Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

MLB Friday May 20

Old 05-20-05, 10:12 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
MLB Friday May 20

Thursday, May 19, 2005
RESULTWINLOSSSAVEATT.
Tampa Bay 6, at Detroit 2Kazmir (1-4) Maroth (4-3) Baez (4) 20,355
at Washington 3, Milwaukee 2Hernandez (7-2) Santos (1-4) Cordero (10) 30,968
at Philadelphia 7, St. Louis 4Myers (4-2) Marquis (5-3) 38,229
at Minnesota 4, Toronto 0Mays (3-1) Chacin (4-3) 22,680
at Kansas City 7, Baltimore 4Nunez (1-0) Lopez (2-2) MacDougal (2) 25,419
at Colorado 3, San Francisco 1Francis (4-1) Tomko (3-6) Fuentes (1) 21,877
Arizona 6, at Houston 1Halsey (3-2) Clemens (3-2) Valverde (1) 32,132

Friday, May 20, 2005
TEAMSTIME (ET)NAT TVXM RADIOSTAT PACKTICKETSPITCHERS
Chicago Sox at Chicago Cubs2:20 PM XM 185PrintTicketsGarcia vs Maddux
Atlanta at Boston7:05 PM XM 177PrintTicketsHudson vs Miller
Arizona at Detroit7:05 PM XM 176PrintTicketsWebb vs Bonderman
Colorado at Pittsburgh7:05 PM XM 187PrintTicketsWright vs Redman
Washington at Toronto7:07 PM XM 182PrintTicketsVargas vs Lilly
Cleveland at Cincinnati7:10 PM XM 186PrintTicketsMillwood vs Harang
NY Yankees at NY Mets7:10 PM XM 183PrintTicketsBrown vs Zambrano
Philadelphia at Baltimore7:35 PM XM 178PrintTicketsWolf vs Cabrera
Tampa Bay at Florida7:35 PM XM 184PrintTicketsNomo vs Leiter
Houston at Texas8:05 PM XM 181PrintTicketsBacke vs Rogers
St. Louis at Kansas City8:10 PM XM 179PrintTicketsMulder vs Greinke
Milwaukee at Minnesota8:10 PM XM 180PrintTicketsGlover vs Silva
San Diego at Seattle10:05 PM XM 182PrintTicketsPeavy vs Franklin
Oakland at San Francisco10:15 PM XM 189PrintTicketsBlanton vs Rueter
LA Angels at LA Dodgers10:40 PM XM 188PrintTicketsWashburn vs Erickson
huh? is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:13 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506

2005 American League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Baltimore2614.650-13-913-5224180Lost 16-4
Boston2317.575311-512-12223193Lost 15-5
Toronto2120.5125.58-913-11196183Lost 25-5
NY Yankees2120.5125.512-119-9235213Lost 19-1
Tampa Bay1527.3571212-123-15191248Won 14-6
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Chicago Sox2912.707-15-614-6192144Won 25-5
Minnesota2316.590512-811-8184154Won 25-5
Detroit1920.48799-1110-9183164Lost 16-4
Cleveland1722.436116-1111-11153171Lost 15-5
Kansas City1229.293176-156-14164227Won 14-6
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
LA Angels2317.575-10-913-8166162Won 15-5
Texas2120.5122.59-1212-8207204Lost 25-5
Seattle1624.40077-139-11173195Won 14-6
Oakland1624.40079-127-12158211Won 12-8
2005 National League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Atlanta2317.575-13-510-12192144Lost 34-6
Florida2116.568.512-89-8171127Won 14-6
Washington2318.561.512-811-10171171Won 26-4
NY Mets2219.5371.515-77-12193179Won 35-5
Philadelphia1923.452510-109-13181207Won 15-5
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
St. Louis2515.625-12-913-6213167Lost 16-4
Milwaukee1921.475611-98-12176160Lost 24-6
Chicago Cubs1820.47469-89-12171165Won 26-4
Pittsburgh1721.44775-1212-9141167Lost 26-4
Houston1525.3751013-92-16153171Lost 24-6
Cincinnati1426.350119-105-16183238Lost 43-7
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
San Diego2516.610-16-49-12193177Won 78-2
Arizona2517.595.514-811-9186203Won 27-3
LA Dodgers2218.5502.511-911-9207197Lost 13-7
San Francisco1921.4755.510-109-11178204Lost 14-6
Colorado1226.31611.510-112-15188220Won 15-5
huh? is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:20 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,506
In honor of Interleague Play, here are the historical records for all MLB teams since Interleague Play began.

