Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'll give this a try.
Oct.1 1. Halloween III Season Of The Witch 2. Night Of The Demons (Original) Oct. 2 3. Dark Night Of The Scarecrow 4. Sleepy Hollow High 5. Clownhouse Oct. 3 6. Night Of The Demons 2 7. Night Of The Demons 3 Oct. 4 8. The Legend Of Boggy Creek 9. Friday The 13th (Original) 10. Friday The 13th Part 2 Oct. 5 11. Friday The 13th Part 3 12. Friday The 13th Part 4 Oct. 6 13. Friday The 13th Part V A New Beginning 14. Friday The 13th Part 6 Jason Lives Oct. 7 15. Friday The 13th Part 7 The New Blood 16. Friday The 13th Part 8 Jason Takes Manhattan Oct. 8 17. Blair Witch Project 18. The Hollow 19. Milo 20. Halloween (Original) 21. Halloween 2 (Original) 22. Hallow's End 23. Scream Of Fear Oct. 9 24. Ghoulies 25. Body Snatchers 26. The Awakening 27. Children Of The Corn 5 Fields Of Terror 28. Death On Demand 29. Children Of The Corn 7 Revelation 30. Intruder 31. Cheerleader Camp 32. The Town That Dreaded Sundown 33. Psycho (Original) Oct.10 34. Ozzie and Harriet/Fat Albert/Garfield/Happy Days Halloween Episodes 35. Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (Original) 36. Killer Party 37. The Stepfather (Original) 38. Prom Night (Original) 39. Someone's Watching Me (John Carpenter) 40. When A Stranger Calls (Original) Oct. 11 41. Scream 42. Scream 2 43. Scream 3 44. Scream 4 45. Sleepaway Camp 46. The Thing From Another World 47. Night Of The Living Dead (Original) 48. When A Stranger Calls Back 49. The Nesting 50. The Car Oct. 12 51. The Amityville Horror (Original) 52. Frogs 53. Dementia 13 54. Ants! 55. The Funhouse 56. Child's Play Oct. 13 57. The Blob (Original) 58. The Attack Of The 50 Ft. Woman (Original) 59. The Fog (Original) 60. Duel 61. The Fanglys 62. Dark Harvest 63. The Stuff Oct. 14 64. Child's Play 2 65. Children Of The Corn 66. The House On Sorority Row Oct. 15 67. Bikini Girls On Ice 68. Claw Of Terror 69. Feeding Grounds 70. Halloween 2 (Original) Alternate Tv Version 71. Terror In The Aisles 72. How Awful About Allan 73. The Little Girl Who Lives Down The Lane Oct. 16 74. Chopping Mall 75. Cutting Class 76. It Came From Outer Space 77. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original) 78. Blair Witch 2 Book Of Shadows 79. The Children (Original) 80. Bloody Birthday 81. The Ghost And Mr. Chicken Oct. 17 82. Night Of The Demons (Remake) 83. Sorority Row 84. Night Of The Creeps (Thrill Me Edition) 85. Tourist Trap 86. Happy Hell Night 87. Fright Night (Original) Oct. 18 88. Attack Of The Giant Leeches 89. Day Of The Animals 90. The Tingler 91. He Knows You're Alone 92. Don't Look In The Cellar 93. My Bloody Valentine (Original) 94. The Ward 95. Bread Crumbs Oct. 19 96. The Creature From The Black Lagoon 97. The Revenge Of The Creature 98. The Creature Walks Among Us 99. Terror Train 100. Halloween 4 The Return Of Michael Myers 101. Return To Horror High 102. The Bat 103. Hocus Pocus Oct. 20 104. The Day Of The Triffids 105. The Night Of The Lepus 106. Piranha (Original) 107. Hell Night 108. Flesh Eater 109. Plan Nine From Outer Space 110. Bloody Murder Oct. 21 111. Mystery Of The Wax Museum 112. House Of Wax (Original) 113. The Blob (Remake) 114. The Boogens 115. Eyes Of A Stranger 116. I Saw What You Did 117. Halloween 5 The Revenge Of Michael Myers 118. Halloween 6 The Curse Of Michael Myers Oct. 22 119. Frankenstein (Original) 120. The Birds 121. Pretty Poison 122. The Last Man On Earth 123. Amusement 124. Mask Maker 125. Open House (Original) 126. Wake The Witch Oct. 23 127. Don't Torture A Duckling 128. Paranormal Entity 129. The Deadly Bees 130. Return To Sleepaway Camp 131. Slumber Party Massacre Part 3 132. Boo 133. I Bury The Living 134. Witches Night 135. Snowbeast 136. Dr. Giggles Oct. 24 137. The Crawling Eye 138. The Incredible Shrinking Man 139. Poltergeist 140. Poltergeist 2 141. Poltergeist 3 142. The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms 143. Blood Reaper Oct. 25 144. Christina's House 145. A Nightmare On Elm Street (Original) 146. Don't Answer The Phone 147. The Slime People 148. The Caretaker 149. The Stepford Wives (Original) 150. Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers Oct. 26 151. The Giant Gila Monster 152. A Nightmare On Elm Street 2 153. The Demon 154. Devil Dog: Hound Of Hell 155. Cujo 156. The Breed 157. Five Across The Eyes Oct.27 158. A Nightmare On Elm Street 3 159. A Nightmare On Elm Street 4 160. The Stepfather 2 161. Hallowed Ground 162. Trick 'r Treat 163. Horror Hotel 164. The Prowler Oct.28 165. 20 Million Miles To Earth 166. Lovers Lane 167. Hospital Massacre 168. Visiting Hours 169. The Shuttered Room 170. April Fool's Day (Original) 171. Camp Blood Oct. 29 172. Camp Blood 2 173. Camp Blood 3 Within The Woods 174. Bloody Murder 2 175. Midnight Movie 176. It Came From Beneath The Sea 177. Murders In The Rue Morgue 178. The Beast Within 179. The Absent 180. Shredder Oct. 30 181. Cloverfield 182. Tarantulas The Deadly Cargo 183. Campfire Tales 184. Invaders From Mars (Original) 185. Invisible Invaders 186. Journey To The Seventh Planet 187. The Lady In White 188. The Village Of The Damned (Original) 189. The Hollywood Knights 190. Sorority House Massacre 2 Oct. 31 191. Halloween H2O 192. Halloween Resurrection 193. Dawn Of The Dead (Original) 194. Day Of The Dead 195. Psycho 2 196. House On Haunted Hill (Remake) 197. Return To House On Haunted Hill "The End" |
Numes' 2011 October Horror Movie Challenge List
http://smilys.net/halloween_smilies/smiley598.gif http://i102.photobucket.com/albums/m.../smiley603.gif Numes' 2011 October Horror Movie Challenge List http://i102.photobucket.com/albums/m.../smiley597.gif http://i102.photobucket.com/albums/m.../smiley601.gif
