Best Film of 1975 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative. This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1975 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice. Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun. Please start your post with your #1 film from 1975 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome! Current Leader -- Jaws All Years: 2000 -- Requiem For a Dream* 1999 -- Fight Club* 1998 -- (currently) Rushmore 1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights 1996 -- Fargo* 1995 -- (currently) Braveheart 1994 -- Pulp Fiction* 1993 -- Schindler's List* 1992 -- Unforgiven* 1991 -- Silence of the Lambs* 1990 -- Goodfellas* 1989 -- Do the Right Thing* 1988 -- Die Hard* 1987 -- Full Metal Jacket* 1986 -- (currently) Aliens / Ferris Bueller's Day Off (tie) 1985 -- Back to the Future* 1984 -- Ghostbusters* 1983 -- Return of the Jedi* 1982 -- (currently) Blade Runner 1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark* 1980 -- (currently) Empire Strikes Back 1979 -- Apocalypse Now* 1978 -- (currently) The Deer Hunter 1977 -- Star Wars* 1976 -- Taxi Driver* 1975 -- Jaws* 1974 -- The Godfather: Part II* 1973 If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so. *Poll closed, winner declared. |
Close one for me - but Altman gets my vote:
1) Nashville - 9/10 2) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 9/10 3) Dog Day Afternoon - 9/10 4) Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 7/10 5) Three Days of the Condor - 7/10 (and no, I've only seen parts of Jaws -- and even though Kubrick is my favorite director, I still haven't seen Barry Lyndon either!) Siskel: 1) Nashville 2) The Passenger 3) Love and Death 4) Dog Day Afternoon 5) Barry Lyndon 6) And Now My Love 7) Dodes'ka-den 8) The Homecoming 9) Antonia: Portrait of a Woman 10) Hustle Ebert: 1) Nashville 2) Night Moves 3) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 4) Farewell, My Lovely 5) The Phantom of Liberty 6) A Brief Vacation 7) And Now My Love 8) A Woman Under the Influence 9) In Celebration 10) Dog Day Afternoon |
1975: the year of the...
#1. nashville
02. jaws 03. shampoo 04. dog day afternoon 05. barry lyndon 06. 3 days of the condor 07. one flew over the cuckoo’s nest 08. dersu uzala 09. story of adele h. 10. the passenger 11. switchblade sisters 12. f for fake 13. the magic flute 14. the rocky horror picture show 15. female trouble 16. deep red 17. hester street 18. love & death 19. keetje tippel 20. grey gardens of note: aloha, bobby and rose and now my love cooley high cornbread, earl and me crazy mama the day of the locust death race 2000 the drowning pool the great waldo pepper farewell, my lovely hard times hedda the killer elite the man who would be king the mirror monty python and the holy grail night moves numero deux race with the devil sheba, baby the stepford wives the sunshine boys supervixens tommy |
note: siskel & ebert were smoking the reefer in 75 as they put "alice doesnt live here anymore" and "woman under the influence" on their lists. those are both 1974 films, so save
your vote for the next one!!! |
Dog Day Afternoon is the best...but Monty Python and the Holy Grail is my favorite.
|
This is a tough one. Jaws, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest , Monty Python and the Holy Grail, and Dog Day Afternoon were all great.
My vote goes to: JAWS! I still hear that music in my head if I swim in the ocean!! |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Ni! |
Top five:
1)Jaws 2)Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3)One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 4)Dog Day Afternoon 5)The Eiger Sanction Bottom five: 5)The Giant Spider Invasion 4)The Land That Time Forgot 3)Mitchell 2)Mandingo 1)Lisztomania Other noteworthy films not already mentioned: Rollerball, Escape to Witch Mountain, Rooster Cogburn, The Apple Dumpling Gang, The Strongest Man in the World, and A Boy and his Dog. |
1 Dog Day Afternoon
2 Jaws 3 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
|
Without question, Jaws.
|
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
|
JAWS
|
What an absolutely great year, one of the best ever in film history. The mesmerizing Barry Lyndon, the terrific One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, the superb Dog Day Afternoon, the riveting Jaws
But towering above all of them, one of the greatest films ever made, Robert Altman's masterpiece: Nashville |
1. Jaws
2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 4. The Wind and the Lion 5. Three Days of the Condor 6. Tommy 7. Barry Lyndon 8. Nashville 9. French Connection II 10. Shampoo 11. Rollerball 12. A Boy and His Dog 13. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 14. Stepford Wives 15. Dog Day Afternoon |
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Since I know Ken's sons I have to go with this one. |
Nashville
|
Dog Day Afternoon
|
Nicholson
My vote goes to Jack Nicholson's third best film:
<b>One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest</b> ...behind Five Easy Pieces and Chinatown |
Haven't seen most of those mentioned, so I'll go with Monty Python
|
Jaws
followed by: Nashville One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Monty Python and the Holy Grail Love and Death |
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
|
JAWS!
|
#1 One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
#2 Dog Day Afternoon #3 Monty Python and the Holy Grail, |
Barry Lyndon
I know it's not going to win but it's one of the most beautiful movies I have ever seen. Try to see this one before you vote. Monty Python and the Holy Grail a very, very, very close second "Run Away! Run Away!" |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.