Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2008
#1
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2008
A new year is upon us. Lay 'em out and rate 'em as you finish 'em.
Last years thread: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2007
Last years thread: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2007
I want to bring a little organization to my gaming pile. Mostly to turn the idea into a list thread to be updated. Basically turn it into a running score sheet with a standard grade rating(A-F). So at the end of the year you have one comprehensive record of your nerd accomplishments.
Notes:
- Once you finish a game from your pile of shame bump it to the complete list and rate it.
- no need for a "now playing" or "on deck" section since it is safe to say that you will be playing something from your pile of shame.
- Use your own judgment on games that have no ending like Clubhouse games or sports titles. For example, I feel I got my money's worth of Clubhouse Games, so I consider it "finished" enough to rate it even though I still play it. Even arcade titles like Pac-Man that have no true ending, but getting all the Achievements is a pseudo way of viewing that it is finished enough to rate.
- Leave out impressions since we all discuss the games in their respective threads anyway, just give the finished game a grade. Helps keep things clean.
Notes:
- Once you finish a game from your pile of shame bump it to the complete list and rate it.
- no need for a "now playing" or "on deck" section since it is safe to say that you will be playing something from your pile of shame.
- Use your own judgment on games that have no ending like Clubhouse games or sports titles. For example, I feel I got my money's worth of Clubhouse Games, so I consider it "finished" enough to rate it even though I still play it. Even arcade titles like Pac-Man that have no true ending, but getting all the Achievements is a pseudo way of viewing that it is finished enough to rate.
- Leave out impressions since we all discuss the games in their respective threads anyway, just give the finished game a grade. Helps keep things clean.
#2
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
January (3)
Super Mario Galaxy: A+
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction: B+
Puzzle Quest: DS: A
February (2)
Stranglehold: B+
Gun: B
March (2)
Spiderman: Friend or Foe: B+
Portal: A-
April (2)
Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass: A+
Rock Band: A
May (1)
Rez HD: A+
June (5)
Mario Kart Wii: A
CrossworDS: A
Mega Man 2: A+
Kid Niki: C
DuckTales: A
July (3)
Guitar Hero: Aerosmith: B
Mega Man 3: B+
Mega Man 4: B-
August (3)
Ninja Gaiden: B+
Mega Man 5: B+
Okami (Wii): A
September (2)
Professor Layton & the Curious Village: A
Rainbow Six: Vegas: B+
October (2)
Tomb Raider Anniversary: B
Rock Band 2: A
November (2)
Gears of War 2: A
Tomb Raider: Underworld: A-
December (1)
Half-Life 2
==========================
Total Completed: 28
Unfinished Pile of Shame
Xbox & Xbox 360
Prince of Persia
Turok
Condemned 2: Bloodshot
Assassin's Creed
Test Drive: Unlimited
Tetris: Evolution (25%)
Conker's Bad Fur Day
Outpost Koloki X
Gamecube & Wii
Blast Works
Boom Blox
Metroid Prime: Corruption
Resident Evil 4: Wii Edition
Prince of Persia 3: The Two Thones
Sonic Collection
Odama
Sphinx
Mega Man 9
Sony PS2 & PS3
Little Big Planet
Everyday Shooter
Gotlieb Pinball Collection
Maximo
Jak & Daxter
Kingdom Hearts
Kingdom Hearts 2
Twisted Metal Black
Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
PAIN
Bowling
PixelJunk Eden
Nintendo GBA & DS
Super Mario Galaxy: A+
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction: B+
Puzzle Quest: DS: A
February (2)
Stranglehold: B+
Gun: B
March (2)
Spiderman: Friend or Foe: B+
Portal: A-
April (2)
Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass: A+
Rock Band: A
May (1)
Rez HD: A+
June (5)
Mario Kart Wii: A
CrossworDS: A
Mega Man 2: A+
Kid Niki: C
DuckTales: A
July (3)
Guitar Hero: Aerosmith: B
Mega Man 3: B+
Mega Man 4: B-
August (3)
Ninja Gaiden: B+
Mega Man 5: B+
Okami (Wii): A
September (2)
Professor Layton & the Curious Village: A
Rainbow Six: Vegas: B+
October (2)
Tomb Raider Anniversary: B
Rock Band 2: A
November (2)
Gears of War 2: A
