Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > General Discussions > Sports Talk
Reload this Page >

13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Old 12-11-14, 07:26 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

First, I want to explain the changes due to the new playoff system. You will need to pick the winer of the Rose Bowl and the Sugar Bowl, the two semifinal games of the playoff. You will then pick a winner of those two teams. The tiebreakers have been adjusted to account for picking both of the championship game participants correctly (now the second tiebreaker after picking the winner correctly. The score tiebreaker has been removed since there is no guarantee that you're even predicting the score of the actual game that takes place) .


It is that time of the year again. The first bowl game is coming up soon and it is time to lay your ego on the line and make some picks. Before we begin, lets pay tribute to our past winners:

Previous Winners
12th annual challenge won by printerati
11th annual challenge won by Jeremy517
10th annual challenge won by Bill Geiger
9th annual challenge won by BrewCrew
8th annual challenge won by jasondaub
7th annual challenge won by davidlynchfan
6th annual challenge won by Daryl
5th annual challenge won by Daryl
4th annual challenge won by Byron_T in a tiebreaker
3rd annual challenge won by clemente in a tiebreaker
2nd annual event won by Supr_65
Inaugural challenge won by brizz



Founder's Club

Since this is the 13th year we've done picks, it is time to honor those who have been with us from the beginning and submitted picks every year.

davidlynchfan*
Jeremy517*(creator of inaugural challenge)
MrX
HistoryProf/brizz*
Quake1028
shizawn
*=past champion

Contest Info and Rules

The winner of this year's challenge will receive bragging rights for the year and a place in DVDTalk Sports Forum history.

We’ll be using the tried and true big-list-o-picks method again this year. I'm going to try to keep the results updated quickly, and will post a spreadsheet with all the data on Google Drive in case I'm slow and someone else really wants to know. Those of you involved in years past should be familiar with the format.

The rules are as follows:
1) You must enter all of your picks before the first game (Dec 20 @ 11am ET, R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl). If you enter your picks late, any games that have already kicked off will be recorded as incorrect.
2) If you want to change a pick before the first game, you should make a new post. No picks can be changed after the start of the first game.
3) Please post your predictions in chronological order (the way I list them below) for ease of scoring. Use the same names that are listed below in the template
4) The winner will be the person with the greatest number of games correctly picked
5) If there is a tie, picking the winner of the national championship game will be used as the first tie breaker
6) The second tie breaker will be correctly picking both of the participants of the national championship game
7) Third tiebreaker will be the most correct picks among the 10 Hardest To Call games as determined by DVDTalk. I look at the distribution of DVDTalk picks for all the games, and the 10 that are closest to 50/50 will be used. I'll post the list of games that will be included in this after all the picks are in.
8) If there is still a tie after this, I'll keep adding the next Hardest to Call game, and repeating the process until we have a winner.
9) If somehow there is still a tie, the earliest submitted pick set will be the winner

Spreadsheet Link
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...nc&usp=sharing

Template to cut and paste (delete the team you don't want).

Nevada/Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State/UTEP
Utah/Colorado State
Western Michigan/Air Force
South Alabama/Bowling Green
BYU/Memphis
Marshall/Northern Illinois
Navy/San Diego State
Central Michigan/Western Kentucky
Fresno State/Rice
Illinois/Louisiana Tech
Rutgers/North Carolina
NC State/UCF
Cincinnati/Virginia Tech
Arizona State/Duke
Miami/South Carolina
Boston College/Penn State
Nebraska/USC
Texas A&M/West Virginia
Oklahoma/Clemson
Arkansas/Texas
Notre Dame/LSU
Georgia/Louisville
Maryland/Stanford
Ole Miss/TCU
Boise State/Arizona
Mississippi State/Georgia Tech
Auburn/Wisconsin
Michigan State/Baylor
Missouri/Minnesota
Oregon/Florida State
Alabama/Ohio State
Houston/Pittsburgh
Iowa/Tennessee
Kansas State/UCLA
Washington/Oklahoma State
East Carolina/Florida
Toledo/Arkansas State
Oregon/Florida State/Alabama/Ohio State


All times Eastern.

