10/01
01. Night of the Living Dead (1968, Millennium Edition DVD) 02. Dawn of the Dead (1978, Ultimate Edition DVD, U.S. Theatrical Version) 10/02 03. Day of the Dead (1985, Special Edition DVD) 04. Land of the Dead (2005, Unrated Director's Cut DVD) 10/03 05. Night of the Living Dead (1990, DVD) 06. Dawn of the Dead (2004, Unrated Director's Cut DVD) 07. The Return of the Living Dead (1985, VHS) 10/04 08. Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988, VHS) 10/05 09. 28 Days Later (2002, DVD) 10/06 10. Shaun of the Dead (2004, DVD) 10/07 11. Street Trash (1987, Special Meltdown Edition DVD) 10/08 12. Dead Heat (1988, DVD) 10/09 13. Sleepaway Camp (1983, DVD) 14. Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers (1988, DVD) 15. Sleepaway Camp 3: Teenage Wasteland (1989, DVD) 10/10 16. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, DVD) 17. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, DVD) 10/11 18. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, DVD) 10/12 19. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, DVD) 20. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989, DVD) 21. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991, DVD) 10/13-Friday the 13th 22. Friday the 13th (1980, DVD) 23. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981, DVD) 24. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982, DVD) 25. Friday the 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter (1984, DVD) 26. Friday the 13th Part 5: A New Beginning (1985, DVD) 27. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986, DVD) 28. Friday the 13th Part 7: The New Blood (1988, DVD) 29. Friday the 13th Part 8: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989, DVD) 10/16 30. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003, DVD) 10/17 31. New Nightmare (1994, DVD) 32. Masters of Horror: Chocolate (2005, DVD) 10/18 33. Saw (2004, Uncut Edition DVD) 34. House of 1,000 Corpses (2003, DVD) 10/19 35. The Devil's Rejects (2005, Unrated Director's Cut DVD) 36. Undead (2003, DVD) 10/20 37. Wolf Creek (2005, Unrated DVD) 38. Bad Taste (1987, Limited Edition DVD) 10/21 39. Dead Alive (1992, DVD) 40. The Frighteners (1996, Director's Cut DVD) 10/22 41. April Fool's Day (1986, DVD) 42. The Stuff (1985, DVD) 43. My Bloody Valentine (1981, DVD) 10/23 44. The Crazies (1973, DVD) 10/24 45. Creepshow (1982, DVD) 10/25 46. The Fog (1980, DVD) 10/27 47. The Thing (1982, DVD) 10/28 48. Masters of Horror: Cigarette Burns (2005, DVD) 49. May (2002, DVD) 50. Dead and Breakfast (2004, Unrated DVD) 51. The Prowler (1981, DVD) 10/31-Halloween 52. Halloween (1978, 25th Anniversary Edition DVD) |
I didn't officially enter last year and managed to watch 63 films. My goal this year is to better that total, hopefully by a decent margin.
10/01 1. Them! (1954) 2. Cat People (1943) 3. Curse of the Cat People (1944) 10/02 4. The Evil Dead (1982) 5. Re-Animator (1985) 10/03 6. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) 7. The Body Snatcher (1945) 8. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10/04 9. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 10. Day of the Dead (1985) 11. Land of the Dead (2005) 10/05 12. Ravenous (1999) 13. Black Sunday (1960) 10/06 14. Freaks (1932) 15. Shaun of the Dead (2004) 10/07 16. The Fog (1979) 17. Twitch of the Death Nerve (1971) 18. Incubus (1965) 10/08 19. The Stuff (1985) 20. Basket Case (1981) 10/09 21. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) 22. Phantasm (1979) 23. Phantasm II (1988) 24. Phantasm III (1994) 10/10 25. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) 26. Isle of the Dead (1945) 27. Bedlam (1946) 10/11 28. Evil Dead II: Dead By Dawn (1987) 29. Predator (1987) 30. Rabid (1977) 31. Don't Look Now (1973) 32. The Call of Cthulhu (2005) 10/12 33. The Whip and the Body (1963) 34. The Leopard Man (1943) 35. The Ghost Ship (1943) 10/13 36. The Seventh Victim (1943) 37. Ginger Snaps (2000) 38. Ginger Snaps II: Unleashed (2003) 10/14 39. Haxan (1922) 40. City of the Dead (1960) 41. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) 42. Blood and Black Lace (1963) 43. Blood of the Virgins (Sangre de Virgenes) (1967) 10/15 44. The Last Man on Earth (1964) 45. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 46. The Premature Burial (1963) 47. The Mummy (1959) 10/16 48. 28 Days Later (2003) 49. Suspiria (1977) 50. Eraserhead (1977) 10/17 51. Count Yorga, Vampire (1970) 52. The Return of Count Yorga (1971) 53. The Devil's Backbone (2001) 10/18 54. Blood for Dracula (1974) 55. The Wicker Man (1973) 56. The Fly (1986) 57. The Vampire Lovers (1970) 58. Cat People (1982) 10/19 59. The Thing (1982) 60. Hour of the Wolf (1968) 61. The Virgin Spring (1960) 10/20 62. Scanners (1980) 63. