy [2010]
>> Nominated - Sound Editing

February 3rd
12 - La Dolce Vita [1960]
>> Winner - Costume Design [Black-and-White]
>> Nominated- Art Direction [Black-and-White], Directing, Writing [Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen]
13 - Network [1976]
>> Winner - Best Actor, Best Actress, Actress In A Supporting Role, Writing [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actor, Actor In A Supporting Role, Cinematography, Directing, Film Editing

February 4th
14- Two Arabian Knights [1927]
>> Winner - Directing (Comedy Picture) - Lewis Milestone
15- Bus Stop [1956]
>> Nominated - Actor In A Supporting Role

February 5th
16 - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon[2000]
>> Winner - Foreign Language Film, Art Direction, Cinematography, Music (Original Score)
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Directing, Costume Design, Film Editing, Music (Original Song), Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
17 - Argo [2012]
>> Winner - Best Picture, Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Film Editing
>> Nominated - Actor In A Supporting Role, Music (Original Score), Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

February 6th
18 - A Farewell to Arms [1932]
>> Winner - Sound Recording, Cinematography
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Art Direction
19 - High Noon [1951]
>> Winner - Best Actor, Film Editing, Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), Music (Song)
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Directing,Writing (Screenplay)

February 7th
20 -The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (2015)
>> Nominated - Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

February 8th
21- The Strawberry Blonde [1941]
>> Nominated - Music [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
22- Robocop [1987]
>> Winner - Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing)
>> Nominated - Film Editing, Sound

February 9th
23 - Sling Blade [1996]
>> Winner - Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
>> Nominated - Best Actor
24 - Saving Face [2011]
>> Winner - Documentary (Short Subject)

February 10th
25 - Glengarry Glen Ross [1992]
>> Nominated - Actor In A Supporting Role
26 - Viva Zapata! [1952]
>> Winner - Actor In A Supporting Role
>> Nominated - Best Actor, Art Direction (Black-and-White), Music (Music Score), Writing

February 11th
27 - Born Into Brothels [2004]
>> Winner - Documentary (Feature)

February 12th
28 - Mutiny On The Bounty [1962]
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Art Direction, Cinematography, Film Editing, Music (Music Score), Music (Song), Special Effects
29 - Planet Of The Apes [1968]
>> Winner - Honorary Award (To John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes)
>> Nominated - Costume Design, Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])

February 14th
30 - The Dawn Patrol [1930]
>> Winner - Writing (Original Story)
31 - Wall Street [1987]
>> Winner - Best Actor

February 15th
32 - The Love Parade [1929]
Nominated - Best Actor, Directing, Art Direction, Cinematography, Outstanding Production, Sound Recording
33 - Red River [1948]
>> Nominated - Film Editing, Writing

February 16th
34 - Mighty Joe Young [1949]
>> Winner - Special Effects
35 - The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button [2008]
>> Winner - Art Direction, Makeup, Visual Effects
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Actor In A Leading Role, Actress In A Supporting Role, Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing, Film Editing,
Music (Original Score), Sound Mixing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

February 18th
36 - She Done Him Wrong [1933]
>> Nominated - Best Picture
37 - Rob Roy [1995]
>> Nominated - Actor In A Supporting Role

February 19th
38 - My Man Godfrey [1936]
>> Nominated - Best Actor, Best Actress, Actor In A Supporting Role, Actress In A Supporting Role, Directing, Writing (Screenplay)
39 - Up [2009]
>> Winner - Animated Feature Film, Music (Original Score)
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Sound Editing, Writing (Original Screenplay)

February 20th
40 - The Quiet Man [1952]
>> Winner - Directing, Cinematography (Color)
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Actor In A Supporting Role, Art Direction, Sound Recording, Writing (Screenplay)

February 21st
41 - Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory [1971]
>> Nominated - Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
42 - Bridesmaids [2011]
>> Nominated - Actress In A Supporting Role, Writing (Original Screenplay)

February 22nd
43 - Friendly Persuasion [1957]
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Actor In A Supporting Role, Directing, Music (Song), Writing, Sound Recording