Old 12-11-14, 07:26 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

All Time Standings
* - Past Champion

UsernameCorrectIncorrectPercent CorrectYears ParticipatedChange in Win Pct
Hogfishmaster21775%10.00%
IDrinkMolson21872.41%10.00%
cardsfan111251071.43%10.00%
Joe Molotov421968.85%20.00%
kvrdave221068.75%10.00%
starseed1981241168.57%10.00%
printerati*241168.57%1N/A
jPod_TGN231167.65%10.00%
Kal Varnsen934766.43%4-1.19%
sven231265.71%10.00%
1998Nole211165.63%10.00%
namja603265.22%30.00%
Chris Tribbey181064.29%10.00%
ENDContra181064.29%10.00%
RoyalTea181064.29%10.00%
Supr_65*1639463.42%8-0.09%
Nagheenanajar392362.90%20.00%
Daryl**22213162.89%11-0.63%
mwb181162.07%10.00%
pinata242181162.07%10.00%
the Chief181162.07%10.00%
Lemdog211361.76%10.00%
slymer613861.62%30.00%
sleepyhead55855560.71%4-2.14%
B.A.171160.71%10.00%
Dah-Dee171160.71%10.00%
Preacher171160.71%10.00%
Scott27382560.32%20.00%
Jeremy517*22915260.10%12-0.88%
randyba211460.00%10.00%
ctyankee422860.00%20.00%
brizz*22715459.58%12-0.25%
Dash785359.54%40.00%
Clemente*1037059.54%60.00%
LurkerDan20614059.54%111.02%
twikoff1077359.44%60.00%
ericn101412859.42%20.00%
Lunatikk191359.38%10.00%
wetsprockets563958.95%30.00%
The Zizz684858.62%40.00%
rabbit77171258.62%10.00%
davidlynchfan*22215958.27%12-0.69%
Byron_T*17312458.25%90.23%
BrewCrew*1017358.05%51.93%
Me007Gold604457.69%31.17%
wlmowery765657.58%40.00%
DVDMagic805957.55%42.75%
Dr_Evil20315057.51%110.59%
Palaver1007457.47%5-1.52%
Fist of Doom1007457.47%5-0.80%
Zak52322457.14%20.00%
~M~161257.14%10.00%
bigdogkt2003161257.14%10.00%
Evenflowddt161257.14%10.00%
Hypeiv161257.14%10.00%
Ranger02161257.14%10.00%
YellowLedbettr161257.14%10.00%
Redrocker604557.14%30.00%
acubfaninmd403057.14%20.00%
Keith6601201557.14%1N/A
MrX21716456.96%12-0.85%
Mordred362856.25%20.00%
Larry C.383055.88%30.00%
Pillowhead191555.88%10.00%
koops393155.71%20.00%
Josh Hinkle806455.56%50.00%
Three Day Delay312555.36%20.00%
flagstone14111455.29%80.00%
Sonny Corinthos1159355.29%6-0.78%
jasondaub*967855.17%5-3.10%
matta161355.17%10.00%
Bill Geiger*17914655.08%10-1.82%
NORML54601574754.81%30.00%
Shamus McAnally1139554.33%6-0.59%
wildcatlh705954.26%40.00%
Arpeggi12610853.85%70.00%
Quack1129653.85%61.82%
Quake102820517653.81%12-1.69%
DVDHO151353.57%10.00%
J-Dubya151353.57%10.00%
Mahoo151353.57%10.00%
thisistyler151353.57%10.00%
zekeburger1979151353.57%10.00%
kenbuzz15113353.17%9-0.65%
bishop2knight181652.94%10.00%
DGibFen181652.94%10.00%
starman9000554952.88%30.00%
Calculon13612352.51%7-1.51%
planetaire322952.46%20.00%
LorenzoL1099952.40%6-0.20%
Trevor363352.17%20.00%
shizawn19818351.97%12-1.21%
DVD Josh151451.72%10.00%
Toad151451.72%10.00%
Das monkey312951.67%20.00%
adrenaline78181751.43%10.00%
Corleone141450.00%10.00%
JMLEWIS1141450.00%10.00%
nchhabra141450.00%10.00%
Tarantino171750.00%10.00%
Lt Ripley343648.57%2-5.71%
BearFan171848.57%1N/A
The Cow434648.31%30.00%
DX 4 Life141548.28%10.00%
MartinBlank141548.28%10.00%
cheenno131546.43%10.00%
Luddy131546.43%10.00%
Sildenafil131546.43%10.00%
The Governor131546.43%10.00%
yogi12526131546.43%10.00%
amplified151944.12%10.00%
House13151944.12%10.00%
Smangalick121642.86%10.00%
The Bus263542.62%20.00%
beesonosu121741.38%10.00%
Blake233341.07%20.00%
Canadian Bacon142140.00%10.00%
LaxBandit253839.68%20.40%
CRM114132138.24%10.00%
nimrod111837.93%10.00%
BigDave112134.38%10.00%
Borisdisco91932.14%10.00%
Old 12-11-14, 11:50 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,195
Received 254 Likes on 156 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