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) 64. Near Dark (1987) 10/21 65. Videodrome (1983) 66. Bubba Ho-Tep (2003) 67. Vampyres (1974) 68. The Last House on the Left (1972) 69. Return of the Living Dead (1973) 10/22 70. The Ghostly Galleon (1975) 71. Dellamorte Dellamore (1994) 72. Cronos (1993) 73. Army of Darkness (1992) 74. Cry of the Banshee(1970) 75. The Raven (1963) 10/23 76. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1971) 77. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 78. Comedy of Terrors (1964) 79. Fall of the House of Usher (1960) 80. Night of the Seagulls (1976) 10/24 81. Curse of Frankenstein (1957) 82. The Creeping Flesh (1972) 83. Return of the Living Dead (1985) 10/25 84. The Haunting (1963) 85. Gojira (1954) 86. The Howling (1981) 87. The Brood (1979) 10/26 88. Q, The Winged Serpent (1982) 89. Tower of London (1962) 90. The Haunted Palace (1963) 91 The Lost Boys (1987) 10/27 92. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 93. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) 94. Slither (2006) 95. To the Devil...A Daughter (1976) 96. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 10/28 97. John Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness (1995) 98. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 99. Deep Red (1975) 10/29 100. Tenebre (1982) 101. Poltergeist (1982) 102. The Awful Dr. Orlof (1964) 10/30 103. Shivers (1975) 104. The Dead Zone (1982) 105. Dead Ringers (1988) 106. Black Christmas (1974) 107. Vampyros Lesbos (1971) 10/31 108. Horror of Dracula (1958) 109. Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) 110. Halloween (1978) |
I'm setting my sights at 50 this year; here goes nothing...
Really, really need to pick up the pace, but school and work are timekillers! October 1st: Imprint (Midnight kick-off) 3.5/5, Flesh Wounds (TCM Doc) 3.5/5 October 2nd: The Shocking Truth (TCM Doc) 4/5 October 3rd: / October 4th: Slither 4.5/5 October 5th: / October 6th: / October 7th: Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Shit) (1.5/5) |
10/01:
1. Incident On And Off A Mountain Road 10/02: 2. Dreams In The Witch House nothing for 10/03 till 10/08 because of mandatory military service/ work and exhaustion. 10/09: 3. Dance of the Dead 10/10: 4. Jenifer :thumbsup: 10/11: nothing 10/12: 5. Chocolate 10/13: nothing 10/14: 6. Homecoming 10/15: 7. Deer Woman 10/16: 8. Cigarette Burns 10/17: 9. The Fair-haired Child 10/18: 10. Sick Girl 11. Pick Me Up 10/19: 12. Haekel's Tale 10/20: 13. Imprint :thumbsup: 10/21: nothing due to Deepavali 10/22: 14. Saw II :thumbsup: 10/23: 15. Hostel :thumbsup: 10/24: 16. Audition :thumbsup: 10/25: 17. Cronos :thumbsup: 10/26: 18. Frailty :thumbsup: nothing for the rest of the month. wanted to do more but i just couldn't :) anyway my tally of 18 beat last year's total of 10 so i hope to do better next year. |
10/1
1. The Tooth Fairy (midnight kick-off) 2. Night of the Living Dead (1990) 10/2 3. Haute Tension (unrated) 10/3 4. The Lost Boys 10/4 5. The Burning (vhs) 10/5 6. Day of the Dead 10/6 7. See No Evil 8. Red Riding Hood 10/7 9. Left in Darkness 10. Fear of Clowns 12. The Dead Hate the Living 10/8 13. Slither 14. Hellraiser 15. Hellraiser 2 10/9 16. Hellraiser 3 17. Hellraiser: Bloodline 10/10 18. Hellraiser: Hellseeker 10/11 19. Hellraiser: Deader 10/12 20. Hellraiser: Hellworld 10/13 21. Friday the 13th 22. Friday the 13th Part 2 23. Friday the 13th Part 3 24. Friday the 13th, Part 4 - The Final Chapter 10/14 25. Friday the 13th, Part 5 - A New Beginning 26. Friday the 13th, Part 6 - Jason Lives 27. Friday the 13th, Part 7 - The New Blood 28. Friday the 13th, Part 9 - Jason Takes Manhattan 10/15 29. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday 30. Jason X 31. Freddy vs. Jason 32. Bad Dreams 10/16 33. Nightmare on Elm St. 34. Nightmare on Elm St. Part 2: Freddy's Revenge 10/17 35. Nightmare on Elm St. Part 3: Dream Warriors 36. Nightmare on Elm St. Part 4: The Dream Master 10/18 37. Nightmare on Elm St. Part 5: The Dream Child 38. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare 10/19 39. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 10/20 40. Dawn of the Dead - original 41. Dawn of the Dead - remake 10/21 42. Silent Hill 10/22 43. |
And away we go... 5 to midnight. Have fun all.
|
The games begin... NOW!
|
Damn, Third page?! Caught this thread late, oh well. There sure a a bunch of people going for it this year.
