Official Best Games of 2008 Thread
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Official Best Games of 2008 Thread
This year is just about at an end. And, it's been another great year for gamers with AAA titles on each platform. Give us your overall best game of 2008 and 4 or 5 honorable mentions. All platforms are welcome.
#2
DVD Talk Legend
This is off the top of my head, so it may not be 100%.
5. Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (DS)
4. Prince of Persia (360)
3. No More Heroes (Wii)
2. Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved 2 (360)
1. The World Ends With You (DS)
5. Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (DS)
4. Prince of Persia (360)
3. No More Heroes (Wii)
2. Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved 2 (360)
1. The World Ends With You (DS)
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Game of the Year
Gears of War 2
A great sequel. Graphics were awesome, story was much better than the first, new weapons, Horde mode was a excellent new addition.
Honorable Mention
Little Big Planet (PS3)
God of War Chains of Olympus (PSP)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
Gears of War 2
A great sequel. Graphics were awesome, story was much better than the first, new weapons, Horde mode was a excellent new addition.
Honorable Mention
Little Big Planet (PS3)
God of War Chains of Olympus (PSP)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
#5
DVD Talk Godfather
10. Tomb Raider: Underworld: (360)
This is only the third game in the franchise I've played so the formula is still fresh. I loved the massive world & puzzles.
9. Little Big Planet:(PS3)
Should probably be higher but I just haven't played it enough yet.
8. Guitar Hero: World Tour (360)
Not nearly as bad as everyone made it out to be. Still fun with a great setlist.
7. Gears of War 2: (360)
much better than the original but still has some quirks that need to be worked out.
6. PixelJunk Eden: (PS3)
I'm on garden 7, so I'm not done, but I love this game.
5. Boom Blox: (Wii)
super addictive but I've still barely scratched the surface of the game. This game what the Wii was intended for.
4. Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved 2: (360)
based solely on Pacifism. I hate every other mode
3. Rez HD: (360)
never played the original, but this game is fantastic
2. Okami: (Wii)
again, never played the original version so it was new to me, loved every minute of it
1. Rock Band 2: (360) - Game of the Year
May not innovate like the first, but it definitely has the replay value covered.
This is only the third game in the franchise I've played so the formula is still fresh. I loved the massive world & puzzles.
9. Little Big Planet:(PS3)
Should probably be higher but I just haven't played it enough yet.
8. Guitar Hero: World Tour (360)
Not nearly as bad as everyone made it out to be. Still fun with a great setlist.
7. Gears of War 2: (360)
much better than the original but still has some quirks that need to be worked out.
6. PixelJunk Eden: (PS3)
I'm on garden 7, so I'm not done, but I love this game.
5. Boom Blox: (Wii)
super addictive but I've still barely scratched the surface of the game. This game what the Wii was intended for.
4. Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved 2: (360)
based solely on Pacifism. I hate every other mode
3. Rez HD: (360)
never played the original, but this game is fantastic
2. Okami: (Wii)
again, never played the original version so it was new to me, loved every minute of it
1. Rock Band 2: (360) - Game of the Year
May not innovate like the first, but it definitely has the replay value covered.
Last edited by Michael Corvin; 12-22-08 at 10:50 AM.
#7
DVD Talk Hero
This is a tough one... so many great games came out at the end of the year, and I still haven't played them enough. I can easily place:
Fallout 3
Valkyria Chronicles
The World Ends With You
in my top 5, even before I finished them. I can't imagine three other games being better than them. I still have yet to play/complete:
Gears of War 2 (XBOX360)
Left 4 Dead
Little Big Planet (PS3): played a little, but not nearly enough to make a decision
Mirror's Edge
Persona 4 (PS2): I loved Persona 3
Pixeljunk Eden (PS3): just got it when it got discounted, love it so far
Prince of Persia
Resistance 2 (PS3)
Seriously, if these had come out over the course of the year, I would've had time to play and marvel at them. As it is, i did finish Dead Space, Fable 2, and No More Heroes, and of those only NMH would be under consideration.
edited to add:
Ok, looking at the games released this year, there are a ton of candidates I haven't even thought of on the DS alone:
DS:
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia
Dragon Quest IV
Etrian Oddyssey 2
Mystery Dungeon: Shiren the Wanderer (it's all Pixy's fault)
Ninja Gaiden Dragon Sword
Professor Layton and the Curious Village
Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood
Fallout 3
Valkyria Chronicles
The World Ends With You
in my top 5, even before I finished them. I can't imagine three other games being better than them. I still have yet to play/complete:
Gears of War 2 (XBOX360)
Left 4 Dead
Little Big Planet (PS3): played a little, but not nearly enough to make a decision
Mirror's Edge
Persona 4 (PS2): I loved Persona 3
Pixeljunk Eden (PS3): just got it when it got discounted, love it so far
Prince of Persia
Resistance 2 (PS3)
Seriously, if these had come out over the course of the year, I would've had time to play and marvel at them. As it is, i did finish Dead Space, Fable 2, and No More Heroes, and of those only NMH would be under consideration.
