Video Game Draft - Voting for Round 1
#26
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9,447
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#27
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
DVDChris - Both have too many SNES/NES titles for me liking but, Super Mario Bros., Halo 3 and GHIII seal the deal.
Michael Corvin - This was close but I like how MC mixed up his consoles, no two games from the same system.
edstein - What can you say? Probably the best list of them all. Groucho again was too heavy with SNES/NES and no next gen games.
The Bus - This was really close for me. Two very strong lists. I changed my vote three times while writing this.
Orangecrush18 - Another version strong list. His top 5 are very tough to beat.
JasonF - Bioshock, Gears, and Pikmin make this list really great.
Mattysemo247 - both good lists but Matty has much better balance, cruzness was a little playstation heavy.
Raul3 - Since he stole most of my picks, this list has to be good.
Michael Corvin - This was close but I like how MC mixed up his consoles, no two games from the same system.
edstein - What can you say? Probably the best list of them all. Groucho again was too heavy with SNES/NES and no next gen games.
The Bus - This was really close for me. Two very strong lists. I changed my vote three times while writing this.
Orangecrush18 - Another version strong list. His top 5 are very tough to beat.
JasonF - Bioshock, Gears, and Pikmin make this list really great.
Mattysemo247 - both good lists but Matty has much better balance, cruzness was a little playstation heavy.
Raul3 - Since he stole most of my picks, this list has to be good.
#29
DVD Talk Limited Edition
My votes:
DVDChris vs. Fandando: big + for Metroid, Bionic Commando, DQ and Ikaruga. DVDChris loses points for GHIII though Animal Crossing brings him back into striking distance.
Michael Corvin vs. Spainlinx0: Rock Band 2, Okami and Eternal Darkness seal the deal for MC. There are just too many games on Spainlinx0's list that I've never played. And that's probably to my detriment.
edstein vs. Groucho: NHL, Metroid Prime and SSX. After Earthbound Groucho lost me.
The Bus vs. Jeremy517: Honestly, Pixeljunk Monsters seals the deal.
Lordwow vs. orangecrush18: Sonic 2 and Zombies Ate My Neighbors were clutch picks.
Vryce vs. JasonF: KotOR, Pikmin and Dragon Warrior. Oh Dragon Warrior, you little wench.
mattysemo247 vs. cruzness: MGS and Perfect Dark are two of my all-time favorites. So much so that I can forgive Assassin's Creed. Matty's got a nice list, but I never loved Super Mario 64 as much as the next guy.
Raul3 vs. jdpatri: Uncharted, Street Fighter and Smash Bros. are solid. But I've got Mutant League Football.
DVDChris vs. Fandando: big + for Metroid, Bionic Commando, DQ and Ikaruga. DVDChris loses points for GHIII though Animal Crossing brings him back into striking distance.
Michael Corvin vs. Spainlinx0: Rock Band 2, Okami and Eternal Darkness seal the deal for MC. There are just too many games on Spainlinx0's list that I've never played. And that's probably to my detriment.
edstein vs. Groucho: NHL, Metroid Prime and SSX. After Earthbound Groucho lost me.
The Bus vs. Jeremy517: Honestly, Pixeljunk Monsters seals the deal.
Lordwow vs. orangecrush18: Sonic 2 and Zombies Ate My Neighbors were clutch picks.
Vryce vs. JasonF: KotOR, Pikmin and Dragon Warrior. Oh Dragon Warrior, you little wench.
mattysemo247 vs. cruzness: MGS and Perfect Dark are two of my all-time favorites. So much so that I can forgive Assassin's Creed. Matty's got a nice list, but I never loved Super Mario 64 as much as the next guy.
Raul3 vs. jdpatri: Uncharted, Street Fighter and Smash Bros. are solid. But I've got Mutant League Football.
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Formerly known as "orangecrush18" - still legal though
Posts: 13,844
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Games by system:
Also, Games by generation: (as I would classify each gen. anyway)
I seem to be missing a game. If someone finds it, let me know.