2008 October Horror Movie Challenge - 56 / New Rules - 77 2009 October Horror Movie Challenge - 39 / New Rules - 58 2010 October Horror Movie Challenge - 40 Total Movies+Shows: 21 Total Commentaries/Trivia Tracks/Music Tracks: 30 Total Count: 51 Total Time Watched: 92 Hours 10 Minutes Average Time Watched Per Day: 2 Hours 58 Minutes <table border="0" cell spacing="3"><TR><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="5"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 1st</td></tr><tr><td align="right">1.</td><td>Daybreakers [2009] new! imdb Blu-Ray 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 2nd<tr><td align="right">2.</td><td>Daybreakers commentary [2009] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 7th</td></tr><tr><td align="right">3.</td><td>The Monster Squad [1987] imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">4.</td><td>The Omen [2006] new! imdb Blu-Ray 2/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Why the f did they remake this? Ughh….</td></tr><tr><td align="right">4.25</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "The Man Who Was Death" [1989] imdb DVD 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Love William Sadler</td></tr><tr><td align="right">4.5</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "And All Through the House" [1989] imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">From what I've read, this was the original pilot. Over the top, but that's what Tales From the Crypt is about.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">5.5</td><td>The Monster Squad director/cast commentary [1987] new! imdb Blu-Ray 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">The Director/DP commentary is much better</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 8th<tr><td align="right">5.75</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "Dig That Cat… He's Real Gone" [1989] imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">6</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "Only Sin Deep" [1989] imdb DVD 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">6.25</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "Lover Come Hack to Me" [1989] imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">6.5</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "Collection Completed" [1989] imdb DVD 4/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">7.5</td><td>The Monster Squad director/dp commentary [1987] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">8.5</td><td>The Omen commentary [2006] new! imdb Blu-Ray 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">9.5</td><td>Pieces [1982] new! imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">You know what. I was actually quite engaged with this movie. It is pretty cheeseball, but the story was actually interesting. And….this is a must watch if not for just one scene in the whole movie which was so random/confusing that I was frozen in time after seeing it.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 9th<tr><td align="right">9.75</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "Dead Right" [1990] imdb DVD 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">10</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "The Switch" [1990] imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">This episode was directed by Arnold Schwarzenegger.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">11</td><td>Frailty [2001] imdb DVD 9/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Haven't watched this for quite a while. Fortunately I completely forgot most everything about the movie, which made it almost a first time viewing. Very good movie.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 10th<tr><td align="right">12</td><td>Frailty Paxton commentary [2001] new! imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 11th<tr><td align="right">13</td><td>Frailty crew commentary [2001] new! imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 12th<tr><td align="right">14</td><td>Frailty writer commentary [2001] new! imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">If you want to make sure you don't have any doubts on what happened in this movie, definitely listen to this commentary.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">15</td><td>Alien3 [1992] imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">The more I see this, the more I like it (special edition version). Fincher really did the best he possibly could </td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 13th<tr><td align="right">16</td><td>Alien3 commentary [1992] imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 14th<tr><td align="right">17</td><td>Alien3 music-only track [1992] new! imdb Blu-Ray</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 15th<tr><td align="right">18</td><td>Alien Resurrection [1997] imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">As much as I like Dominique Pinon in other Juenet movies, his forced english was really rough to listen to and </td></tr><tr><td align="right">19</td><td>Species [1995] imdb DVD 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">The visual effects are pretty primitive in this movie, but I'll always have a special place in my heart for this one because I think it was one of the first R-Rated movies I was able to "legally" go to in the theater. Hello Natasha Henstridge!</td></tr><tr><td align="right">19.25</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "Cutting Cards" [1990] imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">You can never go wrong with Lance Henricksen.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">19.5</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "'Til Death" [1990] imdb DVD 3/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">20.5</td><td>The Evil Dead Raimi/Tapert commentary [1981] imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">This is a pretty dry commentary, but there are some good tidbits here. Sometimes Sam Raimi seems to be completely obvlivious to some of the details of the making of the film.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">21.5</td><td>The Evil Dead Campbell commentary [1981] imdb DVD 9/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Bruce Cambell is very engaging in this commentary and really tries to provide as much behind-the-scenes information. I believe he has done a lot of research about the movie even for parts of the movie he wasn't involved in.