Don't worry, this will all be gone once my list gets up and going. Sunday, October 1st 1. Dawn Of The Dead (1978) [12:00 am] 2. The Thing (1982) [3:00 am] 3. Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde (1920) [7:00 am] 4. Creepshow (1982) [8:30 am] 5. The Frighteners (1996) [11:00 am] 6. Jurassic Park (1993) [1:15 pm] 7. Jaws (1975) [5:00 pm] 8. Predator (1987) [7:00 pm] Monday, October 2nd 9. City Of The Living Dead (1980) [3:00 am] 10. Jacob's Ladder (1990) [3:00 pm] 11. The Exorcist (1973) [5:15 pm] 12. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) [7:45 pm] 13. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) [10:30 pm] Tuesday, October 3rd 14. Pet Sematary (1989) [12:30 am] 15. Ravenous (1999) [2:20 am] 16. The Fly II (1989) [12:45 pm] 17. Gremlins (1984) [4:45 pm] 18. Hell Of The Living Dead (1980) [6:35 pm] 19. Tales From The Hood (1995) [8:15] Wednesday, October 4th 20. Day Of The Dead 2 (2005) [1:45 pm] 21. Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) [3:25 pm] 22. A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) [5:00 pm] 23. The Fly (1986) [8:40 pm] 24. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) [10:15 pm] Thursday, October 5th 25. Room 6 (2006) [12:00 am] 26. Mortuary (2005) [4:00 am] 27. Freddy's Dead The Final Nightmare (1991) [5:35 am] 28. A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) [7:00 am] 29. Carnival Of Souls (1962) [8:35 am] 30. Atom Age Vampire (1960) [10:00 am] 31. King Of The Zombies (1941) [11:30 am] 32. Friday The 13th Part 3 (1982) [6:40 pm] 33. Creature From The Haunted Sea (1961) [8:25 pm] 34. A Nightmare On Elm Street Part 3: Dream Warriors (1987) [10:15 pm] Friday, October 6th 35. Boogeyman (2005) [2:20 pm] 36. Friday The 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) [3:55 pm] 37. House On Haunted Hill (1959) [7:00 pm] 38. Pet Sematary Two (1992) [10:20 pm] 39. 28 Days Later (2002) [11:45 pm] Saturday, October 7th 40. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) [2:35 am] 41. Last House On The Left (1972) [9:05 am] 42. A Nightmare On Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1982) [1:15 pm] Sunday, October 8th 42. The Departed (2006) [10:30 am] 43. Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) [11:00 am] 44. Zombi 3 (1988) [1:55 pm] 45. Resident Evil (2002) [6:25 pm] 46. Duel (1971) [10:55 pm] Monday, October 9th 47. Venom (2005) [3:20 pm] 48. The Night Flier (1997) [6:35 pm] 49. Friday The 13th (1980) [9:40 pm] Tuesday, October 10th 50. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) [3:45 pm] 51. Hills Have Eyes (1977) [5:15 pm] 52. Dead & Buried (1981) [7:00 pm] 53. Last Man On Earth (1964) [9:05 pm] Wednesday, October 11th 54. Zombie (1979) [2:15 pm] 55. The Dead Next Door (1988) [3:50 pm] 56. All Souls Day (2005) [5:07 pm] 57. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) [9:05 pm] 58. Flesh Eater (1988) [10:50 pm] Thursday, October 12th 59. Re-Animator (1985) [11:55 am] 60. Cemetery Man (1994) [1:25 pm] 61. Arachnophobia (1990) [5:45 pm] 62. Wild Zero (2000) [7:40 pm] 63. Dead Meat (2004) [10:15 pm] 64. The Lost Boys (1987) [11:40 pm] Friday, October 13th 65. Friday The 13th Part 2 (1981) [9:45 am] 66. Abominable :consume: :thumbsup: (2006) [10:10 pm] Saturday, October 14th 67. Friday The 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986) [12:15 am] 68. Friday The 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter (1984) [8:20 am] 69. Tales From The Darkside: The Movie (1990) [1:45 pm] 70. An American Werewolf In London (1981) [3:20 pm] Sunday, October 15th 71. The Howling (1981) [2:50 am] 72. Wolf Creek (2005) [11:40 am] 73. Evil Dead 2 (1987) [12:30 pm] 74. Session 9 (2001) [2:00 pm] 75. Near Dark (1987) [3:45 pm] 76. Silver Bullet (1985) [5:25 pm] 77. Bio Zombie (1998) [7:00 pm] 78. Bad Taste (1987) [10:25 pm] Monday, October 16th 79. Scream (1996) [2:00 pm] Tuesday, October 17th 80. Wrong Turn (2003) [12:20 am] 81. House Of Wax (2005) [1:45 am] 82. Undead (2003) [3:40 am] Wednesday, October 18th Thursday, October 19th Friday, October 20th 83. The Blob (1988) [3:00 pm] 84. Creepshow 2 (1987) [11:30 pm] Saturday, October 21st 85. People Under The Stairs (1991) [7:55 am] 86. Night Of The Living Dead (1968) [11:50 am] Sunday, October 22nd 87. Return Of The Living Dead Part II (1988) [5:15 am] Monday, October 23rd Tuesday, October 24th 88. Ginger Snaps (2000) [1:20 am] 89. Evil Dead (1981) [7:35 pm] Wednesday, October 25th 90. Halloween 