Your Top 10 of 2008?
#1
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,453
Received 914 Likes
on
774 Posts
Your Top 10 of 2008?
In no particular order...
The Dark Knight
Snow Angels
Redbelt
The Visitor
Iron Man
The Bank Job
Wanted
WALL•E
In Bruges
Horton Hears a Who!
The Dark Knight
Snow Angels
Redbelt
The Visitor
Iron Man
The Bank Job
Wanted
WALL•E
In Bruges
Horton Hears a Who!
Last edited by OldBoy; 12-26-08 at 10:31 PM.
#2
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Posts: 5,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
havn't seen enough for this to be a finalized list but as of now:
*The Dark Knight (A)
*The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (A)
*Miracle At St. Anna (A)
*Snow Angels (A)
*Milk (A)
*Funny Games (A)
*The Fall (A-)
*Synecdoche, New York (A-)
*Iron Man (A-)
*Recount (A-)
*The Dark Knight (A)
*The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (A)
*Miracle At St. Anna (A)
*Snow Angels (A)
*Milk (A)
*Funny Games (A)
*The Fall (A-)
*Synecdoche, New York (A-)
*Iron Man (A-)
*Recount (A-)
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Slumdog Millionaire
Wanted
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Tropic Thunder
Wall E
Adrift in Tokyo (Japan)
Tokyo Sonata (Japan)
The Chaser (Korea)
Have not seen The Wrestler, Revolutionary Road, Milk & The Reader
Wanted
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Tropic Thunder
Wall E
Adrift in Tokyo (Japan)
Tokyo Sonata (Japan)
The Chaser (Korea)
Have not seen The Wrestler, Revolutionary Road, Milk & The Reader
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
WALL-E
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
The Dark Knight
Get Smart
Kung Fu Panda
Quantum of Solace
Bolt
I plan on seeing:
Slumdog, Milk, Doubt, Rev Road, Wrestler, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
The Dark Knight
Get Smart
Kung Fu Panda
Quantum of Solace
Bolt
I plan on seeing:
Slumdog, Milk, Doubt, Rev Road, Wrestler, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino
#5
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
1. The Dark Knight
2. Iron Man
3. Redbelt
4. The Bank Job
5. Wanted
6. Quantum of Solace
7. Hellboy II
8. Incredible Hulk
9. Indiana Jones
10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
2. Iron Man
3. Redbelt
4. The Bank Job
5. Wanted
6. Quantum of Solace
7. Hellboy II
8. Incredible Hulk
9. Indiana Jones
10. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
#6
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kingwood, TX
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Dark Knight
3. Wall-E
4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5. The Visitor
6. In Bruges
7. Tropic Thunder
8. The Bank Job
9. Man on Wire
10. Iron Man
2. The Dark Knight
3. Wall-E
4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
5. The Visitor
6. In Bruges
7. Tropic Thunder
8. The Bank Job
9. Man on Wire
10. Iron Man
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Wrestler
2. Hunger
3. Wendy and Lucy
4. Waltz with Bashir
5. Rachel Getting Married
6. Revolutionary Road
7. In Bruges
8. Milk
9. The Fall
10. Let the Right One In
Others (11-50):
11. WALL•E
12. Reprise
13. Man on Wire
14. Dear Zachary
15. Happy-Go-Lucky
16. Slumdog Millionaire
17. The Dark Knight
18. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
19. The Chaser
20. Burn After Reading
21. Chop Shop
22. Doubt
23. Tell No One
24. JCVD
25. The Visitor
26. Boy A
27. London to Brighton
28. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
29. In Search of a Midnight Kiss
30. [Rec]
31. I've Loved You So Long
32. Nothing But the Truth
33. Inside
34. Cloverfield
35. Gomorra
36. Timecrimes
37. Pineapple Express
38. Iron Man
39. Role Models
40. Recount
41. Bigger Stronger Faster*
42. Kung Fu Panda
43. Frost/Nixon
44. Bolt
45. Redbelt
46. Dead Set
47. Taken
48. Please Vote for Me
49. Tropic Thunder
50. The Reader
Need to see: Ballast, The Class, The Edge of Heaven, Flight of the Red Balloon, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired, Up the Yangtze, Encounters at the End of the World, Paranoid Park, In the City of Sylvia, Still Life, Young @ Heart, A Christmas Tale, Trouble the Water, Somers Town, Mad Detective
The worst I've seen this year:
1. The Happening
2. Hell Ride
3. Diary of the Dead
4. 10,000 BC
5. Semi-Pro
