Your favorite TV shows
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Your favorite TV shows
Top 10:
1. The X-Files
2. The Shield
3. Rescue Me
4. Curb Your Enthusiasm
5. Seinfeld
6. The Office
7. Scrubs (seasons 1-8...season "9" is a new show as far as I'm concerned)
8. Nip/Tuck
9. Weeds
10. Dexter
Honorable mentions to:
Oz, Prison Break, Arrested Development, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Final note: Breaking Bad has had an incredible 2 seasons, I suspect it will crack my Top 10 if this upcoming season is as good as the first 2.
1. The X-Files
2. The Shield
3. Rescue Me
4. Curb Your Enthusiasm
5. Seinfeld
6. The Office
7. Scrubs (seasons 1-8...season "9" is a new show as far as I'm concerned)
8. Nip/Tuck
9. Weeds
10. Dexter
Honorable mentions to:
Oz, Prison Break, Arrested Development, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Final note: Breaking Bad has had an incredible 2 seasons, I suspect it will crack my Top 10 if this upcoming season is as good as the first 2.
#2
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Middletown, OH
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1. Lost
2. Angel
3. Firefly
4. Buffy
5. Battlestar Galactica
6. Arrested Development
7. Seinfeld
8. It's Always Sunny
9. Highlander
10. Dexter
Honerable mentions
Fringe, 30 Rock, Night Court, Rome, Entourage, Fawlty Towers, Curb
2. Angel
3. Firefly
4. Buffy
5. Battlestar Galactica
6. Arrested Development
7. Seinfeld
8. It's Always Sunny
9. Highlander
10. Dexter
Honerable mentions
Fringe, 30 Rock, Night Court, Rome, Entourage, Fawlty Towers, Curb
#3
Moderator
Re: Your favorite TV shows
Currently Airing:
1. The Simpsons
2. How I Met Your Mother
3. The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien
4. 30 Rock
5. Glee
6. The Biggest Loser
7. Robot Chicken
8. Futurama
9. The Office
10. South Park
Canceled/Reruns:
1. Monty Python
2. Arrested Deveopment
3. SCTV
4. Newhart
5. Malcolm in the Middle
6. Futurama
7. Seinfeld
8. Three's Company
9. Oz
10. Roseanne
Combined:
1. The Simpsons
2. Arrested Development
3. SCTV
4. The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien
5. Newhart
6. The Biggest Loser
7. Robot Chicken
8. The Office
9. Seinfeld
10. Roseanne
1. The Simpsons
2. How I Met Your Mother
3. The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien
4. 30 Rock
5. Glee
6. The Biggest Loser
7. Robot Chicken
8. Futurama
9. The Office
10. South Park
Canceled/Reruns:
1. Monty Python
2. Arrested Deveopment
3. SCTV
4. Newhart
5. Malcolm in the Middle
6. Futurama
7. Seinfeld
8. Three's Company
9. Oz
10. Roseanne
Combined:
1. The Simpsons
2. Arrested Development
3. SCTV
4. The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien
5. Newhart
6. The Biggest Loser
7. Robot Chicken
8. The Office
9. Seinfeld
10. Roseanne
#4
Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 92
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1. The Wire
2. Arrested Development
3. Buffy The Vampire Slayer
4. Angel
5. Six Feet Under
6. The Shield
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Alias
9. Veronica Mars
10. Battlestar Galactica
LOST will most likely become number 2 or 3 unless they really f** up the final season.
Honorable Mentions: Chuck, The Office(US/UK), 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Friends, Animaniacs, 24, The Simpsons, Futurama, Breaking Bad
2. Arrested Development
3. Buffy The Vampire Slayer
4. Angel
5. Six Feet Under
6. The Shield
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Alias
9. Veronica Mars
10. Battlestar Galactica
LOST will most likely become number 2 or 3 unless they really f** up the final season.
Honorable Mentions: Chuck, The Office(US/UK), 30 Rock, Pushing Daisies, Friends, Animaniacs, 24, The Simpsons, Futurama, Breaking Bad
#5
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1. Arrested Development
2. Futurama
3. 30 Rock
4. LOST
5. Seinfeld
6. Scrubs
7. Venture Bros
8. Mr. Show
9. Star Trek TNG
10. Modern Family
Yeah, I know Modern Family's still really new, but it's already one of the most consistent sitcoms I've ever seen and if they can keep that momentum going, it'll probably crack the top 3 by the end of the first season.
