What am I missing in my collection?
#51
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
BobO'Link, thanks for the terrific Horror Movie Challenge ideas. Your list gives a great template for October!
#52
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
A few more suggestions for more contemporary horror/ sci-fi/ fantasy movies:
The Quiet Earth
Primer
Vamp
The Frighteners
Dead/ Alive
Quarantine
District 9
Let Me In
The Descent
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
Day of the Dead (the 1985 George Romero version, NOT the awful "remake")
If you are open to horror with subtitles:
Cronos
REC
The Horde
Let the Right One In
Dead Snow
High Tension
Inside
The Quiet Earth
Primer
Vamp
The Frighteners
Dead/ Alive
Quarantine
District 9
Let Me In
The Descent
28 Days Later
28 Weeks Later
Day of the Dead (the 1985 George Romero version, NOT the awful "remake")
If you are open to horror with subtitles:
Cronos
REC
The Horde
Let the Right One In
Dead Snow
High Tension
Inside
#53
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
Anybody else have any recommendations of more recent movies I am missing or things that match up to the genres that I listd back on page 2?
#54
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
Some great heist films:
THE ROARING 20S (1939)
HIGH SIERRA (1941)
THE KILLERS (1946)
CRISS CROSS (1949)
WHITE HEAT (1949)
THE ASPHALT JUNGLE (1950)
RIFIFI (1955/France)
THE KILLING (1956)
POINT BLANK (1967)
THE GETAWAY (1972)
THE OUTFIT (1973)
EXTREME PREJUDICE (1987)
JOHNNY HANDSOME (1989)
TRESPASS (1992)
THE BANK JOB (2008)
I've left out comic heists.
If you like heist stories, you should read the "Parker" novels by Richard Stark. POINT BLANK was based on "The Hunter" and was later remade as PAYBACK with Mel Gibson, which I didn't like. THE OUTFIT was based on "The Outfit." Other movies have been based on Parker novels, but they're not really noteworthy. POINT BLANK and THE OUTFIT are the best. Richard Stark was a pseudonym for Donald Westlake who wrote comic heist novels, some of which were made into movies like THE HOT ROCK (1972) and BANK SHOT (1974). THE HOT ROCK is highly recommended.
And don't forget tough cop films like THE FRENCH CONNECTION and DIRTY HARRY. Crime thrillers don't get any better than that.
#56
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
Thanks Ash... I have The Bank Job... it was pretty good! You didn't like Payback? I guess since I havn't read the book then that helps... I was entertained and I usually like Mel in his movies... i am not an avid reader though so I never run the risk of a book ruining a movie for me.
My Favorite Heist movies are:
Heist
Heat
Inside Man
The Oceans Series
The Score
The Italian Job
The Thomas Crown Affair
The Usual Suspects
My Favorite Heist movies are:
Heist
Heat
Inside Man
The Oceans Series
The Score
The Italian Job
The Thomas Crown Affair
The Usual Suspects
#57
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
Thanks Ash... I have The Bank Job... it was pretty good! You didn't like Payback? I guess since I havn't read the book then that helps... I was entertained and I usually like Mel in his movies... i am not an avid reader though so I never run the risk of a book ruining a movie for me.
My Favorite Heist movies are:
Heist
Heat
Inside Man
The Oceans Series
The Score
The Italian Job
The Thomas Crown Affair
The Usual Suspects
My Favorite Heist movies are:
Heist
Heat
Inside Man
The Oceans Series
The Score
The Italian Job
The Thomas Crown Affair
The Usual Suspects
#59
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
#60
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
Did you here about Wahlburgers? His new restaurant venture?
#61
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
I noticed that you've got THE BREAKFAST CLUB, PLANES, TRAINS, AND AUTOMOBILES, and FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF--if you like those, I think you'd really enjoy SIXTEEN CANDLES and WEIRD SCIENCE, my two favorite John Hughes films. In that same vein, I'm pretty partial to FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH, and my favorite "teen" film ever is THE SURE THING. Teen comedies? Yes. Raunchy? Nope. (Well, FAST TIMES is a little racy, but I'd consider it more sexy than raunchy, and it's CERTAINLY less obnoxious than the AUSTIN POWERS films.)
#62
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
I noticed that you've got THE BREAKFAST CLUB, PLANES, TRAINS, AND AUTOMOBILES, and FERRIS BUELLER'S DAY OFF--if you like those, I think you'd really enjoy SIXTEEN CANDLES and WEIRD SCIENCE, my two favorite John Hughes films. In that same vein, I'm pretty partial to FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH, and my favorite "teen" film ever is THE SURE THING. Teen comedies? Yes. Raunchy? Nope. (Well, FAST TIMES is a little racy, but I'd consider it more sexy than raunchy, and it's CERTAINLY less obnoxious than the AUSTIN POWERS films.)
