Top Ten Favorite Television Series Of All Time?
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 848
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top Ten Favorite Television Series Of All Time?
I thought it would be great to make a top ten list of everybodies favorite Television Series of all time. Of course everyone has a different list but I was think of after the topic dies down I will calculate the results and create a overall Top Ten According to what people post here and I will make the countdown on my YouTube Page when enough time has pasted and everyone has got to respond to this post. Look for it later on my YouTube Page
Here is my offical Top Ten I may change it later:
1) Roswell
2) Smallville
3) 24
4) The O.C
5) One Tree Hill
6) Buffy The Vampire Slayer
7) Everwood
8) Dawson's Creek
9) Alias
10) The Dead Zone
I may change it later but thats it right now. Let me know if you change you mind to I will have to re-calculate the results.
Let the Top Ten List Begin ....
Here is my offical Top Ten I may change it later:
1) Roswell
2) Smallville
3) 24
4) The O.C
5) One Tree Hill
6) Buffy The Vampire Slayer
7) Everwood
8) Dawson's Creek
9) Alias
10) The Dead Zone
I may change it later but thats it right now. Let me know if you change you mind to I will have to re-calculate the results.
Let the Top Ten List Begin ....
Last edited by PHMustang2000; 07-31-08 at 10:11 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Detroit, Michigan PSN: JohnSlider
Posts: 3,507
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
10. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
9. Freaks & Geeks
8. Dexter
7. Twin Peaks
6. Arrested Development
5. The Sopranos
4. The Shield
3. The Wire
2. Lost
1. Six Feet Under
9. Freaks & Geeks
8. Dexter
7. Twin Peaks
6. Arrested Development
5. The Sopranos
4. The Shield
3. The Wire
2. Lost
1. Six Feet Under
Last edited by JohnSlider; 07-31-08 at 08:59 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
1. The Jeffersons
2. All in the Family
3. Star Trek: The Next Generation
4. M*A*S*H
5. X-Files
6. Three's Company
7. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
8. Family Matters
9. Step By Step
10. 24
2. All in the Family
3. Star Trek: The Next Generation
4. M*A*S*H
5. X-Files
6. Three's Company
7. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
8. Family Matters
9. Step By Step
10. 24
#5
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. Babylon 5
2. Sports Night
3. Adventures of Brisco County, Jr.
4. Veronica Mars
5. Six Feet Under
6. Arrested Development
7. Farscape
8. Coupling
9. Star Trek: TOS
10. Frasier
But I may need to revise my choices after seeing das' list. Some good stuff on there.
2. Sports Night
3. Adventures of Brisco County, Jr.
4. Veronica Mars
5. Six Feet Under
6. Arrested Development
7. Farscape
8. Coupling
9. Star Trek: TOS
10. Frasier
But I may need to revise my choices after seeing das' list. Some good stuff on there.
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by das Monkey
The A-Team
Banacek
Mannix
Cannon
Matlock
Hawaii Five-O
Kojak
The Equalizer
Hart to Hart
Hunter
das
Banacek
Mannix
Cannon
Matlock
Hawaii Five-O
Kojak
The Equalizer
Hart to Hart
Hunter
das
No particular order except that The Rockford Files is my all time fave.
The other 9-
Perry Mason
Hawaii Five-O
Shield
Andy Griffith
Star Trek with James Tiberius Kirk
Simpsons(at least the first 10 or so seasons)
South Park
Alfred Hitchcock Presents(I always preferred it to TZ)
Buffy/Angel(I'm cheating on my 10th pick)
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,215
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This might be tough...
The Office (U.S.)
House, M.D.
Arrested Development
Seinfeld
South Park
The Mole (I'm prepared to be flamed)
Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Heroes
Cheers
Fraiser
The Office (U.S.)
House, M.D.
Arrested Development
Seinfeld
South Park
The Mole (I'm prepared to be flamed)
Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Heroes
Cheers
Fraiser
#12
Suspended
This was a hard one. Wish we could do it ten per genre. I reserve the right to disagree with this list as soon as I hit reply.
