Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
|
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
January
February March (5) Zuma Blitz: A+ Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock: B- Call of Duty: Black Ops: A Kinect Adventures: B+ Worms 2: Armageddon April (3) Crysis 2: A+ Borderlands: Claptrap's New Robot Revolution: B Enslaved: Odyssey to the West: A May (1) Alan Wake: B+ June (2) Kirby's Epic Yarn: A+ Lara Croft & the Guardian of Light: A+ July (2) Dead Rising 2: Case Zero: B+ Dead Rising 2: A August (0) September (1) Dead Rising 2: Case West: B+ October (2) Majin & the Forsaken Kingdom: B Portal 2: A- November (1) Batman: Arkham City: A- December (2) Halo Anniversary: A- Gunstringer: B+ ========================== Total Completed: 19 Unfinished Pile of Shame XBOX360 Beyond Good & Evil HD Bulletstorm Child of Eden Chronicles of Riddick Condemned 2: Bloodshot Crackdown 2 Dead Rising 2: Off the Record Disneyland Adventures Duke Nukem Forever Fallout 3 Gunstringer Lego Indiana Jones Lego Star Wars Saga Plants vs. Zombies Serious Sam 2 Snoopy's Flying Ace Torchlight Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise Wii Castlevania: Rebirth Donkey Kong Country Returns Epic Mickey |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
I'll give it a try
Unfinished pile of shame Red Faction: Guerilla Transformers : War for Cybertron Assassins Creed: Brotherhood GTA IV CoD :Black Ops Battlefield 3 CoD : Modern Warfare 3 Bioshock 2 Mercenaries 2 Borderlands Watchmen God of War Collection Red Dead Redemption :Undead Nightmare Batman Arkham City Fallout New Vegas Crysis 2 |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Here we go! All are PS3 unless noted otherwise.
January Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (8/10) - Liked it just as much as ACII, with just enough new stuff to keep it from being a total rehash. PS3 version had some of the same problems as ACII though, which was a bummer. At any rate, I can't wait for ACIII. Dead Space 2 (8/10) - Basically more of the same, but story was near incomprehensible. Still really creepy and a thoroughly fun ride though. February Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini Land Mayhem (DS) (3/10) - Haven't played one of these since the GBA version, but man is this game lame. The puzzles are all pretty obvious and the boss fights are totally cheap. Dead Rising 2 (8/10) - Doesn't actually get fun until you've leveled up a bit and stand a better chance at surviving (especially boss fights). But once I got to that point, I had a lot of fun with it. Bulletstorm (2/10) - I'd be willing to overlook the juvenile dialogue and grating characters if there was actually some depth to the gameplay. As it is, this is just a run-of-the-mill FPS. Glitchy as hell too. March PixelJunk Shooter 2 (6/10) - Somehow manages to be more of the same yet not as fun as the first one. It's certainly more difficult, but I'm not sure that's the only reason I didn't have as much fun. April Portal 2 (10/10) - More of the same, but in the best possible way. Great sense of humor, puzzles that are intuitive yet challenging, and just enough new stuff brought to the table to keep it from feeling like a cash grab. Easily a contender for GOTY. May LA Noire (3/10) - Didn't actually finish this one. They captured the feel perfectly, but forgot the fun. The interrogation parts of the game were some of the most frustrating shit I've come across in a video game in some time. June inFAMOUS 2 (8/10) - Many improvements over the first game, but gets a bit tedious by the end. Voice acting and story were definitely a step down from the first game as well. July Dead Nation (8/10) - Very fun. Unfortunately very difficult to play during the day unless all the blinds are shut. Limbo (7/10) - I enjoyed this to a point, but after that point I totally lost interest. No real reason for it; it's an incredibly well-made game. I just stopped playing it and never made my way back. August I actually don't think I played any video games at all this month. Crazy! September Resident Evil 4 (10/10) - Got the PS3 downloadable version, and the game is still one of the best I've ever played, though the control scheme has aged very poorly. But