February 25th
44 - Good Will Hunting [1997]
>> Winner - Actor In A Supporting Role, Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
>> Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actor, Actress In A Supporting Role, Directing, Film Editing, Music (Original Dramatic Score), Music (Original Song)


Spoiler:


Checklist:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920: Two Arabian Knights [1927]
--- 1930: A Farewell to Arms [1932]
--- 1940: A Tree Grows In Brooklyn [1945]
--- 1950: High Noon [1951]
--- 1960: La Dolce Vita [1960]
--- 1970: Network [1976]
--- 1980: Robocop [1987]
--- 1990: Sling Blade [1996]
--- 2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon[2000]
--- 2010: Argo [2012]

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture: Network [1976]
--- Best Actor: Network [1976] - Peter Finch
--- Best Actress: Network [1976] - Faye Dunaway
--- Best Supporting Actor: A Tree Grows In Brooklyn - James Dunn [1945]
--- Best Supporting Actress: Network [1976] - Beatrice Straight
--- Best Director: The Quiet Man [1952]
--- Best Original Screenplay: Network [1976]
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo [2012]
--- Best Art Direction: Ship Of Fools [1965]
--- Best Film Editing: Argo [2012]
--- Best Costume Design: La Dolce Vita [1960]
--- Best Original Score: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon[2000]
--- Best Original Song: The Muppets [2011] - Man Or Muppet
--- Best Makeup: Planet Of The Apes [1968] [Honorary Award]
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon[2000]
--- Best Animated Film: Up [2009]
--- Best Animated Short: Der Fuehrer's Face 1942]
--- Best Live Action Short: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge [1962]
--- Best Cinematography [B & W]: Ship Of Fools [1965]
--- Best Sound: A Farewell to Arms [1932]
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Robocop [1987] [Special Achievement Award]
--- Best Visual Effects: The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button [2008]
--- Best Documentary Feature: Born Into Brothels [2004]
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Saving Face [2011]

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:
--- G: Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory [1971]
--- PG: The Muppets [2011]
--- PG-13: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon[2000]
--- R: Network [1976]
--- Not Rated: Just Imagine [1930]

Last edited by bacigalup; 02-26-16 at 08:02 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-16, 06:25 AM   #37
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,821
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

DVD | Blu-ray | TV | Streaming

CHECKLIST
Spoiler:

Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Underworld
-X- 1930: That Mothers Might Live
-X- 1940: Heavenly Music
-X- 1950: Crashing the Water Barrier
-X- 1960: The Graduate
-X- 1970: Cabaret
-X- 1980: Amadeus
-X- 1990: Titanic
--- 2000:
-X- 2010: Into The Woods

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Deer Hunter
-X- Best Actor: Sergeant York
-X- Best Actress: Cabaret
-X- Best Supporting Actor:They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Network
-X- Best Director: The Graduate
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Dead Poets Society
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Amadeus
-X- Best Art Direction: Amadeus
-X- Best Film Editing: Sergeant York
-X- Best Costume Design: Barry Lyndon
-X- Best Original Score: Barry Lyndon
-X- Best Original Song: Evita
-X- Best Makeup: Amadeus
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
-X- Best Animated Film: Inside Out
-X- Best Animated Short: Der Fuehrer's Face
-X- Best Live Action Short:Crashing the Water Barrier
-X- Best Cinematography: Titanic
-X- Best Sound: Titanic
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Titanic
-X- Best Visual Effects: Death Becomes Her
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Sentinels of Silence

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: When Worlds Collide
-X- PG: Cabaret
-X-PG-13: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
-X-R: Amadeus
-X-Not Rated: Underworld


January 30
1.Nine to Five (1980)
Nominee-Best Song

January 31
2.Stage Door Canteen (1943)
Nominee-Best Song
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture


February 4
3.Death Becomes Her (1992)
Won: Best Visual Effects

February 5
4.Sergeant York (1941)
Won: Best Actor
Won: Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
Nominee-Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Nominee-Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
Nominee-Best Sound, Recording
Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture

5.Steve Jobs (2015)
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Supporting Actress


