Best Film of 1979 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1979 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1979 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1979 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Apocalypse Now
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- (currently) Do the Right Thing
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- (currently) Ghostbusters
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Raging Bull
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1979 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1979 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Apocalypse Now
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- (currently) Do the Right Thing
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- (currently) Ghostbusters
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Raging Bull
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 05-16-02 at 12:00 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Close one for me, but Brian gets my vote:
1) Monty Python's Life of Brian - 9/10
2) Apocalypse Now - 9/10
3) The China Syndrome - 9/10
4) Alien - 8/10
Siskel:
1) Hair
2) Kramer vs. Kramer
3) The Deer Hunter
4) Breaking Away
5) Manhattan
6) The Marriage of Maria Braun
7) Nosferatu, The Vampyre
8) The Onion Field
9) Time After Time
10) The China Syndrome
Ebert:
1) Apocalypse Now
2) Breaking Away
3) The Deer Hunter
4) The Marriage of Maria Braun
5) Hair
6) Saint Jack
7) Kramer vs. Kramer
8) The China Syndrome
9) Nosferatu, The Vampyre
10) 10
1) Monty Python's Life of Brian - 9/10
2) Apocalypse Now - 9/10
3) The China Syndrome - 9/10
4) Alien - 8/10
Siskel:
1) Hair
2) Kramer vs. Kramer
3) The Deer Hunter
4) Breaking Away
5) Manhattan
6) The Marriage of Maria Braun
7) Nosferatu, The Vampyre
8) The Onion Field
9) Time After Time
10) The China Syndrome
Ebert:
1) Apocalypse Now
2) Breaking Away
3) The Deer Hunter
4) The Marriage of Maria Braun
5) Hair
6) Saint Jack
7) Kramer vs. Kramer
8) The China Syndrome
9) Nosferatu, The Vampyre
10) 10
Last edited by JonTurner; 05-08-02 at 11:26 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1979
#1 being there
02. manhattan
03. apocalypse now
04. breaking away
05. all the jazz
06. hair
07. over the edge
08. the warriors
09. real life
10. alien
11. the innocent
12. the onion field
13. wise blood
14. hardcore
15. lovers on the run
16. the tin drum
17. rock ‘n’ roll high school
18. nosferatu (herzog)
19. kramer vs. kramer
20. the china syndrome
of note:
10
the amityville horror
and justice for all
baby snakes
la cage aux folles
the great santini
home movies
the in-laws
the jerk
the kids are alright (the who)
life of brian
love at first bite
norma rae
north dallas forty
orchestra rehearsal
phantasm
que viva mexico
the rose
stalker
starting over
the tempest (jarman)
the wanderers
when a stranger calls
winter kills
#1 being there
02. manhattan
03. apocalypse now
04. breaking away
05. all the jazz
06. hair
07. over the edge
08. the warriors
09. real life
10. alien
11. the innocent
12. the onion field
13. wise blood
14. hardcore
15. lovers on the run
16. the tin drum
17. rock ‘n’ roll high school
18. nosferatu (herzog)
19. kramer vs. kramer
20. the china syndrome
of note:
10
the amityville horror
and justice for all
baby snakes
la cage aux folles
the great santini
home movies
the in-laws
the jerk
the kids are alright (the who)
life of brian
love at first bite
norma rae
north dallas forty
orchestra rehearsal
phantasm
que viva mexico
the rose
stalker
starting over
the tempest (jarman)
the wanderers
when a stranger calls
winter kills
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
'79 was a GREAT year for movies.
i remember it well.
and it is tough to choose
1) Manhattan
2) Alien
both of those i think will be timeless.
just watched 10 a week or so ago , and was surprised how much it reminded me of American Beauty (mid-life crisis/satire/adult/black humour)
i think 10 was better.
i remember it well.
and it is tough to choose
1) Manhattan
2) Alien
both of those i think will be timeless.
just watched 10 a week or so ago , and was surprised how much it reminded me of American Beauty (mid-life crisis/satire/adult/black humour)
i think 10 was better.
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Man...the 70s are gonna be so much harder than the 80s....so many good films.
This is a toss up between Alien and Apocalypse Now, but my vote has to go to the former and Sigourney Weaver's groundbreaking heroine....scared the living crap out of me when I saw it at the tender age of ten
Honorable mentions go to:
Life of Brian
China Syndrome
Deer Hunter - the roulette scenes were far and away the most power ten minutes of the year!
This is a toss up between Alien and Apocalypse Now, but my vote has to go to the former and Sigourney Weaver's groundbreaking heroine....scared the living crap out of me when I saw it at the tender age of ten
Honorable mentions go to:
Life of Brian
China Syndrome
Deer Hunter - the roulette scenes were far and away the most power ten minutes of the year!
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Being There
3. Alien
4. Manhattan
5. The Jerk
6. Monty Python's Life of Brian
7. The Muppet Movie
8. Star Trek: The Motion Picture
9. Mad Max
10. 1941
2. Being There
3. Alien
4. Manhattan
5. The Jerk
6. Monty Python's Life of Brian
7. The Muppet Movie
8. Star Trek: The Motion Picture
9. Mad Max
10. 1941
#14
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by bgills
Honorable mentions go to:
Life of Brian
China Syndrome
Deer Hunter - the roulette scenes were far and away the most power ten minutes of the year!
Honorable mentions go to:
Life of Brian
China Syndrome
Deer Hunter - the roulette scenes were far and away the most power ten minutes of the year!
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Apocalypse Now
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is probably the hardest pick yet.........
I ma having problems deciding between Manhattan, Alien, Life of Brian, Being There, and Apocalypse Now.
Ugh....I guess I consider Manhattan and Alien tied for first but am going to pick:
Alien
just for the hell of it.......mainly because I think Alien is so superior to Aliens and most people feel the opposite.
I ma having problems deciding between Manhattan, Alien, Life of Brian, Being There, and Apocalypse Now.
Ugh....I guess I consider Manhattan and Alien tied for first but am going to pick:
Alien
just for the hell of it.......mainly because I think Alien is so superior to Aliens and most people feel the opposite.