Honorable mentions: The Simpsons (through Season 10), Parks & Recreation, Chappelle's Show, Firefly, South Park, The Daily Show, The Colbert Report, Friends...this list could end up going for a while, so I'll just cut it there.
2. Futurama
3. 30 Rock
4. LOST
5. Seinfeld
6. Scrubs
7. Venture Bros
8. Mr. Show
9. Star Trek TNG
10. Modern Family
Yeah, I know Modern Family's still really new, but it's already one of the most consistent sitcoms I've ever seen and if they can keep that momentum going, it'll probably crack the top 3 by the end of the first season.
Honorable mentions: The Simpsons (through Season 10), Parks & Recreation, Chappelle's Show, Firefly, South Park, The Daily Show, The Colbert Report, Friends...this list could end up going for a while, so I'll just cut it there.
#6
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Viva BuyMoria!
Posts: 3,464
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1. Arrested Development
2. Angel
3. Buffy
4. The Wire
5. The Office (U.K.)
6. Firefly
7. Battlestar Galactica
8. Chuck
9. Veronica Mars
10. Farscape
Honorable mentions: Supernatural, Scrubs, Freaks and Geeks, Lost and Dexter.
2. Angel
3. Buffy
4. The Wire
5. The Office (U.K.)
6. Firefly
7. Battlestar Galactica
8. Chuck
9. Veronica Mars
10. Farscape
Honorable mentions: Supernatural, Scrubs, Freaks and Geeks, Lost and Dexter.
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
Drama:
1. The Wire
2. Six Feet Under
3. The Shield
4. Mad Men
5. Breaking Bad
6. Big Love
7. Lost
8. Friday Night Lights
9. Angel
10. Veronica Mars
Comedy:
1. Arrested Development
2. Freaks and Geeks
3. The Office (UK)
4. Curb Your Enthusiasm
5. 30 Rock
6. The Office (US)
7. It's Always Sunny
8. Wonder Showzen
9. Wonderfalls
10. Dead Like Me
1. The Wire
2. Six Feet Under
3. The Shield
4. Mad Men
5. Breaking Bad
6. Big Love
7. Lost
8. Friday Night Lights
9. Angel
10. Veronica Mars
Comedy:
1. Arrested Development
2. Freaks and Geeks
3. The Office (UK)
4. Curb Your Enthusiasm
5. 30 Rock
6. The Office (US)
7. It's Always Sunny
8. Wonder Showzen
9. Wonderfalls
10. Dead Like Me
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1. M*A*S*H
2. Family Guy
3. Xena Warrior Princess
4. Star Trek
5. Taxi
6. Mary Tyler Moore
7. Starsky & Hutch
8. South Park
9. Twilight Zone
10. Modern Family
2. Family Guy
3. Xena Warrior Princess
4. Star Trek
5. Taxi
6. Mary Tyler Moore
7. Starsky & Hutch
8. South Park
9. Twilight Zone
10. Modern Family
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
24
30 Rock
Angel
Arrested Development
Battlestar Galactica
Big Love
Breaking Bad
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Burn Notice
Carnivàle
Community
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead Like Me
Deadwood
Dexter
Dollhouse
Eastbound & Down
Farscape
Fawlty Towers
Felicity
Firefly
Flight Of The Conchords
Freaks And Geeks
Friends
Gilmore Girls
Glee
Homicide: Life On The Street
How I Met Your Mother
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
The Larry Sanders Show
Lost
Mad Men
The Middleman
My So-Called Life
The O.C.
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
Parks And Recreation
Peep Show
The Prisoner
Profit
Pushing Daisies
Rome
Seinfeld
The Shield
Six Feet Under
Sons Of Anarchy
The Sopranos
Spaced
Sports Night
Supernatural
Trailer Park Boys
Twin Peaks
Undeclared
United States Of Tara
Veronica Mars
The West Wing
The Wire
Wonderfalls
The X-Files
30 Rock
Angel
Arrested Development
Battlestar Galactica
Big Love
Breaking Bad
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Burn Notice
Carnivàle
Community
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead Like Me
Deadwood
Dexter
Dollhouse
Eastbound & Down
Farscape
Fawlty Towers
Felicity
Firefly
Flight Of The Conchords
Freaks And Geeks
Friends
Gilmore Girls
Glee
Homicide: Life On The Street
How I Met Your Mother
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
The Larry Sanders Show
Lost
Mad Men
The Middleman
My So-Called Life
The O.C.