I have heard rumblings of a new Austin Powers movie... the series just got worse and worse... maybe a new one would be good but I kind of doubt it.
Thanks for the suggestions!
#63
Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 148
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
If you really love heist films that much then do yourself a favor and seek out all of the films on this list:
http://www.criterion.com/explore/130-heist-movies
They're all indispensable. In my personal opinion, Rififi is the best in the genre I've ever seen.
http://www.criterion.com/explore/130-heist-movies
They're all indispensable. In my personal opinion, Rififi is the best in the genre I've ever seen.
#65
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
And as a "heads up", I edited that list today to add some information that was missing and correct a couple of mistakes. So if you made a copy you might want to copy it again.
#66
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
I will definitely check out Three O'Clock High... thanks MrSearkase!
#67
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
If you really love heist films that much then do yourself a favor and seek out all of the films on this list:
http://www.criterion.com/explore/130-heist-movies
They're all indispensable. In my personal opinion, Rififi is the best in the genre I've ever seen.
http://www.criterion.com/explore/130-heist-movies
They're all indispensable. In my personal opinion, Rififi is the best in the genre I've ever seen.
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/59...on-thread.html
(And don't forget the Horror Challenge in October...and the Holiday Challenge from Thanksgiving to the New Year.)
#68
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,675
Received 1,023 Likes
on
844 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
And no, I didn't hear about it but I assume it's in one of those metropolitan areas I don't find myself in very often.
#69
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
jzurawski, many of the films we've mentioned regularly appear on TCM. If you have that channel available you could watch them without any investment (or record for later). For example, you mentioned you're up for "Romantic Comedy" type films, and tommorow (Sunday, the 27th) TCM will be showing a Carole Lombard comedy marathon with:
Twentieth Century (1934) (Howard Hawks - Comedy/Romance - 7.8 imdb)
To Be or Not to Be (1942) (Ernst Lubitsch - Comedy/Drama/War - 8.2 imdb)
My Man Godfrey (1936) (Gregory La Cava - Comedy/Romance - 8.1)
Hands Across the Table (1936) (Mitchell Leisen - Comedy/Romance - 7.1 imdb)
Nothing Sacred (1937) - (William A. Wellman - Comedy/Drama/Romance - 7.5 imdb)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941) - (Alfred Hitchcock - Comedy/Romance - 6.6 imdb)
Notice these are mostly Comedy/Romance. Director listed before genre with the imdb rating following.
Here are a couple of others I recall being mentioned/recommended that are airing this week:
Monday night:
Forbidden Planet (1956) - (Sci-fi - 7.7 imdb)
Friday night:
Goodbye Mr. Chips (1939) - (Drama/Romance - 7.8)
There may be others. I got those from a quick scan of the weeks schedule. TCM typically posts the entire months schedule on their site. They're a great resource for older films making it easy to sample without purchasing/renting/etc.
Twentieth Century (1934) (Howard Hawks - Comedy/Romance - 7.8 imdb)
To Be or Not to Be (1942) (Ernst Lubitsch - Comedy/Drama/War - 8.2 imdb)
My Man Godfrey (1936) (Gregory La Cava - Comedy/Romance - 8.1)
Hands Across the Table (1936) (Mitchell Leisen - Comedy/Romance - 7.1 imdb)
Nothing Sacred (1937) - (William A. Wellman - Comedy/Drama/Romance - 7.5 imdb)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941) - (Alfred Hitchcock - Comedy/Romance - 6.6 imdb)
Notice these are mostly Comedy/Romance. Director listed before genre with the imdb rating following.
Here are a couple of others I recall being mentioned/recommended that are airing this week:
Monday night:
Forbidden Planet (1956) - (Sci-fi - 7.7 imdb)
Friday night:
Goodbye Mr. Chips (1939) - (Drama/Romance - 7.8)
There may be others. I got those from a quick scan of the weeks schedule. TCM typically posts the entire months schedule on their site. They're a great resource for older films making it easy to sample without purchasing/renting/etc.
#70
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
Good for you to keep an open mind! I won't mention that I also much preferred the remake of Ocean's 11. Maybe it's just that '60s era that doesn't thrill me.
And no, I didn't hear about it but I assume it's in one of those metropolitan areas I don't find myself in very often.
And no, I didn't hear about it but I assume it's in one of those metropolitan areas I don't find myself in very often.
