Recommend some foreign films for a newbie
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 168
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Recommend some foreign films for a newbie
I've been wanting for some time to get into foreign films. Problem is, I don't know where to start. I'm looking for films by Fellini, Bergman, and such. Help is appreciated.
#2
Looking for new movies or classics? As for the classics I'd recommend La Strada, Seven Samurai, The Seventh Seal and The Passion of Joan of Arc. As for newer movies I'd recommend Hero, Chungking Express, Run Lola Run and Brotherhood of the Wolf.
#3
Moderator
Re: Recommend some foreign films for a newbie
Originally posted by Corleone316
I've been wanting for some time to get into foreign films. Problem is, I don't know where to start. I'm looking for films by Fellini, Bergman, and such. Help is appreciated.
I've been wanting for some time to get into foreign films. Problem is, I don't know where to start. I'm looking for films by Fellini, Bergman, and such. Help is appreciated.
- La Strada
- La Dolce Vita
- 8 1/2
- Fellini Satyricon
- Amarcord
Bergman:
- The Seventh Seal
- Wild Strawberries
- Persona
- Cries and Whispers
- Fanny and Alexander
Five other directors I'd recommend (for a newbie) are Jean Renoir, Fritz Lang, Francois Truffaut, Luis Bunuel, and Akira Kurosawa.
#4
Senior Member
y tu mama tambien , All About My Mother , and
Talk to Her if you like your recent Spanish cinema.
City of God is another good one.
Also, just about anything by Akira Kurosawa
Enjoy!
Talk to Her if you like your recent Spanish cinema.
City of God is another good one.
Also, just about anything by Akira Kurosawa
Enjoy!
Last edited by Joem; 09-06-04 at 06:33 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,827
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here are some of my favorites
French
I second Amelie
Trois couleurs (three colors trilogy red, blue and while)
Rouge
Bleu
Blanc
L'auberge espagnole
Spainish
Talk to her
Mexican
Y tu mama tambien
Like water for chocolate
New Zealand
Once were warriors
Whale Rider
Finnish
The Cuckoo
Indian
Monsoon Wedding
Fire This movie is very controversial. It is about two sisters-in-law who fall in love.
I know there is more..I will have to check my dvd's
French
I second Amelie
Trois couleurs (three colors trilogy red, blue and while)
Rouge
Bleu
Blanc
L'auberge espagnole
Spainish
Talk to her
Mexican
Y tu mama tambien
Like water for chocolate
New Zealand
Once were warriors
Whale Rider
Finnish
The Cuckoo
Indian
Monsoon Wedding
Fire This movie is very controversial. It is about two sisters-in-law who fall in love.
I know there is more..I will have to check my dvd's
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Illinois
Posts: 781
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I just watched Truffaut's The 400 Blows for the first time this past weekend, and loved it. I wasn't expected to be so moved from the film. Jean-Pierre Leaud who plays the kid is really terrific, I have to check out more of Truffaut myself, the dvd from netflix showed a bunch of Truffaut trailers which was pretty nifty to see. So I recommend The 400 Blows for sure.
As others have stated Amelie is a great, and a movie I loved, a sweet performance from Audrey Tautou.
As others have stated Amelie is a great, and a movie I loved, a sweet performance from Audrey Tautou.
#11
Here are some of my favorite foreign films, I think they're all really entertaining too:
French:
ShootThe Piano Player
The 400 Blows
Jules and Jim
Small Change
these are by Truffaut, and I think Small Change, and 400 Blows are most accessible.
Wages of Fear
Diabolique
Le Corbeau
These are directed by Clouzot, and Wages of Fear is an exciting film, one of the best ever made.
Italian
Nights of Cabiria
I'd start off with neo-realist Fellini, much easier to watch as you're getting introduced to his style.
Seven Beauties
Love and Anarchy
Seduction of Mimi
These are directed by Lina Wertmuller, a Fellini protigè, and very entertaining.
German
Aguirre: Wrath of God
Mystery of Kaspar Hauser
Stroszek
Werner Herzog, these are all must see in my opinion.
Japan
Seven Samurai
French:
ShootThe Piano Player
The 400 Blows
Jules and Jim
Small Change
these are by Truffaut, and I think Small Change, and 400 Blows are most accessible.
Wages of Fear
Diabolique
Le Corbeau
These are directed by Clouzot, and Wages of Fear is an exciting film, one of the best ever made.
Italian
Nights of Cabiria
I'd start off with neo-realist Fellini, much easier to watch as you're getting introduced to his style.
Seven Beauties
Love and Anarchy
Seduction of Mimi
These are directed by Lina Wertmuller, a Fellini protigè, and very entertaining.
