Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > General Discussions > Sports Talk
Reload this Page >

18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Old 12-11-19, 08:16 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,754
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

A DVDTalk winter tradition is back again for year 18. It is that time of the year again. The first bowl game is coming up soon and it is time to lay your ego on the line and make some picks. Before we begin, lets pay tribute to our past winners:

Previous Winners
17th annual challenge won by Supr_65
16th annual challenge won by Trevor
15th annual challenge won by Dr_Evil
14th annual challenge won by Byron_T
13th annual challenge won by kenbuzz
12th annual challenge won by printerati
11th annual challenge won by Jeremy517
10th annual challenge won by Bill Geiger
9th annual challenge won by BrewCrew
8th annual challenge won by jasondaub
7th annual challenge won by davidlynchfan
6th annual challenge won by Daryl
5th annual challenge won by Daryl
4th annual challenge won by Byron_T in a tiebreaker
3rd annual challenge won by clemente in a tiebreaker
2nd annual event won by Supr_65
Inaugural challenge won by brizz



Founder's Club

Since this is the 18th year we've done picks, it is time to honor those who have been with us from the beginning and submitted picks every year.

davidlynchfan*
Jeremy517*(creator of inaugural challenge)
MrX
Quake1028
shizawn
*=past champion

Contest Info and Rules

First, a reminder of the new rules that went into place with the playoff system. You will need to pick the winner of the Peach Bowl and the Fiesta Bowl, the two semifinal games of the playoff. You will then pick a winner of those two teams. The tiebreakers have been adjusted to account for picking both of the championship game participants correctly (now the second tiebreaker after picking the winner correctly. The score tiebreaker has been removed since there is no guarantee that you're even predicting the score of the actual game that takes place) .

The winner of this year's challenge will receive bragging rights for the year and a place in DVDTalk Sports Forum history.

We’ll be using the tried and true big-list-o-picks method again this year. I'm going to try to keep the results updated quickly, and will post a spreadsheet with all the data on Google Drive in case I'm slow and someone else really wants to know. Those of you involved in years past should be familiar with the format.

The rules are as follows:
1) You must enter all of your picks before the first game (Dec 20 @ 2pm ET, Makers Wanted Bahamas Bowl). If you enter your picks late, any games that have already kicked off will be recorded as incorrect.
2) If you want to change a pick before the first game, you should make a new post. No picks can be changed after the start of the first game. If you edit an old post, any games before the update timestamp will be scored as losses.
3) Please post your predictions in chronological order (the way I list them below) for ease of scoring. Use the same names that are listed below in the template
4) The winner will be the person with the greatest number of games correctly picked
5) If there is a tie, picking the winner of the national championship game will be used as the first tie breaker
6) The second tie breaker will be correctly picking both of the participants of the national championship game
7) Third tiebreaker will be the most correct picks among the 10 Hardest To Call games as determined by DVDTalk. I look at the distribution of DVDTalk picks for all the games, and the 10 that are closest to 50/50 will be used. I'll post the list of games that will be included in this after all the picks are in.
8) If there is still a tie after this, I'll keep adding the next Hardest to Call game, and repeating the process until we have a winner.
9) If somehow there is still a tie, the earliest submitted pick set will be the winner

Spreadsheet Link
Google Doc Sheet

Template to cut and paste (delete the team you don't want).

Buffalo/Charlotte
Utah State/Kent State
Alcorn State/North Carolina A&T
Central Michigan/San Diego State
Liberty/Georgia Southern
SMU/Florida Atlantic
FIU/Arkansas State
Boise State/Washington
Appalachian State/UAB
UCF/Marshall
Hawaii/BYU
Louisiana Tech/Miami (FL)
Pitt/Eastern Michigan
North Carolina/Temple
Michigan State/Wake Forest
Oklahoma State/Texas A&M
USC/Iowa
Air Force/Washington State
Memphis/Penn State
Notre Dame/Iowa State
Oklahoma/LSU
Clemson/Ohio State
Western Kentucky/Western Michigan
Mississippi State/Louisville
California/Illinois
Florida/Virginia
Virginia Tech/Kentucky
Florida State/Arizona State
Navy/Kansas State
Georgia State/Wyoming
Utah/Texas
Minnesota/Auburn
Michigan/Alabama
Oregon/Wisconsin
Georgia/Baylor
Boston College/Cincinnati
Indiana/Tennessee
Ohio/Nevada
Southern Miss/Tulane
Louisiana/Miami (OH)
Oklahoma/LSU/Clemson/Ohio State