once I got back into the groove of it, I had no issues. I'm a little disappointed they didn't go the HD remake route though; they'll probably do that next generation. October Busy month, so again, I didn't play anything. November Batman: Arkham City (9/10) - It takes a little while to get into the groove of the game, but once it clicks, it’s a winner. Even after beating the game, it’s fun to just roam around the city and complete all the Riddler challenges; I think I actually spent more time doing that than playing through the story and side missions. The Catwoman DLC is pretty lame though, mostly because navigating her around the city is a bit of a chore and takes a lot more getting used to than Batman, especially since you don’t really spend a lot of time playing as Catwoman. I also don’t appreciate how often the few female characters - both good and evil - are referred to as “bitch” in the game; the incessant thug chatter throughout the game is annoying enough as it is without casual misogyny thrown in. December Assassin's Creed: Revelations (8/10): More of the same, but if it ain't broke, don't fix it. I liked most of the new stuff they threw in, and am glad they dropped the horseback riding. The carriage battles were awful, the tower defense stuff was lame, and the story was almost an afterthought. But overall, a really solid entry into the series that has me anxiously awaiting ACIII. Unplayed Pile Split/Second Wipeout HD Castle Crashers Resident Evil: Code Veronica (PS3) |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Finished 2011:
X-Men Arcade Game (B-) - Short but fun that brings out a lot of memories when I used to play it in the arcade. The only thing is that while online, you may experience a lot of lag at least in my experience on PSN. Assassin's Creed II (A-) - I thought it was a great game with a good story and decent gameplay. I hated collecting the feathers but getting all of the trophies was well worth it. Dead Nation (B-) - Fun little game that at times it get insane with the amount of zombies that surround you. Currently Playing: Little Big Planet Little Big Planet 2 Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 PSP "Unfinished" Pile Of Shame: PS3 Age of Booty Assassin's Creed Brotherhood Dead Nation Dragon Age: Origins Fifa 10 GoW Collection: GoW II Heavy Rain InFamous Just Cause 2 Killzone 2 Lego Complete Star Wars Saga Transformers: War for Cybertron Uncharted "I Haven't Even Started" Pile PS3 Army of Two Assassin's Creed Demon's Souls Enslaved: Odyssey To The West Fifa 11 Metal Gear Solid 4 Modnation Racers Uncharted 2 DS Dragon Quest IV Dragon Quest V Dragon Quest IX Chrono Trigger PSP Castlevania: The Dracula X Chronicles "Unlikely To Ever Ever Finish" Pile Lego Rock Band Marvel vs Capcom 2 Rock Band 2 Rock Band 3 Super Street Fighter IV The Beatles: Rock Band |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Finished 2011:
January (3) Fallout: New Vegas: Dead Money - B Dead Space: Extraction (Wii) - C Okami (Wii) - C* February (0) - March (1) Dragon Age II - F April (3) Lara Croft: Guardian of Light - C Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds - A Portal 2 - A May (2) Beyond Good and Evil: HD - C Fallout: New Vegas: Honest Hearts - B June (4) Super Stardust HD - B L.A. Noire - A Dead Nation - C Metroid: Other M - B July (2) inFAMOUS - C Fallout: New Vegas: Old World Blues - B August (9) Hammerfight - C Atom Zombie Smasher - B 3D Classics: Excitebike - B Super Mario Land - B Kirby's Dreamland - B Game & Watch Gallery - B The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX - A Dragon Quest Wars - C- Final Fantasy IV: The After Years - B September (10) Yoshi - C Donkey Kong Jr. - F Balloon Fight - C- Ice Climber - C- Super Mario Bros. - A Wrecking Crew - C Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D - A VVVVVVV - A Gears of War 3 - A Fallout: New Vegas: Lonesome Road - A October (4) Super Mario Land 2 - 6 Golden Coins - B ART STYLE: Aquios - B Blaster Master: Overdrive - C Star Fox 64 3D - B November (2) Batman: Arkham City - A Super Mario 3D Land - A December (7) Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary - B Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception - A Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble! - C Pokemon SoulSilver - A Gears of War 3: RAAM's Shadow - A F-Zero: Maximum Velocity - C WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$! - A Total: 47 3DS: 11 DS: 3 NES: 6 PC: 3 Playstation 3: 4 Wii: 6 X360: 14 Favorite Game for 2011: Tie: Portal 2 (A+) & Super Mario 3D Land (A+) Least Favorite for 2011: Dragon Age II (F) * - I'm sure the original PS2 version is fantastic, but the Wii version is just plain broken in many spots and is unnecessarily frustrating at numerous points. Unfinished Pile of Shame: 3DS (13) 3D Classics: Kirby's Adventure BIT.TRIP Saga Dead or Alive Dimensions Donkey Kong Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones Kirby and the Amazing Mirror The Legend of Zelda Mario Kart 7 Mario vs. Donkey Kong NES Open Tournament Golf Wario Land 4 Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3 Zelda II: The Adventure of Link DS (8) Dragon Quest VI - Realms of Revelation Final Fantasy - 4 Heroes of Light Glory of Heracles Legend of Zelda: Four Sword Metroid Prime: Hunters Pokemon White Starfox Command Super Scribblenauts Gameboy Advance (2) Metroid Fusion Metroid: Zero Mission Gamecube (2) Paper Mario: 1000 Year Door Viewtiful Joe 2 iPhone (2) Broken Sword: Director's Cut Chaos Rings PC: (13) And Yet it Moves Braid Cave Story+ Cogs Cortex Command Crayon Physics Deluxe Gratuitous Space Battles Jamestown Machinarium Osmos Revenge of the Titans Steel Storm Super Meat Boy Playstation 2 (4) 24 Dragon Quest VIII Silent Hill 4: The Room Xenosaga Episode I Playstation 3 (8) 3D Dot Game Heroes Folklore Ninja Gaiden Sigma Parasite Eve Parasite Eve II Suikoden Vagrant Story Wipeout HD Wii (14) Kirby's Dreamland 3 Kirby's Epic Yarn Kirby's Return to Dreamland Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword Lost Winds 2 Metroid Pikmin Secret of Mana Soulcalibur Legends Super Mario 64 Super Metroid Super Paper Mario Super Punch-Out!! Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure Xbox (2) Crimson Skies Deus Ex: Invisible War Xbox 360 (9) Darksiders Dead Rising Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Eternal Sonata Left 4 Dead 2 Lost Planet: Colonies Ninja Gaiden 2 Silent Hill: Homecoming Sonic Generations Total: 78 2007: 15 - 12 2008: 21 - 24 2009: 21 - 42 2010: 43 - 42 |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
January
Ratchet and Clank : A Crack In Time. on the shelf... |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Finished in 2011
January: nada February: nada March: Assasins Creed: Brotherhood On the shelf/in progress: Fable 3 Fallout: New Vegas Castlevania Lords of Shadow Call of Duty: Black Ops The Saboteur Blur Dead Rising 2 DC Universe Online |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
finished:
Uncharted (01/06/2011) Spiderman: Shattered Dimensions (01/14/2011) Uncharted 2 (01/23/2011) Call of Duty: Black Ops (01/30/2011) Lego Batman (02/18/2011) Lego Indiana Jones (03/02/2011) Lego Indiana Jones 2 (03/09/2011) Army of Two: 40th Day (06/20/2011) Lego Star Wars (03/24/2011) Transformers: WFC (02/24/2011) Bulletstorm (08/04/2011) Dead Space 2 (07/20/2011) LA Noire (unfinished, though) Gears of War 3 (10/07/2011) Spider-Man: Edge of Time (10/13/2011) Batman: Arkham city (10/21/2011) Uncharted 3 (11/04/2011) next up: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
January
Costume Quest: Grubbins on Ice - B+ February Darksiders - C Stacking - C+ DC Universe Online - B+ March Dragon Age II B- April Portal B+ Full House Poker B+ May Fable II B+ June L.A. Noire B+ July Gears of War B- Torchlight (XBLA) A August From Dust B- Fable 3 B September Assassin's Creed 2 A- NHL 12 A- October Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood A November Battlefield 3 B- Uncharted 3 B+ |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Finished:
Metro 2033 (main story) Playing: Your Shape: Fitness Evolved FIFA 11 (ongoing) On Deck: Fallout New Vegas (need to finish main story and DLC) |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
January
Call of Duty: Black Ops (360, main story) Just Cause 2 (360, main story) Mafia 2 (360) February Splinter Cell: Conviction (main SP story) |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
In for another year!
