<em>WEEK 1
Sunday, October 1st 1. The Evil Dead - (1981) 2. Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn - (1987) 3. Army of Darkness: Director's Cut - (1992) 4. Hard Candy - (2006) 5. Street Trash - (1987) 6. Stephen King's Pet Sematary - (1989) Monday, October 2nd 7. Goke, Body Snatcher From Hell - (1968) 8. Dead Meat - (2005) 9. American Psycho: Unrated - (2000) Tuesday, October 3rd 10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers - (1978) 11. Dust Devil: The Final Cut - (1992) 12. Nightmare City - (1980) Wednesday, October 4th 13. Skinned Deep - (2004) 14. Eraserhead - (1977) 15. The Roost - (2005) 16. Bad Taste - (1987) Thursday, October 5th 17. Imprint - (2005) 18. Horror of Dracula - (1958) 19. The Diabolical Dr. Z (aka "Miss Death and Dr. Z in the Grip of the Maniac") - (1966) Friday, October 6th 20. Undead - (2003) 21. The Blood of Fu Manchu - (1968) 22. Dawn of the Dead: Unrated - (2004) 23. The Curse of Frankenstein - (1957) Saturday, October 7th 24. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires - (1974) 25. Shadow of the Vampire - (2000) 26. 28 Days Later - (2002) 27. John Carpenter's Christine - (1983) 28. The Sadistic Baron Von Klaus - (1962) Week 2 Week 3</em> Week 4</em> Week 5 |
October 1st
1. Predator (1987) 2. Vampire Hunter D (1985) 3. John Carpenter's Cigarette Burns (2005) 4. The Evil Dead (1981) 5. Shaun of the Dead (2004) 6. Army of Darkness (1993) October 2nd 7. Sorority House Massacre (1987) October 3rd 8. Student Bodies (1981) 9. The Eternal (1998) October 4th 10. Black Sabbath (1963) October 7th 11. The Thing (1982) October 11th 12. Prince of Darkness (1987) October 17th 13. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) |
Placeholder. :)
|
10/1
1. The Innocents (1961) 2. Masters of Horror: Deer Woman (2005) 3. My Bloody Valentine (1981) 10/2 4. Hard Candy (2005) 5. Masters of Horror: Chocolate (2005) 6. The Howling (1981) 10/3 7. The Woods (2006) 8. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) 10/4 9. Undead (2003) 10/5 10. Dust Devil (1992) 10/7 11. Dominion: Exorcist Prequel (2005) 10/9 12. Lighthouse (aka Dead Of Night) (2000) 10/13 13. Do You Like Hitchcock? (2005) 14. Masters of Horror: Jenifer (2005) 10/19 15. Feast (2005) 16. House of 1,000 Corpses (2003) 10/20 17. Saw 2 (2005) 10/26 18. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 10/27 19. Slither (2005) |
My original goal was 50.
10/1 1. Pet Sematary 2. Evil Dead (Book of the Dead) 10/2 3. Evil Dead 2 (Book of the Dead) 4. Army of Darkness (Theatrical version) 5. Lord of Illusions (Unrated) 10/3 6. Friday the 13th (first viewing ever of a Friday the 13th movie!) 10/4 7. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 8. Nightbreed 10/5 9. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10. Dawn of the Dead (1978) US theatrical cut 10/6 11. Day of the Dead 12. 28 Days Later 13. Land of the Dead 10/7 14. Shaun of the Dead 10/8 15. Phantom of the Paradise 16. Dressed to Kill 17. Carrie 10/9 18. 'Salem's Lot (1979) 19. Re-Animator 20. Near Dark 21. Phantasm 10/10 22. Needful Things 23. The Shining (1980) 10/11 24. The Frighteners 25. Candyman 26. Candyman - Farewell to the Flesh 10/12 27. It 28. Halloween 29. Halloween 2 30. Rosemary's Baby 10/13 31. Zombi 2 32. The Fearless Vampire Killers 33. Cat People (1943) 34. Curse of the Cat People 35. The Haunting 36. The Body Snatcher 37. I Walked with a Zombie 38. The Hidden 39. The Leopard Man 10/14 40. The Ghost Ship (1943) 41. Isle of the Dead 42. Bedlam 10/15 43. The 7th Victim 44. Frankenstein 45. The Bride of Frankenstein 46. Son of Frankenstein 47. Scream 10/16 48. Scream 2 49. Scream 3 50. Hellraiser 51. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 52. Hellraiser 3 53. House 10/17 54. Nightmare on Elm Street 55. The Innocents 10/18 56. The Thing 57. Haunted 10/19 58. The Invisible Man 59. The Invisible Man Returns 10/20 60. Hard Candy 61. The Omen (2006) 10/21 62. The Omen (1976) 10/22 63. Damien Omen II 64. Omen III The Final Conflict 65. Omen IV The Awaking 66. Silver Bullet 10/23 67. Child's Play 68. Ju-On 69. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 10/24 70. The Others 71. Saw 10/25 72. Dracula (1931) 73. Dracula's Daughter 74. House of Dracula 75. The Wolf Man 10/26 76. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man 77. She-Wolf of London 78. The Werewolf of London 79. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 10/27 80. Murders in the Rue Morgue 81. The Black Cat 82. The Raven 83. The Invisible Ray 84. Black Friday 85. The Mummy (1932) 86. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown 87. The Mummy's Hand 88. The Mummy's Tomb 89. The Mummy's Ghost 10/28 90. The Mummy's Curse 91. The Other 92. Freaks 10/29 93. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 94. MOH: Cigarette Burns 95. MOH: Dreams in the Witch House 96. Ghost of Frankenstein 10/30 97. Audition 98. Cronos 99. Spirits of the Dead 100. Eyes Without a Face 101. House of Frankenstein 102. Videodrome 103. Son of Dracula 10/31 104. Nosferatu, Phantom Der Nacht 105. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) |
10/1
1. Scream 2. Scream 2 3. Scream 3 4. The Mummy 5. The Mummy Returns 6. The Scorpion King 7. I Know What You Did Last Summer 8. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 10/2 9. Gremlins 10. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 11. Red Dragon 12. Silence of the Lambs 13. Hannibal 14. The Sixth Sense 15. Unbreakable 16. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 17. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 18. War of the Worlds (2005) 10/3 19. Alien 20. Predator 21. Alien vs. Predator: Unrated 22. Corpse Bride 23. Gothika 24. Nightmare on Elm Street 25. Boogeyman 26. Addams Family 27. Addams Family Values 28. The Skeleton Key 10/4 29. Hide and Seek 30. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 31. The Forgotten 32. Land of the Dead 33. Stir of Echoes 34. Joy Ride 35. House of Wax (2005) 36. Final Destination 37. Final Destination 2 38. Final Destination 3 10/5 39. The Grudge 40. White Noise 41. Saw 42. The Cave 10/6 43. The Fog (2005) 44. Underworld 45. Believe 46. Dawn of the Dead 47. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Theater) 48. The Others 49. Wrong Turn 50. Donnie Darko 51. Secret Window 52. Jeepers Creepers 53. The Amityville Horror (2005) 10/7 54. Dark Water 55. Hollow Man 56. Darkness: Unrated 57. Freddy vs. Jason 58. Friday the 13th 59. The Craft 60. Signs **ET: The Extraterrestrial** (Too many people nit-picking about this one) **The Little Mermaid** (Needed a break from all the horror) 61. Jaws 62. The Exorcism of Emily Rose |
My canoe outing to the Boundry Waters/Area is delayed until later in the month....so I guess I'm back in the hunt. Not sure if I'll meet last years huge total.