Tomb Raider: Underworld: A-
December (1)
Half-Life 2
==========================
Total Completed: 28
Unfinished Pile of Shame
Xbox & Xbox 360
Prince of Persia
Turok
Condemned 2: Bloodshot
Assassin's Creed
Test Drive: Unlimited
Tetris: Evolution (25%)
Conker's Bad Fur Day
Outpost Koloki X
Gamecube & Wii
Blast Works
Boom Blox
Metroid Prime: Corruption
Resident Evil 4: Wii Edition
Prince of Persia 3: The Two Thones
Sonic Collection
Odama
Sphinx
Mega Man 9
Sony PS2 & PS3
Little Big Planet
Everyday Shooter
Gotlieb Pinball Collection
Maximo
Jak & Daxter
Kingdom Hearts
Kingdom Hearts 2
Twisted Metal Black
Ratchet & Clank: Going Commando
PAIN
Bowling
PixelJunk Eden
Nintendo GBA & DS
Last edited by Michael Corvin; 01-05-09 at 01:06 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Completed in 2008
Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass (DS) - Grade: B
Guitar Hero III (Xbox 360) - Grade: B-
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (DS) - Grade: B-
Contra 4 (DS) - Grade: A-
Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) - Grade: A
Banjo-Tooie (N64) - Grade: B+
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter (Xbox 360) - Grade: B
In Progress
Picross (DS)
Pile of Shame
Perfect Dark (N64)
Trauma Center: Under the Knife (DS)
Jade Empire (Xbox)
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Xbox)
Red Steel (Wii)
Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass (DS) - Grade: B
- - Using the stylus worked very well for some things, but horribly for others. Next time, please let me control with the D-Pad if I want.
- + Being able to take notes on the map was good, and let them do some new types of puzzles.
- - The Temple of the Ocean King got old quick.
- +- Some of the Spoiler:
Guitar Hero III (Xbox 360) - Grade: B-
- +- It might be better overall song selection than GHII, but too many of the note charts stink. I now mostly play GHII when I want to play a GH game.
- - The Les Paul is too prone to problems. I've got two Les Pauls: On both, I had to modify them to get the buttons to work reliably. On one, strumming up doesn't work. Reports of problems have been widespread.
- - Co-op exclusives
- - The old interface was better, with the exception that HOPOs are now a little easier to distinguish.
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords (DS) - Grade: B-
- + Was a nice twist on the puzzle genre. Integrating RPG elements and puzzle elements worked quite well.
- - Far too many times I'd clearly just tap the screen, and it would say I did a touch-and-drag, resulting in an illegal move.
- - A few spells made me entirely too powerful. Until the final battle, I was probably winning 95% of my battles, despite missing a number of moves. It started feeling like a chore because I won everything easily.
- - The first puzzle board after turning on your DS is always the same. Ridiculously stupid.
Contra 4 (DS) - Grade: A-
- + Classic 2D Contra goodness
- + With challenges, original Contra, and Super C, three was tons of good extra content, even though I already own Contra and Super C
- + Good level of difficulty
- - Too many crashes. I had it black screen on my at least a dozen times.
- - The dead zone between screens sucks. You will often have an enemy or enemy bullet sitting in between screens where you can't see it.
- - I want to be able to remap keys. The "Drop special item" key is too easy to accidentally hit.
Super Mario Galaxy (Wii) - Grade: A
- + Tons of very good 3D platforming levels...
- - ... but a number of stars had too many "micro planets" that required very little thought or skill.
- + Movement controls worked well
- - Camera was not adjustable nearly enough
- + No blue coins, like there were in Mario Sunshine
- + Despite the changes in control and perspective (upside down at times, etc), still felt like a 3D Mario game. It is the best of the three thus far.
Banjo-Tooie (N64) - Grade: B+
- + A sequel to my favorite platformer
- - A number of areas had too many minigames and not enough of the Banjo-Kazooie feel that made the first one so fun.
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter (Xbox 360) - Grade: B
- + Felt more like Ghost Recon 1 than the poor Ghost Recon 2
- - Dumb teammates and NPCs
- - Controls could still be better.
