Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Is there any way to see the list without clicking on each individual freakin' page???
*nevermind. I googled the list and the fact that Clerks (don't get me wrong, I love the Clerks animated series), makes the fucking list and Starblazers doesn't get a mention makes the list a complete joke. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Futurama 3. Aqua Teen Hunger Force 4. The Simpsons 5. Justice League / Unlimited 6. Batman: The Animated Series 7. X-Men 8. Invader Zim 9. DuckTales 10. Transformers |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Beavis and Butthead
South Park Family Guy Tom and Jerry Scooby Doo Justice League Simpsons GI Joe Flintstones Looney Tunes Given a few more years (of the same or better quality) though, I'll gladly move Archer and Bob's Burgers on to the list and move some kiddie stuff off. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Tom and Jerry
The Flintstones Scooby Doo Transformers Ren and Stimpy Battle of the Planets Cowboy Bebop Johnny Quest Looney Tunes |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
I cannot believe the lack of love for Gargoyles. By far my favorite animated show of all time. Even more, from watching as a ten year old, you go back to these shows and see they were really crap. I watched the first season of Gargoyles recently, and that is not the case. For me, 1-10 is Gargoyles. Such a freaking amazing, epic, masterfully written series that taught a crapload about myths. It was as good as cartoons get.
Gargoyles Tiny Toons Ghostbusters Amimaniacs Darkling Duck Ducktales South Park Spawn Futurama Drawn Together. There's my top ten. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1. Batman TAS
2. Batman Beyond 3. Justice League 4. Superman TAS 5. Spiderman 67 6. Flintstones 7. Jetsons There are many like Herculoids, Frankenstein Jr, Yogi Bear, Impossibles, Space Ghost -- even Looney Tunes -- that I used to like, but don't think really hold up. I like the idea of owning them and may be watching a few, but they are not something I watch frequently at all. The first 4 on my list I really did enjoy and watched from start to finish. The last 3 on my list I enjoy a lot, but am not obsessive in working my way through my sets. I really think it's more a fact I grew up collecting comics than anything that determines my favorite AS. I have not really gotten into the Simpsons, Family Guy, South Park or King of the Hill. I have watched enough to like them OK, but have not really gotten obsessive enough to want them all. I feel though like I am missing something with the Simpsons since a friend of mine who has a sense of humor similar to mine is a big fan. Maybe someday. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
My list (not necessarily in order of greatness)
1) Warner Bros. shorts (Bugs Bunny rules, of course) 2) The Flintstones 3) Peanuts TV specials (Just the early stuff 1965-1972; After those years it was getting slower and less funny) 4) Family Guy (1999-2008; About 2009 it became less consistent) 5) South Park 6) Beavis and Butthead 7) The Simpsons (1990-1998; Didn't watch it as much later on) 8) The Beatles 9) Batman/Superman Hour (Filmation 1960's one) 10) Spider-Man (1960's one) I wasn't a fan of King Of The Hill, but I did watch the episode that Alyson Hannigan was a guest voice on, and she was funny. I also watched Ren and Stimpy, but it was good for a seemingly all-too-brief period of time when there was a serious changing of the guard and the show went downhill quickly. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
^Damn. How could I forget Peanuts. Definitely in my top 3.
|
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
These still hold up for me today on DVD, thus are my top 10 er 8:
Batman The Animated Series Tiny Toons He-Man & She-Ra Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Anamaniacs DuckTales Doug Sealab 2021 As a child I never enjoyed such things as Loony Toons, Flintstones, Jetsons, Tom & Jerry, Scooby Doo, Simpsons, etc. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1. Simpsons
2. Futurama 3. South Park 4. Venture Bros. 5. Archer 6. Animaniacs 7. Cowboy Bebop 8. Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. 9. The Tick 10. Batman animated series *(Looney Tunes would actually be my #1 pick, but they were initially created for theatrical presentations, so they don't count as "shows") |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
South Park
Flintstones Simpsons Jetsons George of the Jungle Woody Woodpecker Fractured Flickers Rocky and Bullwinkle Looney Tunes Felix the Cat |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1. Batman TAS what a spectacular show. This show really trancended what an animated tv show could be. Still holds up today and just gets better with time. IMHO no list is valid without this at the top.
2. Pinky and the Brain just edges out animaniacs because it doesn't have some of the crap bits that it does. 3. Animaniacs incredibly funny show 4. Batman Beyond this show did so much for the batman universe. A very creative look into the future of the bat. 5. Justice League another from Mr. Timm 6. X-men Evolution a very underrated show and much better storytelling and animation then the 90's X-men 7. Superman TAS not the best of the universe but a very deserved place on the list. 8. Tale Spin the best Of the Disney Afternoon series. Had some real emotional weight to it in some episodes. 9. Rescue Rangers very nostalgic. One of my personal favs 10. Duck Tales MUCH better then Darkwing Duck. I always liked DD the least of the Disney Afternoon series. Just a little too silly. Can't limit it to 10 :) 11. Exosquad this show is SO underrated and I'm disappointed but not surprised that it's not on the list. For those who haven't seen it it's on hulu. Just an incredible premise dealing with some real weighty issues especially for a Saturday morning cartoon. 12. Jackie Chan Adventures I bet this won't make many peoples lists. This was a hilarious show with creative plots. Takes a couple hits for animation quality. 13. Transformers G1awesome show but takes hits for replayBility and major consistency issues. 14. GI Joe basically same as transformers. 15. X-men cool show but takes hits for over dramatic acting and story. But awesome for tackling some really good stories 16. Spiderman one of my personal favorites. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
I loved Dungeons and Dragons. I hated that they never really gave the show an ending.
|
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Originally Posted by Neitzl
(Post 10807326)
I loved Dungeons and Dragons. I hated that they never really gave the show an ending.
