The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#676
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I started to go with more Mel Brooks but, at the last second, decided to give you a break with The Philadelphia Story.
I did not like Reflections in a Golden Eye. I disliked the presentation method - muted colors with a sepia filter applied over everything. The plot, the setting, the dialog, the pacing, almost everything was horrible. I was bored out of my skull most of the time and laughed at the final scene due to the way in which it was shot. It was absolutely ludicrous. And to think... John Huston was responsible for this film. I'd rather watch a Will Ferrel film (I very much dislike him and his work) than see this one again.
1. The Singing Nun (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060983/
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
I did not like Reflections in a Golden Eye. I disliked the presentation method - muted colors with a sepia filter applied over everything. The plot, the setting, the dialog, the pacing, almost everything was horrible. I was bored out of my skull most of the time and laughed at the final scene due to the way in which it was shot. It was absolutely ludicrous. And to think... John Huston was responsible for this film. I'd rather watch a Will Ferrel film (I very much dislike him and his work) than see this one again.
1. The Singing Nun (1966) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0060983/
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#677
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I was getting ready to watch my movie so I started looking for the DVD. It was then that I realized I added the wrong movie to my list. I meant to add The Palm Beach Story. So if you want to pick a different movie from my list then I'll update the list after I watch the new pick.
Last edited by BobO'Link; 03-03-18 at 12:01 PM.
#678
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Ghost in the Shell (2017) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1219827/
The Palm Beach Story was good. A lot of the drama could've been prevented had the wife not decided to divorce her husband, but then there wouldn't even be a movie. I feel like some parts were unnecessary and were only there for comedic relief (the Toto character). Overall it was enjoyable and I would recommend it to others.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Annie Hall (1977)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#679
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You Can't Take It with You was an enjoyable, if someone dated, film.
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Lucy (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Coraline (2009)
- Ex Machina (2014)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#680
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Ex Machina for you next... I enjoyed this one when I first saw it. Parts are somewhat implausible, but it's still fairly well done and has an interesting premise. I need to watch it again.
The Singing Nun, while mostly upbeat, still has some significant dramatic moments. It was a fun film with some nice folk style songs, but several were repeated more than I'd have liked. Early in the film I got distracted by some poorly done rear-screen scenes (those always take me out of films and one of these was very poorly done) and tended to be distracted whenever Reynolds was onscreen singing and playing the guitar. It was obviously lip-synced and that she wasn't actually playing. They did a good job of giving her left hand the proper chords but her picking/strumming were off, rather static, making it distracting. I'd watch it again as the story is interesting.
1. The Punisher (2004) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0330793
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Finding Dory (2016) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2277860
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
1. The Punisher (2004) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0330793
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Finding Dory (2016) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2277860
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#681
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. The Punisher (2004) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0330793
Ghost in the Shell (2017) was one I avoided seeing when it initially came out because the response among other anime fans was pretty negative to say the least. This ended up being about how I expected it would be. I enjoyed it well enough and at times it was good to look at. Some people were upset about the casting, but I thought they did a decent job of explaining that in the plot itself. In the end, I didn't love it, but I didn't hate it either. For me so much of the appeal of Ghost in the Shell is other stuff like the comics and the Standalone Complex TV anime series, so there is only so much you can do with a single live action adaptation. Anime fans will never be happy with American live action adaptations of anime I suspect.
1. U Turn (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120399/
2. Doberman Cop (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0165237
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. I Saw the Devil (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/
9. Blood Money (1991) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102211/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#682
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. U Turn (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120399/
I really enjoyed Ex Machina.
Spoiler:
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Lucy (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Coraline (2009)
- Veronica Mars (2014)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#683
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Veronica Mars because I loved the TV show and the movie as well. I was a little worried that the movie wouldn't give me the ending that I wanted for the TV show but I was pleasantly surprised.
