Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
#26
DVD Talk Legend
#29
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
Drama, the first 4 in no particular order.
The Sopranos
Breaking Bad
The Wire
ER
The 5th is a toss-up between Hill Street Blues and NYPD Blue. I think NYPD might have the edge, but it also had the benefit of HSB being first and changing television.
Comedy, INPO
M*A*S*H
Roseanne
All in the Family
The Simpsons
Seinfeld
The Sopranos
Breaking Bad
The Wire
ER
The 5th is a toss-up between Hill Street Blues and NYPD Blue. I think NYPD might have the edge, but it also had the benefit of HSB being first and changing television.
Comedy, INPO
M*A*S*H
Roseanne
All in the Family
The Simpsons
Seinfeld
Last edited by Charlie Goose; 09-25-13 at 09:19 AM.
#30
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
Game of Thrones
Breaking Bad
Columbo
Buffy
Honeymooners
Shockingly mainstream list really. Not sure of the order. They are all so different.
Breaking Bad
Columbo
Buffy
Honeymooners
Shockingly mainstream list really. Not sure of the order. They are all so different.
#31
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#32
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 293
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
Wow! Great Topic!!
I've got to with the Top 5 Drama/ Top 5 Comedy Categories:
Drama:
Babylon 5
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
Star Trek: Deep Space 9
24
Twilight Zone (1959)
Comedy:
Seinfeld
M*A*S*H
Frasier
Cheers
Bob Newhart Show
I've got to with the Top 5 Drama/ Top 5 Comedy Categories:
Drama:
Babylon 5
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
Star Trek: Deep Space 9
24
Twilight Zone (1959)
Comedy:
Seinfeld
M*A*S*H
Frasier
Cheers
Bob Newhart Show
#33
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
Seinfeld
Fawlty Towers
The Larry Sanders Show
I know I'm not following the title of this thread, but I can't think of any other shows I love as much as these three. As great as stuff like Deadwood, I Love Lucy, The Sopranos, Six Feet Under, Breaking Bad, Mad Men are, they don't come near the love I have for the above three shows, which are the only shows I can't bear the idea of never seeing again.
Fawlty Towers
The Larry Sanders Show
I know I'm not following the title of this thread, but I can't think of any other shows I love as much as these three. As great as stuff like Deadwood, I Love Lucy, The Sopranos, Six Feet Under, Breaking Bad, Mad Men are, they don't come near the love I have for the above three shows, which are the only shows I can't bear the idea of never seeing again.
#41
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,158
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
Mine in no particular order unless specified-
Comedy:
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
Night Court
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Mr. Bean
Drama:
Breaking Bad (#1)
The Shield
Battlestar Galactica (reboot)
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Game of Thrones
If mini-series count, Band of Brothers is #1 overall.
Honorable mentions:
Deadwood (had a hard time leaving this out, did because it ended prematurely :-/ )
South Park
Futurama
Psych (as a comedy)
Lost (final season kept it off)
Wings
Dick Van Dyke Show
The Cosby Show
Justified
Parks and Recreation
**Shows considered as greats that I haven't seen but intend to in the future:
The Sopranos
Babylon 5 (seen a few episodes of season one)
The Wire (watched the first two seasons years ago)
Six Feet Under
Comedy:
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
Night Court
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Mr. Bean
Drama:
Breaking Bad (#1)
The Shield
Battlestar Galactica (reboot)
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Game of Thrones
If mini-series count, Band of Brothers is #1 overall.
Honorable mentions:
Deadwood (had a hard time leaving this out, did because it ended prematurely :-/ )
South Park
Futurama
Psych (as a comedy)
Lost (final season kept it off)
Wings
Dick Van Dyke Show
The Cosby Show
Justified
Parks and Recreation
**Shows considered as greats that I haven't seen but intend to in the future:
The Sopranos
Babylon 5 (seen a few episodes of season one)
The Wire (watched the first two seasons years ago)
Six Feet Under
Last edited by Shady12; 09-25-13 at 12:18 PM.
#43
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
The X-Files
Game of Thrones
Martin Lawrence Show s1-s4
The Good Wife
Family Ties
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Martin Lawrence Show s1-s4
The Good Wife
Family Ties
Breaking Bad
#45
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
comedy:
dick van dyke
mash
seinfeld
mary tyler moore
brady bunch
drama:
friday night lights
breaking bad has now cracked the top 5
the sopranos
nypd blue season 1
x-files
dick van dyke
mash
seinfeld
mary tyler moore
brady bunch
drama:
friday night lights
breaking bad has now cracked the top 5
the sopranos
nypd blue season 1
x-files
#48
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,039
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
#49
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
5. Star Trek - TNG - so many great episodes, but a lot of fluff and boring crap too
4. Survivor - been a hardcore fan since season 1. Never gets old.
3. Lost - the whole package is great, the scenery, the story lines, the cliffhangers, villians etc..
2. The Shield - I hate cop shows, but this show offered such a deep conflicting morality tale and chess game.
1. Breaking Bad - every episode is masterfully crafted. I'll be enjoying this series for many years.
Honorable Mention - Pawn Stars - I can't get enough of it. I love learning some history, seeing the unusual items and the despair of sellers when they find out their valuable item is a fake. lol
4. Survivor - been a hardcore fan since season 1. Never gets old.
3. Lost - the whole package is great, the scenery, the story lines, the cliffhangers, villians etc..
2. The Shield - I hate cop shows, but this show offered such a deep conflicting morality tale and chess game.
1. Breaking Bad - every episode is masterfully crafted. I'll be enjoying this series for many years.
Honorable Mention - Pawn Stars - I can't get enough of it. I love learning some history, seeing the unusual items and the despair of sellers when they find out their valuable item is a fake. lol
#50
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 395
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 TV Series of All Time?
Great topic, good for viewing ideas. So hard not to cheat my dividing, or grouping.
Murder She Wrote
Veronica Mars
Scrubs
Star Trek TNG
Batman (1960s sitcom version)
Honourable Mentions (aka the ones I'm watching now): Elementary, Blue Bloods, Arrow, Hawaii-Five 0
Murder She Wrote
Veronica Mars
Scrubs
Star Trek TNG
Batman (1960s sitcom version)
Honourable Mentions (aka the ones I'm watching now): Elementary, Blue Bloods, Arrow, Hawaii-Five 0