AL TEAMSW-LPCT.BAHRRUNSERA
Baltimore Orioles56-83.403.2651666174.69
Boston Red Sox65-74.468.2681526904.36
Chicago White Sox74-65.532.2661847184.92
Cleveland Indians70-69.504.2681576844.10
Detroit Tigers62-77.446.2611476074.35
Kansas City Royals57-82.410.2731436855.14
LA Angels of Anaheim71-69.507.2751576604.34
Minnesota Twins71-67.514.2731266224.36
New York Yankees82-56.594.2651697134.07
Oakland Athletics85-55.607.2651757394.29
Seattle Mariners74-66.529.2631626623.74
Tampa Bay Devil Rays53-71.427.260965364.56
Texas Rangers66-74.471.2791807585.08
Toronto Blue Jays66-73.475.2641746614.46
AL Totals960-988*.493.2672,1979,4004.45

NL TEAMSW-LPCT.BAHRRUNSERA
Arizona Diamondbacks53-56.486.2721115344.09
Atlanta Braves79-57.581.2701626873.90
Chicago Cubs60-55.522.2731335714.33
Cincinnati Reds48-61.440.2621084854.87
Colorado Rockies49-66.426.2831326295.98
Florida Marlins77-58.570.2681206784.16
Houston Astros64-52.552.2781355954.40
Los Angeles Dodgers70-58.547.254134 5664.10
Milwaukee Brewers50-59.459.2751175104.54
New York Mets72-64.529.2591576254.03
Philadelphia Phillies66-70.485.2641556784.53
Pittsburgh Pirates44-65.404.2661164934.76
St. Louis Cardinals63-52.548.280132 5974.68
San Diego Padres60-68.469.2601125784.24
San Francisco Giants72-56.563.2701646614.26
Washington Nationals**69-70.496.2591386024.39
NL Totals988-960.507.2682,1179,4414.44
huh? is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:26 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk God
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 122,926
One more reason why I detest IL play.
Red Dog is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:41 AM
  #5  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
at least baltimore gets to smack around the phils
atlanta will be playing boston.. although, considering the braves typically get these types of IL matchups.. its pretty good that they have the #3 overall IL record (#1 in the NL)
twikoff is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:45 AM
  #6  
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
Interleague
Elldubtoo is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:48 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: East County
Posts: 33,317
I went to KC two summers in a row for the IL series, but I detest the whole thing now I can't even imagine going and supporting this bullshit anymore.

The Cardinals should rest as many starters as possible over the course of the weekend.
B.A. is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:49 AM
  #8  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 3,227
Go Pale Hose!

hey hey hey
the cubbies are gonna get their asses kicked today


I'm in the upper deck for today's game, my roommate (Cubs fan) is in the bleachers. Hopefully he'll have that clown Ronnie Woo Woo in his ear for the duration of the game.
sundog is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:52 AM
  #9  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Western NY
Posts: 2,196
I don't mind Inter league play as much. Since the Yankees won't be making the playoffs anytime soon, how else would the Mets get a chance to play them?
Tommy_Harn is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 10:57 AM
  #10  
DVD Talk God
 
twikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Right Behind You!!!
Posts: 79,497
Originally Posted by B.A.
The Cardinals should rest as many starters as possible over the course of the weekend.

playing KC.. that shouldnt be a problem
twikoff is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 11:27 AM
  #11  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
DaveNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sacramento (The City of a Beer)
Posts: 6,932
The A's own IL play. not sure how they'll do this year, though
DaveNinja is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 11:31 AM
  #12  
DVD Talk Legend
 
LorenzoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20,924
The Blue Jays are in big trouble.

It seems lately that Halladay and Towers are the only pitchers winning their starts, I'm not going to talk about Lilly and his awful performances, Hinske is back to his old ways, Wells is still not hitting, we lost Koskie for at least 15 days (maybe more), we don't have anybody that can replace him and our bullpen is still vulnerable.
I'm waiting to see if Ricciardi will do anything with the extra money that we have to make some moves.
LorenzoL is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 12:21 PM
  #13  
DVD Talk God
 
Deftones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Arizona
Posts: 74,840
Interesting how the Detroit Tigers are considered the Dbacks geographical rivals. I don't mind I guess, because it' usually a few easy and extra wins a year.
Deftones is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 12:26 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: The slums of Escondido
Posts: 2,802
At least the Padres/Mariners makes a little more sense.
slymer is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 12:47 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago->D.C.
Posts: 6,524
I have no problem with interleague series like...

CHI v CHI/NY v NY/CIN v CLV/OAK v SF/LA v LA/BLT v WSH

It's all good and fun for me. Although I agree with Ozzie Guillen on that the Cubs/White Sox (probably all other major match ups) should only play 3 games, not 6, a season.
Flashback is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 01:33 PM
  #16  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Aostin, TX, USA
Posts: 19,876
Originally Posted by twikoff
playing KC.. that shouldnt be a problem
I'm intrigued by tonight's matchup. Mulder's (5-1) been doing well pitching, but Greinke (0-4) has been pitching comparably, if not better, numbers-wise. Here's a comparison:

ERA: Mulder 3.44 overall, 3.33 away, Greinke 3.09 overall, 2.55 at home
WHIP: Mulder 1.20, Greinke 1.14
K's: Mulder 35, Greinke 28
BB: Mulder 13, Greinke 9
HR allowed: Mulder 2, Greinke 3


But it all boils down to run support.

In the 8 games Mulder has pitched, St. Louis has scored 47 runs. While for Greinke's 8 games, KC has only scored 13 runs.

In Mulder's one loss, StL scored 5 runs. In his two no decicions, they scored 7 and 6.

In five of Greinke's games, they scored 1 or less runs. The most they have ever scored for him is 4. And that was only once.

That being said, take the under. But be aware that I am putting Mulder in my lineup.
Y2K Falcon is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 01:38 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Cali
Posts: 429
I don't mind Inter league play as much. Since the Yankees won't be making the playoffs anytime soon, how else would the Mets get a chance to play them?
Lets see another opportunity to state facts to a Yankee hater. The Yankees have made the playoffs every year since they beat the Mets 4-1 in the 2000 World Series. They have made it to 2 World Series since they (once again) beat the Mets in the 2000 World Series.

Lets count how many times the Mets have made it to the playoffs since they got beat in 2000 World Series. NONE, yeah thats right. Not even 1 time have they made it to the playoffs since 2000. So lets just fix your quote and put "how else would the Yankees get a chance to play the Mets" FIXED and OWNED!!!!!

Last edited by neo247; 05-20-05 at 01:42 PM.
neo247 is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 01:41 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Aostin, TX, USA
Posts: 19,876
Originally Posted by Yankee lover
SWEEPED
(once again) SWEEPED
SWEEPED (never gets old)
Y2K Falcon is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 01:52 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 12,008
Mad Dawg is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 01:58 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago->D.C.
Posts: 6,524
I see an edit
Flashback is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 02:12 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Western NY
Posts: 2,196
Originally Posted by neo247
Lets see another opportunity to state facts to a Yankee hater. The Yankees have made the playoffs every year since they beat the Mets 4-1 in the 2000 World Series. They have made it to 2 World Series since they (once again) beat the Mets in the 2000 World Series.

Lets count how many times the Mets have made it to the playoffs since they got beat in 2000 World Series. NONE, yeah thats right. Not even 1 time have they made it to the playoffs since 2000. So lets just fix your quote and put "how else would the Yankees get a chance to play the Mets" FIXED and OWNED!!!!!
Settle down, tiger. Obviously I know all about the history of the NY Yankees (both recent and overall). You see, everytime they hit a rough stretch, its every Yankee Fan's duty to set the record straight and inform those of us who don't pull for them where our team stacks up against theirs within the MLB food chain. So, obviously, my post should be taken with a bit of sarcasm.
Tommy_Harn is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 04:01 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Beantown
Posts: 4,515
Love seeing the White Sox, giving it to the cubs. Makes me wish I was back in Chicago rooting 'em on.
SpaceBoy is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 04:19 PM
  #23  
DVD Talk Godfather
 
fumanstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 55,343
Interleague
fumanstan is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 04:53 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,628
The Reds have placed D'Angelo Jiminez on waivers.
Third Baseman is offline  
Old 05-20-05, 04:54 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Aostin, TX, USA
Posts: 19,876
Borowski is back. Looks like he went 1-2-3...
Y2K Falcon is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.