I'm not sure what I expected from Annie Hall but it was different than I thought it would be. Surprisingly, I didn't hate it. He was a little annoying but there was enough comedy in it to keep me from really disliking him. Two of my favorite parts were:
I ended up enjoying the film more than I thought I would.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Pillow Talk (1959)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
I'm not sure what I expected from Annie Hall but it was different than I thought it would be. Surprisingly, I didn't hate it. He was a little annoying but there was enough comedy in it to keep me from really disliking him. Two of my favorite parts were:
Spoiler:
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Pillow Talk (1959)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#684
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
My list:
3. Pillow Talk (1959)
3. Pillow Talk (1959)
The Punisher was pretty good and not at all what I was expecting.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Finding Dory (2016) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2277860
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#685
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Finding Dory (2016) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2277860
As a fan of the original TV show, I enjoyed Veronica Mars. It was a fitting end to a series that ended too soon.
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Lucy (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Coraline (2009)
- Chappie (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#686
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Lucy. I have watched it multiple times.
I really enjoyed Pillow Talk. I loved Doris Day's character and her attitude. I would've reacted the same way if I had someone like Rock Hudson's character sharing my party line. I would definitely watch it again.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
I really enjoyed Pillow Talk. I loved Doris Day's character and her attitude. I would've reacted the same way if I had someone like Rock Hudson's character sharing my party line. I would definitely watch it again.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#687
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Lucy was not exactly what I was expecting, but overall, I found it enjoyable.
- Nebraska (2013)
- Badlands (1973)
- Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Coraline (2009)
- Chappie (2015)
- Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#688
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Let's get Apollo 18 out of the way. I wanted to like it but found it to be a rather lacklustre found footage film, a type of which I don't particularly care for (I can count the ones I've seen and like on two fingers).
Finding Dory has very good animation (Pixar so it's expected) but a rather meh and predictable story. It was entertaining enough but I was quite tired of the "I have short term memory loss" schtick after a half hour and totally annoyed with it by the end of the movie. I can see kids liking it and adults being entertained enough for at least one viewing. While I won't select it myself for another viewing, if any of the grandkids do I'll watch it with them. That's more than I can say about most modern animated efforts.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Finding Dory has very good animation (Pixar so it's expected) but a rather meh and predictable story. It was entertaining enough but I was quite tired of the "I have short term memory loss" schtick after a half hour and totally annoyed with it by the end of the movie. I can see kids liking it and adults being entertained enough for at least one viewing. While I won't select it myself for another viewing, if any of the grandkids do I'll watch it with them. That's more than I can say about most modern animated efforts.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#689
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
No Way Out was pretty interesting. The ending was not what I expected. I thought I figured out what was going to happen but I was wrong. I think it's definitely worth watching if you've never seen it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#690
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
U Turn was one of the darkest movies I have ever seen. Pretty much every character is a terrible person with awful back stories. I liked it and will have to watch this one again some time.
1. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052905/
2. Doberman Cop (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0165237
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. I Saw the Devil (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/
9. Blood Money (1991) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102211/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#691
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0052905/
Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) was quite entertaining. My copy is in a Rock Hudson set but it's really a Charles Coburn film with Hudson and Piper Laurie plaing 2nd fiddles. It's about an heir-less millionaire who, in his "final years," wants to leave his estate to the family of his first love (who rejected him because he was poor). He pretends to be broke and rents a room from them to test them to see if they're worthy. I'd absolutely watch this one again.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035244
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#692
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. The Deer Hunter (1978) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0077416/?ref_=nv_sr_1
The Philadelphia Story was okay but not my favorite film. My favorite character was the younger sister. I loved how dramatic she was about the whole situation.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Diabolique (1955)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#693
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Hound of the Baskervilles was great. It might be my favorite Holmes adaptation I have seen. I wonder how I had managed to snooze on it all these years since I am a Cushing/Lee/Hammer mark. Oh well, it happens!