February 6
6.Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)
Nominee-Best Visual Effects
7.Into The Woods (2014)
Nominee-Best Supporting Actress
Nominee-Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominee-Best Achievement in Production Design


February 8
8.Flying Down to Rio (1933)
Nominee-Best Song
10.Inside Out (2015)
Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominee-Best Writing, Original Screenplay


February 9
11. Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977)
Nominee-Best Supporting Actress
Nominee-Best Cinematography

12.Billy Budd (1962)
Nominee-Best Supporting Actor
13.Logan's Run (1976)
Won: Best Visual Effects
14. Cabaret (1972)
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Won:Best Actress in a Leading Role
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won:Best Cinematography
Won:Best Director
Won:Best Film Editing
Won:Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Won:Best Sound
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 10
15. Barry Lyndon (1975)
Won:Best Costume Design
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won:Best Cinematography, Geoffrey Unsworth
Won:Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

16. Evita (1996)
Won:Best Original Song
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Art Direction
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Film Editing


February 11
17. The Graduate (1967)
Won:Best Director
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor
Nominee: Best Actress
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 12
18. The Manchurian Candidate(1962)
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Nominee: Best Film Editing


February 13
19. The Deer Hunter (1978)
Won:Best Picture
Won:Best Supporting Actor
Won:Best Director
Won:Best Sound
Won:Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Screenplay, Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee: Best Cinematography

20. And The Oscar Goes To (2014)

February 14
21. Titanic (1997)
Won:Best Picture
Won:Best Director
Won:Best Cinematography
Won:Best Sound
Won:Best Film Editing
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won:Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Won:Best Effects, Visual Effects
Won:Best Costume Design
Won:Best Music
Won:Best Song
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress
Nominee: Best Actress
Nominee: Best Makeup


February 15
22.Hooper (1978)
Nominee-Best Sound
23.Crashing the Water Barrier (1956)
Won:Best Short Subject, One-Reel

February 17
24. The China Syndrome (1979)
Nominee: Best Actor
Nominee: Best Actress
Nominee: Best Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

25. Heavenly Music (1943)
Won:Best Short Subject, Two-Reel
26. Der Fuehrer's Face (1943)
Won:Best Short Subject, Cartoon
27. Underworld (1927)
Won:Best Writing, Original Story

February 18
28. Network (1976)
Won:Best Actor (Finch)
Won:Best Actress
Won:Best Supporting Actress
Won:Best Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor (Holden)
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Film Editing

29.Them (1954)
Nominee-Best Special Effects
30. The Two Musketeers (1952)
Won:Best Short Subject, Cartoon

February 19
31. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Won:Best Special Effects
Nominee-Best Music, Original Score

32. Executive Suite (1954)
Nominee-Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee-Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Nominee-Best Costume Design, Black-and-White


February 20
33. When Worlds Collide (1951)
Won:Best Special Effects
34.That Mothers Might Live (1938)
Won-Best Short Subject, One-reel


February 21
35. Juarez (1939)
Nominee-Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee-Best Cinematography, Black-and-White


February 22
36. The War Against Mrs. Hadley (1942)
Nominee-Best Writing, Original Screenplay
37. Dead Poets Society (1989)
Won:Best Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor
Nominee: Best Director


February 23
38. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee-Best Actress
Nominee-Best Director
Nominee-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominee-Best Costume Design
Nominee-Best Film Editing
Nominee-Best Music, Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation)


February 24
39. Amadeus (1984)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actor (Abrahams)
Won:Best Director
Won:Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Won:Best Costume Design
Won:Best Sound
Won:Best Makeup
Nominee: Best Actor (Hulce)
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Film Editing


February 26
40. Sentinels of Silence (1971)
Won:Best Short Subject, Live Action
Won:Best Documentary, Short Subject

41.Mouse and Garden (1960)
Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoon

February 27
42. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Won:Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Won:Best Cinematography, color
Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Won:Best Costume Design, Color
Won:Best Music
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Film Editing


February 28
43. Interstellar (2014)
Won:Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominee: Best Original Score
Nominee: Best Sound Mixing
Nominee: Best Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Production Design

