View Poll Results: Which one is your favorite?
Bug's Life, A
11
5.58%
Finding Nemo
18
9.14%
Incredibles, The
85
43.15%
Monsters, Inc.
16
8.12%
Toy Story
36
18.27%
Toy Story 2
31
15.74%
Voters: 197. You may not vote on this poll
Rank the Pixar movies/Which is your favorite (Poll)?
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 2,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Rank the Pixar movies/Which is your favorite (Poll)?
I think I'm probably the only person out there who liked The Incredibles as little as I did, so I decided to make a thread to see if anyone agrees with me. I also added a poll for which is your favorite.
The Movies:
Bugs Life, A
Finding Nemo
Incredibles, The
Monsters, Inc.
Toy Story 1
Toy Story 2
My Rankings:
Toy Story
Finding Nemo
Monsters, Inc.
A Bug's Life
Toy Story 2
The Incredibles
The Movies:
Bugs Life, A
Finding Nemo
Incredibles, The
Monsters, Inc.
Toy Story 1
Toy Story 2
My Rankings:
Toy Story
Finding Nemo
Monsters, Inc.
A Bug's Life
Toy Story 2
The Incredibles
#2
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 155
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow, I'm almost completely inverse to you:
The Incredibles
Toy Story 2
Finding Nemo
Monsters Inc.
Toy Story
A Bug's Life
This is difficult because I really didn't dislike any of them - quite the opposite as I love them all. I was amazed that I enjoyed the Incredibles as much as I did - I never thought any Pixar film could be better than Toy Story 2 in my book.
The Incredibles
Toy Story 2
Finding Nemo
Monsters Inc.
Toy Story
A Bug's Life
This is difficult because I really didn't dislike any of them - quite the opposite as I love them all. I was amazed that I enjoyed the Incredibles as much as I did - I never thought any Pixar film could be better than Toy Story 2 in my book.
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 1,831
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) "The Incredibles" - James Bond/Spy Kids/Superhero theme works. Maybe I like it more because it's more for older kids.
2) "Monsters Inc." - A really sweet story about the "monster" world which hides in every kid's closet. Pulled some heartstrings at the end there.
3) "Toy Story 2" - Sequel better than the original. Sarah McLachlan song highlight of the movie. Really touching.
4) "Finding Nemo" - Good, solid movie. But, seems like just another cute movie put underwater. Almost like "Shark Tale" more because of its edginess.
5) "Toy Story" - Very good, solid original. Looks dated by today's standards. Great music by Randy Newman.
6) "A Bug's Life" - Unfortunately, I saw this movie after seeing "Finding Nemo." Maybe "A Bug's Life" looked good after "Toy Story" came out. But, it doesn't hold up after time.
2) "Monsters Inc." - A really sweet story about the "monster" world which hides in every kid's closet. Pulled some heartstrings at the end there.
3) "Toy Story 2" - Sequel better than the original. Sarah McLachlan song highlight of the movie. Really touching.
4) "Finding Nemo" - Good, solid movie. But, seems like just another cute movie put underwater. Almost like "Shark Tale" more because of its edginess.
5) "Toy Story" - Very good, solid original. Looks dated by today's standards. Great music by Randy Newman.
6) "A Bug's Life" - Unfortunately, I saw this movie after seeing "Finding Nemo." Maybe "A Bug's Life" looked good after "Toy Story" came out. But, it doesn't hold up after time.
#6
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My list changes on a daily basis, but I'd say
1) Toy Story 2/Monsters Inc... I can't choose which one I like better
2) The Incredibles... so close to being number 1 it's not even funny
3) Toy Story
4) Finding Nemo
5) A Bug's Life
MATT
1) Toy Story 2/Monsters Inc... I can't choose which one I like better
2) The Incredibles... so close to being number 1 it's not even funny
3) Toy Story
4) Finding Nemo
5) A Bug's Life
MATT
#7
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,461
Received 920 Likes
on
776 Posts
"A Bug's Life"...it was my first and i really enjoyed it to this day. it holds up really well. the others are great too, sans TS 1 (for me), but this one is special.