- NES - 16
- Neo Geo - 1
- Genesis - 5
- Sega CD - 1
- SNES - 18
- Turbogrfx-16 - 1
- N64 - 10
- Sega Saturn - 1
- Playstation - 11
- GBA - 1
- PSP - 4
- Xbox - 10
- Dreamcast - 6
- Gamecube - 8
- PS2 - 19
- DS - 8
- Xbox - 3
- 360 - 21
- PS3 - 10
- Wii - 5
Also, Games by generation: (as I would classify each gen. anyway)
- 1st Generation (Atari, NES, SMS) - 16
- 2nd Generation (GB, Genesis, SNES, Sega CD, GG, CD-i) - 26
- 3rd Generation (3DO, SS, PS1, N64, GBA) - 23
- 4th Generation (DC, PS2, XB, GC, DS, PSP) - 58
- 5th Generation (Xbox 360, PS3, Wii) - 36
I seem to be missing a game. If someone finds it, let me know.
Last edited by orangecrush; 12-15-08 at 05:08 PM.
#36
DVD Talk Legend
Taking over that list is costing me votes! Grrr.
#37
DVD Talk Gold Edition
These are all very excellent collections. My choices came down to personal preferences and the games I've played throughout the years.
DVDChris (of course)
Michael Corvin
Groucho
Jeremy517
Orangecrush18
Vryce
Mattysemo247
jdpatri
DVDChris (of course)
Michael Corvin
Groucho
Jeremy517
Orangecrush18
Vryce
Mattysemo247
jdpatri
#39
DVD Talk Godfather
DVDChris
1. Legend of Zelda Link to the Past (SNES)
2. Super Mario Bros (NES)
3. Halo 3 (xbox 360)
4. Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES)
5. Kingdom Hearts 2 (PS2)
6. Mega Man X (SNES)
7. Animal Crossing (GC)
8. Guitar Hero III (xbox 360)
9. Tetris DS (DS)
10.Wii Sports (Wii)
Vs.
Fandango
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
3. Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3)
4. Ratchet and Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (PS3)
5. Metroid (NES)
6. Bionic Commando (NES)
7. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2)
8. Ikaruga (DC)
9. Dead Rising (Xbox 360)
10. Gunstar Heroes (Genesis)
<hr>
To give everyone a fair shake, I will be going through each matchup periodically with my thoughts. Then I will post my final picks sometime near the end of the week, since there's so much time left.
This one is tough.
DVDChris has a lot of recognized games and if these were my desert island discs, I couldn't be unhappy. SMB, Halo 3, and Mega Man X alone give you a ton of replayability. To top it off, Mega Man X is the best game in the series I've ever played.
Fandango has some great games, but I haven't played a lot of them. Still, he has one my favorite console platformers since the days of the Nintendo 64: Ratchet & Clank Future. And Super Mario Kart for the SNES is not only great, it also has bar-none the best battles in the series. And although it's very hard for me to play it well, I love my copy of Ikaruga for the Dreamcast.
1. Legend of Zelda Link to the Past (SNES)
2. Super Mario Bros (NES)
3. Halo 3 (xbox 360)
4. Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES)
5. Kingdom Hearts 2 (PS2)
6. Mega Man X (SNES)
7. Animal Crossing (GC)
8. Guitar Hero III (xbox 360)
9. Tetris DS (DS)
10.Wii Sports (Wii)
Vs.
Fandango
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
3. Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3)
4. Ratchet and Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (PS3)
5. Metroid (NES)
6. Bionic Commando (NES)
7. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2)
8. Ikaruga (DC)
9. Dead Rising (Xbox 360)
10. Gunstar Heroes (Genesis)
<hr>
To give everyone a fair shake, I will be going through each matchup periodically with my thoughts. Then I will post my final picks sometime near the end of the week, since there's so much time left.
This one is tough.
DVDChris has a lot of recognized games and if these were my desert island discs, I couldn't be unhappy. SMB, Halo 3, and Mega Man X alone give you a ton of replayability. To top it off, Mega Man X is the best game in the series I've ever played.
Fandango has some great games, but I haven't played a lot of them. Still, he has one my favorite console platformers since the days of the Nintendo 64: Ratchet & Clank Future. And Super Mario Kart for the SNES is not only great, it also has bar-none the best battles in the series. And although it's very hard for me to play it well, I love my copy of Ikaruga for the Dreamcast.