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 16th<tr><td align="right">22.5</td><td>Alien Resurrection commentary [1997] imdb Blu-Ray 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">23.5</td><td>Darkman III: Die Darkman Die [1997] new! imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Jeff Fahey was quite a good bad guy in this movie. I enjoyed it.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">24.5</td><td>Return of the Living Dead [1985] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Love how 80's this movie is. I totally eat it up.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">25.5</td><td>Species director/actor commentary [1995] imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Usually actor commentaries are weak, but having the director there steered things in the right direction. Very loose and interesting/informative commentary.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 17th<tr><td align="right">26.5</td><td>Return of the Living Dead cast/crew commentary [1985] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">HATED when they were pretending like the guy who played tar man was attacking people in the commentary. So stupid.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">27.5</td><td>Species director/crew commentary [1995] imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Usually actor commentaries are weak, but having the director there steered things in the right direction. Very loose and interesting/informative commentary.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 18th<tr><td align="right">28.5</td><td>Cronos [1993] imdb Blu-Ray 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">The bathroom scene is absolutely classic</td></tr><tr><td align="right">29.5</td><td>Return of the Living Dead director commentary [1985] new! imdb Blu-Ray 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 19th<tr><td align="right">30.5</td><td>Cronos del Toro commentary [1993] imdb Blu-Ray 10/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">I think by default any Guillermo del Toro commentary is a 10. Brilliant. His analogy of the bathroom scene is hilarious.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 22nd<tr><td align="right">31.5</td><td>John Carpenter's Ghosts of Mars [2001] new! imdb Blu-Ray 3/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">What an absolute clunker. So many horrible plot holes in this movie. Some of the acting was ok, but the story was terrible. The music was also horrible. Carpenter should have made it an original score and not some horrible hair band metal reuinion conglomeration of crap.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">32.5</td><td>Alien Resurrection music-only track [1997] imdb Blu-Ray</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">33.5</td><td>Pontypool [2008] new! imdb DVD 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Stephen McHattie was fantastic. Too bad I was having trouble grasping what was happening to the people in the movie. There was one major oddity about half way through the movie that made no sense at all (when they go outside for about 30 seconds). It's like they edited out a whole scene and all of the sudden one of the characters hand is bleeding and Mazzy is fine all of the sudden. Didn't get that at all.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 23rd<tr><td align="right">34.5</td><td>Cronos producer commentary [1993] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">A decent amount of dead time in this and not much new information in addition to the del Toro commentary</td></tr><tr><td align="right">35.5</td><td>Pontypool commentary [2008] new! imdb DVD 2/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">The first 3/4 of the commentary = 0/10. All they did was talk about what they were writing for Pontypool 2 and 3??? It didn't even make any sense. I don't know what the fuck they were doing. The last 1/4 of the movie they *kind of* talked about the movie, but nothing of substance at all. It sure would have helped because I was overall very confused about the movie in the first place.</td></tr><tr><td align="right">36.5</td><td>Se7en [1995] imdb DVD 10/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">"Oh and I seem to remember breaking your face"</td></tr><tr><td align="right">37.5</td><td>Mimic: Director's Cut [1997] new! imdb DVD 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 24th<tr><td align="right">38.5</td><td>John Carpenter's Ghosts of Mars commentary [2001] new! imdb Blu-Ray 7/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Well, for as big of a turd as the movie was, I always enjoy Carpenter commentaries. This wasn't his best, but it was entertaining. I think they recorded this before the movie came out and realized what a stinker this was.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 25th<tr><td align="right">39.5</td><td>Mimic: Director's Cut commentary [1997] new! imdb DVD 10/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">Remember what I said earlier… del Toro commentary is virtually an automatic 10/10</td></tr><tr><td align="right">40.5</td><td>Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy [2010] new! imdb DVD 10/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">41.5</td><td>Se7en Fincerh/Pitt/Freeman commentary [1995] imdb DVD 9/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 26th<tr><td align="right">42.5</td><td>Se7en Writing commentary [1995] imdb DVD 9/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 27th<tr><td align="right">42.5</td><td>Se7en Production commentary [1995] imdb DVD 9/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">42.75</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "Three's a Crowd" [1990] imdb DVD 6/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 28th<tr><td align="right">43.75</td><td>Se7en Music/sound commentary [1995] imdb DVD 9/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">44</td><td>Tales From The Crypt - "The Thing from the Grave" [1990] imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">I love the structure of this episode. They really packed in an interesting story in 30 minutes</td></tr><tr><td align="right">45</td><td>American Psycho [2000] new! imdb DVD 8/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">I have resisted watching this movie again since I watched it the first time back in 2002. This is only one of 3 movies that has ever really freaked me out. This time I was able to sleep afterwards. What a great movie. Very disturbing.