<style>.bowl-year-bg { background-color: #0080C0; color: #fff; font: bold 16px/16px "Arial",Helvetica,sans-serif; padding: 6px; text-align: left; } .bowl-bg { background-color: #333; color: #fff; font: bold 16px/16px "Arial",Helvetica,sans-serif; padding: 9px 6px; text-align: left; text-transform: uppercase; } .resp-table-bowl { margin-bottom: 0.5em; width: 100%; } .resp-table-bowl thead th { background-color: #ccc; color: #000; font: bold 14px "Arial",helvetica,sans-serif; padding: 7px 0; text-align: center; }</style>
College Football Bowl Schedule
Friday, Dec 20, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Makers Wanted Bahamas Bowl
Buffalo vs. Charlotte
Thomas Robinson Stadium
Nassau, Bahamas
2:00pm ET
ESPN
---
Tropical Smoothie Café Frisco Bowl
Utah State vs. Kent State
Toyota Stadium
Frisco, TX
7:30pm ET
ESPN2
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Dec 21, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Air Force Reserve Celebration Bowl
Alcorn State vs. North Carolina A&T
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta, GA
12:00pm ET
ABC
Buy Tickets
New Mexico Bowl
Central Michigan vs. San Diego State
Dreamstyle Stadium
Albuquerque, NM
2:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
FBC Mortgage Cure Bowl
Liberty vs. Georgia Southern
Orlando City Stadium
Orlando, FL
2:30pm ET
CBSSN
Buy Tickets
Cheribundi Boca Raton Bowl
SMU vs. Florida Atlantic
FAU Stadium
Boca Raton, FL
3:30pm ET
ABC
Buy Tickets
Camellia Bowl
FIU vs. Arkansas State
Cramton Bowl
Montgomery, AL
5:30pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Mitsubishi Motors Las Vegas Bowl
19 Boise State vs. Washington
Sam Boyd Stadium
Las Vegas, NV
7:30pm ET
ABC
Buy Tickets
R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl
20 Appalachian State vs. UAB
Mercedes-Benz Superdome
New Orleans, LA
9:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Monday, Dec 23, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Bad Boy Mowers Gasparilla Bowl
UCF vs. Marshall
Raymond James Stadium
Tampa, FL
2:30pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Tuesday, Dec 24, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
SoFi Hawai'i Bowl
Hawaii vs. BYU
Aloha Stadium
Honolulu, HI
8:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Thursday, Dec 26, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Walk On's Independence Bowl
Louisiana Tech vs. Miami (FL)
Independence Stadium
Shreveport, LA
4:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Quick Lane Bowl
Pitt vs. Eastern Michigan
Ford Field
Detroit, MI
8:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Friday, Dec 27, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Military Bowl
North Carolina vs. Temple
Navy-Marine Corps Mem. Stadium
Annapolis, MD
12:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
New Era Pinstripe Bowl
Michigan State vs. Wake Forest
Yankee Stadium
Bronx, NY
3:20pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Academy Sports + Outdoors Texas Bowl
25 Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M
NRG Stadium
Houston, TX
6:45pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
SDCCU Holiday Bowl
22 USC vs. 16 Iowa
SDCCU Stadium
San Diego, CA
8:00pm ET
FS1
Buy Tickets
Cheez-It Bowl
Air Force vs. Washington State
Chase Field
Phoenix, AZ
10:15pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Dec 28, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Goodyear Cotton Bowl
17 Memphis vs. 10 Penn State
AT&T Stadium
Arlington, TX
12:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Camping World Bowl
15 Notre Dame vs. Iowa State
Camping World Stadium
Orlando, FL
12:00pm ET
ABC
Buy Tickets
Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl
4 Oklahoma vs. 1 LSU
Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Atlanta, GA
4:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
PlayStation Fiesta Bowl
3 Clemson vs. 2 Ohio State
State Farm Stadium
Glendale, AZ
8:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Monday, Dec 30, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
SERVPRO First Responder Bowl
WKU vs. Western Michigan
Gerald J. Ford Stadium
Dallas, TX
12:30pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Franklin Amer. Mort. Music City Bowl
Mississippi State vs. Louisville
Nissan Stadium
Nashville, TN
4:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Redbox Bowl
California vs. Illinois
Levi's Stadium
Santa Clara, CA
4:00pm ET
FOX
Buy Tickets
Capital One Orange Bowl
9 Florida vs. 24 Virginia
Hard Rock Stadium
Miami Gardens, FL
8:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Tuesday, Dec 31, 2019
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Belk Bowl
Virginia Tech vs. Kentucky
Bank of America Stadium
Charlotte, NC
12:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Tony the Tiger Sun Bowl
Florida State vs. Arizona State
Sun Bowl Stadium
El Paso, TX
2:00pm ET
CBS
Buy Tickets
AutoZone Liberty Bowl
23 Navy vs. Kansas State
Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium
Memphis, TN
3:45pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
NOVA Home Loans Arizona Bowl
Georgia State vs. Wyoming
Arizona Stadium
Tucson, AZ
4:30pm ET
CBSSN
Buy Tickets
Valero Alamo Bowl
11 Utah vs. Texas
Alamodome
San Antonio, TX
7:30pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Wednesday, Jan 1, 2020
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Outback Bowl
18 Minnesota vs. 12 Auburn
Raymond James Stadium
Tampa, FL
1:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Vrbo Citrus Bowl
14 Michigan vs. 13 Alabama
Camping World Stadium
Orlando, FL
1:00pm ET
ABC
Buy Tickets
Rose Bowl Game
6 Oregon vs. 8 Wisconsin
Rose Bowl Stadium
Pasadena, CA
5:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Allstate Sugar Bowl
5 Georgia vs. 7 Baylor
Mercedes-Benz Superdome
New Orleans, LA
8:45pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Thursday, Jan 2, 2020
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
TicketSmarter Birmingham Bowl
Boston College vs. 21 Cincinnati
Legion Field
Birmingham, AL
3:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
TaxSlayer Gator Bowl
Indiana vs. Tennessee
TIAA Bank Field
Jacksonville, FL
7:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Friday, Jan 3, 2020
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
Ohio vs. Nevada
Albertsons Stadium
Boise, ID
3:30pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Saturday, Jan 4, 2020
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl
Southern Miss vs. Tulane
Amon G. Carter Stadium
Fort Worth, TX
11:30am ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Monday, Jan 6, 2020
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
LendingTree Bowl
Louisiana vs. Miami (Ohio)
Ladd-Peebles Stadium
Mobile, AL
7:30pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets
Monday, Jan 13, 2020
<thead></thead>
BowlLocationTime (ET) / TVTickets
CFP National Championship
Semifinal Winners
Mercedes-Benz Superdome
New Orleans, LA
8:00pm ET
ESPN
Buy Tickets

