The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#601
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Anna Karenina (1935) was a bit better than the 1948 version with Vivien Leigh mostly due to Greta Garbo but also because it was a half hour shorter. I was surprised to see Basil Rathbone in the role of Alexei Karenin. He was good as usual and Garbo was simply wonderful. I just don't get the attraction to this story. It's "OK" but nothing great and I don't feel any sympathy for Anna as she seems to bring her misfortunes upon herself. It really seems to be a product of its time and maybe that's it. It's somewhat of an examination of late 19th century society and how easy it was to become trapped in rather hopeless situations because of limitations imposed.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. Gilda (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038559
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Peyton Place (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050839
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 08-24-17 at 02:37 AM.
#602
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Who Dares Wins was an interesting take on the whole terrorists take over an embassy type situation that used to apparently run rampant back in the 70s and 80s. I guess when we think things are bad now, we really are exaggerating a great deal. This was a very good story in that it combined a normal military type movie with an undercover aspect. It had a great ending action scene. I guess the SAS in this movie did a lot better than Carter's raid back when I was a baby.
1. They Live by Night (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040872
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Ikiru (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044741/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. The Breaking Point (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042281/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#603
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. The Breaking Point (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042281/
What can I say about The Saddest Music in the World (2003). Well... quite a bit actually. The quick version is I didn't like it. Roger Ebert, who liked the film, says:
You have never seen a film like this before, unless you have seen other films by Guy Maddin...
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. Gilda (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038559
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Peyton Place (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050839
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Leave Her to Heaven (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037865
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#604
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Never wait to sync a film to a challenge for me as I make no attempts to do so with my list.
2. Gilda (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038559
2. Gilda (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038559
Anyways, I am going with Gilda for you next. Enjoy!
The Breaking Point was really good. John Garfield was very good as the lead character. The more I see Patricia Neal in movies from this era, the more she is becoming a favorite actress. Having never read the book, I was surprised how different this was from Hawks' To Have and Have Not. I would put them both on roughly even footing for me.
1. They Live by Night (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040872
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Ikiru (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044741/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#605
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Okay, I will remember that for the future. I think the only time I will care about that is during the horror challenge since I like to watch pretty much only horror that month unless something comes out in the theater that I don't want to miss. What is the protocol for months like that? Do people swap out their lists temporarily with all horror and then just bring back their previous list at the end of the month?
I think it's fine to make an exception for that as long as:
1. The change is due to matching one of the running challenges.
2. You take care of any existing watch pick a person has done for you. So if someone has chosen a movie for you, you can't just ignore it. You watch it and then update your list when you come back.
1. The change is due to matching one of the running challenges.
2. You take care of any existing watch pick a person has done for you. So if someone has chosen a movie for you, you can't just ignore it. You watch it and then update your list when you come back.
Some months I totally ignore this challenge due to the monthly challenge theme (SF/Fantasy and Horror specifically). I never put SF, Fantasy, or Horror titles on my list as those are my favorite genres and either save them for challenge months or just watch them anyway (depends on the film and how badly I want to watch it). I also love comedy and rarely put a comedy film on my list as I'll generally watch those without prodding, unless it's a "newer" (post 2000) film. My list typically consists of dramas or musicals, genres I'll "back burner" and which typically sit in my unopened pile for years, an action movie, another genre I can take or leave but usually leave, or the occasional western I've just put off far too long. This challenge helps me get those titles viewed.
#606
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. They Live by Night (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040872
Gilda was very good. Hayworth plays an excellent femme fatale and Ford made a good paring. I've not seen too many dramatic productions with Hayworth so this was a nice turn. I can see why this is considered to be one of her better performances. The script is full of clever lines and i read much of it was delivered to the sound stages the day the pages were shot. And the music is good! This one's a keeper!
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Snake Pit (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040806
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Peyton Place (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050839
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Leave Her to Heaven (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037865
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#607
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Peyton Place (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050839
I really enjoyed The Mark of Zorro. There was a lot of action and that made the film go by fast. I loved when the priest would say something he shouldn't or hit people on the head and after every time he'd say "God forgive me".
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. His Girl Friday (1940)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#608
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Peyton Place is a well acted melodrama and very soap opera like in nature (well... it did inspire the 60s TV soap of the same name). It's pretty tame by today's standards but I can see it being somewhat scandalous when it was originally released. I found it rather boring and with a run time of just over 2.5 hours it felt overlong and drug along several times. One of the reasons I've avoided the film is Lana Turner. I've never been much of a fan and she's a major character in the film. It received a "Best Picture" Oscar nomination but lost to Bridge on the River Kwai (a far superior film). Others in contention that year were 12 Angry Men, Witness for the Prosecution, and Sayonara. I've not seen "Sayonara" but the other two are, IMHO, also superior to "Peyton Place."