4 (1988) [8:15 pm] 91. Dog Soldiers (2002) [11:45 pm] Thursday, October 26th 92. Saw (2004) [7:25 am] 93. Night Of The Living Dead (1990) [9:15 am] 94. Killer Klowns From Outer Space (1988) [11:45 am] 95. Piranha (1978) [1:10 pm] 96. Dawn Of The Dead (2004) [6:30 pm] Friday, October 27th 97. Dead & Breakfast (2004) [9:30 am] 98. Saw 2 (2005) [3:15 pm] Saturday, October 28th 99. Hostel (2005) [8:40 am] 100. Masters Of Horror: Takashi Miike - Imprint (2006) [11:00 am] 101. Day Of The Dead (1985) [3:00 pm] 102. Halloween 5 (1989) [9:00 pm] Sunday, October 29th 103. Return Of The Living Dead (1985) [8:20 am] 104. Shaun Of The Dead (2004) [10:10 am] 105. Land Of The Dead (2005) [12:15 pm] 106. Dead Alive (1992) [5:40 pm] Monday, October 30th Tuesday, October 31st 107. SLITHER (2006) [5:15 pm] There we go, done and done. |
My List - * indicates a movie I haven't seen before
1. 10/01 - Malevolence, 2004 (DVD)* 12a-2a 2. 10/01 - Black Christmas, 1974 (INHD/DVR)* 9p-11p 3. 10/16 - Child's Play, 1988 (DVD) 10:15p-11:45p 4. 10/24 - Stay Alive, 2006 (DVD)* 10:15p-12:00a 5. 10/26 - Saw II, 2005 (Uncut Edition, DVD)* 8:15p-10:00p 6. 10/27 - Saw III, 2006 (Theater)* 12:20a-2:30a 7. 10/29 - The People Under the Stairs, 1991 (Universal HD)* 10:00p-12:00a 8. 10/30 - Jolly Roger : Massacre at Cutter's Cove, 2005 (Universal HD)* 9:00p-10:20p Moving has severely cut into my viewing time, but now that's finished I should be able to put in some more quality time. |
I'm hoping to reach at least 31 films, but maybe more. I'm sticking to films I haven't seen before, or those I haven't seen in so long I've forgotten.
My ratings: *****Must-see! ****Highly recommended ***Recommended **Recommended with strong reservations *Not recommended 1/2* Avoid this crap! October 1 1. The Curse (1987, David Keith) Atmospheric B-movie from the latex-lovin' 80's. Wil Wheaton and his real-life sister play siblings in a farmhouse dominated by a hilariously stern and religious father. A comet (or something) crashes nearby and taints the water. Juicy apples filled with maggots. Rabid chickens. The weird fat loser from Christine. It's tons of fun, if you're in the mood...take a sip. *** 2. 2001 Maniacs (2005, Tim Sullivan) Wow, this film is a riot! First feature from Raw Nerve and it delivers gratitious shocks and politically incorrect humor. Bunch of college students make a wrong turn into a ghost town populated with...2001 maniacs! Over the top Robert Englund. Girl pulled apart by horses. Eyeball popping-death sequence! Travis Tritt cameo. Abundance of hot and horny chicks. Racial humor so absurd, it's funny. **** October 2 Nothing watched :( October 3 3. Edmond (2006, Stuart Gordon) Gordon's adaptation of David Mamet's early play onto film packs a real punch. I saw a production years ago in Vancouver, and I've never forgotten it. It's appropriate that a veteran horror director tackle this material, as the story requires a style that is graphic and occasionally dream-like and over-the-top. Some aspects of the "night about town" may feel more like the 70's, but it still works because in Edmond's mind--things are warped anyway. Macy's performance isn't for everyone, nor is Mamet's trademark dialogue. But anyone who is a fan of Gordon or Mamet should be thrilled. Lots of cameos by actors who have worked for both, including awesome turns by Jeffrey Combs, George Wendt and Bokeem Woodbine. Some hot women also turn up the heat. Great stuff. **** 4. Abominable (2006, Ryan Schifrin) You would have to be a stick in the mud (or snow) not to find this film at least somewhat entertaining. There are plenty of cool genre cameos (another from Jeffrey Combs! That's twice in a row I've seen him and he's hilarious!) to get excited about. The film suffers though from poor man's production values, corny dialogue, and one of the most ridiculous looking monsters in some time. The gore is practical and CGI doesn't appear to have been used anywhere, and that is a big big plus. Tiffany Shepis goes nude. Lots of silly hijinks. Awesomely gruesome decapitation. The late Paul Gleason has a winning cameo a crusty mountain sheriff. ** October 4 Nothing watched :( October 5 5. Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002, Rick Bota) It's been awhile since I've watched a Hellraiserfilm, but that has to change. I found this to be a very engaging little mindfuck, with genuine creepy scenes and great performances. The production is slick, and the twists all have worthy payoffs. It's a dark film and reminds me a bit of Jacob's Ladder. It was also great to see Kristy again, and that woman has aged well! I will be revisiting the early films, but I'll give Rick Bota's other entries in the series a shot, as well. Maybe this month. **** October 6 6. Cookers (2001, Dan Mintz) This is a very interesting little indie gem that I've meant to check out for some time. The acting is terrific, and the lead actors are consistently believable as very troubled drug abusers. The director compensates for the video grade quality of the production by be very creative with compositions and sound. There are some very disturbing moments, but this is more of an atmospheric horror film and don't expect much in the way of gore. Definitely worth seeing if you're looking for something a bit different. The final moments will most likely cause divided opinions. *** 7. Bloodrayne (2005, Uwe Boll) Another sorry excuse for filmed entertainment by Uwe Boll, who might consider legally changing his name to Allan Smithee, because that moniker would bring more respect at this point. While I did like it better Alone in the Dark, Boll can't even make a film that's bad in a good way...it just stays bad in a bad way. The only plus is a hefty amount of quality gore effects (in the uncut version) and the joy of watching Michael Madsen completely walk through a film without a care in the world. Don't get this for the nudity, because there really isn't much. It won't turn you on, it'll just put you to sleep. * October 7 8. The Hazing (2004, Rolfe Kanefsky) Intermittently entertaining low-budget romp that is a kind of throwback to 80's horror comedies. The film has some funny dialogue and there is even some pretty cool gore. It's too bad the film wasn't actually a bit raunchier or gorier, though. It feels a bit too safe. Not willing to go as far as a Troma flick would (or something like the superior 2001 Maniacs), and not being clever enough to rise above my nostalgiac memories of the comedy-horror flicks of decades past. Hot rear-view nudity from Tiffany Shepis. Awesomely over-the-top Brad Dourif. Silly scavenger hunt antics. ** 9. Pumpkinhead (1989, Stan Winston) This is one dark film! This one is anything tongue-in-cheek and Winston certainly does not have a light touch. Refreshingly gruesome. It's so weird to watch this so shortly after having seen Abominable which was a creature feature played for laughs with a really cheap-looking creature. Winston's awesome creation is one of the more realistic and fascinating monsters in horror. That old woman is damned scary, too! Lots of great acting spices up this pumpkin pie, and beautifully creepy art direction to match the impressive effects. *** October 8 Nothing watched. :( October 9 10. Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker) Finally managed to see this film on cable, after hearing the boys on deadpit.com rave about it. It is a worthy B flick with an appealling cast, particularly the hilarious Tom Atkins, and this may be my favorite performance from him. He's just badass here! Those slithering little alien slugs are pretty well executed (totally reminds me of Slither which I have yet to check out). This flick really doesn't have much in the way of scares. It's more just a fun ride, but Dekker has some style to offer and there is lots of imagination to hold the interest, despite an obviously limited budget. *** October 10-12 Nothing watched. :( |
OCT. 1
01. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 02. Texas Chainsaw Documentaries x2 03. Imprint 04. Nightmare on Elm St. 05 The Dead Zone OCT 2 06. Nightmare on Elm St. Documentaries 07. Night of the Comet - Nice HD rip!!! 08. The Descent 09. An American Werewolf in London OCT 3 10. The Beyond 11. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre --shit remake edited for tv to make it even worse. OCT 4 12. 28 Days Later 13. Evil Dead OCT 5 14. Session 9 15. Shaun of the Dead 16. From Beyond --HD RIP, Directors cut---can't wait for this on DVD OCT6 17. Alien 18. Rabid OCT 7 19. Night of the Living Dead - w/ Mike Nelson Commentary 20. Dawn of the Dead - Theatrical 21. Day of the Dead 22. Land of the Dead OCT 8 23. Dawn of the Dead - 2004 remake OCT 9 24. Basket Case 25. Blood for Dracula: The Criterion Collection |
<font face color="orange">Oct 1</font>
