Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > General Discussions > Sports Talk
Reload this Page >

14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Old 12-06-15, 07:17 PM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

A DVDTalk winter tradition is back again for year 14. It is that time of the year again. The first bowl game is coming up soon and it is time to lay your ego on the line and make some picks. Before we begin, lets pay tribute to our past winners:

Previous Winners
13th annual challenge won by kenbuzz
12th annual challenge won by printerati
11th annual challenge won by Jeremy517
10th annual challenge won by Bill Geiger
9th annual challenge won by BrewCrew
8th annual challenge won by jasondaub
7th annual challenge won by davidlynchfan
6th annual challenge won by Daryl
5th annual challenge won by Daryl
4th annual challenge won by Byron_T in a tiebreaker
3rd annual challenge won by clemente in a tiebreaker
2nd annual event won by Supr_65
Inaugural challenge won by brizz



Founder's Club

Since this is the 14th year we've done picks, it is time to honor those who have been with us from the beginning and submitted picks every year.

davidlynchfan*
Jeremy517*(creator of inaugural challenge)
MrX
HistoryProf/brizz*
Quake1028
shizawn
*=past champion

Contest Info and Rules

First, a reminder of the new rules that went into place last year with the new playoff system. You will need to pick the winner of the Rose Bowl and the Sugar Bowl, the two semifinal games of the playoff. You will then pick a winner of those two teams. The tiebreakers have been adjusted to account for picking both of the championship game participants correctly (now the second tiebreaker after picking the winner correctly. The score tiebreaker has been removed since there is no guarantee that you're even predicting the score of the actual game that takes place) .

The winner of this year's challenge will receive bragging rights for the year and a place in DVDTalk Sports Forum history.

We’ll be using the tried and true big-list-o-picks method again this year. I'm going to try to keep the results updated quickly, and will post a spreadsheet with all the data on Google Drive in case I'm slow and someone else really wants to know. Those of you involved in years past should be familiar with the format.

The rules are as follows:
1) You must enter all of your picks before the first game (Dec 19 @ 2pm ET, Gildan New Mexico Bowl). If you enter your picks late, any games that have already kicked off will be recorded as incorrect.
2) If you want to change a pick before the first game, you should make a new post. No picks can be changed after the start of the first game.
3) Please post your predictions in chronological order (the way I list them below) for ease of scoring. Use the same names that are listed below in the template
4) The winner will be the person with the greatest number of games correctly picked
5) If there is a tie, picking the winner of the national championship game will be used as the first tie breaker
6) The second tie breaker will be correctly picking both of the participants of the national championship game
7) Third tiebreaker will be the most correct picks among the 10 Hardest To Call games as determined by DVDTalk. I look at the distribution of DVDTalk picks for all the games, and the 10 that are closest to 50/50 will be used. I'll post the list of games that will be included in this after all the picks are in.
8) If there is still a tie after this, I'll keep adding the next Hardest to Call game, and repeating the process until we have a winner.
9) If somehow there is still a tie, the earliest submitted pick set will be the winner

Spreadsheet Link
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...3WwNjPlAHOUFt0

Template to cut and paste (delete the team you don't want).

Arizona/New Mexico
Utah/BYU
Appalachian State/Ohio
Georgia State/San Jose State
Arkansas State/Louisiana Tech
USF/Western Kentucky
Akron/Utah State
Temple/Toledo
Boise State/Northern Illinois
Bowling Green/Georgia Southern
Middle Tennessee/Western Michigan
Cincinnati/San Diego State
Marshall/UConn
Miami(FL)/Washington State
Southern Miss/Washington
Duke/Indiana
Tulsa/Virginia Tech
Nebraska/UCLA
Navy/Pitt
Central Michigan/Minnesota
Air Force/California
North Carolina/Baylor
Colorado State/Nevada
LSU/Texas Tech
Auburn/Memphis
Mississippi State/NC State
Louisville/Texas A&M
USC/Wisconsin
Florida State/Houston
Clemson/Oklahoma
Alabama/Michigan State
Northwestern/Tennessee
Michigan/Florida
Ohio State/Notre Dame
Iowa/Stanford
Ole Miss/Oklahoma State
Georgia/Penn State
Arkansas/Kansas State
TCU/Oregon
Arizona State/West Virginia
Clemson/Oklahoma/Alabama/Michigan State