#41
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I dunno. Outside of my own, I've played more games on yours than anyone's. Dead Rising is the odd one out and that's because I've never owned an XBox.
Last edited by jdpatri; 12-15-08 at 07:34 PM.
#43
DVD Talk Godfather
Fandango,
I never owned a Genesis, and only briefly owned a Dreamcast, so that kills Gunstar & Ikaruga (even though it is now on XBLA). I'm not an RPG person so I don't know squat about Dragon Quest and ChronoTrigger, other than the fact that they are popular. I haven't gotten around to MGS4 yet. I'm sure I played Bionic Commando way back when, but it apparently didn't leave a lasting impression.
So that leaves Super Mario Kart, Ratchet, Metroid & Dead Rising. All of which are fabulous though. But it's hard to pit those four games against Halo 3, A Link To the Past, SMB, MMX, Tetris, GHIII & WiiSports. Not to mention Punch-Out. Not sure how well it holds up but it was a blast back in the day.
Outside of my own (of course ), I think DVDChris may be the stiffest competition of the bunch. Nostalgia is a tough thing to beat.
I never owned a Genesis, and only briefly owned a Dreamcast, so that kills Gunstar & Ikaruga (even though it is now on XBLA). I'm not an RPG person so I don't know squat about Dragon Quest and ChronoTrigger, other than the fact that they are popular. I haven't gotten around to MGS4 yet. I'm sure I played Bionic Commando way back when, but it apparently didn't leave a lasting impression.
So that leaves Super Mario Kart, Ratchet, Metroid & Dead Rising. All of which are fabulous though. But it's hard to pit those four games against Halo 3, A Link To the Past, SMB, MMX, Tetris, GHIII & WiiSports. Not to mention Punch-Out. Not sure how well it holds up but it was a blast back in the day.
Outside of my own (of course ), I think DVDChris may be the stiffest competition of the bunch. Nostalgia is a tough thing to beat.
#45
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 680
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. DVDChris - A Link to the Past is in my top five of all time games.
2. Spainlinx0 - Simply because I have fond memories of doing speed runs of Contra when I was in the 6th grade.
3. edstein - Jet Grind Radio!
4. The Bus - Jet Set Radio Future!
5. Lordwow - See #1 above and insert Final Fantasy Tactics.
6. Vryce - My heart won't let me vote for anything remotely related to Metal Gear Solid 2.
7. cruzness - Could have gone either way, but I had to give the nod because of Dead Space which turned out to be way more fun than I ever imagined.
8. jdpatri - Goldeneye almost ended the college careers of myself and my roommates.
2. Spainlinx0 - Simply because I have fond memories of doing speed runs of Contra when I was in the 6th grade.
3. edstein - Jet Grind Radio!
4. The Bus - Jet Set Radio Future!
5. Lordwow - See #1 above and insert Final Fantasy Tactics.
6. Vryce - My heart won't let me vote for anything remotely related to Metal Gear Solid 2.
7. cruzness - Could have gone either way, but I had to give the nod because of Dead Space which turned out to be way more fun than I ever imagined.
8. jdpatri - Goldeneye almost ended the college careers of myself and my roommates.
#46
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Formerly known as "orangecrush18" - still legal though
Posts: 13,844
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
DVDChris
1. Legend of Zelda Link to the Past (SNES)
2. Super Mario Bros (NES)
3. Halo 3 (xbox 360)
4. Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES)
5. Kingdom Hearts 2 (PS2)
6. Mega Man X (SNES)
7. Animal Crossing (GC)
8. Guitar Hero III (xbox 360)
9. Tetris DS (DS)
10.Wii Sports (Wii)
Vs.
Fandango
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
3. Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3)
4. Ratchet and Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (PS3)
5. Metroid (NES)
6. Bionic Commando (NES)
7. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2)
8. Ikaruga (DC)
9. Dead Rising (Xbox 360)
10. Gunstar Heroes (Genesis)
<hr>
To give everyone a fair shake, I will be going through each matchup periodically with my thoughts. Then I will post my final picks sometime near the end of the week, since there's so much time left.