1. <b>White Zombie</b> (1932 69 min) - Regarded as the first zombie movie. Nice scene with one victim, after getting a small, but effective dose of poison, slowly feeling the effects and paralysis as Bela Lugosi gloats over him. 2. <b>Carnival of Souls</b> (1962 84 min) - I didn't see the Criterion. Nice and moody in some spots, but played like a long version of a Twilight Zone episode. 3. <b>I Bury the Living</b> (1958 76 min) - Death by black pins! Low budget film which makes good use of its restrictions; what you don't see drives the story. <font face color="orange">Oct 2</font> 4. <b>Ghostbusters</b> (1984 105 min) - Classic fun. <font face color="orange">Oct 3</font> 5. <b>God Told Me To</b> (1976 91 min) - starts out as a detective story, with several people going on killing sprees because "God told me to" and religious introspective, then gets bizarre with sci-fi alien abductions and inseminations, with a touch of blaxplotation in a pool hall and the strangest placement of a vagina you've ever seen. 6. <b>The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies!!?</b> (1963 80 min) - This is one of those movies that you're amazed gets made. Advertised as "The First Monster Musical", it's 10 minutes of "mixed-up zombies" with the rest of the time padded out by showing parts of a nightclub burlesque show, a lot of carnival footage and a loooong chase on the beach. Personally, I don't care for the viewing with commentary counts as another entry rule, but I may make an exception in this case. The DVD has a Joe Bob Briggs commentary and that may be a saving grace for this disc. I'll try this one again in a couple of days, after I've recovered. <font face color="orange">Oct 4</font> 7. <b>The Abominable Dr. Phibes</b> (1971 95 min) 8. <b>Dr. Phibes Rises Again</b> (1972 89 min) <font face color="orange">Oct 9</font> 9. <b>Theatre of Blood</b> (1973 104 min) 10. <b>Plan 9 From Outer Space</b> (1959 79 min) "My friend, can your heart stand the shocking facts of grave robbers from outer space? " 11. <b>Little Shop of Horrors</b> (1960 70 min) <font face color="orange">Oct 10</font> |
Damn school, interfering with my horror watching!
10/8 Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis 10/14 Feast 10/20 Dead & Breakfast 10/21 Slither Stay Alive 10/23 Trauma (Dario Argento) Watched this for school, actually. 10/27 An American Haunting |
10/1:
1. The Night of the Hunter 2. Cemetery Man 3. Hell Night - This was pretty bad. 4. Hobgoblins (MST3K) 5. The Hidden 6. A Tale of Two Sisters 10/2: 7. The Innocents 8. Alien 9. From Beyond 10/3: 10. Repulsion 11. Halloween ** Cards win ** 12. The Call of Cthulhu 13. I Bury the Living 10/4: 14. The Giant Spider Invasion (MST3K) 15. Aliens 10/5: 16. Jigoku ** Cards win ** NA: Survive Style 5+ - OK, IMDB misled me on this one; it's not really a horror movie. But fortunately, it was pretty damn entertaining. 10/6: 17. The Return of the Living Dead 18. The Shining 19. Vampyres - Bad. 10/7: 10/8: ** Cards win ** 20. Night of the Demons - Pretty bad. 10/9: 21. Fright Night 22. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust 10/10: 23. The Stuff - Bad. 24. Curse of the Demon 10/11: 25. Street Trash - Bad. 26. Alice (1988) 27. Altered States 10/12: 10/13: 28. Haxan 29. Frankenhooker - Boring. 30. Dead & Buried 31. Bubba Ho-tep 32. Friday the 13th ** Cards win ** 10/14: 33. Love Letters of a Portuguese Nun - Weird and bad. 34. Friday the 13th 2 35. Friday the 13th 3 - Wow, this series isn't just bad, it's extremely derivative. ** Cards win ** 36. Friday the 13th 4 10/15: 37. Friday the 13th 5 38. Friday the 13th 6 39. Friday the 13th 7 40. Faust 10/16: 41. Ringu 10/17: ** Cards win ** 10/18: 42. Re-Animator 10/19: 43. Hour of the Wolf 44. The Thing ** Cards win ** 10/20: 45. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 46. Lifeforce 47. Frailty 48. Dracula 10/21: ** Cards win ** 10/22: 49. Fire Walk with Me 10/23: 10/24: 50. Onibaba ** Cards win ** 10/25: 10/26: 51. Attack Of The Giant Leeches (MST3K) ** Cards win ** 10/27: 52. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 53. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) ** Cards win ** 10/28: 54. The Invisible Man 55. The Invisible Man Returns 10/29: 56. Species 10/30: 57. Night of the Creeps 10/31: 58. Evil Dead 2 59. Shaun of the Dead 60. Rosemary's Baby 61. Bride of Re-Animator - Bad. 62. New Nightmare 63. Peeping Tom |
I'll play along, but there's no way I'll reach 100. My goal is 30, I'm a lightweight since this is my first year doing it. Work and college really gets in the way of this challenge.
