DVDTalk Draft Game…Semi-Finals…down to the wire!
#1
Moderator
Thread Starter
DVDTalk Draft Game…Semi-Finals…down to the wire!
Welcome to the Semi-Finals of the DVDTalk Draft Tournament! In this thread, the players drafted a roster of ten DVDs each. Now, it is up to you, the DVDTalk community, to vote on who has the best collection.
We are now down to four excellent collections. In order to vote, you need to reply to this post telling me who you think has the best roster. Your vote will not count unless you vote on every pair!
Players in the game are also allowed to vote. Optionally, they are also allowed to post to this thread telling everybody why they think you should vote for their collection.
So, let the voting begin! The polls closes tomorrow, exactly 24 hours after the timestamp of this post. Match-ups will be listed in the first reply to this post.
Good luck to all the participants!
We are now down to four excellent collections. In order to vote, you need to reply to this post telling me who you think has the best roster. Your vote will not count unless you vote on every pair!
Players in the game are also allowed to vote. Optionally, they are also allowed to post to this thread telling everybody why they think you should vote for their collection.
So, let the voting begin! The polls closes tomorrow, exactly 24 hours after the timestamp of this post. Match-ups will be listed in the first reply to this post.
Good luck to all the participants!
#2
Moderator
Thread Starter
This Round’s Match-Ups
1. jfrost vs. RyoHazuki
1. jfrost vs. RyoHazuki
jfrost’s Collection:
1. Fellowship of the Rings Extended Edition
2. Se7en Platinum
3. Gladiator (EE)
4. Memento LE
5. Die Hard Ultimate Collection
6. Panic Room 3 disc SE
7. Taken (TV)
8. Brotherhood of the Wolf (3-disc CE)
9. Royal Tenenbaums CC
10. Spirited Away
1. Fellowship of the Rings Extended Edition
2. Se7en Platinum
3. Gladiator (EE)
4. Memento LE
5. Die Hard Ultimate Collection
6. Panic Room 3 disc SE
7. Taken (TV)
8. Brotherhood of the Wolf (3-disc CE)
9. Royal Tenenbaums CC
10. Spirited Away
RyoHazuki’s Collection:
1. Band of Brothers (TV)
2. Rules of the Game (Criterion)
3. Good Bad Ugly SE
4. Eraserhead
5. True Romance SE
6. Yakuza Papers Boxset
7. Toy Story 10th Aniv. SE
8. To Kill a Mockingbird SE
9. Schindler’s List Giftset
10. Do the Right Thing (Criterion)
2. cleaver vs. slop1011. Band of Brothers (TV)
2. Rules of the Game (Criterion)
3. Good Bad Ugly SE
4. Eraserhead
5. True Romance SE
6. Yakuza Papers Boxset
7. Toy Story 10th Aniv. SE
8. To Kill a Mockingbird SE
9. Schindler’s List Giftset
10. Do the Right Thing (Criterion)
cleaver’s Collection:
1. Godfather Trilogy (Box)
2. Terminator 2 Ulimate Edition
3. Monster’s Inc
4. Rushmore Criterion
5. Saving Private Ryan WW2 Edition
6. Die Hard 5-Star Edition
7. The Sting (Legacy Series)
8. 12 Monkeys Special Edition
9. Animal House DSPE WS
10. Star Trek The Next Generation Season 4 (TV)
1. Godfather Trilogy (Box)
2. Terminator 2 Ulimate Edition
3. Monster’s Inc
4. Rushmore Criterion
5. Saving Private Ryan WW2 Edition
6. Die Hard 5-Star Edition
7. The Sting (Legacy Series)
8. 12 Monkeys Special Edition
9. Animal House DSPE WS
10. Star Trek The Next Generation Season 4 (TV)
slop101’s Collection:
1. Brazil (Criterion)
2. Citizen Kane
3. Led Zeppelin DVD
4. Goodfellas 2-disc SE
5. The Bridge on the River Kwai 2-disc LE
6. Life Aquatic (2-disc Criterion)
7. Deadwood Season 1 (TV)
8. Dr. Strangelove (2-disc, 40th anniversary SE)
9. Bambi (2-disc platinum ed.)
10. Short Cuts (Criterion)
1. Brazil (Criterion)
2. Citizen Kane
3. Led Zeppelin DVD
4. Goodfellas 2-disc SE
5. The Bridge on the River Kwai 2-disc LE
6. Life Aquatic (2-disc Criterion)
7. Deadwood Season 1 (TV)
8. Dr. Strangelove (2-disc, 40th anniversary SE)
9. Bambi (2-disc platinum ed.)
10. Short Cuts (Criterion)
#5
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
1. RyoHazuki
2. slop101
2. slop101
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
1. jfrost
2. cleaver
2. cleaver
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
1. RyoHazuki
2. Cleaver
2. Cleaver
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Split time between DC and NYC
Posts: 1,188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Jfrost v. RyoHazuki
- Great matchup, but I have to go with Jfrost here. In Ryo's collection, I have never seen Yakuza papers or Rules of the Game. I think Toy Story is slightly overrated (and this is not even the ultimate toy box collection edition) and To Kill a Mockingbird is wildly overrated (and I am a lawyer too!). Your 3 must have's for me are Band of Brothers, True Romance (what a fantastic disk, the screen-specific commentary by Hopper on the "Your'e an eggplant" scene is wonderful), and Do the Right Thing criterion (if you remember, you beat me to that one by a matter of seconds, forcing me to settle for Old School).
- Jfrost just has better quality, top-to-bottom. Well, except for Taken, which I have not seen but suspect is something I would not enjoy. Oh, and I found Spirited Away to be a slight letdown (though it was still enjoyable). I hope you took Panic Room simply for the extras, the movie itself doesn't do anything for me. But Se7en, Memento LE, and LOTR: FOTR are truly wonderful movies and dvds. And I like the novelty of a Canadian-only dvd (Brotherhood of the Wolf 3 disc).
cleaver vs. slop101
- Ok, some good matchups here. Rushmore and Life Aquatic cancel each other our (the former is the better movie, the latter has better extras). Bambi and Monster's Inc. also cancel each other out. Ditto for Deadwood and Star Trek, two tv-series that I have absolutely no desire to see (although Cleaver should get some points for saving his tv pick until the last round; that was probably too early to draft Deadwood). Let's also cancel out the Sting and Short Cuts, two movies with wonderful reputations that are on my wish list. Finally, let's cancel out Savign Private Ryan and Bridge on the River Quai, two classic war movies (although I should note that Cleaver chose the hard-to-find version of SPR with the extras AND dts).
- Ok, so we are left with Cleaver's Godfather Trilogy, T2: UE, Die Hard 5 Star, 12 Monkeys, and Animal House up against Slop101's Brazil collection, Citizen Kane, Led Zeppelin, Goodfellas, and Dr. Strangelove. I have to go with Cleaver, I just enjoy his movies a bit more. Unfortunately, I find the story behind Brazil more enjoyable than the movie itself. 12 Monkeys is the more accessible Gilliam flick, and I just think it is a more even movie overall. Great documentary with the Hamster factor also. I also think that Dr. Strangelove is a bit overrated (interesting subject matter, but I can't get over the fact that it is a comedy that isn't funny at all). Cleaver's only comedy to matcup is Animal House, which has really stood the test of time as hilarious and the inspiration (for better or worse) of countless imitators. I don't know the Led Zep dvd, but let's call that a draw with the overrated Die Hard (I enjoyed Part 3 more). Now, we have Godfather and T2: UE vs. Citizen Kane and Goodfellas. Wow. Tough. This is so arbitrary, and I all four of these dvds are in my top 15, but I have to give a slight edge to Godfather and T2. When I bought a dvd player in 2002, these were two of the first three movies I purchased (the other: Almost Famous Bootleg cut). So that breaks the tie.
In sum:
1- Jfrost
2- Cleaver
- Great matchup, but I have to go with Jfrost here. In Ryo's collection, I have never seen Yakuza papers or Rules of the Game. I think Toy Story is slightly overrated (and this is not even the ultimate toy box collection edition) and To Kill a Mockingbird is wildly overrated (and I am a lawyer too!). Your 3 must have's for me are Band of Brothers, True Romance (what a fantastic disk, the screen-specific commentary by Hopper on the "Your'e an eggplant" scene is wonderful), and Do the Right Thing criterion (if you remember, you beat me to that one by a matter of seconds, forcing me to settle for Old School).
- Jfrost just has better quality, top-to-bottom. Well, except for Taken, which I have not seen but suspect is something I would not enjoy. Oh, and I found Spirited Away to be a slight letdown (though it was still enjoyable). I hope you took Panic Room simply for the extras, the movie itself doesn't do anything for me. But Se7en, Memento LE, and LOTR: FOTR are truly wonderful movies and dvds. And I like the novelty of a Canadian-only dvd (Brotherhood of the Wolf 3 disc).
cleaver vs. slop101
- Ok, some good matchups here. Rushmore and Life Aquatic cancel each other our (the former is the better movie, the latter has better extras). Bambi and Monster's Inc. also cancel each other out. Ditto for Deadwood and Star Trek, two tv-series that I have absolutely no desire to see (although Cleaver should get some points for saving his tv pick until the last round; that was probably too early to draft Deadwood). Let's also cancel out the Sting and Short Cuts, two movies with wonderful reputations that are on my wish list. Finally, let's cancel out Savign Private Ryan and Bridge on the River Quai, two classic war movies (although I should note that Cleaver chose the hard-to-find version of SPR with the extras AND dts).
