Top 10 Best Games of All Time
Post your top tens here, using whatever criteria you want.
1 - The Legend of Zelda (NES) 2 - Grand Theft Auto 3 (PS2) 3 - Shinobi (arcade) 4 - Gauntlet (arcade) 5 - Donkey Kong Country (SNES) 6 - Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2) 7 - Pitfall 2 (Atari 2600) 8 - Metroid (NES) 9 - Adventure (Atari 2600) 9 - Bezerk (Atari 2600) 10 - Crystal Castles (arcade) |
1. Super Metroid
2. The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past 3. Super Mario World 4. Super Mario 64 5. The Legend of Zelda: The Ocarina of Time 6. Super Mario Bros. 3 7. Castlevania Symphony of the Night 8. Soul Calibur 9. Metal Gear Solid 10. Banjo Kazooie That's just off the top of my head. Here's some more of my favorites in no particular order. Super Mario Bros 1 & 2. Super Mario Land 1 & 2. Wario Land 1 & 4, Metroid 2. Zelda: Links Awaking & Oracle of Ages & Oracle of Seasons & Majoras Mask & Zelda 2, Tekken 3, Super Street Fighter 2, Mortal Kombat 2, Actraiser, F-Zero X, Blast Corps, Wave Race & Wave Race Blue Storm, Super Smash Bros: Melee, Final Fantasy VII, Metal Gear, Mario Kart (all 3 of them) Gran Turismo 1 & 2, Virtua Tennis, Rayman 2, Conker's Bad Fur Day, NBA 2K series, NFL 2K series, Madden series, NBA Jam (SNES original), NBA Street, Ken Griffey Baseball (SNES and N64), probably tons more I'm forgetting :D |
This is one of those lists where I know I will remember something better later... Anyway, here is the top 10 I can think of right off:
1. Wasteland (C64 & PC) 2. Might & Magic II (C64) 3. Baulder's Gate 2 (PC) 4. Unreal Tournament (PC) 5. Adventure (Atari 2600) 6. Fallout (PC) 7. Galaga (arcade) 8. Time Pilot (arcade) 9. Diablo (PC) 10. Tecmo bowl (NES) |
Interesting how you guys barely mention pc games.
|
Never owned a PC and Mac games are, um, not that exciting. Also, never played games in the years between NES/Genesis and PS2 except for Donkey Kong Country.
Another arcade game I'd like to include, plus one that needs updating: Paperboy! |
Originally posted by Souljahh Interesting how you guys barely mention pc games. |
Originally posted by Souljahh Interesting how you guys barely mention pc games. Mario 64. |
1. Final Fantasy II (SNES)
2. Dark Wizard (Sega CD) 3. The Legend Of Zelda - A Link To The Past (SNES) 4. Super Mario 64 (N64) 5. Final Fantasy III (SNES) 6. Earthbound (SNES) 7. Metal Gear Solid (Playstation) 8. Halo (X Box) 9. Super Mario Kart (SNES) 10. Super Bomberman II (SNES) So as you can tell, I think the best system of all time is the SNES. Dominant. |
Not really a top 10, but 10 of the the games that have given me a great deal fun at the time they were released. In no particular order:
Lords of Conquest Wolfenstein 3D Civilization Heroes of Might and Magic 3 Zelda Toot Ultima 2 Everquest Summer Games (Epyx) Zork Warcraft 2 |
1. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers (PC)
2. Wizardry: Crusaders of the Dark Savant (PC) 3. Samurai Shodown 2 (Neo Geo) 4. Trinity (PC) 5. Final Fantasy X (PS2) 6. Dracula X: Rondo of Blood (PC-Engine) 7. Secret of Monkey Island (PC) 8. Konami World (Famicom) 9. Far East of Eden II: Manjimaru (PC-Engine) 10. Street Fighter II (Arcade) Honorable mentions: Betrayal at Krondor (PC) Zork (PC) Ultima IV (PC) Ultima Underworld (PC) Loom (PC) Gold Rush! (PC) Lode Runner (Apple II) Final Fantasy III (SNES) Lords of Thunder (PC-Engine) Super Tetris 2 + Bombliss (Super Famicom) Super Puyo Puyo (Super Famicom) Super Bomberman 4 (Super Famicom) Super Family Tennis (Super Famicom)Lufia II (SNES)Dance Dance Revolution (PS) |
I based my top 10 simply in terms of my personal enjoyment/time spent playing these games, both when they were hot and even now years later.