1. Death Walks At Midnight 2. The Howling 3. Frankenstein(75th Ann) 4. Tombs of the Blind Dead 5. Cannibal Terror 6. The Mummy('59) 7. Misterious De Ultratumba(Black Pit of Dr. M) 8. Body Snatcher(Val Lewton) 9. Cat People(Val Lewton) 10. The Strange Door 11. Aswang 12. Mill of the Stone Women 13. Black Sunday(Bava) 14. Black Sabbath(Bava) 15. Twitch of the Death Nerve(Bava) 16. The Prowler 17. M 18. The Living Corpse 19. Seven Women For Satan 20. Jungle Holocaust 21. The Killer Must Kill Again 22. Der Golum 23. The Cabnit of Dr. Caligari 24. Basket Case 25. The Gruesome Twosome 26. Dead of Night 27. Brides of Dracula 28. Curse of the Werewolf 29. Castle of Blood 30. City of the Dead 31. Eyes Without a Face 32. The Big Alligator River 33. Marebito(Christ...I ADORE this gem) 34. Lemora: A Childs Tale of the Supernatural 35. The Fearless Vampire Killers 36. Curse of the Demon(a personal fave all-time) 37. The Bird With the Crystal Plumage 38. The Other('72) 39. Nekromantik 40. Nekromantik 2 41. Haute Tension(French import) 42. Blood and Black Lace(German import) 43. Anthropophagus(Grim Reaper) 44. I Vampiri 45. Erotic Nights of the Living Dead 46. The Brood 47. Dead Ringers 48. Martin 49. Dead and Buried 50. Maniac(from the Tin Case version) 51. Beyond the Darkness 52. The Faceless Monster(Barbara Steele-no list is complete without her) 53. The Virgin of Nuremberg(C.Lee) 54. La Sindrome di Stendhal (The Stendhal Syndrome)(Argento import) 55. I Drink Your Blood(from the very rare release) 56. Murders in the Rue Morgue(Lagosi) 57. The Black Cat(Lagosi) 58. Baron Blood(Bava import) 59. French Sex Murders(Mondo Macabro) 60. El Espejo de la Bruja(The Witches Mirror)(Casa Negra) 61. Asylum(Amicus Collection) 62. Evil Dead Trap 63. Flower of Flesh and Blood(Guinea Pig) 64. Murder Rock(Fulci Marathon) 65. Voices From Beyond(Fulci Marathon) 66. House By the Cemetery(Fulci) 67. City of the Living Dead(Fulci) 68. Don't Torture a Duckling(Fulci) 69. New York Ripper(Fulci) 70. Kwaidan(Criterion) 71. Burial Ground 72. The House With Laughing Windows 73. All Night Long-Vol.1 74. All Night Long-Vol.2(Atrocity) 75. All Night Long-Vol.3(Final Chapter) 76. Blood of the Virgins(Mondo Macabro) 77. The Thirsty Dead/Swamp of the Ravens(Something Weird) 78. Death Curse of Tartu/Sting of Death(SW) 79. Rats: Nights of Terror(from the cheeseball king, Bruno Mattei):thumbsup: 80. Raw Meat 81. The House That Dripped Blood 82. Don't Look Now:thumbsup: 83. Squirm 84. Slugs 85. Driller Killer 86. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken 87. Susperia 88. The Man They Could Not Hang 89. Stoker's Dracula(HDNetMovies) All I can think of now, on this 21st of Rocktober, is getting my kayak and canoes up a section of the brutal BWCA. :thumbsup: I have my list planned through 120 titles...but it all depends on my workload and date departure for my trip. Handicap?:lol: |
10/01 - 1. Stay Alive
10/02 - 2. The Children 10/03 - 3. Abominable 10/04 - 4. Count Dracula's Great Love 10/05 - 5. Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks 6. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 10/06 - 7. The Flesh Eaters 10/07 - 8. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning 9. Legacy of Blood 10/08 - 10. Left in Darkness 10/09 - 11. The Devil's Wedding Night 10/10 - 12. The 7th Victim 13. Voodoo Moon 10/11 - 14. The Woods 10/12 - 15. The Leopard Man 16. The Last Broadcast 10/13 - 17. The Ghost Ship 18. Trick or Treat 10/14 - 19. Superstition 20. Mark of the Vampire 10/15 - 21. Dust Devil 10/16 - 22. Monster Night 23. Baby Blood 10/17 - 24. Feast 10/18 - 25. Terror 10/19 - 26. The Grudge 10/20 - 27. I Walked with a Zombie 10/21 - 28. The Devil Doll 10/22 - 29. Masters of Horror: Imprint 10/23 - 30. Ghost of Mae Nak 10/24 - 31. Slither 10/25 - 32. The Mask of Fu Manchu 33. Cat People 10/26 - 34. A Nightmare on Elm Street 10/27 - 35. Monster House 36. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed 10/28 - 37. Saw III 38. Masters of Horror: Pick Me Up 39. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 10/29 - 40. Mad Love (1935) 41. The Devil's Rain 10/30 - 42. Isle of the Dead 43. The Norliss Tapes 10/31 - 44. Doctor X 45. The Return of Dr. X 46. Halloween 47. The Legend of Hell House |
1. Monster on the Campus
2. Monolith Monsters 3. Silent Hill 4. Texas Chain Saw Massacre '74 w/commentary 5. Revenge of the Creature 6. Doom (happened to be on cable, heh) 7. Friday the 13th IV 8. Cemetary Man 9. May 10. Hellraiser: Hellseeker 11. Defenceless 12. Season of the Witch 13. Hiruko the Goblin 14. Black Sunday (Bava) 15. Feast 16. The Hills Have Eyes (remake) 17. Dead & Breakfast 18. Monster Man 19. Saw II SE 20. Mimic 21. The Thing 22. Brain Damage 23. Planet of the Vampires 24. Blair Witch Project 25. Poltergeist 26. The Wolf Man 27. Hellraiser 28. Scream 29. Imprint 30. Godzilla 31. Halloween |
10/1
1.Pet Sematary 2.Pet Sematary (w/Commentary) 3.Desperation 4.Masters of Horror: Deer Woman 5.MOH: Deer Woman(w/Commentary) 6.Friday the 13th 7.A Nightmare On Elm Street 8.Never Sleep Again:Nightmare On Elm Street Documentary 9.Buffy The Vampire Slayer:Movie(I consider this a Horror-Comedy) 10.Frday the 13th Part 2 11.Friday the 13th Part 3 10/2-Day of the Shitkickers(had a friend over and we love to make fun of bad movies) 12.Nightmare On Elm Street 2 13.Friday the 13th Part V 14.Halloween III:Season of the Witch 15.House of the Dead 16.MOH:Sick Girl 17.MOH:Sick Girl(w/commentary) 10/3 18.MOH:Incident on and off a Mountain Road 19.MOH:Incident on and off a Mountain Road(w/commentary) 20.MOH:Imprint 21.MOH:Homecoming 22.MOH:Homecoming(w/commentary) 23.A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 24.A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 25.A Nightmare on Elm Street 5 26.Freddy's Dead:The Final Nightmare 27.Wes Craven's New Nightmare 28.Friday the 13th Part IV 10/4 29.MOH:Jenifer 30.MOH:Chocolate 31.MOH:Dreams in a Witch-House 32.MOH:Dreams in a Witch House(w/Commentary 33.Return to Horror High 34.Cheerleader Camp Massacre 35.Slumber Party Massare 36.Slumber Party Massacre 2 37.Slumber Party Massacre 3 10/5 38.Final Destination 39.Final Destination 2 40.Final Destination 3 41.Scream 42.Scream 2 43.Scream 3 44.I Know What You Did Last Summer 45.I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 10/6-Texas Chainsaw Massacre Day 46.Texas Chain Saw Massacre(Ultimate Edition Transfer) 47.Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2(Gruesome Edition Transfer I LOVE MEIJER) 48.Leatherface:Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 49.Texas Chain Saw Massacre Shocking Truth Documentary 50.Texas Chain Saw Massacre Flesh Wounds Documentary 51.Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2:It Runs in the Family Documentary 52.Texas Chainsaw Massacre(2003) 53.Texas Chainsaw Massacre(2003) Making of Documentary 54.E! True Hollywood Story:Texas Chainsaw Massacre 10/7 55.Gremlins 56.Gremlins 2:New Batch 57.Child's Play 58.Child's Play 2 59.Child's Play 3 60.Bride of Chucky 61.Seed of Chucky 62.Hills Have Eyes(2006) 63.Urban Legends 64.Ubran Legends:Bloody Mary 65.Soul Survivors:The Killer Cut 66.Dust Devil:Final Cut 10/8 Texas Chainsaw Massacre Day 2 67.Texas Chainsaw Massacre:The Beginning 68.Texas Chainsaw Massacre:A Family Potrait Revisted 69.Texas Chainsaw Massacre(w/commentary) 70.Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2(w/commentary) 71.Leatherface:Texas Chainsaw Massacre III(w/commentary) 72.Texas Chainsaw Massacre(2003)(w/commentary) 10/15 73.The Hills Have Eyes 74.The Hills Have Eyes Part II 75.The Hills Have Eyes(2006) 76.The Hills Have Eyes(w/commentary) 77.The Hills Have Eyes(2006)(w/commentary) 78.Street Trash 79.Street Trash:The Meltdown Memoirs 80.House of 1,000 Corpses 81.The Devil's Rejects 82.The Devil's Rejects Making of Documentary 10/17 83.MOH:Pick Me Up 84.The Fly 85.The Fly II 86.The Fly Making of Documentary 87.The Fly Series Overview Documentary 88.Doom:Extended Unrated Edition 89.Doom(w/Commentary) 90.Poltergeist 91.Poltergeist II 92.Poltergeist III GOD I have NO LIFE. I'm homeschooled and can watch them while I do the work and have a DVD/TV in my Mom's Van. |
October 1
