Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
I will probably go about posting this list in sets of 20, but I'm going to call the actual numbered list set. In the .doc file I'm working on I've included a screenshot from each one, but I can't really be bothered uploading and hosting them all on a site to include them in these posts.
The Top 100 Films of the Decade, 2000-2009 It should go without saying, of course, that any attempt at completeness, objectivity or impartiality at such a labyrinthe assemblage of a list like this is wasted. This list is incomplete, subjective and partial in all respects. One can never feel well seen enough to do justice to themselves the tall order of naming the 100 best films of a decade, let alone anyone else who may be reading it. So keep that in mind when perusing this piece and its many glaring omissions – I simply didn’t get a chance to see it, or: I saw it and didn’t like it, or, even: I saw it and liked it, but not quite enough for it to crack in. As a last note, while towards the top of the list much thought was given into how the films I was most passionate about were ordered in relation to each other, such is not the case further down. In fact, films #50-#100 could just as easily be represented in unnumbered groups of ten (#51-#60, #61-70, and so on) than arranged in the somewhat arbitrary way that they are, but they do give a sense of an attempt to quantify my preferences. With that said: 100. Dancer in the Dark [Lars von Trier: Denmark, 2000] – Palme d’Or, Prix d’interprétation féminine: Björk, 53rd Cannes Film Festival 99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence [Steven Spielberg, 2001] 98. Love Actually [Richard Curtis: UK/USA, 2003] 97. Gladiator [Ridley Scott: UK/USA, 2000] – Best Picture, 73rd Academy Awards 96. Catch Me If You Can [Steven Spielberg, 2002] 95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love) [Wong Kar-Wai: Hong Kong, 2001] – Prix d’interprétation masculine: Tony Leung, 53rd Cannes Film Festival 94. Grizzly Man [Werner Herzog, 2005] – Best Non-Fiction Film, 2005 National Society of Film Critics 93. Spider-Man 2 [Sam Raimi, 2004] 92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In) [Tomas Alfredson: Sweden, 2008] 91. Synecdoche, New York [Charlie Kaufman, 2008] 90. Control [Anton Corbijn: UK, 2007] – Best Film, 2007 British Independent Film Awards 89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle) [Hayao Miyazaki: Japan, 2005] 88. Little Children [Todd Field, 2006] 87. King Kong [Peter Jackson: New Zealand/USA, 2005] 86. Funny Games [Michael Haneke, 2007] 85. The Station Agent [Tom McCarthy, 2003] 84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir) [Ari Folman: Israel, 2008] – Best Picture, 2008 National Society of Film Critics 83. Michael Clayton [Tony Gilroy, 2007] 82. Road to Perdition [Sam Mendes, 2002] 81. Milk [Gus Van Sant, 2008] |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
100. Dancer in the Dark
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 98. Love Actually 97. Gladiator 96. Catch Me If You Can 95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love) 94. Grizzly Man 93. Spider-Man 2 92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In) 91. Synecdoche, New York 90. Control 89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle) 88. Little Children 87. King Kong 86. Funny Games 85. The Station Agent 84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir) 83. Michael Clayton 82. Road to Perdition 81. Milk 80. Batman Begins [Christopher Nolan, 2005] 79. Collateral [Michael Mann, 2004] 78. Babel [Alejandro González Iñárritu: France/USA/Mexico, 2006] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 58th Cannes Film Festival 77. Once [John Carney: Ireland, 2007] 76. Slumdog Millionaire [Danny Boyle: UK, 2008] – Best Picture, 81st Academy Awards 75. Into The Wild [Sean Penn, 2007] 74. The Hurt Locker [Kathryn Bigelow, 2009] – Best Film, 2009 National Society of Film Critics 73. Finding Nemo [Andrew Stanton, 2003] 72. (500) Days of Summer [Marc Webb, 2009] 71. The Pianist [Roman Polanski: France/Poland/Germany/UK, 2002] – Palme d’Or, 55th Cannes Film Festival 70. The Aviator [Martin Scorsese, 2004] 69. Chicago [Rob Marshall, 2002] – Best Picture, 75th Academy Awards 68. Little Miss Sunshine [Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, 2006] – Best Feature, 2006 Independent Spirit Awards 67. Good Night, and Good Luck [George Clooney, 2005] – Best Film, 2005 National Board of Review 66. Letters From Iwo Jima [Clint Eastwood, 2006] – Best Picture, 2006 Los Angeles Film Critics Association 65. Ying Xiong (Hero) [Zhang Yimou: Hong Kong/China, 2004] 64. Mystic River [Clint Eastwood, 2003] 63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon) [Michael Haneke: Austria/Germany, 2009] – Palme d’Or, 62nd Cannes Film Festival 62. I’m Not There [Todd Haynes, 2007] 61. Where The Wild Things Are [Spike Jonze, 2009] |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by hardercore
(Post 10011772)
Though few would argue Ridley Scott’s Roman Empire epic deserved the Oscar given its competition, Gladiator – built around a set of strong performances and rousing action – remains an incredible populist entertainment.