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Snake Pit (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040806
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Leave Her to Heaven (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037865
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#609
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. Leave Her to Heaven (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037865
Today was the sixth day of my vacation and this was the first movie I have watched which is the opposite of how vacations usually go for me. They Live by Night was a really strong debut film from Nicholas Ray. I really liked the relationship between Farley Granger and Cathy O'Donell's characters as it developed over the course of the movie. It was different than the typical relationship between the male protagonist and a femme fatale, so that was refreshing to see. I also dug into a couple supplements since the Criterion challenge has begun and that was nice too even if there is not really too much on the disc.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Ikiru (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044741/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#610
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Ikiru (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0044741/
His Girl Friday was good but there was literally so much dialogue that it kinda gave me a headache. It was fast paced and something was always happening so I never got bored while watching it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. The Three Musketeers (1948)
[/URL]6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#611
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
At first I wasn't sure about Leave Her to Heaven as it was in color (somewhat anti-noir) and began by playing more like a romance film, possibly between rivals. Boy is that wrong! It slowly starts to show its true nature and the true nature of the socialite to which our modest writer is drawn. I kept wanting to turn the color off but oddly enough it actually works as a color film. It sports a great cast of well knowns with the lovely Gene Tierney (when I was a kid I thought that was a man's name and could never figure out who it was) *and* Jeanne Crain (I had a crush on her as a kid). Throw in Cornel Wilde, Vincent Price, Ray Collins (perhaps best know for his work as Lt. Tragg on Perry Mason), Gene Lockhart, Darryl Hickman (Dwayne's younger brother), and Chill Wills and you always have someone on the screen who is very good at their craft. I admit it took a good 30 of the film's 110 minute run time for me to finally start to warm up to what was going on but once Tierney's character got her hooks in it took off and never let up. There's a scene where Tierney's character is spreading ashes from horseback that I had to shake my head over (how did she not get ash all over her and the horse scattering them that way?) but it's the only questionable one I recall. It's really difficult to talk about this film without giving away plot points so I'll just say that it was well worth the time invested and I'll be watching it again.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Snake Pit (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040806
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Anastasia (1956) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048947
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-11-17 at 02:54 PM.
#612
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. The Snake Pit (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040806
Ikiru was one of those movies that hits close to home as someone who has almost passed away from health issues. It makes me sad that eventually you fall back into your normal patterns and lose that sense of urgency that drove the main character in this. I guess that is the difference between having an illness that is definitely going to kill you soon vs. just having something that will probably kill you at some point in the future. As for the film itself, I thought it was a great character study of how someone would be in that situation. It was pretty flawless.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. To Be or Not to Be (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035446/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#613
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. To Be or Not to Be (1942) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0035446/
The Snake Pit (1948) was very good. I hesitate to say I enjoyed it as how do you enjoy a film about mental illness and imprisonment for the same? Olivia de Havilland did an excellent job in her role as a woman going though complete mental breakdown and the anguish it can bring. The cure was rather simplified and you wonder why the psychiatrist didn't "get" the solution before she even entered the asylum, but it's 1948 and techniques weren't quite what they are now. The scenes in the asylum were rather grim and seemed very accurate. Certain things happen off camera but they're no less gruesome. I'm one of those people who appreciate good psychological horror better than the modern "in your face" aspects so those scenes are, for me, just as real and disturbing as had they been shown. I'd watch it again, but I'd need to be in the right mood.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036244
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Anastasia (1956) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048947
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#614
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
That's quite possible... she'a a co-worker and I recommend and/or supply many of the pre-1970 films you see on her list.
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
I'd say it is time for Swing Time now.
When I added To Be or Not to Be to my list, I knew you would pick it right away. Until a year and a half ago or so, I used to be a Criterion blu-ray completionist and this one had been sitting in my backlog since it came out a few years ago. I had kept putting it off because I thought it was a musical which is something that I have to be in a specific mood for. Now I am kicking myself for waiting this long as I thought this was great! This is about as good as a dark comedy can be. When faux-professor called the Gestapo colonel after the real professor was found the way he was found, I half expected Robert Stack's character to come in and introduce it as an unsolved mystery. I'll definitely dig into this one some more again later. I don't think I have seen too many Carole Lombard performances, but she was fantastic. I was sad to read of her fate when I looked up her imdb page afterwards.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Red River (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040724/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#615
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Red River (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040724/
Swing Time is now my favorite Astaire/Rogers film. I really enjoyed it and laughed frequently. There's also some very good music which includes one of my favorite 30s tunes, "The Way You Look Tonight," which won the Oscar that year for Best Music, Original Song. I especially enjoy Astaire's rendition. While I'm not generally a fan of musicals I'm almost always up for a Fred Astaire film, especially one of those co-starring Ginger Rogers. I enjoyed it so much that I watched it a second time as soon as the first viewing finished.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036244
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Anastasia (1956) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048947
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#616
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. Anastasia (1956) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048947
I enjoyed The Three Musketeers but it took me a while to finish it because I would have to stop it and then start it again so that I gave it my full attention. The only other movie I have see with the musketeers is The Man in the Iron Mask (1998). Watching this movie gave me a little more insight in to the characters in that movie since they were older versions.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Life of Brian (1979)
[/URL]6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#617
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Your timing was perfect. I'd just finished watching my new BD of One Million B.C. (1940) and was about to look for another movie. I checked here to find you'd selected for me!