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 29th<tr><td align="right">46</td><td>Robocop 3 WC! [1993] new! imdb DVD 5/10</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2">I was expecting this to be much worse than it was. There were a LOT of good actors in this movie and I think they did the best with it they could. The reason this is a wildcard in this challenge is because I wanted to complete a bunch of Fred Dekkar directing titles.</td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#000000><td colspan="2" align="left">October 30th<tr><td align="right">47</td><td>Halloween Trivia Track [1978] new! imdb Blu-Ray</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">48</td><td>Evil Dead II commentary [1987] imdb DVD</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="1"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR><tr bgcolor=#FFCC66><td colspan="2" align="left">October 31st<tr><td align="right">49</td><td>Night of the Creeps [1986] new! imdb Blu-Ray</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">50</td><td>Army of Darkness commentary [1992] imdb DVD</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><tr><td align="right">51</td><td>Halloween commentary [1978] new! imdb Blu-Ray</td><td></td></tr><tr><td></td><td colspan="2"></td></tr><TR><TD COLSPAN="3" BGCOLOR="#000000" HEIGHT="5"></TD></tr><tr><TD COLSPAN="3" HEIGHT="5"></TD></TR></table> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
FIST O' DOOM'S 2011 HORROR CHALLENGE
1. The Vampire Diaries "Disturbing Behavior", The Secret Circle "Heather" 2. American Horror Story "Pilot" 3. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 4. Saw IV (2007) 5 American Horror Story "Home Invasion", The Vampire Diaries "The Reckoning" 6. The Secret Circle "Slither", Friday the 13th: The Series "Night Prey" 7. Body Snatchers 8. Dreamcatcher 9. 30 Days of Night: Dark Days 10. The Walking Dead "What Lies Ahead" 11. American Horror Story "Murder House", The Vampire Diaries "Smells Like Teen Spirit" 11.5. The Secret Circle "Wake" 12.5 Saw 13.5 Halloween (2007) 14. The Walking Dead "Bloodletting" 15. American Horror Story "Halloween, Pt. 1", Psych "This Episode Sucks" 16. Halloween 17. The Vampire Diaries "Ghost World", The Secret Circle "Masked" 18. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers 19. Saw IV 20. The Walking Dead "Save the Last One", A Night At The Movies "The Horrors of Stephen King" |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'll give it a try, first timer, i hope to complete almost 1 or 2 movies per day
October 11th 1. |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
3rd Year participating. :D
2009 - 40 movies 2010 - 26 :( (horrible effort...what was I thinking..) 2011 - 61 * Indicates a first time viewing October 1 - October 2 1. From Hell (Blu-Ray) 2. Hellbound - Hellraiser 2 (DVD) October 3 3. House on Haunted Hill (Remake) (DVD) October 4 4. The Exorcist (Blu-Ray) October 5 5. Body Snatchers: The Invasion Continues* (DVD) October 6 6. Razorback (AVI) 7. Wrong Turn (AVI) October 7 8. Blood Creek (DVD) 9. The Hillside Strangler* (DVD) 10.Citizen X (AVI) 11.Re-Animator (DVD) October 8 - October 9 12.Dark Water* (Japanese DVD) October 10 13.The Evil Dead (DVD) October 11 14.28 Weeks Later (AVI) October 12 15.Dawn of the Dead (2004) (Blu-Ray) 16.Darkness Falls (DVD) October 13 17.[Rec] (DVD) 18.Hellraiser 3: Hell on Earth (DVD) October 14 19. [Rec2]* (Blu-Ray) October 15 20. Mimic (Blu-Ray) 21. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 (Blu-Ray) October 16 22. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 (Blu-Ray) 23. Creepshow (DVD) 24. The Thing 2011* (Theater) 25. The Fog* (DVD) 26. Beyond Re-Animator* (DVD) 27. Halloween II (Blu-Ray) October 17 28. Silver Bullet (DVD) October 18 29. Innocent Blood* (DVD) October 19 30. Paranormal Activity 3* (Theater Screening) October 20 31. The Stepfather (2009) (Blu-Ray) 32. Pumpkinhead (DVD) October 21 - October 22 33. Night of the Creeps (DVD) 34. Daybreakers (Blu-Ray) 35. The Descent 2* (DVD) 36. Evil Dead 2 (DVD) 37. Vacancy (Blu-Ray) October 23 38.The Amityville Horror 2005 (DVD) 39. Slither (DVD) 40. Insidious* (DVD) 41. Paranormal Activity 2 (Blu-Ray) 42. Paranormal Activity (Blu-Ray) 43. Revenge of the Creature* (DVD) October 24 44. Hostel 2 (Blu-Ray) 45. The Blob '88 (DVD) October 25 46. Scre4m (Blu-Ray) October 26 47. Tales from the Dark Side: The Movie (DVD) October 27 48. Dog Soldiers (DVD) October 28 49. Fright Night (DVD) 50. The Hills Run Red (DVD) October 29 51. The Strangers (Blu-Ray) 52. Piranha (Blu-Ray) October 30 53. The Shining (Blu-Ray) 54. Hostel (DVD) 55. Feast (HD) 56. The Thaw (HD) 57. Halloween III (DVD) 58. Curse of Frankenstein* (DVD) 59. House of Dracula* (DVD) October 31 60. Trick R Treat (Blu-Ray) 61. House of Frankenstein* (DVD) Total to date: 61 First Time Viewing: 12 Days remaining: 0 |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
First timer, just giving this a try, i know i started late but enyoing the challenge, i hope to complete 1 or maybe 2 per day
(DVD) = Personal collection October 1st ________________ October 2nd ________________ October 3rd ________________ October 5th ________________ October 6th ________________ October 7th ________________ October 8th ________________ October 9th ________________ October 10th ________________ October 11th 1. The Howling (DVD) 7/10 good acting, gore, very original werewolf story October 12th 2. Carrie (DVD) 8.5/10 great acting, great story, very good direction, deep, iconic 3. The Shining (DVD) 9.5/10 What can i say, maybe... "Heeere´s Johnny!" |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
i'll at least get a few. wish i could go gung-ho like in past years...