44. The 88th Annual Academy Awards (2016)

Last edited by Gobear; 02-29-16 at 11:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-16, 05:19 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 58
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

My third Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching


My Potential Watch List:
Cabaret
Chariots of Fire
Diner
Father of the Bride
Kramer Vs. Kramer
Logan's Run
Mirror Mirror
Philadelphia
Running on Empty
Sicario
The Candidate
Tootsie


January 18 - Pre-Challenge
1. Trumbo (2015)*
Nominee: Best Actor

January 19 - Pre-Challenge
2. Carol (2015)*
Nominee: Best Actress/Best Supporting Actress/Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)/Best Cinematography/Music (Original Score)

February 2
3. Mirror Mirror (2012)*
Nominee: Costume Design

February 3
4. Sicario (2015)*
Nominee: Best Cinematography/Music (Original Score)/Sound Editing

February 20
5. Bridge of Spies (2015)*
Nominee: Best Picture/Supporting Actor/Music (Original Score)/Sound Mixing/Production Design
6. Room (2015)*
Nominee: Best Picture/Best Actress/Best Director/Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
7. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)*
Nominee: Best Picture/Best Director/Best Cinematography/Film Editing/Costume Design/Makeup and Hairstyling/Sound Mixing/Sound Editing/Visual Effects/Production Design
8. The Big Short (2015)*
Nominee: Best Picture/Supporting Actor/Best Director/Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)/Film Editing

February 27
9. Brooklyn (2015)*
Nominee:Best Picture/Best Actress/Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
10. Spotlight (2015) *
Nominee:Best Picture/Best Supporting Actor/Best Supporting Actress/Best Director/Film Editing
11. The Martian (2015) *
Nominee:Best Picture/Best Actor/Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)/Sound Mixing/Sound Editing/Visual Effects/Production Design
12. Chariots of Fire (1981)*
Winner: Best Picture/Best Writing (Original Screenplay)/Costume Design/Music (Original Score)
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor/Best Director/Film Editing

13. Cabaret (1972)*
Winner: Best Actress/Best Supporting Actor/Best Director/Best Cinematography/Art Direction-Set Direction/Sound/Editing/Music (Original Score)
Nominee: Best Picture/Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


February 28
14. 88th Annual Academy Awards*

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 02-29-16 at 03:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-16, 12:43 AM   #39
Senior Member
 
ororama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 486
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

1. The Revenant (2015) * 156 min.
2. Kon-Tiki (1950) * 58 min.
3. The Pawnbroker (1964) * 116 min.
4. The Sea Inside (2004) * 126 min.
5. Underworld (1927) * 81 min.
6. Genevieve (1953) * 86 min.
7. The Last Command (1928) * 88 min.
8. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) * 132 min.
9. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) 130 min.
10. Angry Harvest (1985) * 105 min.
11. Footloose (1984) * 107 min.
12. Timbuktu (2014) * 97 min.

Stats:
Spoiler:
1920s 2 1940s 1 1950s 2 1960s 1 1980s 2 2000s 1 2010s 3

US 7 Norway 1 Spain 1 UK 1 West Germany 1 Mauritania 1

First time viewings: 11/12

* First time viewing.

Last edited by ororama; 02-19-16 at 07:13 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-16, 06:59 PM   #40
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Whiskey Warfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,595
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
Nominations are blue/Wins are red
*1001 Movies You Must See Before You Die
Total viewing time: 723 minutes



1 Guardians of the Galaxy* (2014) A group of intergalactic criminals are forced to work together to stop a fanatical warrior from taking control of the universe. 121 minutes
Best Achievement in Visual Effects


2 The Jazz Singer* (1927) The son of a Jewish cantor must defy the traditions of his religious father in order to pursue his dream of becoming a jazz singer. 88 minutes
Best Writing, Adaptation


3 Forbidden Planet* (1956) A starship crew goes to investigate the silence of a planet's colony only to find two survivors and a deadly secret that one of them has. 98 minutes
Best Effects, Special Effects