<style>.bowl-year-bg { background-color: #0080C0; color: #fff; font: bold 16px/16px "Arial",Helvetica,sans-serif; padding: 6px; text-align: left; } .bowl-bg { background-color: #333; color: #fff; font: bold 16px/16px "Arial",Helvetica,sans-serif; padding: 9px 6px; text-align: left; text-transform: uppercase; } .resp-table-bowl { margin-bottom: 0.5em; width: 100%; } .resp-table-bowl thead th { background-color: #ccc; color: #000; font: bold 14px "Arial",helvetica,sans-serif; padding: 7px 0; text-align: center; }</style>
Bowl Schedule
Saturday, Dec. 19
<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Gildan New Mexico Bowl
Arizona vs. New Mexico
University Stadium
Albuquerque, NM
2:00pm / ESPN
Royal Purple Las Vegas Bowl
(22) Utah vs. BYU
Sam Boyd Stadium
Las Vegas, NV
3:30pm / ABC
Raycom Media Camellia Bowl
Appalachian State vs. Ohio
Cramton Bowl
Montgomery, AL
5:30pm / ESPN
AutoNation Cure Bowl
Georgia State vs. San Jose State
Citrus Bowl Stadium
Orlando, FL
7:00pm / CBSSN
R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl
Arkansas State vs. Louisiana Tech
Mercedes-Benz Superdome
New Orleans, LA
9:00pm / ESPN

Monday, Dec. 21

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Miami Beach Bowl
USF vs. Western Kentucky
Marlins Park
Miami, FL
2:30pm / ESPN

Tuesday, Dec. 22

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
Akron vs. Utah State
Albertson's Stadium
Boise, ID
3:30pm / ESPN
Boca Raton Bowl
(24) Temple vs. Toledo
FAU Stadium
Boca Raton, FL
7:00pm / ESPN

Wednesday, Dec. 23

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
San Diego County CU Poinsettia Bowl
Boise State vs. NIU
Qualcomm Stadium
San Diego, CA
4:30pm / ESPN
GoDaddy Bowl
Bowling Green vs. Georgia Southern
Ladd-Peebles Stadium
Mobile, AL
8:00pm / ESPN

Thursday, Dec. 24

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Popeyes Bahamas Bowl
Middle Tennessee vs. Western Michigan
Thomas Robinson Stadium
Nassau, Bahamas
Noon / ESPN
Hawai'i Bowl
Cincinnati vs. San Diego State
Aloha Stadium
Honolulu, HI
8:00pm / ESPN

Saturday, Dec. 26

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
St. Petersburg Bowl
Marshall vs. UConn
Tropicana Field
St. Petersburg, FL
11:00am / ESPN
Hyundai Sun Bowl
Miami (FL) vs. Washington State
Sun Bowl Stadium
El Paso, TX
2:00pm / CBS
Zaxby's Heart of Dallas Bowl
Southern Miss vs. Washington
Cotton Bowl Stadium
Dallas, TX
2:20pm / ESPN
New Era Pinstripe Bowl
Duke vs. Indiana
Yankee Stadium
Bronx, NY
3:30pm / ABC
Camping World Independence Bowl
Tulsa vs. Virginia Tech
Independence Stadium
Shreveport, LA
5:45pm / ESPN
Foster Farms Bowl
Nebraska vs. UCLA
Levi's Stadium
Santa Clara, CA
9:15pm / ESPN

Monday, Dec. 28

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Military Bowl
(21) Navy vs. Pittsburgh
Navy-Marine Corps. Stadium
Annapolis, MD
2:30pm / ESPN2
Quick Lane Bowl
Central Michigan vs. Minnesota
Ford Field
Detroit, MI
5:00pm / ESPN

Tuesday, Dec. 29

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl
Air Force vs. California
Amon G. Carter Stadium
Fort Worth, TX
2:00pm / ESPN
Russell Athletic Bowl
(10) North Carolina vs. (17) Baylor
Orlando Citrus Bowl
Orlando, FL
5:30pm / ESPN
Nova Home Loans Arizona Bowl
Colorado State vs. Nevada
Arizona Stadium
Tucson, AZ
7:30pm / ASN
AdvoCare V100 Texas Bowl
(20) LSU vs. Texas Tech
NRG Stadium
Houston, TX
9:00pm / ESPN