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
Parks And Recreation
Peep Show
The Prisoner
Profit
Pushing Daisies
Rome
Seinfeld
The Shield
Six Feet Under
Sons Of Anarchy
The Sopranos
Spaced
Sports Night
Supernatural
Trailer Park Boys
Twin Peaks
Undeclared
United States Of Tara
Veronica Mars
The West Wing
The Wire
Wonderfalls
The X-Files
Last edited by Barry Woodward; 12-05-09 at 01:41 AM.
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,259
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes
on
10 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
In no particular order:
THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW
FAMILY GUY
NIGHT CALLS (back in my college days)
THE SIMPSONS (the earlier seasons)
THE BUFFALO BILL SHOW
LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN
GOOD EATS
HELL'S KITCHEN
LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN
BIZARRE FOODS
THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW
FAMILY GUY
NIGHT CALLS (back in my college days)
THE SIMPSONS (the earlier seasons)
THE BUFFALO BILL SHOW
LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN
GOOD EATS
HELL'S KITCHEN
LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN
BIZARRE FOODS
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 447
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1.- The Secret World of Alex Mack, Nickelodeon (when watched from beginning to end this series shows its true worth; it goes from stupid childish Nickelodeon live-action cartoon to a low-key dramedy about 'normal' young people growing up in American suburbia. Even the lead character's powers were deliberately underused and relegated to the background in the superior third and shortened fouth season to emphasize character development and -in the better standout episodes like "Triangle" and "Lies & Secrets"- honest-to-goodness true pathos. I love it, and the final shot of the "Paradise Lost" series finale is permanently etched in my mind forever! )
2.- Law & Order/L&O: Special Victims Unit/L&O: Criminal Intent, NBC-USA Network (so sue me for cheating, I love all three shows equally. The "L&O" universe is such a cozy and recognizable place to lose yourself in for hours on end with settings, characters and convoluted crimes that are both somewhat believable while being extremely unreal. My day isn't complete without repeats of either show waiting in the DVR for me to come back from work)
3.- Mystery Science Theater 3000, Comedy Central/Sci-Fi ('nuff said)
4.- Late Night with David Letterman, NBC (from '82 to '93 the show was on a major creative roll with Letterman at his prime; Dave's been coasting ever since moving to CBS)
5.- The Incredible Hulk, CBS (best live action superhero TV show ever made, primarily because it focused on the weakling but honorable David Banner alter ego over the childish and brute Hulk shenanigans; I still cry when I hear the 'Lonely Man' piano theme song )
6.- Dexter, Showtime (best new show of the past decade; M.C. Hall's performance should have cleaned the Best Actor Emmy several times over but he still hasn't won yet. Seasons 3 & 4 keep "Dexter" below my Top 5; when only sampling Seasons 1 & 2 it'd be near the top)
7.- Sailor Moon, Syndicated/DVD (my favorite anime of all time, a timeless and hilarious take on 'girly' romance cliches and fantasy taken both seriously and with heart but also a mischievous-without-being-dirty sense of humor. Other anime shows have followed, but Ms. Moon & friends remain my favorite anime crew to hang around with)
8.- The X-Files, Fox (when it was at its peak the personal drama and sparks from the Mulder-Scully relationship and their adventures was peerless. It couldn't help but run out of fuel after nine seasons -two of them quite pointless and redundant- but it's now part of our lives)
9.- The Sopranos, HBO (best acted drama of the Y2K decade but let's face it, the last two or three seasons were coasting on the far-superior first four seasons and that final episode was a letdown. Still great
10.- South Park, Comedy Central (favorite animated comedy; last half-season of episodes proved to me Trey and Matt still got 'it' and can keep going for a few more years)
11.- Match Game, CBS/Syndicated/Game Show Network (funniest and most timeless gameshow ever made despite being firmly anchored in the 1970's; there will never be a group of people with the chemistry that Rayburn-Dawson-Reilly-Sommers had during the show's golden age)
12.- The Price is Right, CBS (even with Drew Carrey mugging for camera time and 37 years of history this remains the quintessential American gameshow institution: loud, colorful, materialistic to its core and always predictably unpredictable).
