Recommend some foreign films for a newbie
I've been wanting for some time to get into foreign films. Problem is, I don't know where to start. I'm looking for films by Fellini, Bergman, and such. Help is appreciated.
|
Looking for new movies or classics? As for the classics I'd recommend La Strada, Seven Samurai, The Seventh Seal and The Passion of Joan of Arc. As for newer movies I'd recommend Hero, Chungking Express, Run Lola Run and Brotherhood of the Wolf.
|
Re: Recommend some foreign films for a newbie
Originally posted by Corleone316 I've been wanting for some time to get into foreign films. Problem is, I don't know where to start. I'm looking for films by Fellini, Bergman, and such. Help is appreciated. <b><ul><li>La Strada</li><li>La Dolce Vita</li><li>8 1/2</li><li>Fellini Satyricon</li><li>Amarcord</li></ul></b> Bergman: <b><ul><li>The Seventh Seal</li><li>Wild Strawberries</li><li>Persona</li><li>Cries and Whispers</li><li>Fanny and Alexander</li></ul></b> Five other directors I'd recommend (for a newbie) are Jean Renoir, Fritz Lang, Francois Truffaut, Luis Bunuel, and Akira Kurosawa. |
y tu mama tambien , All About My Mother , and
Talk to Her if you like your recent Spanish cinema. City of God is another good one. Also, just about anything by Akira Kurosawa Enjoy! |
I really liked Amelie
|
Here are some of my favorites
French I second Amelie Trois couleurs (three colors trilogy red, blue and while) Rouge Bleu Blanc L'auberge espagnole Spainish Talk to her Mexican Y tu mama tambien Like water for chocolate New Zealand Once were warriors Whale Rider Finnish The Cuckoo Indian Monsoon Wedding Fire This movie is very controversial. It is about two sisters-in-law who fall in love. I know there is more..I will have to check my dvd's |
battle royale (if you can handle the extreme violence and content)
|
Some of my favs:
Delicatessen Festen City of Lost Children Riget (Tv series) Insomnia I'll post more as I remember. |
I recommend any Francois Truffaut movie. If you're not used to stuff that is too "arty" I would recommend the Antoine Doinel movies (especially Stolen Kisses).
|
I just watched Truffaut's The 400 Blows for the first time this past weekend, and loved it. I wasn't expected to be so moved from the film. Jean-Pierre Leaud who plays the kid is really terrific, I have to check out more of Truffaut myself, the dvd from netflix showed a bunch of Truffaut trailers which was pretty nifty to see. So I recommend The 400 Blows for sure.
As others have stated Amelie is a great, and a movie I loved, a sweet performance from Audrey Tautou. |
Here are some of my favorite foreign films, I think they're all really entertaining too:
French: ShootThe Piano Player The 400 Blows Jules and Jim Small Change these are by Truffaut, and I think Small Change, and 400 Blows are most accessible. Wages of Fear Diabolique Le Corbeau These are directed by Clouzot, and Wages of Fear is an exciting film, one of the best ever made. Italian Nights of Cabiria I'd start off with neo-realist Fellini, much easier to watch as you're getting introduced to his style. Seven Beauties Love and Anarchy Seduction of Mimi These are directed by Lina Wertmuller, a Fellini protigè, and very entertaining. German Aguirre: Wrath of God Mystery of Kaspar Hauser Stroszek Werner Herzog, these are all must see in my opinion. Japan Seven Samurai |
Das Boot is a good one, about the German U-Boat in WWII.
|
Here are a few that haven't been mentioned yet and are also films I absolutely loved.
Italian: Cinema Paradiso Life is Beautiful Johnny Stechino (Toothpick) French: Rififi |
Bergman:
- Smiles on a Summer Night - Scenes from a Marriage (watch the superior TV cut of the film) - Secrets of Women - is also a fantastic underrated Bergman film that I highly recommend, it's only available on VHS. - The Hour of the Wolf - this film is really out there and wild, watch this late at night! Bergman's venture into the horror genre! - Dreams - is another Bergman film that is fantastic but rarely mentioned or given enough praise,, but definately worth checking out (VHS only) Other recommended Foreign films: The Garden of Finzi Continis Central Station Jean De Florette Manon of the Spring The Scent of the Green Papaya My Life as A Dog Pelle the Conqueror The Best Intentions East-West Indochine Children of Paradise The Fourth Man - Verhoeven at his best, gory and explicit I second Copenhagen's recommendation of Lars Von Trier's Riget (The Kingdom) films |
Soldier Of Orange
|
A couple more
Amores Perros Eat, Drink, Man, Woman Don't tempt me Malena Russian Ark Belle Epoque |
i agree with all of the above. one not mentioned:
burnt by the sun (russian) kms |
I say start with the more popular - mainstream - less artsy entries.
Amelie Vanishing Insomnia Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Battle Royale Audition Seven Samurai Rashomon Man Bites Dog Ringu Get yourself acustomed and then star tworking backwards :D |
Thanks guys.
|
Here are a few more recommendations:
My Life as a Dog (1985) Diva (1981) L'Avventura (1960) Grand Illusion (Renior) |
One that I love that's really easy to get into that hasn't been mentioned yet...
La Femme Nikita (French) Also, the Twyker flicks... Run Lola Run Princess and the Warrior |
8½ (1963)
ABRIL DESPEDAÇADO (2001) AKAHIGE (1965) AMORES PERROS (2000) CARNE TRÉMULA (1997) DELICATESSEN (1991) FANNY OCH ALEXANDER (1982) FESTEN (1998) HUA YANG NIAN HUA (2000) KUMONOSU JO (1957) L'APPARTEMENT (1996) LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS (1945) M (1931) NIRGENDWO IN AFRIKA (2001) RASHOMON (1950) SÅSOM I EN SPEGEL (1961) TILLSAMMANS (2000) UMBERTO D. (1952) YI YI (2000) to name a few... Cheers :beer: DVD Smurf :) |
I'll suggest:
Wings of Desire Babette's Feast (Babettes Gæstebud) High and Low Irreversible (though not for everyone) |
Amores Perros
like a Spanish Pulp Fiction sort of action, drama, chases, dogs |
Brotherhood Of The Wolf
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.