In Progress
Picross (DS)
Pile of Shame
Perfect Dark (N64)
Trauma Center: Under the Knife (DS)
Jade Empire (Xbox)
Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory (Xbox)
Red Steel (Wii)
Last edited by Jeremy517; 10-23-08 at 11:20 AM.
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 1,501
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
UNFINISHED (Never Started):
Okami
Prince of Persia Two Thrones
Killzone
Area 51
Beyond Good and Evil
Manhunt
From Russia with Love
Subistence
Kingdom Hearts
Kingdom Hearts 2
Jal 3
Sly Cooper
Sly Cooper 3
Halo
Halo 2
The Incredible Hulk
Ninja Gaiden Black
Halo 3
The Godfather
Orange Box
Call of Duty 4
Stranglehold
The Simpsons
Assassin's Creed
Splinter Cell Double Agent
Kameo
Guitar Hero 2
Rock Band
Reisitance
Uncharted
Heavenly Sword
Spider-Man 3
Motorstorm
Okami
Prince of Persia Two Thrones
Killzone
Area 51
Beyond Good and Evil
Manhunt
From Russia with Love
Subistence
Kingdom Hearts
Kingdom Hearts 2
Jal 3
Sly Cooper
Sly Cooper 3
Halo
Halo 2
The Incredible Hulk
Ninja Gaiden Black
Halo 3
The Godfather
Orange Box
Call of Duty 4
Stranglehold
The Simpsons
Assassin's Creed
Splinter Cell Double Agent
Kameo
Guitar Hero 2
Rock Band
Reisitance
Uncharted
Heavenly Sword
Spider-Man 3
Motorstorm
Last edited by SoonerDoc; 12-30-07 at 11:14 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Im finishing Ninja Gaiden this year if it kills me.
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
I've got so many unfinished games, I'm just going to list the games that I actually intend to finish.
Blue Dragon
Enchanted Arms
Mass Effect
Persona 3
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mask of the Betrayer
The Witcher
Two Worlds
Blue Dragon
Enchanted Arms
Mass Effect
Persona 3
Neverwinter Nights 2: Mask of the Betrayer
The Witcher
Two Worlds
#8
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 454
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Sigh.
Unfinished:
Halo 3
Rock Band
Spiderman 3
Bioshock
Call of Juarez
Stranglehold
Monster Madness
Rainbow 6: Vegas
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2
Test Drive Unlimited
Splinter Cell: Double Agent
Unfinished:
Halo 3
Rock Band
Spiderman 3
Bioshock
Call of Juarez
Stranglehold
Monster Madness
Rainbow 6: Vegas
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2
Test Drive Unlimited
Splinter Cell: Double Agent
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Formerly known as Groucho AND Bandoman/Death Moans, Iowa
Posts: 18,295
Received 372 Likes
on
266 Posts
Unfinished:
Gamecube:
Simpsons Hit and Run
Incredible Hulk Ultimate Destruction
Wii
Resident Evil 4
Super Mario Galaxy
Xbox 360
Dead Rising
The Simpsons Game
Marvel Ultimate Alliance.
Gamecube:
Simpsons Hit and Run
Incredible Hulk Ultimate Destruction
Wii
Resident Evil 4
Super Mario Galaxy
Xbox 360
Dead Rising
The Simpsons Game
Marvel Ultimate Alliance.
Last edited by majorjoe23; 01-27-08 at 05:04 PM.
#11
Moderator
FINISHED IN 2008
PS3
Burnout Paradise - A
Ratchet & Clank: Quest For Booty - B-
XBOX 360
Battlefield: Bad Company - B
Burnout Paradise - A
Call Of Duty 2 - B+
Call Of Duty 4 - A+
Call Of Duty 5 - A-
Frontline: Fuel Of War - C+
Gears Of War - B+
Halo 3 - B
Left 4 Dead - A+
Rainbow Six: Vegas - B-
UNFINISHED
PS3
Heavenly Sword
Lego: Indiana Jones
Little Big Planet
Motor Storm
Resistance: Fall Of Man
Stranglehold
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune
XBOX 360
Alone In The Dark
Amped
Army Of Two
Assassin's Creed
Battlefield 2: Modern Combat
Bioshock
Burnout Revenge
Call Of Duty 3
Condemned
Condemned 2
Crackdown
Darkness
Dark Sector
Dead Rising
Earth Defense Force 2017
F.E.A.R.
