Fav. movies of the past 5 years?
#1
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 92
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Fav. movies of the past 5 years?
I find the most current films are more engaging. Here are my favourite films of the past 5 years, the ones that get watched the most. I think 2002 was a great year for movies.
2000
Requiem For A Dream
2001
A.I.
2002
The Ring
Panic Room
Minority Report
Ghost World
Solaris
2003
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
Lost In Translation
Better Luck Tomorrow
2004
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
Mean Girls
WHAT ARE EVERYBODY ELSE'S?
2000
Requiem For A Dream
2001
A.I.
2002
The Ring
Panic Room
Minority Report
Ghost World
Solaris
2003
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
Lost In Translation
Better Luck Tomorrow
2004
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
Mean Girls
WHAT ARE EVERYBODY ELSE'S?
Last edited by g_i_john; 10-03-04 at 03:25 AM.
#2
Senior Member
[2000]
Requiem For A Dream
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
[2001]
Snatch
Spirited Away
LOTR: FOTR (EE)
Winged Migration
[2002]
LOTR: TTT (EE)
Brotherhood of the Wolf
[2003]
NARC
Touching the Void
25th Hour
[2004]
......nothing that I can think of... yet.
Requiem For A Dream
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
[2001]
Snatch
Spirited Away
LOTR: FOTR (EE)
Winged Migration
[2002]
LOTR: TTT (EE)
Brotherhood of the Wolf
[2003]
NARC
Touching the Void
25th Hour
[2004]
......nothing that I can think of... yet.
#4
Interesting, yes, very interesting.
2000-
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Unbreakable
Traffic
2001-
Memento
The Royal Tenenbaums
Training Day
2002-
25th Hour
Road To Perdition
Punch-Drunk Love
2003-
21 Grams
Master & Commander
Lost In Translation
I forgot about 2004, let's see:
Garden State
Ok, that's all folks!
2000-
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Unbreakable
Traffic
2001-
Memento
The Royal Tenenbaums
Training Day
2002-
25th Hour
Road To Perdition
Punch-Drunk Love
2003-
21 Grams
Master & Commander
Lost In Translation
I forgot about 2004, let's see:
Garden State
Ok, that's all folks!
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Mesa, Arizona, USA
Posts: 740
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2000 - Almost Famous, Meet the Parents
2001 - Memento, Shrek, AI, Ocean's Eleven
2002 - Super Troopers, Death to Smoochy, Changing Lanes, One Hour Photo, The Ring, LotR: Two Towers
2003 - The Matrix Reloaded, Kill Bill V1, Bad Santa
2004 - Kill Bill V2, Shaun of the Dead, Butterfly Effect
2001 - Memento, Shrek, AI, Ocean's Eleven
2002 - Super Troopers, Death to Smoochy, Changing Lanes, One Hour Photo, The Ring, LotR: Two Towers
2003 - The Matrix Reloaded, Kill Bill V1, Bad Santa
2004 - Kill Bill V2, Shaun of the Dead, Butterfly Effect
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
2000 - Gladiator, Unbreakable, X-Men, Traffic, American Psycho
2001 - 3000 miles to graceland, AI, Oceans 11, Swordfish, Training Day, Snatch, The Majestic
2002 - We Were Soldiers, Signs, Minority Report, K-19:The Widowmaker, Spiderman, Red Dragon, A Hollywood Ending
2003 - Matrix Reloaded/Revolutions, Master and Commander, T3, X-Men 2, The Hunted, Pirates of the Caribbean.
2004 - Spartan, Spiderman 2, Eurotrip, The Punisher, Troy, Bourne Supremacy
2001 - 3000 miles to graceland, AI, Oceans 11, Swordfish, Training Day, Snatch, The Majestic
2002 - We Were Soldiers, Signs, Minority Report, K-19:The Widowmaker, Spiderman, Red Dragon, A Hollywood Ending
2003 - Matrix Reloaded/Revolutions, Master and Commander, T3, X-Men 2, The Hunted, Pirates of the Caribbean.
2004 - Spartan, Spiderman 2, Eurotrip, The Punisher, Troy, Bourne Supremacy
#7
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cedar Lake, IN
Posts: 1,458
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Favorites, most are best too.
1. Ghost World
2. Donnie Darko
3. Amelie
4. Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring
5. Kill Bill vol. 1&2
6. Garden State
7. Lost in Translation
8. Insomnia
I would include films such as Requiem for a Dream... but one time is enough. I don't plan on seeing that movie again... although it's in my top 5 of all time.