Wednesday, Dec. 30

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Birmingham Bowl
Auburn vs. Memphis
Legion Field
Birmingham, AL
Noon / ESPN
Belk Bowl
Mississippi State vs. NC State
Bank of America Stadium
Charlotte, NC
3:30pm / ESPN
Franklin Amer. Mort. Music City Bowl
Louisville vs. Texas A&M
Nissan Stadium
Nashville, TN
7:00pm / ESPN
National University Holiday Bowl
(25) USC vs. Wisconsin
Qualcomm Stadium
San Diego, CA
10:30pm / ESPN

Thursday, Dec. 31

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl
(9) Florida State vs. (18) Houston
Georgia Dome
Atlanta, GA
Noon / ESPN
Capital One Orange Bowl
(1) Clemson vs. (4) Oklahoma
Sun Life Stadium
Miami Gardens, FL
4pm / ESPN
Goodyear Cotton Bowl
(2) Alabama vs. (3) Michigan State
AT&T Stadium
Arlington, TX
8pm / ESPN

Friday, Jan. 1

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
Outback Bowl
(13) Northwestern vs. (23) Tennessee
Raymond James Stadium
Tampa, FL
Noon / ESPN2
Buffalo Wild Wings Citrus Bowl
(14) Michigan vs. (19) Florida
Orlando Citrus Bowl
Orlando, FL
1:00pm / ABC
BattleFrog Fiesta Bowl
(7) Ohio State vs. (8) Notre Dame
U. of Phoenix Stadium
Glendale, AZ
1:00pm / ESPN
Rose Bowl Game
(5) Iowa vs. (6) Stanford
Rose Bowl
Pasadena, CA
5:00pm / ESPN
Allstate Sugar Bowl
(12) Ole Miss vs. (16) Oklahoma State
Mercedes-Benz Superdome
New Orleans, LA
8:30pm / ESPN

Saturday, Jan. 2

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
TaxSlayer Bowl
Georgia vs. Penn State
EverBank Field
Jacksonville, FL
Noon / ESPN
AutoZone Liberty Bowl
Arkansas vs. Kansas State
Liberty Bowl
Memphis, TN
3:20pm / ESPN
Valero Alamo Bowl
(11) TCU vs. (15) Oregon
Alamodome
San Antonio, TX
6:45pm / ESPN
Motel 6 Cactus Bowl
Arizona State vs. West Virginia
Chase Field
Phoenix, AZ
10:15pm / ESPN

Monday, Jan. 11

<thead> </thead>
Bowl Location Time (ET) / TV
CFP National Championship
Semifinal Winner vs. Semifinal Winner
U. of Phoenix Stadium
Glendale, AZ
8:30pm / ESPN

Last edited by Dr_Evil; 12-20-15 at 08:48 PM.
Old 12-06-15, 07:17 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