Honorable mentions: "Dream On," "Spider-Man '67," "Weeds," "Battlestar Galactica" (remake), "Jimmy Kimmel Live," "Gatchaman," "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition," "Gunslinger Girls," "The Larry Sanders Show," "Firefly," "What's My Line?" (John Daly version from '50 to '67), "Heroes" (Seasons 1 and 4; 2 & 3 suck!), "Big Love," "Ranma 1/2," "Sports Night/Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" (an Aaron Sorkin one-two punch) and "The Amazing Race."
2.- Law & Order/L&O: Special Victims Unit/L&O: Criminal Intent, NBC-USA Network (so sue me for cheating, I love all three shows equally. The "L&O" universe is such a cozy and recognizable place to lose yourself in for hours on end with settings, characters and convoluted crimes that are both somewhat believable while being extremely unreal. My day isn't complete without repeats of either show waiting in the DVR for me to come back from work)
3.- Mystery Science Theater 3000, Comedy Central/Sci-Fi ('nuff said)
4.- Late Night with David Letterman, NBC (from '82 to '93 the show was on a major creative roll with Letterman at his prime; Dave's been coasting ever since moving to CBS)
5.- The Incredible Hulk, CBS (best live action superhero TV show ever made, primarily because it focused on the weakling but honorable David Banner alter ego over the childish and brute Hulk shenanigans; I still cry when I hear the 'Lonely Man' piano theme song )
6.- Dexter, Showtime (best new show of the past decade; M.C. Hall's performance should have cleaned the Best Actor Emmy several times over but he still hasn't won yet. Seasons 3 & 4 keep "Dexter" below my Top 5; when only sampling Seasons 1 & 2 it'd be near the top)
7.- Sailor Moon, Syndicated/DVD (my favorite anime of all time, a timeless and hilarious take on 'girly' romance cliches and fantasy taken both seriously and with heart but also a mischievous-without-being-dirty sense of humor. Other anime shows have followed, but Ms. Moon & friends remain my favorite anime crew to hang around with)
8.- The X-Files, Fox (when it was at its peak the personal drama and sparks from the Mulder-Scully relationship and their adventures was peerless. It couldn't help but run out of fuel after nine seasons -two of them quite pointless and redundant- but it's now part of our lives)
9.- The Sopranos, HBO (best acted drama of the Y2K decade but let's face it, the last two or three seasons were coasting on the far-superior first four seasons and that final episode was a letdown. Still great
10.- South Park, Comedy Central (favorite animated comedy; last half-season of episodes proved to me Trey and Matt still got 'it' and can keep going for a few more years)
11.- Match Game, CBS/Syndicated/Game Show Network (funniest and most timeless gameshow ever made despite being firmly anchored in the 1970's; there will never be a group of people with the chemistry that Rayburn-Dawson-Reilly-Sommers had during the show's golden age)
12.- The Price is Right, CBS (even with Drew Carrey mugging for camera time and 37 years of history this remains the quintessential American gameshow institution: loud, colorful, materialistic to its core and always predictably unpredictable).
Honorable mentions: "Dream On," "Spider-Man '67," "Weeds," "Battlestar Galactica" (remake), "Jimmy Kimmel Live," "Gatchaman," "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition," "Gunslinger Girls," "The Larry Sanders Show," "Firefly," "What's My Line?" (John Daly version from '50 to '67), "Heroes" (Seasons 1 and 4; 2 & 3 suck!), "Big Love," "Ranma 1/2," "Sports Night/Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" (an Aaron Sorkin one-two punch) and "The Amazing Race."
Last edited by dad1153; 12-05-09 at 02:15 AM.
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
24
30 Rock
Angel
Arrested Development
Battlestar Galactica
Big Love
Breaking Bad
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Burn Notice
Carnivàle
Community
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead Like Me
Deadwood
Dexter
Dollhouse
Eastbound & Down
Farscape
Fawlty Towers
Felicity
Firefly
Flight Of The Conchords
Freaks And Geeks
Friends
Gilmore Girls
Glee
Homicide: Life On The Street
How I Met Your Mother
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
The Larry Sanders Show
Lost
Mad Men
The Middleman
My So-Called Life
The O.C.