Sun Oct 1 1)Stay Alive: Unrated Director's Cut Mon Oct 2 2)Masters of Horror: Dance of the Dead |
10/31, started at midnight:
1. Imprint 2. Slither |
1. Abominable (snagged an early copy)
2. Final Destination 3 (not the greatest kick-off flick, but not the worst either) 3. Tenebre 4. Deep Red - Not as visually stunning as Suspiria, but my favorite Argento film nonetheless 5. John Carpenter's Prince of Darkness - An extremely underrated film from a director that should still be making movies like this. 6. Halloween 6 - I know, it's a terrible sequel, but I hadn't seen it in a few years, so I thought I'd check it out...less enjoyable than I remember (I might try to search out the "Producer's Cut" just for comparison's sake.) 7. The Woods - A good, little film. Not as emotionally involving as May, but a solid sophomore effort indeed. 8. Friday The 13th Part 5 - Viewing Halloween 6 put me in the mood to check out another "red-headed stepchild" sequel to a major horror franchise. 9. The Beast of Bray Road - Part 1 of a SciFi Channel double feature. Not as bad as most of the SciFi weekend garbage, but certainly not The Wolfman, American Werewolf in London, or The Howling. 10. Rest Stop - "From the people who brought you Supernatural..." Being a big fan of that show, I was curious as to how this film would turn out and like many current horror films, it takes a little bit of inspiration from a lot of sources (Texas Chain Saw, Duel, even Joy Ride...). Overall somewhat enjoyable with some tense moments, but nothing outstanding due to its reliance on convention. 11. Friday The 13th Part 6 - Probably my favorite Friday. Lame attempts at humor that for some reason, just work. 12. Friday The 13th Part 2 - Without a doubt the scariest and most suspensful of the series (I'll still stick to my opinion that 6 is the most enjoyable), this kicked off the Friday marathon that I hosted this past friday. Before Jason was an unstoppable zombie-like killing machine, he was just a serverely deformed, mountain-man-hillbilly. He actually ran after his prey and his later seeming power of teleporatation that he developed later in the series, was just in its infancy in this installment and it was much scarier because of it. 13. Friday The 13th Part 3 - Same director as part 2 (Steve Miner who later helmed Halloween H20) but much less of a movie. It's as if they put all creative efforts into the 3D aspect of the movie (which is regretfully omitted from the dvd), that they forgot to make it scary or suspensful. A definite low point in the series. 14. Friday The 13th Part 4 - Much like Star Trek afficianados will tell you that the even numbered installments are much more enjoyable than the odd numbered films, the same pattern holds true for the Friday franchise (with the exception of 7, which is pretty good in my opinion.) The Savini effects are among the best of the series and a good performance by Corey Feldman anchors one of the better films in the series. 15. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - A very well made remake of a film that I've been a fan of for a long time. It sets up the victimized family dynamic really well so that they actually seem like a real family as opposed to a collection cardbord cut-outs and stereotypes. It makes that brutal "attack" scene all the more hard-to-watch. Features a satisfying, but a little too Rambo-like conclusion. |
If I didn't have to work I could get to 100 easy. But I'll go for atleast 31.
Oct 1 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 2. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Shocking Truth Oct 2 3. Frankenstein (1931) Oct 3 4. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland Oct 4 5. Night of the Demons Oct 5 6. Sleepover Nightmare 7. Friday the 13th part VI: Jason Lives Oct 6 8. Cabin Fever Oct 8 9. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage Oct 9 10. The Beyond Oct 10 11. Seed of Chucky 12. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Oct 11 13. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning Oct 12 14. April Fool's Day Oct 13 15. Friday the 13th Oct 14 16. Return of the Living Dead Oct 15 17. Pet Sematary Oct 17 18. Twitch of the Death Nerve 19. The Birds Oct 19 20. Dominion: Prequal to the Exorcist 21. Tales from the Crypt: Bordello of Blood Oct 20 22. Re-animator Oct 21 23. Silent Hill Oct 22 24. Inferno 25. Zombi: Dawn of the Dead Oct 24 26. House of 1000 Corpses 27. Child's Play 2 Oct 25 28. Slither 29. Halloween 2 Oct 26 30. Land of the Dead Oct 27 31. Jeepers Creepers 2 Oct 28 32. Urban Legends Oct 29 33. Saw 2 Oct 30 34. Saw 3 35. Return to Horror High Oct 31 36. Nightmare on Elm Street 37. Sleepaway Camp 38. American Psycho 39. High Tension 39, not bad, next year I will try for 50. That's enough horror for the rest of the year, now I feel like watching some comedies! |
10/1- (1) The Haunted Palace - One of my old favorites, a bit outdated maybe, but so am I . That'll be it for today as the NFL takes over. Hopefully be able to get one in tomorrow.
|
1) Wes Craven's New Nightmare
2) Are You Scared? 3) Eraserhead 4) The Toolbox Murders 5) Creep 6) Hard Candy 7) Final Destination 3 |
Let's see how I do with school and work taking up a lot of my free time. At the very least I'll see a lot of movies that I should have seen by now. :)
Movies (death count) 1. A Nightmare On Elm Street (4) 2. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (0) 3. A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddie's Revenge (5) 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (6) |
Can we get this thread stickied, per chance?
|
I forgot to mention that my goal is 35. If it wasn't for school and work, then I'd watch more.
|
Here is my final count for October.