^ ha! Only shizawn has been at this longer than me with a worse record!
Old 12-11-14, 12:11 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,195
Received 254 Likes on 156 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Nevada
Utah State
Utah
Western Michigan
Bowling Green
BYU
Marshall
Navy
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers
NC State
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
South Carolina
Boston College
Nebraska
Texas A&M
Oklahoma
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Boise State
Georgia Tech
Auburn
Baylor
Missouri
Oregon
Ohio State
Houston
Tennessee
Kansas State
Washington
Florida
Toledo
Ohio State
Old 12-12-14, 09:44 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Louisiana-Lafayette
UTEP
Utah
Western Michigan
South Alabama
Memphis
Northern Illinois
Navy
Central Michigan
Fresno State
Illinois
North Carolina
NC State
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
South Carolina
Boston College
Nebraska
Texas A&M
Clemson
Texas
LSU
Louisville
Maryland
TCU
Boise State
Georgia Tech
Auburn
Michigan State
Minnesota
Florida State
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Tennessee
Kansas State
Oklahoma State
East Carolina
Arkansas State
Florida State
Old 12-13-14, 10:58 AM
  #6  
MrX
DVD Talk Hero
 
MrX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 25,167
Likes: 0
Received 92 Likes on 67 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Nevada
Utah State
Colorado State
Air Force
Bowling Green
Memphis
Marshall
San Diego State
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers
UCF
Cincinnati
Arizona State
Miami
Boston College
USC
Texas A&M
Clemson
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Arizona
Mississippi State
Auburn
Michigan State
Missouri
Oregon
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Tennessee
Kansas State
Washington
Florida
Arkansas State
Oregon
Old 12-13-14, 12:31 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LurkerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: The People's Republic of Boulder
Posts: 23,255
Received 252 Likes on 181 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

no clue, as always, but here's my winning entry!

Nevada
Utah State
Colorado State
Air Force
South Alabama
Memphis
Marshall
Navy
Western Kentucky
Rice
Louisiana Tech
North Carolina
NC State
Cincinnati
Arizona State
Miami
Penn State
USC
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
Ole Miss
Arizona
Mississippi State
Auburn
Baylor
Missouri
Oregon
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Iowa
Kansas State
Washington
Florida
Toledo
Oregon
Old 12-13-14, 03:50 PM
  #8  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Spreadsheet with the picks/scoring and all that good stuff is here

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/...nc&usp=sharing


I've got all the picks recorded up to this point. We're one week out from the first game, so don't delay getting those picks in.
Old 12-13-14, 04:02 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State
Colorado State
Western Michigan
South Alabama
Memphis
Marshall
Navy
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
North Carolina
NC State
Cincinnati
Arizona State
Miami
Penn State
USC
West Virginia
Clemson
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Arizona
Mississippi State
Auburn
Baylor
Missouri
Oregon
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Tennessee
Kansas State
Washington
East Carolina
Arkansas State
Alabama
Old 12-13-14, 04:11 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,759
Received 77 Likes on 51 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I'm back to tarnish my legacy. Thanks for putting this together again, Dr_Evil. My picks:

Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State
Utah
Western Michigan
South Alabama
BYU
Marshall
San Diego State
Central Michigan
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers
UCF
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
Miami
Boston College
USC
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Boise State
Mississippi State
Auburn
Baylor
Missouri
Florida State
Alabama
Houston
Tennessee
Kansas State
Washington
Florida
Arkansas State
Alabama
Old 12-13-14, 04:13 PM
  #11  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

We're 6 pick sets in, and we already have all 4 teams in the playoff as predicted winners.
Old 12-13-14, 04:16 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by printerati View Post
I'm back to tarnish my legacy. Thanks for putting this together again, Dr_Evil. My picks:
No matter how bad your picks are this year, you'll still have that * next to your name forever in the all time standings.
Old 12-15-14, 09:41 AM
  #13  
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Nevada
Utah State
Utah
Air Force
South Alabama
BYU
Marshall
San Diego State
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Illinois
North Carolina
UCF
Cincinnati
Arizona State
Miami
Boston College
USC
Texas A&M
Oklahoma
Texas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Boise State
Mississippi State
Auburn
Michigan State
Minnesota
Oregon
Ohio State
Pittsburgh
Iowa
Kansas State
Washington
East Carolina
Toledo
Oregon
Old 12-15-14, 12:41 PM
  #14  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,165
Received 357 Likes on 246 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Nevada
Utah State
Utah
Western Michigan
Bowling Green
BYU
Marshall
Navy
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers
NC State
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
South Carolina
Boston College
Nebraska
Texas A&M
Oklahoma
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Boise State
Georgia Tech
Auburn
Baylor
Missouri
Oregon
Ohio State
Houston
Tennessee
Kansas State
Washington
Florida
Toledo
Oregon
Old 12-15-14, 07:33 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 474
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State
Utah
Air Force
Bowling Green
BYU
Marshall
San Diego State
Western Kentucky
Rice
Illinois
Rutgers
UCF
Cincinnati
Arizona State
Miami
Boston College
Nebraska
West Virginia
Clemson
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Arizona
Mississippi State
Wisconsin
Baylor
Missouri
Oregon
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Iowa
UCLA
Oklahoma State
East Carolina
Toledo
Oregon
Old 12-16-14, 12:27 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