Finished in January: * Medal of Honor (360) | Enjoyable if anti-climactic single-player campaign. Multiplayer is more of a chore than something that's actually fun. Grade: B Finished in February: * Battlefield: Bad Company (360) | A nice alternative to Call of Duty type games. Big, meaty levels to play through and a good sense of humor. Plus stuff blowed up real good. Grade: B Finished in March: * Singularity (360) | Very nice mashup of a ton of different games, most notably Bioshock. Kind of runs out of steam towards the end though. Grade: B Finished in May: * L.A. Noire (360) | Very, very good. Not great. Tech is great, story is not. Glad I played it though. Grade: B+ Finished in June: * Mafia II (360) | L.A. Noire makes games like this look like shit. Cut-scenes aside though, this is another open world game with nothing to do in the open world. Story is decent but the main character is completely one-dimensional and not likable at all. Grade: C+ * Duke Nukem Forever (360) | All the other reviewers used up all the available hate towards this title. I had none left to dish out. Grade: C+ Finished in July: * Transformers: War For Cybertron (360) | Decent story (except for the dialogue), multiplayer still has some legs. Grade: B- * Dead to Rights: Retribution (360) | Surprisingly fun, if you can get past the dog violence. Grade: B- * Tornado Outbreak (360) | I just don't know what's going on here. You're benevolent galactic space tornadoes destroying Earth in order to protect it. But then not. Grade: C- * Need for Speed: Shift (360) | The racing is solid, but there's no reason to be racing. Grade: C * Wolfenstein (360) | Surprised how solid this shooter was. Nifty setting, weapons, tech and story. Grade: B Finished in September: * Driver: San Francisco (360) | Lots of new ideas for what's essentially another driving around game. Solid rental for a weekend. Grade: B * Bulletstorm (360) | Good action and shooting, but EMBARRASSING writing. 12 year olds would think this is childish. Grade: B- Finished in November: * Batman: Arkham City (360) | Not as good as Arkham Asylum, and that's really my only complaint. Grade: A * Battlefield 3 (360) | Single player is a glitch-filled mess. Played 90 minutes of multiplayer and that was enough. Grade: C * Need for Speed: The Run (360) | Story mode is too short & some weird physics issues are easily overlooked by a terrific overall idea and blazing fast speed. Grade: B * Deus Ex: Human Revolution (360) | Deep, meaty story with a ton of things to do. None of the side missions feel cheap or worthless. Grade: B+ * Saints Row: The Third (360) | Exactly what I want a sandbox game to be: FUN. Probably will end up being my GOTY pick. Grade: A+ * WWE All Stars (360) | Good, arcade-y wrestling game with some great pre-packaged “What If?” scenarios. Not much to do once you finish that stuff though. Grade: B Finished in December: * Vanquish (360) | Best described as “Halo meets 9/11″. That doesn’t make sense now, but will when you play it. And you should. Ignore the awful tutorial section though. Grade: B * WWE ’12 (360) | There is a lot to do in the game’s various modes. WCW plays a big part in Story Mode, which was nice to see. Controls are still way too complicated. Grade: B * Lego Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures (360) | Parts of it are cute, while other parts make me want to go into an OCD freak out. Grade: B- * Bayonetta (360) | Absolutely gorgeous game. Other than that, I have no idea what happens in it. Grade B+ * Saints Row 2 (360) | Interesting to play this AFTER playing through Saints Row The Third. That being said, you can see the flaws in this game that they then reworked into perfection for the next installment. Grade: B- Abandoned: * NCAA Football 11 (360) | Finished up all the reasonable achievements and then sold it off while it still had some value. * Tiger Woods 11 (360) | See above. * UFC 2009: Unleashed (360) | Not a sport I follow, and therefore the learning curve was too much work for too little reward. Plus the micromanagement in career mode is mindnumbing. * Sonic the Hedgehog (360) | I have no idea which installment of this series I was playing, but I didn't play it long. Simply putrid. * Split/Second (360) | Got to a point where I was having to go back and redo old races just to earn enough credits to play new races. Not my idea of fun. Was entertaining up until that point however. * UFC 2010 (360) | I just don't have any patience for games about sports I don't follow. * Vin Diesel Wheelman (360) | Man this thing was goofy fun until out of nowhere it got stupid hard. Might be my first documented case of rage quitting. * Kingdom Under Fire: Circle of Doom (360) | Bleh. Just bleh. Push forward, mash X. * TNA Impact! (360) | This isn't the worst wrestling game I've ever played, but there's just not much meat to it. Difficulty seems to be all over the place. * Brink (360) | A multi-player game with a pseudo-single player mode tacked on. Not a lot of fun when played alone. Feels like work. * Stuntman: Ignition (360) | I loved everything about this game, except actually playing it. What a shame... it's so unforgiving it sucks all the fun out. * Velvet Assassin (360) | I do not like sneaking games (except, of course, Sneak King). * Prince of Persia (360) | Decent enough at the start, but once the platforming got more complicated it wasn't something I was interested in pursuing. * Enslaved: Journey to the West (360) | Good story, decent action and controls... I just knew I'd never get back to it. * NBA 2K11 (360) | Sports games are starting to lose me. * NCAA Football 12 (360) | Not feeling it this year. * Shift 2: Unleashed (360) | In a lot of ways it's superior to the original. Great soundtrack too. Just have no interest in finishing it. |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
January
01/04/2011: Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII - PSP : 8.5/10 01/08/2011: God Of War: Ghost Of Sparta - PSP : 7.0/10 01/15/2011: Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker - PSP : 7.5/10 01/22/2011: Enslaved: Odessey To The West - PS3 : 9.0/10 01/30/2011: Dead Space 2 - PS3 : 9.0/10 February 02/15/2011: Marvel Vs. Capcom 3 - PS3 : 7.0/10 02/22/2011: Fight Night Champion - PS3: 8.5/10 March 03/12/2011: Killzone 3 - PS3: 5.0/10 April 04/03/2011: Crysis 2 - 360: 7.0/10 04/19/2011: Mortal Komvat - PS3: 8.5/10 June 06/30/2011: Infamous 2 - PS3: 9.75/10 August 08/10/2011: Street Figher IV: Arcade Edition - PS3: 9.0/10 September 09/15/2011: Resistance 3 - PS3: 5.0/10 October 10/01/2011: Gears Of War 3 - 360: 9.0/10 10/07/2011: Portal 2 - PS3: 9.5/10<------ GOTY SO FAR.... 10/08/2011: LA Noire - PS3: 2.5/10<------ Disappointment of the year 10/15/2011: Ico - PS3: 06/10 10/28/2011: Ratchet & Clank: All For One - PS3: 5.0/10 November 11/08/2011: Batman: Arkham City - PS3: 7.5/10 11/13/2011: Uncharted 3: Drakes Deception - PS3: 9.5/10 11/27/2011: Catherine - PS3: 9.0/10 December 12/02/2011: Assassins Creed: Revelations - PS3: 8.0/10 12/02/2011: Need For Speed: The Run - PS3: 6.0/10 12/16/2011: Splatterhouse - 360: 6.0/10 12/20/2011: God Of War Origins Collection: Chains Of Olympus - PS3: 8.0/10 TOTAL COMPLETED: 25 |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
John's 2011 Beaten Games List (as of 07/12/11)
1.Ratchet & Clank Future: Quest for Booty | PS3 | 3.5 Hours | 01/10 | 8.0 2.Gran Turismo 5 | PS3 | ~160 Hours | 01/10 | 9.0 3.Shatter | PS3 | ~7.5 Hours | 01/10 | 8.5 4.Heavy Rain | PS3 | ~8.5 Hours | 01/19 | 9.25 5.Top Spin 4 | PS3 | ~20 Hours | 03/31 | 9.5 6.don't take it personally, babe, it just ain't your story | PC | ~3.5 Hours | 05/09 | 8.0 7.NBA Jam | iPad 2 | 8.5 Hours | 07/10 | 10.0 |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Games finished