1. The Wolf Man (1941) 2. Cabin Fever 3. Dead Alive 4. Scream 4 5. The Walking Dead (S2; premiere) 6. Friday the 13<sup>th</sup> (Killer Cut) |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Busy so won't be as much as usual, even considering how weak my Horror Challenge entries the past 2 years were already.
Corey31's Third Annual Horror Movie Challenge List! October 8 1. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown October 9 2. 1408 October 16 3. Zombieland October 23 4. The Walking Dead S2 E1 / The Walking Dead S2 E2 October 28 5. Splice October 29 6. Devil October 31 7. The Walking Dead S2 E3 (*Wildcard 1*) 8. Insidious Total: 8 Goal: 5 |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Better late than never I suppose.
POPCORNBANDIT'S October Horror Movie Challenge October 13th American Horror Story S1, episode 1 - "Pilot" American Horror Story S1, episode 2 - "Home Invasion" October 14th Scream Scream 2 October 15th Scream 3 Scream 4 Supernatural S7, episode 4 - "Defending Your Life" October 16th |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
http://www.shamray.com/pizzamonster.JPG
I've been dealing with things scarier than horror films but I've still been watching flicks on the sidelines for escapism. Thought I might as well list them. RATINGS GUIDE http://www.shamray.com/1eye35.GIF BAD http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF AVERAGE http://www.shamray.com/3eye35.gif ABOVE AVERAGE http://www.shamray.com/4eye35.GIF CLASSIC HORROR! http://www.shamray.com/firsttaste150.GIF Horror movies taste so good. Let the feast begin!!! 1. [REC] http://www.shamray.com/4eye35.GIF 2. Damnation Alley http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 3. Omen III: The Final Conflict http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 4. Event Horizon http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 5. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 http://www.shamray.com/3eye35.gif 6. The Others http://www.shamray.com/4eye35.GIF 7. Splice http://www.shamray.com/3eye35.gif 8. Let Me In http://www.shamray.com/3eye35.gif 9. Psycho http://www.shamray.com/4eye35.GIF 10. Repulsion http://www.shamray.com/4eye35.GIF 11. Friday the 13th the Killer Cut http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 12. The Walking Dead season 2 opener http://www.shamray.com/1eye35.GIF 13. Diary of the Dead http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 14. Survival of the Dead http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 15. Flight of the Dead http://www.shamray.com/1eye35.GIF 16. The Blob (1958) http://www.shamray.com/4eye35.GIF 17. Quarantine http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 18. The Walking Dead season 2 episode 2 http://www.shamray.com/2eye35.GIF 19. Island of Lost Souls http://www.shamray.com/4eye35.GIF My list is final. |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#FFFFFF cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#E2FFD9"><tr><td><div align="center">
Goal: 60</div></td><td><div align="center">Part IV First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/9028/73580504.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">71.) Death Bed (2002) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: It perpetrated a movie's cardinal sin; it's boring. Seriously it's like they had a camera and an empty room and said lets shoot something, anything. We'll throw a few boobs in and a few makeup effects and call it a day. Fuck, worst movie I have seen all month. (1 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Just a can guess the ending. They should do a little better. And guy suppose to trust lady, thats why he have to die, guy learn valuable lesson. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/7070/26900917.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">72.) The Garden (2006) (Internet) * My Thoughts: I am having a hard time deciding if the kid was just crazy and I nominally disliked this movie or if Lance Hendrickson was actually the devil and I hated this movie. Either way it's not a viewing experience I would recommend to anyone accept maybe a radical religious cult member. It was at least better than Deathbed however. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/EOCnSVo.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">73.) Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead (2006) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: As a fan of vintage Troma I was disappointed with Toxie 4 and Terror Firmer but using those 2 to recalibrate my expectations for this one (and the liberal use of alcohol) I had a pretty good time here. The lead actress was a double threat; one of those girls who is both hot and funny. In fact I can't think of a Troma lead actress I have liked as much as her since Janelle Brady from the first Class Of Nuke 'Em High. Also having this being a prize from last years OHMC did make it just a bit sweeter. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 23rd -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/3479/28752218.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">74.) Burnt Offerings (1976) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Hey it's the house from Phantasm, I think maybe they mentioned this movie during the commentary for that one. Anyway a slow burning Haunted House film with it's share of flaws and redeeming aspects. Personally I would like to see the main actress replaced, and have the husband be abusive (towards her) and pepper in a bit more evil house and you could have a contender here. Actually now that I think about it that is The Shining I just described... Baring that I really liked the actor playing the Husband, I got a real George C Scott vibe off him. Movie was just too slow. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img822.imageshack.us/img822/9030/28050869.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">75.) The Strangers (2008) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: I really wanted to love this one and it defiantly had a few super creepy moments but I found that it dragged a little too much. Maybe this is due to watching the unrated version or maybe I have been desensitized by a more faster paced/violent crazy people fucking with you movies. It was still good just not the great I thought it would be based on the trailers. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: This based on kind of true story ne? Very good I so scared. Just a psycho killer ne? I guess? Demo they do not have gun, so I guess the couple could fight better they have a shot gun. Demo very good. I won't build house in middle of nowhere. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/4774/82081983.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">76.) From Dusk Till Dawn 3 (1999) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Cowboys vs Mexican Vampire Whores, a lot funner than part 2. There are a few annoying actor choices and some low production values here and there but a fun ride. Strange that mildly successful horror series choose to do these throwback prequels, Tremors, Ginger Snaps, ect. But aside from the Tremors one fairly entertaining way to keep things fresh. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 24th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/1448/84952922.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">76.5) The Walking Dead S02E02 (2011) (Internet) * My Thoughts: What a great show. The children in danger paradigm is getting a little stale but we are finally getting back into some populated areas with some actual zombie/survival problems. There is never enough of this show, I almost want to wait until the DVDs come out so I can gourge but hey then I wouldn't get my GetGlue stickers. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/1103/22556507.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">77.5) Village Of The Damned (1995) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: Having never seen the original I didn't think that this was that bad. I wonder if John Carpenter specifically choose actors that people overwhelmingly associate with other characters? Superman, Luke, Tony Villicana from Greatest American, and Rebecca from Cheers. Or maybe thats just a personnel observation (at least on the last 2). Anyway a meh 90's horror, not Carpenters best or worst. (3 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Good movie, good movie. Demo need more choto something twisted that end ne? David we can move anywhere no one knows. What the fuck you appreciate Christopher Reeves or what. Reminds me of star trek uniform ne? (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img339.imageshack.us/img339/3006/57382009.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">78.5) Giallo (2009) (Internet) * My Thoughts:Not Argento's best. An interesting creepy killer yes. But the atmosphere he is so famous for just isn't here. This film feels like a second rate Bone Collector or other Ashley Judd-esk serial killer movie. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 25th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/8775/26286420.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">79.) Friday The 13th The Series S01E23 (1988) (DVD) * My Thoughts: A burnt out cop goes vigilante with the help of a cursed sheriff's badge. Good premise but a bit boring if looked at as either a cop show or a horror show. Also these Jack free episodes never seem quite as good. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img847.imageshack.us/img847/8845/78184909.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">80.) Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (1995) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: No one can make a giant monster movie quite like the Japanese. No found footage or wholly CGI behemoths instead we have suits and a preponderance of miniatures. This was actually pretty good in regards to modern day giant monster flicks. The Echo Bridge subtitling is terrible and Gamera as cool as he is is no Godzilla. Good flick though and well worth the sub $10 of the blu-ray trilogy. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img684.imageshack.us/img684/1788/14519437.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">81.) Pawn Stars: Rick Or Treat (2011) (Internet) (Wild Card #3) * My Thoughts: Used to be one of my favorite reality tv shows but has gotten a bit stale as of late. The halloween episode spiced things up a bit and also I love it when people find out their item is a fake or Rick doesn't even want to make an offer. Notable items: Vampire Killing Kit & Ghost Hunter setup. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/1040/69654054.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">82.) The Ghost (1963) (Internet) * My Thoughts: An opulently rich husband tricks his adulterous wife into thinking he's dead and that he is haunting her. I would love to have the resources to fuck with someone like this. I've seen this premise before in more modern works but there is something about these actors and this setting that works so much better than the other tellings I have seen. A big thanks to Chad for putting this director on the list. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 26th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img26.imageshack.us/img26/5229/43572627.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">83.) Vampires: The Turning (2005) (DVD) * My Thoughts: The setting was interesting for a vampire movie now if they could have only made the rest of the movie interesting. Also the main character just happened to be a Muay Thai fighter? Come on. But again it is a Vampire flick set in Thailand and there is no shortness of pretty asian girls and action. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img838.imageshack.us/img838/9870/80936090.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">84.) The Thing (2011) (Theater) * My Thoughts: So I was dead-set to hate this movie, the first being my #2 movie of all time. But despite that and the best efforts of the staff at the AMC to piss me off this was actually a pretty good movie. Nowhere near as good as the original and at times the monster feels more like a Resident Evil creation instead of The Thing but still pretty entertaining. There is a lot of fan service here for fans of the first movie and except for some of the creature effects everything I was worried about from the trailer was pretty much alleviated. Also excellent dovetail credit sequence, just don't expect a masterpiece. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img683.imageshack.us/img683/6039/40416054.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">85.) The Legend Of Hell House (1973) (Internet) * My Thoughts: After the way too subdued haunted house movie Burnt Offerings this one feels like cranking it up to 11 and ripping the knob off. You've got Roddy McDowall being that meek hammy character he is so good at and one really pissed off house. Also maybe it's just due to the comparative age of the cultures but the interiors, furniture and other accoutrements in this household are so much more fitting for a good haunted house movie. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/8845/51494584.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">86.) Totem (1999) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: An awful attempt to marry The Evil Dead with The Puppet Master. So far my second worst of the challenge, both of the bottom 2 being from Full Moon so at least they were free but still a waste of time. It was fun pointing out boom mikes and puppet poles to the wife though, but this really is a movie that even alcohol couldn't save. (1.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Too cheepy and it's not does not have any trick or anything if they use that many actor and actress they can do better. I can make that kind of movie. They should not use those little iron creature, then can use less people and make more scary ne? (1.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img845.imageshack.us/img845/6711/62243822.