First time viewed: 33 Total viewed: 50 1. House of the Dead (2003) [90 minutes] 2. The Other (1972) [108 minutes]* 3. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) [104 minutes] 4. The Locals (2003) [88 minutes]* 5. The Unknown (1927) [63 minutes]* 6. Crawlspace (1986) [80 minutes]* 7. Afraid of the Dark (1991) [91 minutes]* 8. Black Christmas (1974) [98 minutes]* 9. Opera (1987) [107 minutes]* 10. Retro Puppetmaster (1999) [90 minutes]* 11. The Innocents (1961) [100 minutes]* 12. Population 436 (2006) [92 minutes]* 13. Evil Dead (1981) [85 minutes] 14. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) [61 minutes]* 15. The Day the World Ended (2001) [91 minutes]* 16. Dr. Cyclops (1940) [76 minutes]* 17. The Devil Bat (1940) [68 minutes]* 18. Rest Stop (2006) [92 minutes]* 19. Dr. X (1932) [76 minutes]* 20. Return of Dr. X (1939) [62 minutes]* 21. Planet of the Vampires (1965) [86 minutes]* 22. Evil Dead 2 (1987) [87 minutes] 23. Dog Soldiers (2002) [105 minutes]* 24. Tenebre (1982) [110 minutes]* 25. Mad Love (1935) [68 minutes]* 26. The Changeling (1980) [115 minutes]* 27. Bride of the Monster (1955) [68 minutes]* 28. Poltergeist (1982) [114 minutes] 29. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) [91 minutes] 30. Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) [79 minutes]* 31. The Old Dark House (1932) [70 minutes] 32. House of 1,000 Corpses (2003) [89 minutes] 33. Cemetery Man (1994) [105 minutes]* 34. Night of the Demons (1988) [90 minutes]* 35. Versus (2000) [119 minutes]* 36. The Uninvited (1944) [99 minutes]* 37. Dead & Buried (1981) [92 minutes]* 38. Candyman (1992) [99 minutes] 39. Scream (1996) [111 minutes] 40. The Amityville Horror (2005) [90 minutes]* 41. Friday the 13 Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) [100 minutes] 42. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) [96 minutes]* 43. Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) [88 minutes] 44. Halloween V: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) [96 minutes] 45. Night of the Living Dead (1968) [96 minutes] 46. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) [115 minutes]* 47. Session 9 (2001) [100 minutes] 48. Night of the Living Dead (1990) [88 minutes]* 49. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) [83 minutes] 50. Halloween (1978) [91 minutes] Viewed But Not Counted: Masters of Horror: Incident On and Off a Mountain Road (not a movie) __________ *First time viewed. |
My spot.
46 down 54 to go. Red first time Oct. 1 1. 28 days later (11:30am) 2. Alien (2:00pm) 3. Aliens (5:00pm) Oct. 2 4. Cabin Fever (11:30am) 5. Anaconda (6:00pm) Oct. 3 6. The fog '80 (10:30am) 7. Critters (11:00pm) Oct. 4 8. Alien3 (7:00pm) Oct. 5 9. Alien: Resurrection (8:00pm) 10. House (11:00pm) Oct. 6 11. House 2 (1:00am) 12. Hellraisor (10:00am) 13. AVP (8:00 pm) Oct. 7 14. The Cave (7:30pm) 15. Le Pacte des loups (11:00pm) Oct. 8 16. Jeepers Creepers (1:00am) 17. Jeepers Creepers 2 (3:00am) 18. Lake Placid (1:00 pm) 19. Wes Craven's Cursed (4:30pm) 20. Cube (6:00pm) 21. Scream (10:00pm) Oct. 9 22. Scream 2 (9:00pm) 23. The Blob 1988 (11:00pm) Oct. 10 24. Mimic (1:00am) 25. Blade (9:00pm) Oct. 11 26. Blade II (12:00am) 27. Blade Trinity (2:00am) 28. Event Horizon (9:00pm) 29. Piranha (11:30pm) Oct. 12 Oct. 13 Oct. 14 30.Python (11:00pm) Oct. 15 Oct. 16 Oct. 17 31. Shredder (8:00pm) 32. Thirteen ghosts (10:00pm) Oct. 18 33. Hellbound: Hellraisor II (11:00am) 34. Scream 3 (8:00pm) 35. Chopping mall (10:00pm) Oct. 19 Oct. 20 36. From Dusk to Dawn (2:00pm) 37. A Nightmare on Elm street (4:00pm) 38. Dawn of the Dead '04 (10:00pm) Oct. 21 39. Waxwork (12:00am) 40. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2 (2:00pm) 41. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 (6:00pm) 42. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 (8:00pm) 43. Underworld (10:00pm) Oct 22 44. Island of the Dead (1:00am) I cat believe i made it through this. 45. Amityville horror '04 (1:00pm) 46. Nightmare Before Christmas (3:00pm) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.