- Ok, so we are left with Cleaver's Godfather Trilogy, T2: UE, Die Hard 5 Star, 12 Monkeys, and Animal House up against Slop101's Brazil collection, Citizen Kane, Led Zeppelin, Goodfellas, and Dr. Strangelove. I have to go with Cleaver, I just enjoy his movies a bit more. Unfortunately, I find the story behind Brazil more enjoyable than the movie itself. 12 Monkeys is the more accessible Gilliam flick, and I just think it is a more even movie overall. Great documentary with the Hamster factor also. I also think that Dr. Strangelove is a bit overrated (interesting subject matter, but I can't get over the fact that it is a comedy that isn't funny at all). Cleaver's only comedy to matcup is Animal House, which has really stood the test of time as hilarious and the inspiration (for better or worse) of countless imitators. I don't know the Led Zep dvd, but let's call that a draw with the overrated Die Hard (I enjoyed Part 3 more). Now, we have Godfather and T2: UE vs. Citizen Kane and Goodfellas. Wow. Tough. This is so arbitrary, and I all four of these dvds are in my top 15, but I have to give a slight edge to Godfather and T2. When I bought a dvd player in 2002, these were two of the first three movies I purchased (the other: Almost Famous Bootleg cut). So that breaks the tie.
In sum:
1- Jfrost
2- Cleaver
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
1. RyoHazuki
2. slop101
I could go either way with my choices between both match-ups. Some movies really stand out on these lists, while others on the same list leave me unexcited. Perhaps, after dinner I'll change my and do some switching.
2. slop101
I could go either way with my choices between both match-ups. Some movies really stand out on these lists, while others on the same list leave me unexcited. Perhaps, after dinner I'll change my and do some switching.
Last edited by Franchot; 09-20-05 at 01:05 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
1. jfrost
2. cleaver
Pair 1 was tough. I've got 5 of jfrost's DVDs and 6 of RyoHazuki's DVDs, and I decided I'd rather have 4 of the DVDs from jfrost's list than the 4 I didn't have from RyoHazuki's list. Barely.
Some fun matchups within the matchup between me and slop101. Should be interesting.
2. cleaver
Pair 1 was tough. I've got 5 of jfrost's DVDs and 6 of RyoHazuki's DVDs, and I decided I'd rather have 4 of the DVDs from jfrost's list than the 4 I didn't have from RyoHazuki's list. Barely.
Some fun matchups within the matchup between me and slop101. Should be interesting.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 1,747
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. jfrost - The thing I don't like about jfrost's collection is that it has no maturity. The oldest movie there is 1988's Die Hard. I think I would prefer to see a little more depth to it. But that's not to say they aren't good movies. I own or plan to eventually buy nearly every one. They're great fun. Just not enough variety. Still, you're in the semi-finals, so your strategy is clear superior to mine.
RyoHazuki has a fair collection, but I just not as familiar with it. I've mentioned that Band of Brothers is probably my most prized part of my collection, but that's not enough to cancel out Fellowship, Se7en, Memento, Die Hard (one of my top 10) and Brotherhood. You have Good, Bad, Ugly, Toy Story and Mockingbird, but I'm (unfortunately) not as familiar with all the rest.
2. cleaver - This was a much closer matchup. In fact, I changed my mind several times. You both have great choices and I was forced to look a lot harder than most matchups. In the end it really came down to Private Ryan, Die Hard and 12 Monkeys vs. Brazil, Kane, Kwai and Deadwood. And now that I've typed it all out, I'm going to change my mind again! Nope, I'm changing it back again. I think I just need to stop thinking about this one or I'll flip-flop until I end up missing the deadline.
RyoHazuki has a fair collection, but I just not as familiar with it. I've mentioned that Band of Brothers is probably my most prized part of my collection, but that's not enough to cancel out Fellowship, Se7en, Memento, Die Hard (one of my top 10) and Brotherhood. You have Good, Bad, Ugly, Toy Story and Mockingbird, but I'm (unfortunately) not as familiar with all the rest.
2. cleaver - This was a much closer matchup. In fact, I changed my mind several times. You both have great choices and I was forced to look a lot harder than most matchups. In the end it really came down to Private Ryan, Die Hard and 12 Monkeys vs. Brazil, Kane, Kwai and Deadwood. And now that I've typed it all out, I'm going to change my mind again! Nope, I'm changing it back again. I think I just need to stop thinking about this one or I'll flip-flop until I end up missing the deadline.