1. Stay Alive(Unrated Director's Cut) 2. Venom 3. Saw II 4. The Cave 5. Masters of Horror: Dario Argento - Jenifer October 2 6. Are You Scared 7. Room 6 8. Masters of Horror: Tobe Hooper - Dance of the Dead October 3 9. Masters of Horror: Takashi Miike - Imprint 10. Dracula (1931) 11. Dracula (1931) Spanish Version 12. Dracula's Daughter October 4 13. Hostel 14. The Plague 15. Final Destination 3 October 5 16. Masters of Horror: John Carpenter - Cigarette Burns 17. Masters of Horror: Don Coscarelli - Incident On and Off A Mountain Road 18. Masters of Horror: Lucky McKee - Sick Girl October 6 19. Son of Dracula 20. House of Dracula 21. Red Eye October 7 22. Cry_Wolf Unrated 23. House of the Dead 24. The Initiation 25. Mountaintop Motel Massacre 26. Ice Crawlers 27. Boo 28. Willard (2003) 29. The Invisible Man 30. The Invisible Man Returns October 8 31. Bubba Ho-Tep 32. Creepshow 33. The Invisible Woman 34. The Invisible Agent 35.The Invisible Man's Revenge 36. Masters of Horror: Joe Dante - Homecoming 37. Masters of Horror: John Landis - Deer Woman 38. Masters of Horror: Stuart Gordon - Dreams in the Witch House October 9 39. A Nightmare on Elm Street 40. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 41. Horrors of War 42. Critters 43. Haunted House 44. Hatchetman October 10 45. Creature From the Black Lagoon 46. The Creature Walks Among Us 47. Revenge of the Creature 48. The Gate October 11 49. Ghoulies 50. The Omen (2006) 51. Ghoulies II October 12 52. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 53. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5 54. Ravenous 55. The Tooth Fairy 56. Hellraiser 57. Hellbound: Hellraiser II October 13 58. The Mummy(1932) 59. The Mummy's Hand 60. The Mummy's Tomb 61. The Mummy's Ghost 62. The Mummy's Curse 63. Twitch of the Death Nerve October 14 64. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare 65. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 66. Hellraiser 3 67. Intermedio 68. Bleed 69. Killer Klowns From Outer Space 70. Deranged 71. Motel Hell 72. Stir of Echoes October 15 73. Hellraiser: Bloodline 74. Hellraiser: Inferno 75. Hellraiser: Hellseeker 76. Murders in the Rue Morgue 77. The Black Cat 78. The Raven 79. The Prophecy III October 16 80. When A Stranger Calls(2006) 81. The Descent October 17 82. Hellraiser: Deader 83. Hellraiser: Hellworld 84. The Invisible Ray 85. Black Friday October 18 86. The Prophecy: Uprising 87. The Prophecy: Forsaken 88. Leprechaun 4 89. Leprechaun In The Hood 90. Hollow Man 91. Prom Night 3 92. Prom Night 4 October 19 Nothing today. :( October 20 93. Leprechaun: Back 2 Tha Hood 94. Feast 95. Frankenstein(1931) 96. Bride of Frankenstein October 21 97. Son of Frankenstein 98. Ghost of Frankenstein 99. House of Frankenstein 100. House 101. House II 102. Silent Night, Deadly Night 103. Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 104. Texas Chainsaw Massacre(1974) 105. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 106. Ring of Darkness 107. Masters of Horror: Mick Garris - Chocolate October 22 108. Killjoy 109. Killjoy 2 110. Punk Rock Holocaust 111. Re-Animator 112. Bride of Re-Animator October 23 113. Hollow Man 2 114. Rest Stop 115. Reeker 116. Bad Moon October 24 117. Slumber Party Massacre III 118. An American Haunting 119. The Gingerdead Man 120. Critters II 121. The Burning 122. Boogeyman(2005) 123. The Fog(2005) 124. Andre the Butcher 125. Kairo October 25 126. Brainscan 127. The Woods 128. Feed 129. Hillside Cannibals October 26 130. Masters of Horror: Larry Cohen - Pick Me Up 131. The Wolfman 132. Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman October 27 133. She-Wolf of London 134. Werewolf of London 135. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown 136. Friday the 13th 137. Friday the 13th Part II October 28 138. Friday the 13th Part III 139. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 140. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning 141. Friday the 13th Part VI October 29 142. Friday the 13th Part VII 143. Friday the 13th Part VIII 144. The Dead Hate the Living 145. The Dead Next Door 146. The Deadly Spawn 147. Demon Slayer 148. Children of the Corn III 149. Children of the Corn IV October 30 150. Children of the Corn 666 151. Children of the Corn: Revelation 152. Slither 153. Pinocchio's Revenge 154. Live Feed 155. Tales From the Darkside: The Movie 156. Tales From the Hood 157. Happy Hell Night 158. Wilderness 159. The Pumpkin Karver October 31 160. Halloween 161. The Beyond 162. When A Stranger Calls(1979) 163. When A Stranger Calls Back 164. Luther the Geek 165. Maniac(1980) 166. Madman 167. The Prowler 168. Uncle Sam 169. Halloween Night 170. Waxwork |
1. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) C+ 10/1
2. Horror Castle (1963) B 10/1 3. Castle of the Living Dead (1964) B- 10/2 4. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) B 10/3 5. House of the Damned (1963) C- 10/3 6. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) B+ 10/3 7. God Told Me To (1976) B+ 10/4 8. Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968) B 10/4 9. The Strange Door (1951) C 10/4 10. The Mummy's Shroud (1967) B- 10/5 11. Memento Mori (1999) A 10/5 12. Dracula's Daughter (1936) B 10/6 13. Dr. Cyclops (1940) B 10/6 14. She-Wolf of London (1946) D+ 10/6 15. Torture Garden (1967) B 10/7 16. Cursed (2005) C- 10/8 17. Boogeyman (2005) B- 10/8 18. Event Horizon (1997) B- 10/9 19. Horror of Frankenstein (1970) C 10/10 20. Darkness Falls (2003) C 10/11 21. Invisible Ghost (1941) C+ 10/13 22. The Bat (1959) D 10/15 23. Raw Meat (1972) A 10/16 24. Bride of the Monster (1955) C- 10/18 25. Diary of a Madman (1959) B+ 10/18 26. The She Creature (1956) B- 10/18 27. Martin (1977) A 10/18 28. The Devil-Doll (1936) B 10/18 29. The Black Room (1936) B+ 10/19 30. Black Sunday (1960) B+ 10/23 31. Tales of Terror (1962) B- 10/25 32. The Man They Could Not Hang (1939) A- 10/25 33. Slither (2005) A- 10/26 34. Frankenstein (1931) A 10/27 35. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) A 10/28 36. Curse of the Fly (1965) B 10/29 37. Creature with the Atom Brain (1955) B- 10/29 38. Son of Dracula (1943) B+ 10/30 39. The Exorcist (1973) A 10/30 40. Snowbeast (1977) D- 10/31 |
10/5
1. The Mephisto Waltz 10/20 2. Doctor X 3. The Return of Doctor X 4. Mad Love 10/21 5. Bride of the Monster 6. House of Usher 7. The Thing from Another World |
** GOAL - 31 in 31 Days. **
1. Friday the 13th Party V: A New Beginning (watched the I-IV, last week) - 10.1 - Love part 4, and this one is a huge dropoff from that one. This one is a real downer outside of the nice um.. skin shots in the forrest scene, and the part with the dude in the portapotty. However, overall lame esp. with no real Jason appearance. 2. Friday the 13th Party VI: Jason Lives - 10.2/10.3 - Another pretty bad, and uneventful film. This one I believe has the highest body count or has to be up there. The Paintball scene is sort of funny, esp when he slams the guy's head into the tree and it makes a smiley face. Average at best. 3. Dr. Gangrene's Chiller Cinema - 2003 Unlucky 13 Movie Making Challenge + Bonuses - 10.4 - This is an indie weeky horror show shown on tv in the Nashville area. (running time is around 40-50 minutes so it does qualify, if not oh well I'm not competing with anybody but myself) Pretty entertaining guy, that I use to watch when my parents were living in the area. He released 4 dvds of various episodes, but I no longer see those forsale on the site chillercinema.com. Worth checking out if you can track them down. They're humorous in a campy, indie manner. 4. Halloween Part II - The Nightmare Isn't Over - 10.6 - Hated to watch this before the original but has been sitting on my DVR asking to be watched, and honestly didn't remember how it went. I forgot how dull this movie was. Only 4 sightings of Myers I believe, with no good kills etc. The highlight was watching the person who happened to be dressed up as Myers (what are the odds) get creamed by the Police Car crossing the street, and then continue to burn. It's even better by nobody being concerned about him. 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Remake 2003) - 10.7 - I forgot how much I didn't like this movie. The visuals were pretty nice but other then it's just a mess to me. Esp. the 20+ minute final escape sequence. The original is historic, this is just a mess, and mildly entertaining. 6. House on Haunted Hill (Remake 1999) - 10.8 - I must admit this is a guilty pleasure of mine. I enjoy the original more, which I'll be watching later in the week, but this is also fun. One of the few scary movies my wife will watch, must be since it's sorta of a mtv'd made for tv type of movie. 7. The Fog (Remake 2005) - 10.15 - Man this movie is painful to watch. I purchased it used for 7 bucks blind, and just forced myself to watch it for the 2nd time. The original is a classic, this one is just cheesy effects, and terrible acting etc. Should have been a tv movie for Mtv. Plan on watching the original in the next week or so. 8. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood - 10.17 - One of the worst of the series to me. Way to much screen time with Jason minus mask (which looks so fake and lame, very laughable), and one of the worst endings ever. I still don't get how the girl with mental powers was able to bring her dad out of the lake, and how he was able to hold Jason down. 9. House on Haunted Hill (Original) - 10.17 - I love this original version. The characters, the setting, and any scary movie in black and white is a good imho. I enjoy the new version, but this is def the better of the two, in terms of tongue and cheek comedy, cheesier effects etc. 10. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan - 10.19 - This one was much better then I remembered it. Has some great kills with Jason punching off a boxer's head, and others. I dont' get how Jason has the ability to move around so fast in this film, and still not sure how or why he followed the surviving people off the sinking ship to NY. I still enjoyed it after suffering through VII. 11. Ernest Scared Stupid - 10.23 - I hate the Ernest movies, but think the Halloween one is fun in a campy way. The dialogue is so unbearable, and everything about it is terrible, but you have to enjoy it around the holidays. 12. ROSEANNE-HALLOWEEN SPECIAL - 10.25 - Not sure if this is suppose to count or not, but I'm again counting it since thisl is purely for me. I was so excited when I saw this disc coming out, and love it, prior to this had to try to catch the marathon on tv-land. Some great episodes, and some great Halloween decorating ideas. Love it! 13. HALLOWEEN - 10.30 - Loved seeing this on the big screen last night. Good crowd, fairly cool extras, and a great experience finally seeing this live on the big screen. It's almost as old as me. Upcoming:OriThe Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original), The Fog (Original), Return to Horror High, Rocky Horror Picture Show (Not sure if this counts, but I'm counting it so there!) I'm not going to be close to my goal of 31 in 31 days, even watching this many has seemed like labor. I think I made poor choices with the latter Friday the 13th movies, and other bad remakes, and not starting with the originals. I'll have a better strategy next year. |