4 Father and Daughter (2000) A father says goodbye to his young daughter. In time the daughter grows old, but within her there is always a deep longing for her father. 8 minutes
Best Short Film, Animated


5 Yankee Doodle Dandy* (1942) A film of the life of the renowned musical composer, playwright, actor, dancer and singer George M. Cohan. 126 minutes
Best Actor in a Leading Role/Best Sound Recording/Best Music Scoring of a Musical Picture
Best Picture/Best Actor in a Supporting Role/Best Director/Best Writing, Original Story/Best Film Editing


6 42nd Street* (1933) A producer puts on what may be his last Broadway show, and at the last moment a chorus girl has to replace the star. 89 minutes
Best Picture/Best Sound, Recording


7 Gold Diggers of 1933* (1933) Millionaire turned composer Dick Powell rescues unemployed Broadway people with a new play. 97 minutes
Best Sound, Recording


8 Babes in Arms* (1939) The struggle of two talented young artists to make their own way in show business. 96 minutes
Best Actor in a Leading Role/Best Music, Scoring



Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
XXX 1940: Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories

--- Best Picture:
XXX Best Actor: James Cagney, Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
XXX Best Animated Short: Father and Daughter (2000)
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated:
__________________
Hi, everybody! My name is Whiskey Warfield and this is my girlfriend Tequila Mockingbird!

Last edited by Whiskey Warfield; 03-02-16 at 12:05 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-16, 09:58 PM   #41
DVD Talk Legend
 
Chad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 10,467
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***





1. That Touch of Mink (1962)
Nominated - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly

2. On the Waterfront (1954)
Best Picture

3. Wild (2014)
Nominated - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

4. Cartel Land (2015)
Nominated - Best Documentary, Feature

5. You Can't Take it With You (1938)
Best Picture

6. The Enemy Below (1957)
Best Effects, Special Effects

7. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
Nominated - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

8. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (2015)
Nominated - Best Documentary, Feature

9. What Happened, Miss Simone? (2015)
Nominated - Best Documentary, Feature

10. M*A*S*H (1970)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

11. Rain Man (1988)
Best Best Picture, Mark Johnson


Last edited by Chad; 03-10-16 at 09:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-17, 02:14 PM   #42
Senior Member
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 912
Re: The 10th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***List Thread***

2016 Academy Award Challenge (list created July 25 2017)

2016 Nominated Films Viewed Prior To Challenge:

Ex Machina (UK) at CUFF
Mad Max: Fury Road (Australia) Owned
Star Wars: The Force Awakens 3D


Films Viewed During Challenge:

February 05:
Beverly Hills Cop (1985) Digital Film Festival
Inception (2010) Digital Film Festival

February 07:
Star Trek: Into Darkness (2014) Digital Film Festival

February 09:
Mad Max: Fury Road (2014) Digital Film Festival
Beverly Hills Cop (1985) Digital Film Festival
Ghostbusters (1984) Digital Film Festival

February 11:
The Fifth Element (1997) Owned
Runaway Train (1985) Digital Film Festival

February 14:
Splash (1984) Owned

February 27:
Spectre (2015) (UK) Owned

2016 Nominated Films Viewed After Challenge:

Inside Out Owned
The Hateful Eight Owned
The Big Short iTunes rental
Sicario Borrowed
Spotlight iTunes Owned
The Revenant Netflix
The Martian 3D Owned
Straight Outta Compton Jeffflix
Fifty Shades of Grey Owned
Room (Canada) iTunes
The Danish Girl (UK) Library
Carol Library
The Hundred Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared (Sweden) Library
We Can't Live Without Cosmos downvids.net
When Marnie Was There (Japan) Library
Boy & the World (Brazil) Library
Anomalisa Netflix
Prologue (UK) YouTube
Sanjay's Super Team YouTube
Bear Story (Chile) YouTube
World of Tomorrow YouTube
Shaun the Sheep Movie Netflix
Theeb (Lebanon) Library
Steve Jobs Library
The Look of Silence (Denmark) Library


Last edited by pacaway; 09-13-17 at 09:04 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Copyright 2011 DVDTalk.com All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0