edited to add:
Ok, looking at the games released this year, there are a ton of candidates I haven't even thought of on the DS alone:
DS:
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia
Dragon Quest IV
Etrian Oddyssey 2
Mystery Dungeon: Shiren the Wanderer (it's all Pixy's fault)
Ninja Gaiden Dragon Sword
Professor Layton and the Curious Village
Sonic Chronicles: The Dark Brotherhood
Last edited by fujishig; 12-19-08 at 02:45 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
I definitely haven't played enough games to vote. However I will use this to plan out my next purchases.
#10
DVD Talk Legend
I've had limited exposure to this year's big releases, but if I had to weigh in before the end of the year...
Game of the Year
Rock Band 2 (360)
Honorable Mentions
Little Big Planet (PS3)
Fallout 3 (360)
Call of Duty: World at War (360)
Geometry Wars 2 (360)
Poker Smash (360)
Game of the Year
Rock Band 2 (360)
Honorable Mentions
Little Big Planet (PS3)
Fallout 3 (360)
Call of Duty: World at War (360)
Geometry Wars 2 (360)
Poker Smash (360)
#14
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Home of the 2009 Stanley Cup & Vince Lombardi trophy!!!
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Am I reading this thread correctly? Only one person said COD: WaW? Egads!!! No Saint's Row II, Mercs II, Star Wars: FU, Bully?
(All 360 games) Rock Band 2 & Dead Space tie for my GOY, then...
In no particular order:
COD: WaW
Lego Batman
Soul Calibur IV
Fallout 3
GH:WT
Burnout Paradise
Here is a (sloppy) list of all 360 games for 08:
(All 360 games) Rock Band 2 & Dead Space tie for my GOY, then...
In no particular order:
COD: WaW
Lego Batman
Soul Calibur IV
Fallout 3
GH:WT
Burnout Paradise
Here is a (sloppy) list of all 360 games for 08:
Spoiler:
Last edited by dvdsteve2000; 12-19-08 at 03:17 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Hero
Am I reading this thread correctly? Only one person said COD: WaW? Egads!!! No Saint's Row II, Mercs II, Star Wars: FU, Bully?
(All 360 games) Rock Band 2 & Dead Space tie for my GOY, then...
In no particular order:
COD: WaW
Lego Batman
Soul Calibur IV
Fallout 3
GH:WT
Burnout Paradise
(All 360 games) Rock Band 2 & Dead Space tie for my GOY, then...
In no particular order:
COD: WaW
Lego Batman
Soul Calibur IV
Fallout 3
GH:WT
Burnout Paradise
#17
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
5: Rock Band 2 -- More of the same, but great stuff nevertheless
4: Grand Theft Auto IV -- Has taken a lot of lumps, but what they achieved was still remarkable
3: Fable 2 -- Yeah, there were a lot of things I would have liked to see done differently, but what was there was fun and enjoyable (and I reserve the right to swap this place out with Fallout 3 once I play that game).
2: Gears of War 2 -- The perfect sequel. Looks better. Plays better. Longer, more interesting campaign. Great job
1: LittleBigPlanet -- I love this game so much. In a stroke of brilliance, it rewards you constantly for exploring with tangible goodies. Its online community keeps things fresh with new levels that range from terrible to brilliant. It's cute, it's fun, it's wonderful. Yeah, I wish the platforming was a little more precise (and in a platformer, that's not a trivial criticism), but overall I am VERY impressed with this game.
Honorable Mention : Pure -- Just a fun racer. Not in any way original, but pretty and a blast to play. In my book, that still counts for something.
XBLA GOTM : Castle Crashers -- Turns out, the hype was worth it. A really funny, really fun dungeon crawler. To be fair, though, I never encountered a bug.
Disappointment of the Year : Home. No more needs to be said.
4: Grand Theft Auto IV -- Has taken a lot of lumps, but what they achieved was still remarkable
3: Fable 2 -- Yeah, there were a lot of things I would have liked to see done differently, but what was there was fun and enjoyable (and I reserve the right to swap this place out with Fallout 3 once I play that game).
