Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
I will probably go about posting this list in sets of 20, but I'm going to call the actual numbered list set. In the .doc file I'm working on I've included a screenshot from each one, but I can't really be bothered uploading and hosting them all on a site to include them in these posts.
The Top 100 Films of the Decade, 2000-2009
It should go without saying, of course, that any attempt at completeness, objectivity or impartiality at such a labyrinthe assemblage of a list like this is wasted. This list is incomplete, subjective and partial in all respects. One can never feel well seen enough to do justice to themselves the tall order of naming the 100 best films of a decade, let alone anyone else who may be reading it. So keep that in mind when perusing this piece and its many glaring omissions – I simply didn’t get a chance to see it, or: I saw it and didn’t like it, or, even: I saw it and liked it, but not quite enough for it to crack in.
As a last note, while towards the top of the list much thought was given into how the films I was most passionate about were ordered in relation to each other, such is not the case further down. In fact, films #50-#100 could just as easily be represented in unnumbered groups of ten (#51-#60, #61-70, and so on) than arranged in the somewhat arbitrary way that they are, but they do give a sense of an attempt to quantify my preferences. With that said:
100. Dancer in the Dark
[Lars von Trier: Denmark, 2000] – Palme d’Or, Prix d’interprétation féminine: Björk, 53rd Cannes Film Festival
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
[Steven Spielberg, 2001]
98. Love Actually
[Richard Curtis: UK/USA, 2003]
97. Gladiator
[Ridley Scott: UK/USA, 2000] – Best Picture, 73rd Academy Awards
96. Catch Me If You Can
[Steven Spielberg, 2002]
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
[Wong Kar-Wai: Hong Kong, 2001] – Prix d’interprétation masculine: Tony Leung, 53rd Cannes Film Festival
94. Grizzly Man
[Werner Herzog, 2005] – Best Non-Fiction Film, 2005 National Society of Film Critics
93. Spider-Man 2
[Sam Raimi, 2004]
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
[Tomas Alfredson: Sweden, 2008]
91. Synecdoche, New York
[Charlie Kaufman, 2008]
90. Control
[Anton Corbijn: UK, 2007] – Best Film, 2007 British Independent Film Awards
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
[Hayao Miyazaki: Japan, 2005]
88. Little Children
[Todd Field, 2006]
87. King Kong
[Peter Jackson: New Zealand/USA, 2005]
86. Funny Games
[Michael Haneke, 2007]
85. The Station Agent
[Tom McCarthy, 2003]
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
[Ari Folman: Israel, 2008] – Best Picture, 2008 National Society of Film Critics
83. Michael Clayton
[Tony Gilroy, 2007]
82. Road to Perdition
[Sam Mendes, 2002]
81. Milk
[Gus Van Sant, 2008]
The Top 100 Films of the Decade, 2000-2009
It should go without saying, of course, that any attempt at completeness, objectivity or impartiality at such a labyrinthe assemblage of a list like this is wasted. This list is incomplete, subjective and partial in all respects. One can never feel well seen enough to do justice to themselves the tall order of naming the 100 best films of a decade, let alone anyone else who may be reading it. So keep that in mind when perusing this piece and its many glaring omissions – I simply didn’t get a chance to see it, or: I saw it and didn’t like it, or, even: I saw it and liked it, but not quite enough for it to crack in.
