Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
#1
Moderator
Thread Starter
Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Similar to what we did last year and the similarly-themed thread in Movie Talk, what's your Top 10 looking like for TV 2015.
My Top 10 [in order]
1. Fargo (FX)
2. The Leftovers (HBO)
3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
4. Mad Men (AMC)
5. The Knick (Cinemax)
6. Rectify (Sundance)
7. The Jinx (HBO)
8. Bloodline (Netflix)
9. Veep (HBO)
10. Flesh and Bone (Starz)
Key 2015 shows I have not yet watched: House of Cards, Orange is the New Black, Hannibal, Strike Back, Transparent, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Show Me a Hero, Narcos, Bosch, Manhattan, Sense8, Making a Murderer
My Top 10 [in order]
1. Fargo (FX)
2. The Leftovers (HBO)
3. Better Call Saul (AMC)
4. Mad Men (AMC)
5. The Knick (Cinemax)
6. Rectify (Sundance)
7. The Jinx (HBO)
8. Bloodline (Netflix)
9. Veep (HBO)
10. Flesh and Bone (Starz)
Key 2015 shows I have not yet watched: House of Cards, Orange is the New Black, Hannibal, Strike Back, Transparent, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Show Me a Hero, Narcos, Bosch, Manhattan, Sense8, Making a Murderer
Last edited by Geofferson; 01-01-16 at 09:54 AM.
#2
DVD Talk God
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Empire (FOX)
Veep (HBO)
Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Strike Back (Cinemax)
Banshee (Cinemax)
Hannibal (NBC)
The Leftovers (HBO)
UnReal (Lifetime)
Honorable mention: Daredevil (Netflix), The Last Ship (TNT), Black Sails (Starz), American Crime (ABC), and even American Odyssey (NBC), which no one watched and was cancelled after 1 season, The Flash (CW)
Empire (FOX)
Veep (HBO)
Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Strike Back (Cinemax)
Banshee (Cinemax)
Hannibal (NBC)
The Leftovers (HBO)
UnReal (Lifetime)
Honorable mention: Daredevil (Netflix), The Last Ship (TNT), Black Sails (Starz), American Crime (ABC), and even American Odyssey (NBC), which no one watched and was cancelled after 1 season, The Flash (CW)
Last edited by DJariya; 12-28-15 at 05:21 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
01. Banshee
02. Fargo
03. Hannibal
04. Penny Dreadful
05. Game Of Thrones
07. Mr.Selfridge
08. Better Call Saul
09. Downton Abbey
10. Mad Men
Honorable Mentions: Black Sails, Fresh Off The Boat, The Flash, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt & Bates Motel
02. Fargo
03. Hannibal
04. Penny Dreadful
05. Game Of Thrones
07. Mr.Selfridge
08. Better Call Saul
09. Downton Abbey
10. Mad Men
Honorable Mentions: Black Sails, Fresh Off The Boat, The Flash, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt & Bates Motel
#4
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,449
Received 913 Likes
on
773 Posts
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
i don't think i watch that many shows to have a top 10.
in no particular order:
Game of Thrones
Mad Men
Better Call Saul
Fargo (S2)
The Flash
The Walking Dead
Hannibal
Inside Amy Schumer
Younger
Justified
in no particular order:
Game of Thrones
Mad Men
Better Call Saul
Fargo (S2)
The Flash
The Walking Dead
Hannibal
Inside Amy Schumer
Younger
Justified
Last edited by OldBoy; 12-28-15 at 05:36 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Doing a top ten is way too goddamn hard. I really liked probably 40-50 shows this year.
My rough list (probably missing stuff and in no order)
Game of Thrones
The Leftovers
Master of None
Fargo
Transparent
Inside Amy Schumer
True Detective
Orange is the New Black
Louie
Justified
My rough list (probably missing stuff and in no order)
Game of Thrones
The Leftovers
Master of None
Fargo
Transparent
Inside Amy Schumer
True Detective
Orange is the New Black
Louie
Justified
#6
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
I was holding off doing this to try to catch up with as much TV as I could. For instance, I just finished the Leftovers today. Also, I have not finished the Knick which was in my top ten last year, nor have I even started Rectify, which was number 3 two years ago. My list is in order as of this moment.
1) Fargo
2) Mad Men
3) The Jinx: the Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
4) The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
5) Halt and Catch Fire
6) Show Me a Hero
7) Silicon Valley
8} The Leftovers
9) Veep
10) The Flash
Honorable mention: Game of Thrones, Parks and Recreation, IZombie, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, and Mr Robot
1) Fargo
2) Mad Men
3) The Jinx: the Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
4) The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
5) Halt and Catch Fire
6) Show Me a Hero
7) Silicon Valley
8} The Leftovers
9) Veep
10) The Flash
Honorable mention: Game of Thrones, Parks and Recreation, IZombie, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, and Mr Robot
#7
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
In order
Person of Interest
Fargo
Mr Robot
The Americans
The Flash
Rick and Morty
The Jinx
The Walking Dead
Hannibal
Wolf Hall
Magnificent year in tv, next 2 would be Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell and Broad City
Person of Interest
Fargo
Mr Robot
The Americans
The Flash
Rick and Morty
The Jinx
The Walking Dead
Hannibal
Wolf Hall
Magnificent year in tv, next 2 would be Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell and Broad City
Last edited by cleaver; 12-30-15 at 09:12 AM.
