Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
Spinning out of a thread elsewhere, list your ten favorite individual seasons of all time. This should not be easy! In the case of "half seasons" (i.e., The Sopranos - Season Six, Parts I & II), we will regard the entirety as comprising the season (ergo, you do not need to choose between which part to list). A little commentary on why you enjoyed each season would be nice, as it might spark more conversation than mere lists. Finally, please restrict your lists to just ten items; no "honorable mentions!"
#4
Senior Member
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
I like the West Wing seasons. I'd also throw in:
Friday Night Lights, Season 1 -- a perfect group of shows with a terrific finale. Could have been the whole series.
Heroes, Season 1 -- Season 1 held nothing back. Inventive and entertaining, unlike all the following seasons.
Friday Night Lights, Season 1 -- a perfect group of shows with a terrific finale. Could have been the whole series.
Heroes, Season 1 -- Season 1 held nothing back. Inventive and entertaining, unlike all the following seasons.
#5
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 8,619
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
How can you even bring that season of the Sopranos up like that? It was the worst season ever for the show. How dare you?
#6
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
I put this together pretty quickly. I'm sure if I gave myself more time to think about it, I would switch a couple of these out.
Not necessarily in any particular order:
Buffy Season 3
Angel Season 3
Arrested Development Season 1
Spaced Series 1
The Simpsons Season ? (I could pick many for this position, you can put your favorite here )
The Prisoner
Pushing Daisies Season 1
Dexter Season 1 (though this last season is very close)
This American Life (I think there was only one season)
Freaks and Geeks
Not necessarily in any particular order:
Buffy Season 3
Angel Season 3
Arrested Development Season 1
Spaced Series 1
The Simpsons Season ? (I could pick many for this position, you can put your favorite here )
The Prisoner
Pushing Daisies Season 1
Dexter Season 1 (though this last season is very close)
This American Life (I think there was only one season)
Freaks and Geeks
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
1. M*A*SH Season 2 -
2. Star Trek Season 2 -
3. Xena Warrior Princess Season 3 - became serialized and includes "The Rift" arc
4. Starsky & Hutch Season 1 (before ABC made them "tone it down")
5. Taxi Season 4
will finish list later..
2. Star Trek Season 2 -
3. Xena Warrior Princess Season 3 - became serialized and includes "The Rift" arc
4. Starsky & Hutch Season 1 (before ABC made them "tone it down")
5. Taxi Season 4
will finish list later..
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
1. The Wire Season 4
2. Lost Season 1
3. Breaking Bad Season 2
4. Big Love Season 3
5. The Sopranos Season 1
6. Arrested Development Season 1
7. Freaks and Geeks Season 1
8. Mad Men Season 3
9. Angel Season 5
10. Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 3
2. Lost Season 1
3. Breaking Bad Season 2
4. Big Love Season 3
5. The Sopranos Season 1
6. Arrested Development Season 1
7. Freaks and Geeks Season 1
8. Mad Men Season 3
9. Angel Season 5
10. Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 3
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
1. Star Trek Season 2 (Has more of my favorite eps than season 1)
2. The Wire Season 2 (Pure crack)
3. Life on Mars (UK) Season 2
4. The Prisoner (was only one season long, but it it one of my favorite "seasons" of tv)
5. MillenniuM Season 2
6. Lost Season 2 (yup, you heard me...)
7. Spaced Season 2
8. Torchwood Season 3 (or "Children of Earth" - the best Doctor Who-related television with RTD's name on it)
9-10. Doctor Who Seasons 13-14 (the show at its peak)
2. The Wire Season 2 (Pure crack)
3. Life on Mars (UK) Season 2
4. The Prisoner (was only one season long, but it it one of my favorite "seasons" of tv)
5. MillenniuM Season 2
6. Lost Season 2 (yup, you heard me...)
7. Spaced Season 2
8. Torchwood Season 3 (or "Children of Earth" - the best Doctor Who-related television with RTD's name on it)
9-10. Doctor Who Seasons 13-14 (the show at its peak)
#11
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 241
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
In no order
The Shield - Season 5
The OC - Season 1
The Office - Season 2
24 - Season 1
Flight of the Conchords - Season 1
The Wire - Season 4
Breaking Bad - Season 2
Friday Night Lights - Season 1
Damages - Season 1
Undeclared - Season 1
The Shield - Season 5
The OC - Season 1
The Office - Season 2
24 - Season 1
Flight of the Conchords - Season 1
The Wire - Season 4
Breaking Bad - Season 2
Friday Night Lights - Season 1
Damages - Season 1
Undeclared - Season 1
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
24 - Season 3 (Loved the Tony and Michelle plotline.)
FNL - Season 1 (Wow, came out of no where.)
Dawson's Creek - Season 1 (The Dawson and Joey scenes were written excellently this season.)
Freaks & Geeks - Season 1 (Great in every way.)
Three's Company - Season 6 (I'm a sucker for Priscilla Barnes.)
Jericho - Season 1 (Great and thought-provoking.)
Journeyman - Season 1 (A nice wrap-up finale.)
Seinfeld - One of the mid-seasons (Or maybe more. Just know I didn't care for the first couple or last.)
LOST - Season 4 (Didn't seem to be a filler episode at all.)
Arrested Development - Seasons 1-3 (No way to pick just one. It's the perfect TV show every season.)
FNL - Season 1 (Wow, came out of no where.)
Dawson's Creek - Season 1 (The Dawson and Joey scenes were written excellently this season.)
Freaks & Geeks - Season 1 (Great in every way.)
Three's Company - Season 6 (I'm a sucker for Priscilla Barnes.)
Jericho - Season 1 (Great and thought-provoking.)
Journeyman - Season 1 (A nice wrap-up finale.)
Seinfeld - One of the mid-seasons (Or maybe more. Just know I didn't care for the first couple or last.)
LOST - Season 4 (Didn't seem to be a filler episode at all.)
Arrested Development - Seasons 1-3 (No way to pick just one. It's the perfect TV show every season.)
#13
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,636
Received 1,016 Likes
on
840 Posts
Re: Your Ten Favorite TV Seasons
Just some semi-random thoughts
Battlestar Galactica remake 1
Chuck season 2
Dawson's Creek season 1
Deep Space Nine 2
Firefly season 1.0
Glee season 1.0
Lost season 1
Seinfeld season 4 or 5
Survivor Cook Islands
The X-Files season 3
Battlestar Galactica remake 1
Chuck season 2
Dawson's Creek season 1
Deep Space Nine 2
Firefly season 1.0
Glee season 1.0
Lost season 1
Seinfeld season 4 or 5
Survivor Cook Islands
The X-Files season 3