October 1st
1. Murders in the Rue Morgue - (1932) 2. The Haunting - (1963) 3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - (1974) October 2nd 4. The Raven - (1935) 5. The Last Man on Earth - (1964) October 3rd 6. Scanners - (1981) October 4th 7. The Hills Have Eyes - (2006) October 5th 8. The Crazies - (1973) 9. The Black Cat - (1934) October 6th 10. Event Horizon - (1997) 11. The Devil Bat - (1940) October 7th 12. The Invisible Ray - (1936) 13. The Cabinet of Caligari - (1962) October 8th 14. Masters of Horror: John Carpenter - Cigarette Burns - (2005) 15. The Masque of the Red Death - (1964) 16. Cat People - (1942) 17. Night of the Demon - (1957) October 9th 18. The Curse of the Cat People - (1944) October 12th 19. Sisters - (1973) October 13th 20. Dust Devil: The Final Cut - (1992) 21. Masters of Horror: John Landis - Deer Woman - (2005) October 14th 22. I Walked with a Zombie - (1943) 23. Isle of the Dead - (1945) October 15th 24. Bedlam - (1946) October 16th 25. Prince of Darkness - (1987) October 18th 26. Slither - (2006) October 19th 27. Hard Candy - (2005) October 22nd 28. The Mummy - (1959) October 23rd 29. In the Mouth of Madness - (1995) 30. The City of the Dead - (1960) October 24th 31. The Serpent and the Rainbow - (1988) 32. The People Under the Stairs - (1991) 33. Village of the Damned - (1960) 34. Black Friday - (1940) October 26th 35. Mark of the Vampire - (1935) October 27th 36. White Zombie - (1932) 37. The Walking Dead - (1936) October 29th 38. The Abominable Dr. Phibes - (1971) October 30th 39. Re-Animator - (1985) October 31st 40. Frankenstein - (1931) |
Oct. 1
1. Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, 83 min) Midnight Kickoff! -The new Dark Sky release is freakin amazing, as is the film itself. Top 10 horror film for sure! 2. Masters Of Horror: Imprint (2006, 61 min) 2:00 A.M. -Wow this bored me stiff. I couldn't have cared less about the story or characters. Very nice torture sequence though. Will be selling. 3. Switchblade Romance (2003, 91 min, France) 3:15 A.M. -Alex Aja is the best Horror Autuer to come along in quite some time. Haute Tension has it all: compelling story, character-depth, a highly suspensful atmosphere and tons of graphic gore. 4. The Hills Have Eyes (2006, 107 min) 2:00 P.M. -Had to follow-up Aja's debut with this sophmore doozie. Aja delivers the style and substance with enough gore to satisfy anyone. Oct. 2 5. Case of the Bloody Iris (1972, 94 min, Italy) 11:15 A.M. -OOP Anchor Bay disc from the Giallo box set. Definetely a solid Giallo, featuring some of the best murder set-pieces in the entire genre. Oct. 3 6. Opera (1987, 107 min, Italy) 1:15 A.M. -Limited Edition Anchor Bay 2-disc. Argento's big budget extravaganza. Other than its overly-contrived ending, Opera is a great horror film. Oct. 4 7. Texas Chain Saw Massacre (2003, 98 min) 2:00 A.M. -Caught this on cable. Not as bad as I recall it being, yet I still don't see the need for a mtv-style remake of a top ten horror classic! Oct. 5 8. The Bloodstained Shadow (1978, 108 min, Italy) 11:45 A.M. -OOP Anchor Bay disc from my Giallo Collection. The Goblin score is amazing. I had no clue that's where the Blue Underground intro music is from. Oct. 6 9. Hellraiser (1987, 94 min, UK) 2:00 A.M. -OOP Anchor Bay Tin. This was a really good psychological horror film with a quality special effects. British horror done right. Oct. 7 10. Prom Night (1980, 90 min, Canada) 1:00 A.M. -Crappy 4:3 release from netflix. Fun little highschool film for the first hour with a tense stalk n slash last half hour. I will be tracking down the OOP Anchor Bay edition for further research. Oct. 8 11. Road Games (1981, 101 min) 2:00 A.M. -Netflixed this, and it sucked really bad. Jaime Lee at her worst. Oct. 9 12. Don't Torture A Duckling (1972, 102 min) 2:00 A.M. -Anchor Bay disc from Netflix. This was very disturbing, and even artistic at times. It's one of the more literate gialli and the killer reveal is quite thoughtful. Top 10 giallo for sure. Oct. 10 13.Who Saw Her Die (1972, 94 min) 2:00 A.M. -OOP Anchor Bay disc. Making my way through my Giallo box three down one to go. This Aldo Lado giallo was prety damn good it actually mirrored the child -killing motif of Don't Torture A Duckling. Oct. 11 14. Dead and Buried (1981, 91 min) 2:00 A.M. -OOP Blue Underground Limited edition 2-disc. Underrated classic for sure. Oct. 13 15. When A Stranger Calls (1979, 97 min) 2:00 A.M. -netflix rental. Damn fine opening 20 minute bravura sequence. The rest of the film falls a little flat, however it does maintain a certain level of suspense. Oct. 14 16. Texas Chain Saw Massacre II (1986, 101 min) 12:45 A.M. -Sony SE was very nice. Yes it's flawed, but I'll be damned if its not great. Oct. 16 17. Short Night of the Glass Dolls (1971) 12:00 Noon -OOP Anchor Bay disc. Finally done watching my giallo box and I was yet again suprised with how good this film was. Lado is a fine director and although this is not technically a giallo, its a damn fine thriller in its own right. Oct. 24 18. New York Ripper (1982, 93 min) 2:45 A.M. -OOP Anchor Bay disc. What can I say about my favorite Fulci film and one of the best horror films ever. Hybrid giallo/slasher that balances sexual repression/perversion with hardcore nihilistic violence. The story is a compelling giallo-style one and the gore is number 1 and the best. Oct. 25 19. Tenebre (1982 101 min) 2:45 A.M.. -Anchor Bay non-anamorphic crap. Another one of my very favorite horror films. Like NYRipper, Tenebre is a hybrid giallo/slasher that has perhaps the greatest climax of any horror film in history. Oct. 26 20. Saw III (2006 107 min) 11:50 P.M. -Midnight screening! This was way better than the first two and a perfect end to a fun series. Amazing gore, great suspense matched by a great story. Oct. 28 21. Saw II Unrated (2005 94 min) 1:20 A.M. Oct. 29 22. The Thing (1982) 7:00 P.M. - |
10.1
1. Child's Play - 2:00 am 2. Dementia 13 - 11:50 am 10.2 3. The Intruder - 3:00 am :thmbsdwn: 4. Tales From The Darkside: The Movie - 5:00 am 5. Re-Animator - 12:00 pm 10.3 6. Suspiria - 1:25 am :up: 7. The Beyond - 2:30 am 8. Freddy Vs. Jason - 5:05 pm 10.4 9. Dog Soldiers - 1:15 am :up: 10. Motel Hell - 1:10 pm 11. Martin - 8:00 pm 12. The Frighteners 11:15 pm 10.5 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street - 7:05 pm 14. Bad Taste - 10:30 pm 10.6 15. Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn - 8:00 pm 16. Army of Darkness - 10:00 pm 10.7 17. Phantasm - 12:25 am (watching this half asleep) 18. 28 Days Later - 8:00 pm 10.8 19. Maniac - 5:00 pm 20. Zombi 2 - 9:00 pm 10.9 21. The Devil's Rejects - 1:00 pm 10.10 22. Day of the Dead - 1:00 am :up: 23. They Live - 12:00 pm 24. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - 2:45 pm 25. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - 8:00 pm 26. Opera - 11:00 pm 10.11 27. Night of the Living Dead - 12:00 pm 10.12 28. Friday the 13th - 1:15 am 29. Friday the 13th: Part II - 5:45 pm 30. Friday the 13th: Part III - 9:20 pm 10.13 31. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter - 5:00 pm 32. Friday the 13th: Jason Lives - 8:00 pm 10.14 33. Friday the 13th: The New Blood - 12:15 pm 34. Friday the 13th: Jason Takes Manhattan - 3:00 pm 10.15 35. Contraband - 8:25 pm 36. Beyond Re-Animator - 10:45 pm 10.16 37. Creepshow - 1:30 am 38. Bubba Ho-Tep - 8:45 pm :up: 10.17 39. Scream - 5:00 pm 40. Scream 2 - 6:15 pm 41. Scream 3 - 9:00 pm 10.18 42. Slither - 1:15 pm 10.19 43. The Omen (2006) - 2:00 am 10.20 44. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - 7:45 pm 10.21 45. Saw - 9:25 pm 46. Dagon - 11:55 pm 10.22 47. Saw 2: Uncut - 8:00 pm 48. The Texas Chainsaw Masscre 2: The Gruesome Edition - 10:00 pm 10.23 49. House of 1000 Corpses - 8:00 pm 50. Dead and Buried - 10:00 pm 10.25 51. Heartstopper - 8:30 pm 10.27 52. Saw III - 7:45 pm 10.28 53. Dead Alive - 12:15 pm 54. Final Destination - 5:00 pm 10.29 55. Land of the Dead - 7:00 pm 10.31 56. Halloween - 8:20 pm I had tons of fun, can't wait for next year! |