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">86.5) American Horror Story S01E04 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: Currently my favorite show on television. I love all the characters except the ones I'm not suppose to (and the Wife) the stories are great it's just a treat to watch. Sometimes I kinda want to like in this house, sometimes. Also this might be an odd thing to say but I have never liked a special needs actor as much as the girl in this show, in fact it seems like most of those characters are played by actors just acting that way. She really knocks it out of the park to the point where I kinda think she is my favorite character. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 27th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/CTv4Es5.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">87.5) Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Devil's Wedding Night (1973) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Well as usual a ridiculous movie made just a bit better by Elvira's ample... presence. Also lots of boobs in the movie so thats a plus. I had a pretty good time here but might have grown a bit weary if I was to watch the movie raw. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/6905/59552989.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">88.5) Sh! The Octopus (1937) (Internet) * My Thoughts: An interesting 30's comedy recommend in the main discussion thread. Lots of fast talking, slapstick and Three Stooges sounds/gags. Not really funny to todays audiences but amusing in a peculiar way. I did enjoy all the twists, it almost felt like a Zucker comedy there towards the end. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 28th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img585.imageshack.us/img585/6462/32631903.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">89.5) The Giant Gila Monster (1959) (DVD) * My Thoughts: One of those 50's giant monster movies where a normal sized animal wreaks havoc on bad miniatures. Pretty stale, the most interesting part is actually the look back at 50's culture, the laxness of drinking and driving laws, malt shops and how you could rig a party line to rig anywhere (I thought it had to be the same building). Also this one was in double feature with The Killer Shrews and has the same weird colorization choices. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/9486/79941033.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">90.5) The Living Dead Girl (1982) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Defiantly not what I was expecting but still a good Euro Horror. Some ruffians dumping toxic waste under a castle decide to loot the crypt when an earthquake over turns the toxic waste and re-animates a dead girl who kills them and drinks their blood. Lots of gore, boobs, lesbians, atmosphere, everything that makes a good Euro Horror. This one also got me very curious to see the sequel. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/UEDje6F.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">91.5) Alone In The Dark (2005) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Had I of know that this was a Uwe Boll film I might not have bought it, even at Big Lots prices. But I have to say it wasn't as bad as I feared after seeing that title card. The plot was admirably stupid and all the actors were for the most part phoning it it but had a certain style and feel that made it somewhat interesting and even somewhat enjoyable as say a 3 beer movie to watch. I would even be curious to see if the sequel was a direct continuation of the story. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 29th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/5192/67822434.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">91.75) It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) (Internet) * My Thoughts: So I am of course familiar with the peanuts characters but I never actually watched any of the shoes or seasonal specials. And this was very... wholesome. It feels like one of those things grandparents will be forcing kids to watch on Halloween someday and maybe it already is. I liked it but wonder what kids today would think about it. Undeniably a classic and that Lucy is a bitch. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/8306/15335205.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">92.75) The Indestructible Man (1956) (Internet) * My Thoughts: A really hokey/boring indestructible criminal movie. It's too bad that Hulu didn't have the MST3K version. But I did like the incredibly ridiculous and sexist ending. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td> More → </div></td><td><div align="left"> Part V Or Scroll ↓</div></td></tr></table> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#FFFFFF cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#E2FFD9"><tr><td><div align="center">
Goal: 60</div></td><td><div align="center">Part V First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img825.imageshack.us/img825/2646/98413545.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">93.) The Simpsons: Treehouse Of Horrors XXI (2010) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Probably the worst Treehouse Of Horrors I have ever seen. Each of the three stories was disappointing or lame or both. We have an evil board game story, Marge and Homer on a boat and a Twilight riff. Yeah about as fun as it sounds. Still a lot better than some of the other things I have watched for this challenged but comparatively to their other Halloween specials a big let down. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/6407/81555758.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">94.) Season Of The Witch (2011) (Internet) ** My Thoughts: Wow, a lot better than I expected. I don't know but for whatever reason whenever I see that Nicolas Cage is in a movie it automatically lowers my opinion of that movie. Thinking practically over the last few Cage movies I saw I know thats something that isn't inherently true but it happens. Anyway movie was a pleasant surprise for me, I find these religious dogma horror movies fascinating for some reason, and you have Nick Cage and Ron Pearlman having a who can be a bigger badass contest, it's just all around fun. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Pretty good. Eto I do not understand that strange creature. I love ending, Nic Cage did good job. I want to ride horse. Nick cage good actor desu ne? Hope he make a better movie ne? His wife korean, he love sushi, he met wife in sushi bar. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/9683/13034523.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">95.) The Burning (1981) (Internet) ** My Thoughts: What?!?! How have I never seen this before? This is a perfect 80's slasher. And George looks so young! Easily my 2nd favorite of the challenge. (4.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Pretty good actually. Demo I feel for sorry for burning guy he didn't do anything. Yeah but he murdered everybody though. Yeah but poor guy burnt again, sad for burning man ne? (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img337.imageshack.us/img337/9852/68062554.