Gears Of War 2
Grand Theft Auto 4
Guitar Hero 2
Guitar Hero 3
King Kong
Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga
Lego Batman
Marvel: Ultimate Alliance
Mass Effect
Medal of Honor: Airborne
My Beautiful Katamari
Orange Box
Pure
Rainbow Six: Vegas 2
Rock Band
Splinter Cell: Double Agent
Simpsons
TimeShift
Turning Point: Fall Of Liberty
PS3
Burnout Paradise - A
Ratchet & Clank: Quest For Booty - B-
XBOX 360
Battlefield: Bad Company - B
Burnout Paradise - A
Call Of Duty 2 - B+
Call Of Duty 4 - A+
Call Of Duty 5 - A-
Frontline: Fuel Of War - C+
Gears Of War - B+
Halo 3 - B
Left 4 Dead - A+
Rainbow Six: Vegas - B-
UNFINISHED
PS3
Heavenly Sword
Lego: Indiana Jones
Little Big Planet
Motor Storm
Resistance: Fall Of Man
Stranglehold
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune
XBOX 360
Alone In The Dark
Amped
Army Of Two
Assassin's Creed
Battlefield 2: Modern Combat
Bioshock
Burnout Revenge
Call Of Duty 3
Condemned
Condemned 2
Crackdown
Darkness
Dark Sector
Dead Rising
Earth Defense Force 2017
F.E.A.R.
Gears Of War 2
Grand Theft Auto 4
Guitar Hero 2
Guitar Hero 3
King Kong
Lego Star Wars: Complete Saga
Lego Batman
Marvel: Ultimate Alliance
Mass Effect
Medal of Honor: Airborne
My Beautiful Katamari
Orange Box
Pure
Rainbow Six: Vegas 2
Rock Band
Splinter Cell: Double Agent
Simpsons
TimeShift
Turning Point: Fall Of Liberty
Last edited by TheBigDave; 12-23-08 at 08:37 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 9,447
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well I sucked pretty hard at both finishing games and keeping this updated last year. So I'll try to keep up this year. (I wish there was a way to keep this up higher on my subscribed threads).
Finished:
- Mass Effect (360) - A-
- The Orange Box (360) - A
- Rock Band 1 (360) - A
- Guitar Hero III (360) - B-
- Rainbow 6 Vegas 2 (360) - B-
- The Bigs (360) - C
Currently Playing:
- Super Mario Galaxy (360)
- Call of Duty 3 (360)
- Star Trek: Legacy (360
- Marvel: UA (360)
On Deck:
- RE4 (Wii)
- Zack and Wiki (Wii)
- Metroid Prime 3 (Wii)
- PGR3 (360)
- Kameo (360)
- Gears of War (360)
- Starfox Assault (GC)
- Zelda: WW (GC)
- Zelda: PH (DS)
Coming Out in 2008:
- GTA IV
Completed in 2008:
- The Orange Box (360) - A
- Rock Band 1 (360) - A
- Mass Effect (360) - A-
- Guitar Hero III (360) - B-
- Rainbow 6 Vegas 2 (360) - B-
- The Bigs (360) - C
Completed in 2007:
- COD4
- Bioshock
- Halo 3
- R6: Vegas
- Assassin's Creed
- Crackdown
- GH II (as much as I'm going to)
- Madden 08
- Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II
Finished:
- Mass Effect (360) - A-
- The Orange Box (360) - A
- Rock Band 1 (360) - A
- Guitar Hero III (360) - B-
- Rainbow 6 Vegas 2 (360) - B-
- The Bigs (360) - C
Currently Playing:
- Super Mario Galaxy (360)
- Call of Duty 3 (360)
- Star Trek: Legacy (360
- Marvel: UA (360)
On Deck:
- RE4 (Wii)
- Zack and Wiki (Wii)
- Metroid Prime 3 (Wii)
- PGR3 (360)
- Kameo (360)
- Gears of War (360)
- Starfox Assault (GC)
- Zelda: WW (GC)
- Zelda: PH (DS)
Coming Out in 2008:
- GTA IV
Completed in 2008:
- The Orange Box (360) - A
- Rock Band 1 (360) - A
- Mass Effect (360) - A-
- Guitar Hero III (360) - B-
- Rainbow 6 Vegas 2 (360) - B-
- The Bigs (360) - C
Completed in 2007:
- COD4
- Bioshock
- Halo 3
- R6: Vegas
- Assassin's Creed
- Crackdown
- GH II (as much as I'm going to)
- Madden 08
- Star Wars: Rogue Squadron II
Last edited by lordwow; 12-25-08 at 11:08 PM.