As a last note, while towards the top of the list much thought was given into how the films I was most passionate about were ordered in relation to each other, such is not the case further down. In fact, films #50-#100 could just as easily be represented in unnumbered groups of ten (#51-#60, #61-70, and so on) than arranged in the somewhat arbitrary way that they are, but they do give a sense of an attempt to quantify my preferences. With that said:
100. Dancer in the Dark
[Lars von Trier: Denmark, 2000] – Palme d’Or, Prix d’interprétation féminine: Björk, 53rd Cannes Film Festival
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
[Steven Spielberg, 2001]
98. Love Actually
[Richard Curtis: UK/USA, 2003]
97. Gladiator
[Ridley Scott: UK/USA, 2000] – Best Picture, 73rd Academy Awards
96. Catch Me If You Can
[Steven Spielberg, 2002]
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
[Wong Kar-Wai: Hong Kong, 2001] – Prix d’interprétation masculine: Tony Leung, 53rd Cannes Film Festival
94. Grizzly Man
[Werner Herzog, 2005] – Best Non-Fiction Film, 2005 National Society of Film Critics
93. Spider-Man 2
[Sam Raimi, 2004]
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
[Tomas Alfredson: Sweden, 2008]
91. Synecdoche, New York
[Charlie Kaufman, 2008]
90. Control
[Anton Corbijn: UK, 2007] – Best Film, 2007 British Independent Film Awards
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
[Hayao Miyazaki: Japan, 2005]
88. Little Children
[Todd Field, 2006]
87. King Kong
[Peter Jackson: New Zealand/USA, 2005]
86. Funny Games
[Michael Haneke, 2007]
85. The Station Agent
[Tom McCarthy, 2003]
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
[Ari Folman: Israel, 2008] – Best Picture, 2008 National Society of Film Critics
83. Michael Clayton
[Tony Gilroy, 2007]
82. Road to Perdition
[Sam Mendes, 2002]
81. Milk
[Gus Van Sant, 2008]
Last edited by hardercore; 02-22-10 at 09:56 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
100. Dancer in the Dark
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
98. Love Actually
97. Gladiator
96. Catch Me If You Can
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
94. Grizzly Man
93. Spider-Man 2
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
91. Synecdoche, New York
90. Control
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
88. Little Children
87. King Kong
86. Funny Games
85. The Station Agent
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
83. Michael Clayton
82. Road to Perdition
81. Milk
80. Batman Begins
[Christopher Nolan, 2005]
79. Collateral
[Michael Mann, 2004]
78. Babel
[Alejandro González Iñárritu: France/USA/Mexico, 2006] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 58th Cannes Film Festival
77. Once
[John Carney: Ireland, 2007]
76. Slumdog Millionaire
[Danny Boyle: UK, 2008] – Best Picture, 81st Academy Awards
75. Into The Wild
[Sean Penn, 2007]
74. The Hurt Locker
[Kathryn Bigelow, 2009] – Best Film, 2009 National Society of Film Critics
73. Finding Nemo
[Andrew Stanton, 2003]
72. (500) Days of Summer
[Marc Webb, 2009]
71. The Pianist
[Roman Polanski: France/Poland/Germany/UK, 2002] – Palme d’Or, 55th Cannes Film Festival
70. The Aviator
[Martin Scorsese, 2004]
69. Chicago
[Rob Marshall, 2002] – Best Picture, 75th Academy Awards
68. Little Miss Sunshine
[Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, 2006] – Best Feature, 2006 Independent Spirit Awards
67. Good Night, and Good Luck
[George Clooney, 2005] – Best Film, 2005 National Board of Review
66. Letters From Iwo Jima
[Clint Eastwood, 2006] – Best Picture, 2006 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
65. Ying Xiong (Hero)
[Zhang Yimou: Hong Kong/China, 2004]
64. Mystic River
[Clint Eastwood, 2003]
63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)
[Michael Haneke: Austria/Germany, 2009] – Palme d’Or, 62nd Cannes Film Festival
62. I’m Not There
[Todd Haynes, 2007]
61. Where The Wild Things Are
[Spike Jonze, 2009]
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
98. Love Actually
97. Gladiator
96. Catch Me If You Can
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
94. Grizzly Man
93. Spider-Man 2
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
91. Synecdoche, New York
90. Control
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
88. Little Children
87. King Kong
86. Funny Games
85. The Station Agent
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
83. Michael Clayton
82. Road to Perdition
81. Milk
80. Batman Begins
[Christopher Nolan, 2005]
79. Collateral
[Michael Mann, 2004]
78. Babel
[Alejandro González Iñárritu: France/USA/Mexico, 2006] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 58th Cannes Film Festival
77. Once
[John Carney: Ireland, 2007]
76. Slumdog Millionaire
[Danny Boyle: UK, 2008] – Best Picture, 81st Academy Awards
75. Into The Wild
[Sean Penn, 2007]
74. The Hurt Locker
[Kathryn Bigelow, 2009] – Best Film, 2009 National Society of Film Critics
73. Finding Nemo
[Andrew Stanton, 2003]
72. (500) Days of Summer
[Marc Webb, 2009]
71. The Pianist
[Roman Polanski: France/Poland/Germany/UK, 2002] – Palme d’Or, 55th Cannes Film Festival
70. The Aviator
[Martin Scorsese, 2004]
69. Chicago
[Rob Marshall, 2002] – Best Picture, 75th Academy Awards
68. Little Miss Sunshine
[Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, 2006] – Best Feature, 2006 Independent Spirit Awards
67. Good Night, and Good Luck
[George Clooney, 2005] – Best Film, 2005 National Board of Review
66. Letters From Iwo Jima
[Clint Eastwood, 2006] – Best Picture, 2006 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
65. Ying Xiong (Hero)
[Zhang Yimou: Hong Kong/China, 2004]
64. Mystic River
[Clint Eastwood, 2003]
63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)
[Michael Haneke: Austria/Germany, 2009] – Palme d’Or, 62nd Cannes Film Festival
62. I’m Not There
[Todd Haynes, 2007]
61. Where The Wild Things Are
[Spike Jonze, 2009]
Last edited by hardercore; 02-22-10 at 09:58 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Erin Brockovich
Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition.