Last edited by Dr_Evil; 12-12-19 at 01:35 PM.
The following users liked this post:
namja (12-21-19)
Old 12-11-19, 08:17 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,754
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

All Time Standings through 2018

</thead>
Username
CorrectIncorrectPercent CorrectYears ParticipatedChange in Win Pct
Hogfishmaster21775.00%10.00%
cardsfan111251071.43%10.00%
Joe Molotov421968.85%20.00%
kvrdave221068.75%10.00%
starseed1981241168.57%10.00%
jPod_TGN231167.65%10.00%
sven231265.71%10.00%
1998Nole211165.63%10.00%
IDrinkMolson452465.22%2-7.20%
namja603265.22%30.00%
Chris Tribbey181064.29%10.00%
ENDContra181064.29%10.00%
RoyalTea181064.29%10.00%
Nagheenanajar392362.90%20.00%
mwb181162.07%10.00%
pinata242181162.07%10.00%
the Chief181162.07%10.00%
Lemdog211361.76%10.00%
slymer613861.62%30.00%
Supr_65**28117961.09%130.13%
Kal Varnsen20913460.93%9-0.78%
B.A.171160.71%10.00%
Dah-Dee171160.71%10.00%
Preacher171160.71%10.00%
Scott27382560.32%20.00%
ctyankee422860.00%20.00%
randyba211460.00%10.00%
Jeremy517*35023459.93%17-0.55%
Dash785359.54%40.00%
Clemente*1037059.54%60.00%
twikoff1077359.44%60.00%
ericn101412859.42%20.00%
Lunatikk191359.38%10.00%
Daryl**32922759.17%16-0.71%
wetsprockets563958.95%30.00%
Byron_T**29420658.80%14-0.11%
The Zizz684858.62%40.00%
rabbit77171258.62%10.00%
grip483557.83%20.00%
LurkerDan31723257.74%16-1.00%
Trevor*15711557.72%70.39%
wlmowery765657.58%40.00%
BrewCrew*21716057.56%10-0.30%
Palaver1007457.47%50.00%
Fist of Doom1007457.47%50.00%
Zak52322457.14%20.00%
acubfaninmd403057.14%20.00%
~M~161257.14%10.00%
bigdogkt2003161257.14%10.00%
Evenflowddt161257.14%10.00%
Hypeiv161257.14%10.00%
Ranger02161257.14%10.00%
YellowLedbettr161257.14%10.00%
Dr_Evil*31624056.83%16-0.34%
Me007Gold826356.55%40.00%
davidlynchfan*33025456.51%17-0.11%
MrX33025456.51%17-0.11%
NORML546011279956.19%60.00%
HistoryProf*28222156.06%150.00%
printerati*13310555.88%6-2.70%
Larry C.383055.88%30.00%
Pillowhead191555.88%10.00%
Bill Geiger*29423455.68%15-0.06%
DVDMagic997955.62%50.00%
Josh Hinkle806455.56%50.00%
jasondaub*1189555.40%60.00%
Three Day Delay312555.36%20.00%
flagstone14111455.29%80.00%
Decker685555.28%32.27%
Keith6601423455.26%20.00%
matta161355.17%10.00%
kenbuzz*24520254.81%130.00%
Mordred574754.81%3-1.44%
Redrocker16814054.55%80.81%
wildcatlh705954.26%40.00%
Shamus McAnally17915154.24%90.00%
sleepyhead5518615754.23%9-0.89%
Arpeggi12610853.85%70.00%
DVDHO151353.57%10.00%
J-Dubya151353.57%10.00%
Mahoo151353.57%10.00%
thisistyler151353.57%10.00%
zekeburger1979151353.57%10.00%
shizawn31227253.42%170.48%
bishop2knight181652.94%10.00%
DGibFen181652.94%10.00%
planetaire322952.46%20.00%
Quake102830627852.40%17-0.54%
koops14313052.38%7-0.84%
redstang93222052.38%10.00%
LorenzoL17215852.12%90.40%
DVD Josh151451.72%10.00%
Toad151451.72%10.00%
Das monkey312951.67%20.00%
starman9000958951.63%50.00%
adrenaline78181751.43%10.00%
Quack19118151.34%100.14%
BearFan1029751.26%50.31%
Calculon15214651.01%80.00%
Sonny Corinthos20920250.85%110.45%
Corleone141450.00%10.00%
JMLEWIS1141450.00%10.00%
nchhabra141450.00%10.00%
Tarantino171750.00%10.00%
Lt Ripley343648.57%20.00%
The Cow434648.31%30.00%
DX 4 Life141548.28%10.00%
MartinBlank141548.28%10.00%
devilshalo404348.19%20.00%
cheenno131546.43%10.00%
Luddy131546.43%10.00%
Sildenafil131546.43%10.00%
The Governor131546.43%10.00%
yogi12526131546.43%10.00%
bralph192246.34%10.00%
amplified151944.12%10.00%
House13151944.12%10.00%
Smangalick121642.86%10.00%
The Bus263542.62%20.00%
beesonosu121741.38%10.00%
Blake233341.07%20.00%
Canadian Bacon142140.00%10.00%
LaxBandit253839.68%20.00%
CRM114132138.24%10.00%
nimrod111837.93%10.00%
BigDave112134.38%10.00%
Borisdisco91932.14%10.00%
Old 12-11-19, 09:35 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LurkerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: The People's Republic of Boulder
Posts: 22,251
Received 24 Likes on 18 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

One of these years I am going to use my absolute lack of knowledge of college football and win this damn thing, and all the glory that goes with it!
Old 12-11-19, 01:47 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,503
Received 16 Likes on 11 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Charlotte
Utah State
North Carolina A&T
San Diego State
Georgia Southern
SMU
Arkansas State
Boise State
Appalachian State
UCF
BYU
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Wake Forest
Oklahoma State
USC
Air Force
Memphis
Notre Dame
LSU
Ohio State
Western Kentucky
Loiusville
California
Florida
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
Kansas State
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Wisconsin
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Southern Miss
Miami (OH)
LSU

Thanks for running this again, Dr_Evil!

Last edited by printerati; 12-11-19 at 03:14 PM.
Old 12-11-19, 02:19 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 21,440
Received 61 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Im in, and I don't need to "reserve" a spot. Open kimono, baby, here are the winning picks!!11!one!!!!