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 689
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
COMPLETED:
January:
-Metal Gear Solid 2 (replaying): A-
-Naruto: Rise of a Ninja: C+
-Super Mario Galaxy (120 stars): A+
February:
-Rainbow Six Vegas: A-
-Burnout Paradise: A+
-Rez HD: A+
-Worms: A+
-Feeding Frenzy: C
March:
-Conan: C+
-King Kong: C
===========================
Currently Playing:
-Metroid Prime 3
-Mario 64 (never beat it)
-Guitar Hero 3
-Rock Band (guitar only)
-Kingdom Under Fire: Circle of Doom
-Marvel: Ultimate Alliance
-Devil May Cry 4
-Army of Two
Unfinished:
Xbox 360:
-Lost Odyssey
-GRAW 2
-Mass Effect
-Virtua Fighter 5
-Ace Combat
-Timeshift
-Blue Dragon
-Eternal Sonata
-Saints Row
-Tomb Raider: Anniversary
-The Simpsons Game
-Call of Juarez
-F.E.A.R.
-Kane & Lynch: Dead Men
PS2:
-Okami
-Odin Sphere
-Kingdom Hearts 2
-Manhunt 2
-Silent Hill 3
-Viewtiful Joe 2
-Ratchet & Clank 1-2
-Grandia 3
-Yakuza
-Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence
-Final Fantasy XII
Xbox:
-Prince of Persia: Two Thrones
-Mercenaries
-Psychonauts
-Fatal Frame 2
-Fahrenheit
-Otogi 1 & 2
Gamecube:
-Killer 7
-Resident Evil 0
-Pikmin 2
DS:
-Phantom Hourglass
-Contra 4
N64:
-Majora's Mask
-Paper Mario
-Yoshi's Story
PS1:
-Alundra
-Chrono Cross
-Final Fantasy IX
Yeah, right, I'll never get through that list.
January:
-Metal Gear Solid 2 (replaying): A-
-Naruto: Rise of a Ninja: C+
-Super Mario Galaxy (120 stars): A+
February:
-Rainbow Six Vegas: A-
-Burnout Paradise: A+
-Rez HD: A+
-Worms: A+
-Feeding Frenzy: C
March:
-Conan: C+
-King Kong: C
===========================
Currently Playing:
-Metroid Prime 3
-Mario 64 (never beat it)
-Guitar Hero 3
-Rock Band (guitar only)
-Kingdom Under Fire: Circle of Doom
-Marvel: Ultimate Alliance
-Devil May Cry 4
-Army of Two
Unfinished:
Xbox 360:
-Lost Odyssey
-GRAW 2
-Mass Effect
-Virtua Fighter 5
-Ace Combat
-Timeshift
-Blue Dragon
-Eternal Sonata
-Saints Row
-Tomb Raider: Anniversary
-The Simpsons Game
-Call of Juarez
-F.E.A.R.
-Kane & Lynch: Dead Men
PS2:
-Okami
-Odin Sphere
-Kingdom Hearts 2
-Manhunt 2
-Silent Hill 3
-Viewtiful Joe 2
-Ratchet & Clank 1-2
-Grandia 3
-Yakuza
-Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence
-Final Fantasy XII
Xbox:
-Prince of Persia: Two Thrones
-Mercenaries
-Psychonauts
-Fatal Frame 2
-Fahrenheit
-Otogi 1 & 2
Gamecube:
-Killer 7
-Resident Evil 0
-Pikmin 2
DS:
-Phantom Hourglass
-Contra 4
N64:
-Majora's Mask
-Paper Mario
-Yoshi's Story
PS1:
-Alundra
-Chrono Cross
-Final Fantasy IX
Yeah, right, I'll never get through that list.