Chocolat Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Traffic Erin Brockovich Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition. |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by Fist of Doom
(Post 10011879)
Though it wasn't the best of 2000 (Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Unbreakable come to mind), I think Gladiator was easily the best of the best pic nominees:
Chocolat Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Traffic Erin Brockovich Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition. I've not seen Gladiator since its theatrical release, but I vividly recall walking out of the theater feeling that it under-whelmed me. The CGI just felt obvious and fake to me, and I contrasted it mentally with Braveheart, which was vibrant and truly grand in scale. |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by Fist of Doom
(Post 10011879)
Though it wasn't the best of 2000 (Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Unbreakable come to mind), I think Gladiator was easily the best of the best pic nominees:
Chocolat Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Traffic Erin Brockovich Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition. |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
-confused- (Didn't we do this already?)
I don't think I can even come up with ten for the decade. Let's try it...off the top of my head, in the order in which they come to me: TOKYO GODFATHERS KILL BILL VOL. 1 APPALOOSA THE BANK JOB RED CLIFF (North American cut) GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE STEAMBOY INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II CINDERELLA MAN THE LAST SAMURAI COLLATERAL And let's not forget Pokemon movies 6, 7, 8: POKEMON JIRACHI WISHMAKER POKEMON DESTINY DEOXYS POKEMON LUCARIO AND THE MYSTERY OF MEW Okay, so that's 15. Not bad. |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by Ash Ketchum
(Post 10012080)
-confused- (Didn't we do this already?)
I don't think I can even come up with ten for the decade. Let's try it...off the top of my head, in the order in which they come to me: TOKYO GODFATHERS KILL BILL VOL. 1 APPALOOSA THE BANK JOB RED CLIFF (North American cut) GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE STEAMBOY INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II CINDERELLA MAN THE LAST SAMURAI COLLATERAL And let's not forget Pokemon movies 6, 7, 8: POKEMON JIRACHI WISHMAKER POKEMON DESTINY DEOXYS POKEMON LUCARIO AND THE MYSTERY OF MEW Okay, so that's 15. Not bad. |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by Fist of Doom
(Post 10011879)
Though it wasn't the best of 2000 (Memento, Requiem for a Dream and Unbreakable come to mind), I think Gladiator was easily the best of the best pic nominees:
Chocolat Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Traffic Erin Brockovich Besides CTHD's great visuals, I barely remember any of those films. Pretty weak competition. |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by jmu878
(Post 10012509)
I don't get the whole Pokemon thing...is it supposed to be a joke or what?