The Simpsons South Park Dungeons & Dragons Family Guy Tom & Jerry Looney Tunes Superfriends Spider-Man (1967) Woody Woodpecker Scooby-Doo This list is just off the top of my head, and in no particular order. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1. Beavis and Butt-Head
2. Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist 3. The Simpsons 4. Home Movies 5. South Park 6. Futurama 7. Family Guy 8. Kevin Spencer 9. King of the Hill 10. Peanuts almost made the list - Undergrads up and coming - Ugly Americans, Bob's Burgers honorable mention - Bob and Margaret |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Originally Posted by tanman
(Post 10806371)
1. Batman TAS what a spectacular show. This show really trancended what an animated tv show could be. Still holds up today and just gets better with time. IMHO no list is valid without this at the top.
2. Pinky and the Brain just edges out animaniacs because it doesn't have some of the crap bits that it does. 3. Animaniacs incredibly funny show 4. Batman Beyond this show did so much for the batman universe. A very creative look into the future of the bat. 5. Justice League another from Mr. Timm 6. X-men Evolution a very underrated show and much better storytelling and animation then the 90's X-men 7. Superman TAS not the best of the universe but a very deserved place on the list. 8. Tale Spin the best Of the Disney Afternoon series. Had some real emotional weight to it in some episodes. 9. Rescue Rangers very nostalgic. One of my personal favs 10. Duck Tales MUCH better then Darkwing Duck. I always liked DD the least of the Disney Afternoon series. Just a little too silly. Can't limit it to 10 :) 11. Exosquad this show is SO underrated and I'm disappointed but not surprised that it's not on the list. For those who haven't seen it it's on hulu. Just an incredible premise dealing with some real weighty issues especially for a Saturday morning cartoon. 12. Jackie Chan Adventures I bet this won't make many peoples lists. This was a hilarious show with creative plots. Takes a couple hits for animation quality. 13. Transformers G1awesome show but takes hits for replayBility and major consistency issues. 14. GI Joe basically same as transformers. 15. X-men cool show but takes hits for over dramatic acting and story. But awesome for tackling some really good stories 16. Spiderman one of my personal favorites. I'm also surpised that Duck Tales is below both Tale Spin and Rescue Rangers... I recently bought a few box sets of each and am actually excited to go through them now. I think part of my love for Duck Tales is because of my love for the original Barks stories, sot aht may be something. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Beavis & Butt-head
King of the Hill Ren & Stimpy The Simpsons South Park Looney Tunes/Tiny Toons Pink Panther The Flintstones |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Originally Posted by fujishig
(Post 10810697)
I'm not sure how you can have Exo-Squad but no Robotech or Star Blazers. Exo Squad was good, but IMHO paled in comparison to those two (and hey, the Exo Squad toyline even reused some of the macross toys).
I'm also surpised that Duck Tales is below both Tale Spin and Rescue Rangers... I recently bought a few box sets of each and am actually excited to go through them now. I think part of my love for Duck Tales is because of my love for the original Barks stories, sot aht may be something. I really enjoyed Duck Tales but I really thought that Tale Spin and Rescue Rangers were better although not by too much. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1. Futurama
2. Home Movies 3. The Critic 4. Invader Zim 5. Urusei Yatsura 6. Hikaru no Go 7. The Tick 8. South Park 9. Daria 10. Azumanga Daioh * I grew up in the 80s - watched shows like transformers, he-man, tom/jerry, peanuts, looney tunes, muppet babies, etc... - a lot of it just doesn't interest me today like the later shows on the above list. ** Main criteria for me is if I can rewatch the show multiple times. |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Was Urusei Yatsura, Hikaru no Go, and Azumanga Daioh aired on tv in the US?
|
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
I forgot that The Charlie Brown & Snoopy Show was actually pretty good. I watched that every week in the 80's!
|
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1) Batman TAS
2) The Simpsons 3) Spawn HBO Series 4) Jusice League / Unlimited 5) Superman TAS 6) Batman Beyond 7) Clone Wars 1st series 8) Clone Wars current 9) Family Guy 10) Young Justice |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
Fat Albert
The Simpsons The Bugs Bunny Show G.I. Joe Chip N Dale's Rescue Rangers M.A.S.K. Yu-Gi-Oh! He-Man & She-Ra The Flintstones The Smurfs |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
1. Robotech
2. G.I. Joe 3. Dungeons and Dragons 4. Justice League Unlimited 5. Scooby Doo 6. Battle of the Planets 7. Teen Titans 8. Flintstones 9. Johnny Quest 10. Superfriends |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
I've amended my list (still in no particular order):
Futurama Batman The Animated Series Aeon Flux The Critic Tiny Toon Adventures Space Ghost Coast To Coast Avatar: The Last Airbender Daria Neon Genesis Evangelion The Tick |
Re: Top ten animated shows of all-time?
No love for Phineas & Ferb?
Star Wars the Clone Wars Phineas & Ferb Transformers GI Joe Smurfs Superfriends Spectacular Spider-Man Gummi Bears Flintstones Scooby Doo |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.