All picks recorded up to this point. So far we have 14 games that have only a one pick difference up to this point. Duke and Notre Dame are the only unpicked teams remaining.
Old 12-16-14, 01:50 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,611
Received 44 Likes on 30 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State
Colorado State
Western Michigan
South Alabama
Memphis
Marshall
San Diego State
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
North Carolina
UCF
Cincinnati
Arizona State
South Carolina
Penn State
Nebraska
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Arkansas
Notre Dame
Georgia
Stanford
Ole Miss
Arizona
Mississippi State
Wisconsin
Michigan State
Minnesota
Oregon
Ohio State
Houston
Tennessee
UCLA
Washington
Florida
Toledo
Ohio State
Old 12-17-14, 10:17 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 296
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State
Utah
Air Force
South Alabama
BYU
Marshall
Navy
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers
UCF
Cincinnati
Duke
South Carolina
Boston College
Nebraska
Texas A&M
Oklahoma
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
Ole Miss
Arizona
Mississippi State
Auburn
Baylor
Missouri
Oregon
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Iowa
Kansas State
Washington
Florida
Toledo
Alabama
Old 12-17-14, 01:46 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Andalusia, AL
Posts: 385
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Back again hoping to become a 2-time winner.

Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State
Utah
Air Force
South Alabama
BYU
Marshall
San Diego State
Western Kentucky
Rice
Louisiana Tech
Rutgers
UCF
Cincinnati
Arizona State
Miami
Penn State
USC
West Virginia
Clemson
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
Ole Miss
Boise State
Mississippi State
Wisconsin
Michigan State
Missouri
Oregon
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Tennessee
UCLA
Washington
Florida
Toledo
Alabama
Old 12-17-14, 02:27 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
davidlynchfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 3,535
Received 55 Likes on 46 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Nevada
Utah State
Colorado State
Air Force
Bowling Green
BYU
Marshall
San Diego State
Western Kentucky
Rice
Louisiana Tech
North Carolina
NC State
Cincinnati
Duke
South Carolina
Boston College
USC
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Texas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
Ole Miss
Boise State
Mississippi State
Auburn
Baylor
Missouri
Florida State
Alabama
Pittsburgh
Iowa
Kansas State
Oklahoma State
Florida
Arkansas State
Alabama
Old 12-17-14, 10:58 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,941
Received 61 Likes on 49 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Nevada
Utah State
Colorado St.
Air Force
Bowling Green
BYU
Marshall
San Diego St.
Central Michigan
Fresno St.
Illinois
Rutgers
UCF
Cincinnati
Arizona St.
South Carolina
Penn St.
USC
West Virginia
Clemson
Texas
LSU
Louisville
Stanford
TCU
Arizona
Mississippi St.
Wisconsin
Michigan St.
Minnesota
Florida St.
Alabama
Houston
Iowa
UCLA
Oklahoma St.
East Carolina
Toledo
Florida St.
Old 12-18-14, 09:19 AM
  #22  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

All picks recorded up to this point. We've got 14 people in so far. Two days left to pick every game.
Old 12-18-14, 11:03 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,195
Received 254 Likes on 156 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Along the lines of "I don't have to outrun the bear, I've only got to outrun you", I need a 17-22 record or better to remain ahead of Shizawn (presuming he does not play), and 23-16 or better to climb above Quake90210 (presuming he does not play either).
Old 12-18-14, 11:50 AM
  #24  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Louisiana-Lafayette
Utah State
Utah
Western Michigan
Bowling Green
BYU
Marshall
Navy
Western Kentucky
Fresno State
Louisiana Tech
North Carolina
UCF
Virginia Tech
Arizona State
Miami
Boston College
USC
West Virginia
Oklahoma
Arkansas
LSU
Georgia
Stanford
TCU
Boise State
Georgia Tech
Auburn
Michigan State
Missouri
Oregon
Alabama
Houston
Iowa
Kansas State
Washington
East Carolina
Toledo
Oregon
Old 12-18-14, 06:41 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by kenbuzz View Post
Along the lines of "I don't have to outrun the bear, I've only got to outrun you", I need a 17-22 record or better to remain ahead of Shizawn (presuming he does not play), and 23-16 or better to climb above Quake90210 (presuming he does not play either).
That's the spirit. This is also shaping up to be an easier year to win it all. Last year we had 39 people with entries. So far only 15 this year.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.