Oct. 1
1. The Evil Dead (1982) 2:00 A.M. 2. Evil Dead II (1987) 10:30 A.M. 3. Bruce Campbell vs. Army Of Darkness (1993) 1:10 P.M. 4. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) 2:45 P.M. 5. Child's Play (1988) 4:20 P.M. 6. Child's Play 2 (1990) 5:50 P.M. 7. Child's Play 3 (1991) 7:15 P.M. 8. Bride Of Chucky (1998) 8:45 P.M. 9. Seed Of Chucky (2004) Unrated 10:10 P.M. 10. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 11:40 P.M. Oct. 2 11. Book Of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) 1:10 A.M. 12. The Burning (1981) 2:40 A.M. 13. Cry Wolf (2005) Unrated 4:15 A.M. 14. High Tension (2003) 10:30 A.M. 15. Wolf Creek (2005) Unrated 1:20 P.M. Oct. 3 ***X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) 3:00 A.M. 16. An American Werewolf In London (1981) 4:45 A.M. 17. An American Werewolf In Paris (1997) 12:30 P.M. 18. Cursed (2005) Unrated 2:10 P.M. Oct. 4 19. Fright Night (1985) 2:40 A.M. 20. Fright Night Part II (1988) 4:25 A.M. 21. Vamp (1986) 11:00 A.M. 22. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) 1:50 P.M. Oct. 5 23. House Of 1000 Corpses (2003) 2:45 A.M. 24. The Devil's Rejects (2005) Unrated 4:20 A.M. 25. Wrong Turn (2003) 12:10 P.M. 26. Boogeyman (2005) 2:00 P.M. Oct. 6 27. The Fog (2005) Unrated 2:45 A.M. 28. The Amityville Horror (2005) 4:45 A.M. 29. The Haunting (1999) 12:00 P.M. 30. The House On Haunted Hill (1999) 2:00 P.M. Oct. 7 31. When A Stranger Calls (2006) 3:20 A.M. 32. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) 12:00 P.M. 33. Hostel (2006) Unrated 9:00 P.M. 34. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) Unrated 10:45 P.M. Oct. 8 35. House Of Wax (2005) 1:20 A.M. 36. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Dark Sky 3:10 A.M. 37. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) 9:55 A.M. 38. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III(1990) 4:45 P.M. 39. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994) 6:25 P.M. 40. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 7:50 P.M. 41. Tales From The Darkside: The Movie (1990) 9:30 P.M. 42. Creepshow (1982) 11:30 P.M. Oct. 9 43. Creepshow 2 (1987) 1:40 A.M. 44. White Noise (2005) 3:10 A.M. 45. Pumpkinhead (1988) 5:00 A.M. 46. Club Dread (2003) Unrated 7:15 P.M. 47. Darkness Falls (2003) 11:20 P.M. Oct. 10 48. Valentine (2001) 12:50 A.M. 49. Return Of The Living Dead (1985) 2:30 A.M. 50. Return Of The Living Dead Part II (1988) 12:30 P.M. 51. The Frighteners (1996) 2:00 P.M. Oct. 11 52. The Blob (1988) 2:20 A.M. 53. Hard Candy (2005) 4:00 A.M. 54. 28 Days Later (2003) 11:45 A.M. 55. Shaun Of The Dead (2004) 1:45 P.M. Oct. 12 56. William Friedkin's Jade (1995) 2:45 A.M. 57. Hell Night (1981) 10:00 A.M. 58. Prom Night (1980) 2:00 A.M. Oct. 13 59. Friday The 13th (1980) 3:00 A.M. 60. Friday The 13th Part 2 (1981) 4:40 A.M. 61. Friday The 13th Part 3 (1982) 12:30 P.M. 62. Friday The 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) 2:10 P.M. Oct. 14 63. Friday The 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) 3:30 A.M. 64. Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) 10:45 A.M. 65. Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) 3:00 P.M. 66. Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)4:40 P.M 67. Jason Goes To Hell: The Final Friday (1993) Unrated 6:30 P.M. 68. Jason X (2001) 9:55 P.M. Oct. 15 69. The Grudge (2004) 1:30 A.M. 70. The Ring (2003) 3:10 A.M. 71. The Ring Two (2005) Unrated 5:05 A.M. 72. Terror Train (1980) 2:20 P.M. 73. Stephen King's Graveyard Shift (1990) 4:00 P.M. 74. Silent Hill (2006) 5:45 P.M. 75. Sleepy Hollow (1999) 8:15 P.M. 76. The Sixth Sense (1999) 10:10 P.M. Oct. 16 77. The Skeleton Key (2005) 12:10 A.M. 78. The Others (2001) 1:55 A.M. 79. What Lies Beneath (2000) 3:40 A.M. 80. Urban Legend (1998) 11:00 A.M. 81. Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000) 1:00 P.M. ***Click (2006) 2:30 P.M. Oct. 17 82. The Omen (2006) 4:00 A.M. ***The Break-Up (2006) 11:30 A.M. 83. Near Dark (1987) 1:45 P.M. Oct. 18 84. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) 2:45 A.M. 85. John Carpenter's Vampires (1998) 11:00 A.M. 86. The Lost Boys (1987) 1:00 P.M. Oct. 19 87. Blade (1998) 2:45 A.M. 88. Blade II (2002) 11:30 A.M. 89. Blade: Trinity (2004) 1:30 P.M. Oct. 20 90. Shadow Of The Vampire (2000) 3:00 A.M. 91. Tales From The Crypt Presents: Demon Night (1994) 11:30 P.M. 92. Tales From The Crypt Presents: Bordello Of Blood (1996) 1:00 P.M. 93. Final Destination (2000) 2:45 P.M. Oct. 21 94. Final Destination 2 (2003) 4:30 A.M. 95. Final Destination 3 (2006) 1:00 P.M. 96. Cemetery Man (1994) 6:00 P.M 97. Scream (1996) 7:45 P.M. 98. Scream 2 (1997) 9:45 P.M. Oct. 22 99. Scream 3 (2000) 1:00 A.M. :rock2: 100. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) (Infini Film) 3:00 A.M. 101. A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) 1:00 P.M. 102. A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 2:35 P.M 103. A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) 4:10 P.M 104. A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) 6:00 P.M. 105. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) 7:30 P.M. 106. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) 9:15 P.M. 107. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) 11:15 P.M. Oct. 23 108. Jeepers Creepers (2001) 1:15 A.M. 109. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) 2:55 A.M. 110. Martin (1977) 4:30 A.M. 111. Young Frankenstein (1974) 1:00 P.M. Oct. 24 112. Slither (2006) 3:00 A.M. 113. An American Haunting (2005) Unrated 4:35 A.M. 114. Carrie (1976) 12:15 P.M. 115. The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999) 2:05 P.M. Oct. 25 116. The Invisible Man (1933) 2:30 A.M. 117. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) 3:40 A.M. 118. The Invisible Woman (1940) 5:00 A.M. 119. The Invisible Agent (1942) 12:00 P.M. 120. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) 1:30 P.M. Oct. 26 121. Poltergeist (1982) 2:30 A.M. 122. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) 4:25 A.M. 123. Poltergeist III (1988) 12:00 P.M. 124. The Wolf Man (1941) 1:45 P.M. 125. Frankenstein Meets The Wolf Man (1943) 3:00 P.M. Oct. 27 126. She-Wolf Of London (1946) 3:00 A.M 127. Werewolf Of London (1935) 4:05 A.M. 128. The Mummy (1932) 11:25 A.M. Oct. 28 129. The Mummy's Hand (1940) 2:50 A.M. 130. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) 4:00 A.M. 131. The Mummy's Ghost (1944) 11:15 A.M. 132. The Mummy's Curse (1944) 12:20 P.M. 133. Frankenstein (1931) 1:25 P.M. 134. Bride Of Frankenstein (1935) 2:35 P.M. 135. Son Of Frankenstein (1939) 5:15 P.M. 136. Ghost Of Frankenstein (1942) 7:00 P.M. 137. House Of Frankenstein (1944) 8:10 P.M. 138. Saw (2004) 9:25 P.M. Oct. 29 139. Saw II (2005) 1:00 A.M. 140. Night Of The Living Dead (1990) 2:30 A.M. 141. Dawn Of The Dead (2004) Unrated 9:00 A.M. 142. Day Of The Dead (1985) 11:00 A.M. 143. Land Of The Dead (2005) Unrated 1:00 P.M. 144. Re-Animator (1985) 3:00 P.M. 145. Psycho (1960) 7:15 P.M. 146. Psycho II (1983) 9:10 P.M. 147. Psycho III (1986) 11:45 P.M. Oct. 30 ***M:i:III (2006) 2:30 A.M. 148. Halloween (1978) 4:30 A.M. 149. Halloween II (1981) 11:30 A.M. 150. Halloween H2O: Twenty Years Later (1998) 1:05 P.M. 151. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) 2:35 P.M. Oct. 31 152. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) U.K. Version 3:00 A.M. That's all for me! I am so glad this is over! Now I need to catch up on all the non-horror movies i bought. Next year, I will just narrow it down to my favorite 100. I just wished I could have squeezed in The Exorcist, The Shining, and the Dracula Legacy Collection. |
*reserved*