German
Aguirre: Wrath of God
Mystery of Kaspar Hauser
Stroszek
Werner Herzog, these are all must see in my opinion.
Japan
Seven Samurai
Last edited by Bobby Shalom; 09-06-04 at 10:39 PM.
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Here are a few that haven't been mentioned yet and are also films I absolutely loved.
Italian:
Cinema Paradiso
Life is Beautiful
Johnny Stechino (Toothpick)
French:
Rififi
Italian:
Cinema Paradiso
Life is Beautiful
Johnny Stechino (Toothpick)
French:
Rififi
#14
Moderator
Bergman:
- Smiles on a Summer Night
- Scenes from a Marriage (watch the superior TV cut of the film)
- Secrets of Women - is also a fantastic underrated Bergman film that I highly recommend, it's only available on VHS.
- The Hour of the Wolf - this film is really out there and wild, watch this late at night! Bergman's venture into the horror genre!
- Dreams - is another Bergman film that is fantastic but rarely mentioned or given enough praise,, but definately worth checking out (VHS only)
Other recommended Foreign films:
The Garden of Finzi Continis
Central Station
Jean De Florette
Manon of the Spring
The Scent of the Green Papaya
My Life as A Dog
Pelle the Conqueror
The Best Intentions
East-West
Indochine
Children of Paradise
The Fourth Man - Verhoeven at his best, gory and explicit
I second Copenhagen's recommendation of Lars Von Trier's Riget (The Kingdom) films
- Smiles on a Summer Night
- Scenes from a Marriage (watch the superior TV cut of the film)
- Secrets of Women - is also a fantastic underrated Bergman film that I highly recommend, it's only available on VHS.
- The Hour of the Wolf - this film is really out there and wild, watch this late at night! Bergman's venture into the horror genre!
- Dreams - is another Bergman film that is fantastic but rarely mentioned or given enough praise,, but definately worth checking out (VHS only)
Other recommended Foreign films:
The Garden of Finzi Continis
Central Station
Jean De Florette
Manon of the Spring
The Scent of the Green Papaya
My Life as A Dog
Pelle the Conqueror
The Best Intentions
East-West
Indochine
Children of Paradise
The Fourth Man - Verhoeven at his best, gory and explicit
I second Copenhagen's recommendation of Lars Von Trier's Riget (The Kingdom) films
Last edited by Giles; 09-07-04 at 12:28 PM.
#18
DVD Talk Hero
I say start with the more popular - mainstream - less artsy entries.
Amelie
Vanishing
Insomnia
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Battle Royale
Audition
Seven Samurai
Rashomon
Man Bites Dog
Ringu
Get yourself acustomed and then star tworking backwards
Amelie
Vanishing
Insomnia
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Battle Royale
Audition
Seven Samurai
Rashomon
Man Bites Dog
Ringu
Get yourself acustomed and then star tworking backwards
#21
DVD Talk Legend
One that I love that's really easy to get into that hasn't been mentioned yet...
La Femme Nikita (French)
Also, the Twyker flicks...
Run Lola Run
Princess and the Warrior
La Femme Nikita (French)
Also, the Twyker flicks...
Run Lola Run
Princess and the Warrior
#22
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Mouthweathercity, IL.
Posts: 3,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
8½ (1963)
ABRIL DESPEDAÇADO (2001)
AKAHIGE (1965)
AMORES PERROS (2000)
CARNE TRÉMULA (1997)
DELICATESSEN (1991)
FANNY OCH ALEXANDER (1982)
FESTEN (1998)
HUA YANG NIAN HUA (2000)
KUMONOSU JO (1957)
L'APPARTEMENT (1996)
LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (1945)
M (1931)
NIRGENDWO IN AFRIKA (2001)
RASHOMON (1950)
SÅSOM I EN SPEGEL (1961)
TILLSAMMANS (2000)
UMBERTO D. (1952)
YI YI (2000)
to name a few...
Cheers
DVD Smurf
ABRIL DESPEDAÇADO (2001)
AKAHIGE (1965)
AMORES PERROS (2000)
CARNE TRÉMULA (1997)
DELICATESSEN (1991)
FANNY OCH ALEXANDER (1982)
FESTEN (1998)
HUA YANG NIAN HUA (2000)
KUMONOSU JO (1957)
L'APPARTEMENT (1996)
LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (1945)
M (1931)
NIRGENDWO IN AFRIKA (2001)
RASHOMON (1950)
SÅSOM I EN SPEGEL (1961)
TILLSAMMANS (2000)
UMBERTO D. (1952)
YI YI (2000)
to name a few...
Cheers
DVD Smurf