1. Ghost World
2. Donnie Darko
3. Amelie
4. Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring
5. Kill Bill vol. 1&2
6. Garden State
7. Lost in Translation
8. Insomnia
I would include films such as Requiem for a Dream... but one time is enough. I don't plan on seeing that movie again... although it's in my top 5 of all time.
Last edited by ProjectMayhem; 10-03-04 at 11:13 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
2000 - Almost Famous, Battle Royale, and Requiem for a Dream.
2001 - A.I., Donnie Darko, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Memento, and Mulholland Drive.
2002 - Bowling for Columbine, Catch Me If You Can, Metropolis, Minority Report, and Solaris.
2003 - Camp, Elephant, Kill Bill: Volume One, The Matrix Reloaded, and The Matrix Revolutions.
2004 (currently) - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Garden State, The Girl Next Door, Kill Bill: Volume Two, and Shaun of the Dead.
2001 - A.I., Donnie Darko, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Memento, and Mulholland Drive.
2002 - Bowling for Columbine, Catch Me If You Can, Metropolis, Minority Report, and Solaris.
2003 - Camp, Elephant, Kill Bill: Volume One, The Matrix Reloaded, and The Matrix Revolutions.
2004 (currently) - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Garden State, The Girl Next Door, Kill Bill: Volume Two, and Shaun of the Dead.
#10
DVD Talk Hero
for me:
[2000] - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Requiem for a Dream - Snatch - Battle Royale - Audition
[2001] - Black Hawk Down - Mulholland Drive - Donnie Darko - Fellowship of the Ring - Wit (HBO) - Memento - Spirited Away
[2002] - Minority Report - Ghost World
[2003] - The Last Samurai - Return of the King - Lost in Translation - Oldboy [korean]
[2004] - Kill Bill Volume 2 - Shaun of the Dead - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Many of those are all time favorites of mine as well, so it's been a pretty strong start to the millenium, imho.
[2000] - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Requiem for a Dream - Snatch - Battle Royale - Audition
[2001] - Black Hawk Down - Mulholland Drive - Donnie Darko - Fellowship of the Ring - Wit (HBO) - Memento - Spirited Away
[2002] - Minority Report - Ghost World
[2003] - The Last Samurai - Return of the King - Lost in Translation - Oldboy [korean]
[2004] - Kill Bill Volume 2 - Shaun of the Dead - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Many of those are all time favorites of mine as well, so it's been a pretty strong start to the millenium, imho.
Last edited by RichC2; 10-03-04 at 10:49 AM.
#11
Moderator
2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr)
2001 - Time Out (Lauren Cantet)
2002 - The Son (Jean-Paul and Luc Dardenne)
2003 - Dogville (Lars von Trier)
2004 - DiG! (Ondi Timoner)
Although I have to confess that I haven't seen that many movies from 2004, and almost all the ones I've seen were pretty crappy. Eternal Sunshine, anyone?
2001 - Time Out (Lauren Cantet)
2002 - The Son (Jean-Paul and Luc Dardenne)
2003 - Dogville (Lars von Trier)
2004 - DiG! (Ondi Timoner)
Although I have to confess that I haven't seen that many movies from 2004, and almost all the ones I've seen were pretty crappy. Eternal Sunshine, anyone?
#13
2000
Traffic,Battle Royale,Love and Basketball,Crouching Tiger/Hidden Dragon,O Brother where art thou,Malena
2001
Moulin Rouge! LOTR: FOTR (EE),Blow,Full Time Killer,Memento,Ichi The Killer
2002
25th Hour,Punch Drunk Love,Narc,Fraility,Antoine Fisher,Bend it like Beckham,Irreversible
2003
Kill Bill Vol-1,American Splendor,Whale Rider,X2,The Station Agent,Lost in Translation
2004
Kill Bill Vol-2,Collateral
I still need to check out the recent films by Ińárritu,Wong Kar-Wei,and Chan-wook Park
Traffic,Battle Royale,Love and Basketball,Crouching Tiger/Hidden Dragon,O Brother where art thou,Malena
2001
Moulin Rouge! LOTR: FOTR (EE),Blow,Full Time Killer,Memento,Ichi The Killer
2002
25th Hour,Punch Drunk Love,Narc,Fraility,Antoine Fisher,Bend it like Beckham,Irreversible
2003
Kill Bill Vol-1,American Splendor,Whale Rider,X2,The Station Agent,Lost in Translation
2004
Kill Bill Vol-2,Collateral
I still need to check out the recent films by Ińárritu,Wong Kar-Wei,and Chan-wook Park
Last edited by Mondo Kane; 10-03-04 at 02:22 PM.