6. The Clone Wars
7. Mamma Mia
8. Gran Torino
9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
10. Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
2. Hunger
3. Wendy and Lucy
4. Waltz with Bashir
5. Rachel Getting Married
6. Revolutionary Road
7. In Bruges
8. Milk
9. The Fall
10. Let the Right One In
Others (11-50):
11. WALL•E
12. Reprise
13. Man on Wire
14. Dear Zachary
15. Happy-Go-Lucky
16. Slumdog Millionaire
17. The Dark Knight
18. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
19. The Chaser
20. Burn After Reading
21. Chop Shop
22. Doubt
23. Tell No One
24. JCVD
25. The Visitor
26. Boy A
27. London to Brighton
28. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
29. In Search of a Midnight Kiss
30. [Rec]
31. I've Loved You So Long
32. Nothing But the Truth
33. Inside
34. Cloverfield
35. Gomorra
36. Timecrimes
37. Pineapple Express
38. Iron Man
39. Role Models
40. Recount
41. Bigger Stronger Faster*
42. Kung Fu Panda
43. Frost/Nixon
44. Bolt
45. Redbelt
46. Dead Set
47. Taken
48. Please Vote for Me
49. Tropic Thunder
50. The Reader
Need to see: Ballast, The Class, The Edge of Heaven, Flight of the Red Balloon, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired, Up the Yangtze, Encounters at the End of the World, Paranoid Park, In the City of Sylvia, Still Life, Young @ Heart, A Christmas Tale, Trouble the Water, Somers Town, Mad Detective
The worst I've seen this year:
1. The Happening
2. Hell Ride
3. Diary of the Dead
4. 10,000 BC
5. Semi-Pro
6. The Clone Wars
7. Mamma Mia
8. Gran Torino
9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
10. Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay
Last edited by Aegean2007; 02-28-09 at 05:08 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 10,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order
Wall E
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
The Dark Knight
In Bruges
Definitely Maybe
War Inc
Iron Man
Kung Fu Panda
Sukiyaki Western Django (Japan)
Red Cliff (China)
Still haven't seen but I'd like to: Slumdog Millionaire, The Wrestler, Bolt, Quantum of Solace
Wall E
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
The Dark Knight
In Bruges
Definitely Maybe
War Inc
Iron Man
Kung Fu Panda
Sukiyaki Western Django (Japan)
Red Cliff (China)
Still haven't seen but I'd like to: Slumdog Millionaire, The Wrestler, Bolt, Quantum of Solace
#9
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 4,594
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Slumdog Millionaire
1. The Dark Knight
3. Wall-E
4. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
5. Iron Man
6. Tropic Thunder
Still need to see: Milk, Gran Torino, The Wrester, Seven Pounds, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Frost/Nixon, Revolutionary Road, Doubt
1. The Dark Knight
3. Wall-E
4. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
5. Iron Man
6. Tropic Thunder
Still need to see: Milk, Gran Torino, The Wrester, Seven Pounds, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Frost/Nixon, Revolutionary Road, Doubt
#10
DVD Talk Legend
As of now, the list stands at:
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. Let the Right One In
3. The Dark Knight
4. Milk
5. Repo! The Genetic Opera
6. The Signal
7. Sex Drive
8. Speed Racer
9. In Bruges
10. Cloverfield
Honorable Mentions:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Pineapple Express
Tropic Thunder
Underrated:
Doomsday
Ghost Town
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
JCVD
Religulous
Still need to see: Gran Torino, The Wrestler, Revolutionary Road, Doubt
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. Let the Right One In
3. The Dark Knight
4. Milk
5. Repo! The Genetic Opera
6. The Signal
7. Sex Drive
8. Speed Racer
9. In Bruges
10. Cloverfield
Honorable Mentions:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Pineapple Express
Tropic Thunder
Underrated:
Doomsday
Ghost Town
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
JCVD
Religulous
Still need to see: Gran Torino, The Wrestler, Revolutionary Road, Doubt
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Paranoid Park
2. My Winnipeg
3. Let the Right One In
4. Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Flight of the Red Balloon
6. You, the Living
7. The Fall
8. Frozen River
9. Youth Without Youth
10. Redbelt
...