All Time Standings
UsernameCorrectIncorrectPercent CorrectYears ParticipatedChange in Win Pct
Hogfishmaster21775.00%10.00%
IDrinkMolson21872.41%10.00%
cardsfan111251071.43%10.00%
Joe Molotov421968.85%20.00%
kvrdave221068.75%10.00%
starseed1981241168.57%10.00%
jPod_TGN231167.65%10.00%
sven231265.71%10.00%
1998Nole211165.63%10.00%
namja603265.22%30.00%
Chris Tribbey181064.29%10.00%
ENDContra181064.29%10.00%
RoyalTea181064.29%10.00%
Kal Varnsen1136663.13%5-3.30%
Nagheenanajar392362.90%20.00%
mwb181162.07%10.00%
pinata242181162.07%10.00%
the Chief181162.07%10.00%
Lemdog211361.76%10.00%
slymer613861.62%30.00%
Daryl**24115161.48%12-1.41%
Supr_65*18111561.15%9-2.28%
B.A.171160.71%10.00%
Dah-Dee171160.71%10.00%
Preacher171160.71%10.00%
Scott27382560.32%20.00%
randyba211460.00%10.00%
ctyankee422860.00%20.00%
Dash785359.54%40.00%
Clemente*1037059.54%60.00%
Jeremy517*25017059.52%13-0.58%
twikoff1077359.44%60.00%
ericn101412859.42%20.00%
Lunatikk191359.38%10.00%
wetsprockets563958.95%30.00%
Byron_T*19813858.93%100.68%
The Zizz684858.62%40.00%
rabbit77171258.62%10.00%
LurkerDan22516058.44%12-1.10%
BrewCrew*1248958.22%60.17%
Me007Gold604457.69%30.00%
wlmowery765657.58%40.00%
sleepyhead551037657.54%5-3.17%
Palaver1007457.47%50.00%
Fist of Doom1007457.47%50.00%
Trevor624657.41%35.23%
Zak52322457.14%20.00%
~M~161257.14%10.00%
bigdogkt2003161257.14%10.00%
Evenflowddt161257.14%10.00%
Hypeiv161257.14%10.00%
Ranger02161257.14%10.00%
YellowLedbettr161257.14%10.00%
acubfaninmd403057.14%20.00%
Keith6601201557.14%10.00%
HistoryProf*23918156.90%13-2.68%
printerati*423256.76%2-11.81%
davidlynchfan*23818256.67%13-1.60%
MrX23818256.67%13-0.29%
Dr_Evil22217056.63%12-0.87%
Mordred362856.25%20.00%
Larry C.383055.88%30.00%
Pillowhead191555.88%10.00%
DVDMagic997955.62%5-1.94%
Josh Hinkle806455.56%50.00%
Bill Geiger*20216255.49%110.42%
jasondaub*1189555.40%60.23%
Three Day Delay312555.36%20.00%
flagstone14111455.29%80.00%
matta161355.17%10.00%
kenbuzz*17814555.11%101.94%
koops604955.05%3-0.67%
wildcatlh705954.26%40.00%
NORML54601776653.85%4-0.96%
Arpeggi12610853.85%70.00%
Quack1129653.85%60.00%
DVDHO151353.57%10.00%
J-Dubya151353.57%10.00%
Mahoo151353.57%10.00%
thisistyler151353.57%10.00%
zekeburger1979151353.57%10.00%
Quake102822319753.10%13-0.71%
bishop2knight181652.94%10.00%
DGibFen181652.94%10.00%
Redrocker766852.78%4-4.37%
Shamus McAnally13011752.63%7-1.70%
planetaire322952.46%20.00%
LorenzoL1099952.40%60.00%
shizawn22020052.38%130.41%
Sonny Corinthos12811951.82%7-3.47%
DVD Josh151451.72%10.00%
Toad151451.72%10.00%
Das monkey312951.67%20.00%
adrenaline78181751.43%10.00%
starman9000737051.05%4-1.84%
Calculon15214651.01%8-1.50%
Corleone141450.00%10.00%
JMLEWIS1141450.00%10.00%
nchhabra141450.00%10.00%
Tarantino171750.00%10.00%
Lt Ripley343648.57%20.00%
BearFan171848.57%10.00%
The Cow434648.31%30.00%
DX 4 Life141548.28%10.00%
MartinBlank141548.28%10.00%
cheenno131546.43%10.00%
Luddy131546.43%10.00%
Sildenafil131546.43%10.00%
The Governor131546.43%10.00%
yogi12526131546.43%10.00%
amplified151944.12%10.00%
House13151944.12%10.00%
Smangalick121642.86%10.00%
The Bus263542.62%20.00%
beesonosu121741.38%10.00%
Blake233341.07%20.00%
Canadian Bacon142140.00%10.00%
LaxBandit253839.68%20.00%
CRM114132138.24%10.00%
nimrod111837.93%10.00%
BigDave112134.38%10.00%
Borisdisco91932.14%10.00%
Old 12-07-15, 06:57 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Quack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Flo Rida
Posts: 7,060
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Ohio
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Northern Illinois
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
Cincinnati
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Washington
Duke
Virginia Tech
Nebraska
Navy
Central Michigan
Air Force
North Carolina
Nevada
LSU
Memphis
NC State
Louisville
USC
Florida State
Clemson
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Notre Dame
Iowa
Oklahoma State
Georgia
Arkansas
TCU
Arizona State
Alabama
Old 12-07-15, 07:42 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Sonny Corinthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Charles, NY.
Posts: 7,043
Received 153 Likes on 117 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Arkansas State
USF
Utah State
Temple
Northern Illinois
Georgia Southern
Middle Tennessee
San Diego State
UConn
Washington State
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Central Michigan
Air Force
North Carolina
Colorado State
LSU
Auburn
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
Wisconsin
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Northwestern
Michigan
Ohio State
Iowa
Oklahoma State
Penn State
Arkansas
Oregon
Arizona State
Alabama