1. Firepower (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106915/
2. Doberman Cop (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0165237
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. I Saw the Devil (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/
9. Blood Money (1991) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102211/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#694
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. I Saw the Devil (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588170/
Diabolique was a little slow in the beginning but it was definitely worth watching.
Spoiler:
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. The Twelve Chairs (1970)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#695
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've now seen The Deer Hunter (1978) and don't think I'll bother again. It was absolutely not what I was expecting and I didn't much care for it. I was expecting a war movie. It's not. It took over an hour before they even got to the war part and it was over rather quickly although the last hour plus depends on what happens in Vietnam. It's more of an interpersonal relationship movie. I was bored by most of the film and absolutely did not like the events leading up to the ending. You could pretty much see it coming based on what had happened earlier. I found it rather morose in spite of the slightly upbeat final scene.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035244
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. The Flemish Farm (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036392
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Panic in the Streets (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042832/
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 04-07-18 at 08:56 PM.
#696
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You were right BobO'Link The Twelve Chairs was definitely different than the other Mel Brooks' films. It wasn't as funny as the others and I knew what was going to happen by the end of the film. It's probably my least favorite of the Mel Brooks' films that I've seen. It and Spaceballs are in a tie for last place IMHO.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)
6. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#697
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Flemish Farm (1943) is a British WWII production. I enjoyed it but it's a rather odd film. The entire plot deals with getting one regiment's "colors" out of German occupied Belgium. I understand it's all about honor. It was also based on a true story. There were several rather tense moments.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035244
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Panic in the Streets (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042832/
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#698
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Panic in the Streets (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042832/
I Saw the Devil was good overall. The only thing that took me out of it was that it was difficult to understand just what certain characters were thinking. This was quite possibly the bleakest serial killer movie I have ever seen which is definitely saying something. I question the wisdom of me deciding to watch this last night when I knew I had a medical test in the morning that I was nervous about, but I haven't had any downtime to watch something subtitled lately so it was then or never. This is one of those movies that you watch once and appreciate, but pray no one ever comes over your house and picks it off your shelf to watch for a movie night.
1. Firepower (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0106915/
2. Doberman Cop (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0165237
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
4. Bad Man's River (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068246/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Brutal Tales of Chivalry (1965) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059714/
9. Blood Money (1991) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102211/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#699
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Cops vs. Thugs (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073234/
The only thing I can think about after watching Rebel Without a Cause is; sheesh that was a long day. I'm not sure what I was expecting when I watched the film but what I saw wasn't it. So much happened in such a short amount of time. I thought it was crazy that the son tried to get the parents to let him to the right thing but they weren't interested in that. I don't think I'll be watching it again.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Gangs of New York (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)
6. Dead Ringer (1964)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Lady of the Night (1925)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#700
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Panic in the Streets (1950) was an interesting crime/noir. A criminal element kills a man who leaves a hot poker game early. It turns out the guy has a variant of the black plague that's transmitted through the air. This triggers a search for the origin but the officals do not know the man's identity which greatly complicates the search. No one admits to having knowledge of his identity, even when told he was carrying a deadly disease. Oddly they're rarely told it's fatal to anyone who may have come into contact with him unless they're inoculated immediately. It sports several big names, most of which were not big at the time of that film: Jack Palance in his 3rd film and is billed as Walter Jack Palance, A young Barbara Bel Geddes who was almost unrecognizable at first (I know of her mainly from Dallas) in her 5th film. Zero Mostel in his 3nd film. Even Richard Widemark had only 8 prior films and Paul Douglas had 9. It won an Oscar for "Best Writing" which shows.
1. My Friend Flicka (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036182
2. Anna Christie (1930) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0020641
3. Hondo (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045883
4. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035244
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0032376
7. Secret Mission (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035301
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Torrid Zone (1940) - https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033175
10. The Wings of Eagles (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051198/
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 04-22-18 at 12:12 AM.