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
Parks And Recreation
Peep Show
The Prisoner
Profit
Pushing Daisies
Rome
Seinfeld
The Shield
Six Feet Under
Sons Of Anarchy
The Sopranos
Spaced
Sports Night
Supernatural
Trailer Park Boys
Twin Peaks
Undeclared
United States Of Tara
Veronica Mars
The West Wing
The Wire
Wonderfalls
The X-Files
30 Rock
Angel
Arrested Development
Battlestar Galactica
Big Love
Breaking Bad
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Burn Notice
Carnivàle
Community
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead Like Me
Deadwood
Dexter
Dollhouse
Eastbound & Down
Farscape
Fawlty Towers
Felicity
Firefly
Flight Of The Conchords
Freaks And Geeks
Friends
Gilmore Girls
Glee
Homicide: Life On The Street
How I Met Your Mother
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
The Larry Sanders Show
Lost
Mad Men
The Middleman
My So-Called Life
The O.C.
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
Parks And Recreation
Peep Show
The Prisoner
Profit
Pushing Daisies
Rome
Seinfeld
The Shield
Six Feet Under
Sons Of Anarchy
The Sopranos
Spaced
Sports Night
Supernatural
Trailer Park Boys
Twin Peaks
Undeclared
United States Of Tara
Veronica Mars
The West Wing
The Wire
Wonderfalls
The X-Files
#13
Re: Your favorite TV shows
Drama:
1. Six Feet Under
2. OZ
3. Northern Exposure
4. Everwood
5. Once and Again
6. Early Edition
7. Nowhere Man
8. Friday night Lights
9. LOST
10. Quantum Leap
Comedy:
1. Arrested Development
2. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
3. Simpsons
4. 30 Rock
5. How I Met Your Mother
6. Parks and Recreation
7. The Office(through Season 3 or so)
8. Married With Children
9. Seinfeld
10. Scrubs
1. Six Feet Under
2. OZ
3. Northern Exposure
4. Everwood
5. Once and Again
6. Early Edition
7. Nowhere Man
8. Friday night Lights
9. LOST
10. Quantum Leap
Comedy:
1. Arrested Development
2. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
3. Simpsons
4. 30 Rock
5. How I Met Your Mother
6. Parks and Recreation
7. The Office(through Season 3 or so)
8. Married With Children
9. Seinfeld
10. Scrubs
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1. 24
2. LOST
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
4. Family Matters
5. Boy Meets World
6. How I Met Your Mother
7. Friends
8. Step by Step
9. Full House
10. The Real Ghostbusters
2. LOST
3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
4. Family Matters
5. Boy Meets World
6. How I Met Your Mother
7. Friends
8. Step by Step
9. Full House
10. The Real Ghostbusters
#17
Member
Re: Your favorite TV shows
Favorite current TV shows:
Dexter
Breaking Bad
House
Glee
Lost
True Blood
Entourage
The Big Bang Theory
How I Met Your Mother
24
American Idol
The Office
Curb Your Enthusiasm
United States of Tara
Grey's Anatomy
Nip/Tuck
Shows I really,really like that I've watched but don't have time to make them my must see right now:
Mad Men (slowly catching up on the past seasons)
30 Rock
Modern Family
Community
Dexter
Breaking Bad
House
Glee
Lost
True Blood
Entourage
The Big Bang Theory
How I Met Your Mother
24
American Idol
The Office
Curb Your Enthusiasm
United States of Tara
Grey's Anatomy
Nip/Tuck
Shows I really,really like that I've watched but don't have time to make them my must see right now:
Mad Men (slowly catching up on the past seasons)
30 Rock
Modern Family
Community
#18
Senior Member
Re: Your favorite TV shows
Current shows:
1. Friday Night Lights
2. Mad Men
3. 24
4. Rescue Me
5. 30 Rock
6. Breaking Bad
7. Saturday Night Live
8. Fringe
9. Glee
10. Leverage
Ever (those I can remember):
1. Friday Night Lights
2. Everwood
3. Star Trek TNG
4. The Sopranos
5. Mad Men
6. West Wing
7. SCTV
8. Battlestar Galactica (new version)
9. Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour
10. The Avengers (w/ Emma Peel)
1. Friday Night Lights
2. Mad Men
3. 24
4. Rescue Me
5. 30 Rock
6. Breaking Bad
7. Saturday Night Live
8. Fringe
9. Glee
10. Leverage
Ever (those I can remember):
1. Friday Night Lights
2. Everwood