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
I could only think of around 50 movies:
300 40-Year Old Virgin Amelie American Pyscho Apocalypto Arranged Avatar Batman Begins Battle Royale Black Book Borat Brotherhood of the Wolf Croutching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Dark Knight Devdas District 13 District 9 Drag Me To Hell The Dreamers Eklavya: The Royal Guard The Fall The Fountain Gladiator The Great Yokai War Hero Howl's Moving Castle Inglorious Basterds Ip Man Casino Royale Jodhaa Akbar Kill Bills King Kong Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut) Kirikou and the Sorceress Knocked Up Life Is A Miracle The Lives of Others Lord of the Rings Trilogy Malena Mindgame The New World Nowhere In Africa Pan's Labyrinth Persepolis Ponyo Requiem for a Dream The Secret of Kells Sita Sings the Blues Shutter Island Sophie Scholl - The Final Days Spiderman 1 Spiderman 2 Spirited Away Training Day Watchmen |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
100. Dancer in the Dark
99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 98. Love Actually 97. Gladiator 96. Catch Me If You Can 95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love) 94. Grizzly Man 93. Spider-Man 2 92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In) 91. Synecdoche, New York 90. Control 89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle) 88. Little Children 87. King Kong 86. Funny Games 85. The Station Agent 84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir) 83. Michael Clayton 82. Road to Perdition 81. Milk 80. Batman Begins 79. Collateral 78. Babel 77. Once 76. Slumdog Millionaire 75. Into The Wild 74. The Hurt Locker 73. Finding Nemo 72. (500) Days of Summer 71. The Pianist 70. The Aviator 69. Chicago 68. Little Miss Sunshine 67. Good Night, and Good Luck 66. Letters From Iwo Jima 65. Ying Xiong (Hero) 64. Mystic River 63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon) 62. I’m Not There 61. Where The Wild Things Are 60. Before Night Falls [Julian Schnabel, 2000] – Grand Special Jury Prize, 2000 Biennale Venice Film Festival 59. Apocalypse Now Redux [Francis Ford Coppola, 2001] 58. Punch-Drunk Love [Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 55th Cannes Film Festival 57. Up [Pete Docter, 2009] 56. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) [Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck: Germany, 2006] 55. Casino Royale [Martin Campbell: UK/USA, 2006] 54. Kill Bill, Vols. 1 & 2 [Quentin Tarantino, 2003-2004] 53. Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) [Ang Lee: Taiwan/Hong Kong, 2000] – Best Picture, 2000 Los Angeles Film Critics Association 52. Minority Report [Steven Spielberg, 2002] 51. Capote [Bennett Miller, 2005] – Best Film, 2005 National Society of Film Critics 50. Million Dollar Baby [Clint Eastwood, 2004] – Best Picture, 77th Academy Awards 49. Knocked Up [Judd Apatow, 2007] 48. Yi Yi (A One and a Two) [Edward Yang: Taiwan/Japan, 2000] - Prix de la mise en scéne, 53rd Cannes Film Festival 47. A Serious Man [Joel & Ethan Coen, 2009] 46. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead [Sidney Lumet: USA/UK, 2007] 45. The Bourne Supremacy & The Bourne Ultimatum [Paul Greengrass: USA/Germany, 2004 & 2007] 44. Man on Wire [James Marsh: UK/ USA, 2008] – Best Documentary Feature, 81st Academy Awards 43. Far From Heaven [Todd Haynes: USA/France, 2002] – Best Feature, 2002 Independent Spirit Awards 42. Entre les Murs (The Class) [Laurent Cantet: France, 2008] – Palme d’Or, 61st Cannes Film Festival 41. Lost in Translation [Sofia Coppola: USA/Japan, 2003] |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
it's called a blog
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by naitram
(Post 10012714)
it's called a blog
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by naitram
(Post 10012714)
it's called a blog
Coming soon..."Name every movie you've ever seen." |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
:lol:
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Here are mine:
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. There Will Be Blood 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Children of Men 5. Lost in Translation 6. Memento 7. City of God 8. Y tu mama tambien 9. In the Mood for Love 10. Spirited Away 11-100: Spoiler:
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Hardercore - All I can say is your top 10 better be really good. Because your 90-100 alone contains most of my top 10. In the Mood for Love, Grizley Man, and AI. I don't know how you can put them below Knocked Up and the King Kong remake. My #1 was Mulholland Drive. I wonder where you'll put that.
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Great idea for a thread. Here's my first entry:
#100 -- Children of Men (2006) Spoiler:
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Wow. I knew there wouldn't be a lot of interest but there may have been some, and possibly a few folks who'd like to share their thoughts. I certainly didn't come here to be shat on.