#16
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Mouthweathercity, IL.
Posts: 3,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My 10/10 from the past five years...
2000
AMORES PERROS
CHOCOLAT
CODE INCONNU: RÉCIT INCOMPLET DE DIVERS VOYAGES
GEORGE WASHINGTON
HUA YANG NIAN HUA
MUA HE CHIEU THANG DUNG
SIWORAE
SĹNGER FRĹN ANDRA VĹNINGEN
TILLSAMMANS
WO HU CANG LONG
WONDER BOYS
YI YI
2001
ABRIL DESPEDAÇADO
ELLING
GOSFORD PARK
IN THE BEDROOM
LIFE AS A HOUSE
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
MONSTER'S BALL
MULHOLLAND DR.
NI NEIBIAN JIDIAN
NIRGENDWO IN AFRIKA
SEN TO CHIHIRO NO KAMIKAKUSHI
SHREK
2002
13 CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING
25TH HOUR
ABOUT SCHMIDT
ADAPTATION.
ARARAT
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
CHICAGO
CIDADE DE DEUS
CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND
FAR FROM HEAVEN
FRIDA
GANGS OF NEW YORK
INFERNAL AFFAIRS
L'HOMME DU TRAIN
LILJA 4-EVER
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
LOS LUNES AL SOL
PIANIST
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
ROAD TO PERDITION
YING XIONG
2003
21 GRAMS
DOGVILLE
ELEPHANT
FINDING NEMO
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
GOOD BYE LENIN!
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
LES INVASIONS BARBARES
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
LOST IN TRANSLATION
MASTER AND COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
OLDBOY
SALINUI CHUEOK
TRIPLETTES DE BELLEVILLE
2004
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF A SPOTLESS MIND
2000
AMORES PERROS
CHOCOLAT
CODE INCONNU: RÉCIT INCOMPLET DE DIVERS VOYAGES
GEORGE WASHINGTON
HUA YANG NIAN HUA
MUA HE CHIEU THANG DUNG
SIWORAE
SĹNGER FRĹN ANDRA VĹNINGEN
TILLSAMMANS
WO HU CANG LONG
WONDER BOYS
YI YI
2001
ABRIL DESPEDAÇADO
ELLING
GOSFORD PARK
IN THE BEDROOM
LIFE AS A HOUSE
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
MONSTER'S BALL
MULHOLLAND DR.
NI NEIBIAN JIDIAN
NIRGENDWO IN AFRIKA
SEN TO CHIHIRO NO KAMIKAKUSHI
SHREK
2002
13 CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING
25TH HOUR
ABOUT SCHMIDT
ADAPTATION.
ARARAT
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
CHICAGO
CIDADE DE DEUS
CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND
FAR FROM HEAVEN
FRIDA
GANGS OF NEW YORK
INFERNAL AFFAIRS
L'HOMME DU TRAIN
LILJA 4-EVER
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
LOS LUNES AL SOL
PIANIST
RABBIT-PROOF FENCE
ROAD TO PERDITION
YING XIONG
2003
21 GRAMS
DOGVILLE
ELEPHANT
FINDING NEMO
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING
GOOD BYE LENIN!
KILL BILL: VOL. 1
LES INVASIONS BARBARES
LORD OF THE RINGS: THE RETURN OF THE KING
LOST IN TRANSLATION
MASTER AND COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD
OLDBOY
SALINUI CHUEOK
TRIPLETTES DE BELLEVILLE
2004
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF A SPOTLESS MIND
#17
Senior Member
Top ones I enjoyed the most:
2000
-Memento
-Traffic
-X-men
2001
-LOTR:FOTR
-Ocean's Eleven
-Monsters, Inc.
-Y tu mama
-Moulin Rogue
2002
-Spiderman
-Evening with Kevin Smith (not a movie per se, but I frickin love that dvd)
-Bowling for Columbine
-Equilibrium
-Minority Report
-Catch me if you can
2003
-Kill Bill Vol 1 (and yet I hated Vol 2...go figure)
-Old School
-School of Rock
2004
Eternal Sunshine
Garden State
Sure there are dozens of others that I just can't think of at the moment.
2000
-Memento
-Traffic
-X-men
2001
-LOTR:FOTR
-Ocean's Eleven
-Monsters, Inc.