3. Star Trek TNG
4. The Sopranos
5. Mad Men
6. West Wing
7. SCTV
8. Battlestar Galactica (new version)
9. Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour
10. The Avengers (w/ Emma Peel)
#19
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your favorite TV shows
CURRENT
24
Fringe
only two I watch
ALL TIME
Honeymooners
Dick Van Dyke Show
Twilight Zone
Outer Limits(original)
Boris Karloff Thriller
Lost In Space(first season)
Babylon 5
Get Smart
Hogan's Heroes
Batman(Adam West)
24
Fringe
only two I watch
ALL TIME
Honeymooners
Dick Van Dyke Show
Twilight Zone
Outer Limits(original)
Boris Karloff Thriller
Lost In Space(first season)
Babylon 5
Get Smart
Hogan's Heroes
Batman(Adam West)
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your favorite TV shows
1. The Wire
2. Arrested Development
3. Buffy The Vampire Slayer
4. Angel
5. Six Feet Under
6. The Shield
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Alias
9. Veronica Mars
10. Battlestar Galactica
LOST will most likely become number 2 or 3 unless they really f** up the final season.
2. Arrested Development
3. Buffy The Vampire Slayer
4. Angel
5. Six Feet Under
6. The Shield
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Alias
9. Veronica Mars
10. Battlestar Galactica
LOST will most likely become number 2 or 3 unless they really f** up the final season.
anyway just one is my favorite, the others I just really like a lot.
1. St. Elsewhere
Seinfeld
Lost
Curb
The Shield
The Wire
SCTV
Sopranos
Last edited by whotony; 12-05-09 at 07:47 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 2,506
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV shows
No real order. Bold indicates ones that stand out amoung the crowd for me, the others are just favorites or shows I enjoy.
Dexter
Monk
Psych
The Mentalist
Arrested Development
White Collar
House
The Big Bang Theory
The Office (US)
Dollhouse
Firefly
South Park
Family Guy
Modern Family
Community
Lie to Me
FlashForward
Castle
Moonlight
Dexter
Monk
Psych
The Mentalist
Arrested Development
White Collar
House
The Big Bang Theory
The Office (US)
Dollhouse
Firefly
South Park
Family Guy
Modern Family
Community
Lie to Me
FlashForward
Castle
Moonlight
Last edited by Blu Man; 12-06-09 at 11:18 AM.
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your favorite TV shows
In no particular order....
Dexter
Family Guy
The Office (US)
Seinfeld
Friends
The Shield
Entourage
Arrested Development
South Park
The Big Bang Theory
Scrubs
Dexter
Family Guy
The Office (US)
Seinfeld
Friends
The Shield
Entourage
Arrested Development
South Park
The Big Bang Theory
Scrubs
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your favorite TV shows
Hands down my two-all time favorite shows are The Simpsons and Seinfeld. The only two shows I can watch constantly on a daily basis and never grow tired. Then I'd put the rest in no particular order:
The Office (U.S.)
Curb Your Enthusiasm
House
Family Guy (mostly pre-final cancellation)
South Park
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Everybody Loves Raymond
Law & Order: SVU
Married with Children
Home Improvement
My favorite "classic" TV shows:
Get Smart
F-Troop
Police Squad!
The Twilight Zone
Alfred Hitchock Presents
If you want to count cartoons I grew up with but still watch regularly I'd also add:
The Real Ghostbusters
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987 Series)
Rocko's Modern Life
Johnny Bravo
Ren & Stimpy
The Office (U.S.)
Curb Your Enthusiasm
House
Family Guy (mostly pre-final cancellation)
South Park
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Everybody Loves Raymond
Law & Order: SVU
Married with Children
Home Improvement
My favorite "classic" TV shows:
Get Smart
F-Troop
Police Squad!
The Twilight Zone
Alfred Hitchock Presents
If you want to count cartoons I grew up with but still watch regularly I'd also add:
The Real Ghostbusters
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987 Series)
Rocko's Modern Life
Johnny Bravo
Ren & Stimpy