I plan to be out of town on the 2nd,3rd,9th,and 10th. But I'll be kickin' @$$ every other day! NO RERUNS FOR ME 1st: 1.Masters of Horror-Dreams in the Witch House (DVD) (12:00am) 2.The Hills Have Eyes (2006) (Unrated) (PPV) (1:00am) 3.Horror Hotel (1960) (DVD) (3:00am) (Surprisingly enjoyed this one!) 4.Genuine: A Tale of a Vampire (DVD) (5:00am) 5.The Satanic Rites of Dracula (DVD) (10:00am) 6.Infection (2004) (Showtime Beyond) (12:35pm) 7.The Amityville Horror (2005) (Showtime) (5:30 pm) 8.London After Midnight (Re-construction) (TCM) (10:00pm) ------------------------------------------------------------------ 2nd & 3rd: :sad: ------------------------------------------------------------------ 4th: (I'm baaack) 9.The Hills Have Eyes Part II (Showtime Beyond) (8:30 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 5th: 10.The Ghost (1963) (DVD) (8:00 am) 11.The Eye 2 (Showtime Beyond) (1:50 pm) (Thought this was better than the 1st one) 12.Pieces (DVD) (8:30pm) 13.Dark Town (Showtime Beyond) (10:00 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 6th: 14.Dark Water (Japanese) (2002) (Showtime Beyond) (7:50 am) 15.Masters of Horror-Sick Girl (DVD) (9:25 am) 16.Children of the Corn (Monsters HD) (10:30 am) 17.The Curse of Frankenstein (DVD) (12:15 pm) 18.Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (Monsters HD) (3:15 pm) 19.Dr. Cyclops (TCM) (5:00 pm) 20.Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) (TCM) (6:30 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 7th: 21.Ginger Snaps II:Unleashed (Monsters HD) (9:45 am) 22.The Werewolf's Shadow (Monsters HD) (1:05 pm) 23.Mark of the Devil (DVD) (9:30 pm) ------------------------------------------------------------------ 8th: 24.Kill! Baby Kill! (DVD) (11:30 am) 25.Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (Action-Max) (5:00 pm) 26.It Came from Outer Space (TCM) (7:00 pm) 27.Venom (Starz) (10:45 pm) ------------------------------------------------------------------ 9th: :sad: ------------------------------------------------------------------ 10th: 28.La Plus longue nuit du diable (aka Devil's Nightmare) (DVD) (9:45 pm) ------------------------------------------------------------------ 11th: 29.The House on Sorority Row (DVD) (7:00 pm) 30.Blood Suckers (DVD) (9:15 pm) 31.Blood Thirst (DVD) (11:05 pm) ------------------------------------------------------------------ 12th: 32.The Toolbox Murders (2004) (Showtime Beyond) (7:25 pm) 33.Masters of Horror-Imprint (DVD) (11:05 pm) ------------------------------------------------------------------ 13th: 34.The Mummy's Hand (DVD) (12:15 pm) 35.Dark Water (Remake) (Starz) (1:35 pm) 36.Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (Starz) (6:00 pm) 37.Premutos (DVD) (11:15 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 14th: 38.Wolf Creek (Starz) (6:00 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 15th: 39.Bride of the Monster (TCM-taped) (1:00 pm) 40.God Told Me To (DVD) (4:45 pm) 41.The Old Dark House (TCM-taped) (7:05 pm) 42.Creature Unknown (Starz Edge) (9:30 pm) 43.Deep Red (DVD) (10:55 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 16th: 44.Taste The Blood of Dracula (DVD) (2:15 pm) 45.Bloodsucking Freaks (DVD) (9:30 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 17th: 46.Magic (DVD) (5:00 pm) 47.Aswang (DVD) (8:35 pm) 48.Chopping Mall (Showtime-Two) (10:50 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 18th: 49.Exorcist The Beginning (HBO2) (12:30 am) 50.The Brain Eaters (Monsters HD) (11:15 am) 51.Frankenstein Meets The Wolf Man (DVD) (12:35 pm) 52.The Lost Boys (DVD) (5:15 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 19th: 53.Delirium-Le Foto di Gioia (DVD) (12:15 am) 54.The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) (DVD) (3:00 pm) 55.Asylum of Satan (DVD) (6:00 pm) 56.Satan's Children (DVD) (8:30 pm) 57.The Untold Story (DVD) (11:45 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 20th: 58.The Mummy's Tomb (DVD) (11:25 am) 59.Masters of Horror-Cigarette Burns (DVD) (3:25 pm) 60.Nightmare Castle (DVD) (4:48 pm) 61.Return of the Vampire (TCM) (6:15 pm) 62.Vamp (Monsters HD) (8:00 pm) 63.I Bury The Living (DVD) (9:35 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 21th: 64.Fright Night (Monsters HD) (11:30 am) 65.House of Wax (2005) (Cinemax) (1:00 pm) 66.Masters of Horror-Deer Woman (DVD) (4:00 pm) 67.The Devil's Backbone (IFC) (5:00 pm) 68.Creep (2004) (Monsters HD) (7:00 pm) 69.From Beyond (Monsters HD) (8:30 pm) 70.Motel Hell (Sundance) (10:30pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 22th: 71.Wolf (Starz Edge) (9:00 am) 72.Dracula (1931) (Spanish version) (DVD) (11:05 am) (Doesn't the guy playing Dracula look like Steve Carell?) 73.House of Usher (TCM-taped) (6:00 pm) 74.Tower of London (TCM) (7:45 pm) 75.Black Magic (1975) (DVD) (9:35 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 23rd: 76.The Ghoul (1933) (Monsters HD) (12:00 pm) 77.From Hell (DVD) (1:25 pm) 78.Masters of Horror-Jenifer (DVD) (3:25 pm) 79.Dead Alive (Monsters HD) (9:45 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 24th: 80.Return of the Evil Dead (Monsters HD) (12:45 am) 81.An American Haunting (DVD) (6:10 pm) 82.Saw (Showtime 2) (8:35 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 25th: 83.Tales of Terror (1962) (Monsters HD) (10:00 am) 84.The Raven (Monsters HD) (11:30 am) 85.The Abominable Dr. Phibes (Monsters HD) (1:00 pm) 86.Horror Rises from the Tomb (DVD) (10:00 pm) 87.Night Train Murders (DVD) (11:30 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 26th: 88.Frankenstein (1931) (DVD) (10:30 am) 89.Skeleton Key (HBO) (12:00 pm) 90.Haute Tension (DVD) (1:35 pm) 91.Carnival of Souls (DVD) (3:15 pm) 92.Re-Animator (DVD) (8:35 pm) 93.Jason Goes to Hell (Flix) (11:30 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 27th: 94.The Pumpkin Karver (PPV) (10:00 am) 95.Hostel (DVD) (12:45 pm) 96.Land of the Dead (Action-Max) (11:45 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 28th: 97.Saw III (Theater) (1:15 pm) 98.Masters of Horror-The Damned Thing (Showtime) (9:00 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 29th: 99.I Walked With a Zombie (TCM-taped) (12:45 pm) 100.Creature with the Atom Brain (TCM-taped) (4:00 pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 30th: 101.Pit and the Pendulum (1961) (HDmovies) (7:30 am) ----------------------------------------------------------------- 31st: 102.Halloween II (Monsters HD) (1:15 pm) 103.Night of the Living Dead (G4) (5:00pm) ----------------------------------------------------------------- |
October 1st
1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 5:45 PM 10/10 2. The Evil Dead (1981) 9:45 PM 10/10 October 2nd 3. The Last House on the Left (1972) 12:15 AM 9/10 4. Horror Hotel (1960) 10:30 PM 8.5/10 October 4th 5. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 11:10 AM 10/10 6. Drive-In Massacre (1976) 1:10 PM 5/10 October 5th 7. Dawn of the Dead (1978 - U.S. Theatrical) 10:25 PM 10/10 October 6th 8. Day of the Dead (1985) 1:00 PM 9.5/10 October 7th 9. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) 12:00 AM 8.5/10 October 8th 10. Night of the Demons (1988) 9:30 PM 7/10 October 9th 11. The Undead (1957) 7:30 PM 4/10 October 10th 12. Do You Like Hitchcock? (2005) 8:00 PM 9/10 13. Texas Chain Saw Massacre Shocking Truth Documentary 11:45 PM 8.5/10 October 11th 14. Tenebrae (1982) 9:00 PM 10/10 October 13th 15. Neon Maniacs (1986) 8:00 PM 8.5/10 October 15th 16. Noche del terror ciego, La (1971) 7:30 PM 8.75/10 October 16th 17. Pet Sematary (1989) 7:15 PM 9/10 October 19th 18. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) 7:00 PM 9/10 October 22nd 19. Rabid (1977) 7:30 PM 9.5/10 October 23rd 20. Tremors (1990) 7:30 PM 9/10 October 24th 21. Feast (2005) 7:15 PM 8.5/10 October 25th 22. I Drink Your Blood (1970) 7:45 PM 7.5/10 October 26th 23. Slither (2006) 7:45 PM 9/10 October 31st 24. Rosemary's Baby 25. Dead Alive |
October 1st
1. Dracula (1931) 2. Frankenstein (1931) October 2nd 3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) October 8th 4. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) October 10th 5. Son of Frankenstein (1939) October 13th 6. Friday the 13th (1980) |
October 1st
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (12:55AM) 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) (12:45PM) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) (2:10PM) 4. Dracula (1931) (3:40PM) 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) (7:00PM) October 2nd 6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) (1:10PM) 7. It's Alive (1974) (3:10PM) 8. Wrong Turn (2003) (5:45PM) October 3rd 9. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (1:45AM) 10. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) (2:15PM) 11. The Mummy (1932) (3:50PM) October 4th 12. Scream (1996) (1:20PM) 13. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) (3:00PM) 14. April Fool's Day (1986) (9:00PM) 15. Scream 2 (1997) (11:00PM) October 5th 16. Scream 3 (2000) (12:55AM) October 6th 17. Graveyard Shift (1990) (12:55PM) 18. Pet Sematary (1989) (5:50PM) 19. The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) (10:30PM) October 7th 20. Sleepaway Camp (1983) (12:30AM) 21. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) (1:10PM) 22. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) (~2:25PM) October 8th 23. Alien (1979) (1:15PM) 24. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (4:35PM) 25. Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) (7:15PM) 26. Cursed (2005) (11:45PM) October 9th 27. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) (2:35PM) 28. The Frighteners (1996) (5:35PM) October 10th 29. The Amityville Horror (2005) (12:05AM) 30. The Omen (2006) (9:00PM) October 11th 31. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (11:25PM) October 12th 32. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) (1:55AM) 33. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) (9:50PM) October 13th 34. Friday the 13th (1980) (12:00AM) 35. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) (10:45AM) 36. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) (5:00PM) 37. Poltergeist (1982) (11:00PM) October 14th None Today :( October 15th 38. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) (1:20AM) 39. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) (2:35PM) 40. Wishmaster (1997) (4:10PM) October 16th 41. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) (3:35PM) 42. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) (5:05PM) October 17th 43. Masters of Horror: Imprint (2006) (9:35PM) October 18th None Today :( October 19th 44. 666: The Omen Revealed (????) (3:00AM) October 20th 45. John Carpenter: The Man and His Movies (2004) (1:20AM) 46. Damien: Omen II (1978) (2:25PM) 47. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) (5:45PM) 48. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) (9:50PM) 49. Beware: Children at Play (1989) (11:50PM) :down: :down: October 21st 50. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (1:45AM) GOAL REACHED! :D :D :banana: :banana: 51. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (12:55PM) 52. The House on Sorority Row (1983) (~2:55PM) October 22nd 53. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) (1:00AM) 54. Poltergeist III (1988) (4:20PM) October 23rd 55. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (2:20PM) IN DISNEY DIGITAL 3-D!! October 24th 56. Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) (12:45AM) 57. Saw II (2005) (2:10PM) (UNCUT) 58. Jason X (2002) (4:55PM) 59. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) (9:40PM) 60. Sleepy Hollow (1999) (11:30PM) October 25th 61. Feast (2005) (1:20AM) 62. Omen IV: The Awakening (1991) (2:05PM) 63. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) (4:55PM) 64. The Devil's Rejects (2005) (8:30PM) October 26th 65. Saw (2004) (12:15AM) October 27th 66. Saw III (2006) (12:01AM) :up: :up: 67. Red Dragon (2002) (1:20PM) 68. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) (4:55PM) 69. The Haunting (1999) (11:50PM) October 28th 70. The Evil Dead (1981) (1:45AM) 71. Evil Dead II (1987) (1:05PM) 72. Army of Darkness (1993) (2:30PM) October 29th 73. Pranks (a.k.a. The Dorm That Dripped Blood) (1982) (5:45PM) 74. The Exorcist (1973) (7:10PM) October 30th None Today :( October 31st -- Halloween 75. Halloween (1978) (12:00AM) 76. Halloween II (1981) (1:10PM) 77. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (4:55PM) 78. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (8:55PM) Well, that's all folks I did very well, last year I only watched 30 this year I watched an amazing 78! :banana: :banana: :banana: Well, I'm glad this is over, can't wait to see where I ranked! :banana: :banana: :banana: |
sunday october 1
1. Frankenstein 12:20 am I watched the legacy version that has the interview from the hack that made Van Helsing. great movie, (the pond scene surprised me somewhat. I knew the scene existed and what not ,but not as it showed. 2. Child's Play 1 3. Child's Play 2 oct 2 4. master of horror jenifer 5. masters of horror imprint 6. bride of frankinstein oct 3 7. night of the living dead 8. texas chain saw massacre 9. texas chainsaw massacre 2 oct 8 10. texas chainsaw massacre remake oct. 9 11.childs play 3 |
October 1, 2006
1. Freaks (1932) I have seen this film many times since I was young and enjoy it more every time I think. The scene in the rain at the end is very effective for its time I think. 2. Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970) This movie I've only seen half way through before. This time I made it all the way through, but can't say I really enjoyed it. Some interesting visuals but overall pretty boring to me. 3. Red Dragon (2002) Did not see this one when it came out. I actually enjoyed Anthony Hopkins 'Hannibal' scenes better than in the movie 'Hannibal' However, the rest of the movie did seem either like standard pot boiler or just like 'Silence of the Lambs' Probably won't watch again. 4. Silence of the Lambs (1991) Always a favorite film. So much more skillfully made on all counts than either Hannibal or Red Dragon. It is the only one I believe bears repeat viewings. October 2, 2006 5. Dracula (1931) I can't even count how many times I've seen this movie over the years. It still has some pretty effective elements I think even if Bela's performance has been imitated so much over the years that it may have lost some of its power to frighten. I personally think the 'lack' of a score to the film enhances the fear felt while watching the film (Browning never really got used to talkies). Terrific film. 6. Return of the Vampire (1944) I'm pretty sure I've never caught this one before although it's hard to tell considering how forgettable the film is despite Bela's last turn as the count. Not really any kind of spooky or frightening scenes in this film at all. The WWII references are rather jarring. 7. The Giant Spider Invasion (1975) - MST3K My God...My God...My God...words cannot describe the depts of depravity this movie would sink to. I think I saw this when it first aired on MST3K but I really remembered nothing about it so it was like watching it for the first time. Very funny comments from the MST3K crew to make this movie palatable. October 3, 2006 8. Frankenstein (1931) Again, one I've seen many times although not since the first dvd came out. Never loses its power to thrill. 9. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) As a kid, I stumbled upon the Roger Corman Edgar Allan Poe adaptations and fell in love with them, this one most of all. They may not be much like the stories, but I find them EXTREMELY entertaining. 10. Premature Burial (1962) Another Corman Poe adaptation, this time starring Ray Milland instead of Price. This was my first time viewing this one as I had never heard of it before the MGM double feature disc came out. It's a bit hard viewing Milland here as he seems wrong for the role, but otherwise it's a fairly effective little film. Best viewed fater some of the other films in the series though. 11. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) - MST3K This film is widely recognized as the worst movie MST3K ever showed as well as their funniest episode. However, I think I would enjoy the awefulness of this movie with or without the jokes. Torgo and his big knees have got to be one of my favorite henchmen ever in cinema. A great deal of fun though not very frightening. October 4, 2006 12. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) I find it fascinating that the bride, who was in the film all of 2 minutes, has had her image indelibly imprinted upon cinema history. Very entertaining film, but I have always given the edge to the first film in my opinion. I like dwight frye's fritz better than his karl. I like karloff's innocence in the first film better than his corruption in the second. Still wonderful movies. 13. The Invisible Man (1933) This has always been my favorite of the Universal classics. Claue Rains is zany yet terrifying as the drug eats away at his sanity. 14. Lair of the White Worm (1988) Not too familiar with '80s horror films so I hadn't seen this one before although I always meant to. Not that great, sfx and graphics were pretty aweful, but it gave us quite a few chuckles...although I felt creepy watching the boyscout bathing/biting scene. October 5, 2006 15. The Raven (1935) I absolutely love this film. Bela really hams it up with his mad doctor routine. It has some of my favorite quotes although its Poe backdrop is somewhat silly. 16. The Hunger (1983) I had never seen this one before but always meant to since Bowie is in it. A bit too slow and somewhat confusing storyline don't detract overly much from a film I found highly stylized and sensual. Highly enjoyable. October 6, 2006 17. Cat People (1982) Never saw this remake of the original Val Lewton classic. The original is one of my all time favorite horror pics, but I also am a big Malcolm McDowell fan. Unfortunately, I found this film to be very tough to slog through. Plenty of nudity, some gore, and ineffective attempts at maintaining a sensual mood throughout the pic. Will stick with the original from now on. 18. Werewolf (1996) - MST3K This is a pretty aweful movie but it's pretty fun. Plenty of bad accents, bad makeup, and terrible dialogue. Kind of puts me off wanting to visit Flagstaff, however. 19. The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) My all-time favorite horror film. I absolutely adore Simone Simon; she spooks the heck out of me. Walter Huston as the devil is wonderful fun...the film can be a bit too heavy handed at times, but I find the supernatural elements effective. 20. Samson VS. the Vampire Women (1962) For some reason, I love watching this mexican wrestling film. But then again, who doesn't like Mexican wrestling films featuring vampire women! October 7, 2006 21. The Bad Seed (1956) I've only seen a handful of scenes from this movie ver the years so I finally sat down and watched it. This film is terrific fun. The little girl is only has two modes: angelic and screaming. So far, this is my favorite unseen film from this season. 22. Return of the Living Dead (1985) I never saw this one as I always was under the impression that it was TOO gory for my sensibilities, but really turned out not to be as bloody as I thought it would be (at least by today's sensibilities). Often silly at times, but turned out to be pretty fun. 23. The Amazing Colossal Man (1957) - MST3K A few memorably bad quotes and a weak plot can't save this film about a plutonium bomb blast turning a man into a giant. 