#4
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Though it wasn't the best of 2000 (Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Unbreakable come to mind), I think Gladiator was easily the best of the best pic nominees:
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Erin Brockovich
Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition.
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Erin Brockovich
Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition.
I've not seen Gladiator since its theatrical release, but I vividly recall walking out of the theater feeling that it under-whelmed me. The CGI just felt obvious and fake to me, and I contrasted it mentally with Braveheart, which was vibrant and truly grand in scale.
#5
Senior Member
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Though it wasn't the best of 2000 (Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Unbreakable come to mind), I think Gladiator was easily the best of the best pic nominees:
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Erin Brockovich
Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition.
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Erin Brockovich
Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition.
#6
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
(Didn't we do this already?)
I don't think I can even come up with ten for the decade.
Let's try it...off the top of my head, in the order in which they come to me:
TOKYO GODFATHERS
KILL BILL VOL. 1
APPALOOSA
THE BANK JOB
RED CLIFF (North American cut)
GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
STEAMBOY
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II
CINDERELLA MAN
THE LAST SAMURAI
COLLATERAL
And let's not forget Pokemon movies 6, 7, 8:
POKEMON JIRACHI WISHMAKER
POKEMON DESTINY DEOXYS
POKEMON LUCARIO AND THE MYSTERY OF MEW
Okay, so that's 15. Not bad.
I don't think I can even come up with ten for the decade.
Let's try it...off the top of my head, in the order in which they come to me:
TOKYO GODFATHERS
KILL BILL VOL. 1
APPALOOSA
THE BANK JOB
RED CLIFF (North American cut)
GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
STEAMBOY
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II
CINDERELLA MAN
THE LAST SAMURAI
COLLATERAL
And let's not forget Pokemon movies 6, 7, 8:
POKEMON JIRACHI WISHMAKER
POKEMON DESTINY DEOXYS
POKEMON LUCARIO AND THE MYSTERY OF MEW
Okay, so that's 15. Not bad.
#7
Senior Member
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
(Didn't we do this already?)
I don't think I can even come up with ten for the decade.
Let's try it...off the top of my head, in the order in which they come to me:
TOKYO GODFATHERS
KILL BILL VOL. 1
APPALOOSA
THE BANK JOB
RED CLIFF (North American cut)
GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
STEAMBOY
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II
CINDERELLA MAN
THE LAST SAMURAI
COLLATERAL
And let's not forget Pokemon movies 6, 7, 8:
POKEMON JIRACHI WISHMAKER
POKEMON DESTINY DEOXYS
POKEMON LUCARIO AND THE MYSTERY OF MEW
Okay, so that's 15. Not bad.
I don't think I can even come up with ten for the decade.
Let's try it...off the top of my head, in the order in which they come to me:
TOKYO GODFATHERS
KILL BILL VOL. 1
APPALOOSA
THE BANK JOB
RED CLIFF (North American cut)
GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
STEAMBOY
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II
CINDERELLA MAN
THE LAST SAMURAI
COLLATERAL
And let's not forget Pokemon movies 6, 7, 8:
POKEMON JIRACHI WISHMAKER
POKEMON DESTINY DEOXYS
POKEMON LUCARIO AND THE MYSTERY OF MEW
Okay, so that's 15. Not bad.
#8
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Though it wasn't the best of 2000 (Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Unbreakable come to mind), I think Gladiator was easily the best of the best pic nominees:
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Erin Brockovich
Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition.
Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Erin Brockovich
Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition.
#9
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
No, not a joke. The Pokemon movies are all wonderful animated adventures for children. Some are pretty good, some are great. I'd rather watch all 12 Pokemon movies back-to-back (with food and nap and bathroom breaks of course) than have to sit through the Star Wars, Harry Potter, or Lord of the Rings series again.