Last edited by Sonny Corinthos; 12-07-15 at 09:39 PM.
Old 12-07-15, 08:22 AM
  #5  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Sonny Corinthos View Post
Iowa/Stanford

You missed one game in there.


Picks recorded up to this point
Old 12-07-15, 09:36 PM
  #6  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Bill Geiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12,924
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

New Mexico
Utah
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Washington State
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
Air Force
North Carolina
Colorado State
Texas Tech
Memphis
Mississippi State
Louisville
USC
Houston
Oklahoma
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Oklahoma State
Penn State
Arkansas
Oregon
Arizona State
Oklahoma
Old 12-07-15, 09:40 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Sonny Corinthos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Port Charles, NY.
Posts: 7,043
Received 153 Likes on 117 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Dr_Evil View Post
You missed one game in there.


Picks recorded up to this point
Thanks for catching that for me.
Old 12-07-15, 10:08 PM
  #8  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
BearFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Corinth, TX
Posts: 8,215
Received 35 Likes on 30 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
Georgia State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Akron
Temple
Boise State
Georgia Southern
Middle Tennessee
San Diego State
UConn
Washington State
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
Air Force
North Carolina
Nevada
LSU
Memphis
NC State
Texas A&M
USC
Houston
Oklahoma
Alabama
Northwestern
Michigan
Notre Dame
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
Arizona State
Alabama
Old 12-08-15, 10:28 AM
  #9  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Ohio
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
Cincinnati
UConn
Washington State
Washington
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Central Michigan
California
North Carolina
Nevada
LSU
Auburn
Mississippi State
Louisville
USC
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Tennessee
Florida
Ohio State
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
TCU
West Virginia
Clemson
Old 12-08-15, 09:14 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LorenzoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 22,297
Received 210 Likes on 159 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Ohio
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
Cincinnati
UConn
Miami(FL)
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Pitt
Central Michigan
California
Baylor
Nevada
Texas Tech
Auburn
Mississippi State
Louisville
Wisconsin
Florida State
Clemson
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Iowa
Ole Miss
Georgia
Kansas State
Oregon
West Virginia
Alabama
Old 12-10-15, 11:16 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Akron
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Middle Tennessee
Cincinnati
Marshall
Washington State
Southern Miss
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
Air Force
Baylor
Nevada
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
Wisconsin
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
TCU
Arizona State
Alabama

Last edited by Supr_65; 12-12-15 at 01:21 PM. Reason: Picks are in!
Old 12-10-15, 12:38 PM
  #12  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,166
Received 360 Likes on 249 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Ohio
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Washington State
Washington
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Central Michigan
California
North Caroling
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
USC
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
West Virginia

Alabama

Last edited by Trevor; 12-19-15 at 06:34 AM.
Old 12-10-15, 03:10 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Andalusia, AL
Posts: 385
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Washington State
Washington
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
California
North Carolina
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Louisville
Wisconsin
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
TCU
Arizona State
Alabama
Old 12-12-15, 07:37 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Picks have been recorded up to this point. The first game is a week away.
Old 12-13-15, 11:16 PM
  #15  
MrX
DVD Talk Hero
 
MrX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 25,174
Likes: 0
Received 93 Likes on 68 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

