Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Figured we needed one of these. There was some really good TV this year. Also helpful because your recommendation may help someone find something new.
|
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Dexter: New Blood- in spite of some issues I’m enjoying this revival season. Maybe I shouldn’t put it since it’s not over, but so far it’s pretty good.
Squid Game- I’m not normally one for foreign shows or films, but there was obviously a lot of hype around this. I felt it mostly lived up and enjoyed it pretty well. Star Wars: The Bad Batch- I didn’t think I was going to like this much based on the appearance of the Batch in season seven of The Clone Wars, but it’s a pretty good show in my opinion. Looking forward to season two. |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
1.The Book of Boba Fett
2.Loki 3.The Wheel of Time 4.The Expanse (season 6) 5.The Bad Batch 6.Ted Lasso (season 2) 7.Hawkeye 8.WandaVision 9.Hacks 10.Cowboy Bebop |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
—-
Dopesick (Hulu) - Michael Keaton and the whole all-star cast was really good. Maid (Netflix). - Margaret Qualley and Andie MacDowell both terrific in this. The Chair (Netflix) - Really good ensemble about higher education. I loved this show. Hated that it was only six episodes. Succession Yellowjackets (Showtime) - really enjoying this Lord of the Flies meets Lost show. Dexter: New Blood (Showtime) - nice comeback for a show that went off the rails in its first incarnation. Ted Lasso. Mare of Eastown (HBO) - Kate Winslet and the supporting cast shine in this excellent drama. The White Lotus (HBO) - solid ensemble in a show for weirdos. It was great but felt the ending was shitty (no pun intended). |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Just the ones I've watched. I'm sure there are more I'm missing.
1. Dexter: New Blood 2. Mayor of Kingstown 3. Squid Game 4. Mare of Easttown 5. Superman and Lois 6. CSI: Vegas 7. Resident Alien 8. Leverage: Redemption 9. Bosch season 7 10. Cobra Kai season 3 Edit: I changed out For Life with Bosch. Bosch actually aired entirely in 2021. For Life aired partly in 2020. |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
For me in no particular order:
Bosch Mare of Easttown Squid Game Leverage: Redemption Dexter: New Blood Ted Lasso Hawkeye Invincible It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia Dave Honorable mention: Rick and Morty Hacks The Expanse Cobra Kai Loki For All Mankind How to With John Wilson Only Murders in the Building |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Many not mentioned that I haven't finished. Very Netflix centric.
The Last Kingdom (oops 2020) For All Mankind Shadow And Bone Arcane Ted Lasso Mare of Easttown Brand New Cherry Flavor Squid Game Cobra Kai The Chair Honorable Mentions: Midnight Mass Pen15 Never Have I Ever Sweet Tooth |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Originally Posted by Rodney2187
(Post 14032347)
1.The Book of Boba Fett
2.Loki 3.The Wheel of Time 4.The Expanse (season 6) 5.The Bad Batch 6.Ted Lasso (season 2) 7.The Queen's Gambit 8.Hawkeye 9.WandaVision 10.Hacks |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Originally Posted by DJariya
(Post 14032694)
After 1 episode?
|
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
1. Ted Lasso
2. Yellowstone 3. Succession 4. For All Mankind 5. Mayor of Kingstown 6. Only Murders in the Building 7. Mare of Easttown 8. Cobra Kai 9. Pretend It's a City 10. Loki |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
The Queen's Gambit is 2020.
|
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Originally Posted by The Questyen
(Post 14032865)
The Queen's Gambit is 2020.
|
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Oh yeah was October 2020.
|
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
No order:
How to With John Wilson Season 2 Reservation Dogs Season 1 Ted Lasso Season 2 Wandavision Season 1 Sex Education Season 3 Dickinson Season 2 & 3 Castlevania Season 4 Only Murders in the Building Season 1 Never Have I Ever Season 2 Hawkeye Season 1 |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
Succession
Hacks Midnight Mass Invincible Wandavision Squid Game Mare of Eastown Loki White Lotus Wheel of Time |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
The Book of Boba Fett (yes, only 1 episode).
Ted Lasso Only Murders in the Building Rick and Morty Doctor Who Flux Need to finish Squid Game but it was good so far. |
Re: Your Top 10 shows of 2021
https://cimg1.ibsrv.net/gimg/dvdtalk...d68322533.jpeg
1. (tie) EVIL (Paramount+) Damn you CBS for moving this to the paystream. This show is bonkers. Exploring the strange, demonic, and supernatural, the Kings found time to take swipes at the IRS and Amazon (CongoRun rotflUp there with ChumHum and Scabbit) 1. (tie) All Creatures Great and Small, Series 1 (PBS) Don't know how this stacks up with the original, but I love this heartwarming remake. Great ensemble with newcomer Nicholas Ralph in the leading role. 3. Resident Alien (SyFy) 4. Ted Lasso (Apple) 5. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) 6. Guilt, Series 1 (PBS) 7. Miss Scarlet and The Duke (PBS) 8. Girls5EVA (Peacock) 9. Ghosts (CBS) 10. The Good Fight (Paramount+)/Chucky (SyFy) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.