#8
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
In no order
Mr. Robot
The Leftovers
Fargo
The Americans
Justified
Mad Men
Better Call Saul
You're the Worst
Rick and Morty
The Last Kingdom
Mr. Robot
The Leftovers
Fargo
The Americans
Justified
Mad Men
Better Call Saul
You're the Worst
Rick and Morty
The Last Kingdom
#9
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
In no special order..
Game of Thrones
Hannibal
Bates Motel
Jessica Jones
The Affair
The Walking Dead
Orange is the New Black
iZombie
Ash Vs Evil Dead
Narcos
Game of Thrones
Hannibal
Bates Motel
Jessica Jones
The Affair
The Walking Dead
Orange is the New Black
iZombie
Ash Vs Evil Dead
Narcos
#10
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Better call saul
Fargo
Mad men
Big bang theory
The goldbergs
Orange is the new black
Silicon valley
Game of thrones
The americans
Louie
Also enjoyed, the affair, bosch, downton abby, daredevil, master of none, halt and catch fire
Fargo
Mad men
Big bang theory
The goldbergs
Orange is the new black
Silicon valley
Game of thrones
The americans
Louie
Also enjoyed, the affair, bosch, downton abby, daredevil, master of none, halt and catch fire
#11
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,284
Received 616 Likes
on
495 Posts
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Off the top of my head:
Fargo
Americans
Better Call Saul
Veep
The Affair
The Flash
Daredevil
House of Cards
Justified
The Grinder
I haven't watch Mr. Robot or Narcos yet.
Fargo
Americans
Better Call Saul
Veep
The Affair
The Flash
Daredevil
House of Cards
Justified
The Grinder
I haven't watch Mr. Robot or Narcos yet.
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Also in no particular order:
Fargo
Game of Thrones
Mad Men
Better Call Saul
Peep Show
Hannibal
Downton Abbey
Louie
Broadchurch
Sensitive Skin (Canadian version)
Honourable mentions:
Bates Motel
Catastrophe
Togetherness
Detectorists
Wentworth
Stella
Damn, there were a lot of good shows on this year!
Fargo
Game of Thrones
Mad Men
Better Call Saul
Peep Show
Hannibal
Downton Abbey
Louie
Broadchurch
Sensitive Skin (Canadian version)
Honourable mentions:
Bates Motel
Catastrophe
Togetherness
Detectorists
Wentworth
Stella
Damn, there were a lot of good shows on this year!
#13
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Not sure I could make a top 10, so here are my favorites:
1. The Flash
2. Scorpion (that's right I'll be the first to post it. It's a ridiculous amount of fun)
3. Walking Dead
4. Game of Thrones (I'd put it higher but I'm two seasons behind)
5. Big Bang Theory
6. Modern Family
7. Supergirl
8. The Muppets
Nope couldn't make it to 10. That's all I record. I've got True Detective and Orphan Black unwatched on Blu though so I could round that out.
1. The Flash
2. Scorpion (that's right I'll be the first to post it. It's a ridiculous amount of fun)
3. Walking Dead
4. Game of Thrones (I'd put it higher but I'm two seasons behind)
5. Big Bang Theory
6. Modern Family
7. Supergirl
8. The Muppets
Nope couldn't make it to 10. That's all I record. I've got True Detective and Orphan Black unwatched on Blu though so I could round that out.
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,046
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
In no particular order
Justified
Fargo
Mr Robot
Better Call Saul
Vikings
Manhattan
Halt and Catch Fire
Banshee
Black Sails
Bastard Executioner (just checking to see if anyone is reading this)
Haven't seen this year's Strike Back or Game of Thrones, but I'd imagine they'd make the llist
Justified
Fargo
Mr Robot
Better Call Saul
Vikings
Manhattan
Halt and Catch Fire
Banshee
Black Sails
Bastard Executioner (just checking to see if anyone is reading this)
Haven't seen this year's Strike Back or Game of Thrones, but I'd imagine they'd make the llist
Last edited by wirefan; 12-29-15 at 08:37 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
walking dead
leftovers
Fargo
Better Call Saul
Blindspot
Veep
Americans
Scorpion
Marvel's Agent Carter
Game of Thrones
leftovers
Fargo
Better Call Saul
Blindspot
Veep
Americans
Scorpion
Marvel's Agent Carter
Game of Thrones
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
No particular order here, too...
Blackish
Gotham
UnREAL (best new show that no one watched)
Younger
Better Call Saul
Fargo
Veep
Hannibal
Jane the Virgin
iZombie
Blackish
Gotham
UnREAL (best new show that no one watched)
Younger
Better Call Saul
Fargo
Veep
Hannibal
Jane the Virgin
iZombie
#17
DVD Talk God
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
No order:
Fargo
Hannibal
Better Call Saul
Banshee
Strike Back
Daredevil
Flash
Bosch
Person of Interest
You're the Worst
Fargo
Hannibal
Better Call Saul
Banshee
Strike Back
Daredevil
Flash
Bosch
Person of Interest
You're the Worst
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Brooklyn Nine Nine
Archer
Mike Tyson Mysteries
Fresh Off the Boat
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Goldbergs
Orphan Black
Black Jesus
American Horror Story
Ash Vs. The Evil Dead
I still haven't watched the new seasons of Orange is the New Black or The Returned yet though...