-Y tu mama
-Moulin Rogue
2002
-Spiderman
-Evening with Kevin Smith (not a movie per se, but I frickin love that dvd)
-Bowling for Columbine
-Equilibrium
-Minority Report
-Catch me if you can
2003
-Kill Bill Vol 1 (and yet I hated Vol 2...go figure)
-Old School
-School of Rock
2004
Eternal Sunshine
Garden State
Sure there are dozens of others that I just can't think of at the moment.
#19
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2000
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
Memento
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Ocean's Eleven
Pitch Black
Requiem For A Dream
Unbreakable
X-Men
2001
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Donnie Darko
Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone
Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back
Moulin Rouge!
Mulholland Dr.
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
The Royal Tenenbaums
Vanilla Sky
2002
25th Hour
Catch Me If You Can
Changing Lanes
Equilibrium
Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets
Insomnia
Minority Report
Panic Room
Phone Booth
Punch-Drunk Love
Signs
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
The Bourne Identity
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
The Ring
2003
Big Fish
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
X2: X-Men United
2004
Collateral
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Garden State
Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban
Jersey Girl
Kill Bill Vol. 2
Sky Captain And The World Of Tomorrow
Spider-Man 2
The Bourne Supremacy
The Chronicles Of Riddick
The Passion Of The Christ
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
Memento
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Ocean's Eleven
Pitch Black
Requiem For A Dream
Unbreakable
X-Men
2001
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Donnie Darko
Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone
Jay And Silent Bob Strike Back
Moulin Rouge!
Mulholland Dr.
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
The Royal Tenenbaums
Vanilla Sky
2002
25th Hour
Catch Me If You Can
Changing Lanes
Equilibrium
Harry Potter And The Chamber Of Secrets
Insomnia
Minority Report
Panic Room
Phone Booth
Punch-Drunk Love
Signs
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack Of The Clones
The Bourne Identity
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
The Ring
2003
Big Fish
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
X2: X-Men United
2004
Collateral
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Garden State
Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban
Jersey Girl
Kill Bill Vol. 2
Sky Captain And The World Of Tomorrow
Spider-Man 2
The Bourne Supremacy
The Chronicles Of Riddick
The Passion Of The Christ
Last edited by Barry Woodward; 10-04-04 at 12:21 AM.
#20
DVD Talk Hero
2000
Gladiator
X-Men
Almost Famous
2001
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
The Royal Tenenbaums
Black Hawk Down
Snatch
2002
25th Hour
The Bourne Identity
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
About a Boy
Minority Report
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Bloody Sunday
2003
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
X2: X-Men United
28 Days Later
Master and Commander: TFSOTW
Bad Santa
2004
Collateral
Spider-Man 2
The Bourne Supremacy
Man On Fire
Gladiator
X-Men
Almost Famous
2001
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
The Royal Tenenbaums
Black Hawk Down
Snatch
2002
25th Hour
The Bourne Identity
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers
About a Boy
Minority Report
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Bloody Sunday
2003
Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl
X2: X-Men United
28 Days Later
Master and Commander: TFSOTW
Bad Santa
2004
Collateral
Spider-Man 2
The Bourne Supremacy
Man On Fire
Last edited by B.A.; 10-04-04 at 06:34 AM.
#21
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Rift
Posts: 179
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by wendersfan
2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr)
2001 - Time Out (Lauren Cantet)
2002 - The Son (Jean-Paul and Luc Dardenne)
2003 - Dogville (Lars von Trier)
2004 - DiG! (Ondi Timoner)
Although I have to confess that I haven't seen that many movies from 2004, and almost all the ones I've seen were pretty crappy. Eternal Sunshine, anyone?
2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr)
2001 - Time Out (Lauren Cantet)
2002 - The Son (Jean-Paul and Luc Dardenne)
2003 - Dogville (Lars von Trier)
2004 - DiG! (Ondi Timoner)
Although I have to confess that I haven't seen that many movies from 2004, and almost all the ones I've seen were pretty crappy. Eternal Sunshine, anyone?
#22
Banned
Don't know if i'd label wendersfan a "douchebag" but preferring that biased Dandy Warhol-blow job psuedo-documentary DiG! to Eternal Sunshine does make me laugh. But hey, it's called an opinion.
#24
Mod Emeritus
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Gone to the islands - 'til we meet again.
Posts: 19,053
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Chill Pill
What a douchebag..
What a douchebag..
YOUR MEMBERSHIP TO THE DVD TALK FORUM IS ALSO PREDICATED ON YOUR ADHERENCE TO THESE RULES. If you violate any of these rules your account will be suspended and you may be permanently banned from membership at our discretion:
ABSOLUTELY NO:
• Posting of personal attacks against another member, moderator or administrator in the forum