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
I could only think of around 50 movies:
300
40-Year Old Virgin
Amelie
American Pyscho
Apocalypto
Arranged
Avatar
Batman Begins
Battle Royale
Black Book
Borat
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Croutching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Dark Knight
Devdas
District 13
District 9
Drag Me To Hell
The Dreamers
Eklavya: The Royal Guard
The Fall
The Fountain
Gladiator
The Great Yokai War
Hero
Howl's Moving Castle
Inglorious Basterds
Ip Man
Casino Royale
Jodhaa Akbar
Kill Bills
King Kong
Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut)
Kirikou and the Sorceress
Knocked Up
Life Is A Miracle
The Lives of Others
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Malena
Mindgame
The New World
Nowhere In Africa
Pan's Labyrinth
Persepolis
Ponyo
Requiem for a Dream
The Secret of Kells
Sita Sings the Blues
Shutter Island
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Spiderman 1
Spiderman 2
Spirited Away
Training Day
Watchmen
300
40-Year Old Virgin
Amelie
American Pyscho
Apocalypto
Arranged
Avatar
Batman Begins
Battle Royale
Black Book
Borat
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Croutching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Dark Knight
Devdas
District 13
District 9
Drag Me To Hell
The Dreamers
Eklavya: The Royal Guard
The Fall
The Fountain
Gladiator
The Great Yokai War
Hero
Howl's Moving Castle
Inglorious Basterds
Ip Man
Casino Royale
Jodhaa Akbar
Kill Bills
King Kong
Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut)
Kirikou and the Sorceress
Knocked Up
Life Is A Miracle
The Lives of Others
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Malena
Mindgame
The New World
Nowhere In Africa
Pan's Labyrinth
Persepolis
Ponyo
Requiem for a Dream
The Secret of Kells
Sita Sings the Blues
Shutter Island
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days
Spiderman 1
Spiderman 2
Spirited Away
Training Day
Watchmen
Last edited by toddly6666; 02-22-10 at 03:37 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
100. Dancer in the Dark
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
98. Love Actually
97. Gladiator
96. Catch Me If You Can
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
94. Grizzly Man
93. Spider-Man 2
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
91. Synecdoche, New York
90. Control
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
88. Little Children
87. King Kong
86. Funny Games
85. The Station Agent
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
83. Michael Clayton
82. Road to Perdition
81. Milk
80. Batman Begins
79. Collateral
78. Babel
77. Once
76. Slumdog Millionaire
75. Into The Wild
74. The Hurt Locker
73. Finding Nemo
72. (500) Days of Summer
71. The Pianist
70. The Aviator
69. Chicago
68. Little Miss Sunshine
67. Good Night, and Good Luck
66. Letters From Iwo Jima
65. Ying Xiong (Hero)
64. Mystic River
63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)
62. I’m Not There
61. Where The Wild Things Are
60. Before Night Falls
[Julian Schnabel, 2000] – Grand Special Jury Prize, 2000 Biennale Venice Film Festival
59. Apocalypse Now Redux
[Francis Ford Coppola, 2001]
58. Punch-Drunk Love
[Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 55th Cannes Film Festival
57. Up
[Pete Docter, 2009]
56. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
[Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck: Germany, 2006]
55. Casino Royale
[Martin Campbell: UK/USA, 2006]
54. Kill Bill, Vols. 1 & 2
[Quentin Tarantino, 2003-2004]
53. Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
[Ang Lee: Taiwan/Hong Kong, 2000] – Best Picture, 2000 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
52. Minority Report
[Steven Spielberg, 2002]
51. Capote
[Bennett Miller, 2005] – Best Film, 2005 National Society of Film Critics
50. Million Dollar Baby
[Clint Eastwood, 2004] – Best Picture, 77th Academy Awards
49. Knocked Up
[Judd Apatow, 2007]
48. Yi Yi (A One and a Two)
[Edward Yang: Taiwan/Japan, 2000] - Prix de la mise en scéne, 53rd Cannes Film Festival
47. A Serious Man
[Joel & Ethan Coen, 2009]
46. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
[Sidney Lumet: USA/UK, 2007]
45. The Bourne Supremacy & The Bourne Ultimatum
[Paul Greengrass: USA/Germany, 2004 & 2007]
44. Man on Wire
[James Marsh: UK/ USA, 2008] – Best Documentary Feature, 81st Academy Awards
