Best Film of 1979 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative. This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1979 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice. Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun. Please start your post with your #1 film from 1979 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome! Current Leader -- Apocalypse Now All Years: 2000 -- Requiem For a Dream* 1999 -- Fight Club* 1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan 1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights 1996 -- Fargo* 1995 -- (currently) Braveheart 1994 -- Pulp Fiction* 1993 -- Schindler's List* 1992 -- Unforgiven* 1991 -- Silence of the Lambs* 1990 -- Goodfellas* 1989 -- (currently) Do the Right Thing 1988 -- Die Hard* 1987 -- Full Metal Jacket* 1986 -- (currently) Ferris Bueller's Day Off 1985 -- Back to the Future* 1984 -- (currently) Ghostbusters 1983 -- Return of the Jedi* 1982 -- (currently) E.T. 1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark* 1980 -- (currently) Raging Bull 1979 -- Apocalypse Now* 1978 If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so. *Poll closed, winner declared. |
Close one for me, but Brian gets my vote:
1) Monty Python's Life of Brian - 9/10 2) Apocalypse Now - 9/10 3) The China Syndrome - 9/10 4) Alien - 8/10 Siskel: 1) Hair 2) Kramer vs. Kramer 3) The Deer Hunter 4) Breaking Away 5) Manhattan 6) The Marriage of Maria Braun 7) Nosferatu, The Vampyre 8) The Onion Field 9) Time After Time 10) The China Syndrome Ebert: 1) Apocalypse Now 2) Breaking Away 3) The Deer Hunter 4) The Marriage of Maria Braun 5) Hair 6) Saint Jack 7) Kramer vs. Kramer 8) The China Syndrome 9) Nosferatu, The Vampyre 10) 10 |
1979
#1 being there 02. manhattan 03. apocalypse now 04. breaking away 05. all the jazz 06. hair 07. over the edge 08. the warriors 09. real life 10. alien 11. the innocent 12. the onion field 13. wise blood 14. hardcore 15. lovers on the run 16. the tin drum 17. rock ‘n’ roll high school 18. nosferatu (herzog) 19. kramer vs. kramer 20. the china syndrome of note: 10 the amityville horror and justice for all baby snakes la cage aux folles the great santini home movies the in-laws the jerk the kids are alright (the who) life of brian love at first bite norma rae north dallas forty orchestra rehearsal phantasm que viva mexico the rose stalker starting over the tempest (jarman) the wanderers when a stranger calls winter kills |
'79 was a GREAT year for movies.
i remember it well. and it is tough to choose 1) Manhattan 2) Alien both of those i think will be timeless. just watched 10 a week or so ago , and was surprised how much it reminded me of American Beauty (mid-life crisis/satire/adult/black humour) i think 10 was better. |
Gotta go with Alien, scared the crap out of me.
|
Great year, many great films, but...
The best film was <b>Apocalypse Now</b>. |
1. Alien
2. Breaking Away |
Apocolypse Now
|
Alien.
|
Apocalypse Now.
|
<b>The Muppet Movie</b>!
closely followed by Apocalypse Now |
Man...the 70s are gonna be so much harder than the 80s....so many good films.
This is a toss up between Alien and Apocalypse Now, but my vote has to go to the former and Sigourney Weaver's groundbreaking heroine....scared the living crap out of me when I saw it at the tender age of ten :) Honorable mentions go to: Life of Brian China Syndrome Deer Hunter - the roulette scenes were far and away the most power ten minutes of the year! |
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Being There 3. Alien 4. Manhattan 5. The Jerk 6. Monty Python's Life of Brian 7. The Muppet Movie 8. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 9. Mad Max 10. 1941 |
Originally posted by bgills Honorable mentions go to: Life of Brian China Syndrome Deer Hunter - the roulette scenes were far and away the most power ten minutes of the year! |
Apocalypse Now
|
Rocky II
Alien |
Apocalypse Now.
|
Apocalypse Now.
Oh, to imagine this film not winning... the horror... the horror... |
Apocalypse Now.
|
I'm glad you qualified Deer Hunter as 78, cause I would have voted for that.
I go with Alien . |
Alien
The Muppet Movie |
Apocalypse Now
|
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Alien |
1. Apocalypse Now
2. The Deer Hunter |
This is probably the hardest pick yet.........
I ma having problems deciding between Manhattan, Alien, Life of Brian, Being There, and Apocalypse Now. Ugh....I guess I consider Manhattan and Alien tied for first but am going to pick: Alien just for the hell of it.......mainly because I think Alien is so superior to Aliens and most people feel the opposite. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.