This one is tough.
DVDChris has a lot of recognized games and if these were my desert island discs, I couldn't be unhappy. SMB, Halo 3, and Mega Man X alone give you a ton of replayability. To top it off, Mega Man X is the best game in the series I've ever played.
Fandango has some great games, but I haven't played a lot of them. Still, he has one my favorite console platformers since the days of the Nintendo 64: Ratchet & Clank Future. And Super Mario Kart for the SNES is not only great, it also has bar-none the best battles in the series. And although it's very hard for me to play it well, I love my copy of Ikaruga for the Dreamcast.
1. Legend of Zelda Link to the Past (SNES)
2. Super Mario Bros (NES)
3. Halo 3 (xbox 360)
4. Mike Tyson's Punch Out (NES)
5. Kingdom Hearts 2 (PS2)
6. Mega Man X (SNES)
7. Animal Crossing (GC)
8. Guitar Hero III (xbox 360)
9. Tetris DS (DS)
10.Wii Sports (Wii)
Vs.
Fandango
1. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
2. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
3. Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3)
4. Ratchet and Clank Future: Tools of Destruction (PS3)
5. Metroid (NES)
6. Bionic Commando (NES)
7. Dragon Quest VIII (PS2)
8. Ikaruga (DC)
9. Dead Rising (Xbox 360)
10. Gunstar Heroes (Genesis)
<hr>
To give everyone a fair shake, I will be going through each matchup periodically with my thoughts. Then I will post my final picks sometime near the end of the week, since there's so much time left.
This one is tough.
DVDChris has a lot of recognized games and if these were my desert island discs, I couldn't be unhappy. SMB, Halo 3, and Mega Man X alone give you a ton of replayability. To top it off, Mega Man X is the best game in the series I've ever played.
Fandango has some great games, but I haven't played a lot of them. Still, he has one my favorite console platformers since the days of the Nintendo 64: Ratchet & Clank Future. And Super Mario Kart for the SNES is not only great, it also has bar-none the best battles in the series. And although it's very hard for me to play it well, I love my copy of Ikaruga for the Dreamcast.
#48
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Formerly known as "orangecrush18" - still legal though
Posts: 13,844
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
DVDChris 13 vs. Fandango 5
Michael Corvin 18 vs. Spainlinx0 1
edstein 7 vs. Groucho 11
The Bus 6 vs. Jeremy517 12
Lordwow 9 vs. Orangecrush18 9 (should be +1 for orange: oh Raul3, you misplacer of the [b])
Vryce 10 vs. JasonF 8
Mattysemo247 11 vs. cruzness 7
Raul3 6 vs. jdpatri 12
Michael Corvin 18 vs. Spainlinx0 1
edstein 7 vs. Groucho 11
The Bus 6 vs. Jeremy517 12
Lordwow 9 vs. Orangecrush18 9 (should be +1 for orange: oh Raul3, you misplacer of the [b])
Vryce 10 vs. JasonF 8
Mattysemo247 11 vs. cruzness 7
Raul3 6 vs. jdpatri 12
Last edited by orangecrush; 12-15-08 at 09:42 PM.
#49
DVD Talk Godfather
#50
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
DVDChris 13 vs. Fandango 5
Michael Corvin 18 vs. Spainlinx0 1
edstein 7 vs. Groucho 11
The Bus 6 vs. Jeremy517 12
Lordwow 9 vs. Orangecrush18 9 (should be +1 for orange: oh Raul3, you misplacer of the [b])
Vryce 10 vs. JasonF 8
Mattysemo247 11 vs. cruzness 7
Raul3 6 vs. jdpatri 12
Michael Corvin 18 vs. Spainlinx0 1
edstein 7 vs. Groucho 11
The Bus 6 vs. Jeremy517 12
Lordwow 9 vs. Orangecrush18 9 (should be +1 for orange: oh Raul3, you misplacer of the [b])
Vryce 10 vs. JasonF 8
Mattysemo247 11 vs. cruzness 7
Raul3 6 vs. jdpatri 12