Best Film of 1975 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1975 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1975 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1975 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Jaws
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Rushmore
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens / Ferris Bueller's Day Off (tie)
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) Blade Runner
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Empire Strikes Back
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) The Deer Hunter
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1975 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1975 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Jaws
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Rushmore
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens / Ferris Bueller's Day Off (tie)
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) Blade Runner
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Empire Strikes Back
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) The Deer Hunter
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 06-19-02 at 12:19 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Close one for me - but Altman gets my vote:
1) Nashville - 9/10
2) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 9/10
3) Dog Day Afternoon - 9/10
4) Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 7/10
5) Three Days of the Condor - 7/10
(and no, I've only seen parts of Jaws -- and even though Kubrick is my favorite director, I still haven't seen Barry Lyndon either!)
Siskel:
1) Nashville
2) The Passenger
3) Love and Death
4) Dog Day Afternoon
5) Barry Lyndon
6) And Now My Love
7) Dodes'ka-den
8) The Homecoming
9) Antonia: Portrait of a Woman
10) Hustle
Ebert:
1) Nashville
2) Night Moves
3) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
4) Farewell, My Lovely
5) The Phantom of Liberty
6) A Brief Vacation
7) And Now My Love
8) A Woman Under the Influence
9) In Celebration
10) Dog Day Afternoon
1) Nashville - 9/10
2) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 9/10
3) Dog Day Afternoon - 9/10
4) Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 7/10
5) Three Days of the Condor - 7/10
(and no, I've only seen parts of Jaws -- and even though Kubrick is my favorite director, I still haven't seen Barry Lyndon either!)
Siskel:
1) Nashville
2) The Passenger
3) Love and Death
4) Dog Day Afternoon
5) Barry Lyndon
6) And Now My Love
7) Dodes'ka-den
8) The Homecoming
9) Antonia: Portrait of a Woman
10) Hustle
Ebert:
1) Nashville
2) Night Moves
3) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
4) Farewell, My Lovely
5) The Phantom of Liberty
6) A Brief Vacation
7) And Now My Love
8) A Woman Under the Influence
9) In Celebration
10) Dog Day Afternoon
Last edited by JonTurner; 06-05-02 at 04:58 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1975: the year of the...
#1. nashville
02. jaws
03. shampoo
04. dog day afternoon
05. barry lyndon
06. 3 days of the condor
07. one flew over the cuckoo’s nest
08. dersu uzala
09. story of adele h.
10. the passenger
11. switchblade sisters
12. f for fake
13. the magic flute
14. the rocky horror picture show
15. female trouble
16. deep red
17. hester street
18. love & death
19. keetje tippel
20. grey gardens
of note:
aloha, bobby and rose
and now my love
cooley high
cornbread, earl and me
crazy mama
the day of the locust
death race 2000
the drowning pool
the great waldo pepper
farewell, my lovely
hard times
hedda
the killer elite
the man who would be king
the mirror
monty python and the holy grail
night moves
numero deux
race with the devil
sheba, baby
the stepford wives
the sunshine boys
supervixens
tommy
02. jaws
03. shampoo
04. dog day afternoon
05. barry lyndon
06. 3 days of the condor
07. one flew over the cuckoo’s nest
08. dersu uzala
09. story of adele h.
10. the passenger
11. switchblade sisters
12. f for fake
13. the magic flute
14. the rocky horror picture show
15. female trouble
16. deep red
17. hester street
18. love & death
19. keetje tippel
20. grey gardens
of note:
aloha, bobby and rose
and now my love
cooley high
cornbread, earl and me
crazy mama
the day of the locust
death race 2000
the drowning pool
the great waldo pepper
farewell, my lovely
hard times
hedda
the killer elite
the man who would be king
the mirror
monty python and the holy grail
night moves
numero deux
race with the devil
sheba, baby
the stepford wives
the sunshine boys
supervixens
tommy
Last edited by Sunday Morning; 06-05-02 at 05:07 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
note: siskel & ebert were smoking the reefer in 75 as they put "alice doesnt live here anymore" and "woman under the influence" on their lists. those are both 1974 films, so save
your vote for the next one!!!
your vote for the next one!!!
#6
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 373
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is a tough one. Jaws, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest , Monty Python and the Holy Grail, and Dog Day Afternoon were all great.
My vote goes to: JAWS!
I still hear that music in my head if I swim in the ocean!!
My vote goes to: JAWS!
I still hear that music in my head if I swim in the ocean!!
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Ni!
Ni!
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Top five:
1)Jaws
2)Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3)One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
4)Dog Day Afternoon
5)The Eiger Sanction
Bottom five:
5)The Giant Spider Invasion
4)The Land That Time Forgot
3)Mitchell
2)Mandingo
1)Lisztomania
Other noteworthy films not already mentioned: Rollerball, Escape to Witch Mountain, Rooster Cogburn, The Apple Dumpling Gang, The Strongest Man in the World, and A Boy and his Dog.
1)Jaws
2)Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3)One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
4)Dog Day Afternoon
5)The Eiger Sanction
Bottom five:
5)The Giant Spider Invasion
4)The Land That Time Forgot
3)Mitchell
2)Mandingo
1)Lisztomania
Other noteworthy films not already mentioned: Rollerball, Escape to Witch Mountain, Rooster Cogburn, The Apple Dumpling Gang, The Strongest Man in the World, and A Boy and his Dog.
#14
DVD Talk Hero
What an absolutely great year, one of the best ever in film history. The mesmerizing Barry Lyndon, the terrific One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, the superb Dog Day Afternoon, the riveting Jaws
But towering above all of them, one of the greatest films ever made, Robert Altman's masterpiece:
Nashville
But towering above all of them, one of the greatest films ever made, Robert Altman's masterpiece:
Nashville
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 3,337
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Jaws
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
4. The Wind and the Lion
5. Three Days of the Condor
6. Tommy
7. Barry Lyndon
8. Nashville
9. French Connection II
10. Shampoo
11. Rollerball
12. A Boy and His Dog
13. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
14. Stepford Wives
15. Dog Day Afternoon
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
4. The Wind and the Lion
5. Three Days of the Condor
6. Tommy
7. Barry Lyndon
8. Nashville
9. French Connection II
10. Shampoo
11. Rollerball
12. A Boy and His Dog
13. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
14. Stepford Wives
15. Dog Day Afternoon
#25
Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 209
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Barry Lyndon
I know it's not going to win but it's one of the most beautiful movies I have ever seen. Try to see this one before you vote.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail a very, very, very close second
"Run Away! Run Away!"
I know it's not going to win but it's one of the most beautiful movies I have ever seen. Try to see this one before you vote.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail a very, very, very close second
"Run Away! Run Away!"