Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > General Discussions > Sports Talk
Reload this Page >

13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Old 01-02-15, 06:46 PM
  #76  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I just went through the current standings, and it appears that everybody who does not at this moment have 23 wins is out.

- Byron_T has 22 (missed Pitt, got Tennessee) and is 2 games back, but can only make up 1 (UCLA over K State) on me and Trevor
- jasondaub has 21 (got Houston, missed Iowa) and is 3 games back, but can only make up 2 (E Carolina over Florida + Oregon over Ohio St) on me
- MrX has 20 (missed Pitt, got Tennessee) and is 4 games back, but can only make up 1 (Ark State over Toledo) on Trevor
- Brewcrew has 19 (got Houston + Tennessee) and is 5 games back with 5 to go. But he has Washington over OK State, which everybody ahead of him also has.
- All of the others who are at 19 and need to go 5-for-5 lost their national championship team yesterday, so they can only make up 4.
- Nobody else at 18 or below can get to 24 with 5 games left.

Last edited by kenbuzz; 01-02-15 at 07:28 PM.
Old 01-02-15, 07:27 PM
  #77  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

That leaves:

- 24: Trevor with Kansas State, Washington, Florida, Toledo, Oregon
- 24: kenbuzz with Kansas State, Washington, Florida, Toledo, Ohio State
- 23: Bill Geiger with Kansas State, Washington, E Carolina, Arkansas St, Oregon

The Kansas State-UCLA and Washington-Oklahoma State games do not matter, because all 3 have the same picks

Bill Geiger trails Trevor by 1 and has only 2 picks that are different (E Carolina/Florida and Arkansas St/Toledo). If he gets them both, he eliminates Trevor and will go into the national championship game with a 1 game lead over kenbuzz. If he misses either, Trevor eliminates him and Trevor will go into the national championship game tied with kenbuzz (because they have identical picks until then).

If it's Bill Geiger vs kenbuzz, an Oregon victory gives the title to Bill Geiger outright, while an Ohio State victory will create a tie. The tiebreaker is, "If there is a tie, picking the winner of the national championship game will be used as the first tie breaker", so kenbuzz would win.

If it's Trevor vs kenbuzz, the winner (Trevor=Oregon, kenbuzz=Ohio State) wins outright.

Therefore...

Bill Geiger needs:
E Carolina MUST defeat Florida
Arkansas St MUST defeat Toledo
Oregon MUST defeat Ohio State

Trevor needs:
Florida OR Toledo must win
Oregon MUST defeat Ohio State

kenbuzz needs:
Ohio State MUST defeat Oregon
Old 01-02-15, 10:56 PM
  #78  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,018
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by HistoryProf View Post
by far the worst performance of my life in any kind of pickem, but that MSU win = don't care even a little bit
Me too!
Old 01-02-15, 11:48 PM
  #79  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Bill Geiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12,924
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I am just happy to be here....was a good run.
Old 01-03-15, 08:39 AM
  #80  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,166
Received 360 Likes on 249 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I'm happy with at least third place, especially considering every pick but two were complete blind guesses.
Old 01-03-15, 11:01 AM
  #81  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MN
Posts: 23,936
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I'm just happy to have an outside shot to get back to .500 Been a fun week of watching bowl games, even if the Gophers laid a disappointing egg.
Old 01-03-15, 11:13 AM
  #82  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Trevor View Post
I'm happy with at least third place, especially considering every pick but two were me copying someone else.
Fixed.
Old 01-03-15, 12:22 PM
  #83  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,761
Received 77 Likes on 51 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I made the mistake of paying too much attention to the Vegas lines when making my picks this year, something I didn't do last year. The results speak for themselves in both cases.
Old 01-03-15, 02:23 PM
  #84  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I don't know crap about college football. I went homer on the two Ohio State games, then used a spreadsheet with the opening Vegas lines to figure out an educated guess at a win % for the teams in the other 37 games. Keeping only the 2 dozen or so closest games, and figuring that 1/4 to 1/3 of them would end in upsets, I turned a random number generator loose against those remaining "close" games and kept hitting refresh until it generated a set with exactly 8 or 9 upsets.