Black Ops - 1/14/11 god of war 3 1/18/11 Next: ghostbusters |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Games finished:
Around the World in 80 Days (DS): C Pile of Shame: PS3: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Call of Duty: Black Ops Red Dead Redemption + Undead Nightmare Uncharted Little Big Planet God of War Collection Wii: Okami Super Mario Galaxy 2 DS: Professor Layton and the Unwound Future |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
All PS3:
Finished Games (2009-2010): Batman: Arkham Asylum G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra Grand Theft Auto: Episodes From Liberty City Guitar Hero: Aerosmith (No Trophies) Iron Man 2 Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga (No Trophies) Lost Planet: Extreme Condition (No Trophies) Tekken 6 Uncharted: Drake's Fortune Virtua Fighter 5 (No Trophies) WWE Legends Of WrestleMania WWE SmackDown Vs. RAW 2008 (No Trophies) WWE SmackDown Vs. RAW 2009 (No Trophies) WWE SmackDown Vs. RAW 2010 WWE SmackDown Vs. RAW 2011 Games Finished In January: Red Dead Redemption & Undead Nightmare Blur Unfinished Pile: Bioshock Ghostbusters: The Video Game (Online only) Grand Theft Auto IV (Most Wanted and AWP trophies) Madden NFL 10 MLB 10 The Show Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (DLC only) Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II Unlikely To Ever Finish Pile: The Beatles Rock Band Lego Rock Band Super Street Fighter IV Unplayed Pile: Bioshock 2 Lost Planet 2 Uncharted 2: Among Thieves The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (No Trophies) |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
January
Dead Rising: Case Zero (200/200) |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
finished my 4th game of the month. that's gotta be some kind of record for me.
|
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
:lol: I'm having a hard time finishing anything. I'm getting a big fat 0 for January, a record for me. Halo Reach and Nazi Zombies just keep me from getting any other gaming done. I am working on Enslaved and Epic Mickey though.
|
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
Oh, I finished Fallout New Vegas, main story, 2 weeks ago. I also finished the DLC and a few achievements last week. I think I'm done with Fallout for a few months.
Right now I'm 3/4 through Dead Space 2, I should be able to finish it this week. I don't think I have any new release in my future right now. So going back to the pile, Just Cause 2 maybe? |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
I'll play this year after watching this for so long.
FINISHED January Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time 9/10 February Sly Cooper 2 Stacking UNFINISHED PILE PS3 LittleBigPlanet 2 Red Dead Redemption The Shoot Afrika Bioshock Demon's Souls 3D Dot Game Heroes God of War 2 Gran Turismo 5 Star Wars: The Force Unleashed Star Wars: The Force Unleashed 2 Sly Cooper 3 Borderlands Marvel vs Capcom 3 Mass Effect 2 XBOX 360 Fable 3 Wii Donkey Kong Country Returns Metroid Prime Trilogy PSP Valkryia Chronicles 2 PSN So many! Spoiler:
XBLA Filled in Later FINISHED GAMES TO REPLAY PS3 Grand Theft Auto IV Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time Heavy Rain Uncharted 2 inFamous Dragon Age (now that I have all the DLC) XBOX 360 Alan Wake Mass Effect 2 |
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
I'm close to finishing alan wake. 2 more episodes left. That will be my only game in jan. I finish. Thinking of starting an rpg next.