I enjoyed Anastasia. I like Yul Brynner and Ingrid Bergman very much and that made this one that much better. The orchestration of convincing everyone Bergman's character, Anna Anderson, was truly Anastasia, the heir to the Russian throne, was interesting. That Anna slowly began to believe it herself just added to the mystery. By the end I was believing Anna was truly Anastasia and the end leaves the truth of her heritage up in the air. I'll not spoil it as you can look it up if you want to know.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036244
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-24-17 at 07:18 AM.
#618
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
Life of Brian was a fun film. I enjoyed it and thought some of the scenes were crazy but funny. I liked how they kept making fun of Pilot and Brian's mom was funny too. You were right about the blessed are the cheese makers scene. That was funny and crazy all in one. I enjoyed it and would give it another viewing. It was definitely better than Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Captain Blood (1935)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#619
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've seen this story several times as The King and I, but it's a musical and somewhat lighter. Anna and the King of Siam is the superior version of the story. It has no frivolous musical numbers getting in the way. It's a bit difficult accepting English actors in the major roles, Rex Harrison as The King of Siam and Lee J. Cobb (!?!) as his aid, Kralahome, but both did good jobs, especially Harrison. I felt he was a bit more believable than was Cobb. Overall, the story was told well and has several very good moments. Forget the musical, this is the one to see.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036244
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-24-17 at 04:30 PM.
#620
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036244
Red River was as good as I expected and I expected a lot. John Wayne was definitely at the top of his game in this one like you said. I am still a bit of a newbie to the genre, but this is a top tier Western for me that I look forward to watching again. Maybe I will read the book that came with my blu-ray.
As for my list, now that the horror challenge is imminent, I really only want to watch horror during that month since it is always a tight crunch to get to 100 for me. I am still debating whether to change out my list entirely, but I will put horror-qualifying titles in bold to make it easier to pick in the meantime. Right now there is only one. Oops. If one of you picks between now and any time Friday, I can easily get in a non-horror movie though by Saturday evening so feel free!
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud (1989) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097001/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#621
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud (1989) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097001/
Captain Blood was good. It was long like The Three Musketeers but they broke it up some by having the story written in words on the screen. That helped break up the film and keep me interested. I read some trivia about Errol Flynn on IMDB since I had heard his name before. He had an interesting life but it was cut short by the bad lifestyle choices he made.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Silent Movie (1976)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. No Way Out (1987)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#622
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
C.H.U.D. II: Bud the Chud was actually a lot better than I expected it to be since I had always heard it was a bit of a turd in comparison to the first movie. This was a lot of fun though! I actually watched it over 100 movies ago back on October 2 and neglected to update my post here since it seemed like none of us were going to be into it last month. I hope you both had a great horror challenge!
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Roar (1981) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083001/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#623
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
/www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/[/url]
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
The Ox-Bow Incident was very good. I kept wanting to yell at the screen "Don't you people see what you're doing?!?!?!" I kept expecting someone to come to their senses.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. The Loves of Carmen (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040552
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0043873
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0039416
7. Quigley Down Under (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102744/?ref_=nv_sr_2
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. Shalako (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063592
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#624
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
Zero Effect was really surprisingly very good. I had never even heard of it until I heard someone mention it in some podcast a few months ago. Although it is almost 20 years old, this would have been something that would have worked great as a series of movies or even a TV show. Bill Pullman was fantastic as the reclusive world's greatest detective character and Ben Stiller was surprisingly good as his lawyer assistant. This was the first movie I watched this month and it was a very nice palate cleanser coming down from horror month. This is definitely going to be pretty high on my list of favorite first time watches of older movies at the end of the year.
1. Short Cuts (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108122/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Roar (1981) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083001/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. The Emerald Forest (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089087
6. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084781/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#625
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I looked up a few additional reviews on Zero Effect. Ebert gave it 3.5 and Francis Rizzo III (here on DVDTalk) gave it a "Highly Recommended" making it 3/3 good reviews so I ordered a copy.
Last edited by BobO'Link; 11-07-17 at 02:33 PM.