Archer
Mike Tyson Mysteries
Fresh Off the Boat
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Goldbergs
Orphan Black
Black Jesus
American Horror Story
Ash Vs. The Evil Dead
I still haven't watched the new seasons of Orange is the New Black or The Returned yet though...
#19
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Not interested in determining an order, but here are mine:
Fargo
Mr. Robot
Game of Thrones
Better Call Saul
Daredevil
Justified
Bosch
Deutschland '83
The Walking Dead
Louie
Honorable mentions to the following documentaries: The Jinx, Soaked in Bleach, and Making a Murderer
Fargo
Mr. Robot
Game of Thrones
Better Call Saul
Daredevil
Justified
Bosch
Deutschland '83
The Walking Dead
Louie
Honorable mentions to the following documentaries: The Jinx, Soaked in Bleach, and Making a Murderer
#20
Member
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
I was holding off doing this to try to catch up with as much TV as I could. For instance, I just finished the Leftovers today. Also, I have not finished the Knick which was in my top ten last year, nor have I even started Rectify, which was number 3 two years ago. My list is in order as of this moment.
1) Fargo
2) Mad Men
3) The Jinx: the Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
4) The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
5) Halt and Catch Fire
6) Show Me a Hero
7) Silicon Valley
8} The Leftovers
9) Veep
10) The Flash
Honorable mention: Game of Thrones, Parks and Recreation, IZombie, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, and Mr Robot
1) Fargo
2) Mad Men
3) The Jinx: the Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
4) The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
5) Halt and Catch Fire
6) Show Me a Hero
7) Silicon Valley
8} The Leftovers
9) Veep
10) The Flash
Honorable mention: Game of Thrones, Parks and Recreation, IZombie, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, and Mr Robot
#21
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Is this for episodes that aired in 2015 proper? While the shows wouldn't probably change on my list, their order might. I can't believe I am the only person to mention 12 Monkeys so far. The show never let me down once during its first season, which is something I can't say about any other show I watched in 2015.
1) 12 Monkeys
2) Salem
3) The Flash (How did this not make #1 on my list? Jay Garrick has been very lame so far and nothing like the comic book character)
4) Haven (Goodbye, Audrey Parker)
5) Mr Robot (surprise of the year)
The Americans
Penny Dreadful
Game of Thrones
Supergirl
The Simpsons (If you haven't become completely jaded, we've had several incredibly strong episodes over the past year that would have fit in with the show's golden age)
I am surely forgetting something. I am contractually bound by DC Comics to put Supergirl on this list.
1) 12 Monkeys
2) Salem
3) The Flash (How did this not make #1 on my list? Jay Garrick has been very lame so far and nothing like the comic book character)
4) Haven (Goodbye, Audrey Parker)
5) Mr Robot (surprise of the year)
The Americans
Penny Dreadful
Game of Thrones
Supergirl
The Simpsons (If you haven't become completely jaded, we've had several incredibly strong episodes over the past year that would have fit in with the show's golden age)
I am surely forgetting something. I am contractually bound by DC Comics to put Supergirl on this list.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
1. The Leftovers
2. Fargo
3. Review
4. Rectify
5. The Americans
6. Mr. Robot
7. Parks & Rec
8. Better Call Saul
9. Justified
10. Bojack Horseman
2. Fargo
3. Review
4. Rectify
5. The Americans
6. Mr. Robot
7. Parks & Rec
8. Better Call Saul
9. Justified
10. Bojack Horseman
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
In no particular order:
Master of None
You're the Worst
Catastrophe
Rick and Morty
Ash vs. Evil Dead
Silicon Valley
Mr. Robot
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp
Daredevil
Jessica Jones
Master of None
You're the Worst
Catastrophe
Rick and Morty
Ash vs. Evil Dead
Silicon Valley
Mr. Robot
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp
Daredevil
Jessica Jones
#24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Season two of Rectify kind of wore me out and made me almost not want to know what happens next. I'm going to have to be in the right frame of mind to start season 3. It hasn't happened yet. Thankfully, it's such a niche show that it's easy to avoid spoilers.
I deleted the first episode off my DVR without watching it after I read the DVD talk thread on it.
#25
Senior Member
Re: Post Your Top 10 TV Shows of 2015
Fargo (Kirsten Dunst)
Mad Men
iZombie
Elementary (The wardrobe people)
Penny Dreadful (Eva Green)
Game Of Thrones
Person of Interest
Justified
Marvel's Agent Carter (Hayley Atwell)
Project Greenlight
Mad Men
iZombie
Elementary (The wardrobe people)
Penny Dreadful (Eva Green)
Game Of Thrones
Person of Interest
Justified
Marvel's Agent Carter (Hayley Atwell)
Project Greenlight