Buffalo
Utah State
North Carolina A&T
San Diego State
Georgia Southern
SMU
Arkansas State
Washington
Appalachian State
UCF
BY'U
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Michigan State
Texas A&M
Iowa
Air Force
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
California
Florida
Kentucky
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Wisconsin
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Tulane
Louisiana
LSU
Old 12-11-19, 02:36 PM
  #6  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 21,440
Received 61 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

PS - As the lowest-ranked (256-202 0.548) past champion, I note that I need to go 26-15 or raise my winning percentage enough to surpass better to pass jasodaub (118-94 0.554) and push him into the basement. Win 26 will be Florida's iron-clad-take-it-to-the-bank victory over Virginia in the Orange Bowl.
Old 12-12-19, 09:22 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,754
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Buffalo
Utah State
Alcorn State
Central Michigan
Georgia Southern
Florida Atlantic
Arkansas State
Washington
Appalachian State
UCF
Hawaii
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Michigan State
Oklahoma State
Iowa
Washington State
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
Illinois
Florida
Kentucky
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Texas
Auburn
Alabama
Wisconsin
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Southern Miss
Louisiana
Clemson
Old 12-12-19, 01:37 PM
  #8  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,754
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I"ve got all the picks recorded up to this point
Old 12-12-19, 02:34 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,531
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Charlotte
Utah State
Alcorn State
Central Michigan
Liberty
SMU
FIU
Boise State
Appalachian State
Marshall
BYU
Miami (FL)
Eastern Michigan
Temple
Wake Forest
Texas A&M
Iowa
Washington State
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
California
Florida
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
Navy
Georgia State
Texas
Minnesota
Alabama
Oregon
Baylor
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Southern Miss
Miami (OH)
Clemson

Last edited by sleepyhead55; 12-14-19 at 02:10 PM.
Old 12-12-19, 03:26 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 21,440
Received 61 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I may want to make a snarky comment, so I'll reserve this spot for that.
Old 12-12-19, 03:31 PM
  #11  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 21,440
Received 61 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

So riddle me this, peeps. Why do some of y'all reserve spots in this thread rather than just post your picks? If you come back later to put your picks in the "reserved" spot, Dr_E will know you've edited your post (timestamp evidence) and will have the extra job of reading that timestamp to ensure you didn't monkey around with your picks post-deadline. If there's a tiebreaker based on time of your picks, then reserving a spot just to secure that tiebreaker seems like cheating. And if there's some sort of bragging rights that comes from making an earlier pick instead of a later one, then again, the act of reserving a spot to secure those bragging rights feels dishonest.

So what's the deal? If it doesn't make Dr_E's job any easier, and if there's no benefit other than one involving cheating, why do it?

Asking for a friend.
Old 12-13-19, 11:01 AM
  #12  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 35,435
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Hope to complete later...
(Edit to add: completed on the 17th)

Buffalo
Utah State
North Carolina A&T
Central Michigan
Georgia Southern
SMU
FIU
Washington
UAB
Marshall
Hawaii
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Wake Forest
Texas A&M
Iowa
Washington State
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Michigan
Louisville
California
Virginia
Kentucky
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Wisconsin
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Tulane
Louisiana
LSU

Last edited by Trevor; 12-17-19 at 01:21 PM.
Old 12-13-19, 12:11 PM
  #13  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 10,268
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by kenbuzz View Post
So riddle me this, peeps. Why do some of y'all reserve spots in this thread rather than just post your picks? If you come back later to put your picks in the "reserved" spot, Dr_E will know you've edited your post (timestamp evidence) and will have the extra job of reading that timestamp to ensure you didn't monkey around with your picks post-deadline. If there's a tiebreaker based on time of your picks, then reserving a spot just to secure that tiebreaker seems like cheating. And if there's some sort of bragging rights that comes from making an earlier pick instead of a later one, then again, the act of reserving a spot to secure those bragging rights feels dishonest.

So what's the deal? If it doesn't make Dr_E's job any easier, and if there's no benefit other than one involving cheating, why do it?

Asking for a friend.
I'm guessing it has something to do with letting Dr_Evil know that they're planning to participate so he doesn't have to send out a private message reminder (which I do appreciate).