24. The Evil Dead (1981) w/ Bruce Campbell commentary While some people insist that this film is just as much a comedy as the two films that would follow, I have always seen this as a very hardcore horror title with a very nice Lovecraftian flair. Not even Anchor Bay can dilute my enjoyment of this film and series. 25. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Filmed during the McCarthy era, this film is full of paranoia where noone is what he or she seems. Everyone is slightly 'off'. I haven't seen this movie since I was very young, but I still enjoyed it. 26. Re-Animator (1985) I've come to really like Combs as an actor since I first viewed this film. Most of the comedic aspects are somewhat lost on me, but I still enjoy watching this film as their are few good adaptations of HP Lovecraft's tales of the macabre. October 8, 2006 27. Rosemary's Baby (1968) I'd heard many recommendations for this film over the years but had never seen it til now. Not to engender any enmity, but I just didn't care for it much as a horror film until the very end. I don't mind slow, psychological thrillers; perhaps I just wasn't expecting what I got. I prefer the Omen, even if it is a called a knock-off of by admirers of this film. I'll probably retry it in a few years' time. 28. Village of the Damned (1960) I've always found this film very creepy although it's probably pretty tame by today's standards. Those eyes and bad haircuts creep me out. October 9, 2006 29. Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Great movie. Still don't know why I detested Corpse Bride so much, but at least there's this film...gotta love Sandy Claws October 10, 2006 30. Haxan: Withcraft Through the Ages (1922) Not entirely sure how I feel about this film. It had interesting visuals but I was never aware that Nuns ran around in hysteria very often...maybe I need to try some nun-sploitation films as mentioned in the main thread. 31. The Black Cat (1934) Always love Karloff & Lugosi even when Lugosi is overly dramatic as he is in this film. Not related to the POE story at all, I was quite entertained throughout the short running-time. 32. The Omen (1976) I've seen this one a lot over the years and I still greatly enjoy everything about it. Harvey Stephens is understated most of the time except when he's freaking out. His smiles and his little wave are terrifying. A believable son of Satan. 33. Devil Doll (1964) - MST3K All I want to know is when does Hugo get to eat some Ham! October 11, 2006 34. Theatre of Blood (1973) Vincent Price at his hammy best. Price clearly is the glue that holds this picture together. I can't imagine any other actor making this movie in the least watchable. Great film. 35. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) I watch this one because it has Bela in it. To be honest, I am usually pretty bored by this film. 36. Damien: Omen II (1978) I've only seen scenes from this movie over the years but hadn't sat down to watch it in full. This movie drags more than the first one, Jerry Goldsmith's score doesn't compare to the first movie at all. I liked Damien's acting, but William Holden looked like he couldn't wait to escape to a different movie. Average, but enjoyable follow-up. October 12, 2006 37. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) Not as good as my favorite, The Masque of the Red Death, but still Vincent Price is always enjoyable doing Poe. Very good movie. 38. The Fall of the House of Usher (1960) Hardly recognized Price in this one without his moustache. I was actually a little bit bored watching this entry in the Poe series compared to 'masque of the red death' and 'the pit and the pendulum' Still love the atmosphere though. 39. The Invisible Ray (1936) Always enjoyable to watch Karloff, and Lugosi was great as his 'sidekick' Although I hate the introduction that 'there are some things man was never meant to know'...guess I need to find a good mad scientist's lair 40. Tale of Two Sisters (2003) The synopsis of this film as well as the cover intrigued me initially; however, I left the film feeling disatisfied. I didn't find it particularly creepy and I wasn't entirely sure what was going on through much of it. I may still revisit this one at a later time though. October 13, 2006 41. The Exorcist (1973) w/ Commentary Still as scary as ever..love some of the demon make-up. October 15, 2006 42. Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things (1972) This one was really only average for me. I liked the buildup of atmosphere at the beginning but I think it went on too long before any of the actual zombies showed up. Didn't really like any of the characters or the cheesy score. 43. Phenomena (1985) This was my first Dario Argento experience. Not too gory for my sensibilities at least although I don't really like creepy crawly maggots. The movie was pretty creepy but dragged a bit in spots. Still, I enjoyed it enough to try another argento out. 44. I Walked With A Zombie (1943) Always been a big fan of Val Lewton films since I first saw Cat People as a young boy. Even now that is one of my top horror films of all time. I really enoy watching this movie also. It's very cerebral but manages to invoke a feeling of dread even though you know it's all superstition. Very effective film. October 16, 2006 45. The Body Snatcher (1945) I think this may be Boris Karloff's best role. He plays a very believable, human monster here which makes him scarier than in his most famous role. October 20, 2006 46. Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) Didn't find this movie as interesting as I was led to believe. I tend to take it the wrong way when movie characters tell us to disregard facts and scientific theories in favor of superstition as blatantly as this one does. If a movie is about a conflict of faith, I can deal with it but if the movie takes place in a forum that deals with facts ( a trial) and asks that decisions be made on the basis of superstition, it annoys me. Wasn't too scary anyway. 47. Black Christmas (1974) I liked this one a lot more than I thought I would. I found the movie quite hilarious in spots (in a good way) and genuinely put me on the edge of my seat in points. 48. The Other (1972) Love this film. Very glad it's finally on dvd although I think the dvd description gives away the big revelation of the film. The kid in this is really good at alternating between sweet and creepy. 49. The Mummy (1959) I've only seen a handful of Hammer films up to now and hadn't seen this one before. I always like Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee; however, this movie goes pretty slowly and meanders just a bit in the narrative which I think is a failing in the other Hammer films I have seen so far. Still enjoyable and atmospheric. October 21, 2006 50. Black Sunday (1960) Not quite as great as I was expecting though enjoyable. Just a tad too hokey for me, especially the bat puppet at the beginning...a tad overacted. 51. 3X3 Eyes: Immortals (1991) This is probably my favorite anime of all time. It's a 4 episode OAV...not a movie, but not a tv series either (more like a direct to video mini-series). All four episodes make up one story and have enough blood and horror to certainly qualify. October 22, 2006 52. 3X3 Eyes: Legend of the Divine Demon (1995) There seemed to be less of an animation budget with this second OVA series and it seemed a bit more Shoujo than the first OVA. I still enjoy it but not quite as much as the Immortals OVA. October 23, 2006 53. Hellraiser (1987) Very nifty concept in this movie. Unfortunately, the daughter's acting is really aweful in this movie. Kept waiting for some semblance of thought or emotion in her face. October 26, 2006 54. The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936) Thought this one was pretty hokey...boris was the only one who even appeared to be trying to say his dialogue well...not very interesting really although I always like movies with monkey(s) October 29, 2006 55. Videodrome (1983) I've been meaning to watch this one for years and years but never did for some reason. Now that I have, I really enjoyed it through and through. The reality tv aspect of the show definitely resonates a bit more now than it would have with me 10 years ago. 56. Dead of Night (1974) Seems I've been catching up on a lot of Bob Clark movies this season. I rather liked this one...always a fan of 'the monkey's paw' type stories. I liked the social commentary aspect of this 'horror' film dealing with the difficulty encountered by Vietnam vets attempting to reintegrate with the life they left behind. Bob Clark was really very good at building up suspense even if his movies aren't always completely satisfying. 57. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Saw this one for the first time today. Enjoyed it pretty well...normally I'm not much for the scream queens...however, I thought hte last 10 minutes effectively used this technique to great advantage. Michael |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.