11. Snow Angels
12. Hunger
13. The Way We Are
14. Shotgun Stories
15. Eden Log
2. My Winnipeg
3. Let the Right One In
4. Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Flight of the Red Balloon
6. You, the Living
7. The Fall
8. Frozen River
9. Youth Without Youth
10. Redbelt
...
11. Snow Angels
12. Hunger
13. The Way We Are
14. Shotgun Stories
15. Eden Log
#15
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Top 5 of '08:
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Wrestler
3. Wanted
4. Iron Man
5. The Dark Knight
Have plans to see Valkyrie and Doubt this week, so I imagine my list will change as TDK was just OK.
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Wrestler
3. Wanted
4. Iron Man
5. The Dark Knight
Have plans to see Valkyrie and Doubt this week, so I imagine my list will change as TDK was just OK.
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
10. Wall-E
9. The Incredible Hulk
8. Sex and the City
7. The Dark Knight
6. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
5. Twilight
4. Eagle Eye
3. Get Smart
2. Iron Man
1. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
9. The Incredible Hulk
8. Sex and the City
7. The Dark Knight
6. Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist
5. Twilight
4. Eagle Eye
3. Get Smart
2. Iron Man
1. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Other than Dark Knight holding the top spot, I don't have a definitive list.
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Gran Torino
The Wrestler
Tropic Thunder
JCVD
Is In Bruges 2008? I enjoyed that.. jeez maybe I didn't even see 10 movies this year. I can't think of anything else.
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Gran Torino
The Wrestler
Tropic Thunder
JCVD
Is In Bruges 2008? I enjoyed that.. jeez maybe I didn't even see 10 movies this year. I can't think of anything else.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
As of today (in no order):
Iron Man
Step Brothers
The Dark Knight
Red Belt
Tropic Thunder
Kung Fu Panda
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Wall-E
Wanted
Role Models
Still need to see Snow Angels, The Wrestler, Curious Case of Benjamin Button, and Let the Right One In.
Iron Man
Step Brothers
The Dark Knight
Red Belt
Tropic Thunder
Kung Fu Panda
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Wall-E
Wanted
Role Models
Still need to see Snow Angels, The Wrestler, Curious Case of Benjamin Button, and Let the Right One In.
#19
Moderator
as of today (I'm watching 'The Edge of Heaven' tonight and 'Revolutionary Road' tomorrow night)
- Still Life
- My Winnipeg
- Milk
- Slumdog Millionaire
- Ashes of Time Redux
- Waltz with Bashir
- Gomorra
- Man on Wire
- Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame
- Encounters at the End of the World
- Still Life
- My Winnipeg
- Milk
- Slumdog Millionaire
- Ashes of Time Redux
- Waltz with Bashir
- Gomorra
- Man on Wire
- Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame
- Encounters at the End of the World
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From best to second best:
1. The Fall
2. Arranged
3. The Wrestler
4. Role Models
5. Wall-E
6. Slumdog Millionaire
7. Valkerie
8. Jodhaa Akbar
9. The Dark Knight
10. Benjamin Button
1. The Fall
2. Arranged
3. The Wrestler
4. Role Models
5. Wall-E
6. Slumdog Millionaire
7. Valkerie
8. Jodhaa Akbar
9. The Dark Knight
10. Benjamin Button
#22
Senior Member
I've missed a ton of movies this year; I'm not even sure that Man on Wire played in Columbus.
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. Wall*E
3. Slumdog Millionaire
4. The Dark Knight
5. Milk
6. In Bruges
7. Iron Man
8. Burn After Reading
9. The Bank Job
10. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Mildly disappointing:
11. Quantum of Solace
Bland as hell:
12. Price Caspian
Wildly disappointing, and brought the suck:
13. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Haven't seen: Gran Torino, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Man on Wire, The Wrestler, Let the Right One In, Revolutionary Road, Synecdoche, New York, The Fall, Snow Angels
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
2. Wall*E
3. Slumdog Millionaire
4. The Dark Knight
5. Milk
6. In Bruges
7. Iron Man
8. Burn After Reading
9. The Bank Job
10. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Mildly disappointing:
11. Quantum of Solace
Bland as hell:
12. Price Caspian
Wildly disappointing, and brought the suck:
13. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Haven't seen: Gran Torino, Doubt, Frost/Nixon, Man on Wire, The Wrestler, Let the Right One In, Revolutionary Road, Synecdoche, New York, The Fall, Snow Angels
Last edited by FM; 12-29-08 at 11:42 AM. Reason: Added movies that I had seen but forgotten.
#23
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Connekatakut
Posts: 578
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My list so far for this year:
1. WALL*E
2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
3. Burn After Reading
4. W.
5. Zack and Miri Make A Porno
6. Iron Man
7. The Dark Knight
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
10. Quantum of Solace
11. The Happening
12. Tropic Thunder
13. The Incredible Hulk
14. The X-Files: I Want To Believe
15. Righteous Kill
16. Semi-Pro
17. The Other Boleyn Girl
18. Untraceable
Still need to see: Doubt, Revolutionary Road, Milk, Valkyrie, Synedoche New York, Step Brothers, Pineapple Express. Others, I'm sure.
1. WALL*E
2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
3. Burn After Reading
4. W.
5. Zack and Miri Make A Porno
6. Iron Man
7. The Dark Knight
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
10. Quantum of Solace
11. The Happening
12. Tropic Thunder
13. The Incredible Hulk
14. The X-Files: I Want To Believe
15. Righteous Kill
16. Semi-Pro
17. The Other Boleyn Girl
18. Untraceable
Still need to see: Doubt, Revolutionary Road, Milk, Valkyrie, Synedoche New York, Step Brothers, Pineapple Express. Others, I'm sure.
#24
Best:
1. The Dark Knight
2. CJ7
3. Wall-E
4. Hellboy 2
5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
6. Tropic Thunder
7. Iron Man
8. Forbidden Kingdom
9. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer
10. The Bank Job
Worst:
1. Foot Fist Way
2. Vantage Point
3. Burn After Reading
4. Meet the Spartans
5. Semi-Pro
6. 88 Mins
7. Step Brothers
8. Hancock
9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
10. The Day the Earth Stood Still
1. The Dark Knight
2. CJ7
3. Wall-E
4. Hellboy 2
5. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
6. Tropic Thunder
7. Iron Man
8. Forbidden Kingdom
9. Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer
10. The Bank Job
Worst:
1. Foot Fist Way
2. Vantage Point
3. Burn After Reading
4. Meet the Spartans
5. Semi-Pro
6. 88 Mins
7. Step Brothers
8. Hancock
9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
10. The Day the Earth Stood Still
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
There is still a ton I haven't seen yet but right now. . . .
1. Let The Right One In
2. The Wrestler
3. The Fall
4. The Dark Knight
5. Tell No One
6. Pineapple Express (damn, zero love for this, ranks so high b/c I was expecting nothing out of it)
7. Iron Man
8. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
9. Rambo
10. Tropic Thunder
Movies I haven't seen yet that may likely make the list once seen. . .
Slumdog Millionaire
Benjamin Button
Valkyrie
Revolutionary Road
1. Let The Right One In
2. The Wrestler
3. The Fall
4. The Dark Knight
5. Tell No One
6. Pineapple Express (damn, zero love for this, ranks so high b/c I was expecting nothing out of it)
7. Iron Man
8. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
9. Rambo
10. Tropic Thunder
Movies I haven't seen yet that may likely make the list once seen. . .
Slumdog Millionaire
Benjamin Button
Valkyrie
Revolutionary Road