Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
Community A
Grimm B+
Fringe A
Once Upon A Time B+
Smash C
Castle B
30 Rock C
Grimm B+
Fringe A
Once Upon A Time B+
Smash C
Castle B
30 Rock C
Last edited by Cellar Door; 05-20-12 at 12:49 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
Fringe A+
Nikita A, looking forward to the new direction.
NCIS/NCIS LA B+. but surprised that BOTH had Empire Strike Back cliffhangers.
Bones B- again, surprised at the bummer cliffhanger
Have not seen Grimm or Person of Interest yet.
Nikita A, looking forward to the new direction.
NCIS/NCIS LA B+. but surprised that BOTH had Empire Strike Back cliffhangers.
Bones B- again, surprised at the bummer cliffhanger
Have not seen Grimm or Person of Interest yet.
#6
DVD Talk God
Re: Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
Person of Interest: A+
Fringe: A
Nikita: A-
Happy Endings: B+
2 Broke Girls: B+
The Good Wife: A
Spartacus: Vengeance: A+
Grey's Anatomy: A- (Best episode of the season) RIP Lexie
New Girl: B
Body of Proof: B+
Once Upon a Time: B+
Pretty Little Liars: B
The Lying Game: B
Survivor: D for Dud
Southland: A
Castle: B+
CSI: NY: B+ (very outside the box episode) Glad Mac survived.
The Amazing Race: B+
Hawaii Five-O: B+
Chuck (Series): A-
One Tree Hill (Series): B-
Luck (Series): A-
Going back a little further:
Homeland: A+
Dexter: B-
Californication: D-
House of Lies: C
Fringe: A
Nikita: A-
Happy Endings: B+
2 Broke Girls: B+
The Good Wife: A
Spartacus: Vengeance: A+
Grey's Anatomy: A- (Best episode of the season) RIP Lexie
New Girl: B
Body of Proof: B+
Once Upon a Time: B+
Pretty Little Liars: B
The Lying Game: B
Survivor: D for Dud
Southland: A
Castle: B+
CSI: NY: B+ (very outside the box episode) Glad Mac survived.
The Amazing Race: B+
Hawaii Five-O: B+
Chuck (Series): A-
One Tree Hill (Series): B-
Luck (Series): A-
Going back a little further:
Homeland: A+
Dexter: B-
Californication: D-
House of Lies: C
Last edited by DJariya; 05-22-12 at 08:45 AM.
#7
DVD Talk God
Re: Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
Person of Interest: A
Fringe: B+
Parks and Rec: B
Castle: B+
The Office: C-
Fringe: B+
Parks and Rec: B
Castle: B+
The Office: C-
#8
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
Fringe: A- (Good: Return of
, interesting concepts re: science and religion, great development for Walter. Bad: Uneven first half, underwhelming dispatch of David Robert Jones, shoehorning in Rebecca Maden's character).
Person of Interest: A+ (Good: great nods to all the dangling plot threads from all season, excellent pacing, suspenseful shootout in the hotel, great final scene. Bad: Not much!)
Parks and Recs: A- (Good: Nice red herring half way through, satisfying conclusion, good drama between Leslie and Ben for next season, dammit Jerry. Bad:
Fewer jokes at the expense of quicker pacing.)
The Office: D+ (Good: return of David Wallace, finally rid of Robert California. Bad: Andy entirely unsympathetic and plays the fool, inconsistent characterization piled up through the preceding season, leans too hard on the Andy plotline for jokes. Worse: Nellie returns.)
Community: C- (Good: nice parody with the video game episode, finally rid of Chang, nice final speech by Jeff. Bad: Unsatisfying conclusion to the repair school storyline and poor dismissal of John Goodman's character, video game episode feels like a retread and didn't add particularly improve on any similar parodies of the past leading me to think that this well may be running dry.)
Survivor: C (Good: Actually felt like a toss-up in the first 1/2 hour, but with the boneheads playing the game, the most deserving person probably would have won anyways. Bad: lame final tribal, even lamer reunion show, predictable ending to a relatively tame season.)
30 Rock: C- (Good: finally tied up the Elizabeth Banks storyline and surprisingly did not drop James Marsden! Bad: That was a finale?)
Spoiler:
Person of Interest: A+ (Good: great nods to all the dangling plot threads from all season, excellent pacing, suspenseful shootout in the hotel, great final scene. Bad: Not much!)
Parks and Recs: A- (Good: Nice red herring half way through, satisfying conclusion, good drama between Leslie and Ben for next season, dammit Jerry. Bad:
Spoiler:
The Office: D+ (Good: return of David Wallace, finally rid of Robert California. Bad: Andy entirely unsympathetic and plays the fool, inconsistent characterization piled up through the preceding season, leans too hard on the Andy plotline for jokes. Worse: Nellie returns.)
Community: C- (Good: nice parody with the video game episode, finally rid of Chang, nice final speech by Jeff. Bad: Unsatisfying conclusion to the repair school storyline and poor dismissal of John Goodman's character, video game episode feels like a retread and didn't add particularly improve on any similar parodies of the past leading me to think that this well may be running dry.)
Survivor: C (Good: Actually felt like a toss-up in the first 1/2 hour, but with the boneheads playing the game, the most deserving person probably would have won anyways. Bad: lame final tribal, even lamer reunion show, predictable ending to a relatively tame season.)
30 Rock: C- (Good: finally tied up the Elizabeth Banks storyline and surprisingly did not drop James Marsden! Bad: That was a finale?)
Last edited by beyond; 05-20-12 at 02:15 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
Once Upon a Time - A
The Vampire Diaries - A
Grimm - A
Survivor: One World - C
The Amazing Race - B+
Pretty Little Liars - B+
Supernatural - B-
Criminal Minds - B
Celebrity Apprentice - B-
The Voice - C
The Vampire Diaries - A
Grimm - A
Survivor: One World - C
The Amazing Race - B+
Pretty Little Liars - B+
Supernatural - B-
Criminal Minds - B
Celebrity Apprentice - B-
The Voice - C
Last edited by leeta; 05-22-12 at 12:55 AM.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Season FINALES - Rate them as you Watch em
How I Met Your Mother - C
The Big Bang Theory - B+
The Office - C
30 Rock - B+
The Amazing Race - A
Desparate Housewives - B-
Once Upon A Time - C
The Big Bang Theory - B+
The Office - C
30 Rock - B+
The Amazing Race - A
Desparate Housewives - B-
Once Upon A Time - C