1. Galaga (Arcade) - timeless 2. NHL 93 & 94 (Genesis) - ruined my college GPA 3. Legend of Zelda (NES) 4. GTA3 (PS2) - #1 all-time stress reliever 5. Tecmo Bowl (NES) 6. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES) - loved it more than the arcade version 7. Ultima IV (PC) - on my old Atari 800XL computer 8. NCAA Football 2002 (PS2) - 13 seasons and counting 9. Madden 93 (Genesis) 10. Track and Field (Arcade; MAME) On the outside looking in: Tetris (Gameboy); Phantasy Star IV (Genesis); Mario Kart (all); Double Dribble (NES); Super Mario 64; Super Mario 2; Quest for the Rings (Odyssey2); NBA Inside Drive (X-box - current fave); all those old Infocom joints on the PC - especially Enchanter, Hitchhiker's Guide, and Bureaucracy, Secret of Mana (SNES) (I reserve the right to look at someone else's list, say "oh sh-t, how I could I forget that game?!" and revise my list.) Daryl |
Originally posted by buskerdog Never owned a PC and Mac games are, um, not that exciting. 1)Half-Life (pc) 2)Civ 2 (pc) 3)X-com (pc) 4)Starcraft (pc) 5)Diablo (pc) 6)Mario Kart 64 (n64) 7)Zork (pc) 8)Tecmo Bowl (nes) 9)Unreal Tournament (pc) 10)Fallout (pc) |
1. Super Metroid (SNES)
2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64) 3. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64) 4. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GCN) 5. Super Mario 64 (N64) 6. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES) 7. Super Mario Kart (SNES) 8. Super Mario World (SNES) 9. SSX Tricky (PS2) 10. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64) :D |
i gotta weight in with my opinions
1) F-Zero (SNES) - i think i might buy another SNES just for this 2)Fallout (PC) 3) The Legend of Zelda (N64) 4)Fallout 2(PC) 5)Unreal Tournament (PC) 6)Tony Hawk 2 7) Super Smash Bros Melee (GC) 8)Grand Theft Auto 3(PC, aint putting no stupid ass PoS2 games on this) 9)Contra III (SNES) 10) Warcraft 2(PC) soon to be: Freedom Force (PC) |
Originally posted by SpacemanSpiff 8)Grand Theft Auto 3(PC, aint putting no stupid ass PoS2 games on this) |
Wow,
A lot of you are pretty much stuck in console-world. And the furthest console you go back is SNES ??? YOUNG PUPS ! Here are some of my favorite (no particular order) 1. M.U.L.E. - Com. 64 2. Diablo I & II -PC 3. DOOM -PC 4. TRON - Arcade 5. Dark Forces - PC 6. Donkey Kong - Arcade 7. Original FPS, Wolfenstein 3D - PC 8. Star Fox - N64 9. House of the Dead - Dreamcast 10. Dragon's Lair - Arcade |
Top 10:
1. Dragon's Lair - Arcade 2. Legend of Zelda - NES 3. Final Fantasy - NES 4. Metroid - NES 5. Super Tecmo Bowl - NES 6. Legend of Zelda - Ocarina of Time - N64 7. Metal Gear Solid - PSX 8. Final Fantasy 7 - PSX 9. Final Fantasy 9 - PSX 10. Venture - ColecoVision Honorables: Golgo 13 - NES Yoshi's Island - SNES Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64 Super Action Baseball - ColecoVision NHLPA 97 (EA) - Genesis Star Control - Genesis Grand Theft Auto 3 - PS2 Final Fantasy 10 - PS2 Tron - Arcade Star Wars - Arcade |
Here are my favs:
1. Tomb Raider (ps1) 2. Contra (NES) 3. Revenge of Shinobi (Genesis) 4. Metal Gear Solid (ps1) 5. Lifeforce (NES) 6. Rock N' Roll Racing (SNES) 7. Streets of Rage 2 (Genesis) 8. Final Fantasy Tactics (ps1) 9. River Raid (Atari 2600) 10. Tecmo Bowl (NES)) I haven't included any Ps2, X-Box, or GCN games because I feel that they haven't been around long enough to be time tested. I think it'll be interesting to see how stuff like GTA3 and Halo plays in a couple of years. |
1) Thief
2) Warcraft II I don't have an official list in my head, so those are the only 2 i'm gonna list. |
1. Final Fantasy 7
2. Super Mario World 3. Pac Man 4. Resident Evil 5. Metal Gear Solid 2 6. Super Mario 64 7. Virtual Fighter 8. Donkey Kong 9. Super Mario Bros. 10. Mortal Kombat A few of those aren't the best games in the world, but they were placed there because of certain trends or genres they broke. |
I definately can not rank them 1-10, but will nearrow down to 10.
Contra (NES) Galaga (Arcade) Rollercoaster Tycoon (PC) Infinity Engine Games - BG, BGII, IWD, Torment (PC) Might & Magic series (PC/SNES started w/ 3 on SNES, devoted since) Zelda series (NES/SNES/N64/GB) Mario series (NES/SNES/N64/GB) Super Metroid (SNES) RC Pro-Am (NES) Pac-Man (arcade/almost every console) OK, so I combined some... maybe we should just do a top 5 or 10 series thread then? |
1. Legend of Zelda (NES)
2. Legend of Zelda OOT (N64) 3. Super Mario 64 (N64) 4. Super Mario Bros. 2 (NES) 5. Resident Evil 2 (N64) 6. Street Fighter 2 (Genesis) 7. Shenmue (DC) 8. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Genesis) 9. Doom 64 (N64) 10. Excitebike (NES) I'm a Nintendo fanboy. So what? |
In no particular order...
Street Fighter II Turbo (arcade) Final Fight (arcade) Final Fantasy VIII (PS) Goldeneye (N64) Perfect Dark (N64) Dance Dance Revolution (arcade) Killer Instinct (arcade) Doom (PC) |
Originally posted by SpacemanSpiff 8)Grand Theft Auto 3(PC, aint putting no stupid ass PoS2 games on this) Anyway, some of my favorites, in no particular order... Metroid (NES) Kid Icarus (NES) Excitebike (NES) Grand Theft Auto III (PS2) Tekken 3 (PS) Halo (XBox) Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2) Resident Evil (PS) Super Mario Brothers (NES) Crash Bandicoot (PS) |
No real order
Shenmue(DC) Space Quest Series(PC) Starcraft (PC) WWF No Mercy (N64) Mario 3(NES) Tetris(Gameboy) Sonic 2 (Genisis) Dragon Warrior(NES) Mega Man 4-the rest i like also(NES) Ninja Gaiden 1,2,3 (NES) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.