New Mexico
BYU
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Washington
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Central Michigan
Air Force
North Carolina
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
NC State
Texas A&M
USC
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Oklahoma State
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
Arizona State
Alabama
Old 12-14-15, 09:07 AM
  #16  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,611
Received 44 Likes on 30 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
Georgia State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Toledo
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Washington
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
California
North Carolina
Colorado State
LSU
Auburn
Mississippi State
Louisville
Wisconsin
Florida State
Oklahoma
Michigan State
Northwestern
Michigan
Ohio State
Iowa
Oklahoma State
Georgia
Arkansas
TCU
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Old 12-14-15, 09:57 AM
  #17  
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
Cincinnati
Marshall
Washington State
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
Nebraska
Navy
Minnesota
California
North Carolina
Colorado State
Texas Tech
Memphis
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
USC
Florida State
Oklahoma
Michigan State
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Oklahoma State
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Old 12-14-15, 10:54 AM
  #18  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LurkerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: The People's Republic of Boulder
Posts: 23,268
Received 254 Likes on 183 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
Georgia State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Utah State
Toledo
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Pitt
Minnesota
California
North Carolina
Colorado State
LSU
Auburn
Mississippi State
Louisville
USC
Florida State
Clemson
Michigan State
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Iowa
Oklahoma State
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
West Virginia
Clemson
Old 12-16-15, 01:57 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,761
Received 77 Likes on 51 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
BYU
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
California
Baylor
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Louisville
USC
Florida State
Clemson
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Notre Dame
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
TCU
Arizona State
Clemson
Old 12-16-15, 08:22 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 474
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Southern Miss
Duke
Virginia Tech
Nebraska
Navy
Minnesota
California
Baylor
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
USC
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Northwestern
Florida
Ohio State
Stanford
Oklahoma State
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
Arizona State
Alabama
Old 12-17-15, 02:04 AM
  #21  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Santa Clara, California
Posts: 10,494
Received 44 Likes on 35 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
BYU
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
Western Kentucky
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Southern Miss
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
California
North Carolina
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
USC
Florida State
Oklahoma
Alabama
Northwestern
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
West Virginia
Alabama
Old 12-17-15, 12:20 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
davidlynchfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,538
Received 55 Likes on 46 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
BYU
Appalachian State
Georgia State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Middle Tennessee
Cincinnati
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Washington
Indiana
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Pitt
Minnesota
California
Baylor
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Texas A&M
Wisconsin
Florida State
Clemson
Michigan State
Tennessee
Florida
Ohio State
Iowa
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
West Virginia
Michigan State
Old 12-17-15, 12:54 PM
  #23  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Newberg, OR
Posts: 17,433
Received 35 Likes on 28 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
BYU
Appalachian State
San Jose State
Louisiana Tech
USF
Utah State
Temple
Boise State
Bowling Green
Western Michigan
San Diego State
Marshall
Washington State
Washington
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Pitt
Minnesota
California
Baylor
Colorado State
LSU
Auburn
Mississippi State
Louisville
USC
Florida State
Clemson
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Arkansas
Oregon
Arizona State
Alabama
Old 12-17-15, 12:56 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Maumee, OH, USA
Posts: 3,518
Received 34 Likes on 25 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Ohio
San Jose State
Arkansas State
USF
Utah State
Toledo
Northern Illinois
Bowling Green
Middle Tennessee
San Diego State
Marshall
Washington State
Southern Miss
Duke
Tulsa
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
California
Baylor
Colorado State
Texas Tech
Memphis
NC State
Louisville
USC
Houston
Clemson
Michigan State
Northwestern
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Oklahoma State
Penn State
Kansas State
Oregon
Arizona State
Clemson
Old 12-17-15, 12:56 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,941
Received 61 Likes on 49 Posts
Re: 14th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Arizona
Utah
Ohio
Georgia State
Arkansas State
Western Kentucky
Akron
Toledo
Boise State
Bowling Green
Middle Tennessee
San Diego State
Marshall
Miami(FL)
Southern Miss
Duke
Virginia Tech
UCLA
Navy
Minnesota
Air Force
North Carolina
Colorado State
LSU
Memphis
Mississippi State
Louisville
USC
Florida State
Clemson
Alabama
Tennessee
Michigan
Ohio State
Stanford
Ole Miss
Georgia
Kansas State
Oregon
West Virginia
Clemson

Last edited by sleepyhead55; 12-18-15 at 03:34 PM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.