I other words, my picks were a bunch of blind draws that were weighted toward favorites but that would generate a specific # of on-paper upsets. I just got lucky since my spreadsheet apparently picked most of the right ones.
Old 01-03-15, 08:28 PM
  #85  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,166
Received 360 Likes on 249 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by kenbuzz View Post
Fixed.
What can I say? I scanned the past results and figured you had to be due for some good luck. And to finish this poem, go Duck(s)!
Old 01-03-15, 10:54 PM
  #86  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Trevor View Post
What can I say? I scanned the past results and figured you had to be due for some good luck. And to finish this poem, go Duck(s)!
Yeah, "go Duck(s)" yourself.
Old 01-04-15, 12:27 PM
  #87  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Current Standings

RankUsernameCorrectIncorrect
1kenbuzz2512
1Trevor2512
3Byron_T2413
4Bill Geiger2314
5MrX2116
5BrewCrew2116
5jasondaub2116
5shizawn2116
9koops2017
9NORML540612017
9Jeremy5172017
12Dr_Evil1918
12Kal Varnsen1918
14LurkerDan1819
14printerati1819
14Quake10281819
14Daryl1819
14DVDMagic1819
19Supr_651720
19sleepyhead551720
19starman90001720
22Calculon1621
22davidlynchfan1621
22Shamus McAnally1621
25Redrocker1522
26Sonny Corinthos1324
27HistoryProf1225
Old 01-04-15, 02:57 PM
  #88  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LurkerDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: The People's Republic of Boulder
Posts: 23,268
Received 254 Likes on 183 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

man, I really tanked after such a good start.
Old 01-04-15, 05:07 PM
  #89  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,154
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I think this is the first year I've ever finished under .500. (Admittedly, I don't think I ever finished that far over it either, but at least it was over.)

That said, the Buckeyes' first win already erased any pain over that. Another win will just be icing on the cake.

Thanks again for running this, Dr_Evil. I know you've said it's really not too big a deal with the spreadsheet, just formatting, but as someone with no clue about that stuff, and probably way too lazy to do it, your commitment to this every year, especially with your new time focus, is VERY much appreciated!
Old 01-05-15, 08:50 AM
  #90  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Current Standings

RankUsernameCorrectIncorrect
1kenbuzz2612
1Trevor2612
3Byron_T2513
4Bill Geiger2315
5BrewCrew2216
5jasondaub2216
5shizawn2216
8MrX2117
8koops2117
8Jeremy5172117
11NORML540612018
11Kal Varnsen2018
13LurkerDan1919
13Dr_Evil1919
13Daryl1919
16printerati1820
16Supr_651820
16sleepyhead551820
16Quake10281820
16starman90001820
16DVDMagic1820
22Shamus McAnally1721
23Calculon1622
23Redrocker1622
23davidlynchfan1622
26Sonny Corinthos1325
27HistoryProf1226
Old 01-05-15, 09:11 AM
  #91  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

January 12th Game

There is one games left on the schedule.

College Football Playoff National Championship Presented By AT&T
2. Oregon vs. 4. Ohio State
Arlington, Texas
AT&T Stadium
Jan. 12
8:30pm ET
ESPN


Pick Breakdowns
Oregon - 48%: MrX, LurkerDan, Redrocker, Trevor, koops, jasondaub, NORML54061, Quake1028, HistoryProf, starman9000, Bill Geiger, Daryl, Shamus McAnally
Ohio State - 12%: kenbuzz, BrewCrew, DVDMagic

Florida State - 7%: Calculon, sleepyhead55
Alabama - 33%: Dr_Evil, printerati, Supr_65, Byron_T, davidlynchfan, Jeremy517, shizawn, Kal Varnsen, Sonny Corinthos

Top of the Standings
kenbuzz and Trevor will battle it out, winner take all in the final game

Streaking
shizawn is on 3 game correct streak

Bill Geiger went for all the glory, but came up short and is on a 5 game losing streak.