43. Far From Heaven
[Todd Haynes: USA/France, 2002] – Best Feature, 2002 Independent Spirit Awards
42. Entre les Murs (The Class)
[Laurent Cantet: France, 2008] – Palme d’Or, 61st Cannes Film Festival
41. Lost in Translation
[Sofia Coppola: USA/Japan, 2003]
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
98. Love Actually
97. Gladiator
96. Catch Me If You Can
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
94. Grizzly Man
93. Spider-Man 2
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
91. Synecdoche, New York
90. Control
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
88. Little Children
87. King Kong
86. Funny Games
85. The Station Agent
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
83. Michael Clayton
82. Road to Perdition
81. Milk
80. Batman Begins
79. Collateral
78. Babel
77. Once
76. Slumdog Millionaire
75. Into The Wild
74. The Hurt Locker
73. Finding Nemo
72. (500) Days of Summer
71. The Pianist
70. The Aviator
69. Chicago
68. Little Miss Sunshine
67. Good Night, and Good Luck
66. Letters From Iwo Jima
65. Ying Xiong (Hero)
64. Mystic River
63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)
62. I’m Not There
61. Where The Wild Things Are
60. Before Night Falls
[Julian Schnabel, 2000] – Grand Special Jury Prize, 2000 Biennale Venice Film Festival
59. Apocalypse Now Redux
[Francis Ford Coppola, 2001]
58. Punch-Drunk Love
[Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 55th Cannes Film Festival
57. Up
[Pete Docter, 2009]
56. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
[Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck: Germany, 2006]
55. Casino Royale
[Martin Campbell: UK/USA, 2006]
54. Kill Bill, Vols. 1 & 2
[Quentin Tarantino, 2003-2004]
53. Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
[Ang Lee: Taiwan/Hong Kong, 2000] – Best Picture, 2000 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
52. Minority Report
[Steven Spielberg, 2002]
51. Capote
[Bennett Miller, 2005] – Best Film, 2005 National Society of Film Critics
50. Million Dollar Baby
[Clint Eastwood, 2004] – Best Picture, 77th Academy Awards
49. Knocked Up
[Judd Apatow, 2007]
48. Yi Yi (A One and a Two)
[Edward Yang: Taiwan/Japan, 2000] - Prix de la mise en scéne, 53rd Cannes Film Festival
47. A Serious Man
[Joel & Ethan Coen, 2009]
46. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
[Sidney Lumet: USA/UK, 2007]
45. The Bourne Supremacy & The Bourne Ultimatum
[Paul Greengrass: USA/Germany, 2004 & 2007]
44. Man on Wire
[James Marsh: UK/ USA, 2008] – Best Documentary Feature, 81st Academy Awards
43. Far From Heaven
[Todd Haynes: USA/France, 2002] – Best Feature, 2002 Independent Spirit Awards
42. Entre les Murs (The Class)
[Laurent Cantet: France, 2008] – Palme d’Or, 61st Cannes Film Festival
41. Lost in Translation
[Sofia Coppola: USA/Japan, 2003]
Last edited by hardercore; 02-22-10 at 10:02 PM.
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Here are mine:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. There Will Be Blood
3. No Country for Old Men
4. Children of Men
5. Lost in Translation
6. Memento
7. City of God
8. Y tu mama tambien
9. In the Mood for Love
10. Spirited Away
11-100:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. There Will Be Blood
3. No Country for Old Men
4. Children of Men
5. Lost in Translation
6. Memento
7. City of God
8. Y tu mama tambien
9. In the Mood for Love
10. Spirited Away
11-100:
Spoiler:
#17
Banned
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Conducting miss-aisle drills and listening to their rock n roll
Posts: 20,052
Received 168 Likes
on
126 Posts
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Hardercore - All I can say is your top 10 better be really good. Because your 90-100 alone contains most of my top 10. In the Mood for Love, Grizley Man, and AI. I don't know how you can put them below Knocked Up and the King Kong remake. My #1 was Mulholland Drive. I wonder where you'll put that.
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Wow. I knew there wouldn't be a lot of interest but there may have been some, and possibly a few folks who'd like to share their thoughts. I certainly didn't come here to be shat on.
I shall go back to working on my pithy scathing comments, you know, the ones that seem to be the only acceptable form of post here, on a forum about movies.