#11
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Gateway Cities/Harbor Region
Posts: 63,306
Received 1,819 Likes
on
1,132 Posts
Being a big fan of Superheroes THE INCREDIBLES get my vote.
The story was simple but touching, the jokes were great, and the movie just looked beautiful.
The story was simple but touching, the jokes were great, and the movie just looked beautiful.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
My rankings:
1) Toy Story 2 - This was an incredible effort by Pixar in outdoing the original. Excellent performances by everybody involved including the new characters by Kelsey Grammer, Wayne Knight and Joan Cusack.
2) The Incredibles - Best Superhero movie yet.
3) Toy Story - Pixar hit a homerun with their first movie. Still holds up after repeated viewings.
4) Finding Nemo - All I have to say is that this movie made care for Ellen Degeneres.
5) Monsters Inc. - The animation was excellent but the story really didn't click for me.
6) A Bug's Life - It was a good movie but doesn't hold up against the other Pixar movies.
Unfortunately, I thought the teaser of the new Pixar movie "Cars" was bad so I'm hoping that I'm wrong and it proves to be a worthwhile experience.
Although, I ranked "A Bug's Life" last, it still stands head above water to recent computer animated movies released by other studios.
1) Toy Story 2 - This was an incredible effort by Pixar in outdoing the original. Excellent performances by everybody involved including the new characters by Kelsey Grammer, Wayne Knight and Joan Cusack.
2) The Incredibles - Best Superhero movie yet.
3) Toy Story - Pixar hit a homerun with their first movie. Still holds up after repeated viewings.
4) Finding Nemo - All I have to say is that this movie made care for Ellen Degeneres.
5) Monsters Inc. - The animation was excellent but the story really didn't click for me.
6) A Bug's Life - It was a good movie but doesn't hold up against the other Pixar movies.
Unfortunately, I thought the teaser of the new Pixar movie "Cars" was bad so I'm hoping that I'm wrong and it proves to be a worthwhile experience.
Although, I ranked "A Bug's Life" last, it still stands head above water to recent computer animated movies released by other studios.
#17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
- Monsters Inc.
- A Bug's Life
- Toy Story
- Toy Story 2
- The Incredibles
- Finding Nemo
My top two are the only ones I feel I need to own, although I picked up the Toy Story two-pack because I found it for an excellent price. The Incredibles didn't do much for me either way, and the lead characters in Finding Nemo annoyed the hell out of me, to the point where I have no desire to see it again.
- A Bug's Life
- Toy Story
- Toy Story 2
- The Incredibles
- Finding Nemo
My top two are the only ones I feel I need to own, although I picked up the Toy Story two-pack because I found it for an excellent price. The Incredibles didn't do much for me either way, and the lead characters in Finding Nemo annoyed the hell out of me, to the point where I have no desire to see it again.
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Incredibles - everything a superhero movie should be - funny, fast-paced, character-driven, and beautiful... Amazing.
2. Finding Nemo
3. Toy Story 2
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Toy Story
6. A Bug's Life
All of them are fantastic and enormously entertaining for all ages, in my opinion. Pixar just keeps turning out better and better movies.
2. Finding Nemo
3. Toy Story 2
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Toy Story
6. A Bug's Life
All of them are fantastic and enormously entertaining for all ages, in my opinion. Pixar just keeps turning out better and better movies.
#20
I haven't seen Incredibles yet, but (For me) Toy Story is, without a doubt, the one to beat.
#22
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I really wanted to cop out and say "all of 'em" which would essentially be true.
However, i'll play. [In order from "Best" to "Least Best"]
However, i'll play. [In order from "Best" to "Least Best"]
- Finding Nemo
- A Bug's Life
- Toy Story
- the Incredibles
- Toy Story 2
- Monsters Inc.