Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > Shopping Discussions > DVD Exchange
Reload this Page >

FS: Majority of DVD Collection...

DVD Exchange Swap DVDs with your fellow DVD Talkers.

FS: Majority of DVD Collection...

Old 06-20-09, 12:53 AM
  #1  
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
FS: Majority of DVD Collection...

I am downsizing my collection and i am also moving overseas so the extra money will help. I am looking to sell the whole collection at once.

However, since the list has some great items but also a lot of items familiar to DVD collections, I have placed prices next to the items I would be willing to sell individually because they are more valuable.

I will not rule out going to an item by item sale but I do not think I will have the time or patience to do it individually on here or Amazon Marketplace. But I did do price checks on every item on the Marketplace so i could offer a fair price. All my items are in great to nearly pristine shape. A fairly conservative total value on Amazon Marketplace is about $950.

I am looking to sell the whole collection for $700 but may adjust the price after consideration on my OWN part (I hope this isn't viewed as encouraging an auction - let me know mods and I'll edit, I don't want to cause a problem).

This is my first time selling such a mass amount of items online. But i do not want anyone to be wary of that and will do everything to make it go smoothly.

here is the list with the corresponding upc code for the item. If an item was available in a special edition, I probably have that version. the UPC will specify...(sorry if it is a bit dense)

TITLE UPC
Out of Sight ...0025192034022
Master and Commander ...0024543117575
Boyz N The Hood ...0043396073197
Platoon Steelbook ...0027616077929
Donnie Brasco ...0043396186934
Deadwood: Complete Series ...0883929023189 $85
All the President's Men ...0012569734012
Road Warrior ...0085391118121
Mad Max ...0027616869241
Thing ...0025192543722
New World ...0794043102530
Stephen King's The Mist ...0794043123610
Band of Brothers ...0026359920523 $30
Enemy of the State ...0786936232943
Abyss ...0024543058328
3 Godfathers ...0012569518223
Fort Apache ...0053939751024
Long Voyage Home ...0012569756410
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon ...0053939759723
They Were expendable ...0012569659087
Wings of Eagles ...0012569530324
Ride the High Country ...0012569690721
Ballad of Cable Hogue ...0085393372927
Junior Bonner ...0027616905765
Terminator ...0027616854735
Love & Basketball ...0794043113369 $30 (I know, seems high, but it is the music and movie edition and a new edition is currently going for nothing under $50 on Amazon and Ebay)
Jackie Brown ...0786936161564
Chip N Dale Rescue Rangers ...0786936691269
24: Season 5 ...0024543390381
Mongol ...0883929028788
Little Nikita ...0043396078772
Hunt for Red October ...0097360564044
Last Samurai ...0085392838325
Carlito's Way ...0025192852725
Butch Cassidy ...0024543244578
John Adams ...0883929020065 $25
Prison Break: Season 1 ...0024543260820
Shark Week ...0014381401622
Millenium: Season 1 ...0024543115762
Right Stuff ...0085392449927
Body of Lies ...0883929057351
A.I. ...0667068956726
Just for Kicks ...0014381298826
Pineapple Express ...0043396281196
Oz: Complete 1st Season ...0026359920424
E.T. ...0025192866425
True Romance ...0085392279623
Cinema Paradiso ...0796019797023
Oldboy ...0842498030042
Man on Wire ...0876964001564
I am Legend ...0085391176367
Payback ...0097360411645
Usual Suspects ...0027616874818
Point Break ...0024543372325
Marathon Man ...0097360878943
Letahl Weapon Quad ...0085391702924
X-Files: Fight Future ...0024543010951
X-Files: Want to Believe Steelbook ...0024543548911
Predator ...0024543115809
Poltergeist ...0012569506428
JFK ...0085392863129
Jurassic Park Adventure Pack ...0025192829826
Apollo 13 ...0025192002328
Crash ...0031398187868
Hustle & Flow ...0097363456544
Juice ...0097363275848
Paris Je Taime ...0687797116222
Primal Fear ...0097363283270
300 2-disc ...0085391162858
Back to the Future Trilogy ...0025192212123
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ...0043396075771
Fearless ...0025195029544
Rob roy ...0027616626097
Transformers ...0097361312743
Equilibrium ...0786936181081
Escape From New York ...0027616899514
Ultimate Matrix Collection ...0085393367121
Robert rodriguez Mexico ...0043396127159
Open Range ...0786936226379
Silverado ...0043396067097
Copycat ...0085391416821
Four Brothers ...0097363440741
Frequency ...0794043505829
King of New York ...0012236142089
Lucky # Slevin ...0796019794817
Mighty Quinn ...0027616858689
Leon ...0043396098589
Running Scared ...0794043103056
Untouchables ...0097360504248
V for Vendetta ...0012569823792
Serenity ...0025195008938
From Dusk til Dawn ...0717951005786
Fright Night ...0043396056299
Arachnophobia ...0717951002129
Major League ...0097363227045
Blue Chips ...0097363274148
And 1 Mixtape 7 ...0686664200293
Mystery, Alaska ...0717951004772
Ultimate Jordan ...0012569585942
White Men Can't Jump ...0024543005353
Dazed and Confused Criterion ...0715515018425 $25
Ref ...0786936208887
Real Genius ...0043396077348
Get Shorty ...0027616919069
Old School ...0678149062625
Freshman ...0043396702998
Backdraft ...0025192004124
Bank Job ...0031398236108
Bourne Trilogy ...0025195017794
Casino royale ...0043396148611
Executive Decision ...0085391421122
From Russia With Love ...0883904116424
Reindeer Games ...0786936151565
Hunted ...0097363397243
River Wild ...0025192004322
Rock ...786936150421
Speed ...0024543133629
Rambo: Complete Set Tin Case ...0031398233022 $25
Outbreak ...0085391363224
Duellists ...0097360897548
Someone to Watch Over Me ...0043396087798 $20 (again, this is apparently hard to get, surprising)
déjà vu ...0786936705270
Man on Fire ...0024543139652
Sixth Sense ...0717951004925
Hard Eight ...0043396810396
Magnolia ...0794043109607
Punch Drunk Love ...0043396013339
True Lies ...0086162162688
Blood Simple ...0883904112853
Raising Arizona ...0086162123023
Dog Day Afternoon ...0085393372729
Verdict ...0024543372295
GlenGarry Glen Ross ...0012236114505
Ronin ...0027616144812
Casino ...0025192979620
Taxi Driver ...0043396174047

Cliffhanger ...0043396522329
Mission Impossible III ...0097363398745
Lord of War ...0031398187394
The Manchurian Candidate ...0097363368946
The Fan ...0043396824799
Lady in The Water ...0012569763760
Signs ...0786936197594
Unbreakable ...0786936144772
Full Metal Jacket ...0085391163114
Aviator ...0085393893927
Any Given Sunday ...0085391832225
Seabiscuit ...0025192328725
I, robot ...0024543151968
We Own the Night ...0043396225312
Devil's Advocate ...0085391509028
Barbershop ...0027616882158
Wedding clashers ...0794043848025
Narc ...0097363418344
Road to Perdition ...0678149014723
Three Kings ...0085391786221
The Last Boy Scout ...0085391221722
Total Recall ...0012236124740
Training Day ...0085392196227
Old 07-03-09, 09:24 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
gglass4269's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pekin, IL
Posts: 603
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: FS: Majority of DVD Collection...

ygpm

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.