Last edited by SteelgearX; 03-18-08 at 03:29 AM.
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Finished 2008:
January
BioShock - A
Final Fantasy XII: Revenant Wings - B
February
Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess - A
Fable: Lost Chapters - C
March
Blue Dragon - B
April
Super Smash Bros. Brawl - A
May
--
June
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots - A
LostWinds - B
July
Mario Kart DS - B
Paper Mario - B
August
Final Fantasy Tactics A2 - B
Bionic Commando: Rearmed - A
Soulcalibur IV - B
Resistence: Fall of Man - C
September
Mario and Sonic at the Olympics: B
Pokemon Diamond - B
October
Lost Odyssey - A
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune - A
November
Gears of War 2 - A
December
Fallout 3 - A
Heavenly Sword - F
Total: 21
DS: 4
N64: 1
PS3: 4
Wii: 4
Xbox: 1
X360: 7
Favorite Game for 2008: Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (A)
Least Favorite for 2008: Heavenly Sword (F)
Unfinished Pile of Shame:
DS (2)
Dragon Quest IV
Final Fantasy IV
Gamecube (3)
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Paper Mario: 1000 Year Door
Viewtiful Joe 2
PC: (3)
Fallout
Fallout 2
Fallout Tactics
Playstation 2 (5)
24
Beyond Good & Evil
Dragon Quest VIII
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Xenosaga Episode I
Playstation 3 (2)
Folklore
Ninja Gaiden Sigma
Wii (3)
Okami
Soulcalibur Legends
Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure
Xbox (2)
Crimson Skies
Deus Ex: Invisible War
Xbox 360 (4)
Dead Rising
Eternal Sonata
Infinite Undiscovery
Lost Planet: Colonies
Total: 24
January
BioShock - A
Final Fantasy XII: Revenant Wings - B
February
Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess - A
Fable: Lost Chapters - C
March
Blue Dragon - B
April
Super Smash Bros. Brawl - A
May
--
June
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots - A
LostWinds - B
July
Mario Kart DS - B
Paper Mario - B
August
Final Fantasy Tactics A2 - B
Bionic Commando: Rearmed - A
Soulcalibur IV - B
Resistence: Fall of Man - C
September
Mario and Sonic at the Olympics: B
Pokemon Diamond - B
October
Lost Odyssey - A
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune - A
November
Gears of War 2 - A
December
Fallout 3 - A
Heavenly Sword - F
Total: 21
DS: 4
N64: 1
PS3: 4
Wii: 4
Xbox: 1
X360: 7
Favorite Game for 2008: Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (A)
Least Favorite for 2008: Heavenly Sword (F)
Unfinished Pile of Shame:
DS (2)
Dragon Quest IV
Final Fantasy IV
Gamecube (3)
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes
Paper Mario: 1000 Year Door
Viewtiful Joe 2
PC: (3)
Fallout
Fallout 2
Fallout Tactics
Playstation 2 (5)
24
Beyond Good & Evil
Dragon Quest VIII
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Xenosaga Episode I
Playstation 3 (2)
Folklore
Ninja Gaiden Sigma
Wii (3)
Okami
Soulcalibur Legends
Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure
Xbox (2)
Crimson Skies
Deus Ex: Invisible War
Xbox 360 (4)
Dead Rising
Eternal Sonata
Infinite Undiscovery
Lost Planet: Colonies
Total: 24
Last edited by ultimaton; 03-15-19 at 09:34 PM. Reason: added breakdown
#15
Member
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Georgia
Posts: 73
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Just listing Adventure/RPG games and non-sports related.
Finished:
Gears of War (360) A
Kameo (360) B
Call of Duty 2 (360) A
Rainbow 6: Vegas (360) B
Popolocrois (PSP) B
Lord of the Rings: Tactics (PSP) B
Unfinished:
Enchanted Arms (PS3)
Resistance: Fall of Man (PS3)
Prey (360) untouched
Halo 3 (360) untouched
Astonisha Story (PSP)
Ape Escape (PSP)
Pirates of Caribbean: DMC (PSP)
Finished:
Gears of War (360) A
Kameo (360) B
Call of Duty 2 (360) A
Rainbow 6: Vegas (360) B
Popolocrois (PSP) B
Lord of the Rings: Tactics (PSP) B
Unfinished:
Enchanted Arms (PS3)
Resistance: Fall of Man (PS3)
Prey (360) untouched
Halo 3 (360) untouched
Astonisha Story (PSP)
Ape Escape (PSP)
Pirates of Caribbean: DMC (PSP)
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,344
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I closed out the last week of 2007 strong: Halo 3, Call of Duty 4. Both will now be in my online play rotation and maybe some co-op with a friend.