Who Can Still Win
kenbuzz will be the champion if Ohio State wins
Trevor will be the champion if Oregon wins

All Time Standings With 1 Game to Go

UsernameCorrectIncorretPercent CorrectYears ParticipatedChange in Win Pct
Hogfishmaster21775.00%10.00%
IDrinkMolson21872.41%10.00%
cardsfan111251071.43%10.00%
Joe Molotov421968.85%20.00%
kvrdave221068.75%10.00%
starseed1981241168.57%10.00%
jPod_TGN231167.65%10.00%
sven231265.71%10.00%
1998Nole211165.63%10.00%
namja603265.22%30.00%
Chris Tribbey181064.29%10.00%
ENDContra181064.29%10.00%
RoyalTea181064.29%10.00%
Kal Varnsen1136563.48%5-2.95%
Nagheenanajar392362.90%20.00%
mwb181162.07%10.00%
pinata242181162.07%10.00%
the Chief181162.07%10.00%
Lemdog211361.76%10.00%
Daryl**24115061.64%12-1.25%
slymer613861.62%30.00%
Supr_65*18111461.36%9-2.07%
B.A.171160.71%10.00%
Dah-Dee171160.71%10.00%
Preacher171160.71%10.00%
Scott27382560.32%20.00%
randyba211460.00%10.00%
ctyankee422860.00%20.00%
Jeremy517*25016959.67%13-0.44%
Dash785359.54%40.00%
Clemente*1037059.54%60.00%
twikoff1077359.44%60.00%
ericn101412859.42%20.00%
Lunatikk191359.38%10.00%
Byron_T*19813759.10%100.86%
wetsprockets563958.95%30.00%
The Zizz684858.62%40.00%
rabbit77171258.62%10.00%
LurkerDan22515958.59%12-0.94%
BrewCrew*1238958.02%6-0.03%
Trevor624557.94%35.77%
sleepyhead551037557.87%5-2.85%
Me007Gold604457.69%30.00%
wlmowery765657.58%40.00%
printerati*423157.53%2-11.04%
Palaver1007457.47%50.00%
Fist of Doom1007457.47%50.00%
Zak52322457.14%20.00%
~M~161257.14%10.00%
bigdogkt2003161257.14%10.00%
Evenflowddt161257.14%10.00%
Hypeiv161257.14%10.00%
Ranger02161257.14%10.00%
YellowLedbettr161257.14%10.00%
acubfaninmd403057.14%20.00%
Keith6601201557.14%10.00%
HistoryProf*23918057.04%13-2.54%
davidlynchfan*23818156.80%13-1.47%
MrX23818156.80%13-0.15%
Dr_Evil22216956.78%12-0.73%
Mordred362856.25%20.00%
Larry C.383055.88%30.00%
Pillowhead191555.88%10.00%
jasondaub*1189455.66%60.49%
Bill Geiger*20216155.65%110.57%
koops604855.56%3-0.16%
Josh Hinkle806455.56%50.00%
DVDMagic987955.37%5-2.19%
Three Day Delay312555.36%20.00%
flagstone14111455.29%80.00%
matta161355.17%10.00%
kenbuzz17714554.97%101.80%
wildcatlh705954.26%40.00%
NORML54601776554.23%4-0.58%
Arpeggi12610853.85%70.00%
Quack1129653.85%60.00%
DVDHO151353.57%10.00%
J-Dubya151353.57%10.00%
Mahoo151353.57%10.00%
thisistyler151353.57%10.00%
zekeburger1979151353.57%10.00%
Quake102822319653.22%13-0.58%
Redrocker766753.15%4-4.00%
bishop2knight181652.94%10.00%
DGibFen181652.94%10.00%
Shamus McAnally13011652.85%7-1.48%
shizawn22019952.51%130.54%
planetaire322952.46%20.00%
LorenzoL1099952.40%60.00%
Sonny Corinthos12811852.03%7-3.26%
DVD Josh151451.72%10.00%
Toad151451.72%10.00%
Das monkey312951.67%20.00%
adrenaline78181751.43%10.00%
starman9000736951.41%4-1.48%
Calculon15214551.18%8-1.33%
Corleone141450.00%10.00%
JMLEWIS1141450.00%10.00%
nchhabra141450.00%10.00%
Tarantino171750.00%10.00%
Lt Ripley343648.57%20.00%
BearFan171848.57%10.00%
The Cow434648.31%30.00%
DX 4 Life141548.28%10.00%
MartinBlank141548.28%10.00%
cheenno131546.43%10.00%
Luddy131546.43%10.00%
Sildenafil131546.43%10.00%
The Governor131546.43%10.00%
yogi12526131546.43%10.00%
amplified151944.12%10.00%
House13151944.12%10.00%
Smangalick121642.86%10.00%
The Bus263542.62%20.00%
beesonosu121741.38%10.00%
Blake233341.07%20.00%
Canadian Bacon142140.00%10.00%
LaxBandit253839.68%20.00%
CRM114132138.24%10.00%
nimrod111837.93%10.00%
BigDave112134.38%10.00%
Borisdisco91932.14%10.00%