|
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2011
January: 0
Febuary : Alan Wake- Completed 2/4 Grade B; Even though it's very repetitive, i enjoyed the story even though i still cant figure out what happened at the end :lol: Call of duty 4: Modern Warfare- Completed 2/7 Grade A + ; Loved this game from beginning to end. I must be the last guy to finish this game :lol: Dragon Age: Origins- Completed 2/19- Total time: 40 hrs. 23 min. Grade A ; Enjoyed the music and voice acting. Graphics were okay. The story just didn't grab me until the end and felt like another run of the mill rpgs that brings nothing new to the table. Although i did think the Fade was pretty cool. March: 0 April Darksiders- completed 4/23- time to complete ; 25 hrs. 22 min. Grade A; Great game, but a big negative was that the games spike in difficulty after the first boss and the insanity of The Black Throne. It also felt a bit too long for an action adventure game. May Shatter (ps3) completed 5/22- time to complete n/a Grade B; Trippy ass graphics, nice soundtrack and controls were very basic. Good game but just didn't feel like it added much to the breakout formula. Game felt way too easy and although it may seem like a good amount of levels they can be beat on average a minute or less! I'd only recommend to download when it goes on sale in the future. Halo: Reach completed 5/28- time to complete n/a Grade C- ; This was a disappointing entry in the series. Halo 1-3 i was able to finish in only a few sittings and within days. I kept playing and putting it off to play some other games. This one took a few months to finish. It just felt like every other halo that didn't add enough variety to gameplay. The only good thing about it was the spaceship dogfights. But those are few are far between with only one mission that excited me. I got to the end and thought i had one more level to go. Then the end credits hit. This was also the weakest ending to a halo. The epilogue was kinda cool i guess. I think i'm done with the series after this game. Kirbys Epic Yarn (wii) completed 5/28- time to complete 7 hrs. 51 min. 01 sec. Grade A+ Wow this was a great game. Probably the best wii game i've played since Mario Galaxy. Beautiful graphics, great soundtrack and level design was well done. This is easily goty contender. It reminded me of how fun games can be and don't need a challenge all the time. June God Of War 2 (ps2) completed 6/12- time to complete: 19 hrs 31 min 09 sec difficulty: easy Grade A- This was one of those games you feel a sense of accomplishment when you finally reach the end credits. This game was way too long for the genre but i loved every minute of it. It would get a perfect score if they had just shaved off a few hours and there were way too many puzzles that almost felt like they padded out to make it artificially longer. Graphics still hold up quite well. Music added to the immersion that you were playing an epic adventure. I just hope GOW3 improves on things and brings closure to he series. July Feeding Frenzy 2 (xbla) completed 7/2 Grade C- ; i usually like pop cap games but this one kinda bored me in the end. It's the most repetitive game from pop cap i've ever played. Not much variety in the levels. August Splosion Man (xbla) completed 8/3 Grade A + ; This was by far the best Arcade game for xbl i've played yet. The simple controls, cute graphics, great level and tons of humor that actually made me laugh a few times. This was well worth the 800 points and i would gladly pay 1600 for this title. Harry Potter and the chamber of secrets (ps2) completed 8/6 Grade B- ; I was pleasantly surprised at how much fun i had with this game. I never played a HP game before but already have 2-5 so decided to try out the second. Graphics were okay given the time it was released. Voice acting was horrible! They should've fired the voice actors and just gone with the original cast. Game play although repetitive, had me hooked on wanting to see what new spell i would acquire next. Overall an underrated movie tie in that held my interest throughout. Kingdom Hearts (ps2) completed 8/20 (42 hrs) Grade A+ ; Damn this game was fun! I bought this game when it came out under the Greatest Hits line. Played a few hours, got stuck and ended up shelving it. Nearly ten years later i finally get back in and finish it till the end. Graphics hold up well as the character models are pretty close to the source material. Music and sound are great as well. When i first heard the Winnie the pooh theme, i was in love with this game :) Gameplay is fun but can get a bit repetitive at times. At least they added a few mini games to mix it up. Replay value is good since i missed a winnie the pooh mini game and skipped some Colosseum tournaments. Can't wait to play the sequel! September- 0 October- 0 November Gears of war 2 (xbox 360) completed 9/13 Grade: A + ; Another awesome game! It took me while to look past the over muscular macho man characters but once i did, had a great time. Gameplay is mixed up enough where you're not always ducking for cover and shooting ugly ass aliens. The vehicles were all fun to control much better than Halos vehicles. Graphics were beautiful looking but at times felt a little dull. Music and sound was good as well. Bring on GOW3! Infamous 2nd playthrough (evil) December Splatterhouse 2010 (360) Completed 12/23 Easy difficulty Grade C; A fun mindless hack and slash. Crappy story okay graphics, controls were fine. Gameplay was a bit repetitive but was damn fun! Game of the year nominations: COD 4: MW Kirbys Epic Yarn (wii) God Of War 2 Kingdom Hearts Gears of war 2 |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.