For 2008...
Started:
Still untouched:
For 2008...
Started:
- Mass Effect
- Super Mario Galaxy
- Super Paper Mario
- Metroid Prime 3
- Okami
- Resident Evil 4
- Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass
Still untouched:
- Assassin's Creed
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 1,038
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Unfinished:
PS1/PS2/PS3:
Forbidden Siren 2 (It cost me over $200 to play this game and this game only. I'm savoring it.)
Rule of Rose
Kuon
Fatal Frame II
Fatal Frame III
Clock Tower III
Final Fantasy VIII
Final Fantasy IX
Final Fantasy XII
Heavenly Sword
Resistance: Fall of Man
Area 51
X-Box 360:
Mass Effect
The Darkness
Assassin's Creed
Lego Star Wars Complete Saga
Eternal Sonata
Halo 3
GC/Wii:
Metriod Prime 1-3
Super Mario Galaxy
Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Elebits
Luigi's Mansion
PSP:
Silent Hill Origins (Own the game, pending buying a PSP.)
PS1/PS2/PS3:
Forbidden Siren 2 (It cost me over $200 to play this game and this game only. I'm savoring it.)
Rule of Rose
Kuon
Fatal Frame II
Fatal Frame III
Clock Tower III
Final Fantasy VIII
Final Fantasy IX
Final Fantasy XII
Heavenly Sword
Resistance: Fall of Man
Area 51
X-Box 360:
Mass Effect
The Darkness
Assassin's Creed
Lego Star Wars Complete Saga
Eternal Sonata
Halo 3
GC/Wii:
Metriod Prime 1-3
Super Mario Galaxy
Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess
Elebits
Luigi's Mansion
PSP:
Silent Hill Origins (Own the game, pending buying a PSP.)
#20
Moderator
FINISHED
None
PILE OF SHAME
Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
Zack & Wiki (Wii)
Twilight Princess (Wii)
LegoŽ Star Wars: The Complete Saga (Wii)
Super Paper Mario (Wii)
Donkey Kong: Jungle Climber (DS)
Mario Party DS (DS)
Pokémon Pearl (DS)
Wind Waker (GCN)
Beyond Good and Evil (GCN)
Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (GCN)
Ninja Gaiden (Wii/VC)
Pokémon Snap (Wii/VC)
None
PILE OF SHAME
Super Mario Galaxy (Wii)
Zack & Wiki (Wii)
Twilight Princess (Wii)
LegoŽ Star Wars: The Complete Saga (Wii)
Super Paper Mario (Wii)
Donkey Kong: Jungle Climber (DS)
Mario Party DS (DS)
Pokémon Pearl (DS)
Wind Waker (GCN)
Beyond Good and Evil (GCN)
Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door (GCN)
Ninja Gaiden (Wii/VC)
Pokémon Snap (Wii/VC)
Last edited by Goldberg74; 01-04-08 at 05:57 PM.
#22
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
January 2008
1st - Heroes of Might and Magic (PC) - 9/10 - This game series has consumed more hours of my life than any other thing besides sleep or work. I made a New Year's Resolution to play thru all the campaigns in order. I played each scenario of the game's one campaign, and then went back and played the one map that you miss depending on which character you play. Used the Knight mainly, but then used Barbarian to play the "missing" defeat the knights scenario.
February 2008
2nd - Call of Duty 2 (360)- 8/10 - I've owned a 360 since just a few months after it's launch, and I have enjoyed it immensely. But I don't game as much as I used to (except HOMM), so, sadly, this is the first 360 game I've actually completed.
3rd - Heroes of Might and Magic II (PC) - 9.5/10 - A fantastic update to HOMM, keeping the basic gameplay almost exactly the same, but adding much more depth. Again, I played every possible campaign scenario, good and evil, all branches and betrayal options.