(1) Star Trek (TOS)
(2) The Twilight Zone
(3) Coupling (UK)
(4) The Office (US)
(5) South Park
(6) Seinfeld
(7) Barney Miller
(8) Monty Python's Flying Circus
(9) The Avengers
(10) As Time Goes By
(1) Star Trek (TOS)
(2) The Twilight Zone
(3) Coupling (UK)
(4) The Office (US)
(5) South Park
(6) Seinfeld
(7) Barney Miller
(8) Monty Python's Flying Circus
(9) The Avengers
(10) As Time Goes By
#13
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Six Feet Under
2. The Dick Van Dyke Show
3. The Wire
4. My So-Called Life
5. Twin Peaks
6. Serial Experiments: Lain
7. Gilmore Girls
8. Fawlty Towers
9. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
10. Carnivàle
2. The Dick Van Dyke Show
3. The Wire
4. My So-Called Life
5. Twin Peaks
6. Serial Experiments: Lain
7. Gilmore Girls
8. Fawlty Towers
9. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
10. Carnivàle
#14
Member
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 184
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In the order in which I thought of them...
Twin Peaks
The Sopranos
The X-Files
Buffy/Angel
Lost
Seinfeld
Friends
24
Arrested Development
Dexter
I've read quite a few article's claiming the Wire as the best series but I haven't caught up with it yet.
Twin Peaks
The Sopranos
The X-Files
Buffy/Angel
Lost
Seinfeld
Friends
24
Arrested Development
Dexter
I've read quite a few article's claiming the Wire as the best series but I haven't caught up with it yet.
#20
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Rome
MST3K
Oz
Buffy
Six Feet Under
Farscape
Le Femme Nikita
Black Books
Mr. Show
Queer As Folk
Honorable mentions - Spaced, Futarama, Upright Citizens Brigade, Monty Python, Big Love, Amazing Race, Dexter, Alias, Chuck, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies, Breaking Bad, Worst Week of my Life, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Arrested Development
MST3K
Oz
Buffy
Six Feet Under
Farscape
Le Femme Nikita
Black Books
Mr. Show
Queer As Folk
Honorable mentions - Spaced, Futarama, Upright Citizens Brigade, Monty Python, Big Love, Amazing Race, Dexter, Alias, Chuck, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies, Breaking Bad, Worst Week of my Life, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Arrested Development
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Arrested Development
Three's Company
The Office (US)
The Office (UK)
V Miniseries
24
Dawson's Creek
Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Night with David Letterman
Seinfeld
Three's Company
The Office (US)
The Office (UK)
V Miniseries
24
Dawson's Creek
Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Night with David Letterman
Seinfeld
#23
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 1,721
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Arrested Development
2. Arrested Development
3. Arrested Development
4. Arrested Development
5. Arrested Development
6. Arrested Development
7. Arrested Development
8. Arrested Development
9. Arrested Development
10. Arrested Development
2. Arrested Development
3. Arrested Development
4. Arrested Development
5. Arrested Development
6. Arrested Development
7. Arrested Development
8. Arrested Development
9. Arrested Development
10. Arrested Development
#24
Copying my answers from the thread of the same topic a few months ago. I don't think any of my answers changed:
Cheers
Andy Griffith Show
Lost
Scrubs
Arrested Development
Star Trek: Next Generation
Farscape
West Wing
Simpsons
Gilligan’s Island
Cheers
Andy Griffith Show
Lost
Scrubs
Arrested Development
Star Trek: Next Generation
Farscape
West Wing
Simpsons
Gilligan’s Island
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
M*A*S*H - #1
The Sopranos #2
The rest are INPO, and are the first ones that came to mind. Not set in stone:
Seinfeld
Roseanne - minus the last hideous season
Super Password - games shows are allowed!
The Brady Bunch
Three's Company
All in the Family
NYPD Blue
The Shield
The Sopranos #2
The rest are INPO, and are the first ones that came to mind. Not set in stone:
Seinfeld
Roseanne - minus the last hideous season
Super Password - games shows are allowed!
The Brady Bunch
Three's Company
All in the Family
NYPD Blue
The Shield