10 Hardest to Call Games Standings

RankUsernameCorrectIncorrect
1shizawn72
2kenbuzz63
2MrX63
2Trevor63
2Supr_6563
2NORML5406163
7Calculon54
7Byron_T54
7davidlynchfan54
7sleepyhead5554
7HistoryProf54
7Bill Geiger54
7DVDMagic54
14koops45
14BrewCrew45
14Quake102845
14Jeremy51745
18LurkerDan36
18printerati36
18Redrocker36
18jasondaub36
18starman900036
18Daryl36
18Kal Varnsen36
18Sonny Corinthos36
26Dr_Evil27
26Shamus McAnally27

Last edited by Dr_Evil; 01-05-15 at 09:22 AM.
Old 01-05-15, 09:37 PM
  #92  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,761
Received 77 Likes on 51 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Dr_Evil View Post
-11.04%
Well, at least I was at the top of the standings in something.
Old 01-06-15, 12:08 PM
  #93  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Bill Geiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 12,924
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Trevor better hope I don't have a 6 game losing streak to end it.
Old 01-06-15, 12:13 PM
  #94  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Bill Geiger View Post
Trevor better hope I don't have a 6 game losing streak to end it.
Yes he should.
Old 01-06-15, 02:21 PM
  #95  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Daryl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: You might catch me in Atlanta, looking like a boss
Posts: 13,723
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I should change my entry name to "Wheels Fell Off". Oy. But at least I was able to jump past Supr_65 for best winning percentage amongst the long-timers (which I arbitrarily defined as people who have played longer than Kal Varnsen's 5 years )
Old 01-07-15, 03:37 PM
  #96  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Daryl View Post
I should change my entry name to "Wheels Fell Off". Oy. But at least I was able to jump past Supr_65 for best winning percentage amongst the long-timers (which I arbitrarily defined as people who have played longer than Kal Varnsen's 5 years )
You're still above 60% though, which is my arbitrary line in the sand for very good picking ability. If you can maintain 60%+ for 5+ years, I think that is the best of the best. There were a lot of people dropping their percentages this year. The additional games and general dilution of bowl game quality doesn't make it any easier. The first year the challenge was held, there were 25 bowl games. This year there were 39.
Old 01-07-15, 04:09 PM
  #97  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,166
Received 360 Likes on 249 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

Originally Posted by Bill Geiger View Post
Trevor better hope I don't have a 6 game losing streak to end it.
Originally Posted by kenbuzz View Post
Yes he should.
I never do well in the sheep games or sports contests here. This may be my last best chance for a permanent asterisk in DVDTalk lore and Google caches.

I have my resumè ready for editing.
Old 01-12-15, 08:53 AM
  #98  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Dr_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: the igloo
Posts: 6,756
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

In case you forgot it is still bowl season! Tonight a winner is crowned.

Trevor


vs

kenbuzz
Old 01-12-15, 10:29 AM
  #99  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,166
Received 360 Likes on 249 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I've been practicing my route running. I still have three years of eligibility and hear Oregon needs a WR.
Old 01-12-15, 09:43 PM
  #100  
DVD Talk Legend
 
kenbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 22,202
Received 256 Likes on 157 Posts
Re: 13th Annual DVDTalk Bragging Rights Bowl Pickem Championship

I'm drinking heavily and hoping to get a free tattoo.


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.