March 2008
4th - Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty (PC) - 9.5/10 - More of the same. Excellent (in Mr. Burns' voice)
5th - Heroes of Might and Magic III (PC) - 9.5/10 - A fantastic update to HOMM II, keeping the basic gameplay almost exactly the same, but adding much more depth. Again, I played every possible campaign scenario, all branches.
6th -
Unfinished 360 (only listing games I have possible plans to finish)
Gears of War
Guitar Hero 2
Undertow
Scramble
Contra
Gauntlet
Halo 3
Kameo
Guitar Hero 2
Call of Duty 2
Call of Duty 3
Call of Duty 4
Ace Combat 6
Unfinished DS (only listing games I have possible plans to finish)
Advance Wars: Dual Strike
Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin
Unfinished PC (only listing games I have possible plans to finish)
Heroes of Might and Magic 1
Heroes of Might and Magic 2
Heroes of Might and Magic 2 expansion
Heroes of Might and Magic 3
Heroes of Might and Magic 3 expansions
Heroes of Might and Magic 4
Heroes of Might and Magic 4 expansions
Heroes of Might and Magic 5
Heroes of Might and Magic 5 expansions
X-Wing (I've only been putting these SW games off for like 15 years)
Tie Fighter
X-Wing versus Tie Fighter
1st - Heroes of Might and Magic (PC) - 9/10 - This game series has consumed more hours of my life than any other thing besides sleep or work. I made a New Year's Resolution to play thru all the campaigns in order. I played each scenario of the game's one campaign, and then went back and played the one map that you miss depending on which character you play. Used the Knight mainly, but then used Barbarian to play the "missing" defeat the knights scenario.
February 2008
2nd - Call of Duty 2 (360)- 8/10 - I've owned a 360 since just a few months after it's launch, and I have enjoyed it immensely. But I don't game as much as I used to (except HOMM), so, sadly, this is the first 360 game I've actually completed.
3rd - Heroes of Might and Magic II (PC) - 9.5/10 - A fantastic update to HOMM, keeping the basic gameplay almost exactly the same, but adding much more depth. Again, I played every possible campaign scenario, good and evil, all branches and betrayal options.
March 2008
4th - Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty (PC) - 9.5/10 - More of the same. Excellent (in Mr. Burns' voice)
5th - Heroes of Might and Magic III (PC) - 9.5/10 - A fantastic update to HOMM II, keeping the basic gameplay almost exactly the same, but adding much more depth. Again, I played every possible campaign scenario, all branches.
6th -
Unfinished 360 (only listing games I have possible plans to finish)
Gears of War
Guitar Hero 2
Undertow
Scramble
Contra
Gauntlet
Halo 3
Kameo
Guitar Hero 2
Call of Duty 3
Call of Duty 4
Ace Combat 6
Unfinished DS (only listing games I have possible plans to finish)
Advance Wars: Dual Strike
Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin
Unfinished PC (only listing games I have possible plans to finish)
Heroes of Might and Magic 3 expansions
Heroes of Might and Magic 4
Heroes of Might and Magic 4 expansions
Heroes of Might and Magic 5
Heroes of Might and Magic 5 expansions
X-Wing (I've only been putting these SW games off for like 15 years)
Tie Fighter
X-Wing versus Tie Fighter
Last edited by Trevor; 03-24-08 at 04:27 PM.
#23
DVD Talk Special Edition
Finished Pile
Jan:
1. Ultimate Alliance - B-
2. Gears of War - A+
3. Beautiful Katamari - A+
4. Dead Rising - C
5. Guitar Hero 3 - A
6. Crackdown - C
Pile of Shame
1. Eternal Sonata*
2. Bioshock*
3. Elderscroll Oblivion*
4. God of War
5. God of War 2
6. Super Mario Galaxy
7. Zelda Twighlight
* is now playing
Jan:
1. Ultimate Alliance - B-
2. Gears of War - A+
3. Beautiful Katamari - A+
4. Dead Rising - C
5. Guitar Hero 3 - A
6. Crackdown - C
Pile of Shame
1. Eternal Sonata*
2. Bioshock*
3. Elderscroll Oblivion*
4. God of War
5. God of War 2
6. Super Mario Galaxy
7. Zelda Twighlight
* is now playing