For those who had any interest, here's the whole thing:
100. Dancer in the Dark
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
98. Love Actually
97. Gladiator
96. Catch Me If You Can
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
94. Grizzly Man
93. Spider-Man 2
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
91. Synecdoche, New York
90. Control
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
88. Little Children
87. King Kong
86. Funny Games
85. The Station Agent
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
83. Michael Clayton
82. Road to Perdition
81. Milk
80. Batman Begins
79. Collateral
78. Babel
77. Once
76. Slumdog Millionaire
75. Into The Wild
74. The Hurt Locker
73. Finding Nemo
72. (500) Days of Summer
71. The Pianist
70. The Aviator
69. Chicago
68. Little Miss Sunshine
67. Good Night, and Good Luck
66. Letters From Iwo Jima
65. Ying Xiong (Hero)
64. Mystic River
63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)
62. I’m Not There
61. Where The Wild Things Are
60. Before Night Falls
59. Apocalypse Now Redux
58. Punch-Drunk Love
57. Up
56. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
55. Casino Royale
54. Kill Bill, Vols. 1 & 2
53. Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
52. Minority Report
51. Capote
50. Million Dollar Baby
49. Knocked Up
48. Yi Yi (A One and a Two)
47. A Serious Man
46. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
45. The Bourne Supremacy & The Bourne Ultimatum
44. Man on Wire
43. Far From Heaven
42. Entre les Murs (The Class)
41. Lost in Translation
40. Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away)
[Hayao Miyazaki: Japan, 2001] – Goldener Bär, 2002 Berlin International Film Festival
39. The Wrestler
[Darren Aronofsky, 2008] – Il Leone d’Oro, 2008 Biennale Venice Film Festival
38. In Bruges
[Martin McDonagh: UK/USA, 2008]
37. Fantastic Mr. Fox
[Wes Anderson: USA/UK, 2009]
36. Y tu Mamá También
[Alfonso Cuarón: Mexico, 2002]
35. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
[Martin Scorsese, 2005]
34. Before Sunset
[Richard Linklater, 2004]
33. L’heure d’été (Summer Hours)
[Olivier Assayas: France, 2009]
32. A History of Violence
[David Cronenberg: USA/Germany, 2005]
31. Requiem for a Dream
[Darren Aronofsky, 2000]
30. WALL•E
[Andrew Stanton, 2008] – Best Picture, 2008 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
29. Revolutionary Road
[Sam Mendes: USA/UK, 2008]
28. Up in the Air
[Jason Reitman, 2009] – Best Film, 2009 National Board of Review
27. American Splendor
[Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, 2003] – Grand Jury Prize (Dramatic), 2003 Sundance Film Festival
26. Traffic
[Stephen Soderbergh: Germany/USA, 2000] – Silberner Bär: Benicio del Toro, 2000 Berlin International Film Festival
25. In The Bedroom
[Todd Field, 2001] – Best Picture, 2001 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
24. Cidade de Deus (City of God)
[Fernando Meirelles: Brazil/France, 2003]
23. 21 Grams
[Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2003]
22. Children of Men
[Alfonso Cuarón: UK/USA, 2006]
21. Bloody Sunday
[Paul Greengrass, 2002]
20. Caché (Hidden)
[Michael Haneke: France/Austria, 2005] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 57th Cannes Film Festival
19. Atonement
[Joe Wright: UK/France, 2007]
18. The Incredibles
[Brad Bird, 2004]
17. Memento
[Christopher Nolan, 2001] – Best Feature, 2001 Independent Spirit Awards
16. Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain (Amélie)
[Jean-Pierre Jeunet: France/Germany, 2001]
15. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
[Michel Gondry, 2004]
14. Sideways
[Alexander Payne, 2004] – Best Picture, 2004 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
13. Inglourious Basterds
[Quentin Tarantino: USA/Germany, 2009] – Prix d’interprétation masculine: Christoph Waltz, 62nd Cannes Film Festival
12. The Dark Knight
[Christopher Nolan, 2008]
11. The Lord of the Rings [Trilogy]
[Peter Jackson: New Zealand/USA, 2001-2003] – Best Picture, 76th Academy Awards
10. El Laberinto del Fauno (Pan’s Labyrinth)
[Guillermo del Toro: Spain/Mexico, 2006] – Best Film, 2006 National Society of Film Critics
9. United 93
[Paul Greengrass: France/UK/USA, 2006] – Best Picture, 2006 New York Film Critics Circle
8. Le Scaphandre et le Papillon (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
[Julian Schanbel: France/USA, 2007] - Prix de la mise en scéne, Grand Prix: Janusz Kaminski, 60th Cannes Film Festival
7. The Departed
[Martin Scorsese: USA/Hong Kong, 2006] – Best Picture, 79th Academy Awards
6. Almost Famous
[Cameron Crowe, 2000]
5. No Country For Old Men
[Joel & Ethan Coen, 2007] – Best Picture, 80th Academy Awards
4. Ratatouille
[Brad Bird, 2007]
3. Mulholland Dr.
[David Lynch: France/USA, 2001] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 54th Cannes Film Festival
2. Brokeback Mountain
[Ang Lee: Canada/USA, 2005] – Il Leone d’Oro, 2005 Biennale Venice Film Festival
1. There Will Be Blood
[Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007] – Silberner Bär: Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007 Berlin International Film Festival
I shall go back to working on my pithy scathing comments, you know, the ones that seem to be the only acceptable form of post here, on a forum about movies.