I shall go back to working on my pithy scathing comments, you know, the ones that seem to be the only acceptable form of post here, on a forum about movies. For those who had any interest, here's the whole thing: 100. Dancer in the Dark 99. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 98. Love Actually 97. Gladiator 96. Catch Me If You Can 95. Fa Yeung Nin Wa (In The Mood For Love) 94. Grizzly Man 93. Spider-Man 2 92. Låt den Rätte Komma In (Let The Right One In) 91. Synecdoche, New York 90. Control 89. Hauru no Ugoku Shiro (Howl’s Moving Castle) 88. Little Children 87. King Kong 86. Funny Games 85. The Station Agent 84. Vals Im Bashir (Waltz With Bashir) 83. Michael Clayton 82. Road to Perdition 81. Milk 80. Batman Begins 79. Collateral 78. Babel 77. Once 76. Slumdog Millionaire 75. Into The Wild 74. The Hurt Locker 73. Finding Nemo 72. (500) Days of Summer 71. The Pianist 70. The Aviator 69. Chicago 68. Little Miss Sunshine 67. Good Night, and Good Luck 66. Letters From Iwo Jima 65. Ying Xiong (Hero) 64. Mystic River 63. Das Weisse Band (The White Ribbon) 62. I’m Not There 61. Where The Wild Things Are 60. Before Night Falls 59. Apocalypse Now Redux 58. Punch-Drunk Love 57. Up 56. Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) 55. Casino Royale 54. Kill Bill, Vols. 1 & 2 53. Wo Hu Cang Long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) 52. Minority Report 51. Capote 50. Million Dollar Baby 49. Knocked Up 48. Yi Yi (A One and a Two) 47. A Serious Man 46. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead 45. The Bourne Supremacy & The Bourne Ultimatum 44. Man on Wire 43. Far From Heaven 42. Entre les Murs (The Class) 41. Lost in Translation 40. Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away) [Hayao Miyazaki: Japan, 2001] – Goldener Bär, 2002 Berlin International Film Festival 39. The Wrestler [Darren Aronofsky, 2008] – Il Leone d’Oro, 2008 Biennale Venice Film Festival 38. In Bruges [Martin McDonagh: UK/USA, 2008] 37. Fantastic Mr. Fox [Wes Anderson: USA/UK, 2009] 36. Y tu Mamá También [Alfonso Cuarón: Mexico, 2002] 35. No Direction Home: Bob Dylan [Martin Scorsese, 2005] 34. Before Sunset [Richard Linklater, 2004] 33. L’heure d’été (Summer Hours) [Olivier Assayas: France, 2009] 32. A History of Violence [David Cronenberg: USA/Germany, 2005] 31. Requiem for a Dream [Darren Aronofsky, 2000] 30. WALL•E [Andrew Stanton, 2008] – Best Picture, 2008 Los Angeles Film Critics Association 29. Revolutionary Road [Sam Mendes: USA/UK, 2008] 28. Up in the Air [Jason Reitman, 2009] – Best Film, 2009 National Board of Review 27. American Splendor [Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, 2003] – Grand Jury Prize (Dramatic), 2003 Sundance Film Festival 26. Traffic [Stephen Soderbergh: Germany/USA, 2000] – Silberner Bär: Benicio del Toro, 2000 Berlin International Film Festival 25. In The Bedroom [Todd Field, 2001] – Best Picture, 2001 Los Angeles Film Critics Association 24. Cidade de Deus (City of God) [Fernando Meirelles: Brazil/France, 2003] 23. 21 Grams [Alejandro González Iñárritu, 2003] 22. Children of Men [Alfonso Cuarón: UK/USA, 2006] 21. Bloody Sunday [Paul Greengrass, 2002] 20. Caché (Hidden) [Michael Haneke: France/Austria, 2005] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 57th Cannes Film Festival 19. Atonement [Joe Wright: UK/France, 2007] 18. The Incredibles [Brad Bird, 2004] 17. Memento [Christopher Nolan, 2001] – Best Feature, 2001 Independent Spirit Awards 16. Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain (Amélie) [Jean-Pierre Jeunet: France/Germany, 2001] 15. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [Michel Gondry, 2004] 14. Sideways [Alexander Payne, 2004] – Best Picture, 2004 Los Angeles Film Critics Association 13. Inglourious Basterds [Quentin Tarantino: USA/Germany, 2009] – Prix d’interprétation masculine: Christoph Waltz, 62nd Cannes Film Festival 12. The Dark Knight [Christopher Nolan, 2008] 11. The Lord of the Rings [Trilogy] [Peter Jackson: New Zealand/USA, 2001-2003] – Best Picture, 76th Academy Awards 10. El Laberinto del Fauno (Pan’s Labyrinth) [Guillermo del Toro: Spain/Mexico, 2006] – Best Film, 2006 National Society of Film Critics 9. United 93 [Paul Greengrass: France/UK/USA, 2006] – Best Picture, 2006 New York Film Critics Circle 8. Le Scaphandre et le Papillon (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly) [Julian Schanbel: France/USA, 2007] - Prix de la mise en scéne, Grand Prix: Janusz Kaminski, 60th Cannes Film Festival 7. The Departed [Martin Scorsese: USA/Hong Kong, 2006] – Best Picture, 79th Academy Awards 6. Almost Famous [Cameron Crowe, 2000] 5. No Country For Old Men [Joel & Ethan Coen, 2007] – Best Picture, 80th Academy Awards 4. Ratatouille [Brad Bird, 2007] 3. Mulholland Dr. [David Lynch: France/USA, 2001] – Prix de la mise en scéne, 54th Cannes Film Festival 2. Brokeback Mountain [Ang Lee: Canada/USA, 2005] – Il Leone d’Oro, 2005 Biennale Venice Film Festival 1. There Will Be Blood [Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007] – Silberner Bär: Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007 Berlin International Film Festival |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Lets see if I can do this. . . .
100. Shadow of the Vampire 99. Croupier 98. High Fidelity 97. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 96. Appaloosa 95. Superbad 94. The Departed 93. Gladiator 92. Amelie 91. V For Vendetta |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by Groucho
(Post 10012860)
Great idea for a thread. Here's my first entry:
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
I'm entirely too lazy to think of a ranked list, so I called this up from Flickchart. I'm actually surprised myself at several of the rankings, but then it's not as though my chart is completed right now. I might not stand by every ranking, but I think it's a fairly honest reflection of my decade in some great storytelling, fanboy favorites and guilty pleasures. I realize this list should invite no small measure of mockery, and all I can say is... "Meh. Don't care."
(Overall ranking follows title.) Spoiler:
|
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
hardercore - nice list, must have taken a long ass time to compile.
I don't think I can name past 50. 1. Mulholland Drive 2. Black Hawk Down 3. Spirited Away 4. Minority Report 5. Oldboy 6. Battle Royale 7. Kill Bill Vol 2 8. Survive Style 5+ 9. Donnie Darko 10.Audition Lost in Translation Amelie Lord of the Rings (Trilogy) Kill Bill Vol 1 Inglourious Basterds Star Trek (2009) There Will Be Blood No Country for Old Men Little Miss Sunshine Juno Away We Go The Royal Tenenbaums Fantastic Mr. Fox The Departed The Ring (US) A Tale of Two Sisters A Bittersweet Life Chicago Harold and Kumar go to White Castle Memento The Incredibles Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Batman Begins The Dark Knight Spider-man 2 The Bourne Identity Punch-Drunk Love The Station Agent A.I. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon House of Flying Daggers Slumdog Millionaire Requiem for a Dream Ratatouille Up in the Air Casino Royale The Hurt Locker Adaptation. Superbad Pineapple Express Surprisingly mainstream :lol: |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Yeah...100 is way too many.
I did pick some of my favorites in specific categories, but the previous thread never caught on... http://forum.dvdtalk.com/movie-talk/...00-2009-a.html |
Re: Your Top 100 Films of the Decade (2000-2009).
Originally Posted by hardercore
(Post 10013011)
Wow. I knew there wouldn't be a lot of interest but there may have been some, and possibly a few folks who'd like to share their thoughts. I certainly didn't come here to be shat on.
I shall go back to working on my pithy scathing comments, you know, the ones that seem to be the only acceptable form of post here, on a forum about movies. For those who had any interest, here's the whole thing: |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.