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">96.) Lost Boys: The Tribe (2008) (DVD) * My Thoughts: I am conflicted on wither or not I dug this movie or not. You have a decent vampire story and Cory back as the Frog, but he is doing almost a parody of his previous reprisal, seriously it is the kind of acting job I might expect out of him if he were on SNL. But I have to admit the movie was a bit enjoyable. It shall hold a place henceforth on the list of guilty pleasures. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 30th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img810.imageshack.us/img810/3337/74028982.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">97.) The Mangler Reborn (2005) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Very low budget and not that interesting to look at. But there were some interesting compelling aspects here. I was an ok psycho killer movie, the machine I didn't really buy. I have never seen any of the previous Mangler movies but it seemed like there should have been much more of The Mangler in this movie than there was. Basically it is a psycho killer movie and there is also an evil laundry press when I felt it maybe should have been vice versa. Also Reg felt a bit wasted here. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 31st -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img210.imageshack.us/img210/896/58712259.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">97.5) The Walking Dead S02E03 (2011) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Alright getting back to the good stuff. I love the attention to detail, the darkness, the depth to this series. This is one show when I just enjoy spending time thinking about what I would do in _____ situation. Also Shane in this episode, awesome/evil I would have never thought to do something like that, in fact I don't know if I have ever seen a zombie movie where that was done before. Great stuff. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img828.imageshack.us/img828/2914/28645107.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">98.) Terra Nova S02E06 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: Best episode of Terra Nova since the first half of the premiere. We have murder by dinosaur, betrayal of family, banishment. Now if they can just keep this up we can get the series back on track. And next weeks power loss episode looks great too. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/7439/20224464.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">99.) Hobo With A Shotgun (2011) (Blu-Ray) ** My Thoughts: A fun, ridiculous, balls to the wall, exploitation, near parody that rocks. It almost feels like a movie set in the Jack Howitzer universe, in fact throw in a few flash backs and it could be Jack Howitzer 20 years later. I love the HDR coloring and any movie that has Stan the man in it is a good one in my book. Something that will indeed get some re-watching, this movie, a few friends and a few beers would be a great time. (4 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Scared as hell, gross, I can not sleep. Demo sad ending ne? Depressed. He should not die and he should go zoo with her. Fuck dirty cop shit. I want to shoot the shotgun. Shot the rapist pew pew pew something. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/5113/19272406.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">100.) Night Watch (2004) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Simply amazing. The Russian locals and actors on top of what is a great movie makes for a truly unique viewing experience. I loved everything about this. While this is the first time I have seen this movie I did name drop it once a few years ago when I was flirting with this Russian chick & trying to bluff my may into a bit of knowledge on the Russian entertainment scene. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/8480/17678566.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">101.) Day Watch (2006) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Admittedly not as good as the first one but I love spending time with these characters. It's like putting The Matrix, Harry Potter & vodka in a blender. It's too bad the third part withered on the vine. I will have to keep an eye out for other Russian movies, and not just for flirting purposes. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td> Checklist </div></td><td><div align="left">Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Final |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Originally Posted by Cannibal Chris
(Post 10931030)
Long time lurker, this will be my first year to participate.
This year's goal is 100 movies, 40 of which will be first time viewings. Blue = Blu-ray * = first time viewing Purple = theatrical October 1st 1: Leatherface (1990) 2: Chromeskull: Laid to Rest 2* (2011) 3: The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 4: Zombie Holocaust (1980) October 2nd 5: House on Haunted Hill (1959[hosted by Lobo]) 6: Alligator* (1980) 7: Plague of the Zombies* (1966) 8: Teenage Exorcism* (1991) October 3rd 9: Staunton Hill* (2009) 10: GhostWatch* (1992) 11: Vamp* (1986) 12: The Roost* (2006) October 4th 13: Blair Witch Project (1999) 14: The Omen (1976) 15: Black Demons* (1991) 16: Halloween (1978) October 5th 17: Body Bags* (1993) 18: Beyond The Darkness (1979) October 6th 19: Dawn of the Dead (1978) 20: Anthropophagus 21: Demons October 7th 22: The Horde* (2009) 23: Halloween 2 (1981) October 8th 24: The Hills Have Eyes Part 2* (1985) October 9th October 10th 25: City of the Living Dead (1980) 26: The Beyond (1981) 27: Murder Rock (1984) 28: Zombi 3 (1988) 29: The Exorcist (1973) 30: The Hitcher (1986) October 11th 31: Jungle Holocaust (1977) 32: The Burning (1981) 33: The Thing (1982) October 12th 34: An American Werewolf in Londan (1981) 35: Blood Junkie* (2010) 36: Night of the Living Dead (1990) October 13th 37: Candy Man (1992) 38: Maniac Cop (1988) October 14th 39: Hellraiser (1987) October 15th 40: Redneck Zombies* (1989) October 16th 41: The Basement* (1989) 42: The Walking Dead S2E1* (2011) October 17th 43: Cannibal Campout* (1988) 44: Halloween 6: Producers cut* (1995) 45: Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994) 46: Day of the Dead (1985) October 18th 47: Intruder* (1989) 48: Embodiment of Evil (2008) 49: The Stepfather (1987) October 19th 50: House of 1,000 Corpses (2004) 51: The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) October 20th 52: Behind the Mask (2006) 53: Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (1973) October 21st 54: Burial Ground (1981) October 22nd 55: Zombie October 23rd 56: Popcorn* (1991) 57: The Eerie Midnight Horror Show* (1974) 58: The Lost Boys (1987) 59: Return of the Living Dead 2 (1988) 60: Deranged (1974) October 24th 61: Dexter s6e5 / Walking Dead s2e2* (2011) 62: Dead Hooker in a Trunk* (2009) 63: Aenigma* (1987) 64: The Mummy (1932) 65: The Wolfman (2010) October 25th 66: White Zombie (1932) 67: Mortuary* (1982) 68: Man from Deep River* (1972) 69: Cannibal Holocaust (1980) October 26th 70: Halloween h20 (1998) 71: Spoiler:
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.