#71
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
...so I guess all I need now is maybe some newer underrated flicks or other titles from the 80's until now that you think I am missing from my collection. I would say I am most interested in (and sorry for the bad examples, I was typing quickly from my head):
-Action Comedy (Die Hard, Lethal Weapon)
- Action (The Professional, Shooter, Bourne, but also mindless stuff like Con Air or Point Break)
- Heist (The Score, Inside Man, The Italian Job)
- Adventure (Indiana Jones, Back to the Future)
-Sci Fi (The Fifth Element, Stargate, Inception, Source Code)
- Fantasy (Lord of the Rings, Super Hero Films)
- Comedy (Ghostbusters, non-gross out or teen)
- Drama (Shawshank Redemption, A Beautiful Mind)
- Thriller (Taken, Memento, Mr. Brooks)
- More recent War movies (Enemy at the Gate, Saving Private Ryan, Band of Brothers)
But I would also do Romantic Comedies and Family Films
Anybody an expert on these types of movies?? I know, I know... I am young and like the newer stuff... so sue me! I can't change to a black and white movie lover over night! ha ha...
-Action Comedy (Die Hard, Lethal Weapon)
- Action (The Professional, Shooter, Bourne, but also mindless stuff like Con Air or Point Break)
- Heist (The Score, Inside Man, The Italian Job)
- Adventure (Indiana Jones, Back to the Future)
-Sci Fi (The Fifth Element, Stargate, Inception, Source Code)
- Fantasy (Lord of the Rings, Super Hero Films)
- Comedy (Ghostbusters, non-gross out or teen)
- Drama (Shawshank Redemption, A Beautiful Mind)
- Thriller (Taken, Memento, Mr. Brooks)
- More recent War movies (Enemy at the Gate, Saving Private Ryan, Band of Brothers)
But I would also do Romantic Comedies and Family Films
Anybody an expert on these types of movies?? I know, I know... I am young and like the newer stuff... so sue me! I can't change to a black and white movie lover over night! ha ha...
Comedy:
Adventures of Baron Munchausen, The (1988)
Army of Darkness (1992)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
Eating Raoul (1982) (a "dark" comedy/horror)
Fierce Creatures (1997)
History of the World, Part 1 (1981)
Mighty Wind, A (2003)
Spies Like Us (1985)
This is Spinal Tap (1984)
Waiting for Guffman (1996)
Fantasy:
An American Werewolf in London (1981) (also Comedy/Horror)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) (covers Action/Drama/Adventure/Romance/Fantasy)
Kull the Conqueror (1997) (own Conan, own this too)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006) (also Thriller/Drama/Mystery)
Red Sonja (1985) (own Conan, own this too)
Underworld (2003) (also Action/Thriller/Horror)
Sci-Fi
Chronicles of Riddick: Pitch Black, The (2000)
Chronicles of Riddick, The (2004)
Flash Gordon (1980)
Gattaca (1997)
Mad Max 2 (aka The Road Warrior) (1981)
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
Total Recall (1990)
War
Das Boot (1981)
#73
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,675
Received 1,023 Likes
on
844 Posts
Re: What am I missing in my collection?
jzurawski, many of the films we've mentioned regularly appear on TCM. If you have that channel available you could watch them without any investment (or record for later). For example, you mentioned you're up for "Romantic Comedy" type films, and tommorow (Sunday, the 27th) TCM will be showing a Carole Lombard comedy marathon with:
Twentieth Century (1934) (Howard Hawks - Comedy/Romance - 7.8 imdb)
To Be or Not to Be (1942) (Ernst Lubitsch - Comedy/Drama/War - 8.2 imdb)
My Man Godfrey (1936) (Gregory La Cava - Comedy/Romance - 8.1)
Hands Across the Table (1936) (Mitchell Leisen - Comedy/Romance - 7.1 imdb)
Nothing Sacred (1937) - (William A. Wellman - Comedy/Drama/Romance - 7.5 imdb)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941) - (Alfred Hitchcock - Comedy/Romance - 6.6 imdb)
Notice these are mostly Comedy/Romance. Director listed before genre with the imdb rating following.
Twentieth Century (1934) (Howard Hawks - Comedy/Romance - 7.8 imdb)
To Be or Not to Be (1942) (Ernst Lubitsch - Comedy/Drama/War - 8.2 imdb)
My Man Godfrey (1936) (Gregory La Cava - Comedy/Romance - 8.1)
Hands Across the Table (1936) (Mitchell Leisen - Comedy/Romance - 7.1 imdb)
Nothing Sacred (1937) - (William A. Wellman - Comedy/Drama/Romance - 7.5 imdb)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941) - (Alfred Hitchcock - Comedy/Romance - 6.6 imdb)
Notice these are mostly Comedy/Romance. Director listed before genre with the imdb rating following.