2: Gears of War 2 -- The perfect sequel. Looks better. Plays better. Longer, more interesting campaign. Great job
1: LittleBigPlanet -- I love this game so much. In a stroke of brilliance, it rewards you constantly for exploring with tangible goodies. Its online community keeps things fresh with new levels that range from terrible to brilliant. It's cute, it's fun, it's wonderful. Yeah, I wish the platforming was a little more precise (and in a platformer, that's not a trivial criticism), but overall I am VERY impressed with this game.
Honorable Mention : Pure -- Just a fun racer. Not in any way original, but pretty and a blast to play. In my book, that still counts for something.
XBLA GOTM : Castle Crashers -- Turns out, the hype was worth it. A really funny, really fun dungeon crawler. To be fair, though, I never encountered a bug.
Disappointment of the Year : Home. No more needs to be said.
Last edited by Decker; 12-19-08 at 03:42 PM.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Picture a cup in the middle of the sea
Posts: 10,706
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Fallout 3
100 hours later and not done yet. This is an adult game. Not only because of the gore, but because it makes you think a lot. Ethical. Moral. What if?
I find myself enjoying too much things from this game that I'd never I've enjoyed before. I love all the research they made. I love how something that was mentioned 40 hours ago (of playtime) is linked to the current action.
Do you want the people from Vault 101 to be able to leave whenever they want and most probably die in less than week, the Vault be destroyed, etc. ? Or to keep the status quo, where they have a dictator and not a lot of freedom?
I've never feel so attached to NPCs like this before.
Honorable Mentions:
Dead Space
Gears of War 2
Rock Band 2
Little Big Planet
GTA4
100 hours later and not done yet. This is an adult game. Not only because of the gore, but because it makes you think a lot. Ethical. Moral. What if?
I find myself enjoying too much things from this game that I'd never I've enjoyed before. I love all the research they made. I love how something that was mentioned 40 hours ago (of playtime) is linked to the current action.
Do you want the people from Vault 101 to be able to leave whenever they want and most probably die in less than week, the Vault be destroyed, etc. ? Or to keep the status quo, where they have a dictator and not a lot of freedom?
I've never feel so attached to NPCs like this before.
Honorable Mentions:
Dead Space
Gears of War 2
Rock Band 2
Little Big Planet
GTA4
#19
Moderator
1 - Left 4 Dead
2 - Burnout Paradise
3 - COD: World At War
4 - Little Big Planet
5 - Battlefield: Bad Company
NOT PLAYED YET
Gears Of War 2
Fallout 3
Dead Space
2 - Burnout Paradise
3 - COD: World At War
4 - Little Big Planet
5 - Battlefield: Bad Company
NOT PLAYED YET
Gears Of War 2
Fallout 3
Dead Space
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Jersey represent!
Posts: 5,642
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's my list:
* LittleBigPlanet
* Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts
* Rock Band 2
* Left 4 Dead
* Braid
* Bionic Commando Rearmed
Honorable Mentions:
* Fable 2
* Mirror's Edge
* Fallout 3
* Grand Theft Auto 4
* Metal Gear Solid 4
* A Kingdom for Keflings
* World of Goo
* Strong Bad episodic games
* Mega Man 9
* Castle Crashers
* PixelJunk Eden
* LittleBigPlanet
* Banjo-Kazooie: Nuts & Bolts
* Rock Band 2
* Left 4 Dead
* Braid
* Bionic Commando Rearmed
Honorable Mentions:
* Fable 2
* Mirror's Edge
* Fallout 3
* Grand Theft Auto 4
* Metal Gear Solid 4
* A Kingdom for Keflings
* World of Goo
* Strong Bad episodic games
* Mega Man 9
* Castle Crashers
* PixelJunk Eden
#23
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
My choices...
1. Rock Band 2
2. Left 4 Dead
3. Metal Gear Solid IV
4. GTA IV
5. Call of Duty: World at War
#24
DVD Talk Legend
#25
DVD Talk Hero
PS3 & Overall Game of the Year
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Runners-Up
Rock Band 2
MLB 08: The Show
LittleBigPlanet
360
Gears of War 2
Runners-Up
Top Spin 3
Geometry Wars 2
NCAA Football 09
DS
CrossworDS
I didn't play a ton of new releases this year, and I still have Fallout 3 unplayed. Just haven't had the time, yet.
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Runners-Up
Rock Band 2
MLB 08: The Show
LittleBigPlanet
360
Gears of War 2
Runners-Up
Top Spin 3
Geometry Wars 2
NCAA Football 09
DS
CrossworDS
I didn't play a ton of new releases this year, and I still have Fallout 3 unplayed. Just haven't had the time, yet.