For those who had any interest, here's the whole thing:
100. Dancer in the Dark
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
98. Love Actually
97. Gladiator
96. Catch Me If You Can
95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love)
94. Grizzly Man
93. Spider-Man 2
92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In)
91. Synecdoche, New York
90. Control
89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle)
88. Little Children
87. King Kong
86. Funny Games
85. The Station Agent
84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir)
83. Michael Clayton
82. Road to Perdition
81. Milk
80. Batman Begins
79. Collateral
78. Babel
77. Once
76. Slumdog Millionaire
75. Into The Wild
74. The Hurt Locker
73. Finding Nemo
72. (500) Days of Summer
71. The Pianist
70. The Aviator
69. Chicago
68. Little Miss Sunshine
67. Good Night, and Good Luck
66. Letters From Iwo Jima
65. Ying Xiong (Hero)
64. Mystic River
63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon)
62. I’m Not There
61. Where The Wild Things Are
60. Before Night Falls
59. Apocalypse Now Redux
58. Punch-Drunk Love
57. Up
56. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
55. Casino Royale
54. Kill Bill, Vols. 1 & 2
53. Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
52. Minority Report
51. Capote
50. Million Dollar Baby
49. Knocked Up
48. Yi Yi (A One and a Two)
47. A Serious Man
46. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
45. The Bourne Supremacy & The Bourne Ultimatum
44. Man on Wire
43. Far From Heaven
42. Entre les Murs (The Class)
41. Lost in Translation
40. Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away)
[Hayao Miyazaki: Japan, 2001] – Goldener Bär, 2002 Berlin International Film Festival
39. The Wrestler
[Darren Aronofsky, 2008] – Il Leone d’Oro, 2008 Biennale Venice Film Festival
38. In Bruges
[Martin McDonagh: UK/USA, 2008]
37. Fantastic Mr. Fox
[Wes Anderson: USA/UK, 2009]
36. Y tu Mamá También
[Alfonso Cuarón: Mexico, 2002]
35. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
[Martin Scorsese, 2005]
34. Before Sunset
[Richard Linklater, 2004]
33. L’heure d’été (Summer Hours)
[Olivier Assayas: France, 2009]
32. A History of Violence
[David Cronenberg: USA/Germany, 2005]
31. Requiem for a Dream
[Darren Aronofsky, 2000]
30. WALL•E
[Andrew Stanton, 2008] – Best Picture, 2008 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
29. Revolutionary Road
[Sam Mendes: USA/UK, 2008]
28. Up in the Air
[Jason Reitman, 2009] – Best Film, 2009 National Board of Review
27. American Splendor
[Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, 2003] – Grand Jury Prize (Dramatic), 2003 Sundance Film Festival
26. Traffic
[Stephen Soderbergh: Germany/USA, 2000] – Silberner Bär: Benicio del Toro, 2000 Berlin International Film Festival
25. In The Bedroom
[Todd Field, 2001] – Best Picture, 2001 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
24. Cidade de Deus (City of God)
[Fernando Meirelles: Brazil/France, 2003]
23. 21 Grams
[Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2003]
22. Children of Men
[Alfonso Cuarón: UK/USA, 2006]
21. Bloody Sunday
[Paul Greengrass, 2002]
20. Caché (Hidden)
[Michael Haneke: France/Austria, 2005] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 57th Cannes Film Festival
19. Atonement
[Joe Wright: UK/France, 2007]
18. The Incredibles
[Brad Bird, 2004]
17. Memento
[Christopher Nolan, 2001] – Best Feature, 2001 Independent Spirit Awards
16. Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain (Amélie)
[Jean-Pierre Jeunet: France/Germany, 2001]
15. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
[Michel Gondry, 2004]
14. Sideways
[Alexander Payne, 2004] – Best Picture, 2004 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
13. Inglourious Basterds
[Quentin Tarantino: USA/Germany, 2009] – Prix d’interprétation masculine: Christoph Waltz, 62nd Cannes Film Festival
12. The Dark Knight
[Christopher Nolan, 2008]
11. The Lord of the Rings [Trilogy]
[Peter Jackson: New Zealand/USA, 2001-2003] – Best Picture, 76th Academy Awards
10. El Laberinto del Fauno (Pan’s Labyrinth)
[Guillermo del Toro: Spain/Mexico, 2006] – Best Film, 2006 National Society of Film Critics
9. United 93
[Paul Greengrass: France/UK/USA, 2006] – Best Picture, 2006 New York Film Critics Circle
8. Le Scaphandre et le Papillon (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
[Julian Schanbel: France/USA, 2007] - Prix de la mise en scéne, Grand Prix: Janusz Kaminski, 60th Cannes Film Festival
7. The Departed
[Martin Scorsese: USA/Hong Kong, 2006] – Best Picture, 79th Academy Awards
6. Almost Famous
[Cameron Crowe, 2000]
5. No Country For Old Men
[Joel & Ethan Coen, 2007] – Best Picture, 80th Academy Awards
4. Ratatouille
[Brad Bird, 2007]