Or not. Who knows. Anyway, this reply serves as my intention to participate.
Old 12-13-19, 12:30 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
Posts: 30,997
Received 61 Likes on 40 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Buffalo
Utah State
Alcorn State
San Diego State
Georgia Southern
SMU
FIU
Washington
UAB
UCF
BYU
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Michigan State
Oklahoma State
Iowa
Washington State
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Ohio State
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
Illinois
Virginia
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
Kansas State
Wyoming
Texas
Auburn
Michigan
Wisconsin
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Nevada
Southern Miss
Miami (OH)
LSU
Old 12-13-19, 02:25 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
3nthebag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 558
Received 15 Likes on 10 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Buffalo
Kent State
North Carolina A&T
San Diego State
Liberty
SMU
Arkansas State
Boise State
UAB
UCF
BYU
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Michigan State
Texas A&M
Iowa
Washington State
Penn State
Iowa State
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
California
Florida
Kentucky
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Michigan
Wisconsin
Georgia
Boston College
Indiana
Nevada
Southern Miss
Louisiana
Clemson
Old 12-14-19, 05:30 AM
  #16  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Sonny Corinthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Charles, NY.
Posts: 6,272
Received 38 Likes on 26 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Charlotte
Utah State
Alcorn State
San Diego State
Georgia Southern
SMU
Arkansas State
Washington
Appalachian State
UCF
BYU
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Michigan State
Texas A&M
Iowa
Washington State
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Ohio State
Western Michigan
Mississippi State
California
Florida
Virginia Tech
Arizona State

Navy
Georgia State
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Oregon
Baylor
Cincinnati
Indiana
Nevada
Southern Miss
Miami (OH)
LSU
Old 12-14-19, 12:12 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
BearFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Corinth, TX
Posts: 8,089
Received 9 Likes on 8 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Charlotte
Kent State
Alcorn State
San Diego State
Liberty
SMU
FIU
Boise State
Appalachian State
UCF
Hawaii
Louisiana Tech
Pitt
North Carolina
Wake Forest
Texas A&M
USC
Air Force
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Louisville
Illinois
Florida
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Wisconsin
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Nevada
Tulane
Miami (OH)
LSU
Old 12-14-19, 01:32 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 10,268
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Buffalo
Utah State
Alcorn State
San Diego State
Georgia Southern
SMU
Arkansas State
Boise State
Appalachian State
UCF
Hawaii
Miami (FL)
Pitt
North Carolina
Michigan State
Oklahoma State
Iowa
Air Force
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
California
Florida
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Wisconsin
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Tulane
Louisiana
LSU
Old 12-16-19, 08:57 AM
  #19  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,754
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I've got all picks recorded up to this point
Old 12-16-19, 09:43 AM
  #20  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Bill Geiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12,924
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Buffalo
Utah State
North Carolina A&T
San Diego State
Liberty
SMU
Arkansas State
Boise State
Appalachian State
UCF
Hawaii
Louisiana Tech
Pitt
Temple
Michigan State
Oklahoma State
USC
Washington State
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
California
Florida
Kentucky
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Oregon
Georgia
Cincinnati
Indiana
Ohio
Southern Miss
Louisiana
Clemson
Old 12-16-19, 09:46 AM
  #21  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Bill Geiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12,924
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Daryl better find his way into this thing. Need his annual losing pick of Michigan.
Old 12-17-19, 09:50 AM
  #22  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,754
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

All picks are recorded up to this point.
Old 12-17-19, 10:10 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LurkerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: The People's Republic of Boulder
Posts: 22,251
Received 24 Likes on 18 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Buffalo
Utah State
Alcorn State
Central Michigan
Georgia Southern
Florida Atlantic
Arkansas State
Boise State
Appalachian State
UCF
Hawaii
Miami (FL)
Pitt
Temple
Michigan State
Texas A&M
Iowa
Air Force
Memphis
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Louisville
California
Florida
Kentucky
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Alabama
Oregon
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Tulane
Louisiana
LSU
Old 12-17-19, 01:03 PM
  #24  
MrX
DVD Talk Legend
 
MrX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 24,858
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Buffalo
Utah State
Alcorn State
San Diego State
Georgia Southern
SMU
FIU
Boise State
Appalachian State
UCF
Hawaii
Louisiana Tech
Pitt
North Carolina
Wake Forest
Texas A&M
USC
Washington State
Penn State
Notre Dame
LSU
Clemson
Western Kentucky
Mississippi State
California
Florida
Kentucky
Arizona State
Navy
Wyoming
Utah
Auburn
Michigan
Oregon
Georgia
Cincinnati
Tennessee
Ohio
Tulane
Louisiana
LSU
Old 12-17-19, 01:43 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,754
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: 18th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Picks recorded up to this point

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.