3. Mulholland Dr.
[David Lynch: France/USA, 2001] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 54th Cannes Film Festival
2. Brokeback Mountain
[Ang Lee: Canada/USA, 2005] – Il Leone d’Oro, 2005 Biennale Venice Film Festival
1. There Will Be Blood
[Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007] – Silberner Bär: Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007 Berlin International Film Festival
#20
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Lets see if I can do this. . . .
100. Shadow of the Vampire
99. Croupier
98. High Fidelity
97. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
96. Appaloosa
95. Superbad
94. The Departed
93. Gladiator
92. Amelie
91. V For Vendetta
100. Shadow of the Vampire
99. Croupier
98. High Fidelity
97. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
96. Appaloosa
95. Superbad
94. The Departed
93. Gladiator
92. Amelie
91. V For Vendetta
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#22
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
I'm entirely too lazy to think of a ranked list, so I called this up from Flickchart. I'm actually surprised myself at several of the rankings, but then it's not as though my chart is completed right now. I might not stand by every ranking, but I think it's a fairly honest reflection of my decade in some great storytelling, fanboy favorites and guilty pleasures. I realize this list should invite no small measure of mockery, and all I can say is... "Meh. Don't care."
(Overall ranking follows title.)
(Overall ranking follows title.)
Spoiler:
#23
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
hardercore - nice list, must have taken a long ass time to compile.
I don't think I can name past 50.
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Black Hawk Down
3. Spirited Away
4. Minority Report
5. Oldboy
6. Battle Royale
7. Kill Bill Vol 2
8. Survive Style 5+
9. Donnie Darko
10.Audition
Lost in Translation
Amelie
Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
Kill Bill Vol 1
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek (2009)
There Will Be Blood
No Country for Old Men
Little Miss Sunshine
Juno
Away We Go
The Royal Tenenbaums
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Departed
The Ring (US)
A Tale of Two Sisters
A Bittersweet Life
Chicago
Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
Memento
The Incredibles
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
Spider-man 2
The Bourne Identity
Punch-Drunk Love
The Station Agent
A.I.
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
House of Flying Daggers
Slumdog Millionaire
Requiem for a Dream
Ratatouille
Up in the Air
Casino Royale
The Hurt Locker
Adaptation.
Superbad
Pineapple Express
Surprisingly mainstream
I don't think I can name past 50.
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Black Hawk Down
3. Spirited Away
4. Minority Report
5. Oldboy
6. Battle Royale
7. Kill Bill Vol 2
8. Survive Style 5+
9. Donnie Darko
10.Audition
Lost in Translation
Amelie
Lord of the Rings (Trilogy)
Kill Bill Vol 1
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek (2009)
There Will Be Blood
No Country for Old Men
Little Miss Sunshine
Juno
Away We Go
The Royal Tenenbaums
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Departed
The Ring (US)
A Tale of Two Sisters
A Bittersweet Life
Chicago
Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
Memento
The Incredibles
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
Spider-man 2
The Bourne Identity
Punch-Drunk Love
The Station Agent
A.I.
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
House of Flying Daggers
Slumdog Millionaire
Requiem for a Dream
Ratatouille
Up in the Air
Casino Royale
The Hurt Locker
Adaptation.
Superbad
Pineapple Express
Surprisingly mainstream
Last edited by RichC2; 02-22-10 at 07:47 PM.
#24
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Yeah...100 is way too many.
I did pick some of my favorites in specific categories, but the previous thread never caught on...
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/movie-talk/...00-2009-a.html
I did pick some of my favorites in specific categories, but the previous thread never caught on...
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/movie-talk/...00-2009-a.html
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Wow. I knew there wouldn't be a lot of interest but there may have been some, and possibly a few folks who'd like to share their thoughts. I certainly didn't come here to be shat on.
I shall go back to working on my pithy scathing comments, you know, the ones that seem to be the only acceptable form of post here, on a forum about movies.
For those who had any interest, here's the whole thing:
I shall go back to working on my pithy scathing comments, you know, the ones that seem to be the only acceptable form of post here, on a forum about movies.
For those who had any interest, here's the whole thing: